Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 61° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

High school:

Inland Empire League:

Moscow at Lake City (DH) 3 p.m.; Post Falls at Lakeland, 4.

Intermountain League:

St. Maries at Kellogg, 4 p.m.

Bi-County League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport (DH) 2 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Odessa (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Reardan (DH), both 3; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Reardan (DH), 4.

Northeast A League:

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Chewelah, Kettle Falls at Colfax, Freeman at Newport, all 4 p.m.

Whitman County League:

Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott, 4 p.m.; Colton at Tekoa-Oakesdale/ Rosalia, 6.

Non-league:

Priest River at Sandpoint, 4 p.m.

Golf

High school:

GSL Event 5 at MeadowWood, 12:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, first post 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, first post 10:15 a.m.

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:45 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys:

Great Northern League:

Cheney at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Deer Park at Riverside, Pullman at Medical Lake, West Valley at Chewelah, all 4 p.m.

Softball

Greater Spokane League:

Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, East Valley at Rogers, North Central at Ferris, Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, University at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League:

Moscow at Post Falls (DH), 3:30 p.m.; Lakeland at Lake City (DH), Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene (DH), both 4.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, 4 p.m.

Northeast A League:

Freeman at Newport, Kettle Falls at Colfax, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Chewelah, all 4 p.m.

Bi-County League:

Lind-Ritzville at Reardan, (DH), noon; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport (DH), 1 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Odessa (DH), Wilbur-Creston at Liberty (DH), both 3.

Whitman County League

Colton at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, 4 p.m.

Non-league:

Priest River at Sandpoint, 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys:

Greater Spokane League:

East Valley at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep vs. Central Valley at Mission Park, Mead at University, Mt. Spokane at North Central, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 3:30 p.m.

Great Northern League:

Cheney vs. Medical Lake, 3:30 p.m.

Non-league:

St. George’s vs. Lakeside, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls:

North Central at Mt. Spokane, University at Mead, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at East Valley, all 3:30 p.m.

Great Northern League:

Medical Lake vs. Cheney, 3:30 p.m.; Colville vs. Deer Park, 3:45.

Track and field

High school:

Bi-County Championships at Ritzville, 3:30 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.