Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 28° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Cross Country

High school: St. John-Endicott at Tri-Cities Prep; Davenport, Republic, Wellpinit, Curlew at Reardan; Newport at Freeman; Panorama League at St. George’s; Chewelah at Kettle Falls, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College women: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington and Idaho at Washington State’s Northwest Dodge Dealers Inland Cup at Palouse Ridge Golf Course, 8 a.m.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Beaver Valley, 7 p.m.

Luncheon

Eastern Washington University: Eagle coaches luncheon at Northern Quest Casino, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.

Soccer

College men: Columbia Basin College at North Idaho, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Moscow, Lake City at Lewiston, Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, all 4:30 p.m. Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 6 p.m. Northeast A/B League: St. George’s at NW Christian, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Inland Empire League: Moscow at Sandpoint, 4:30 p.m. Intermounain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 4 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Cheney, West Valley at Riverside, all 4 p.m. Non-league: Timberlake at Lakeland, Lakeland JV at Kellogg, both 4 p.m.; Wenatchee at Lewis and Clark, 4:30.

Softball

High school slowpitch

Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, University at Gonzaga Prep, Ferris at North Central, Shadle Park at Rogers, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bi-County League: Lind-Ritzville at Liberty, Northwest Christian at Reardan, Sprague-Harrington at Davenport, Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 6 p.m. District 9 North League: LaCrosse-Washtucna vs. Garfield-Palouse at Palouse, St. John-Endicott at Asotin, both 5:30 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale at Rosalia, 6:30; Colton at Pomeroy, 7. Inland Empire League: Moscow at Lewiston, Post Falls at Sandpoint, Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, all 7 p.m. Intermountain League: Kellogg at Priest River, 5:30 p.m.; St. Maries at Bonners Ferry, 7:15. Greater Spokane League: East Valley at University, Ferris at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Mt. Spokane, Rogers at Mead, all 7 p.m. Great Northern League: West Valley at Cheney, 7 p.m. North Star League: Clark Fork at Mullan, Lakeside at Kootenai, both 6 p.m. Northeast A League: Deer Park at Riverside, 5:30 p.m.; Medical Lake at Clarkston, 7. Panorama League: Springdale at Wellpinit, 5:30 p.m. Non-league: Valley Christian at Colfax, 5:30 p.m.; Wallace at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 6; Selkirk at Kettle Falls, Timberlake at Freeman, both 6:30; Central Valley at Coeur d’Alene, 7; Lakeland at Chewelah, 7; Lakeside (Wash.) at Priest River, 7:30.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.