Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Thursday, September 19, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 50° Cloudy
A&E >  Entertainment

Visual art tour

Painter Victoria Brace is exhibiting her work at Dodson’s Jewelers in downtown Spokane in February. (Courtesy photo)
Painter Victoria Brace is exhibiting her work at Dodson’s Jewelers in downtown Spokane in February. (Courtesy photo)

Friday, 5-8 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Avenue West Gallery - “How I see it From the Edge + Miscellaneous Madness,” works by Robert Lloyd and Denise Robertson, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. 907 W. Boone Ave., Suite B. (509) 838-4999.

Bozzi Collection Gallery - “What’s Right With This Picture?” works by Tom Quinn. 211 N. Wall St., Suite 226. (509) 290-5604.

Chase Gallery - “Drawn Away,” works by May Kytonen, Tom Lee, Daniel Lopez, Remelisa Cullitan-Stillinger, Kirsten Furlong and Jeemin Kim. 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 625-6050.

Cougar Crest Tasting Room - Watercolors and metal art by Amy Alicia Charbonneau, noon-8 p.m. 8 N. Post St., Suite 6. (509) 241-3850.

Dean Davis Gallery - “Tableaux,” works by Julie Gautier-Downes, 5-10 p.m. 216 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 458-8799.

Dodson’s Jewelers - “A Life of Its Own, paintings by Victoria Brace. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163.

Echo Boutique - “Belief?” works by Emily Flynn. 1033 W. First Ave. (509) 747-0890.

Express Employment - Landscape photography by Tim Connor, 5:30-8 p.m. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011.

Free People - “La Primavera,” works by Michaelanne Foster, 5-9 p.m. 865 W. Main Ave.

Garageland - “Intersections,” works by Grace Larson and Brittany O’Neal, 11 a.m.-2 a.m. 203 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 315-8324.

Iron Goat Brewing - “Musica, Emocion y Color,” works by Nic Vigil, 5-9:30 p.m. 1302 W. Second Ave. (509) 474-0722.

Jundt Art Museum, Gonzaga University - “Images About the American West,” works from the 19th through 21st centuries, 5-9 p.m. 200 E. Desmet Ave. (509) 313-6613.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Responding,” works by Ric Gendron and Karen Mobley, 5-9 p.m. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517.

Liberty Ciderworks - “Buildings on the Palouse,” works by Frank Knapp, 4-9 p.m. 164 S. Washington St., Suite 300. (509) 321-1893.

Marmot Art Space - Works by Michael Dinning, 5-9 p.m. 1206 W. Summit Parkway. (509) 270-5804.

New Moon Art Gallery - “Adornment Art to Wear,” one-of-a-kind art works in glass, gemstones, fiber, silver smithing, beads and clay by resident jewelry artisans, noon-9 p.m. 1326 E. Sprague Ave., Suite B. (509) 413-9101.

Philanthropy Center - “Rez Life,” art show with imagery depicting life on various Native American reservations with photography from Kalispel Tribal Elder Bob Charlo and Spokane Tribal member Jeff Ferguson; ledger art by Colville Tribal member Cheryl Grunlos and acrylic and pencil by Diane Covington of Colville Tribe. 1020 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 218-1929.

Pottery Place Plus - “Pins and Pigments,” works in felt and oil by Sheri Queen and Hannah Raper, 5-9 p.m. 203 N. Washington St. (509) 327-6920.

Richmond Art Collective - “Reservation X: Three Plateau Artists,” showcasing works featuring installation, wearable objects and two-dimensional drawings and paintings by Carly Feddersen, Ryan Feddersen and Lee Sekaquaptewa, 5-9 p.m. 228 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 499-4739.

Saranac Art Projects - “Desire Lines,” creating work that navigates the complexities of desire as it relates to very different subject matter and conceptual ideas, curated by Rachel Smith, Nicole Pietrantoni, Juventino Aranda, Stasia Burrington and Remelisa Cullitan. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-8566.

Saranac Commons - Abstract works by Jason McKinney. 19 W. Main Ave.

Skywalk - Downtown - “Inanimate,” an installation by Aziz Jamal, Olivia Evans and Jennifer Acevedo Nunez, 5-9 p.m. 221 N. Wall St. Suite 216.

Spokane Art School Gallery - “Salish Stories,” A suite of never before seen images inspired by Salish folktales by Ric Gendron, 5-9 p.m. 811 W. Garland Ave. (509) 325-3001.

Spokane Public Library - Downtown - “Salik + Friends,” works by multiple artists and curated by Salik Seville, 5-9 p.m. 906 W. Main Ave. (509) 444-5336.

The Bartlett - Works by Christopher Malsam, 5 p.m.-midnight. 228 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-2174.

Trackside Studio - “Boxed Out - Bottled Up,” juried group show. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 863-9904.

William Grant Gallery - “Landscapes and Wildlife,” works by Crystal Martin. 1188 W. Summit Parkway, in Kendall Yards. (509) 484-3535.

Subscribe to the Spokane7 email newsletter

Get the day’s top entertainment headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com