Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 79° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

High school boys

Bi-County League 2B: Lind-Ritzville at Reardan, Sprague-Harrington at Davenport, both 7:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Medical Lake at Pullman, Riverside at Clarkston, both 5:45 p.m. Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mead at Shadle Park, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, all 5:30 p.m. North Star League: Lakeside at Clark Fork, 6 p.m. Panorama League: Cusick at Columbia (Hunters), Northport at Wellpinit, both 7:15 p.m.; Inchelium at Curlew, 7:30 p.m. Non-league: Republic at Kettle Falls, 5:45 p.m.; Mt. Baker at Sandpoint, Post Falls at Pasco, Springdale at Chewelah, all 7; Garfield-Palouse at Potlatch, Australian Team vs. Lake City at NIC, Kootenai at Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Freeman at Lake Roosevelt, Odessa at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. George’s at Tekoa-Oakesdale, all 7:30.

High school girls

Bi-County League 2B: Lind-Ritzville at Reardan, Sprague-Harrington at Davenport, both 6 p.m. Great Northern League: Medical Lake at Pullman, 5:45 p.m.; Riverside at Clarkston, 7:30. Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mead at Shadle Park, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, all 7:15 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Wellpinit, 4:15 p.m.; Cusick at Columbia (Hunters), 5:45; Inchelium at Curlew, 6. Non-league: Mt. Baker at Sandpoint, 5 p.m.; Post Falls at Pasco, 5:15; Springdale at Chewelah, 5:30; Freeman at Lake Roosevelt, Australian Team at Lake City, both 5:45; Garfield-Palouse at Potlatch, Kellogg at Lakeside (Idaho), Odessa at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. George’s at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Republic at Kettle Falls, all 6; Lewiston at Lakeland, 7:30.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane Braves at Beaver Valley, 7 p.m.

Luncheon

EWU Coaches: At Holiday Inn Spokane Airport, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Wrestling

High school

Great Northern League : Pullman at Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.; Colville at Medical Lake, 7. Non-league: Royal at Lakeside (Nine Mile), 4:30 p.m.; Lind-Warden at Ritzville, Kellogg at Priest River, both 6.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.