Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Thursday, April 2, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 37° Clear
News >  Features

First Friday

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Photography by Jon Jantz, exploring mountain peaks and seldom-traveled lands; music by Mick Croon. 5:30-8:30 p.m., River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - Inaugural juried show featuring 75 works by artists from eight states; music by Tracy Carr. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Banana Republic - “The War Experience Project,” painted uniforms of local military veterans visualizing the experience of war. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., first floor.

Barili Cellars - Works by E.L. Stewart, from landscapes to painted figures to abstracts. 4-9 p.m., 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Works by Julie Fairchild-Jacobs. Artist’s reception, 5-7 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - “Alaska to Argentina,” Graham Clark’s photographs of his journey through North and South America; also photographic art by Joe Nuess, Bill and Kathy Kostelec, Chip Phillips and others. 5-8:30 p.m., Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Metal sculpture by Stephanie Dwyer, 3-9 p.m.; live music, 6-9 p.m. 905 N. Washington St. $5. (509) 328-5069

Chase Gallery - “Spokane Reflections,” a portrait of Spokane in paintings based on reflections in downtown windows, by Paul McKee. 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 625-6050

Churchill’s Steakhouse - Works by Brendan Genther and glasslike paintings by Sandra Hilson, 8 p.m. to close. 165 S. Post St. (509) 747-7463

Clay Connection - Raku pottery firing, potluck and throwing demonstration. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171

Contract Resource Group - Paintings, glass works, photography and mixed media by Jan Hoak, Katie Frey, E.L. Stewart, Tom Bowman, Linda Lowry, Marsha Marcuson, Jeff Allison and Jo Simpson. 811 E. Sprague Ave., Suite D. (509) 458-0411

Escent Lighting - Brightly colored acrylic and wax paintings by Ginger Reddington inspired by views of her natural environment. 605 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 838-9028

Gallery 1889 - Various local artists’ work in the historic 1889 home built by Spokane’s first mayor. 2124 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-4957

Gina’s Design Corner - Preview of November’s annual Inland Crafts exhibition, including fiber, glass, metal, mixed media, paper and photography; music by Suhanna Hamilton and Marshall McLean. 1 N. Browne St. (509) 624-2205

Global Credit Union - Varying artwork on display through windows. 726 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 455-4700

Globe Bar and Grill - Works by Laurentia Colhoff. 7-9 p.m., 204 N. Division St., (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - European travel photos by Linda Lowry. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

John Thamm Gallery - “4x4x1: Four artists, Four poets, One show,” art and poetry by Tom Gribble, Karen Mobley, John Whalen and Iris Gribble-Neal. 5:30-8 p.m., Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Good Girls,” 163 ceramic heads by Marilyn Lysohir remembering her contemporaries from the class of 1968. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

Kress Gallery - “Faces of Hope,” photographs of children with autism by Ashley Potter. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226.

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - Admission by donation, 6-8 p.m. (see regular gallery listings for full list of exhibits); Spokane Opera’s “A Hot August Night” performance, 7:30 p.m. 2316 W. First Ave. $7/adults, $5/seniors and students with ID, free/age 5 and younger. (509) 456-3931

Pottery Place Plus - Glass work by Louise Telford and tiles, lamps and sconces by Jan Noyes. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Quality Floors and Interiors - John Franek’s artisan clocks; wall sculptures by Liz Bishop. 706 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-2295

Saranac Art Projects - “Off the Bench,” works by Margot Casstevens, Katie Creyts, Jen Erickson, Jenny Hyde, Scott Kolbo, Kurt Madison, Roger Ralston, Rimas Samaitus, Lance Sinnema and Shelly Williams. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Second Space Gallery - Works from the personal collection of gallery owners James and Stacy Hill; abstract work by Lynn Hanley; enigmatic oil pastels by Peter Presnail; other-worldly women by Tiffany Patterson; Palouse images by Kim Matthews Wheaton; works by Campbell Laird and Ellen Picken. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847-3501

Steelhead Bar & Grille – Black-and-white acrylic paintings depicting energy and mixed-media art by Felisa Carranza. 3-7 p.m., 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

Trackside Studio - Contemporary ceramics by Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.