Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 44° Clear
News >  Features

WSU honors spring graduates

Washington State University has announced residents of Eastern Washington and North Idaho who graduated with bachelor’s degrees or doctorates in the spring 2015 semester. Graduates are listed by their hometowns and field of studies.

Bachelor’s degrees Eastern Washington

Airway Heights: Lisa Adams, criminal justice and psychology, summa cum laude; Mercedes Garcia, apparel, merchandising, and textiles; Katherine Hipps, nursing, magna cum laude.

Almira: Anthony Alig, social sciences; Caitlin Herdrick, kinesiology; Janae Hughes, psychology.

Chattaroy: Jenni Moody, zoology.

Cheney: Amparo Counts, social sciences; Laura Hansen, animal sciences; Quinn Holt, construction management; John Mann, nursing, cum laude; Katie Martes, nursing, magna cum laude; Jared Zarelli, electrical engineering, cum laude.

Chewelah: Derek Bean, mechanical engineering; Nathan Biancardi, biology, cum laude.

Colbert: Megan Benstine, nursing, magna cum laude; Ashley Breshears, psychology; Jack Cerenzia, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Andrew Jordan, criminal justice; Emily Lundgren, microbiology; Megan Nelson, mathematics, magna cum laude; Coryelle Scott, animal sciences; Britain Snider, Bachelor of Science; Cameron Worley, construction management.

Colfax: Naomi Allen, animal sciences; Katelyn Frederick, psychology; Lauri Gay, psychology, cum laude; Channing Koster, zoology; Dakota Mauzay, psychology, summa cum laude; Alexander McCue, chemistry, magna cum laude; Benjamin Pfeiffer, zoology, cum laude; Brianna Tasker, agricultural and food systems, cum laude.

Colton: Meg Druffel, social sciences; Travis Hoyle, agricultural and food systems; Samuel Robertson, bioengineering, cum laude.

Colville: Kiri Lehman, criminal justice, summa cum laude; Tiffany Wilks, zoology, magna cum laude.

Connell: William Culey, business administration, cum laude; Kellie Deruwe, education, cum laude; Rene Gomez, digital technology and culture.

Coulee Dam: Taima Carden, social sciences, magna cum laude; Cole Seaver, kinesiology.

Davenport: Heidi Abell, nursing, cum laude.

Deer Park: Ruth Deniston, nursing, magna cum laude; Lynelle Hill, nursing, magna cum laude; Jessica Pestana, earth and environmental science; Courtney Robbins, business administration, summa cum laude; Shawn Skok, nursing, cum laude.

Endicott: Dylan Schmick, athletic training.

Garfield: Steven Cottrill, fine arts, magna cum laude.

Grand Coulee: Alissa Mansker, social sciences, magna cum laude.

Greenacres: Tasia Deruwe, criminal justice; Cassandra Enzler, microbiology, cum laude; Mitchell Martin, civil engineering, cum laude; Samantha Pendleton, education.

Kettle Falls: Blake Henry, civil engineering; Devon Stomley, criminal justice.

Liberty Lake: Sophie Ascaso, zoology, summa cum laude; Tarik Berriochoa Jensen, business administration; Delaney Dorsey, political science, magna cum laude; Amanda Ellis, nursing; Samuel Fosberg, business administration; Malia Listella, nursing, summa cum laude; James Pappas, history, summa cum laude; Heather Potack, social sciences; Chad Steenvoorden, criminal justice, summa cum laude; Connor Stephenson, business administration, cum laude.

Mead: Kara Contabile, nursing; Kara Koerper, humanities.

Medical Lake: Ryan Pederson, nursing, summa cum laude; Joel Stewart, nursing, magna cum laude.

Moses Lake: Ryan Ballard, nursing, magna cum laude; Jordan Bishop, biology; Jacob Courtright, business administration, cum laude; Skyler Gallaway, biology; Kasey Grant, business administration, summa cum laude; Amanda Hart, fine arts; Roman Ledeboer, criminal justice and psychology; Tanner Lowry, kinesiology; Yuriy Polunets, political science, cum laude; Merissa Swanson, psychology; Colby Swartz, food science; Victor Vargas, communication; Jamie Wagley, nursing, summa cum laude.

Newman Lake: Jordan Christensen, interior design, magna cum laude; Nicholas Coleck, business administration, cum laude.

Newport: Natasha Arrand, animal sciences; Kady Carrougher, digital technology and culture, cum laude.

Nine Mile Falls: Payton Blankevoort, business administration, cum laude; Kyle Ferrera, integrated plant sciences; Brianne Hart, mathematics, summa cum laude; Robert Krieger, business administration, cum laude; Andrew Ochs, construction management.

Northport: Joseph Martin, psychology; Shyanne Wilson, athletic training, cum laude.

Oakesdale: Susan Hooper, social sciences, summa cum laude.

Othello: Christine Kirkwood, kinesiology, magna cum laude; Andres Mendoza, civil engineering and mathematics; Biance Mendoza, foreign languages and cultures, cum laude; Karla Motta, humanities; Karina Silva Garcia, foreign languages and cultures.

Otis Orchards: Alicia Aldendorf, speech and hearing sciences, cum laude; Brittany Totland, nursing, magna cum laude.

Palouse: Elizabeth Leendertsen, kinesiology; Alexis Ormiston Maxwell, psychology; Blake Slocum, business administration, magna cum laude; Abraham Strawn, human development.

Pullman: Ahmed Abbas, economic sciences; Jordan Alcafaras, construction management; Hamad Al Dhaheri, civil engineering, cum laude; Jaber-Ali-M Alqahtani, architectural studies; Haley Anderson, natural resource sciences, cum laude; Stephannie Ankrah, communication; Ninnah Asmoni, economic sciences; Temilola Ayinde, business administration, summa cum laude; Joshua Babcock, communication and history; Lauren Balsamo, psychology, cum laude; Kortnee Bates, psychology; Riley Beck, political science, cum laude; Myranda Bell, criminal justice and psychology; Mackensie Bennett, fine arts; Erika Berdan, zoology; Nathan Blackham, sport management; Jared Blakeman, construction management; Zachary Bowden, civil engineering; Clarissa Boyer, kinesiology, cum laude; Dane Brooks, construction management; Kisa Brostrom, mechanical engineering; Tanner Buck, business administration; Sarah Cane, business administration, magna cum laude; Edward Caputo, humanities; Erika Carlson, social sciences; Gavin Carter, human development, cum laude; Chance Chaffin, communication; Stephanie Chahan, interior design; Corey Chapman, criminal justice; Jared Chastain, political science; Kyra Christiansen, interior design; Claudia Cobarrubias Chavez, psychology, magna cum laude; Ryan Cody-Berry, kinesiology; Pablo Corredor, food science; Dolores Covarrubias, integrated plant sciences; James Crawford, communication, magna cum laude; Andrew Crosby, agricultural and food systems; Calista Currie, criminal justice and psychology; Joani Dahmen, communication; Cody Dean, integrated plant sciences, summa cum laude; Kayla Delbar, animal sciences; Elizabeth Dellinger, humanities; Ian Doyle, social sciences; Ryan Eaton, business administration, magna cum laude; Greta Ehinger, business administration; Robin Eldridge, fine arts, cum laude; Sara Emerick, Bachelor of Science; Hualeah Engelhardt, architectural studies, cum laude; Lauren Erickson, foreign languages and cultures and psychology, cum laude; Chanel Everett, political science; Elise Fenich, business administration; Rio Fernandes, communication; Abby Frenkel, kinesiology; Chloe Freuden, Bachelor of Science; Joshua Garvison, Asian studies, magna cum laude; Chad Gilbertson, neuroscience; Jordan Gipson, business administration; Uris Giron, interior design; Jeffrey Goffin, hospitality business management; Dillon Gogarty, architectural studies; Nicolas Gruenenfelder, chemical engineering; James Handy III, communication; Kylie Harrison, communication; Rachael Harum, social sciences; Rebecca Haworth, social sciences; Weston Hedin, sport management; Kaitlynn Hensch, communication; Jennifer Hergert, foreign languages and cultures and animal sciences; Marcella Hohner, digital technology and culture; Ashley Hope, landscape architecture; Kimberly Hopkins, anthropology and history; Elizabeth Houser, biology; Nicholas Hunter, business administration; Sagal Hussein, political science; Rhiannon Inman, psychology; Angelo Ivory, mechanical engineering; Evan Jackson, kinesiology; Benjamin Johnson, anthropology; Emilee Johnson, animal sciences, summa cum laude; Hannah Johnson, natural resource sciences, magna cum laude; Joshua Johnson, history, magna cum laude; Aleshia Jones, human development, cum laude; Patrick Joyce, biochemistry; Travis Keithley, construction management; Petr Kirkach, electrical engineering; Gabriel Kiruki, Bachelor of Science; Trevor Kitzes, business administration; Austin Knight, anthropology; Jamie Koehl, computer engineering; Cody Koeller, philosophy, cum laude; Mio Koenuma, apparel, merchandising, and textiles; Stevi Konigsberger, business administration, cum laude; Jacob Kurle, criminal justice; Davonte Lacy, social sciences; Kyla Lakin, magna cum laude; Megan Lam, kinesiology; Shane Lange, communication; Lucas Laramore, kinesiology; Chang Lee, business administration; Ming-Lun Lee, business administration; Matthew Lewis, business administration; Qiang Li, mechanical engineering; Ruoyan Li, mathematics; Lauren Little, business administration; Bowen Liu, business administration; Jiaxin Liu, business administration; Stephanie Logan, political science, summa cum laude; Anastasia Mackert, Bachelor of Science; Katherine Madigan, anthropology; Yunfei Mao, mathematics; Xochitl Marquez, animal sciences, cum laude; Jonathan Marsh, mechanical engineering; Lucero Martinez, criminal justice; Victor Marx, philosophy and political science; Tyler McBride, business administration; Miranda McCrory, interior design; Julie McCulloch, apparel, merchandising, and textiles, magna cum laude; Damian McKenzie, business administration; Kyle McKernan, architectural studies; Trevor McLam, anthropology; Michelle McMicheal, microbiology, cum laude; Jason McNair, communication; Cody Meinberg, communication; Jorden Mellergaard, economic sciences; Ryan Miller, political science; Emily Moneymaker, architectural studies; Jessica Monteggia, communication, cum laude; Marvin Moreland, chemical engineering, cum laude; Aaron Motley, business administration; Raymond Muro, English; James Murrell, business administration; Kathryn Nall, psychology; Bailey Nash, business administration, cum laude; Urenna Njoku, social sciences; Caitlin Oestreich, business administration, magna cum laude; Louise Ondo Angue, political science; Abdikarim Osman Jr., electrical engineering; Kyle Owens, computer science; Sarah Patton, biology, summa cum laude; Amanda Petersen, science in psychology, cum laude; Josiah Phinney, biology; Gary Piontek, social sciences, magna cum laude; McKenzie Polsak, business administration, cum laude; Nicole Ponton, business administration, cum laude; Ashley Powell, integrated plant sciences; Eric Power, Bachelor of Music; Tia Presley, social sciences; Jesse Purvis, English; Cassidy Radtke, natural resource sciences; Eric Rampp, mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Misty Reavis, animal sciences; Kyle Redzinak, architectural studies, cum laude; Michele Reinelt, animal sciences, summa cum laude; Hamza Roberts, sociology; Emily Rodgers, business administration, summa cum laude; Fergie Rodriguez, criminal justice; Jessica Ross, business administration; Wendiam Sawadgo, economic sciences, magna cum laude; James Schofield, kinesiology, magna cum laude; Daniel Schuerman, political science; Everett Schulz, architectural studies, magna cum laude; Motaz Shamsan, mechanical engineering; Matthew Shovlowsky, communication; Jason Skiles, humanities; KC Smelser, interior design, summa cum laude; Allyson Smith, education, magna cum laude; Ian Smith, civil engineering, summa cum laude; Trevor Snodgrass, biology; Travis Sorensen, criminal justice; Ian Steiner, music, summa cum laude; Brian Stelling, civil engineering; Jentelle Stout, genetics and cell biology; Nicole Suchy, communication; Kinkade Sunderland-Herrin, social sciences; Chloe Swenson, business administration; Bruce Symonds, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Thomas, earth and environmental science; Joshua Thomas, architectural studies; Katherine Traynor, hospitality business management; Geena Truman, biology; Allyssa Turcotte, psychology; Shanna Uskoski, hospitality business management, magna cum laude; Connor Valenter, business administration; Taylor Vincent, civil engineering, cum laude; Jenny Voss, chemical engineering, magna cum laude; Victoria Wagner, business administration; Katelyn Warnecke, bioengineering; Jessica Wells, English, magna cum laude; Chung-Hsuan Wu, digital technology and culture; Qingyuan Xie, psychology; Alexander Yager, kinesiology; Xiaoyi Yang, social sciences; Guangfeng Yi, business administration; Zhibin Zhang, computer science and electrical engineering, magna cum laude; Junkai Zheng, business administration; Min Zheng, chemical engineering; Jiehui Zhou, food science; XI Zhu, business administration, cum laude; Sebastian Zusi, psychology; and Kassandra Zwick, Asian studies.

Republic: Clayton Anderson, criminal justice.

Ritzville: Laura Osborn, nursing, cum laude.

Soap Lake: Matthew Pixlee, electrical engineering; Ivan Valdovinos, English, and foreign languages and cultures.

Spangle: Jenna Carter, nursing, magna cum laude.

Spokane: Justin Agost, kinesiology; Amanda Alvarado, athletic training; Fahad Alzahrani, chemical engineering; Jason Bates, business administration; Mary Blevins, chemical engineering; Felicia Bray, nursing, magna cum laude; Leanne Bullamore, nursing, summa cum laude; Adelyn Burkhart, nursing, cum laude; Adrianne Campbell, nursing, magna cum laude; Matthew Chastek, sport management; Alex Clausen, business administration; Brandon Clement, business administration; Kimberly Coltrain, nursing, magna cum laude; Brian Connally, nursing, magna cum laude; Ryan Connor, communication; Jordan Cooper, nursing, cum laude; Madison Creel, psychology and speech and hearing sciences; Aime Dako Sr., business administration; Madelyn Davis, communication; Theodore Deacon, nursing, magna cum laude; Christine Dennler-Lusco, business administration; Ellie Emoto, apparel, merchandising, and textiles, cum laude; Kimberly Ennis, business administration; Hannah Fant, speech and hearing sciences, summa cum laude; Amber Fisher, nursing; Danielle Glover-Cloutier, nursing, summa cum laude; Laura Gonzales, speech and hearing sciences, summa cum laude; Colby Gregory, education; Benjamin Gruber, geology, magna cum laude; Lauren Gust, communication, cum laude; Juanita Hackney, animal sciences; Michelle Hanna, interior design; Casey Harkins, psychology, cum laude; Hilary Harris, psychology, cum laude; Derek Harrison, humanities; Jessica Heimbigner, nursing; Zachary Hein, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Courtney Hewett, nursing, summa cum laude; Meghan Hoiness, interior design; Mackenzie Holloway, nursing; Luke Howard, kinesiology; Cody Hultman, economic sciences; Douglas Hummer Jr., digital technology and culture; Kyle Hunter, natural resource sciences; Derek Hyatt, social sciences; Carlie Jackson, social sciences, cum laude; Cassandra Johnson, business administration, magna cum laude; Crystal Johnson, nursing, cum laude; Karley Johnson, nursing, cum laude; Matthew Johnson, business administration; Jessica Jones, speech and hearing sciences, summa cum laude; Emily Kenney, nursing, summa cum laude; Raisa Korneychuk, nursing, magna cum laude; Sandra Lane, nursing, magna cum laude; Taylor Largent, business administration, cum laude; Taysia Lefaber, communication; Samantha Lewis, kinesiology, summa cum laude; Molly Lorenz, education, cum laude; Adam Louis, architectural studies; Thomas Maxwell, business administration; Danielle Mertens, psychology; Elisha Messick, nursing, magna cum laude; Jodey Miller, speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude; Kelsey Dawn Moss, animal sciences; Lauren Mueller, psychology; Joshua Munter, kinesiology, magna cum laude; Ashley Myklebust, business administration; Elizabeth Nelsen, agricultural and food systems; Jessica Nelson, business administration; Grant Nielsen, psychology; Bergen Palmer, business administration; Rachel Pederson, education, magna cum laude; Mark Peterman, nursing, magna cum laude; Joseph Pieroni, kinesiology; Fiona Pitman, nursing, magna cum laude; Jocelyn Powell, psychology; Devon Renner, business administration; Matthew Rinaldi, athletic training, summa cum laude; Mackenzie Rizzuto, nursing, magna cum laude; Jill Ross, nursing, summa cum laude; Cesar Sanchez, political science; Elissa Schaefer, apparel, merchandising, and textiles; Parker Scott, chemical engineering; Kenley Seefeld, kinesiology; Rayanne Shears, psychology; David Shuren, speech and hearing sciences; Kerry Siegel, social sciences; Boston Smith, mechanical engineering; Cappy Spruance, psychology; Maggie Stephens, human development; Morgan Stevens, business administration, cum laude; Heather Stone, nursing, magna cum laude; Alexis Storms, nursing, magna cum laude; Lorie Stucke, nursing, magna cum laude; Noelle Swartz, education; Hannah Taffin, biology, cum laude; Thor Tangvald II, business administration; Megan Taylor, business administration; Kacey Traver, business administration; Thao Vo, psychology, magna cum laude; Maximilian Vondermehden, nursing; Whitney Ward, education, magna cum laude; Sammantha Warner, psychology; Meegan Watson, communication; Kaitlin Olivia-Kiele Webb, nursing, cum laude; Taylor Wilson, interior design, magna cum laude; Maria Wyman, communication; Jiurong Yang, computer science; Nikko Yates, zoology; Julia Zelepukhin, nursing, magna cum laude; Gabrielle Zigarlick, nursing, summa cum laude.

Spokane Valley: Grace Calhoun, architectural studies and construction management; Alejandro Castillo, political science; Chelsea Hukill, psychology; Yushan Jiang, psychology; Devynne Johnson, kinesiology; Gurpreet Kaur, nursing, cum laude; Travis Lebaron, architectural studies; Joseph Manus, criminal justice; Mackenzie Monaghan, speech and hearing sciences, summa cum laude; David Pham, Bachelor of Science, cum laude; Jennifer Popp, nursing, summa cum laude; Sterling Smith, economic sciences; Simbiat Yusuff, communication; Yat Lau, humanities.

St. John: Erin Bailey, agricultural and food systems; Mikael Bailey, education; Clinton Okeefe, integrated plant sciences.

Uniontown: Andra Poteat, zoology; Zoe Stabler Holland, Asian studies and English, cum laude.

Valleyford: Jaclyn Campbell, business administration; Ethan Coffey, foreign languages and cultures, cum laude.

Veradale: Kaylee Schmidt,

Warden: Ashley O’Bright, natural resource sciences; Michael Smith, natural resource sciences.

Idaho

Coeur d’Alene: Luke Haxton, kinesiology; Mark Smyly, neuroscience, summa cum laude.

Hayden: Kate Colbert, business administration and foreign languages and cultures, magna cum laude;

Moscow: Emilyne Miller, animal sciences.

Post Falls: Travis Andersen, electrical engineering; Brandon Fair, digital technology and culture; Mallory Fair, interior design, cum laude.

Rathdrum: Tyler Burnett, sport management; Gaige Gray, sport management.

St. Maries: Chelsea Jansen, natural resource sciences.

Doctorates

Coeur d’Alene: Christina Brewster, Doctor of Pharmacy; Michelle Fehrnstrom, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Colbert: Jordan Spears, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Colton: Jacinda Pickett, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Deer Park: Alex Schulz, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Elk: Christian Fry, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Hayden: Emily Krieger, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Moscow: Cassidy Michaelis, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Graham Soderquist, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Newman Lake: Dustan Bilte, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Nine Mile Falls: Sarah Daniel, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Palouse: Melodie Grady, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Pullman: David Bell, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Logan Belleque, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Andrea Boucher, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Rebecca Coil, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Laura Couser, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kayla Erickson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Danielle Jeffrey, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; James Jurgielewicz, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Alexis McGilvray, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Misty McNeil-White, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Jacob Myers, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Allison Rojewski, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kirsten Ronngren, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Hue Thai, Doctor of Pharmacy; Phuong Thai, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jennifer Trice, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Spokane: Megan Bauer, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Jennifer Czapinski, Doctor of Pharmacy; Bridget Eller, Doctor of Pharmacy; Blair Hamacher, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kenneth Hatzinikolis, Doctor of Pharmacy; Daniel Healey, Doctor of Pharmacy; Saad Howlader, Doctor of Pharmacy; Michael Huttula, Doctor of Pharmacy; Alex Jensen, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sean Leonard, Doctor of Pharmacy; Anne Male Ervik, Doctor of Pharmacy; Katelynn McCormack, Doctor of Pharmacy; Joseph Miller, Doctor of Pharmacy; Edina Morgan, Doctor of Pharmacy; Shurrie Morris, Doctor of Pharmacy; Dina Railean, Doctor of Pharmacy; Brianne Sorensen, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Spokane Valley: Jennifer Dean, Doctor of Pharmacy; Mark Goff, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Veradale: Brandon Adam, Doctor of Pharmacy.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to heathers@ spokesman.com.
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.