Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 34° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: INSCA Winged Sprints, Late Model 4s, Street Stocks, 6 p.m. Spokane County Raceway: Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association, 8 a.m.; oval racing, Havoc on the Hill, demolition, compacts and full-size, 5 p.m.

Baseball

College: Washington at Washington State, 2 p.m.; West Coast Conference Championship Series, Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 3.

High school

State 4A

Kamiakin vs. University at Richland HS, 1 p.m.; winner in quarterfinal, 4.

State 2A

Cheney vs. Othello 10 a.m.; Ellensburg vs. Pullman, 1 p.m.; winners play each other in quarterfinal, 4, all games at Davis HS, Yakima.

State 1A

Freeman vs. Columbia (Burbank) at Rec Park, Wenatchee, 1 p.m., winner in quarterfinal, 4.

State 2B

Northwest Christian vs. La Salle, 10 a.m.; Asotin vs. Liberty Bell, 1 p.m.; winners play each other in quarterfinal, 4, all games at Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla.

St. George’s vs. Waterville, 10 a.m.; DeSales vs. Colfax, 1 p.m.; winners play each other in quarterfinal, 4, all games at Shadle Park HS.

State 1B

G1: Wilbur-Creston vs. Curlew, 1 p.m.; G2: Northport vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 10 a.m.; G5: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 4 p.m., all games at Avista Stadium.

G3: Tri-Cities Prep vs. Lake Quinault, 1 p.m.; G4: Wishkah Valley vs. Touchet, 10 a.m.; G6: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., all games at Eisenhower HS, Yakima.

Football

arenafootball2: Central Valley vs. Spokane at the Arena, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.

Soccer

USL Premier Development League: Spokane at Yakima, 7:05 p.m.

High School

State 2A quarterfinals

Bellingham at Cheney, 1 p.m.; Medical Lake at Prosser, 2.

Softball

High School

4A Eastern Regional

G5: Walla Walla vs. Eastmont, 10 a.m.; G6: Kennewick vs. Moses Lake, 10; G7: Kamiakin vs. Lewis and Clark, noon; G8: Richland vs. Central Valley, noon; G9: Winner G7 vs. Loser G6; G10, 2 p.m.: Winner G8 vs. Loser G5, 2; G11: Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, 4; G12: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6, 4, all games at Kiwanis Park, Yakima.

3A Eastern Regional

G1: East Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima, 11 a.m.; G2: North Central vs. Mt. Spokane, 11; G3: Winner G1 vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m.; G4: Winner G2 vs. Hanford, 1; G5: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 3; G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 3; G7: Winner G6 vs. Loser G5, 5:30, all games at Hanford HS.

District 7 2A tournament

G5: Deer Park vs. Cheney, 10 a.m.; G6: Clarkston vs. West Valley, 10; G7: Pullman vs. Colville, noon; G8: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6, noon; G9: Winner G8 vs. Loser G7, 2 p.m., all games at University HS.

CTL/NEA 1A Challenge

Freeman vs. Chelan, 11 a.m.; Omak vs. Lakeside, 1 p.m., both games at Brewster.

District 7 2B tournament

G9: Springdale vs. Reardan, 11 a.m.; G10: Selkirk vs. Lind-Ritzville, 12:45 p.m.; G11: Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, 2:45; Davenport vs. Colfax, 4:30. All games at Waterfront Park, Medical Lake.

District 7 1B tournament

G3: Cusick vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 11 a.m.; G4: Inchelium vs. St. Michael’s, 12:45 p.m.; G5: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 2:45; G6: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4:30, all games at Kettle Falls.

Tennis

4A Eastern Regional: at Kissel Park, Yakima, 9 a.m.

3A Eastern Regional: at Sunnyside HS, 10 a.m.

District 7 2A tournament: at WSU, 10 a.m.

Track and field

College: Whitworth at NCAA Division III Championships at Marietta (Ohio) College.

Hich School

4A/3A Eastern Regional: at SFCC, 10:30 a.m.

District 7 1A Regionals: at Tonasket, 4 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.