Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 56° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

American League Leaders

BATTING—MYoung, Texas, .329; ARodriguez, New York, .321; Damon, Boston, .319; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .316; BRoberts, Baltimore, .313; Tejada, Baltimore, .308; Jeter, New York, .306.

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 111; Jeter, New York, 110; DOrtiz, Boston, 109; ISuzuki, Seattle, 105; Teixeira, Texas, 104; Damon, Boston, 104; MYoung, Texas, 103.

RBI—DOrtiz, Boston, 132; Teixeira, Texas, 127; MRamirez, Boston, 123; ARodriguez, New York, 116; Matsui, New York, 110; Sexson, Seattle, 108; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 105.

HITS—MYoung, Texas, 202; ISuzuki, Seattle, 184; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 182; Tejada, Baltimore, 181; Jeter, New York, 181; Damon, Boston, 180; ARodriguez, New York, 175.

DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 47; BRoberts, Baltimore, 44; Matsui, New York, 42; ASoriano, Texas, 39; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 38; Crisp, Cleveland, 38; MYoung, Texas, 37; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 37.

TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 15; Sizemore, Cleveland, 11; ISuzuki, Seattle, 11; Inge, Detroit, 9; Figgins, Los Angeles, 8; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Johnson, Toronto, 6; BRoberts, Baltimore, 6; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 6; Damon, Boston, 6.

HOME RUNS—DOrtiz, Boston, 43; ARodriguez, New York, 43; Teixeira, Texas, 39; Konerko, Chicago, 37; Sexson, Seattle, 36; MRamirez, Boston, 35; ASoriano, Texas, 34.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 56; Figgins, Los Angeles, 50; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 43; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 35; ISuzuki, Seattle, 32; BRoberts, Baltimore, 27; Womack, New York, 26.

PITCHING (13 Decisions)—ClLee, Cleveland, 16-4, .800, 3.69; Halladay, Toronto, 12-4, .750, 2.41; Colon, Los Angeles, 19-7, .731, 3.46; Clement, Boston, 13-5, .722, 4.33; Lackey, Los Angeles, 12-5, .706, 3.30; Moyer, Seattle, 12-6, .667, 4.38; Crain, Minnesota, 10-5, .667, 2.39; Harden, Oakland, 10-5, .667, 2.63.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 207; RaJohnson, New York, 195; Lackey, Los Angeles, 180; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 164; Zito, Oakland, 158; Haren, Oakland, 145; Colon, Los Angeles, 145.

SAVES—Wickman, Cleveland, 42; MRivera, New York, 40; Nathan, Minnesota, 37; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 36; DBaez, Tampa Bay, 36; Hermanson, Chicago, 34; FCordero, Texas, 33; BRyan, Baltimore, 33.

National League Leaders

BATTING—DeLee, Chicago, .341; Pujols, St. Louis, .336; MiCabrera, Florida, .327; Wright, New York, .312; Casey, Cincinnati, .312; Helton, Colorado, .307; CDelgado, Florida, .305.

RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 119; DeLee, Chicago, 113; MiCabrera, Florida, 103; Bay, Pittsburgh, 101; Rollins, Philadelphia, 99; Dunn, Cincinnati, 97; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 97.

RBI—AJones, Atlanta, 125; Burrell, Philadelphia, 110; Pujols, St. Louis, 109; MiCabrera, Florida, 107; CDelgado, Florida, 107; CaLee, Milwaukee, 106; DeLee, Chicago, 102.

HITS—DeLee, Chicago, 186; MiCabrera, Florida, 185; Pujols, St. Louis, 183; Reyes, New York, 174; Rollins, Philadelphia, 171; Eckstein, St. Louis, 166; BClark, Milwaukee, 166.

DOUBLES—DeLee, Chicago, 46; MGiles, Atlanta, 44; Bay, Pittsburgh, 42; Wright, New York, 40; MiCabrera, Florida, 39; CaLee, Milwaukee, 38; Jenkins, Milwaukee, 38; Helton, Colorado, 38; Randa, San Diego, 38; CDelgado, Florida, 38.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 16; Pierre, Florida, 12; Furcal, Atlanta, 10; Rollins, Philadelphia, 9; DRoberts, San Diego, 8; Holliday, Colorado, 7; Eckstein, St. Louis, 7; Wilkerson, Washington, 7; BGiles, San Diego, 7.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 50; DeLee, Chicago, 44; Pujols, St. Louis, 39; Dunn, Cincinnati, 37; Glaus, Arizona, 36; Ensberg, Houston, 35; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 35.

STOLEN BASES—Reyes, New York, 52; Pierre, Florida, 50; Furcal, Atlanta, 41; Rollins, Philadelphia, 36; Taveras, Houston, 33; Freel, Cincinnati, 32; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 31.

PITCHING (13 Decisions)—Carpenter, St. Louis, 21-4, .840, 2.31; JoSosa, Atlanta, 12-3, .800, 2.58; Willis, Florida, 21-8, .724, 2.49; CZambrano, Chicago, 13-5, .722, 3.22; Eaton, San Diego, 10-4, .714, 3.97; Mulder, St. Louis, 15-7, .682, 3.51; LHernandez, Washington, 15-7, .682, 3.93; PMartinez, New York, 15-7, .682, 2.80.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 207; PMartinez, New York, 207; Carpenter, St. Louis, 201; CZambrano, Chicago, 189; BMyers, Philadelphia, 186; DDavis, Milwaukee, 183; Burnett, Florida, 181.

SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 46; Hoffman, San Diego, 38; Lidge, Houston, 37; TJones, Florida, 37; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 36; BWagner, Philadelphia, 34; Turnbow, Milwaukee, 32.

PCL Championship

(Best-of-5)

Nashville vs. Tacoma

Friday, Sept. 16

Nashville 5, Tacoma 2 (13), Nashville wins series 3-0

BASKETBALL

WNBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-5)

Connecticut vs. Sacramento

Sunday, Sept. 18

Connecticut at Sacramento, 1 p.m., Series tied 1-1

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Connecticut at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22

Sacramento at Connecticut, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Buffalo1001.000227
Miami1001.0003410
New England1001.0003020
N.Y. Jets010.000727
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis1001.000247
Jacksonville1001.0002614
Houston010.000722
Tennessee010.000734
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati1001.0002713
Pittsburgh1001.000347
Baltimore010.000724
Cleveland010.0001327
WestWLTPctPFPA
Kansas City1001.000277
Denver010.0001034
Oakland010.0002030
San Diego010.0002428

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Giants1001.0004219
Washington1001.00097
Dallas1001.0002824
Philadelphia010.0001014
SouthWLTPctPFPA
New Orleans1001.0002320
Atlanta1001.0001410
Tampa Bay1001.0002413
Carolina010.0002023
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit1001.000173
Chicago010.00079
Green Bay010.000317
Minnesota010.0001324
WestWLTPctPFPA
San Francisco1001.0002825
Arizona010.0001942
Seattle010.0001426
St. Louis010.0002528

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Houston, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

New England at Carolina, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 1:15 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Giants vs. New Orleans at East Rutherford, N.J., 4:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 6 p.m.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto74014296235
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa57010292383
Hamilton2904222378
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.100020345227
Edmonton74014285231
Calgary56010282286
Saskatchewan56010266267
Winnipeg4908350371

Friday’s Result

Winnipeg 37, Ottawa 21

Today’s Games

Calgary at Hamilton

Montreal at British Columbia

College

SOUTHWEST

UTEP 44, Houston 41, 2OT

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56) 1-01,5921
2. Texas (8) 2-01,5382
3. LSU 1-01,4045
4. Virginia Tech 2-01,3457
5. Tennessee 1-01,2976
6. Florida 2-01,24210
7. Georgia 2-01,1819
8. Florida St. 2-01,13811
9. Ohio St. 1-11,1004
10. Notre Dame 2-01,03620
11. Louisville 1-094112
12. Purdue 1-083713
13. Miami 0-175414
14. Michigan 1-17403
15. California 2-063416
16. Georgia Tech 2-057517
17. Boston College 2-048319
18. Arizona St. 1-137315
19. Texas Tech 1-032421
20. Clemson 2-031625
21. Oklahoma 1-126718
22. Iowa 1-12528
23. Fresno St. 1-022524
24. Iowa St. 2-0223
25. Virginia 1-020523

Others receiving votes: Alabama 137, Oregon 115, Utah 113, Wisconsin 88, Auburn 87, Colorado 62, Minnesota 41, Texas A&M 35, UCLA 24, Michigan St. 16, Penn St. 16, TCU 14, N.C. State 7, UTEP 7, Oregon St. 6, Toledo 5, West Virginia 4, Vanderbilt 1.

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

All Times PDT

Friday’s Results

Carolina 6, Washington 0

Edmonton 2, Calgary 1, SO

Phoenix 3, Minnesota 2

Today’s Games

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at London, Ontario, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Oilers 2, Flames 1 (shootout)

Calgary01001
Edmonton00102

Edmonton won 1-0 in shootout

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Calgary, Lombardi 1 (Regehr, Montador), 12:25. Third Period—2, Edmonton, Stoll 1 (Pronger, Horcoff), 11:53 (pp). Overtime—None. Shootout—Edmonton 1 (Rob Schremp NG, Fernando Pisani NG, Chris Pronger NG, Ryan Smyth G); Calgary 0 (Matthew Lombardi NG, Byron Ritchie NG, Justin Taylor NG, Eric Nystrom NG).

Shots on goal—Calgary 8-3-11-3—25. Edmonton 12-10-8-1—31. Goalies—Calgary, Sauve, Krahn. Edmonton, Morrison.

Hurricanes 6, Capitals 0

Washington0000
Carolina2226

First Period—1, Carolina, Staal 1 (Zigomanis, Stillman), 13:41 (pp). 2, Carolina, Williams 1, 15:14 (sh). Second Period—3, Carolina, Zigomanis 1 (Stillman, Tverdovsky), 1:14 (pp). 4, Carolina, Cullen 1 (Vrbata, Zigomanis), 10:03 (pp). Third Period—5, Carolina, Forbes 1 (Brind’Amour, Williams), 4:28. 6, Carolina, Stillman 1 (Brind’Amour, Hutchinson), 12:43 (pp).

Shots on goal—Washington 10-10-4—24. Carolina 12-11-14—37. Goalies—Washington, Ouellet, Cassivi. Carolina, C.Ward. A—12,106 (18,730). T—2:19.

Coyotes 3, Wild 2

Minnesota1102
Phoenix1203

First Period—1, Minnesota, Dupuis 1 (Kuba, Foster), 7:07 (pp). 2, Phoenix, Morris 1 (Mara, Nagy), 18:58 (pp). Second Period—3, Minnesota, Olvecky 1 (Zyuzin), 7:01 (pp). 4, Phoenix, Doan 1 (Morris, Comrie), 11:43 (pp). 5, Phoenix, Nagy 1 (Kolanos, Doan), 19:55 (pp). Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Minnesota 8-14-9—31. Phoenix 8-17-4—29. Goalies—Minnesota, Fernandez. Phoenix, Boucher.

KIJHL

Spokane 4, Nelson 4 (OT)

Nelson Leafs0400–––4
Spokane Braves1300–––4

SCORING: Nelson–Fraser, Mallio, Dantrogen, Ischi. Spokane–Sargent, Hollandsworth 2, Jenson.

Saves–Nelson, Friess 12-10-3-3–35. Spokane, Skier 12-10-13-5–40.

GOLF

84 Lumber Classic

PGA TOUR

At Nemacolin Woodlands Resort & Spa, Mystic Rock Course

Farmington, Pa.

Purse: $4.4 million

Yardage: 7,516; Par: 72

SECOND ROUND

Stuart Appleby67-66—133
Cameron Beckman69-65—134
Chris Smith68-66—134
Craig Barlow70-66—136
Joey Sindelar68-68—136
Carl Pettersson66-70—136
Ben Crane67-70—137
Jonathan Byrd69-68—137
Rod Pampling70-67—137
Justin Leonard73-64—137
Bob Burns67-70—137
Jason Gore65-72—137
Tim Herron70-68—138
Carlos Franco69-69—138
Charlie Wi65-73—138
Shaun Micheel65-74—139
Tag Ridings68-71—139
Mark O’Meara65-74—139
John Senden75-65—140
Dean Wilson71-69—140
Vijay Singh72-68—140
Stewart Cink70-70—140
Hunter Haas71-69—140
Zach Johnson67-73—140
Woody Austin70-70—140
Chris DiMarco70-70—140
Dudley Hart69-72—141
Kent Jones73-68—141
Will MacKenzie73-68—141
Pat Perez68-73—141
Paul Claxton69-72—141
Jesper Parnevik70-72—142
Steve Flesch72-70—142
Vaughn Taylor71-71—142
Heath Slocum71-71—142
Joey Snyder III74-68—142
Scott Hend72-70—142
Ted Purdy72-70—142
Peter Lonard72-70—142
Brenden Pappas68-74—142
David Hearn73-69—142
Todd Fischer70-73—143
Brian Bateman72-71—143
Patrick Sheehan73-70—143
Tom Pernice Jr.71-72—143
Lee Janzen70-73—143
Steve Allan73-70—143
Rocco Mediate72-71—143
Roland Thatcher72-71—143
Robert Allenby72-71—143
Bo Van Pelt69-74—143
Jeff Maggert72-71—143
John Huston70-73—143
Alex Cejka71-72—143
Brian Gay73-70—143
Ryan Moore68-75—143
D.A. Points72-71—143
Steve Lowery74-70—144
Frank Lickliter II71-73—144
Matt Gogel72-72—144
Kevin Stadler69-75—144
Glen Day71-73—144
Skip Kendall72-72—144
Andrew Magee73-71—144
Marco Dawson74-70—144
Phil Mickelson73-71—144
Rory Sabbatini70-74—144
Todd Hamilton73-71—144
Shigeki Maruyama70-74—144
Bradley Hughes73-71—144
Michael Putnam71-73—144
Harrison Frazar73-71—144
Phillip Price73-71—144

Failed to Qualify

Briny Baird75-70—145
Jason Bohn75-70—145
Mark Calcavecchia71-74—145
Tjaart van der Walt72-73—145
John Elliott73-72—145
Mario Tiziani73-72—145
Justin Rose73-72—145
Kevin Na73-72—145

John Q. Hammons Hotel Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Cedar Ridge Country Club, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,571; Par: 71 (36-35)

(a-denotes amateur)

FIRST ROUND

Maria Hjorth33-31—64
Michelle Ellis34-33—67
Karine Icher34-33—67
Rachel Hetherington31-37—68
Annika Sorenstam32-36—68
Diana D’Alessio35-33—68
Kris Tamulis34-35—69
Mi Hyun Kim33-36—69
Paula Creamer35-34—69
Jeong Jang37-33—70
Leta Lindley37-33—70
Liselotte Neumann35-35—70
Rosie Jones34-36—70
Laura Davies35-35—70
Dina Ammaccapane36-34—70
Giulia Sergas34-37—71
Maggie Will36-35—71
Marcy Hart34-37—71
Sherri Steinhauer36-35—71
Shi Hyun Ahn36-35—71
Jessica Reese36-35—71
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper38-33—71
Karen Weiss34-37—71
Catherine Cartwright35-36—71
Nicole Jeray35-36—71
Erica Blasberg36-35—71
Leslie Spalding39-33—72
Siew-Ai Lim35-37—72
Annie Young37-35—72
Naree Song34-38—72
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc37-35—72
Wendy Doolan36-36—72
Karen Stupples37-35—72
Christina Kim35-37—72
Hilary Lunke37-35—72
Jill McGill40-32—72
Michele Redman38-34—72
Stephanie Louden34-38—72
Lara Tadiotto36-36—72
Audra Burks36-36—72
Joanne Morley37-36—73
Ji Yeon Lee36-37—73
Jackie Gallagher-Smith36-37—73
Tracy Hanson37-36—73
Kristal Parker-Manzo38-35—73
Mardi Lunn37-36—73
Katherine Hull38-35—73
Meena Lee36-37—73
Heather Bowie36-37—73
Catriona Matthew37-36—73
Il Mi Chung36-37—73
Jimin Kang34-39—73
Karrie Webb36-37—73
Moira Dunn35-38—73
Dorothy Delasin37-36—73
Sophie Gustafson35-38—73
Jennifer Rosales36-37—73
A.J. Eathorne38-35—73
Brooke Tull38-35—73
Suzann Pettersen35-38—73
Cathy Johnston-Forbes34-40—74
Jamie Hullett36-38—74
Candie Kung37-37—74
Carin Koch37-37—74
Johanna Head37-37—74
Reilley Rankin38-36—74
Stacy Prammanasudh35-39—74
Brittany Lincicome37-37—74
Miriam Nagl37-37—74
Laurel Kean39-35—74
Tina Fischer36-38—74
Nanci Bowen38-36—74
Emily Bastel38-36—74
Yu Ping Lin36-38—74
Michelle Estill37-37—74
Cindy Figg-Currier38-37—75
Celeste Troche39-36—75
Beth Bader37-38—75
Tina Barrett38-37—75
Kris Tschetter37-38—75
Emilee Klein35-40—75
Silvia Cavalleri38-37—75
Candy Hannemann37-38—75
Helen Alfredsson38-37—75
Aree Song38-37—75
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks37-38—75
Ashli Bunch38-37—75
Nadina Taylor39-36—75
Joanne Mills41-35—76
Nancy Harvey37-39—76
Hana Kim35-41—76
Kristen Samp38-38—76
Charlotta Sorenstam37-39—76
Eva Dahllof39-37—76
Sherri Turner39-37—76
Kathryn Marshall36-40—76
Nancy Scranton39-37—76
Becky Morgan38-38—76
Angela Stanford40-36—76
Becky Iverson38-38—76
Angela Jerman39-37—76
Stephanie George38-38—76
Marilyn Lovander39-37—76
Patricia Baxter-Johnson37-39—76
Young-A Yang39-37—76
a-Elizabeth Janangelo35-41—76
Jean Bartholomew40-37—77
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni37-40—77
Vikki Laing37-40—77
Angie Rizzo38-39—77
Lindsey Wright39-38—77
Isabelle Beisiegel38-39—77
Beth Allen41-36—77
Marisa Baena39-38—77
Brandie Burton38-39—77
Beth Bauer38-39—77
Kelli Kuehne38-39—77
Stacy Snider39-38—77
Kim Williams37-40—77
Jenna Daniels42-35—77
Penny Hammel39-39—78
Riko Higashio42-36—78
Malinda Johnson38-40—78
Shani Waugh40-38—78
Sae-Hee Son42-36—78
Michelle Simpson38-40—78
Mhairi McKay42-37—79
Jennifer Gleason38-41—79
Amy Hung42-37—79
Sung Ah Yim37-42—79
Young Jo39-40—79
Mikaela Parmlid41-38—79
Pamela Kerrigan44-36—80
Kate Golden40-40—80
Hee-Won Han38-42—80
Joo Mi Kim44-36—80
Dawn Coe-Jones39-41—80

Constellation Energy Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Hayfields Country Club, Hunt Valley, Md.

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 7,051; Par: 72 (36-36)

FIRST ROUND

Bob Gilder32-32—64
Tom Watson34-32—66
Dan Pohl33-33—66
Larry Nelson35-32—67
D.A. Weibring33-34—67
John Jacobs34-33—67
John Bland31-36—67
Hajime Meshiai33-34—67
Rick Rhoden35-33—68
Jim Colbert34-34—68
Andy Bean37-31—68
Mark James35-33—68
Curtis Strange33-35—68
John Ross34-34—68
Gary McCord32-37—69
Keith Fergus32-37—69
Allen Doyle35-34—69
Pete Oakley35-34—69
Bruce Fleisher37-32—69
Tom Jenkins34-35—69
Morris Hatalsky34-35—69
Bob Charles34-35—69
Doug Johnson35-35—70
Mike San Filippo37-33—70
Bob Murphy34-36—70
James Mason34-36—70
Dave Barr34-36—70
Gibby Gilbert36-34—70
Rocky Thompson35-35—70
Norm Jarvis34-37—71
Brad Bryant36-35—71
Ed Dougherty35-36—71
Joe Inman36-35—71
Bobby Wadkins37-34—71
Mike Sullivan36-35—71
Mike McCullough33-38—71
Wayne Levi34-37—71
Des Smyth35-36—71
Doug Tewell36-35—71
Jay Sigel37-34—71
Don Pooley34-37—71
Dana Quigley34-37—71
Jim Albus33-38—71
Walter Hall35-36—71
Howard Twitty37-34—71
Graham Marsh36-35—71
Charles Coody36-35—71
Bruce Summerhays37-35—72
Mike Reid36-36—72
David Eger35-37—72
Mark Johnson35-37—72
Gary Koch37-35—72
Tom McKnight37-35—72
Dave Stockton35-38—73
Dale Douglass37-36—73
Jerry Pate36-37—73
Lanny Wadkins37-36—73
Mike Hill35-38—73
J.C. Snead38-35—73
Jim Thorpe36-37—73
Jim Ahern36-37—73
Tom Kite35-38—73
Raymond Floyd38-35—73
Lonnie Nielsen36-37—73
Mike Donald37-37—74
Leonard Thompson37-37—74
Terry Dill37-37—74
Mark McCumber39-35—74
John Harris36-38—74
Joe Clark40-34—74
R.W. Eaks39-36—75
Mark Lye31-44—75
Larry Ziegler40-36—76
Jim Dent37-39—76
Deane Beman36-40—76
Don Reese34-43—77
Dick Mast39-39—78
Lee Trevino39-41—80

Holes-in-one

MANITO–Ron Sims, No. 12, 122 yards, 8-iron; Bill Brown, No. 8, 179 yards, 4-iron.

SPOKANE CC–Mark Poc, No. 13, 193 yards, 5-iron

SOCCER

MLS

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
New England1556514627
D.C. United1395444631
Chicago13103424342
Kansas City1179424535
MetroStars9710374137
Columbus9133302535
Western ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
x-San Jose1448504126
Los Angeles11115383634
FC Dallas1096364036
Colorado9124313132
Real Salt Lake5164192451
CD Chivas USA3195142759

x-clinched playoff spot; three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s Games

Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

New England at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

College men

NWAACC

CC Spokane 3, Pierce 1

First half–None. Second half–1, CCS, Kirsch (K.Bourland) 65:00. 2, PCC, Carvalho 68:00. 3, CCS, Kirsch (Landry) 70:00. 4, CCS, B.Bourland (K.Bourland) 72:00.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 15, Pierce 5. Saves–CC Spokane, Mummey 2. Pierce, Biddinger 6, Stobie 3.

Non-conference

Washington 2, Denver 0

First half–1, UW, Totev (Cummings) 23:00. Second half–2, UW, Katz 71:00.

Shots on goal–Washington 9, Denver 18. Saves–Washington, Eylander 6. Denver, Bredehoft 1.

College women

NWAACC

Clackamas 3, CC Spokane 1

First half–1, CCC, Ingalls (Triller) 29:00. Second half–2, CCC, Nash (Cahill) 53:00. 3, CCS, Fordjour (Deleo) 68:00. 4, CCC, Webster (Cardenas) 80:00.

Shots on goal–Clackamas 18, CC Spokane 9. Saves–Clackamas, Deloney 4. CC Spokane, Danielson 11.

OSU Nike Invitational

Washington State 1, Virginia Comm. 0

First half–None. Second half–1, WSU, Hyte (Harrel) 46:00.

Shots on goal–Virginia Comm. 8, Washington State 11. Saves–Virginia Comm., Niman 5. Washington State, Hultin 4.

Non-conference

Gonzaga 3, Montana 1

First half–1, GU, Drollinger 18:00. 2, GU, Castleberry (Goddard) 40:00. 3, UM, own goal 42:00. Second half–4, GU, Horn (McCormick) 57:00.

Shots on goal–Montana 5, Gonzaga 20. Saves–Montana, Braseth 5. Gonzaga, Haugen 1.

UC Riverside 2, Eastern Washington 0

First half–None. Second half–1, UCR, Leonti (Scachetti) 50:00. 2, UCR, Scachetti (Ferguson) 70:00.

Shots on goal–UC Riverside 20, Eastern Washington 9. Saves–UC Riverside, Poggio 4. Eastern Wash., Como 5.

High school boys

Non-league

Sandpoint 2, Boise 0

First half–None. Second half–1, San, Eddy (Swerine) 55:00. 2, San, Lowther 68:00.

Shots on goal–Sandpoint 17, Boise 6. Saves–Sandpoint, Baker 2. Boise 7.

Valley Christian 9, Trout Lake 1

First half–1, VC, Salsetnikov (V.Kozubenko) 5:00. 2, VC, V.Kozubenko (DeGregory) 10:00. 3, VC, Bennett 20:00. 4, TL, Junnoi 29:00. Second half–5, VC, Zubkov (V.Kozubenko) 51:00. 6, VC, Hattmer (D.Kozubenko) 55:00. 7, VC, Lee (D.Kozubenko) 68:00. 8, VC, Stewart (D.Kozubenko) 69:00. 9, VC, Lewis (penalty kick) 71:00. 10, VC, V.Kozubenko (Hattmer) 76:00.

Shots on goal–Valley Christian 32, Trout Lake 4. Saves–Valley Christian, Stewart 1, Hemmer 0. Trout Lake, Wood 8.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park 1, Central Valley 0

First half–None. Second half–1, SP, Ervin (Schatz) 66:00.

Shots on goal–Central Valley 10, Shadle Park 8. Saves–Central Valley, Flesher 8, Shadle Park, Schwartz 9.

University 7, Cheney 2

First half–1, UHi, Lopez, 3:30. 2, UHi, Schnibbe, 12:00. 3, Che, McClure (Strampe), 25:00. Second half–4, Uhi, Marquard (Schnibbe), 43:00. 5, Che, Proctor, 60:00. 6, UHi, Schnibbe, 67:00. 7, UHi, Goss, 71:00. 8, UHi, Lopez, 74:00. 9, UHi, Schnibbe, 79:00.

Shots on goal–University 27, Cheney 15. Saves–University, Seymore 5, Meyer 8. Cheney, Knox 20.

Mead 6, Clarkston 0

First half–1, Mea, Bronson (C.Mykines), 3:00. 2, Mea, Smith (C.Mykines), 6:00. 3, Mea, Russell, 18:00. 4, Mea, Russell, 34:00. Second half–5, Mea, Swift (Garrett), 64:00. 6, Mea, Hatcher (Faulkenberry), 75:00.

Shots on goal–Mead 16, Clarkston 2. Saves–Mead, Novotney, Brett 1. Clarkston 8.

East Valley 5, West Valley 0

First half–1, EV, Williamson (Plumb) 4:00. 2, EV, Moles (White) 28:00. 3, EV, White (Hentges) 33:00. 4, EV, Hentges (Killingsworth) 37:00. Second half–5, EV, Moles (Williamson) 42:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 16, West Valley 4. Saves–West Valley, Carey 8. East Valley, Como 1.

Ferris 2, Lewis and Clark 0

First half–1, Fer, Spear (Bafus) 17:00. Second half–2, Fer, Spear (Bafus) 75:00.

Shots on goal–Ferris 18, Lewis and Clark 16.Saves–Ferris, Boyden 5. Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 10.

Gonzaga Prep 4, North Central 0

First half–1, GP, Cronin (Davis), 2:40. 2, GP, Johnson (Davis), 8:00. Second half–3, GP, Dean (Davis), 44:00. 4, GP, Dean (Davis), 52:00.

Shots on goal–North Central 3, Gonzaga Prep 15. Saves–North Central, Kahler 2. Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters , Manix 1.

Mt. Spokane 5, Rogers 0

First half–1, MtS, McClosky (PK), 2:00. 2, MtS, Hallman (Jones), 6:00. 3, MtS, Rife (McClosky), 11:00. 4, MtS, Pittman (Conley), 37:00. Second half–5, MtS, Vannoy (Pomante), 59:00.

Shots on goal–Mt. Spokane 13, Rogers 4. Saves–Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 4. Rogers, Crossley 7, Williams 1.

TENNIS

China Open

ATP TOUR

At The Beijing Tennis Centre, China

Singles

Quarterfinals

Thomas Johansson (4), Sweden, def. Carlos Moya (8), Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (6), Spain, def. David Nalbandian (3), Argentina, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, def. Mikhail Youzhny (7), Russia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Peter Wessels, Netherlands, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

BCR Open Romania

ATP TOUR

At Arenele Progusul BNR, Bucharest, Romania

Singles

Quarterfinals

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Mariano Puerta (1), Argentina, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Victor Hanescu (4), Romania, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Andrei Pavel (3), Romania, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Florent Serra, France, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu (7), France, 6-3, 6-1.

Wismilak International

WTA TOUR

At The Grand Hyatt Bali, Bali, Indonesia

Singles

Quarterfinals

Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, def. Flavia Pennetta (6), Italy, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Li Na (7), China, def. Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Lindsay Davenport, (1), United States, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Patty Schnyder (2), Switzerland, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-4, 6-1.

College women

Cougar Classic

No. 1 Singles

First Round

Iliana Petrova (EWU) def. Kareen Konishi (Idaho), 6-1, 6-3

Emily Anderson (GU) def. Cheyne Ursich (UM), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU) def. Jaclyn Soltysik (UP), 6-1, 6-3

Patricia Ruman (Idaho) def. Sayaka Yoshimoto (EWU), 6-1, 6-0

Jana Mackova (BSU) def. Christina Feyen (Portland), 6-1, 6-0

Efrat Leopold (Idaho) def. Nelly Dvornicka (EWU), 6-2, 6-0

Elizabeth Walker (UM) def. Erin Humphrey (GU), 6-1, 6-2

Alexsandra Cekic (WSU) def. Kasey Knox (EWU), 6-2, 6-4

Nicole Luetolf (MSU) def. Amanda Becker (GU), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Second Round

Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Petrova (EWU), 6-1, 6-1

Cristin Sammis (UP) def. Anderson (GU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

No. 1 Doubles

First Round

Burduli/Ring (WSU) def. Lozano/Luetolf (MSU), 8-6

Leopold/Tinnirello (UI) def. Mankovits/Berger (EWU), 8-4

Toth/Selaru (WSU) def. Anderson/Bates (Gonzaga), 8-4

Ganzha/Mackova (BSU) def. Humphrey/Lau (Gonzaga), 8-3

Ursich/Walker (Montana) def. Dvornicka/Walker (EWU), 8-5

Cekic/van de Ven (WSU) def. Clarke/Vasileva (MSU), 8-3

Sammis/Kennel (Portland) def. Ruman/Konishi (Idaho), 8-2

VOLLEYBALL

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. George Fox 16-30, 30-16, 26-30, 31-29, 15-8. Kills–Danielson (WC) 26, Kolb (GFU) 17. Assists–Hornor (WC) 50, Knight (GFU) 50. Aces–Marsh (WC) 3, Anderson (GFU) 2, Roberts (GFU) 2, Stapleton (GFU) 2. Digs–Murphy (WC) 19, Coleman (WC) 19, Stapleton (GFU) 23. Blocks–Hornor (WC) 6, Anderson (GFU) 6.

Hampton Inn Utah Classic

Santa Clara def. Idaho 3021, 30-19, 30-21. Kills–Tikker (UI) 12, McGiven (USC) 11. Assists–S.Brown 28, Matich (USC) 35. Aces–Fox (UI) 1, Mitach (USC) 2. Digs–S.Brown (UI) 9, Lowe (USC) 10, Walters (USC) 10. Blocks–Loney (UI) 6, Cmaylo (USC) 8.

Billikens Classic

Middle Tennessee State def. Washington State 30-28, 30-28, 30-26. Kills–Owens (WSU) 10, Barcus (WSU) 10, Adams (MTS) 15. Assists–Davis(WSU) 26, Sumrell (MTS) 51. Aces–Owens (WSU) 1, Rosin (WSU) 1, Weishaar (WSU) 1, Perez (WSU) 1, Scott (MTS) 1, Monasterolo (MTS) 1, Lemau’u (MTS) 1. Digs–Pendon (WSU) 11, Lemau’u (MTS) 18. Blocks–Barcus (WSU) 8, Johnson (WSU) 8, Scott (MTS) 3.

Fiesta Bowl Classic

Baylor def. Gonzaga 30-19, 28-30, 30-23, 30-19. Kills–LeBlanc (BU) 19, Mueller (GU) 15. Assists–Huston (BU) 55, Dunn (GU) 44. Aces–Huston (BU) 4, Douglas (GU) 2. Digs–LeBlanc (BU) 18, Herrera (GU) 14. Blocks–Spriggs, Modglin (BU) 6, Mueller (GU) 4.

NIC Tournament

CC Spokane def. Salt Lake 30-23, 24-30, 15-10

Northeastern def. CC Spokane 30-27, 27-30, 15-9

Southern Idaho def. CC Spokane 30-15, 30-21

Barton County CC def. CC Spokane 30-13, 30-17

North Idaho def. Inland Empire All-Stars 30-16, 30-25.

High school

Non-league

Bellarmine Prep def. Gonzaga Prep 25-23, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Friday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville13,0632,5880
Year totals288,957246,8344,057,485
The Dalles6,2765,6790
Year totals132,107122,6196,064,354
John Day9,7245,411NA
Year totals93,443102,953NA
McNary3,2743,3700
Year totals55,62973,1971,954,124
Ice Harbor6861,6280
Year totals6,14937,208280,981
Lower Monumental4111,524NA
Year totals4,85430,638NA
Little Goose2451,657NA
Year totals3,77222,967NA
Lower Granite09340
Year totals3,44721,17513,630
Priest Rapids3671460
Year totals10,2258,37210,255
WellsNANANA
Year totals1,0932,789NA

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, One Mile. 1-Slewdlebelle (Mitchell G). $4.80 $3.20 $3.00. 7-White Center Belle (Zunino J). $6.20 $5.00. 6-Campiano Queen (Frazier R). $6.20. Also Ran: Slew City Gem, Tenacious Two Ten, Princess Teddy, Oly Brew. Race Time: 1:41.20. Exacta (1-7) $13.60; Superfecta (1-7-6-5) $349.00; Trifecta (1-7-6) $93.50

SECOND RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 2-Bigrockcandymountn (Hoonan D). $4.40 $2.60 $2.40. 6-Rambling Free (Krigger K). $2.80 $2.10. 4-Chuckalee (Frazier R). $2.10. Also Ran: Reed’s Gold, For Paul’s Sake, Boywhatadetox. Race Time: 1:09. Daily Double (1-2) $18.40; Exacta (2-6) $4.50; Superfecta (2-6-4-3) $28.00; Trifecta (2-6-4) $10.40

THIRD RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 3-Run Irene Run (Mawing L). $5.40 $3.20 $2.60. 2-Midnight Motion (Wales T). $3.20 $2.10. 7-Yougottabe the One (Jones C). $2.80. Also Ran: Tiz Too, Designer’s Gold, Kimbow Slew. Late Scratches: Dble Diamond Norma. Race Time: 1:10.60. Exacta (3-2) $5.80; Superfecta (3-2-7-6) $108.20; Trifecta (3-2-7) $28.50; Pic 3 (1-2-1/3) $25.50

FOURTH RACE: Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 4-My Friend Luis (Mawing L). $33.40 $14.60 $9.00. 10-One Hot Cat (Wales T). $6.60 $7.80. 8-Another Quickie (Krigger K). $3.60. Also Ran: Coug’d It, Keep Swingin, Tizza Macarena, Lazaro, Shimmy Cat, Just a Light Buzz, Cascade Delight, Fabricated Pie, Cops True Grit. Race Time: 1:05. Exacta (4-10) $111.90; Superfecta (4-10-8-12) $1,615.30; Trifecta (4-10-8) $728.60; Pic 3 (2-1/3-4) $77.50

FIFTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 10-Danceville (Krigger K). $22.80 $8.60 $4.20. 5-Right You Are (Mawing L). $4.00 $2.60. 4-Toss Both Ways (Whitaker J). $3.60. Also Ran: Slew the Enemy, Harbro, Man Well, New York P D, High Rank, Mr. Elusive. Late Scratches: Chronic Iced Tea, McAllister Creek. Race Time: 1:03.80. Exacta (10-5) $44.10; Superfecta (10-5-4-9) $1,577.10; Trifecta (10-5-4) $182.00; Pic 3 (3-4-10) $672.80; Pic 4 (2-1/3-4-10) $913.90

SIXTH RACE: Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Es Muy Stormy (Mawing L). $14.20 $5.80 $3.20. 7-Brave Miss (Frazier R). $4.00 $3.20. 4-Maid in Monroe (Mitchell G). $2.60. Also Ran: Touchabull, Amanda Marie, Bella Nunzi, Baby Let’s Groove. Race Time: 1:38. Exacta (2-7) $30.40; Superfecta (2-7-4-6) $286.20; Trifecta (2-7-4) $80.70; Pic 3 (4-10-2) $1,951.60

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $16,900, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, One Mile. 5-Brite Luci (Mawing L). $10.20 $3.60 $3.20. 7-Sugar Pine (Gutierrez J). $3.80 $3.40. 2-One Fast Cowgirl (Krigger K). $3.80. Also Ran: Squeeze Play, Call Her Starlight, Safely Home, America’s Girl. Race Time: 1:38.60. Exacta (5-7) $22.60; Superfecta (5-7-2-3) $469.20; Trifecta (5-7-2) $104.30; (1 VS. 4 (WINNER 4)) $4.80; Pic 3 (10-2-5) $343.30

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Bay Wide Total (Krigger K). $10.80 $4.00 $2.40. 4-Cascade Casey (Zunino J). $6.20 $3.60. 2-Bull Headed Wynn (Mawing L). $3.20. Also Ran: Mr. Melcap, Primer Cord, White Tie Ole. Late Scratches: Switchgear. Race Time: 1:10.20. Daily Double (5-6) $75.80; Exacta (6-4) $32.90; Superfecta (6-4-2-1) $286.10; Trifecta (6-4-2) $117.60; Pic 3 (2-5-6) $280.50; Pic 4 (10-2-5-6) $134.80

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Actived RHP Gil Meche from the 15-day DL.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Purchased the contracts of RHP Bryan Bullington, LHP Tom Gorzelanny and RHP Matt Capps from Indianapolis of the IL. Called up 3B Jose Bautista and C Ronny Paulino from Indianapolis. Released LHP Corey Stewart. Designated OF Ray Sadler for assignment. Moved OF Chris Duffy from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Tampa Bay FB Rick Razzano for four games for violating the league’s policy on anabolic steroids.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Signed G Andrew Raycroft to a one-year contract.

Central Hockey League

COLORADO EAGLES—Signed RW Matt Holmes and RW Justin Chwedoruk.

FORT WORTH BANDITS—Signed C Cory Stillman.

MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS—Announced an affiliation agreement with the New York Rangers and Hartford of the AHL.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Signed F Malcolm MacMillan and F Brendan Cook.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH—Signed F Chad Wittman to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

C.W. POST—Promoted Michielle Bettles to associate head softball coach.

GRAND VALLEY STATE—Named Lonnie Griffin men’s assistant basketball coach.

HOUSTON BAPTIST—Named Chris Hill assistant baseball coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY—Named Jacqueline Monroy women’s assistant volleyball coach and Jessica Springstead athletic trainer.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Steelers - Texans game due to Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (questionable). INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Baltimore QB Kyle Boller is out; Pittsburgh RB’s Jerome Bettis and Duce Staley are both questionable; Carolina DT Kris Jenkins is out for the season; Green Bay WR Javon Walker is out for the season; Washington QB Patrick Ramsey will be replaced by Mark Brunell.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Sunday
Ravens 4 3.5 (37.5) TITANS
Steelers 5 NL (NL) TEXANS
COLTS 9 9 (46.5) Jaguars
Lions 2.5 1 (33) BEARS
BENGALS 3 3 (47.5) Vikings
EAGLES 13.5 13 (43) 49ers
BUCS 2 2.5 (34.5) Bills
Patriots 3 3 (43.5) PANTHERS
SEAHAWKS PK 1 (41.5) Falcons
CARDS 1.5 (S) 1 (44.5) Rams
JETS 6 6 (37) Dolphins
PACKERS 7 6.5 (40) Browns
BRONCOS 3 3 (45) Chargers
Chiefs 2 1 (54) RAIDERS
Monday
n-Giants 3 3 (44) Saints
COWBOYS 5.5 6 (36) Redskins
COLLEGE
Favorite Points Underdog
Virginia 9 7.5 (44) SYRACUSE
LOUISVILLE 13 13.5 (59) Oregon St
MICHIGAN 30.5 29 E Michigan
MARYLAND 4.5 3 (41) W Virginia
TEXAS A&M 28 28.5 Smu
VANDERBILT 4 3 (44) Mississippi
Toledo 29 28 TEMPLE
PENN ST 23.5 22 C Michigan
AUBURN 38 37 Ball St
Baylor 5 5 (54) ARMY
WAKE FOREST 14 13 (50) E Carolina
Florida St PK (B) 1.5 (38) BOSTON COLL
NOTRE DAME 7 6.5 (56) Michigan St
OHIO ST 27.5 27.5 (50) San Diego St
UCLA 6.5 6.5 (52) Oklahoma
NEBRASKA 10 10 (40) Pittsburgh
Alabama 1 2 (42) S CAROLINA
VA TECH 34.5 34 Ohio U
WASHINGTON 13.5 13.5 Idaho
Miami-Ohio 5.5 6 KENT ST
CALIFORNIA 20 21.5 Illinois
Rutgers 21.5 21.5 BUFFALO
INDIANA 3.5 2.5 (50) Kentucky
S FLORIDA 9.5 8 C Florida
Wisconsin 3.5 3 (55) N CAROLINA
GA TECH 16 15.5 (45) Connecticut
TEXAS 41 41 (60) Rice
OREGON 3 2.5 (59) Fresno St
KANSAS 14.5 14 La Tech
AIR FORCE 2 2.5 (54) Wyoming
Miami-Fla 6.5 7 (43) CLEMSON
FLORIDA 3.5 6 (49) Tennessee
s-Miss St 2 2.5 TULANE
NEW MEXICO 22.5 22 New Mexico St
Purdue 8.5 7 (49) ARIZONA
ARIZONA ST 15 14.5 (65) N’western
Unlv 1 2 (59) NEV-RENO
USC 30 30.5 Arkansas

n- this game was moved from New Orleans to Giants Stadium, and will now start at 4:30 PDT.; s- Shreveport, LA.; Note: The (B) after the opening line denotes that Boston College opened as a favorite.; Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.; Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.