Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 18° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

MLB

All-Star Game MVPs

2007 — Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle, AL

2006 — Michael Young, Texas, AL

2005 — Miguel Tejada, Baltimore, AL

2004 — Alfonso Soriano, Texas, AL

2003 — Garret Anderson, Anaheim, AL

2002 — None

2001 — Cal Ripken Jr., Baltimore, AL

2000 — Derek Jeter, New York, AL

1999 — Pedro Martinez, Boston, AL

1998 — Roberto Alomar, Baltimore, AL

1997 — Sandy Alomar Jr., Cleveland, AL

1996 — Mike Piazza, Los Angeles, NL

1995 — Jeff Conine, Florida, NL

1994 — Fred McGriff, Atlanta, NL

1993 — Kirby Puckett, Minnesota, AL

1992 — Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle, AL

1991 — Cal Ripken Jr., Baltimore, AL

1990 — Julio Franco, Texas, AL

1989 — Bo Jackson, Kansas City, AL

1988 — Terry Steinbach, Oakland, AL

1987 — Tim Raines, Montreal, NL

1986 — Roger Clemens, Boston, AL

1985 — LaMarr Hoyt, San Diego, NL

1984 — Gary Carter, Montreal, NL

1983 — Fred Lynn, California, AL

1982 — Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, NL

1981 — Gary Carter, Montreal, NL

1980 — Ken Griffey Sr., Cincinnati, NL

1979 — Dave Parker, Pittsburgh, NL

1978 — Steve Garvey, Los Angeles, NL

1977 — Don Sutton, Los Angeles, NL

1976 — George Foster, Cincinnati, NL

1975 — Bill Madlock, Chicago, NL, and Jon Matlack, New York, NL

1974 — Steve Garvey, Los Angeles, NL

1973 — Bobby Bonds, San Francisco, NL

1972 — Joe Morgan, Cincinnati, NL

1971 — Frank Robinson, Baltimore, AL

1970 — Carl Yastrzemski, Boston, AL

1969 — Willie McCovey, San Francisco, NL

1968 — Willie Mays, San Francisco, NL

1967 — Tony Perez, Cincinnati, NL

1966 — Brooks Robinson, Baltimore, AL

1965 — Juan Marichal, San Francisco, NL

1964 — John Callison, Philadelphia, NL

1963 — Willie Mays, San Francisco, NL

1962 — x-Maury Wills, Los Angeles, NL

1962 — x-Leon Wagner, Los Angeles, AL

x-two games

American League Leaders

BATTING—MOrdonez, Detroit, .367; ISuzuki, Seattle, .359; Jeter, New York, .336; Polanco, Detroit, .335; Youkilis, Boston, .328; OCabrera, Los Angeles, .328; Posada, New York, .326.

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 79; Sheffield, Detroit, 78; Sizemore, Cleveland, 73; MOrdonez, Detroit, 70; DeJesus, Kansas City, 66; Granderson, Detroit, 62; Rios, Toronto, 62; Polanco, Detroit, 62.

RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 86; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 75; Morneau, Minnesota, 74; MOrdonez, Detroit, 70; THunter, Minnesota, 69; VMartinez, Cleveland, 68; CGuillen, Detroit, 67.

HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 128; Jeter, New York, 117; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 115; MOrdonez, Detroit, 115; BRoberts, Baltimore, 111; Polanco, Detroit, 111; MYoung, Texas, 104.

DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 35; DOrtiz, Boston, 29; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 27; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 26; THunter, Minnesota, 25; Posada, New York, 25; Markakis, Baltimore, 24; Cano, New York, 24; AHill, Toronto, 24; Granderson, Detroit, 24.

TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 15; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 8; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; TPena, Kansas City, 5; Teahen, Kansas City, 5; CGuillen, Detroit, 5; Cora, Boston, 5.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 30; Morneau, Minnesota, 24; Sheffield, Detroit, 21; CPena, Tampa Bay, 20; THunter, Minnesota, 19; Konerko, Chicago, 18; Rios, Toronto, 17.

STOLEN BASES—BRoberts, Baltimore, 27; Sizemore, Cleveland, 24; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 23; ISuzuki, Seattle, 23; JLugo, Boston, 22; Figgins, Los Angeles, 20; Lofton, Texas, 20.

PITCHING (10 Decisions)—Bonderman, Detroit, 9-1, .900, 3.48; Beckett, Boston, 12-2, .857, 3.44; Sabathia, Cleveland, 12-3, .800, 3.58; Verlander, Detroit, 10-3, .769, 3.14; Haren, Oakland, 10-3, .769, 2.30; Halladay, Toronto, 10-3, .769, 4.46; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 10-3, .769, 3.19.

STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 149; JoSantana, Minnesota, 125; Matsuzaka, Boston, 123; Sabathia, Cleveland, 119; Shields, Tampa Bay, 116; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 115; JVazquez, Chicago, 108.

SAVES—Borowski, Cleveland, 25; Putz, Seattle, 24; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 24; Jenks, Chicago, 23; TJones, Detroit, 22; Papelbon, Boston, 20; Reyes, Tampa Bay, 17.

National League Leaders

BATTING—Pence, Houston, .342; Holliday, Colorado, .341; DYoung, Washington, .339; HaRamirez, Florida, .331; DeLee, Chicago, .330; CJones, Atlanta, .329; Taveras, Colorado, .325; Utley, Philadelphia, .325.

RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 71; HaRamirez, Florida, 70; Uggla, Florida, 67; Utley, Philadelphia, 64; Fielder, Milwaukee, 62; JBReyes, New York, 61; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 60; ASoriano, Chicago, 60.

RBI—CaLee, Houston, 73; Fielder, Milwaukee, 70; Holliday, Colorado, 69; Utley, Philadelphia, 68; Howard, Philadelphia, 67; MiCabrera, Florida, 61; Martin, Los Angeles, 60; Hawpe, Colorado, 60.

HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 122; HaRamirez, Florida, 117; Utley, Philadelphia, 112; Rollins, Philadelphia, 111; JBReyes, New York, 110; Byrnes, Arizona, 110; ASoriano, Chicago, 107; Renteria, Atlanta, 107.

DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 34; Uggla, Florida, 32; Holliday, Colorado, 30; DeLee, Chicago, 26; CaLee, Houston, 25; Church, Washington, 24; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 24; BHall, Milwaukee, 24; ASoriano, Chicago, 24; Biggio, Houston, 24.

TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 10; JBReyes, New York, 9; Pence, Houston, 6; Johnson, Atlanta, 6; Amezaga, Florida, 6; CGuzman, Washington, 6; KMatsui, Colorado, 5; OHudson, Arizona, 5; Byrnes, Arizona, 5; DRoberts, San Francisco, 5.

HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 29; Dunn, Cincinnati, 24; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 23; Howard, Philadelphia, 21; Hardy, Milwaukee, 18; MiCabrera, Florida, 18; Uggla, Florida, 17; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 17; Bonds, San Francisco, 17.

STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 46; Pierre, Los Angeles, 34; HaRamirez, Florida, 27; Victorino, Philadelphia, 27; Taveras, Colorado, 20; Wright, New York, 18; Byrnes, Arizona, 17; DRoberts, San Francisco, 17.

PITCHING (10 Decisions)—Penny, Los Angeles, 10-1, .909, 2.39; Harang, Cincinnati, 9-2, .818, 3.67; Peavy, San Diego, 9-3, .750, 2.19; CYoung, San Diego, 8-3, .727, 2.00; Hamels, Philadelphia, 10-4, .714, 3.72; Maine, New York, 10-4, .714, 2.71; BSheets, Milwaukee, 10-4, .714, 3.41.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 125; Hamels, Philadelphia, 124; Webb, Arizona, 112; Harang, Cincinnati, 112; CZambrano, Chicago, 107; CYoung, San Diego, 99; Lilly, Chicago, 98.

SAVES—FCordero, Milwaukee, 27; Valverde, Arizona, 26; Hoffman, San Diego, 25; Saito, Los Angeles, 23; Fuentes, Colorado, 20; Gregg, Florida, 18; BWagner, New York, 17; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 17; Weathers, Cincinnati, 17.

NWL

East Division

WLGB
Spokane (Rangers)912
Yakima (Diamondbacks)8131
Boise (Cubs)7142
Tri-City (Rockies)6153

West Division

WLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)174
Eugene (Padres)1473
Vancouver (Athletics)1384
Everett (Mariners)10117

Tuesday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Everett at Eugene

Spokane at Tri-City

Vancouver at Salem-Keizer

Yakima at Boise

WCCL

Elks 10, RiverHawks 3

Bend00040330010121
Spokane0001002003111

Reekers, Hirko (8) and Scott; Powell, Farden (6), Crowe (7). W—Reekers. L—Powell.

HITS: Bend—Pezet, Prow, Proppert, Gentile, Scott 2, George 2, Kahalehoe 2, Anderson 2. Spokane—Yardley, Evans, Hur 3, Wayt 2, Vanwinkle, Boscarino 2, Mancheni. 2B—Poppert, Gentile, Kahalehoe, Anderson, Hur, Boscarino. 3B—Hur.

Senior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Blue Devils 17, Northstars 7

Northstars 5, Blue Devils 0

Bandits 20, Cannons 11

Today’s games

Cannons at Tripple Play Tournament

Patriots at Whitefish Tournament

Playball Sports vs. North Stars, 5:30 p.m.

Blue Devils 17-0, Northstars 7-5

Northstars100033-793
Blue Devils721016-17172

Hennessy, Bell (2), Raynor (6) and McMahon; Swennumsun and Graham. W-Swennumsun. L-Hennessy.

HITS: Northstars-Moore 2, Raynor 3, Walsh, McMahon, Cain, Thoreson. Blue Devils-Reeves, Simchuck 2, Dukes 4, Baker, Graham 2, Hendricks 2, Plager 3. 2B-Moore, Simchuck, Dukes, Hendricks, Plager. 3B-Moore, Raynor, Reeves, Dukes, Graham.

Northstars0120200-562
Blue Devils000000x-044

Fox and Sotolongo; O’Connor, Lananna (7) and Graham. W-Fox. L-O’Connor.

HITS: Northstars-Moore 2, Raynor, Hennessy, Fox, Graham. Blue Devils-Simchuck, Baker, Merrill, Plager. 2B-Moore, Fox, Simchuck. 3B-Moore.

Bandits 20, Cannons 11 (9)

Cannons003224000-11128
Bandits33124610x-20142

Giglio, Nearing (4), Lallier (6) and Mackie; Moon, Berlund (5) and Carwacki. W-Berlund. L-Giglio.

HITS: Cannons-Vennum 3, Beach 3, Richardson 2, Lallier, Sherrill, Marlow, Banderas. Bandits-Moon 3, Berlund 3, Carwacki 4, Arneson 2, LaPlante 2. 2B-Marlow, Moon, Berlund, Arneson, LaPlante. HR-Richardson.

Junior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Shadle Park 11, Pullman 9

Shadle Park 14, Pullman 4

Mt. Spokane 8, Chewelah 1

Rogers 11, Mead 5

Newport 9, North Central 8

Central Valley 5, Medical Lake 3

West Valley 7, East Valley 5

Freeman 13, Lewis and Clark 10

Today’s games

Gonzaga Prep at Whitefish Tournament

Colville vs. Rogers, 5:30 p.m.

University vs. Mead, 5:30 p.m.

Newport vs. North Central, 5:30 p.m.

Cheney vs. Ferris, 5:30 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. Lewis and Clark, 5:30 p.m.

Pullman vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

West Valley vs. East Valley, 6 p.m.

Pullman vs. Central Valley, 8 p.m.

Shadle Park 11-14, Pullman 9-4

Shadle Park0120053-1162
Pullman0120330-995

Carson, Roganski (6) and Ennis; Slammond, Druffel (6) and A. Scurrey. W-Roganski. L-Druffel.

HITS: Shadle Park-Roganski 2, McCanna, Turner, Hayes, Jackson. Pullman-Kirk 3, Fertakis 2, Jacobs, A. Scurrey, Slammond, Kure. 2B-Fertakis, McCanna. 3B-Kirk 2.

Pullman000112-4103
Shadle Park130514-14130

Therrian, A. Scurrey (4), Kirk (5), Davison (6) and A. Scurrey, Therrian (4), A. Scurrey (5); Turner, Roganski (5) and Ennis. W-Turner. L-Therrian.

HITS: Pullman-Davison 2, Fertakis 3, M. Scurrey 2, Kure 2, Druffel. Shadle Park-Stockman 3, Carlson, Flores, Roganski, McCanna, Thomas, Ennis 2, Vorman, Seedall 2. 2B-Roganski, Kure. 3B-Stockman.

Mt. Spokane 8, Chewelah 1

Chewelah0100000-152
Mt. Spokane012410x-880

Barkey, M. Naccarato (5) and Nicholas; J. Poynor, Propp (7) and Pignataro. W-J. Poynor. L-Barkey.

HITS: Chewelah-M. Naccarato, Burgess 2, Lainson, Barkey. Mt. Spokane-Leonard, E. Poynor 2, Blackham, J. Poynor 2, Baughman, Pignataro. 2B-Lainson, J. Poynor. 3B-J. Poynor.

Rogers 11, Mead 5

Mead0301001-575
Rogers000344x-11122

Kosoff, Woodard (6) and Murphy; Kelly and Camp. W-Kelly. L-Kosoff.

HITS: Mead-Guzman, Larsen, Fink, Woodard, Allen, Kimbel 2. Rogers-Kelly, Harris, Campbell 3, Como 2, Camp 3, McDonald, Bohn. 2B-Kimbell, Como, McDonald.

Newport 9, North Central 8

Newport2300301-993
North Central0303011-882

Nelson and Hargrove: Woods, N. Harris (7) and Schafer, Douglas (5). W-Nelson. L-Woods.

HITS: Newport-Ca. McNair 3, Reed 2, Weidemier, Cu. McNair, Hargrove, Goulet. North Central-Maxfield 2, Hustad 3, Schafer, Murphy, B. Harris. 2B-Reed, Murphy. HR-Hustad.

Central Valley 5, Medical Lake 3

Medical Lake0012000-352
Central Valley010004x-552

Visitor battery; Beach and Cooley. W-Beach. L-who.

HITS: Medical Lake-Constantine 2, Owens 2, Pacheco. Central Valley-Pau, Bledsoe, Arlt, Richards, Fisher.

West Valley 7, East Valley 5

East Valley0005000-582
West Valley000106x-7102

Stewart and Lane; Salazar and Peckham. W-Salazar. L-Stewart.

HITS: East Valley-Cllis 2, Smith 2, Stewart, Lane, Aubrey, Rocco. West Valley-Clausen 3, Salazar, Peckham 2, Hauschild 3, Peterson. 2B-Clausen, Peckham, Hauschild. 3B-Smith.

Freeman 13, Lewis and Clark 10

Lewis and Clark0420121-1094
Freeman0100003x-13155

Reed and Santos; Mega and Sullivan. W-Mega. L-Reed.

HITS: Lewis and Clark-Little, Poland 2, Altberg, Goodwin, Dubois, Baird 2, Grow. Freeman-Mega 3, Kestell 2, Ford, Sullivan, Reilly, Schulz 2, Mishler 2, Saiki 2, Cowan. 2B-Grow, Mega, Ford, Cowan. HR-Poland, Mega, Schulz.

18U

Playball 11, Dodgers 18-U 7

Playball333200011142
Spokane0103021790

Leedholm, Martinez (5), Hayes (7) and Miller; Reinland, Purser (4), Brett (7) and Peterson, McCormack (4). W—Leedholm. L—Reinland.

HITS: Playball—Cozine 3, Schmidtbauer, Grandinetti 2, Salvucci 3, Robinson 3, Hayes 2. Spokane—Vucinich, Hamilton 3, Reyes, Peterson, McCormack 2, Smith. 2B—Cozine 2, Schmidtbauer, Salvucci 2, Robinson 2, Hamilton 2, McCormack. 3B—Grandinetti. HR—Vucinich, Peterson, Smith.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Indiana144
Detroit1351
New York1084
Chicago8116 1/2
Connecticut7117
Washington7127 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
San Antonio116
Sacramento127
Phoenix1181
Seattle1181
Los Angeles7125
Houston5147
Minnesota5157 1/2

Tuesday’s Results

Seattle 82, Los Angeles 47

Detroit 92, Chicago 84

Washington 91, Minnesota 83, OT

Indiana 79, Houston 77

Today’s Games

Connecticut at Seattle, 12 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Houston, 9 a.m.

New York at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Fever 79, Comets 77

Indiana (79)- Catchings 6-10 9-10 23, Whitmore 5-8 2-2 13, Sutton-Brown 8-15 4-5 20, Bevilaqua 3-5 0-0 7, DeForge 1-3 0-0 2, White 2-11 0-0 5, Sam 2-7 0-0 5, Sharp 0-0 2-2 2, Hoffman 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-61 17-19 79.

Houston (77)- Lyttle 5-8 0-0 10, Thompson 2-12 8-8 13, Snow 3-5 0-0 6, Smith 3-8 0-0 9, Maiga 5-10 2-2 12, Dixon 5-16 2-2 12, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Byears 6-10 3-5 15, Grant 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-71 15-17 77.

Indiana2315231879
Houston2223221077

3-Point Goals—Indiana 6-10 (Catchings 2-3, Bevilaqua 1-1, Whitmore 1-1, White 1-2, Sam 1-2, DeForge 0-1), Houston 4-9 (Smith 3-4, Thompson 1-3, Hodges 0-1, Dixon 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 37 (Sam 7), Houston 42 (Thompson 7). Assists—Indiana 15 (Catchings 5), Houston 18 (Maiga, Smith 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 17, Houston 22. A—7,226. (10,063).

Mystics 91, Lynx 83

Minnesota (83)- Abrosimova 8-15 2-2 20, Stansbury 1-3 1-2 3, Ohlde 3-7 4-4 10, Augustus 5-18 6-6 16, Harding 3-6 0-0 7, Mann 5-10 0-0 11, Ress 2-4 0-1 4, Murphy 0-3 0-0 0, Quinn 1-2 0-0 2, Jacobs 2-7 1-2 6, Raymond 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 32-77 14-17 83.

Washington (91)- Currie 2-7 8-9 12, Milton-Jones 2-15 8-8 12, Sanford 8-12 9-11 25, Beard 5-18 3-3 13, Teasley 1-6 6-6 8, Blue 3-6 2-4 8, James 2-4 0-0 6, Mosby 1-2 0-0 2, Koehn 1-2 0-0 3, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-0 0-0 0, Leuchanka 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-73 36-41 91.

Minnesota19241422483
Washington221532101291

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-18 (Abrosimova 2-5, Harding 1-1, Jacobs 1-3, Mann 1-4, Murphy 0-2, Augustus 0-3), Washington 3-15 (James 2-3, Koehn 1-2, Blue 0-1, Currie 0-1, Milton-Jones 0-2, Beard 0-3, Teasley 0-3). Fouled Out—Ress. Rebounds—Minnesota 47 (Abrosimova, Augustus 7), Washington 53 (Sanford 10). Assists—Minnesota 17 (Harding 5), Washington 14 (Beard, Currie 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 31, Washington 19. Technicals—Milton-Jones, Sanford. A—6,147. (20,173).

Shock 92, Sky 84

Chicago (84)- Dupree 8-26 1-2 17, Dales 4-12 2-2 12, Melvin 5-9 8-10 18, Price 4-7 0-0 8, Canty 0-2 1-2 1, Perkins 8-12 2-2 22, Joens 2-3 0-0 6, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Moeggenberg 0-1 0-0 0, Wyckoff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-72 14-18 84.

Detroit (92)- Cash 7-10 6-9 20, Ford 4-7 2-4 10, Braxton 4-5 0-0 8, Smith 5-13 0-0 14, Nolan 7-14 2-2 18, Pierson 7-14 2-2 16, Johnson 1-5 0-0 3, Feenstra 0-0 0-0 0, Latta 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 36-69 12-17 92.

Chicago2021162784
Detroit2020232992

3-Point Goals—Chicago 8-15 (Perkins 4-5, Joens 2-2, Dales 2-7, Dupree 0-1), Detroit 8-19 (Smith 4-10, Nolan 2-6, Latta 1-1, Johnson 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 45 (Dupree 10), Detroit 38 (Ford, Pierson 10). Assists—Chicago 17 (Perkins 4), Detroit 25 (Nolan 7). Total Fouls—Chicago 15, Detroit 11. A—8,975. (11,268).

Storm 82, Sparks 47

Seattle (82)- Castro Marques 6-8 4-4 19, Jackson 7-15 2-2 18, Burse 5-9 1-1 11, Lennox 5-10 0-0 12, Wright 1-4 2-2 4, Ely 2-8 2-4 6, Palmer-Daniel 2-2 0-0 4, Gearlds 2-5 0-0 6, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Thorburn 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-63 11-13 82.

Los Angeles (47)- Moore 2-5 2-2 6, Spencer 1-7 0-0 2, McWilliams-Franklin 5-13 0-0 10, Baker 2-9 0-0 4, Fernandez 0-3 0-0 0, Mabika 2-6 0-0 4, C.Thomas 2-4 2-2 7, Page 1-6 0-0 2, Brown 2-6 0-0 6, Fluker 3-8 0-1 6. Totals 20-67 4-5 47.

Seattle228282482
Los Angeles128171047

3-Point Goals—Seattle 9-20 (Castro Marques 3-5, Lennox 2-4, Gearlds 2-4, Jackson 2-5, Ely 0-2), Los Angeles 3-12 (Brown 2-3, C.Thomas 1-2, Mabika 0-1, Page 0-1, Baker 0-2, Spencer 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 43 (Jackson 13), Los Angeles 39 (Spencer 6). Assists—Seattle 21 (Lennox, Wright 5), Los Angeles 13 (Brown 3). Total Fouls—Seattle 14, Los Angeles 17. A—13,092. (13,141).

FOOTBALL

CFL

All Times PDT

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Winnipeg10137162
Toronto11025229
Hamilton02001467
Montreal02003048
WestWLTPtsPFPA
British Columbia20045331
Saskatchewan20046515
Calgary11024558
Edmonton01114868

NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Calgary at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.

British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Montreal at Hamilton, 4 p.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

National Conference

Saturday, July 14: Columbus at Georgia, 10 a.m.

American Conference

Saturday, July 14: Chicago at San Jose, 1 p.m.

af2

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLPct.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton1301.000
Manchester76.538
Mahoning Valley58.385
Albany58.385
MidwestWLPct.
Quad City85.615
Green Bay76.538
Louisville76.538
Fort Wayne59.357
Cincinnati112.077
WestWLPct.
Spokane94.692
Central Valley85.615
Tri-Cities85.615
Stockton67.462
Bakersfield58.385
Boise58.385
Everett49.308

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

CentralWLPct.
Tulsa112.846
Arkansas94.692
Oklahoma City76.538
Lubbock67.462
Amarillo310.231
SouthwestWLPct.
Rio Grande Valley121.923
Bossier-Shreveport103.769
Corpus Christi310.231
Texas211.154
Laredo112.077
SouthWLPct.
Florida104.714
South Georgia94.692
Tennessee Valley57.417
Alabama58.385

Friday’s Games

Albany at Mahoning Valley

WB Scranton at Manchester

Saturday’s Games

Tri-Cities at Spokane, 5 p.m.

Quad City at Louisville

Texas at South Georgia

Green Bay at Cincinnati

Rio Grande at Bossier-Shreveport

Amarillo at Corpus Christi

Florida at Alabama

Laredo at Arkansas

Central Valley at Lubbock

Fort Wayne at Tennessee Valley

Boise at Stockton

Everett at Bakersfield

Cycling

Tour de France

At Compiegne, France

Third Stage

147 miles from Waregem, Belgium to Compiegne

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 6 hours, 36 minutes, 15 seconds. 2. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 3. Danilo Napolitano, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time. 4. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 5. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time.

6. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 7. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 8. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, T-Mobile, same time. 9. Mark Cavendish, Britain, T-Mobile, same time. 10. Heinrich Haussler, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

11. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 12. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 13. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time. 15. Romain Feillu, France, Agritubel, same time.

16. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 17. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Rabobank, same time. 18. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, same time. 19. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 20. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, same time.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 15:12:08. 2. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 33 seconds behind. 3. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, :41. 4. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, :43. 5. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time.

6. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, :45. 7. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, :46. 8. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 9. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, :49. 10. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :50. 12. Thomas Dekker, Netherlands, Rabobank, :51. 13. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :52. 14. Benoit Vaugrenard, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 15. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, :53.

16. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Team Milram, same time. 17. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, :55. 18. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 19. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time. 20. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, :56.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPts
New York75324
D.C. United75223
New England63523
Kansas City65422
Columbus54722
Toronto FC57318
Chicago47416
WesternWLTPts
Houston95229
FC Dallas96229
CD Chivas USA65321
Colorado48517
Los Angeles35413
Real Salt Lake1769

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

FC Dallas at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.

New England at New York, 1:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Columbus at CD Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/8/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookS’headShad
Bonneville5891,0033,273
Year totals105,40519,5572,543,921
The Dalles5706216,051
Year totals84,3079,7073,565,777
John Day590585NA
Year totals71,17012,285NA
McNary4783238,871
Year totals62,0786,682917,023
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals20,948137431
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals3,58672NA
Ice Harbor1420132
Year totals34,3685,043185,475
L.Monument2091760
Year totals35,7134,2874
Little Goose12848NA
Year totals29,6112,990NA
L. Granite15851893
Year totals28,12611,17913,257

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Gavin Floyd to Charlotte (IL).

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Promoted INF Donovan Solano from Quad Cities (MWL) to Palm Beach (FSL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Signed F Corey Brewer to two-year contract.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed F Jamario Moon to a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed S Donovin Darius.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Waived FB Zach Tuiasosopo.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with OL Leroy Harris and DT Antonio Johnson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Re-signed LW Curtis Glencross, LW Joakim Lindstrom, C Andrew Murray and RW Steve Goertzen.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed D Vitaly Vishnevski to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with LW Brendan Shanahan on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Signed C Sidney Crosby to a five-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed RW Joe Motzko to a two-year contract.

MOTORSPORTS

INDY RACING LEAGUE—Fined drivers, Tony Kanaan and Sam Hornish Jr., unspecified amounts and placed them on probation until Dec. 31; fined Kanaan’s team, Andretti Green Racing, and Hornish’s team, Team Penske, $25,000 each and placed them on probation for unsportsmanlike conduct on pit road until Dec. 31 and suspended Sam Hornish Sr. from pit lane for one race and placed him on probation until Dec. 31 for their roles in a fight at Watkins Glen, N.Y. on July 8.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced the resignation of Jon Gust, director of communications, to become director of media relations within Villanova’s communication department.

COASTAL COLLEGIATE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION—Announced the formation of the conference to begin competition this fall and announced it has been approved by the NCAA for membership as a Division I conference.

AKRON—Named Jared Embick men’s assistant soccer coach.

AUBURN—Named Scott Sullivan volunteer assistant baseball coach.

CENTENARY—Named Patrick Maiden volleyball coach.

CLEMSON—Named Michelle Bensman athletic trainer.

COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY—Announced the resignation of Rick Dell, baseball coach.

GREENSBORO—Named Scot A. Budde women’s swim coach and director of aquatics.

INDIANA, PA.—Named Liz Ramsey women’s lacrosse coach and Ali Ferrari softball coach.

MINNESOTA-MANKATO—Named Michell Oman assistant track and field coach, Lori Rittenhouse assistant volleyball coach and Sis Paulsen women’s assistant hockey coach.

MONTANA—Named Kandice Kelly interim assistant volleyball coach.

OHIO STATE—Named Shelly Poe communications director for football and Jerry Emig media contact for baseball, women’s soccer and men’s and women’s swimming and diving.

PITT.-JOHNSTOWN—Named Sasha Leverentz women’s basketball coach.

QUEENS, N.Y.—Named Craig Schwartz men’s tennis coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Named Mike Babst men’s assistant soccer coach.

SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA—Named Luke Weatherford and Justin Hill assistant baseball coaches.

SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY—Announced LB D.J. Brooks, DT Isaiah Thomas, G Adrian Banks, DE Jimmy Hollins and TE Joshua Nixon are academically ineligible and DT Alston Smith and DE Jowelle Bullock have left the football team.

ST. EDWARD’S—Named Nikki Cockrell associate athletic director for facilities and event management.

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN—Named Gay McNutt softball coach.

TENNESSEE—Named Fred Corral assistant baseball coach.

VIRGINIA—Named Erin Batth director of operations for women’s basketball.

YALE—Named Laura Field interim women’s lacrosse coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.