Sports

NORTH IDAHO SPORTS BANQUET

Awards finalists

College

Coach of the year: Debbie Buchanan, Idaho volleyball; Mike Divilbiss, Idaho women’s basketball; Pat Whitcomb, North Idaho College wrestling.

Team: Idaho volleyball, Idaho women’s basketball, North Idaho College wrestling.

Female athlete: Emily Faurholt, Idaho basketball; Aubree Johnson, Arizona State basketball (Post Falls High); Mary Kamau, Idaho track and field; Letiwe Marakurwa, Idaho track and field; Sarah Meek, Idaho volleyball; Leilani Mitchell, Idaho basketball; Angela Whyte, Idaho track and field.

Male athlete: Dandrick Jones, Idaho basketball; Jared Lawrence, Minnesota wrestling (Sandpoint High); Justin Pearch, North Idaho College wrestling; Jereme Richardson, Idaho track.

Booster: Josh Beebe, Coeur d’Alene; Tom Booth, Coeur d’Alene; Doug Hawkins, Sandpoint; Doug and Jim Parker, Coeur d’Alene; Mike Springer, Moscow.

High school

Coach, girls sport: Larson Anderson, Grangeville basketball; Larry Bieber, Coeur d’Alene softball; Cathy Compton, Coeur d’Alene cross country; George Hays, Bonners Ferry track and field; Shannon LaFountaine, Kootenai track and field; Glenn Mabile, Post Falls swimming; Kelly Reed, Lake City track and field; Adam Tajan, Sandpoint soccer.

Coach, boys sport: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Cory Bridges, Lake City basketball; Darrell Hull, Coeur d’Alene golf; Brian Kluss, Timberlake track and field; Dave Stockwell, Post Falls basketball; Guy Wells, Troy basketball; Willie Wingfield, Kamiah baseball.

Girls team: Bonners Ferry track and field, Coeur d’Alene cross country, Coeur d’Alene softball, Grangeville basketball, Kootenai track and field, Lake City track and field, Post Falls swimming, Sandpoint soccer.

Boys team: Coeur d’Alene football, Coeur d’Alene golf, Kamiah baseball, Lake City baseball, Moscow swimming, Post Falls basketball, Timberlake track and field, Troy basketball.

Girls athlete: Anali Carrico, Mullan; Jenna Griffitts, Coeur d’Alene; Kelsey James, Sandpoint; Debbie Pederson, Grangeville; Breanna Sande, Lake City.

Boys athlete: K.C. Billetz, Post Falls; Clayton Hewitt, Clark Fork; Kam Kiefer, Lakeland; Blake Mahler, Sandpoint; Adam Shamion, Post Falls; Aaron Smith, Troy; Ben Widmyer, Lake City.

High school girls

Basketball: Jessie Bartlett, Lakeland; Lisa Carver, Wallace; Jenna Griffitts, Coeur d’Alene; Jackie Lenz, Coeur d’Alene; Ashleigh Mire, Sandpoint; Debbie Pederson, Grangeville; Cassie Scheffelmaier, Kootenai; Rachelle Solom, St. Maries; Kristi Tuntland, Lake City; Calli Jo Turner, Priest River.

Cross country: Cheyenne Brown, Coeur d’Alene; Melissa McFadden, Post Falls; Kristin Palmer, Coeur d’Alene; Breanna Sande, Lake City; Anna Stone, Coeur d’Alene.

Golf: Vanessa Borsheim, Coeur d’Alene; Ashley Burke, Sandpoint; Lisa Cannon, Moscow; Angela Grosshauf, Lewiston.

Soccer: Kristi Astin, Coeur d’Alene; Elle Carne, Sandpoint; Katie Douglas, Lakeland; Katy Eby, Bonners Ferry; Kylie France, Sandpoint; Kristen Lee, Coeur d’Alene; Jenny Tibbals, Moscow; Ashley Zenner, Lewiston.

Softball: Shelli Dodge, Coeur d’Alene; Heather Helmhout, Coeur d’Alene; Kellee Jost, Lake City; Jessie LaPlante, Lakeland; Kellie West, Lewiston.

Swimming: Caroline Campbell, Moscow; Sarah Finley, Post Falls; Mamie Lash, Post Falls; Briana Loftus, Lake City; Sarah Shields, Lake City.

Tennis: Rayna Allen, Clark Fork; Mei Fong, Lewiston; Kelsey James, Sandpoint; Logan Jones-Olson, Sandpoint; Maddie Snevity, Sandpoint.

Track and field: Gretchen Bailey, Wallace; Darcy Collins, Kootenai; Amy Collins, Kootenai; Amy Dyck, Sandpoint; Acacia Foster, Orofino; Meagan Garcia, Lake City; Allix Lee-Painter, Moscow; Katie Poston, Bonners Ferry; Breanna Sande, Lake City; Lynsey Seltenreich, Kellogg; Kelsey Taylor, Moscow.

Volleyball: Corina Beyer, Timberlake; Jenna Griffitts, Coeur d’Alene; Amy Lawson, Lake City; Kelsey James, Sandpoint; Kelsi Lee, St. Maries; Erin Macklin, Timberlake; Hannah Nyrop, Kootenai; Debbie Pederson, Grangeville; Jenna Robinson, St. Maries; Lauren Stern, Lake City; Kelsey Taylor, Moscow.

High school boys

Baseball: Kyle Greene, Lewiston; Tyson Guy, Kamiah; Dave Holland, Coeur d’Alene; Dan Lau, Coeur d’Alene; Quinn Walkington, Sandpoint.

Basketball: K.C. Billetz, Post Falls; Bryan Cossairt, Bonners Ferry; Jeff Decker, Lewiston; Ryan Gallia, Lakeland; Tony Kraack, Kootenai; Jesse James, Mullan; Jake LeFors, Moscow; Ben Mitchell, Sandpoint; Stefan Norris, Wallace; Jeremy Patterson, Priest River; Kevin Priest, Kellogg; Aaron Smith, Troy; Scott Stockwell, Post Falls; Tim Wolfe, Lakeside; Peter Wroe, Coeur d’Alene.

Cross Country: Michael Armon, Coeur d’Alene; Lucas Bryan, Lake City; Seth Clark, Grangeville; John Hopper, Coeur d’Alene; Steven Potratz, Moscow; Tyler Powers, Kellogg; Tyler Zwiers, Timberlake.

Golf: Russell Grove, Coeur d’Alene; David Kilbourne, Wallace; Ryan Morton, Coeur d’Alene; David Nuhn, Moscow.

Football: Kevin Ah-Hi, Coeur d’Alene; Nate Anderson, Timberlake; Tyler Bollman, Troy; Greg Borders, Post Falls; Chad Denny, Sandpoint; Ben Felix, St. Maries; Brett Hall, Kendrick; Clayton Hewitt, Clark Fork; Kam Kiefer, Lakeland; Gabe Le, Coeur d’Alene; Sean Lissy, Sandpoint; Casey Loman, Kendrick; Blake Mahler, Sandpoint; Brian Resso, Sandpoint; Adam Shamion, Post Falls; Jarret Thompson, Timberlake; Ben Widmyer, Lake City; Drew Witt, Kendrick; Mike Vickhammer, Lake City.

Swimming: Nick Blank, Lake City; Matt Heston, Lake City; Devin Hougardy, Moscow; Christian Johnson, Moscow.

Soccer: Joe Hanich, Coeur d’Alene; Andy Rust, Moscow; Anthony Sorentino, Sandpoint; Chris Stobie, Post Falls; Ben Ward, Lakeland.

Tennis: Geoff Klein, Sandpoint; Liam Orton, Sandpoint; Tim Neidhardt, Sandpoint; Henry Stegner, Lewiston.

Track and field: Michael Armon, Coeur d’Alene; Chris Baldus, Nezperce; K.C. Billetz, Post Falls; Caleb Cazier, Timberlake; Josh Daulton, Deary; Jim Hegbloom, Mullan; Chris Person, Priest River; Brent Russum, Lewiston; John Willy, Post Falls.

Wrestling: Ryan Allen, Coeur d’Alene; Luke Feist, Sandpoint; Joey Fio, Sandpoint; Clayton Foster, Kamiah; Cody Hollibaugh, Orofino; Adam Hall, Bonners Ferry; Chazz Johnson, Kamiah; Jerad Madsen, Kellogg; Brandon Palaniuk, Lakeland; Brandon Seymour, Kellogg; Quinn Walkington, Sandpoint.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile