Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Saturday, August 24, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 62° Partly Cloudy
News >  Education

Ferris, Lewis and Clark, Clarkston DECA teams win first place at state; Rogers’ Andre Ramsey elected president

From staff reports

DECA students from Eastern Washington competed and presented projects in the state competition in March and qualified for the national competition at the International Career Development Conference held in Orlando, Florida, at the end of April.

Elections and awards were also announced.

The newly elected Area 11 president is Andre Ramsey of Rogers High School.

Harley Rand and Lily Cook, both of Shadle Park High School, were recipients of the Emerging Leader Honor Award. Over 400 senior DECA members are annually recognized for this award across the nation for representing DECA in the community while excelling in studying business- and finance-related courses and maintaining a cumulative 3.2 GPA. The nonprofit DECA is the former Distributive Education Clubs of America.

The following area students either placed in an event at the state competition or qualified for the nationals for projects which they submitted for review in January.

Chapter Projects: Team or individual

Entrepreneurship Promotion Project – First: Clarkston (Alyssa Johnston, Michael St. Marie, Jazmyne Woodbury)

Public Relations Project – Fourth: Clarkston (Gia Gonzales, Hallie Roger, Paxton Taylor)

Community Service Project – First: Lewis and Clark (Morgan Armstrong, Emily Kramer, Brooke Rusch). Sixth: Clarkston (Jasmine Carringer, Claire Folsom, Heidi Hansen)

Learn and Earn Project – Second: Clarkston (Danielle Keyes, Matthew McPeak, Nicholas Noland). Sixth: Clarkston (Isabel Gustafson, Ashlyn Pickett, Madelyn Sharpe)

Individual or team projects

Start Up Business Plan – Sixth: Madeline Gendreau (Mead)

Entrepreneurship-Business Growth Plan – Fifth: Chloe Leigred (Pullman)

Individual role play events

Financial Consulting – Fifth: Eva Millan (Clarkston)

Full Serve Restaurant Management – Second: Devin Wiseman (Mt. Spokane)

Sports and Entertainment Management – Fourth: Alli Haynie (Mt. Spokane)

Team Role Plays

Entrepreneurship Team – Seventh: Lewis and Clark (Erin Miller, Stella Brown)

Hospitality Team – Fifth: West Valley (Ayana Oka, Isaac Smith)

Sports and Entertainment Management – Fifth: Mt. Spokane (Andrew Sonneland, Haley Milligan)

Finance Team Decision Making – Fifth: Pullman (Jay Sahaym, Om Sahaym)

School Based Enterprise Food – First: Ferris (Matthew Cromwell, Patty Kieburtz, Olivia Riddle). Second: Clarkston (Jenna Allen, Eva Millan, Jolee Nicholas). Third: Pullman (Karly Bean, Whitney Heusser, India Rahmani)

National qualifiers (School-based enterprise in food or retail)

Central Valley: Olivia Hernandez, Sydney Sutton; and Jaida Knudsen, Josie Jennings, Andrea Hamilton.

Clarkston: Jaxson Allen, Rafe Coates, Ethan Doyle.

Deer Park: Victor Lucas, Shawn Lewis, Liz Shaw; and Molly Keller, Addy Moore, Abbi Martinson.

Ferris: Kayla Vyverberg, Ally Thomas, Hannah Johnson.

Lewis and Clark: Sam Sells, Carly Warr.

Mead: Alyson Wood, Katie Hagel, Trevor Dorman.

Mt. Spokane: Anna Warner, Nick Haynie, Keagen McMurray; and Klaire Perry, Joslyn Marting, Jacob Waters.

North Central: Sarah Davis, Hannah Sommerville, Hayzlene Smith.

Pullman: Karly Bean, India Rahmani.

Rogers: Kenny Phan, Josh Guzik, Gunner Dacosta; and Nancy Phan, Angelina Blystone, Stevie Morgan.

Shadle Park: James Barber, Lily Cook, Elexia Green; and Makenzie Hansen, Lauryn LaGrone, Harley Rand.

West Valley: Lily Arch, Hailey Marlow and Olivia Lord.

Stock Market Game, Western Region Top 25

Avery Elmore, Cayden Vinson and Trevor Ray, all of Clarkston; Aidan Biviano, Lewis and Clark; Colby Hair and Amine DeBaya, both of Shadle.

Thrive Chapter Campaign qualifiers

Mt. Spokane (Sarah Coles, Cassidy Tuomala, Alyssa Powell)

Promotional – Clarkston (Molly Williams, Corah Cassell, Manuel Sanchez)

Leadership – Deer Park (Ella Stern, Madison Bates, Carmen Kiewert)

Membership – Deer Park (Alea Goodart, David Gertsch, Cutter Taylor); LC (Joy Koston); Mead (Sabrina Simmons, Quincy Iverson); and North Central (Gage Czarapata, Brodey Dewey).

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com