Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 35° Fog
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto74014296235
Montreal56010359320
Ottawa57010292383
Hamilton21004239417

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.110022372253
Edmonton74014285231
Calgary66012321303
Saskatchewan56010266267
Winnipeg4908350371

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Results

Calgary 39, Hamilton 17

British Columbia 27, Montreal 26

Today’s Game

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

Thursday, Sept. 22

Ottawa at Calgary

Friday, Sept. 23

Toronto at Saskatchewan

Saturday, Sept. 24

B.C. at Edmonton

Sunday, Sept. 25

Winnipeg at Montreal

College

EAST

Albright 21, Susquehanna 7

Alfred 42, St. Lawrence 7

American International 36, S. Connecticut 20

Baylor 20, Army 10

Bentley 50, Merrimack 28

Bloomsburg 63, Lock Haven 0

Bridgewater, Mass. 48, Mass.-Dartmouth 7

Brown 34, Georgetown, D.C. 3

Charleston, W.Va. 39, W. Va. Wesleyan 34

Clarion 15, Mansfield 12

Coast Guard 30, Norwich 12

Columbia 23, Fordham 17

Concord 24, West Liberty 23

Cornell 24, Bucknell 7

Cortland St. 27, Kean 7

Dartmouth 26, Colgate 21

Defiance 29, Bethany, W.Va. 26

Delaware 42, West Chester 21

Delaware Valley 17, Wilkes 14

Edinboro 42, Tiffin 7

Endicott 46, Framingham St. 0

Fairmont St. 52, W. Virginia St. 0

Fitchburg St. 35, W. New England 20

Florida St. 28, Boston College 17

Harvard 31, Holy Cross 21

Hillsdale 43, Gannon 9

Hobart 34, Franklin & Marshall 0

Hofstra 55, Stony Brook 0

Ithaca 59, Hartwick 41

Johns Hopkins 9, Carnegie-Mellon 6

MIT 25, Mass. Maritime 14

Maine Maritime 28, Curry 21

Marist 31, Cent. Connecticut St. 22

Massachusetts 40, Albany, N.Y. 0

McDaniel 37, Catholic 36

Monmouth, N.J. 16, California, Pa. 15

Moravian 29, King’s, Pa. 18

New Hampshire 62, Towson 21

Pace 44, St. Anselm 14

Penn 41, Duquesne 14

Penn St. 40, Cent. Michigan 3

Princeton 23, Lafayette 21

RPI 41, Utica 10

Rhode Island 48, William & Mary 29

Richmond 26, Maine 21

Robert Morris 49, Butler 13

Rochester 41, Gettysburg 20

Rowan 49, W. Connecticut 3

Rutgers 17, Buffalo 3

Sacred Heart 38, Iona 14

Shepherd 34, Glenville St. 13

Shippensburg 23, Millersville 17

St. John Fisher 59, Mount Ida 0

Toledo 42, Temple 17

Union, N.Y. 22, Muhlenberg 14

Ursinus 13, La Salle 12

Villanova 38, Northeastern 20

Virginia 27, Syracuse 24

WPI 52, Becker 21

Westfield St. 16, Nichols 14

William Paterson 17, Plymouth St. 0

Wis.-Stout 24, Springfield 7

SOUTH

Akron 17, Middle Tennessee 7

Alabama 37, South Carolina 14

Alabama A&M 27, MVSU 13

Alcorn St. 24, Langston 7

Appalachian St. 30, Coastal Carolina 3

Ark.-Monticello 21, West Alabama 17

Auburn 63, Ball St. 3

Averett 28, Guilford 21

Brockport 14, Apprentice 7

Charleston Southern 16, Jacksonville 10

Duke 40, VMI 14

Elon 34, Presbyterian 19

Fayetteville St. 23, St. Paul’s 13

Ferrum 43, Chowan 26

Florida 16, Tennessee 7

Florida A&M 33, Howard 20

Fort Valley St. 20, Clark Atlanta 0

Furman 45, Samford 23

Georgia 44, Louisiana-Monroe 7

Georgia Tech 28, Connecticut 13

Huntingdon 41, N.C. Wesleyan 28

Indiana, Pa. 19, Catawba 16, OT

Jackson St. 24, Texas Southern 21

James Madison 65, Delaware St. 7

Kentucky St. 28, Central St., Ohio 0

Lenoir-Rhyne 16, Davidson 9

Louisiana-Lafayette 49, Northwestern St. 28

Louisville 63, Oregon St. 27

Mars Hill 33, Cumberland, Ky. 10

Maryville, Tenn. 35, Greensboro 27

Memphis 59, Chattanooga 14

Miami 36, Clemson 30, 3OT

Millsaps 24, Concordia-Selma 23

Mississippi St. 21, Tulane 14

Morehouse 50, Edward Waters 28

Morgan St. 55, Savannah St. 26

Murray St. 27, Indiana St. 15

N.C. Central 37, Shaw 31

N.C. State 54, E. Kentucky 10

Nicholls St. 54, Cheyney 0

North Alabama 56, Delta St. 21

S. Carolina St. 27, Bethune-Cookman 24

Salisbury 44, Christopher Newport 24

Shenandoah 20, Randolph-Macon 10

South Florida 31, UCF 14

Southern Miss. 48, McNeese St. 20

Southern U. 38, Prairie View 0

St. Augustine’s 44, Virginia St. 14

Tenn.-Martin 42, Tennessee St. 20

Thomas More 15, Grove City 7

Tusculum 20, Miles 14

UAB 35, Jacksonville St. 28

Vanderbilt 31, Mississippi 23

Virginia Tech 45, Ohio 0

Virginia Union 15, Johnson C. Smith 7

Virginia-Wise 25, S. Virginia 14

Wake Forest 44, East Carolina 34

Washington & Lee 10, Sewanee 7

West Virginia 31, Maryland 19

Winston-Salem 24, Elizabeth City St. 23

Wisconsin 14, North Carolina 5

Wofford 21, Georgia Southern 17

Youngstown St. 42, Liberty 0

MIDWEST

Alma 38, Wittenberg 27

Anderson, Ind. 48, Earlham 7

Bemidji St. 35, Wis.-River Falls 19

Black Hills St. 27, Dakota St. 13

Blackburn 41, Trinity Bible 0

Carroll, Wis. 52, Illinois College 28

Case Reserve 19, Kenyon 8

Cent. Missouri 69, Truman St. 17

Chadron St. 45, Fort Hays St. 6

Cincinnati 7, W. Carolina 3

Concordia, Moor. 31, St. Thomas, Minn. 20

Concordia, Neb. 31, Hastings 17

Concordia, St.P. 35, Minn. St., Mankato 21

Concordia, Wis. 40, Wis. Lutheran 13

Dana 24, Dakota Wesleyan 21

Dayton 46, Austin Peay 0

DePauw 38, Hope 12

Drake 37, Wis.-Platteville 14

Elmhurst 21, Chicago 17

Emporia St. 45, SW Baptist 28

Evangel 41, Avila 18

Geneva 31, St. Francis, Ill. 3

Graceland, Iowa 37, Culver-Stockton 14

Grand Valley St. 14, Ashland 10

Grinnell 31, Macalester 23

Hamline 7, Gustavus 3

Illinois St. 27, E. Illinois 6

Indiana 38, Kentucky 14

Indianapolis 7, Ferris St. 3

Iowa 45, N. Iowa 21

Kansas 34, Louisiana Tech 14

Kansas Wesleyan 24, Friends 21

Lake Forest 28, Beloit 12

Lindenwood 34, Benedictine, Kan. 30

Mac Murray 41, Tri-State 27

Marietta 46, Heidelberg 21

Martin Luther 21, Maranatha Baptist 0

Mary 19, Dickinson St. 7

McPherson 33, Bethel, Kan. 24

Miami (Ohio) 27, Kent St. 10

Michigan 55, E. Michigan 0

Michigan St. 44, Notre Dame 41, OT

MidAm Nazarene 38, Cent. Methodist 20

Millikin 31, Franklin 24

Minn. Duluth 55, Minn. St., Moorhead 7

Minnesota 46, Florida Atlantic 7

Missouri 52, Troy 21

Missouri St. 45, SE Missouri 21

Missouri Valley 32, Lambuth 12

Missouri-Rolla 34, Peru St. 0

Monmouth, Ill. 28, St. Norbert 20

Morehead St. 48, Valparaiso 7

Mount St. Joseph 42, Kalamazoo 0

Mount Union 70, John Carroll 0

N. Dakota St. 41, Weber St. 0

N. Illinois 42, Tennessee Tech 3

N. Michigan 15, Wayne, Mich. 13

NW Missouri St. 31, Missouri Western 21

Nebraska 7, Pittsburgh 6

Nebraska Wesleyan 30, Midland Lutheran 14

North Central 64, Augsburg 25

North Dakota 47, W. Washington 7

North Park 34, Eureka 6

Northwestern, Minn. 66, Principia 0

Ohio Northern 30, Baldwin-Wallace 17

Ohio St. 27, San Diego St. 6

Ohio Wesleyan 21, Olivet 7

Otterbein 17, Capital 14

Panhandle St. 20, Wayne, Neb. 17

Pittsburg St. 49, Missouri Southern 20

Quincy 21, Iowa Wesleyan 16

Ripon 20, Lawrence 9

Rockford 39, Crown, Minn. 14

Rose-Hulman 42, Concordia, Ill. 10

S. Dakota Tech 19, Mayville St. 18

Saginaw Valley St. 42, Findlay 3

Sioux Falls 50, Briar Cliff 14

St. Cloud St. 38, Northern St., S.D. 7

St. Francis, Ind. 28, McKendree 21

St. John’s, Minn. 41, Carleton 7

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 41, Lincoln, Mo. 13

St. Mary, Kan. 10, Haskell 0

St. Olaf 27, Bethel, Minn. 25

St. Xavier 37, Malone 14

Sterling 35, Southwestern, Kan. 0

Thiel 42, Bluffton 0

Urbana 39, Trinity, Ill. 31

Valley City St. 20, Jamestown 19

W. Michigan 34, S. Illinois 28

Wabash 23, Washington, Mo. 7

Walsh 24, Olivet Nazarene 14

Westminster, Mo. 21, Minn.-Morris 20

Westminster, Pa. 38, Hiram 7

Wheaton, Ill. 58, Greenville 7

William Penn 25, Taylor 22

Wilmington, Ohio 14, Muskingum 3

Wis.-Oshkosh 27, Albion 13

Wis.-Whitewater 73, Lakeland 12

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 27, Texas A&M Commerce 18

Alabama St. 41, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Angelo St. 20, Cent. Oklahoma 16

Arkansas Tech 38, S. Arkansas 35

Cent. Arkansas 55, Henderson St. 7

E. Texas Baptist 23, Howard Payne 20

Hardin-Simmons 51, Louisiana College 13

Harding 16, Valdosta St. 13

Mary Hardin-Baylor 28, Texas Lutheran 21

McMurry 33, Austin 6

Midwestern St. 24, SE Oklahoma 17

Oklahoma St. 20, Arkansas St. 10

Stephen F.Austin 63, W. Illinois 36

Texas 51, Rice 10

Texas A&M 66, SMU 8

Texas Tech 80, Sam Houston St. 21

Tulsa 54, North Texas 2

W. Texas A&M 41, SW Oklahoma 14

West Georgia 34, Ouachita 23

Winona St. 45, W. New Mexico 34

FAR WEST

Adams St. 27, Fort Lewis 23

Cal Poly-SLO 38, Montana St. 10

California 35, Illinois 20

Carroll, Mont. 31, Montana St.-Northern 14

Cent. Washington 48, Washburn 42

E. Oregon 22, Rocky Mountain 19

E. Washington 48, W. Oregon 7

Idaho St. 37, Montana-Western 0

Linfield 45, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7

Mesa, Colo. 64, N.M Highlands 51, OT

Montana 7, S. Dakota St. 0

Montana Tech 25, Minot St. 6

N. Arizona 27, S. Utah 7

N. Colorado 35, SE Louisiana 19

Nebraska-Kearney 37, Western St.,Colo. 12

New Mexico 38, New Mexico St. 21

Oregon 37, Fresno St. 34

Portland St. 28, Sacramento St. 12

San Diego 17, Yale 14

UC Davis 20, Stanford 17

UCLA 41, Oklahoma 24

Washington 34, Idaho 6

Washington St. 48, Grambling St. 7

Whitworth 43, La Verne 28

Wyoming 29, Air Force 28

High school

WASHINGTON

Aberdeen 24, Hoquiam 7

Cascade 21, Kentridge 14

Cleveland 24, Chief Leschi 7

DeSales 44, Lakeview (Ore.) 6

Federal Way 36, Emerald Ridge 24

Kahlotus 42, Easton 16

Kennedy 57, Tyee 0

Orcas Island 48, Liberty Bell 27

Quilcene 41, Christian Faith 6

Seattle Lutheran 13, Vancouver Christian 0

Southridge 51, Kennewick 0

Hockey

NHL preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia100286
New Jersey000000
N.Y. Islanders000000
N.Y. Rangers000000
Pittsburgh000000
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo100232
Boston000000
Montreal000000
Ottawa000000
Toronto000000
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina100260
Washington011129
Florida000000
Tampa Bay000000
Atlanta010068

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago100254
Columbus000000
Detroit000000
Nashville000000
St. Louis000000
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Colorado100242
Edmonton100221
Minnesota110293
Calgary011157
Vancouver000000
WLOTPtsGFGA
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles100242
Phoenix110239
San Jose000000
Anaheim010024
Dallas010024

Two points for a win, one point for an overtime loss.

Saturday’s Results

Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 6

Chicago 5, Calgary 4

Buffalo 3, Washington 2, OT

Minnesota 7, Phoenix 0

Colorado 4, Dallas 2

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 2

Today’s Games

Florida at Carolina, noon

Buffalo at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Auto racing

Sylvania 300 lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 131.143.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.075.

3. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 130.777.

4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 130.666.

5. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 130.465.

6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 130.304.

7. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 130.228.

8. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 130.059.

9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129.851.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129.820.

11. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 129.798.

12. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 129.727.

13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 129.656.

14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 129.454.

15. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 129.440.

16. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 129.414.

17. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 129.396.

18. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 129.396.

19. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 129.366.

20. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 129.300.

21. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 129.221.

22. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 129.129.

23. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 129.081.

24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 129.001.

25. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 128.989.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 128.963.

27. (77) Travis Kvapil , Dodge, 128.958.

28. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 128.710.

29. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 128.454.

30. (5) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 128.445.

31. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 128.229.

32. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 127.975.

33. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 127.927.

34. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 127.696.

35. (75) Wayne Anderson, Dodge, 127.563.

36. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 127.452.

37. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 127.371.

38. (34) Ted Christopher, Chevrolet, 127.248.

39. (92) Joey McCarthy, Dodge, 126.909.

40. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 126.748.

41. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, Owner Points

42. (45) Mark Green, Dodge, Owner Points

43. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 126.812.

Failed to Qualify

44. (00) Carl Long, Dodge, 126.761.

45. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 126.643.

46. (95) Stanton Barrett , Chevrolet, 126.412.

47. (66) Mike Garvey , Ford, 126.140.

48. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 126.085.

49. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, DNF.

Cross country

College

Sundodger Invitational

At Seattle

Open Men

TEAM SCORING–Willamette 45, Portland 72, British Columbia 177. Also: 7, CC Spokane 229. 13, Whitworth 368.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Arciniaga (Team Saucony) 24:39. 2, Symmonds (Willamette) 24:49. 3, Johnson (Team XO) 24:53. Also: 6, Blackburn (Whitworth) 24:59. 7, Currell (unat) 25:01. 24, Vandeburg (Portland) 25:41. 25, A. Fuller (CCS) 25:42. Other scorers: 40, Moeller (CCS) 25:54. 53, Juarez (CCS) 26:08. 54, Grassley (Whit) 26:08. 76, Burck (CCS) 26:23. 95, Cisneros (CCS) 26:45. 125, Cooper (Whit) 27:08. 146, Grahlfs (Whit) 27:28. 153, Foster (Whit) 27:34.

Open Women

TEAM SCORING–Simon Fraser 38, British Columbia 89, Seattle Pacific 177. Also: 11, Whitworth 271. 20, CC Spokane 541.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Kolstad (SF) 21:43. 2, McCollum (UBC) 21:51. 3, Elmer (UBC) 21:58. Also: 9, Dickey (Whitworth) 22:19. Other scorers: 33, Heinemann (Whit) 23:10. 40, Lauterbach (Whit) 23:17. 62, Turner (CCS) 23:52. 104, Newth (Whit) 24:32. 114, Carnahan (Whit) 24:40. 134, Compogno (CCS) 25:01. 153, T. Rutter (CCS) 25:22. 162, Wilson (CCS) 25:33.179, C. Rutter (CCS) 25:53.

Invitational Men

TEAM SCORING–Washington 39, Portland 64, UCLA 70. Also: 4, Washington State 90. 5, Idaho 197. 11, Gonzaga 280. 12, Eastern Washington 322.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Ramos (UCLA) 24:00. 2, Axtman (Boise) 24:05. 3, Moriarty (Seattle) 24:07. Also: 5, Heidt (unat) 24:09. 11, Jones (unat) 24:21. 12, Olinger (Portland) 24:21. 14, Favinger (WSU) 24:24. 15, Polley (WSU) 24:26. 18, Miller (GU) 24:35. 20, Reiff (unat) 24:38. 23, Barnes (UCLA) 24:45. Other scorers: 27, Concha (WSU) 24:53. 29, Friesen (I) 24:55. 32, Williams (WSU) 24:59. 38, Freimuth (WSU) 25:09. 39, Engler (I) 25:11. 50, Laughlin (I) 25:32. 61, Jungmann (EWU) 25:49. 62, Hayden (GU) 25:51. 72, Racine (I) 26:05. 75, Potter (I) 26:08. 78, Jahay (EWU) 26:11. 84, Litzenberger (GU) 26:21. 88, Hewitt (EWU) 26:26. 95, McCormick (EWU) 26:39. 103, Santman (GU) 27:27. 109, Williams (EWU) 27:43. 118, Kramer (GU) 29:41.

Invitational Women

TEAM SCORING–Washington 5, UCLA 64, Washington State 73. Also: 4, Idaho 109. 11, Gonzaga 289. 13, Eastern Washington 379.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Paul (WSU) 20:50. 2, Olson (I) 21:02. Also: 11, Leonard (WSU) 21:30. 12, Semenza (GU) 21:33. 14, Macalister (I) 21:38. 17, Gonzalez (WSU) 21:46. 19, Murdoch (I) 21:48. 20, Lawrence (WSU) 21:50. 24, Kennelly (I) 21:58. Other scorers: 29, Ramirez (WSU) 22:09. 59, Lee-Painter (I) 23:08. 65, Ballou (GU) 23:18. 72, Rasmussen (GU) 23:23. 81, Nickelson (EWU) 23:39. 87, Bridgmon (EWU) 23:47. 104, M. Prunty (EWU) 24:29. 106, Schiel (GU) 24:30. 110, Buchholtz (EWU) 24:46. 114, Mahan (GU) 24:53. 129, Pfeifer (EWU) 26:30.

High School Highlander Invitational

At Shadle Park, 2.5 miles

BOYS

SENIOR SCORING–Mead 49, Mt. Spokane 51, University 79, Colville 99, Richland 104, Walla Walla 117, Big Sky 147, Shadle Park 188, Freeman 191, Chelan 206, Kamiakin 230, Kennewick 247, Wenatchee 255, Davis 259.

SENIOR INDIVIDUALS–1, Robert Cosby (Ferris) 12:39. 2, Brian Palmer (Mea) 12:46. 3, Mike Hartanov (MtS) 12:56. 4, Lumphrey (BS) 13:04. 5, McDonald (Ric) 13:08. 6, Gimpel (Mea) 13:09. 7, Cloke (Col) 13:11. 8, Farris (MtS) 13:13. 9, Gall (SP) 13:19. 10, Torri Anderson (Che) 13:21.

JUNIOR SCORING–Ferris 18, Mead 23, Richland 129, Walla Walla 130, East Valley 143, Big Sky 147, Kamiakin 164, University 165, Lakeside 190, Colville 197, Eastmont 201, Kennewick 216, Mt. Spokane 249, Medical Lake 270, Wellpinit 383.

JUNIOR INDIVIDUALS–1, Steven Olsen (Fer) 12:38. 2, Taylor Nepon (Mea) 12:39. 3, Dylan Hatcher (Mea) 12:45. 4, David Hickerson (Fer) 12:45. 5, Tyler Noland (Ric) 12:58. 6, Cameron Quackenbush (Fer) 13:01. 7, Pat Maloney (Fer) 13:01. 8, Kelvin Darath (Mea) 13:08. 9, Graham Vaux (Dav) 13:10. 10, Mario Abata (ML) 13:12.

SOPHOMORE SCORING–Mead 34, Kamiakin 60, Ferris 66, Shadle Park 80, Mt. Spokane 102, St. George’s 124, University 150, Cheney 182, Gonzaga Prep 190, Richland 197, Colville 199, Southridge 212, Lakeside 228, Lakeside 309, Walla Walla 309, Eastmont 323, Davis 339, Wenatchee 373, Deer Park 392.

SOPHOMORE INDIVIDUALS–1, Justin Rose (Col) 12:55. 2, Dan Renz (SP) 13:08. 3, Kelly Lynch (Mea) 13:24. 4, Trevin Goodrick (MtS) 13:32. 5, Paul Hawkins (Fer) 13:48.

FRESHMAN SCORING–Mead 32, University 74, Richland 81, Big Sky 128, Cheney 131, Eastmont 143, Mt. Spokane 145, Davis 159, Ferris 184, Freeman 200, Colville 243, Lakeside 259, Walla Walla 319, Wenatchee 325, Medical Lake 338, Valley Christian 342, St. George’s 513.

FRESHMAN INDIVIDUALS–1, Jordan Curnutt (Mea) 13:33. 2, Anthony Brown (U-Hi) 13:40. 3, Chase Anderson (Che) 13:53. 4, Jose Gomez (WW) 14:01. 5, Matt Dionne (Mea) 14:08.

GIRLS

VARSITY SCORING–1, Mead 102, Mt. Spokane 107, Lewis and Clark 166, East Valley 202, University 203, North Central 205, Shadle Park 210, Walla Walla 227, Kamiakin 238, Richland 257, Davis 261, Wenatchee 266, Cheney 276, Ferris 334, Lakeside 389, Big Sky 437.

VARSITY INDIVIDUALS–1, Megan O’Reilly (MtS) 13:53. 2, Brooke Andrus (BF) 14:57. 3, Ryan Torpie (Mea) 15:01. 4, Yasmeen Colis (WW) 15:06. 5, Becky Mackelprang (Fer) 15:25. 6, Jessica Kilier (MtS) 15:34. 7, Shawna Schooley (Dav) 15:35. 8, Cydney Knight (Ric) 15:39. 9, Courtney Zalud (MtS) 15:42. 10, Eleanor Siler (LC) 15:42.

COMBINED SCORING–University 107, Mead 130, Lewis and Clark 139, Colville 212, Shadle Park 219, Ferris 278, East Valley 299, Gonzaga Prep 308, Cheney 322, St. George’s 324, North Central 352, Mt. Spokane 416, Medical Lake 421, Chewelah 456, Southridge 487, Reardan 515, Big Sky 559, Eastmont 581, Davis 767.

COMBINED INDIVIDUALS–1, Brittney Williams (Col) 15:50. 2, Nikkol Sipes (Col) 15:57. 3, Carolyn Gray (DP) 16:06. 4, Andrew Collins (Liberty) 16:19. 5, Mackensie Ruckstrom (Sou) 16:23. 6, Terece Hahn (New) 16:42. 7, Ali Nelson (ML) 16:54. 8, Rebecca Johnstone (Che) 17:11. 9, Kira Estes (LC) 17:12. 10, Ashley Wood (SP) 17:30.

FRESHMAN SCORING–Kamiakin 79, Richland 81, Mead 83, University 103, Lewis and Clark 109, Shadle Park 109, North Central 140, Ferris 158, Colville 163, Deer Park 171, East Valley 195, Gonzaga Prep 216.

FRESHMAN INDIVIDUALS–1, Rachel Ballard (NC) 16:11. 2, Annie McDonald (Ric) 16:13. 3, Kiley Johnson (Ric) 16:32. 4, Alicia Arnold (Kam) 16:57. 5, Sara Sternersen (Mea) 17:02.

Seaport Invitational

At Clarkston, 3 miles

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—West Valley 28, Moscow 83, Pullman 114, Clarkston 119, Lewiston 151, Deary 169, Asotin 181, Troy 191, Grangeville 192, Potlach 278.

INDIVIDUALS—1, Clark (Gra) 15:59. 2, Fowler (Aso) 16:03. 3, Smith (WV) 16:11. 4, Hanson (WV) 16:12. 5, Keroack (WV) 16:14. 6, Gardner (WV) 16:17. 7, Knutson (Cla) 16:21. 8, Udy (Pul) 16:35. 9, Law (Mos) 16:41. 10, Hartmaier (WV) 16:41.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—West Valley 51, Moscow 52, Pullman 80, Lewiston 83, Asotin 104, Grangeville 108.

INDIVIDUALS—1, Nouisser (Pul) 19:22. 2, Agee (WV) 19:27. 3, Lee-Painter (Mos) 19:50. 4, Gundy (Aso) 20:07. 5, Park (Genessee) 20:21. 6, Hanvey (Lew) 20:25. 7, Moss (Aso) 20:30. 8, Hughes (WV) 20:36. 9, Reardon (Gra) 20:38. 10, Mackey (WV) 20:46.

Golf

World Match Play

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Wentworth Club, West Course, Virginia Water, England

Purse: $4.45 million

Yardage: 7,072; Par: 72

Semifinals

Michael Campbell (4), New Zealand, def. Retief Goosen (1), South Africa, 7 and 6.

Paul McGinley (11), Ireland, def. Angel Cabrera (2), Argentina, 4 and 3.

84 Lumber Classic

PGA TOUR

Farmington, Penn.

Nemacolin Woodlands Resort

Nemacolin - Mystic Rock Course

Yardage: 7,516; Par: 72

Purse: $4.4 million

Third Round

Jason Gore65-72-67—204
Tag Ridings68-71-67—206
Carlos Franco69-69-68—206
Rod Pampling70-67-69—206
Carl Pettersson66-70-70—206
Craig Barlow70-66-70—206
Chris DiMarco70-70-67—207
Justin Leonard73-64-70—207
Cameron Beckman69-65-73—207
Zach Johnson67-73-68—208
Tim Herron70-68-70—208
Joey Sindelar68-68-72—208
Chris Smith68-66-74—208
Stuart Appleby67-66-75—208
Jonathan Byrd69-68-72—209
Phillip Price73-71-66—210
John Huston70-73-67—210
Steve Flesch72-70-68—210
Mark O’Meara65-74-71—210
Ben Crane67-70-73—210
Phil Mickelson73-71-67—211
Brian Gay73-70-68—211
Scott Hend72-70-69—211
Paul Claxton69-72-70—211
Jesper Parnevik70-72-69—211
Will MacKenzie73-68-70—211
Hunter Haas71-69-71—211
Stewart Cink70-70-71—211
Steve Lowery74-70-68—212
Todd Fischer70-73-69—212
Joey Snyder III74-68-70—212
Vaughn Taylor71-71-70—212
Woody Austin70-70-72—212
John Senden75-65-72—212
Dean Wilson71-69-72—212
Ryan Moore68-75-70—213
Roland Thatcher72-71-70—213
Robert Allenby72-71-70—213
Kent Jones73-68-72—213
Vijay Singh72-68-73—213
Charlie Wi65-73-75—213
Shaun Micheel65-74-74—213
Bob Burns67-70-76—213
Michael Putnam71-73-70—214
Rory Sabbatini70-74-70—214
Brian Bateman72-71-71—214
David Hearn73-69-72—214
Heath Slocum71-71-72—214
Shigeki Maruyama70-74-71—215
Frank Lickliter II71-73-71—215
Steve Allan73-70-72—215
Rocco Mediate72-71-72—215
Brenden Pappas68-74-73—215
Pat Perez68-73-74—215
Matt Gogel72-72-72—216
D.A. Points72-71-73—216
Tom Pernice, Jr.71-72-73—216
Lee Janzen70-73-73—216
Peter Lonard72-70-74—216
Ted Purdy72-70-74—216
Dudley Hart69-72-75—216
Alex Cejka71-72-74—217
Patrick Sheehan73-70-74—217
Harrison Frazar73-71-74—218
Glen Day71-73-74—218
Todd Hamilton73-71-75—219
Bradley Hughes73-71-77—221
Andrew Magee73-71-77—221
Kevin Stadler69-75-77—221
Marco Dawson74-70-78—222
Skip Kendall72-72-78—222
Bo Van Pelt69-74-79—222
Jeff Maggert72-71-83—226

Constellation Energy Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Hayfields Country Club, Hunt Valley, Md.

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 7,051; Par: 72

Second Round

Bob Gilder64-67—131
Morris Hatalsky69-64—133
D.A. Weibring67-66—133
Curtis Strange68-66—134
Tom Watson66-68—134
Bruce Fleisher69-66—135
Pete Oakley69-67—136
Hajime Meshiai67-69—136
Rick Rhoden68-68—136
Dan Pohl66-70—136
John Ross68-69—137
John Bland67-70—137
Brad Bryant71-67—138
Gary McCord69-69—138
Larry Nelson67-71—138
John Jacobs67-71—138
James Mason70-69—139
Gary Koch72-67—139
Keith Fergus69-70—139
Don Pooley71-69—140
Mike McCullough71-69—140
Joe Inman71-69—140
Bob Murphy70-70—140
Tom Kite73-67—140
Jim Colbert68-72—140
Andy Bean68-72—140
Wayne Levi71-70—141
Doug Tewell71-70—141
Dana Quigley71-70—141
Mike Sullivan71-70—141
Ed Dougherty71-70—141
Dave Barr70-71—141
Bob Charles69-72—141
Jerry Pate73-68—141
Mark McCumber74-67—141
Bobby Wadkins71-71—142
Bruce Summerhays72-70—142
Tom McKnight72-70—142
Tom Jenkins69-73—142
Mark James68-74—142
Jay Sigel71-72—143
Jim Albus71-72—143
Howard Twitty71-72—143
Graham Marsh71-72—143
Rocky Thompson70-73—143
David Eger72-71—143
Mike San Filippo70-73—143
R.W. Eaks75-68—143
Gibby Gilbert70-74—144
Norm Jarvis71-73—144
Mark Johnson72-72—144
Doug Johnson70-74—144
Dale Douglass73-71—144
Mike Hill73-71—144
Jim Thorpe73-71—144
Allen Doyle69-75—144
Lonnie Nielsen73-71—144
John Harris74-70—144
Des Smyth71-74—145
Walter Hall71-74—145
J.C. Snead73-72—145
Raymond Floyd73-72—145
Charles Coody71-75—146
Jim Ahern73-73—146
Leonard Thompson74-72—146
Dave Stockton73-74—147
Mike Donald74-73—147
Joe Clark74-73—147
Jim Dent76-71—147
Mike Reid72-76—148
Lanny Wadkins73-75—148
Don Reese77-71—148
Terry Dill74-77—151
Deane Beman76-75—151
Larry Ziegler76-76—152
Dick Mast78-74—152
Lee Trevino80-73—153

John Q. Hammons Hotel Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Cedar Ridge Country Club, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,571; Par: 71

(a-denotes amateur)

Second Round

Annika Sorenstam68-67—135
Michelle Ellis67-69—136
Maria Hjorth64-72—136
Karine Icher67-70—137
Leta Lindley70-70—140
Laura Davies70-70—140
Paula Creamer69-71—140
Suzann Pettersen73-68—141
Sherri Steinhauer71-70—141
Rachel Hetherington68-73—141
Stacy Prammanasudh74-68—142
Shi Hyun Ahn71-71—142
Nicole Jeray71-71—142
Jeong Jang70-72—142
Diana D’Alessio68-74—142
Michelle Estill74-69—143
Meena Lee73-70—143
Michele Redman72-71—143
Catherine Cartwright71-72—143
Liselotte Neumann70-73—143
Mi Hyun Kim69-74—143
Celeste Troche75-69—144
Tracy Hanson73-71—144
Catriona Matthew73-71—144
Il Mi Chung73-71—144
Jimin Kang73-71—144
Moira Dunn73-71—144
Annie Young72-72—144
Wendy Doolan72-72—144
Karen Stupples72-72—144
Christina Kim72-72—144
Miriam Nagl74-71—145
Joanne Morley73-72—145
Siew-Ai Lim72-73—145
Stephanie Louden72-73—145
Maggie Will71-74—145
Marcy Hart71-74—145
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper71-74—145
Karen Weiss71-74—145
Rosie Jones70-75—145
Charlotta Sorenstam76-70—146
Becky Iverson76-70—146
Nanci Bowen74-72—146
Jackie Gallagher-Smith73-73—146
Heather Bowie73-73—146
Sophie Gustafson73-73—146
Marisa Baena77-70—147
Nancy Scranton76-71—147
Silvia Cavalleri75-72—147
Jamie Hullett74-73—147
Candie Kung74-73—147
Carin Koch74-73—147
Karrie Webb73-74—147
Dorothy Delasin73-74—147
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc72-75—147
Hilary Lunke72-75—147
Young Jo79-69—148
Riko Higashio78-70—148
Hana Kim76-72—148
Tina Barrett75-73—148
Aree Song75-73—148
Nadina Taylor75-73—148
Ji Yeon Lee73-75—148
Jennifer Rosales73-75—148
A.J. Eathorne73-75—148
Brooke Tull73-75—148
Erica Blasberg71-77—148
Joo Mi Kim80-69—149
Mikaela Parmlid79-70—149
Cindy Figg-Currier75-74—149
Candy Hannemann75-74—149
Helen Alfredsson75-74—149
Cathy Johnston-Forbes74-75—149
Johanna Head74-75—149
Mardi Lunn73-76—149
Dina Ammaccapane70-79—149
Kris Tamulis69-80—149

Failed to qualify

Sung Ah Yim79-71—150
Joanne Mills76-74—150
Kristen Samp76-74—150
Eva Dahllof76-74—150
Becky Morgan76-74—150
Emilee Klein75-75—150
Brittany Lincicome74-76—150
Emily Bastel74-76—150
Yu Ping Lin74-76—150
Kristal Parker-Manzo73-77—150
Leslie Spalding72-78—150
Jessica Reese71-79—150
Hee-Won Han80-71—151
Amy Hung79-72—151
Penny Hammel78-73—151
Lindsey Wright77-74—151
Brandie Burton77-74—151
Kelli Kuehne77-74—151
Nancy Harvey76-75—151
Patricia Baxter-Johnson76-75—151
Young-A Yang76-75—151
Katherine Hull73-78—151
Lara Tadiotto72-79—151
Audra Burks72-79—151
Giulia Sergas71-80—151
Katie Allison82-70—152
Janice Moodie81-71—152
Jean Bartholomew77-75—152
Jenna Daniels77-75—152
Sherri Turner76-76—152
Stephanie George76-76—152
Marilyn Lovander76-76—152
Kris Tschetter75-77—152
Reilley Rankin74-78—152
Laurel Kean74-78—152
Naree Song72-80—152
Jennifer Gleason79-74—153
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni77-76—153
Beth Allen77-76—153
Angela Stanford76-77—153
Beth Bader75-78—153
Heather Daly-Donofrio81-73—154
Michelle Simpson78-76—154
Vikki Laing77-77—154
Angie Rizzo77-77—154
Isabelle Beisiegel77-77—154
Stacy Snider77-77—154
Kim Williams77-77—154
Angela Jerman76-78—154
a-Elizabeth Janangelo76-78—154
Ashli Bunch75-79—154
Jill McGill72-82—154
Jordan Cherebetiu81-74—155
Kate Golden80-75—155
Malinda Johnson78-77—155
Kathryn Marshall76-79—155
Tina Fischer74-81—155
Beth Bauer77-79—156
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks75-81—156
Shani Waugh78-79—157

Soccer

MLS

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England1566515032
D.C. United1495474831
Chicago14103454543
Kansas City11710434737
MetroStars10710404641
Columbus9143302637

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose1548534327
Los Angeles11116393836
FC Dallas1096364036
Colorado9134313134
Real Salt Lake5164192451
CD Chivas USA3205142861

x-clinched playoff spot

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

D.C. United 2, Colorado 0

MetroStars 5, New England 4

Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 2, tie

San Jose 2, CD Chivas USA 1

Today’s Game

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 11 a.m.

College men

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 1, Willamette 0

First half–No scoring. Second half–1, WC, Carlson (Seyedali, Sabrowski) 52:00

Shots on goal–Whitworth 13, Willamette 2. Saves–Whitworth, Bostock 2. Willamette, Meier 12.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 1, Southwest Oregon 1

First half–No scoring. Second half–1, SWO, Dantas (Obotette) 58:00. 2, CCS, Rotrert 66:00.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 23, SW Oregon 20. Saves–CC Spokane, Mummey 11. SW Oregon, Redden 16.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 1, Salt Lake 1

First half–1, SLC, Coldwell, 23:00 . Second half–1, NIC, Caserta, 67:00

Shots on Goal—North Idaho 15, Salt Lake 12. Saves—North Idaho, Hildebrandt 4. Salt Lake, Santigo 3.

College women

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 2, Willamette 0

First half–1, WC, Williams (Brogden-Thome) 0:00. 2, WC, Williams (20:00). Second half–No scoring.

Shots on goal–Whitworth 11, Willamette 5. Saves–Whitworth, Miller 5. Willamette, Woody 9.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 2, Southwest Oregon 1

First half–1, CCS, Blood 16:00. 2, SWO, Worden (penalty kick) 31:00. Second half–3, CCS, Johnson (Laughlin) 70:00

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 31, Southwest Oregon 17. Saves–CC Spokane, Danielson 8. Southwest Oregon, Lucas 12.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 1, Salt Lake 0

First half–No scoring. Second half– 1, NIC, Melton, 62:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 8, Salt Lake 4. Saves–North Idaho, Desjarlais 4. Salt Lake, Lang 6.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 4, Lewiston 2

First half —1, CdA, Wise (PK) 17:00. 2, CdA, Honsaker (Jerde) 18:00. Second half — 3, Lew, Schmidt 44:00. 4, CdA Honsaker (Nelson) 54:00. 5, Lew, Margaritov (PK) 61:00. 6, CdA, Hathaway (Lowell) 71:00.

Shots on goal — Coeur d’Alene 18, Lewiston 9. Saves — Coeur d’Alene, Hilbert 8. Lewiston, Robinson 10

Lake City 5, Lakeland 0

First half — 1, LC, Steele (Shaw) 8:00. 2, LC, Wood (Steele) 12:00. 3, LC, Steele (Shaw) 22:00. Second half — 4, LC, Palo (Palo) 63:00. 5, LC, Anderson (Haynes) 73:00.

Shots on goal — Lake City 15, Lakeland 4. Saves — Lake City, Scott Klein 4, L 9 Jeff McMillan

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 11, Priest River 2

First half — 1, BF, Hall (Henslee) 8:00. 2, BF, J.Mendez (M.Mendez) 9:00. 3, BF, Pauls 10:00. 4, BF, Krejci (Jod.Wilkerson) 14:00. 5, BF, Pauls 18:00. 6, BF, Jod.Wilkerson (Bennett) 23:00. 7, BF, Sund (Zarate) 24:00. 8, PR, unknown, 30:00. Second half — 9, BF, Pauls 52:00. 10, BF, Steinhorst 60:00. 11, PR, unknown 63:00. 12, BF, Bennett (Hall) 64:00. 13, BF, Sund 70:00

Shots on goal — Bonners Ferry 28, Priest River 4. Saves — Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 0, Wilkerson 2, Hensley 0. Priest River, unavailable 17.

St. Maries 5, Orofino 2

First half —1, StM, Samford, 14:00. 2, Oro, Lame, 21:00. 3, StM, Guimaraes (Johnson), 22:00. Second half —4, StM, Dickman (Payne), 41:00. 5, StM, Guimaraes, 60:00. 6, StM, Matos (Samford), 65:00. 7, Oro, Lame, 68:00.

Shots on goal —St. Maries 25, Orofino 10. Saves —St. Maries, Renaldo 8. Orofino, Johnson 18.

Non-league

Nampa 2, Sandpoint 1

First half —1, Nampa. 2, San, Meaux (Lowther), 35:00. Second half —2, Nampa (free kick).

Shots on goal —NA. Saves —NA.

St. George’s 1, University Prep 0

First half —1, StG, G.Evans (Johnson), 32:00. Second half —No scoring.

Shots on goal —University Prep 24, St. George’s 15. Saves —University Prep, Florence 11. St. George’s, Jackson 16.

Valley Christian 1, Sunnyside Christian 0

First half — 1, VC, V.Kozubenko (Lee) 39:00. Second half — None.

Shots on goal — Valley Christian 17, Sunnyside Christian 8. Saves — Valley Christian, Seeman 3. Sunnyside Christian, Boana 8.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 5, Lewiston 1

First half —1,CdA, Myers (Simon), 19:00. 2, CdA, Simon (Fuller), 22:00. 3, CdA, Myers (Kinkle), 29:00. Second half —4,CdA, Simon, 42:00. 3, Lew, Rietz (Vale), 59:00. 6, CdA, Simon (Smalley).

Shots on goal —Coeur d’Alene 12, Lewiston 2. Saves —Coeur d’Alene, Wemple 1. Lewiston, Coy 6.

Lakeland 3, Lake City 2

First half — 1, Lak, Stiegemeier (Nichols) 14:00. 2, LC, Lieggi 36:00. Second half — 3, LC, McDonald 70:00. 4, Lak, Nichols (Ward) 78:00. 5, LC, Stiegemeier 80:00.

Shots on goal — Lake City 12, Lakeland 19. Saves — Lake City, unknown 9. Lakeland, North 10.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 2, Priest River 2

Scoring summary and statistics not available.

St. Maries 3, Orofino 0

First half —1, StM, Demarsh, 15:00. 2, StM, Renaldo (Demarsh), 25:00. Second half —3, StM, Ratcliffe, 65:00.

Shots on goal —St. Maries 25, Orofino 0. Saves —St. Maries, none. Orofino, Kunkel 8.

Non-league

Hanford 1, Sandpoint 0

First half — 1, Han, unknown 16:00. Second half — None.

Shots on goal — Hanford 14, Sandpoint 12. Saves — Hanford, unknown 6. Sandpoint, Krabacher 8.

Pullman 1, Othello 0

First half – No scoring. Second half —1, Pul, Druffel (Spangenberg), 64:00.

Shots on goal —Pullman 19, Othello 6. Saves —Pullman, Marcello 6. Othello, Peterson 17.

Volleyball

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. Lewis & Clark 30-17 30-20 27-30 30-11. Kills– Danielson (WC) 14, Neussl (LC) 12. Assists– Hornor (WC) 53, Moores (LC) 34. Aces– Marsh (WC) 4, Moores (LC) 2. Digs– Marsh (WC) 13, Espejo (LC) 12. Blocks– Danielson (WC) 5, Kettler (LC) 5.

Non-conference

Washington def. Hawaii 30-18, 30-24, 30-28. Kills–Morrison (UW) 18, Prince (UH) 9. Assists–Thompson (UW) 52, ‘o Kamana (UH) 34. Aces–Lee (UW) 4, Watanabe (UH) 1. Digs–Lee (UW) 13, ‘o Kamana (UH) 14. Blocks–Deesing (UW), Myhre (UW), Tomasevic (UW) 7, Prince (UH) 6.

Billiken Invitational

Washington State def. Oakland, 30-16, 30-18, 30-25. Kills–Barcus (WSU) 11, Lippert (OU) 10. Assists–Perez (WSU) 18, Moller (OU) 14. Aces–Davis (WSU) 3, Licavoli (OU) 1. Digs–Pendon (WSU) 14, Licavoli (OU) 10, Dodson (Oak) 10. Blocks–Barcus (WSU) 5, Lippert (OU) 5.

Washington State def. Saint Louis 27-30, 19-30, 30-25, 30-22, 15-11. Kills–Barcus (WSU) 19, Menshikova (SLU) 27. Assists–Davis (WSU) 29, Boissevain (SLU) 65. Aces–Four tied with one (WSU), Christman (SLU), Menshikova (SLU) 2. Digs–Pendon (WSU) 26, McClanahan (SLU) 17. Blocks–Barcus (WSU) 9, Christman (SLU) 4.

Fiesta Bowl Classic

Gonzaga def. Northern Arizona 30-16, 21-30, 23-30, 30-21, 15-11. Kills–Bell (GU) 17, Butterfield (NAU). Assists–Dunn (GU) 49, Wogan (NAU) 36. Aces–Thompson (GU) 2, Pastores (NAU) 2. Digs–Herrera (GU) 14, Pastores (NAU) 16. Blocks–Steinhaus (GU) 6, Wogan (NAU) 5.

Texas-El Paso def. Gonzaga 30-19, 23-30, 30-28, 30-30. Kills–Jones (GU) 19, Stacy (UTEP) 16, Murphy (UTEP) 16. Assists– Dunn (GU) 42, Swift (UTEP) 46. Aces– Dunn (GU) 1, Jones (GU) 1, Stowers (UTEP) 3. Digs– Herrara (GU) 16, Stowers (UTEP) 22. Blocks– Steinhaus (GU) 8, Peugh (UTEP) 6.

Best Western Peppertree Invitational

CC Spokane def. Columbia Basin 19-30 30-18 16-14. Kills– Wittwer (CCS) 10. Assists– Light (CCS) 21. Aces– Fleetwood (CCS) 6. Digs– Yohe (CCS) 16. Blocks– Light (CCS), Wittkopf (CCS) 2.

North Idaho def. CC Spokane 32-30 30-17. Kills– Wittwer (CCS) 8, Mendenhall (NIC) 9. Assists– Light (CCS) 16, Anderson (NIC) 17. Aces– Wittwer (CCS) 1, Doman (NIC), Lippi (NIC) 2. Digs– Yohe (CCS) 12, Alessi (NIC) 9. Blocks– Wittkopf (CCS) 2, Mendenhall (NIC) 4.

North Idaho def. Northeastern junior. Kills–Mendenhall (NIC), Alessi (NIC) 10. Assists–Dornan (NIC) 12. Aces–Dornan (NIC) 3. Digs–Alessi (NIC) 7. Blocks–Mendenhall (NIC) 4.

High school

Inland Empire League

Moscow def. Lakeland 25-15, 23-14, 25-13. Kills-Taylor (Mos) 5, Nielsen (Lak) 5. Assists-Mad. Doleny (Mos) 22, Pruitt (Lak) 12. Aces-Nielsen (Lak) 3 Mer. Dolney (Mos) 3, Cummings (Mos) 3, Spear (Mos) 3. Digs-Jacobson (Lak) 10, Payton (Mos) 5. Blocks-Nielsen (Lak) 3, Taylor (Mos) 1, Mer. Donlney (Mos) 1.

Sandpoint def. Lewiston 16-25, 25-14, 26-24, 25-18. Kills-Edmonson (Lew) 6, Biederstedt (Lew) 6, Watson (San) 14, Tollbom (San) 11. Assists-Fong (Lew) 24, Wittey (San) 54. Aces- Rochet (San) 5 Digs-Fong (Lew) 13, Lester (San) 21. Blocks-Edmonson (Lew) 7, Tollbom (San) 3.

Great Northern League

Pullman def. Medical Lake 25-10, 25-14, 25-21. Kills-Weitz (Pul) 12, Smith (ML) 8. Assists-Cax (Pul) 22, Goddard (ML) 9. Aces-Vogel (Pul) 6, Daily (ML) 2. Digs-Hinrichs (Pul) 15, Smiht (ML) 2. Blocks-Vogel (Pul) 3, Smith (ML) 1.

Non-league

Colville def. Freeman 25-23, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21. Complete statistics not available.

Liberty def. Kettle Falls 25-20, 18-25, 25-16, 25-16. Complete statistics not available.

Republic def. Oroville 25-19, 25-23, 25-16. Complete statistics not available.

Riverside Christian def. St. George’s 25-17, 25-14, 25-20. Complete statistics not available.

Sprague-Harrington def. Inchelium 25-20, 25-15, 25-19. Kills-Adams (SP) 8, Christiansen (Inc) 7. Assists-Deking (SH) 21, Pakootas (Inc) 7. Aces-Oesterich (SH) 4, Burch (Inc) 2. Digs-Shileds (SH) 5, Christiansen (Inc) 9. Blocks-Shileds (SH) 2, Christiansen (Inc) 3.

Non-league

Blackhawk Tournament

Cheney def. Clarkston 15-10, 15-11; championship

Deer Park def. Vashon Island 6-15, 15-4, 15-13; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Bonners Ferry Tournament

Priest River def. Clark Fork 19-25, 25-19, 17-15.

Bonners Ferry def. Selkirk 25-13, 25-10.

Clark Fork def. Selkirk 25-20, 22-25, 25-22.

Priest River def Selkirk 25-17, 19-25, 15-3.

Potlatch def. Clark Fork 25-22, 25- 20.

Potlatch def. Selkirk 25-18, 25-16.

Priest River def. Potlatch 25-20, 25-14.

Coeur d’Alene JV def. Selkirk 28-26, 25-14.

Potlatch def. Coeur d’Alene JV 25-19, 13-25, 15-8.

Priest River def. Coeur d’Alene JV 18-25, 25-16, 15-7.

Bonners Ferry def Potlatch 22-25, 25-8, 15-5.

Bonners Ferry def Coeur d’Alene JV 25-20, 25-13.

Bonners Ferry def. Priest River 25-20, 25-13.

Clark Fork def. Coeur d’Alene JV 25-19, 20-25, 15-6.

Bonners Ferry def. Clark Fork 25-14, 25-20.

Kentlake Invitational

Shadle Park def. Gonzaga Prep 25-17, 25-18

Gonzaga Prep def. Kentwood 25-17, 23-25, 15-12; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Northport Tournament

Columbia def. Wellpinit 25-15, 25-15, 25-7; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Northport def. Cusick 25-13, 14-25, 16-25, 25-21, 16-14; championship

Okanogan Tournament

Colfax def. Newport 25-15, 25-7.

Lynden Christian def. Omak 25-11, 25-20.

Colfax def. Omak 25-5, 25-9.

Lynden Christian def. Newport 25-11, 25-14.

Colfax def. Lynden Christian 25-18, 25-11.

Newport def. Omak 20-25, 25-13, 15-13.

Toutle Lake def. Okanogan 25-21, 25-23.

St. Maries def. Ephrata 25-19, 25-18.

St. Maries def. Okanogan 25-11, 21-25, 15-10.

Toutle Lake def. Ephrata 25-22, 23-25, 15-13.

Ephrata def. Okanogan 25-16, 25-16.

St. Maries def. Toutle Lake 25-21, 26-24.

Okanogan def. Omak 25-23, 25-22.

Ephrata def. Newport 25-15, 25-18; winner 5th, loser 6th

Lynden Christian def. Toutle Lake (scores unavailable); winner 3rd, loser 4th

Colfax def. St. Maries 25-17, 25-17; championship

Rosalia Tournament

Wallace def. Colfax JV 25-10, 25-16.

Wallace def. Valley Christian 25-7, 25-14.

Wallace def. Evergreen Lutheran 25-12, 20-25, 15-13.

Valley Christian def. Evergreen Lutheran 25-18.

Colfax JV def. Evergreen Lutheran 25-23, 25-22.

Colfax JV def. Valley Christian 25-5, 25-17.

Kootenai def. Rosalia 25-23, 15-25, 15-8.

Kellogg def. Northwest Christian 25-18, 25-22.

Rosalia def. Northwest Christian 25-21, 25-15.

Kootenai def. Kellogg 25-18, 25-23.

Kootenai def. Northwest Christian 25-16, 25-18.

Rosalia def. Kellogg 25-21, 18-25, 15-7.

Kootenai def. Wallace 25-12, 27-25; championship

Colfax JV def. Rosalia 25-18, 25-16; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Kellogg def. Valley Christian 25-16, 25-18; winner 5th, loser 6th

Northwest Christian def. Evergreen Lutheran 25-15, 25-15; winner 7th, loser 8th

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Friday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville13,0573,9240
Year totals471,598254,6494,057,485
The Dalles9,1997,8512
Year totals278,892135,2546,064,356
John Day7,6396,741NA
Year totals225,726116,541NA
McNaryNCNCNC
Year totals171,26573,1971,954,124
Ice Harbor5503,6900
Year totals44,18642,340280,981
L. Monumental5242,371NA
Year totals40,45234,766NA
Little Goose5231,762NA
Year totals35,71026,355NA
Lower Granite5021,8160
Year totals37,15024,66013,630
Priest Rapids3731750
Year totals87,3808,76010.255
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals37,1113,005NA

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Ravens43.537TITANS
Steelers5{6}37.5TEXANS
COLTS9946.5Jaguars
Lions2.5133BEARS
BENGALS3347.5Vikings
EAGLES13.51340.549ers
BUCS22.534.5Bills
Patriots3343.5PANTHERS
SEAHAWKSPK141.5Falcons
CARDS1.5 (S)144Rams
JETS6637Dolphins
PACKERS76.541Browns
BRONCOS3345Chargers
Chiefs2154RAIDERS
Monday
n-Giants3344Saints
COWBOYS5.5636.5Redskins

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, Sept. 17:

First Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

2B-Evening Escort (Mangalee N). $10.40 $4.60 $4.00

5-Glory by Choice (Mawing L). $6.00 $5.20

4-Full Court Press (Krigger K). $3.60

Also Ran: Alyslew, For the Girls, Breakfast At Deb’s

Late Scratches: Raging Lady,

Race Time: 1:03.60

Exacta (2-5) $30.00; Trifecta (2-5-4) $146.20

Second Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

3-Veazie Road (Mitchell G). $3.40 $2.40 $2.10

7-Very Presidential (Herrera J). $5.20 $3.00

2-Newpys Naked Nogin (Wales T). $2.20

Also Ran: Nice Shoes, Billnlou’s Deemell, Mean Swing, Megurochiko

Race Time: 1:37.60

Daily Double (2-3) $19.80; Exacta (3-7) $7.70; Superfecta (3-7-2-6) $101.80; Trifecta (3-7-2) $32.30

Third Race - - Purse $11,600, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 2 yo, One Mile

3-Sumatra (Whitaker J). $23.40 $14.20 $7.00

5-Easy Beau (Mawing L). $5.40 $4.00

2-Sea Tac Cat (Mitchell G). $3.80

Also Ran: Spider Armstrong, Four in Hand, Johnny the Cat, Bold Weaver

Race Time: 1:39.80

Exacta (3-5) $100.50; Superfecta (3-5-2-ALL) $3,262.40; Trifecta (3-5-2) $985.00; Pic 3 (2-3-3) $598.70

Fourth Race - - Purse $15,900, Maiden optional claiming $30,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

7-Anniversarypresent (Mawing L). $7.80 $4.20 $2.80

2-Aarons Last Dance (Ortega J). $5.20 $3.40

6-Jimalator Cat (Zunino J). $5.40

Also Ran: Smilodon, Coal Man, All in a Tizzy, At the Ready

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (7-2) $13.50; Superfecta (7-2-6-5) $336.90; Trifecta (7-2-6) $83.50; Pic 3 (3-3-7) $253.90

Fifth Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

3-Mollie Stone (Herrera J). $8.20 $3.80 $2.80

8-D J Whitney (Mangalee N). $5.80 $3.60

1-Snowbound Angel (Zunino J). $3.60

Also Ran: Sapna, Designed for Gold, Along Came Lauren, Janarana

Late Scratches: Sheza Silver Spoon,

Race Time: 1:11

Exacta (3-8) $16.30; Superfecta (3-8-1-6) $223.30; Trifecta (3-8-1) $79.80; Pic 3 (3-7-3) $541.20; Pic 4 (3-3-7-3/7) $780.60

Sixth Race - - Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

2-Pointe Taken (Wales T). $12.80 $6.00 $3.60

6-Pic Em Hof (Ortega J). $5.20 $3.80

1-Dinos Dashofsugar (Mitchell G). $2.80

Also Ran: Wholelotacondition, Firey Isle, Russellette, Sweet Baby Slew, Love a Bull, Country Moonbeam

Late Scratches: Boogie City, Ima Jazzy Miss,

Race Time: 1:10.60

Exacta (2-6) $44.40; Superfecta (2-6-1-8) $1,091.80; Trifecta (2-6-1) $132.20; Pic 3 (7-3/7-2) $134.90

Seventh Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs

1-Brass Tacks (Whitaker J). $8.60 $4.80 $4.40

8-Snohomish High (Hoonan D). $5.00 $4.20

6-Dances With Eagles (Mangalee N). $6.20

Also Ran: Rolls of Money, Seebasket, Zoomazoom, Target Fixation, Tropical River, Thee Icon

Race Time: 1:10.20

Exacta (1-8) $21.20; Superfecta (1-8-6-9) $888.30; Trifecta (1-8-6) $160.90; Pic 3 (3/7-2-1) $125.60

Eighth Race - - Purse $19,360, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

7-Polo Bender (Gutierrez J). $23.60 $16.20 $15.20

5-Packy (Zunino J). $18.60 $9.80

2-Best Game in Town (Ortega J). $9.40

Also Ran: Briartic Gold, Road Afleet, Padilla Bay, Jumpingjupiter, Prize Weaver

Race Time: 1:09.20

Exacta (7-5) $464.40; Superfecta (7-5-2-ALL) $4,506.40; Trifecta (7-5-2) $4,975.90; (2 VS 4 (WINNER2)) $2.40; Pic 3 (2-1-7) $324.80

Ninth Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

7-Moolah Basket (Krigger K). $4.40 $2.20 $2.10

3-Foreverdo (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.00

1-Table Topper (Mawing L). $2.40

Also Ran: Tectite, General H Slew, Art’scooking, Jaxson

Late Scratches: Blazing Tide,

Race Time: 1:10.20

Daily Double (7-7) $65.40; Exacta (7-3) $7.90; Superfecta (7-3-1-2) $48.20; Trifecta (7-3-1) $19.10; Pic 3 (1-7-7) $150.60; Pic 4 (2-1-7-7/8) $1,938.70

Handle: $1,149,545

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.