Today’s menu
Baseball
High school
Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Moscow, 4 p.m.
Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Rogers, Shadle Park at East Valley, Mead at North Central, Gonzaga Prep vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, University vs. Mt. Spokane at Avista Stadium, all 4 p.m.
Great Northern League: Colville at Clarkston (DH), 2 p.m.
Non-league: Lakeland at Timberlake (DH), 3:30 p.m.; Kellogg at Wallace, Northwest Christian at Newport, both 4.
Golf
High school boys
District 9: League match at St. John, 1 p.m.
Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 4 p.m.
High school girls
Bi-County League: Odessa, Davenport at Harrington, 4 p.m.
District 9: League match at St. John, 1 p.m.
Off-track betting
Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.
Soccer
High school boys
Great Northern League: Cheney at Deer Park, Clarkston at Medical Lake, West Valley at Riverside, all 4 p.m.
Softball
High school
Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Moscow (DH), 4 p.m.
Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park at Mead, North Central at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, East Valley at University, all 4 p.m.
Great Northern League: Colville at Clarkston (DH), 2 p.m.
Intermountain League: Lakeland at St. Maries, 4 p.m.
Non-league: Liberty vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Tekoa, 3 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Newport, Lakeside (WA) at Timberlake, both 4.
Tennis
College men: Idaho at Western Athletic Conference Championships in Honolulu.
College women: Washington State at Pac-10 Championships, Ojai, Calif.; Idaho at Western Athletic Conference Championships in Honolulu.
High school boys
Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, 3 p.m.
Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at East Valley, North Central at Ferris, University at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Mt. Spokane, Central Valley at Rogers, all 3:30 p.m.
Great Northern League: Pullman at Cheney, Riverside at Medical Lake, Deer Park at West Valley, all 3:45 p.m.
High school girls
Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at University, Mt Spokane at Mead, Rogers at Central Valley, all 3:30 p.m.
Great Northern League: Clarkston at Colville, West Valley at Deer Park, Cheney at Pullman, Medical Lake at Riverside, all 3:45 p.m.
Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, 3 p.m.
Track and field
Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Ferris; Lewis and Clark, University, Central Valley at Hart Field; Rogers, Mt. Spokane at North Central; Shadle Park, East Valley at Spokane Falls, all 4 p.m.
Great Northern League: Medical Lake at Cheney, 3:30 p.m.
Replay
Cheney’s Sam Sill, Paul Holloway, Joey Sexton and Austin Walker scored, and Grady Early had two assists, Sill one and Xavier Day one in a soccer victory over West Valley Tuesday. The scoring was incorrect in Wednesday’s prep roundup.