Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, April 6, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 53° Partly Cloudy
Sports

1B/2B/1A track results

Friday’s results from state track at EWU

The Spokesman-Review

Friday’s results

WIAA 1B, 2B, 1A state track and field championships

At Eastern Washington University

Girls 1B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lopez, 26; 2. Klickitat, 20; 3. Trout Lake/Glenwood, 18; 4. Mount Rainier Lutheran, 17; 5. North Sound Christian, 16.50; 6. Columbia (Hunters), 11; 7. Cusick, 10; 8. Northport, 7; 8. Curlew, 7; 10. Grace Academy, 5; 11. Bickleton, 4; 12. Odessa, 3.50; 13. Clallam Bay, 3; 14. Mary Knight, 2; 14. King’s Way, 2; 16. Crescent, 1; 16. Wishkah Valley, 1.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1B: 1. Lynne Washio, North Sound Christian, 12:23.95; 2. Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 12:25.99; 3. Alexis Fynboe, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 12:41.08; 4. BreAnna Romerdahl, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 12:52.77; 5. Kayla Engebretson, Curlew, 15:09.09; 6. Brittany Mumford, Curlew, 16:07.24; 7. Kiah Lofgren, Mary Knight, 17:56.11.

Girls High Jump 1B: 1. Laura Strom, Lopez, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 2. Lyra Dalton, Lopez, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 3. Samantha Brewer, Klickitat, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 4. Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters), 5-0; 5. Jess Castor, North Sound Christian, 4-10; 5. Jessica Heimbigner, Odessa, 4-10; 7. Carina Hall, King’s Way, 4-2.

Girls Discus Throw 1B: 1. Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 118-9, New 1B meet record, previous record 107-7 by Simhaykin Jack, Inchelium, 2007; 2. Charice McConville, Klickitat, 109-10; 3. Taylor Talcott, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 102-3; 4. Shyanne Wilson, Northport, 99-2; 5. Katelynn Clinton, Bickleton, 98-7; 6. Kirstin Erickson, Clallam Bay, 93-9; 7. Zoe Lindner, Klickitat, 92-7; 8. Kylie Mitts, Crescent, 89-4.

Girls Triple Jump 1B: 1. Liz Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 34-0 3/4; 2. Lyra Dalton, Lopez, 32-10 3/4; 3. Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters), 32-9 1/4; 4. Nieka Moss, Grace Academy, 32-3 3/4; 5. Samantha Brewer, Klickitat, 32-0 3/4; 6. Jess Castor, North Sound Christian, 30-2; 7. Shyanne Wilson, Northport, 28-5 3/4; 8. Erin Anderson, Wishkah Valley, 28-0 1/4.

Girls 2B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. White Pass, 15; 1. Bear Creek, 15; 3. Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 14; 4. Lind-Ritzville, 12; 5. Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 11; 5. St. George’s, 11; 7. Willapa Valley, 10; 7. Pe Ell, 10; 9. Evergreen Lutheran, 9; 10. Colfax, 8; 11. South Bend, 6; 11. Waitsburg-Prescott, 6; 13. Republic, 5; 14. Mossyrock, 4; 14. Liberty Bell, 4; 16. Raymond, 3; 16. Liberty (Spangle), 3; 16. Riverside Christian, 3; 19. La Salle, 2; 19. Asotin, 2; 21. Toutle Lake, 1; 21. Crosspoint Academy, 1; 21. Mount Vernon Christian, 1.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 2B: 1. Mikel Elliott, White Pass, 11:12.41; 2. Morgan Willson, Colfax, 11:12.91; 3. Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 11:41.87; 4. Nicole Anderson, White Pass, 11:43.48; 5. Christina Anderson, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 11:44.26; 6. Taryn Stamper, St. George’s, 12:24.98; 7. Siena Noe, La Salle, 12:25.47; 8. Molly Wheeler, Crosspoint Academy, 12:31.41.

Girls Long Jump 2B: 1. Breanne Taylor, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 16-9 3/4; 2. Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 16-9 1/4; 3. Vanessa Eang, South Bend, 16-5 1/2; 4. Jules Largent, Republic, 16-3; 5. Molly Cushman, Mossyrock, 16-3; 6. Bethany Imperial, Riverside Christian, 16-0 1/4 ; 7. Shelby Barnes, Asotin, 15-9; 8. Miranda Glenn, Liberty Bell, 15-6 1/2.

Girls Javelin Throw 2B: 1. Nicole Miller, Willapa Valley, 123-8; 2. Heather Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville, 121-1; 3. Erika Herman, Evergreen Lutheran, 120-8; 4. Emily Kadeg, Bear Creek, 117-2; 5. Renae Harder, Lind-Ritzville, 111-3; 6. Autumn Ladines, Liberty (Spangle), 110-3; 7. Emilly Denney, Pe Ell, 109-1; 8. Brittany Carman, Mount Vernon Christian, 103-7.

Girls High Jump 2B: 1. Maddie Magee, Bear Creek, 5-5; 2. Alix Saucier, St. George’s, 5-1; 3. Ronnie Hulce, Waitsburg-Prescott, 5-0; 4. Allison Sowers, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4-10; 5. Miranda Glenn, Liberty Bell, 4-8; 5. Megume Poetter, Evergreen Lutheran, 4-8; 5. Mallory Maneman, Raymond, 4-8; 8. Maddie Timm, Toutle Lake, 4-8.

Girls 1A Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. La Center, 25; 2. Naches Valley, 16; 3. King’s, 14; 4. Seattle Academy, 13; 5. Cashmere, 11; 6. Rainier, 10; 6. Brewster, 10; 6. Northwest, 10; 6. Newport, 10; 6. Lakeside, 10; 11. Chelan, 9; 11. Bellevue Christian, 9; 13. Freeman, 8; 14. Montesano, 6; 14. Orting, 6; 14. Toledo, 6; 14. Connell, 6; 18. Cedar Park Christian, 5; 19. Kalama, 4; 20. Goldendale, 3; 21. Ilwaco, 2; 21. Cascade-Leavenworth, 2.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A: 1. Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 11:38.08; 2. Sophie Bush, Newport, 11:43.33; 3. Kea Paton, Cashmere, 11:50.93; 4. Meagan Governor, La Center, 11:52.11; 5. Amanda Blankenship, La Center, 11:54.36; 6. Adele Eslinger, King’s, 12:03.31; 7. Makenzie Taylor, King’s, 12:06.88; 8. Allison Hussey, Bellevue Christian, 12:07.68.

Girls Pole Vault 1A: 1. Anandae Clark (Egland), Lakeside, 10-6; 2. Sarah Blatchford, King’s, 9-9; 3. Lauren Baker, La Center, 9-6; 4. Kelsey Taylor, Cashmere, 9-6; 5. Hannah Trigg, La Center, 9-6; 6. Sunny Lyon, Seattle Academy, 9-3; 7. Natalia Harris, La Center, 9-0; 8. Anna Dean, King’s, 8-6.

Girls Shot Put 1A: 1. Amanda Youngers, Brewster, 38-9; 2. Morgan Romey, Freeman, 38-8; 3. Tera Novy, Montesano, 37- 3/4; 4. Maci Whitby, Connell, 36-10 1/4; 5. Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 36-5 1/4 ; 6. Sadie Shattuck, Goldendale, 35-5 3/4; 7. Lashawna Mullaley, Newport, 34-7 3/4 ; 8. Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 34-6 3/4.

Girls Long Jump 1A: 1. Baileh Simms, Seattle Academy, 18-1; 2. MacKenzie Altig, Bellevue Christian, 16-10.50; 3. Savannah Burr, Orting, 16-5 1/2; 4. Mikaela Raschick, Cedar Park Christian, 16-4 1/4; 5. Jillian Campbell, Kalama, 16-4; 6. Justine Benner, Naches Valley, 16-3; 7. Haley Darlington, Cascade-Leavenworth, 16-3; 8. Lacey Scott, Toledo, 16-2 1/4.

Girls Javelin Throw 1A: 1. Kristen Schoenherr, Rainier, 132-0; 2. Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 129-4; 3. Sarah Waszkewitz, Chelan, 128-5; 4. Jeanessa Durham, Toledo, 121-11; 5. Jessica Farris, Naches Valley, 113-8; 6. Darcy Austin, Chelan, 112-10; 7. Leticia Cervantes, Ilwaco, 109-8; 8. Kala Koelzer, Connell, 109-4.

Boys 1B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mount Rainier Lutheran, 35; 2. Trout Lake/Glenwood, 33; 3. Bickleton, 23; 4. Mary Knight, 16; 5. Lopez, 14; 6. Wishkah Valley, 12; 7. North River, 10; 8. Inchelium, 8; 9. Neah Bay, 7; 9. Columbia (Hunters), 7; 11. Crescent, 6; 11. Odessa, 6; 13. Taholah, 5; 14. Pateros, 4; 15. Seton Catholic, 3; 15. Wellpinit, 3; 17. Curlew, 2.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1B: 1. Alec England, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 4:39.63; 2. Jake Kornbau, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:41.78; 3. Cody Boling, Mary Knight, 4:54.00; 4. Solomon Bill, Lopez, 4:54.77; 5. Ryan Hopkins, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:58.27; 6. Evan Simms, Seton Catholic, 5:05.57; 7. Devin Poore, Curlew, 5:08.40; 8. Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters), 5:11.04.

Boys Shot Put 1B: 1. Zach Lake, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 45-5 1/2; 2. Edgar Molina, Bickleton, 44-10 1/4; 3. Ike Stone, Wishkah Valley, 44-6 1/2; 4. Kameron James, Taholah, 42-10 1/4; 5. Trevor Anderson, Columbia (Hunters), 39-2 1/2; 6. Leland Nopson, Lopez, 38-11; 7. Kennedy Seyler, Wellpinit, 38-6; 8. Denis Claes, Crescent, 38-3 1/2.

Boys Discus Throw 1B: 1. Alex Fletcher, North River, 154-3, New 1B meet record, previous record 145-7 by Alex Fletcher, North River, 2009; 2. Kyle McLaughlin, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 143-10; 3. Ike Stone, Wishkah Valley, 134-11; 4. Edgar Molina, Bickleton, 132-0; 5. Zach Lake, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 129-1; 6. Josh Anderson, Crescent, 128-1; 7. Trevor Anderson, Columbia (Hunters), 119-1; 8. Robert Seyler, Wellpinit, 111-3.

Boys Pole Vault 1B: 1. Nic Venema, Bickleton, 11-0; 2. Brian Langfield, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 11-0; 3. Harvey Starr, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-6; 4. Donny Woodruff, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-0; 5. Tygh Schuster, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-0; 6. Austin Schmierer, Odessa, 9-0; 7. Jonathon Waldrip, Crescent, 8-6; 8. Noah Pearson, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 8-0.

Boys Long Jump 1B: 1. Brennden Hiles, Mary Knight, 20-10 1/4; 2. Tony Louie, Inchelium, 19-8 1/2; 3. KJ Naylor, Lopez, 19-4; 4. Titus Pascua, Neah Bay, 19-1 1/2; 5. Nate Taylor, Pateros, 19-0 3/4; 6. Aaron Bruya, Odessa, 18-11 1/2; 7. Andy Pascua, Neah Bay, 18-2.

Boys 2B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Willapa Valley, 31; 2. Riverside Christian, 30; 3. Waitsburg-Prescott, 20; 4. South Bend, 17; 5. Lind-Ritzville, 14; 5. Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 14; 7. Mossyrock, 10; 7. Republic, 10; 9. Concrete, 6; 9. Ocosta, 6; 11. Mount Vernon Christian, 5; 11. Pe Ell, 5; 11. Seattle Lutheran, 5; 14. Wahkiakum, 4; 14. Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 4; 14. Crosspoint Academy, 4; 14. Kittitas, 4; 18. St. John-End.,-LaCrosse-Wash., 3; 19. St. George’s, 1; 19. Pomeroy, 1; 19. Bridgeport, 1.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2B: 1. Nik Michel, Republic, 4:25.77; 2. Justin Holden, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4:26.58; 3. Lucas Graham, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4:32.81; 4. Ryan Daut, Mount Vernon Christian, 4:36.05; 5. Nathan Rogers, South Bend, 4:41.26; 6. Jon Williams, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 4:41.31; 7. David Rockett, Willapa Valley, 4:41.81; 8. Alex Ramm-Hutchinson, St. George’s, 4:43.97.

Boys Javelin Throw 2B: 1. Derek Byrne, Riverside Christian, 187-8; 2. James Coon, Lind-Ritzville, 181-8; 3. Shane Titherington, Ocosta, 175-5; 4. Brett Rose, South Bend, 172-5; 5. Paul Oursland, Kittitas, 168-0; 6. Joey Vetter, Pe Ell, 163-0; 7. Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott, 150-0; 8. Dakota Oblad, Willapa Valley, 148-11.

Boys Triple Jump 2B: 1. Kyle Gartrell, Riverside Christian, 45-1; 2. Terrell Boyes, South Bend, 44-5; 3. Kevin August, Concrete, 43-7 1/4; 4. Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 43-2 1/4; 5. Chase Estes, Crosspoint Academy, 41-4 1/2; 6. Warren Miller, St. John-End.,-LaCrosse-Wash., 40-8 1/2; 7. Wyatt Withers, Waitsburg-Prescott, 40-5 1/4; 8. Daniel Kuiper, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 40-2 ¾.

Boys Pole Vault 2B: 1. Andrew Friese, Willapa Valley, 13-0; 2. Matt Friese, Willapa Valley, 13-0; 3. Marshall Fryberger, Lind-Ritzville, 12-6; 4. Kyle Gartrell, Riverside Christian, 12-0; 5. Shay Bingham, Wahkiakum, 11-9; 6. Otis Montgomery, Waitsburg-Prescott, 11-6; 7. Ross Clouse, Pe Ell, 11-3; 8. Kenny Carr, Pomeroy, 10-6.

Boys Shot Put 2B: 1. Christian Brown, Mossyrock, 52-2 1/4; 2. Will Rockett, Willapa Valley, 51-9 3/4; 3. James Lehr, Waitsburg-Prescott, 49-11 3/4; 4. Lucas Driscoll, Seattle Lutheran, 49-6; 5. Ben Kiefel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-11; 6. Chance McDaniel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-10 3/4; 7. Jordan Wilkeson, Willapa Valley, 45-9 1/4; 8. Geo Campos, Bridgeport, 44-0 3/4.

Boys 1A Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. King’s, 23; 2. Lakeside, 19; 3. Chewelah, 16; 4. Coupeville, 10; 4. Castle Rock, 10; 6. Cedar Park Christian, 9; 6. Freeman, 9; 8. Seattle Academy, 8; 9. Chimacum, 6; 9. Montesano, 6; 11. Seattle Christian, 5; 11. White Salmon, 5; 13. Stevenson, 4; 13. Port Townsend, 4; 13. Forks, 4; 16. Charles Wright Academy, 3; 16. Orting, 3; 16. Omak, 3; 16. Tenino, 3; 20. Kalama, 2; 20. Zillah, 2; 22. Wahluke, 1; 22. Highland, 1.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A: 1. Tyler King, Coupeville, 4:24.54; 2. Colton Berry, Lakeside, 4:24.92; 3. Hap Emmons, King’s, 4:25.52; 4. Michael Cross, Seattle Christian, 4:28.66; 5. Habtamu Rubio, Port Townsend, 4:33.15; 6. Max LaBerge, Charles Wright Academy, 4:40.33; 7. Johnny Barnes, Zillah, 4:41.04; 8. Nick Cherrington, Freeman, 4:42.95.

Boys Triple Jump 1A: 1. Curtis Clauson, King’s, 43-5 1/2; 2. Adrian Brandon, Seattle Academy, 42-10 3/4; 3. Derek Toepper, Chimacum, 42-1; 4. Zachary Mart, White Salmon, 41-6 1/4; 5. Roman Hurst, Forks, 41-4 1/2; 6. Trevor Wood, Lakeside, 40-6; 7. Jake Clizbe, Kalama, 40-4; 8. Joseph Notman, Highland, 40-4.

Boys High Jump 1A: 1. Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 6-4; 2. Chase Watson, Freeman, 6-2; 3. Jack Aldrich, Montesano, 6-1; 4. Slater Hirst, King’s, 6-0; 5. Austin McCrum, Stevenson, 6-0; 6. Joseph LaGrou, Omak, 6-0; 7. Daniel Berendsen, King’s, 5-10; 8. Darrin Love, Tenino, 5-10.

Boys Discus Throw 1A: 1. Will Lohman, Chewelah, 175-5; 2. Paul Thomas, Lakeside, 166-8; 3. Riley Nelson, Chewelah, 165-11; 4. Tim Abbott, Cedar Park Christian, 160-10; 5. Joshua Zoellick, Cedar Park Christian, 149-11; 6. Luteru Teuteu, Orting, 148-6; 7. Travis Bruhn, Tenino, 146-0; 8. Clint Wiltse, Wahluke, 145-10.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.