Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 59° Clear
Sports

Scoreboard

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston419.820
Toronto2823.54913 1/2
New Jersey2330.43419 1/2
Philadelphia2330.43419 1/2
New York1537.28827
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando3321.611
Washington2527.4817
Atlanta2128.4299 1/2
Charlotte1934.35813 1/2
Miami942.17622 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit3913.750
Cleveland2923.55810
Chicago2131.40418
Indiana2132.39618 1/2
Milwaukee1934.35820 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
New Orleans3615.706
San Antonio3417.6672
Dallas3518.6602
Houston3220.6154 1/2
Memphis1438.26922 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah3419.642
Denver3220.6151 1/2
Portland2824.5385 1/2
Seattle1338.25520
Minnesota1041.19623
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix3716.698
L.A. Lakers3517.6731 1/2
Golden State3220.6154 1/2
Sacramento2328.45113
L.A. Clippers1733.34018 1/2

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

New York at Washington, 4 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

College men

EAST

Fairfield 87, Marist 85, 2OT

Georgetown 68, Providence 58

Iona 57, Canisius 52

La Salle 90, Saint Joseph’s 89

Loyola, Md. 73, Rider 68

Manhattan 73, Siena 72

Monmouth, N.J. 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Niagara 71, St. Peter’s 69

Xavier 81, Rhode Island 77

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 87, Liberty 82

Coastal Carolina 56, High Point 55

Coppin St. 69, Florida A&M 68

Delaware St. 70, N. Carolina A&T 66

Furman 67, Wofford 61

Hampton 67, Winston-Salem 62

Longwood 96, N.J. Tech 78

Louisville 61, Syracuse 50

MVSU 52, Southern U. 51

Morgan St. 63, Bethune-Cookman 52

Norfolk St. 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 61

S. Carolina St. 74, Howard 61

Tennessee St. 73, Austin Peay 69

SOUTHWEST

Jackson St. 79, Texas Southern 64

Prairie View 88, Grambling St. 78

Texas 77, Texas A&M 50

FAR WEST

San Francisco 73, Portland 60

San Jose St. 70, Utah St. 67

Santa Clara 66, Loyola Marymount 46

Gonzaga 59, San Diego 55

West Coast Conference Gonzaga 59, San Diego 55

Gonzag (21-6)—Pendergraft 3-6 2-2 10, Sacre 0-1 0-0 0, Pargo 3-11 0-2 6, Bouldin 4-10 4-6 13, Gray 1-4 2-4 4, Daye 3-4 2-2 8, Gurganious 0-1 0-0 0, Downs 2-4 0-0 6, Kuso 0-1 5-6 5, Heytvelt 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 19-47 16-24 59.

San Diego (15-12)—Jones 1-3 0-2 2, Jackson 3-9 1-2 7, Pomare 1-5 2-2 4, B.Johnson 2-15 2-5 8, T.Johnson 6-14 0-0 17, Lewis 0-1 2-3 2, Brown 4-7 0-0 11, Houston 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 19-56 7-14 55.

Halftime—Gonzaga 25-20. 3-Point Goals—Gonzaga 5-15 (Pendergraft 2-3, Downs 2-4, Bouldin 1-4, Pargo 0-1, Gray 0-1, Daye 0-1, Heytvelt 0-1), San Diego 10-24 (T.Johnson 5-8, Brown 3-6, B.Johnson 2-9, Lewis 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Gonzaga 41 (Heytvelt 6), San Diego 34 (Pomare 9). Assists—Gonzaga 12 (Pargo 5), San Diego 11 (Jackson 4). Total Fouls—Gonzaga 20, San Diego 21. A—5,100.

The AP Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Memphis (72)25-01,8001
2. Tennessee23-21,6994
3. North Carolina24-21,5925
4. Kansas24-21,5673
5. Duke22-21,5192
6. UCLA22-31,4986
7. Texas21-41,31011
8. Butler24-21,2289
9. Stanford21-41,1567
10. Xavier21-41,12212
11. Wisconsin21-41,03315
12. Georgetown20-49898
13. Connecticut20-592517
14. Purdue21-587719
15. Indiana21-479613
16. Drake23-261214
17. Washington St.20-558121
18. Louisville20-654323
19. Michigan St.20-550310
20. Vanderbilt22-443224
21. Notre Dame19-536120
22. Texas A&M20-534516
23. Saint Mary’s22-330225
24. Kansas St.18-624718
25. Marquette18-6176

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 59, BYU 43, Clemson 39, Gonzaga 18, Arizona 8, Mississippi St. 7, Rhode Island 6, Kent St. 3, Stephen F.Austin 2, Cornell 1, W. Kentucky 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Memphis (31)25-07751
2. Tennessee23-27244
3. North Carolina24-26855
4. Duke22-26682
5. Kansas24-26643
6. UCLA22-36476
7. Texas21-456211
8. Butler24-253910
9. Stanford21-44867
10. Wisconsin21-445214
11. Georgetown20-44478
12. Xavier21-444613
13. Connecticut20-539017
14. Indiana21-436912
15. Purdue21-529323
16. Vanderbilt22-428519
17. Michigan State20-52689
18. Drake23-224315
19. Washington St.20-523520
20. Saint Mary’s22-320421
21. Notre Dame19-518618
22. Texas A&M20-514216
23. Louisville20-6132NR
24. Marquette18-610825
25. Kansas State18-65722

Others receiving votes: BYU 19; Pittsburgh 14; Mississippi State 11; Arkansas 7; Gonzaga 5; Clemson 4; Arizona 3; Arizona State 2; Davidson 1; Rhode Island 1; Western Kentucky 1.

College women

TOP 25

(No. 20) Ohio St. 72, Purdue 56

FAR WEST

S. Dakota St. 82, S. Utah 36

The Women’s AP Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Connecticut (38)24-11,2302
2. North Carolina (2)24-21,1673
3. Tennessee (1)23-21,1061
4. Maryland27-21,0894
5. Rutgers (8)20-41,0715
6. LSU (1)22-31,0287
7. Stanford24-31,0036
8. California23-38869
9. Baylor22-38468
10. Old Dominion22-373013
11. Oklahoma18-572610
12. Duke19-766112
13. West Virginia20-465711
14. Notre Dame20-564016
15. Kansas St.18-656517
16. Oklahoma St.20-444115
17. George Washington20-541714
18. Utah21-340119
19. UTEP21-224424
20. Ohio St.18-624323
21. Texas A&M18-723520
22. Syracuse19-517621
23. Pittsburgh18-714618
24. Georgia19-7107
25. Vanderbilt19-79225

Others receiving votes: Wyoming 87, Virginia 74, Marist 56, Louisville 29, Liberty 24, DePaul 21, Iowa 17, Arizona St. 10, Hartford 6, Michigan St. 6, Chattanooga 4, Illinois St. 3, Nebraska 3, Iowa St. 1, Purdue 1, Texas 1.

How Dave Trimmer of The Spokesman-Review voted: 1, UConn. 2, Tennessee. 3, North Carolina. 4, Rutgers. 5, Stanford. 6, Maryland. 7, LSU. 8, California. 9, Baylor. 10, Old Dominion. 11, Oklahoma. 12, West Virgina. 13, Duke. 14, Utah. 15, Notre Dame. 16, Oklahoma State. 17, George Washington 18, Kansas State. 19, Marist 20, UTEP. 21, Wyoming. 22, Syracuse. 23, Chattanooga. 24, Liberty. 25, Illinois State.

High school boys

Eastern 2B Bi-District Playoffs Lind-Ritzville 51, Waitsburg 44

(LOSER OUT)

Lind-Ritzville13141212- 51
Waitsburg1310129- 44

Lind-Ritzville (19-6) Maier 0, Pfeifer 7, Stevenson 19, Eastman 0, Whitmore 16, Saetre 4, Olson 5, Kiesz 0, Shields 0.

Waitsburg (2-3) Weston 4, Hofer 6, Withers 0, Gertsch 17, Cole 2, Mason 9, McDaniel 2, Wilson 4, Lehr 0.

NW Christian 55, Reardan 42

(WINNER TO STATE)

Northwest Christian6171814- 55
Reardan1221216- 42

Northwest Christian (23-1) Ch.Ramey 9, Graham 6, Co.Ramey 2, Stephens 7, Descoteaux 11, McConkey 4, Zandbergen 8, Huffman 8.

Reardan (21-4) Androes 3, Peone 0, Schulz 10, Schultz 0, Nesbitt 5, Teaford 13, Moos 8, Matson 3, Bell 0.

St. George’s 78, Wellpinit 47

(WINNER TO STATE)

St. George’s19181526- 78
Wellpinit1116137- 47

St. George’s (22-3) Yetter 15, Blake 0, P. Livingston 2, Hauff 2, Deife 3, Dickson 11, G. Evans 0, J. Livingston 11, T. Evans 4, Ivers 0, Butler 26, Orme 4.

Wellpinit (16-10) B.Flett 5, Sherwood 0, T.Flett 18, Brown 0, C.Flett 11, Seyler 6, Wynne 0, McCrea 0, Swift 7, Abrahamson 0, Ross 0, R. Seyler 0.

Walla Walla Valley 47, Asotin 42

Box score not reported.

High school girls

Eastern 2B District Playoffs Lind-Ritzville 51, NW Christian 41

(WINNER TO STATE)

Lind-Ritzville1881114- 51
Northwest Christian18896- 41

Lind-Ritzville (21-4) Cole 0, Bouwman 7, Saetre 2, Sackman 0, Fowles 17, Arlt 6, Killian 4, Flynn 0, Steinberger 7, Cain 8.

Northwest Christian (20-4) Dahm 0, Dami 2, Hauck 2, Hendricksen 16, Russel 17, Vandenburg 0, Watts 3, Bailey 1.

St. George’s 45, Liberty 36

(WINNER TO STATE)

Liberty108108- 36
St. George’s681615- 45

Liberty (12-14) Hennessey 5, Kjack 3, Crosby 7, Heiydt 1, Brooks 4, Cornmesser 8, Jennen 8, Collins 0.

St. George’s (22-3) Thomas 18, O’Brien 0, Meyer 6, Sturbaum 0, Yetter 2, Leverett-Standal 14, Burns 1, McQuade 4.

Springdale 39, DeSales 34

Box score not reported.

Pomeroy 56, Asotin 36

Box score not reported.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
New Jersey3421573161143
Pittsburgh3321571174159
N.Y. Rangers3024767152149
Philadelphia3024565184171
N.Y. Islanders2825763150174
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa3420573201175
Montreal3219973186167
Boston2923664152158
Buffalo2823864173166
Toronto2427957165193
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina3028464181198
Atlanta2928462165195
Washington2826662171185
Florida2728660167175
Tampa Bay2528656171193

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit4215589199136
Nashville3123769176168
St. Louis2722963152163
Columbus2725963149161
Chicago2725660165164
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota3421472167160
Calgary2922866170174
Vancouver2922866157152
Colorado3025565165166
Edmonton2728559160178
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas3721579183155
Anaheim3323773156157
San Jose3120870154146
Phoenix3125466168164
Los Angeles2534353176205

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

New Jersey 5, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, San Jose 2

Detroit 4, Colorado 0

Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 0

Today’s Games

Boston at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Florida at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

Hurricanes 5, Devils 1

Carolina0101
New Jersey2215

First Period—1, New Jersey, Zajac 13 (Zubrus, S.Brookbank), 2:02. 2, New Jersey, Mottau 4 (Zajac, Gionta), 7:18 (pp). Second Period—3, New Jersey, J.Pandolfo 11 (Madden), 1:08. 4, Carolina, Hamilton 6, 6:17. 5, New Jersey, Oduya 4 (Zubrus, Gionta), 9:38. Third Period—6, New Jersey, Z.Parise 23 (Elias, Greene), 19:57. A—16,182 (17,625).

Islanders 3, Sharks 2

San Jose0112
N.Y. Islanders0033

First Period—None. Second Period—1, San Jose, Goc 5 (Roenick, Shelley), 2:19. Third Period—2, San Jose, Thornton 17 (Michalek, Rivet), 2:14. 3, N.Y. Islanders, Hilbert 7 (Vasicek, Guerin), 3:22. 4, N.Y. Islanders, Comrie 18 (Guerin, Hilbert), 4:21. 5, N.Y. Islanders, Meyer 2 (Bergenheim), 11:19. A—16,234 (16,234).

Red Wings 4, Avalanche 0

Detroit2204
Colorado0000

First Period—1, Detroit, Chelios 2 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 12:03. 2, Detroit, Filppula 16 (Hudler, Meech), 19:04 (pp). Second Period—3, Detroit, Zetterberg 34 (Datsyuk, Samuelsson), 7:42 (pp). 4, Detroit, Zetterberg 35 (Datsyuk, Holmstrom), 9:58. Third Period—None. A—18,007 (18,007).

Coyotes 4, Kings 0

Phoenix2204
Los Angeles0000

First Period—1, Phoenix, Jovanovski 10 (Vrbata, Doan), 3:45 (pp). 2, Phoenix, Vrbata 27, 5:06. Second Period—3, Phoenix, Carcillo 7 (Reinprecht, Vrbata), 4:16. 4, Phoenix, Winnik 9 (Jovanovski, Mueller), 12:40. Third Period—None. A—16,617 (18,118).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
x-*Calgary6242161388
x-*Regina6036193277
x-Lethbridge5938162381
x-Kootenay6135204276
x-Medicine Hat6034195275
Swift Current6134220573
Brandon5934212272
Moose Jaw5830175671
Edmonton5919294749
Saskatoon6121333449
Prince Albert6021343247
Red Deer6016384238

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
x-*Tri-City6144132292
x-*Vancouver6049132587
x-Spokane5940131586
x-Kelowna5933182674
x-Seattle5932205271
x-Everett6134250270
Chilliwack5925273457
Kamloops6026302256
Prince George6117401338
Portland619501120

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

*Conference standings reflect the order in which teams would qualify for the playoffs (1st thru 8th). Division leaders (marked with a *) are automatically seeded first and second.

x-clinched playoff spot.

Monday’s Result

Prince George 4, Portland 1

Tuesday’s Games

Kelowna at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Regina at Calgary

Edmonton at Chilliwack

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Feb. 17

Points

1, Randy Newman, 190. 2, Kurt Busch, 175. 3 (tie), Tony Stewart and Kyle Busch, 170. 5, Reed Sorenson, 160. 6, Kasey Kahne, 151. 7, Elliott Sadler, 150. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 143. 9, Robby Gordon, 142. 10, Greg Biffle, 139.

11, Bobby Labonte, 130. 12, Jeff Burton, 129. 13, Brian Vickers, 127. 14, Kevin Harvick, 121. 15, Sam Hornish Jr., 118. 16, Denny Hamlin, 117. 17, Dale Jarrett, 115. 18, David Reutimann, 109. 19, Carl Edwards, 106. 20, Martin Truex, Jr., 103.

Money

1, Ryan Newman, $1,543,045. 2, Kurt Busch, $1,099,770. 3, Tony Stewart, $986,049. 4, Kyle Busch, $652,938. 5, Reed Sorenson, $598,959. 6, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $567,920. 7, Kasey Kahne, $434,204. 8, Elliott Sadler, $430,015. 9, Denny Hamlin, $387,416. 10, Jimmie Johnson, $394,106.

11, Jeff Gordon, $374,099. 12, Carl Edwards, $363,520. 13, Robby Gordon, $352,921. 14, Mark Martin, $348,846. 15, Greg Biffle, $346,663. 16, Martin Truex, Jr., $335,796. 17, Casey Mears, $334,945. 18, Bobby Labonte, $329,756. 19, Clint Bowyer, $324,545. 20, Jeff Burton, $323,496.

GOLF

College men North Texas Classic

At Flamingos Golf Club;

Nuevo Vallarta, Mexico

TEAM SCORES—Louisiana Lafayette 848, Cal State Northridge 870, New Orleans 872, Southeastern La. 873, Middle Tennesse St. 876. Also: Washington 886.

TOP INDIVIDUAL—Kyle Nicolson (Cal State Northridge) 207. Washington results: 17, Nick Tayloor 72-70-77–219. T21, Darren Wallace 72-73-76–221. T23, Zach Bixler 76-70-76–222. T48Tze Huang Choo 71-79-79–229. T50, John Wise 77-75-78-230.

Skiing

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass—174 inches at summit, 116 inches at base, 4 inches new. Call 208-744-1301.

Schweitzer Mountain—140 inches at summit, 94 inches at base, 2 inches new. Call 208-263-9562.

Silver Mountain—126 inches at summit, 85 inches at base, 4 inches new. Call 800-204-6428.

Washington

49 Degrees North—138 inches at summit, 103 inches at base, 3 inches new. Call 509-880-9208.

Mt Spokane—128 inches at summit, 94 inches at base, 4 inches new. Call 509-443-1397.

TRACK AND FIELD

College leaders

Indoor track and field bests for collegiate and open (non-high school) athletes, through meets of Feb. 16 (h-hand timing):

MEN

60 meters–Woods (WSU) 6.77, Murray (WSU) 6.95, James (WSU) and Jennings (WSU) 6.99, Pabst (I) 7.00. Non-D-I: Vetter (CCS) 7.09. Open: Henry (unat) 6.78, Buchanan (unat) 6.79, Ndebele (unat) 6.84.

200–Woods (WSU) 21.32, Murray (WSU) 21.80, Pabst (I) 21.97, Jennings (WSU) 22.20, Vetter (CCS) 22.33. Open: Ndebele (unat) 21.53, Butorac (unat) 22.18.

400–Anderson (WSU) 47.14, Leavitt (WSU) 48.19, Follett (WSU) 48.73, Ulrey (EWU) 49.13, Pabst (I) 49.16. Non-D-I: Bofa (Whit) 50.44. Open: Butorac (unat) 49.72, Kirk (unat) 50.16.

800–Tardy (I) 1:51.83, Bofa (Whit) 1:52.62, Walter (EWU) 1:54.73, Lemenager (WSU) 1:55.50, Dalton (I) 1:55.63. Open: Potter (unat) 1:57.63.

Mile–Concha (WSU) 4:13.67, Blanshan (WSU) 4:15.97, C. Williams (WSU) 4:16.93, Lemenager (WSU) 4:17.65, Coyle (WSU) 4:18.67. Non-D-I: Roberts (CCS) 4:21.45.

3,000–Suver (EWU) 8:07.39, C. Williams (WSU) 8:20.35, Smargiassi (WSU) 8:22.83, Grant (WSU) 8:33.88, Smyth (EWU) 8:35.33. Non-D-I: Moeller (CCS) 8:47.24.

5,000–Suver (EWU) 14:03.64, Grant (WSU) 14:25.77, Geib (WSU) 14:31.15, Polley (WSU) 14:32.34, Racine (I) 14:56.39.

60 hurdles–Dittmer (I) 7.97, Anderson (WSU) 8.01, R. Williams (WSU) 8.04, E. Williams (I) 8.16, Moody (WSU) 8.22. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 8.41.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:13.16, Eastern Washington 3:21.36, CC Spokane 3:31.34, Whitworth 3:35.77.

High jump–Arrivey (WSU) 7-1/4, Stelzer (Whit) and Deese (WSU) 6-103/4, D. Edwards (CCS) 6-83/4, Eaton (WSU) 6-8.

Pole vault–Carpenter (I) 16-63/4, L. Pope (I) 16-3/4, Uhlenkott (EWU) 15-7, Brown (WSU) 15-51/2, Lind (EWU) 15-11/2. Non-D-I: Carillo (CCS) 14-71/4.

Long jump– Pabst (I) 24-3/4, Moody (WSU) 24-11/2, E. Williams (I) 23-63/4, Schauble (WSU) 22-9, Zapata (WSU) 22-3/4. Non-D-I: K. Williams (CCS) 21-0. Open: Penrod (unat) 22-33/4.

Triple jump–Holmon (I) 50-10, Zapata (WSU) 50-51/4, Brady (I) 46-111/2, A. Edwards (EWU) 43-111/4, D. Edwards (CCS) 43-41/4. Open: Moore (unat) 47-41/2.

Shot put–Winger (I) 66-61/2, Wauters (I) 55-101/2, Lamb (WSU) 54-71/2, Rogan (I) 53-101/2, Howard (CCS) 53-61/2.

Weight–Wauters (I) 68-10, Winger (I) 67-31/2, Wood (I) 61-4, Mattox (I) 60-33/4, Rogan (I) and MacArthur (WSU) 58-2. Non-D-I: Kintner (Whit) 50-11/4. Open: Ruud (unat) 56-91/4, Dixon (unat) 51-81/2.

Heptathlon–Moody (WSU) 5,216, Schauble (WSU) 5,032, Habberstad (WSU) 4,611, Lind (EWU) 4,470, Lattin (EWU) 3,853.

WOMEN

60 meters–Griffey (WSU) 7.54, James (CCS) 7.71, Missouri (WSU) and Porter-Red (WSU) 7.77, Goodman (I) 7.85. Open: Whyte (unat) 7.36.

200–Porter-Red (WSU) 24.63, Griffey (WSU) 24.70, Goodman (I) 25.59, Long (EWU) and James (CCS) 25.62. Open: Whyte (unat) 23.98.

400–King (WSU) 56.74, Galaviz (WSU) 57.51, Rey (I) 57.88, Hedel (WSU) 57.91, Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 58.06. Non-D-I: Mattila (Whit) 1:00.84. Open: Frey (unat) 58.51.

800–Egami (WSU) 2:13.99, DeMartini (WSU) 2:17.04, Layman (WSU) 2:18.07, Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 2:20.97, Hedel (WSU) 2:23.22. Non-D-I: Eckstein (CCS) 2:32.66. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 2:17.61.

Mile–Egami (WSU) 4:55.83, Gonzalez (WSU) 4:57.78, Lee-Painter (I) 5:01.42, Macalister (I) 5:03.15, Leonard (WSU) 5:03.48. Non-D-I: Eckstein (CCS) 5:31.82. Open: Moseley (unat) 5:11.33.

3,000–Bridgmon (EWU) 9:48.87, Lawrence (WSU) 9:50.37, Leonard (WSU) 9:53.28, Gonzalez (WSU) 9:58.81, Andrews (WSU) 10:09.04. Non-D-I: Agee (CCS) 11:44.62.

5,000–Leonard (WSU) 16:53.59, Macalister (I) 17:40.93, McFadden (I) 17:52.72, VanDeBrake (WSU) 17:59.32, Lawrence (WSU) 18:14.88.

60 hurdles–Bergland (I) 8.52, Gordon (I) 8.69, Jensen (WSU) 8.79, King (WSU) 8.84, Draser (I) 8.86. Non-D-I: Mattila (Whit) 9.59. Open: Whyte (unat) 7.92, D. Pickler (Asics) 8.20.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:48.85, Idaho 3:51.42, Eastern Washington 4:01.74, CC Spokane 4:07.96.

High jump–Jungmark (WSU) 6-11/2, Collins (I) 5-7, Hanson (WSU) 5-6, Chadez (I) 5-5, Jensen (WSU) 5-41/2. Non-D-I: Lumpkin (CCS) 5-3.

Pole vault–Dahlgren (I) 13-33/4, Huestis (WSU) 12-21/2, Moore (WSU) and Mays (WSU) 11-8, Fuller (WSU) 11-61/2. Non-D-I: Harless (CCS) 10-2. Open: Owen (unat) 13-53/4.

Long jump–Missouri (WSU) 18-10, James (CCS) and Schuetzle (WSU) and Draser (I) 18-61/2, Burns (WSU) 18-41/4. Open: Whyte (unat) 20-41/2, D. Pickler (Asics) 19-31/2.

Triple jump–Burns (WSU) 40-6, Schuetzle (WSU) 39-103/4, Missouri (WSU) 39-1/4, Davis (EWU) 37-31/4, Halsen (EWU) 34-41/4. Non-D-I: Pridgen (Whit) 32-33/4.

Shot put–Bothum (I) 49-91/4, Garberg (WSU) 48-1/2, Zita (WSU) 46-2, Chaney (EWU) 43-9, Garcia (CCS) 41-103/4. Open: Hale (unat) 44-6.

Weight–Garberg (WSU) 54-31/4, Luckenbach (EWU) 54-1/2, Carroll (EWU) 50-1/2, Kirley-Price (EWU) 49-113/4, Amy (I) 48-8. Non-D-I: Garcia (CCS) 47-21/2. Open: Hale (unat) 48-71/4.

Pentathlon–Draser (I) 3,388, Collins (I) 3,345, Burt (I) 3,247, Goodman (I) 3,140, Jensen (WSU) 2,814.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Tyler Lumsden, LHP Neal Musser, RHP Julio Pimentel, C Matt Tupman, INF Justin Huber, INF Mario Lisson and OF Mitch Maier on one-year contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with INF Alex Cintron on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 2B Bret Boone on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G Jeremy Richardson to a 10-day contract.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Recalled F Chris Richard from Sioux Falls (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Released WR Muhsin Muhammad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed K Billy Cundiff, S Erick Harris, DT T.J. Jackson, CB Chad Johnson, OT Joe Lobdell and G Rob Smith to two-year contracts.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS—Signed LB JoJuan Armour

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed OL Garrick Jones and DL Dario Romero.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Re-signed OG Matt Sheridan to a multiyear contract.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Traded OL Isaiah Ross to New Orleans for future considerations.

CHICAGO RUSH—Waived K Paul Edinger, QB Blayne Baggett, WR Dan Sheldon, DB Chris Goffer, OL-DL Antonio Hall, OL-DL Ellery Moore and OL-DL Chad Ruffin.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Signed OL David Dean. Waived DB DeMario Williams.

GEORGIA FORCE—Waived DB Donnie Amadi.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed OL T.J. Watkins.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Waived WR Clarence Cunningham.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO—Signed DL Estus Hood and OL Albert Stinson.

NEW YORK DRAGONS—Waived DL Aki Jones and FB Chris Mizell.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Signed QB Andy Hall.

SAN JOSE—Signed DB Nashville Dyer.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Signed DL Clifford Dukes, WR James Panui, WR Jovon Russell and DB Ricky Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Placed C Rod Brind’Amour on injured reserve. Recalled C Joe Jensen from Albany (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Signed D Brent Seabrook to a three-year contract extension. Assigned G Michael Brodeur to Pensacola (ECHL).

DALLAS STARS—Aassigned D Dan Jancevski to Iowa (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Recalled F Claude Giroux from Gatineau of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and F Stefan Ruzicka from Philadelphia (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Recalled C Mike Iggulden and G Thomas Greiss from Worcester (AHL). Assigned G Dimitri Patzold to Worcester.

COLLEGE

HARDIN-SIMMONS—Named Rodney Smith track coach.

MINNESOTA—Announced the resignation of Everett Withers, defensive coordinator, to take the same job at North Carolina.

PITTSBURGH—Named Joe Tumpkin linebackers coach.

SUL ROSS STATE—Named Wayne Schroeder football coach.

TEXAS-EL PASO—Named Allen Johnson cornerbacks coach.

TEXAS STATE—Named Fred Bleil co-defensive coordinator and safeties coach.

TULSA—Named Galen Scott linebackers coach, Bill Blankenship special teams coordinator and Mike Norvell receivers coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Celtics - Nuggets circle is for Boston forward Kevin Garnett (questionable/probable) and forward Glen Davis (doubtful).

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Lakers - Hawks game due to Los Angeles guard Kobe Bryant (probable/questionable), Atlanta guard Mike Bibby (probable) and guard Josh Childress (doubtful).

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
WIZARDS6Knicks
CAVALIERSPKRockets
PISTONS6.5T’WOLVES
SPURS13.5Bobcats
NUGGETS(2)Celtics
JAZZ6.5Warriors
BLAZERS3Kings
SONICS5Grizzlies
LAKERSNLHawks

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
INDIANA4Purdue
CONNECTICUT13DePaul
Kent St7.5BUFFALO
OHIO U11.5Bowling Green
Clemson4.5FLORIDA ST
INDIANA ST5Wichita St
MIAMI-OHIO4.5Akron
OKLAHOMA4Baylor
DRAKE6.5Bradley
IOWA9.5Northwestern
San Diego St2WYOMING
KENTUCKY6Georgia
CREIGHTON7Missouri St
DAVIDSON13NC-Greensboro

Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.