Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 70° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: USC at Washington State, 3 p.m.; Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 4; Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, Snow at North Idaho, both 5; Eastern Washington at Portland State, New Mexico State at Idaho, both 7:05. College women: Washington State at USC, 1 p.m.; Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, both 2; Portland State at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Snow at North Idaho, 3.

Inland Empire League boys: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 6 p.m. Great Northern League boys: Clarkston at Medical Lake, Pullman at Colville, both 4:15 p.m. Intermountain League boys: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 3:30 p.m.; St. Maries at Kellogg, 6:45. Caribou Trail League boys: Lake Roosevelt at Chelan, 7:30 p.m. Northeast A League: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Newport, both 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B League boys: Colfax at Lind-Ritzville, Liberty at Northwest Christian, Reardan at Davenport, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League boys: Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League boys: Columbia at Inchelium, Cusick at Northport, Republic at St. George’s, Selkirk at Curlew, all 6 p.m.; St. Michael’s at Wellpinit, 7:15. Non-league boys: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Kamiah, 2:30 p.m.; Lakeside (Plummer) at Colton, 3:30; Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, DeSales at Asotin, Liberty Christian at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Rosalia at Touchet, Tri-Cities Prep at St. John-Endicott, all 6:30; Sprague-Harrington at Valley Christian, 7:30.

Inland Empire League girls: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4:15 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Medical Lake, Pullman at Colville, 6 p.m. Intermountain League girls: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 2 p.m.; St. Maries at Kellogg, 5. Caribou Trail League girls: Lake Roosevelt at Chelan, 6 p.m. Northeast A League girls: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Newport, 5:45 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Chewelah, 6. Bi-County 2B League girls: Colfax at Lind-Ritzville, Liberty at Northwest Christian, Reardan at Davenport, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League girls: Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 6 p.m. Panorama League girls: Columbia at Inchelium, Cusick at Northport, Republic at St. George’s, Selkirk at Curlew, all 4:30 p.m.; St. Michael’s at Wellpinit, 5:45. Non-league girls: Lakeside (Plummer) at Colton, 2 p.m.; Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, DeSales at Asotin, Liberty Christian at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Rosalia at Touchet, Tri-Cities Prep at St. John-Endicott, all 5; Kootenai at Lake City JV, 5:30; Sprague-Harrington at Valley Christian, 6.

Hockey

WHL: Tri-City vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Nelson vs. Spokane Braves at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Track and field

College: WSU Indoor Open, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Dream Duals at East Valley, 8 a.m., Clearwater Invitational at Lewis-Clark State College, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.