Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 33° Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Cross Country

High school

Colville, Clarkston at Riverside; Curlew, Republic, Springdale, St. Michael’s at Wellpinit; St. George’s, Reardan, Davenport, Colfax at NW Christian; Freeman at Chewelah; Medical Lake, Deer Park at Pullman; Kettle Falls at Lakeside, Wash.; all 4 p.m.; Cheney at West Valley, 5:30.

Golf

College: WSU men and women at Northwest Collegiate Classic in Corvallis, Ore., all day; Gonzaga men at Purple & Red Invitational at Valley View Golf Course in Salt Lake City, all day.

Luncheon

EWU: Eagles coaches at Northern Quest Casino, noon.

Off-track betting

CDA Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.

Soccer

High school boys

IEL: Lake City at Post Falls, Moscow at Lewiston, both 4:30 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 6.

High school girls

GNL: Cheney at Colville, Deer Park at Riverside, Pullman at Medical Lake, West Valley at Clarkston, all 4 p.m. IEL: Lewiston at Moscow, Post Falls at Lake City, both 4:30 p.m. NEA: Lakeside at Newport, 4 p.m. Non-league: Priest River at Freeman, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch

GSL: University at Central Valley, Ferris at East Valley, Rogers at Lewis and Clark, North Central at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Montana at GU, 7 p.m.

High school

Bi-County: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Colfax, Lind-Ritzville at Odessa, Northwest Christian at Sprague-Harrington, all 6 p.m.; Davenport at Wilbur-Creston, 7; Liberty at Valley Christian, 7:30. District 9 North: Colton at St. John-Endicott, 5:30 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Tekoa, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Rosalia, both 6:30; Asotin at Pomeroy, 7. GSL: Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at East Valley, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Shadle Park at G-Prep, University at North Central, all 7 p.m. GNL: Deer Park at Colville, Clarkston at Cheney, Medical Lake at Pullman, West Valley at Riverside, all 7 p.m. IEL: Lake City at Sandpoint, Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, both 7 p.m. IML: Priest River at Timberlake, 6 p.m.; Lakeland at Moscow, 7. North Star: Kootenai at Wallace, Mullan at Lakeside, both 6 p.m. Panorama: Northport at Curlew, Inchelium at Republic, Columbia at Springdale, all 5 p.m.; Wellpinit at Cusick, 5:30; St. George’s at Selkirk, 6. Non-league: Moscow at Lewiston Invitational, 8 a.m.; Potlatch at St. Maries, 7:15 p.m.; Cd’A Charter at Clark Fork, 7:30.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.