Scoreboard
Baseball
American League
Angels 3, Indians 2, (10)
Cleveland | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Sizemore cf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .272 |
ACabrera 2b | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .310 |
Hafner dh | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .257 |
VMartinez c | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .305 |
Garko 1b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .296 |
JhPeralta ss | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .270 |
Lofton lf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .303 |
Gutierrez rf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .266 |
Gomez 3b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .313 |
1-Barfield pr | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .245 |
Blake 3b | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .268 |
Totals | 38 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
Los Angeles | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Figgins 3b | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .339 |
OCabrera ss | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .309 |
GAnderson lf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .299 |
Morales dh | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .320 |
Kotchman 1b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .288 |
Izturis 2b | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .278 |
Matthews cf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .258 |
Mathis c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .241 |
Willits rf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .293 |
a-Kendrick ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .319 |
Haynes rf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .219 |
Totals | 33 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
Cleveland | 000 | 010 | 001 | 0—2 | 8 | 0 |
Los Angeles | 100 | 001 | 000 | 1—3 | 8 | 1 |
One out when winning run scored. a-grounded out for Willits in the 9th. 1-ran for Gomez in the 9th. E—Figgins (14). LOB—Cleveland 9, Los Angeles 9. 2B—Gomez (12), Figgins 2 (21), OCabrera (35). HR—Garko (16), off FrRodriguez. RBIs—Sizemore (71), Garko (52), OCabrera (79), GAnderson (72), Morales (13). SB—Sizemore (30), Izturis (6), Matthews 2 (17). GIDP—OCabrera, Morales 2. RLSP—Cleveland 6 (ACabrera 2, Hafner, VMartinez, Lofton 2); Los Angeles 4 (Morales, Mathis, Kendrick 2). RMU—Hafner, OCabrera 2. DP—Cleveland 3 (JhPeralta, ACabrera and Garko), (Garko, JhPeralta and Westbrook), (Gomez, ACabrera and Garko).
Cleveland | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Westbrook | 7 2/3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4.30 |
RPerez | 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.54 |
RBetancourt L,4-1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.59 |
Los Angeles | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Lackey | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3.18 |
Speier H,20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.16 |
FrRodriguez BS,6 | 2/3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.09 |
Shields W,4-5 | 1 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.84 |
IR-S—RPerez 2-0, RBetancourt 2-0, Shields 3-0. IBB—off RBetancourt (GAnderson) 1, off Westbrook (GAnderson) 2. WP—Lackey 2. T—3:16. A—40,020 (45,257).
AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS
BATTING—MOrdonez, Detroit, .354; ISuzuki, Seattle, .349; Polanco, Detroit, .340; Posada, New York, .336; Lowell, Boston, .326; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .326; Pedroia, Boston, .324.
RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 128; Granderson, Detroit, 106; Sizemore, Cleveland, 104; BAbreu, New York, 104; MOrdonez, Detroit, 103; DOrtiz, Boston, 100; Rios, Toronto, 99.
RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 135; MOrdonez, Detroit, 121; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 110; CPena, Tampa Bay, 105; Morneau, Minnesota, 101; VMartinez, Cleveland, 101; Lowell, Boston, 101.
HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 203; MOrdonez, Detroit, 186; Jeter, New York, 179; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 175; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 173; Rios, Toronto, 172; MYoung, Texas, 172; Polanco, Detroit, 172.
DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 46; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 45; DOrtiz, Boston, 41; Markakis, Baltimore, 39; THunter, Minnesota, 39; BRoberts, Baltimore, 38; AHill, Toronto, 37; Rios, Toronto, 37; VMartinez, Cleveland, 37.
TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 21; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 9; CGuillen, Detroit, 9; Iwamura, Tampa Bay, 8; MeCabrera, New York, 8; Cano, New York, 7; Teahen, Kansas City, 7; Crisp, Boston, 7; MByrd, Texas, 7; ISuzuki, Seattle, 7.
HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 49; CPena, Tampa Bay, 37; Morneau, Minnesota, 29; DOrtiz, Boston, 27; Konerko, Chicago, 27; THunter, Minnesota, 27; MOrdonez, Detroit, 26; Dye, Chicago, 26.
STOLEN BASES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 48; BRoberts, Baltimore, 41; ISuzuki, Seattle, 37; CPatterson, Baltimore, 37; Figgins, Los Angeles, 34; Sizemore, Cleveland, 30; JLugo, Boston, 28.
PITCHING (14 Decisions)—Verlander, Detroit, 16-5, .762, 3.56; Wang, New York, 17-6, .739, 3.68; Beckett, Boston, 17-6, .739, 3.30; Bedard, Baltimore, 13-5, .722, 3.16; Marcum, Toronto, 12-5, .706, 3.74; Byrd, Cleveland, 14-6, .700, 4.34; Sabathia, Cleveland, 16-7, .696, 3.24; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 16-7, .696, 3.04.
STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 221; JoSantana, Minnesota, 203; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 199; Sabathia, Cleveland, 182; Matsuzaka, Boston, 177; Shields, Tampa Bay, 174; JVazquez, Chicago, 171.
SAVES—Borowski, Cleveland, 40; Jenks, Chicago, 37; Putz, Seattle, 37; Papelbon, Boston, 34; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 34; TJones, Detroit, 33; Nathan, Minnesota, 29.
NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS
BATTING—Utley, Philadelphia, .340; Renteria, Atlanta, .336; Holliday, Colorado, .333; CJones, Atlanta, .333; HaRamirez, Florida, .330; DYoung, Washington, .328; Pujols, St. Louis, .318.
RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 121; HaRamirez, Florida, 107; JBReyes, New York, 104; Uggla, Florida, 96; Wright, New York, 96; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 96; Holliday, Colorado, 94.
RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 113; Holliday, Colorado, 110; CaLee, Houston, 105; Fielder, Milwaukee, 103; Hawpe, Colorado, 96; MiCabrera, Florida, 96; Atkins, Colorado, 96; Dunn, Cincinnati, 96.
HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 185; HaRamirez, Florida, 183; Rollins, Philadelphia, 181; JBReyes, New York, 171; Pierre, Los Angeles, 171; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 170; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 167.
DOUBLES—Holliday, Colorado, 45; Uggla, Florida, 43; Utley, Philadelphia, 43; HaRamirez, Florida, 42; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 41; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 39; Rowand, Philadelphia, 39; CaLee, Houston, 39; CJones, Atlanta, 39.
TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 17; JBReyes, New York, 12; Johnson, Atlanta, 10; Amezaga, Florida, 9; OHudson, Arizona, 9; Pence, Houston, 8; Harris, Atlanta, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 8.
HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 42; Howard, Philadelphia, 37; Dunn, Cincinnati, 36; MiCabrera, Florida, 31; Pujols, St. Louis, 30; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 30; Berkman, Houston, 29.
STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 74; Pierre, Los Angeles, 56; HaRamirez, Florida, 46; Byrnes, Arizona, 42; Victorino, Philadelphia, 34; Taveras, Colorado, 32; Wright, New York, 30; KMatsui, Colorado, 30.
PITCHING (14 Decisions)—Penny, Los Angeles, 15-4, .789, 2.82; Harang, Cincinnati, 14-4, .778, 3.68; Hamels, Philadelphia, 14-5, .737, 3.50; BSheets, Milwaukee, 11-4, .733, 3.36; Peavy, San Diego, 16-6, .727, 2.43; Francis, Colorado, 15-6, .714, 4.12; Billingsley, Los Angeles, 10-4, .714, 3.22; CVargas, Milwaukee, 10-4, .714, 5.13.
STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 210; Webb, Arizona, 182; Harang, Cincinnati, 180; Smoltz, Atlanta, 169; RHill, Chicago, 161; Hamels, Philadelphia, 156; Snell, Pittsburgh, 155; CZambrano, Chicago, 155.
SAVES—Valverde, Arizona, 43; FCordero, Milwaukee, 40; Saito, Los Angeles, 37; Hoffman, San Diego, 36; CCordero, Washington, 31; BWagner, New York, 30; Gregg, Florida, 29; Weathers, Cincinnati, 29.
NWL playoffs
Championship (Best-of-5)
Salem-Keizer vs. Tri-City
Thursday, Sept. 6: Tri-City 3, Salem-Keizer 2
Friday, Sept. 7: Salem-Keizer 10, Tri-City 0, series tied 1-1
Saturday, Sept. 8: Tri-City at Salem-Keizer
Sunday, Sept. 9: Tri-City at Salem-Keizer
Monday, Sept. 10: Tri-City at Salem-Keizer, if necessary
Basketball
WNBA playoffs
All Times PDT
FINALS (Best-of-5)
Detroit vs. Phoenix
Wednesday’s Results
Detroit 108, Phoenix 100, Detroit leads series 1-0
Today’s Game
Phoenix at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 11: Detroit at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 13: Detroit at Phoenix, 5:30 p.m., if necessary
Sunday, Sept. 16: Phoenix at Detroit, 1:30 p.m., if necessary
Football
NFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct |
Buffalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Miami | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
New England | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
N.Y. Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
South | W | L | T | Pct |
Indianapolis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Houston | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Jacksonville | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Tennessee | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
North | W | L | T | Pct |
Baltimore | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Cincinnati | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Cleveland | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pittsburgh | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
West | W | L | T | Pct |
Denver | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Kansas City | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Oakland
0
0
0
.000
San Diego
0
0
0
.000
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct |
Dallas | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
N.Y. Giants | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Philadelphia | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Washington | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
South | W | L | T | Pct |
Atlanta | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Carolina | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
New Orleans | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
North | W | L | T | Pct |
Chicago | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Detroit | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Green Bay | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minnesota | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
West | W | L | T | Pct |
Arizona | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
San Francisco | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Seattle | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
St. Louis | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Thursday’s Results
Indianapolis 41, New Orleans 10
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Minnesota, 10 a.m.
Miami at Washington, 10 a.m.
Denver at Buffalo, 10 a.m.
Kansas City at Houston, 10 a.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 10 a.m.
New England at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.
Philadelphia at Green Bay, 10 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 10 a.m.
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.
Detroit at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.
Chicago at San Diego, 1:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Seattle, 1:15 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 5:15 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 7:15 p.m.
CFL
All Times PDT
East | W | L | T | Pts |
Winnipeg | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
Montreal | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
Toronto | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Hamilton | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
West | W | L | T | Pts |
Saskatchewan | 7 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
British Columbia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
Calgary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
Edmonton | 3 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s Results
Calgary 20, Edmonton 17
Today’s Game
Hamilton at Toronto, 12 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
British Columbia at Montreal, 10 a.m.
Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.
College
EAST
Rutgers 41, Navy 24
S. Connecticut 31, Bentley 24
No. 15 RUTGERS 41, NAVY 24
Navy | 7 | 0 | 7 | 10 | — | 24 |
Rutgers | 14 | 10 | 3 | 14 | — | 41 |
Rut—Graves 12 pass from Teel (Ito kick)
Rut—Rice 4 run (Ito kick)
Navy—R.Campbell 3 pass from Kaheaku-Enhada (Harmon kick)
Rut—FG Ito 28
Rut—Rice 22 pass from Teel (Ito kick)
Navy—Kaheaku-Enhada 2 run (Harmon kick
Rut—FG Ito 20
Navy—FG Harmon 34
Rut—Britt 53 pass from Teel (Ito kick)
Rut—Rice 2 run (Ito kick)
Navy—Bryant 4 run (Harmon kick)
A—43,514.
High school
Friday’s Results
Washington
Aberdeen 42, Yelm 6
Adna 62, Vancouver Christian 0
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 54, Entiat 28
Auburn 42, Kent Meridian 20
Bainbridge 50, Bremerton 22
Bellevue 31, Mount Si 14
Bethel 20, Kentlake 12
Blaine 35, Sedro-Woolley 14
Bonney Lake 35, Washington 14
Bothell 45, Redmond 7
Burlington-Edison 23, Anacortes 15
Cascade (Everett) 14, Everett 0
Cascade (Leavenworth) 38, Sultan 12
Cascade Christian 14, Eatonville 7
Castle Rock 29, Montesano 28, OT
Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 66, LaConner 14
Central Kitsap 41, Auburn Riverside 27
Centralia 46, Camas 13
Cheney 24, Cashmere 6
Clarkston 34, Lewiston, Idaho 21
Cle Elum/Roslyn 39, Wahluke 7
Colfax 21, Chewelah (Jenkins) 8
Columbia (Hunters) 60, Curlew 20
Columbia (White Salmon) 46, Medical Lake 6
Colville 20, Lakeland, Idaho 7
Connell 55, Zillah 0
Coupeville 34, Concrete 0
DeSales 26, Baker, Ore. 19
Eastlake 48, Roosevelt 0
Eastside Catholic 43, Mt. Rainier 6
Edmonds-Woodway 54, Mariner 20
Eisenhower 7, Eastmont 0
Enumclaw 31, Seattle Prep 22
Evergreen (Vancouver) 38, Curtis 7
Ferndale 56, Sehome 12
Fife 34, White River 14
Franklin Pierce 49, Clover Park 7
Freeman 31, Newport 0
Garfield 44, Lake Washington 23
Garfield-Palouse 28, LaCrosse/Washtucna 8
Gonzaga Prep 27, Bellarmine Prep 17
Granger 22, LaSalle 7
Granite Falls 62, Cleveland 12
Hockinson 41, Hoquiam 20
Kalama 49, Washougal 14
Kamiakin 24, Pasco 0
Kendrick, Idaho 36, Cusick 0
Klahowya 37, Chimacum 20
Lake Stevens 26, Mountlake Terrace 20
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 26, Kettle Falls 0
Liberty (Spangle) 61, Manson 16
Lind-Ritzville 13, Kittitas 7
Lynden 41, Mount Vernon 12
Mark Morris 9, Kelso 0
Meadowdale 42, Jackson 19
Moses Lake 14, Hanford 7
Mossyrock 36, Pe Ell 8
Mount Tahoma 40, Foss 32
Napavine 20, Toutle Lake 14, OT
Newport (Bellevue) 34, Franklin 21
North Central 21, Mt. Spokane 19
North Thurston 31, River Ridge 0
Oak Harbor 35, Arlington 0
Ocosta 21, Winlock 6
Odessa 56, Wilbur-Creston 6
Olympic 38, North Mason 21
Onalaska 44, White Pass 6
Orofino, Idaho 20, Asotin 8
Pateros 54, Waterville 6
Prosser 48, East Valley (Yakima) 20
Pullman 27, Moscow, Idaho 13
Puyallup 25, Kentwood 24
Reardan 14, Columbia (Burbank) 0
Richland 12, Southridge 0
Ridgefield 43, LaCenter 36
Riverside 34, Priest River, Idaho 6
Rogers (Puyallup) 28, Kentridge 7
Royal 50, Naches Valley 0
Selkirk 22, Bonners Ferry JV, Idaho 14
Shorecrest 28, Shorewood 14
Skyview 33, Hudson’s Bay 7
Snohomish 28, Marysville-Pilchuck 9
South Kitsap 41, North Kitsap 7
Squalicum 71, Lakewood 14
Stanwood 28, Monroe 0
Tenino 13, Vashon Island 6, OT
Timberlake, Idaho 42, Deer Park 0
Holy Cross 34, Lynden Christian 9
Toledo 22, Stevenson 20
Tri-Cities Prep 36, Lyle 0
Union 35, Hazen 12
Wahkiakum 13, Morton 0
Warden 34, Mabton 6
Wenatchee 18, Sunnyside 6
West Valley (Spokane) 26, Lethbridge, Alberta 13
Willapa Valley 28, Ilwaco 8
Woodland 34, Rochester 6
Idaho
Aberdeen 14, South Fremont 13
Blackfoot 33, Skyline 0
Bonneville 35, Hillcrest 0
Buhl 28, Wood River 25
Capital 31, Mountain Home 7
Carey 50, Richfield 0
Centennial 42, Skyview 13
Challis 41, Salmon 28
Clarkston, Wash. 34, Lewiston 21
Columbia 25, Borah 18
Council 43, Rimrock 8
Deary 28, Troy 14
Declo 40, Burley 6
Dietrich 34, N. Gem 22
Filer 34, American Falls 32
Fruitland 56, La Grande, Ore. 0
Garden Valley 56, Horseshoe Bend 0
Hagerman 52, Sho-Ban 6
Highland 22, Idaho Falls 7
Idaho City 51, Meadows Valley 6
Kendrick 36, Cusick, Wash. 0
Kimberly 35, Wendell 6
Kootenai 40, Noxon, Mont. 0
Lake City 19, Madison 9
Lapwai 14, Lewis County 6
Marsh Valley 14, Teton 12
Marsing 26, Payette 12
Meridian 49, Eagle 16
Minico 34, Bishop Kelly 7
Mountain View 21, Coeur d’ Alene 9
Oakley 56, Lighthouse Christian 14
Ontario, Ore. 47, Middleton 6
Preston 47, Rigby 0
Pullman, Wash. 27, Moscow 13
Raft River 48, Hansen 26
Rockland 56, Camas County 28
Salmon River 50, Cascade 0
Selkirk, Wash. 22, Bonners Ferry JV 14
Shelley 28, Snake River 0
Shoshone 30, Castleford 22
St. Maries 29, Potlatch 0
Sugar-Salem 36, Bear Lake 14
Timberline-Weippe 54, Clearwater Valley 22
Valley 21, Gooding 7
Vallivue 41, Nampa 14
W. Jefferson 40, N. Fremont 0
Wallace 90, Clark Fork 42
Weiser 13, Vale, Ore. 3
West Side 22, Rich County, Utah 8
Auto Racing
Emerson Radio 250
NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
At Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Va.; Lap length: 0.75 miles; (Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 252 laps, 93.913 mph, $42,250. 2. (6) Carl Edwards, Ford, 252, $39,550. 3. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 252, $20,850. 4. (2) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 252, $23,575. 5. (10) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 252, $30,580. 6. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 252, $23,975. 7. (5) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 252, $22,735. 8. (18) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 252, $32,047. 9. (22) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 252, $21,975. 10. (9) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 252, $19,025. 11. (7) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 252, $26,302. 12. (3) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 252, $16,150. 13. (14) Greg Biffle, Ford, 252, $21,975. 14. (12) A.J. Allmendinger, Dodge, 252, $25,550. 15. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 252, $25,927. 16. (31) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 252, $22,777. 17. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 252, $23,350. 18. (33) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 252, $22,652. 19. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 251, $15,750. 20. (16) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 251, $15,700. 21. (23) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 251, $23,477. 22. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 251, $17,550. 23. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 250, $22,692. 24. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, $21,850. 25. (29) Bobby East, Ford, 250, $17,450. 26. (24) Kelly Bires, Ford, 250, $17,200. 27. (30) Danny O’Quinn, Chevrolet, 250, $15,150. 28. (21) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 250, $15,025. 29. (40) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 250, $21,827. 30. (41) Richard Johns, Ford, 249, $15,325. 31. (38) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, $23,972. 32. (35) Tim McCreadie, Chevrolet, 249, $22,260. 33. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 248, $14,700. 34. (27) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 248, $20,337. 35. (25) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 248, $16,635. 36. (43) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 247, $14,580. 37. (32) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 240, $16,515. 38. (15) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 221, $16,440. 39. (28) David Ragan, Ford, 211, $14,385. 40. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 158, $16,350. 41. (42) John Graham, Ford, accident, 113, $16,315. 42. (34) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, handling, 45, $16,275. 43. (39) Kevin Conway, Chevrolet, accident, 36, $16,231. Race Statistics: Time of Race: 2 hours, 0 minutes, 45 seconds. Margin of Victory: .868 seconds. Caution Flags: 8 for 40 laps. Lead Changes: 6 among 3 drivers. Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-27; M.Kenseth 28-32; K.Busch 33-37; M.Wallace 38-40; K.Busch 41-142; M.Kenseth 143-159; K.Busch 160-252. Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): K.Busch 4 times for 227 laps; M.Kenseth 2 times for 22 laps; M.Wallace 1 time for 3 laps. Point Standings: 1, C.Edwards, 3,998; 2, K.Harvick, 3,265; 3, D.Reutimann, 3,265; 4, J.Leffler, 3,172; 5, D.Ragan, 3,021; 6, B.Hamilton Jr., 2,919; 7, M.Ambrose, 2,795; 8, S.Leicht, 2,791; 9, G.Biffle, 2,776; 10, M.Wallace, 2,672.
Chevy Rock & Roll 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP SERIES
After Friday qualifying; race Saturday
At Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Va.; lap length: 0.75 miles; (Car number in parentheses)
1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.298 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.342. 3. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 125.331. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 125.249. 5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 125.087. 6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125.017. 7. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 124.931. 8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 124.902. 9. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 124.740. 10. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 124.711. 11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 124.700. 12. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 124.654. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 124.642. 14. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 124.613. 15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 124.573. 16. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 124.499. 17. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 124.412. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 124.372. 19. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 124.315. 20. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 124.309. 21. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 124.309. 22. (88) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 124.155. 23. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 124.104. 24. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 124.047. 25. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 124.018. 26. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 123.984. 27. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 123.984. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 123.944. 29. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 123.938. 30. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 123.808. 31. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 123.796. 32. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 123.694. 33. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 123.626. 34. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 123.564. 35. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 123.496. 36. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 123.429. 37. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 123.338. 38. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 123.327. 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 123.220. 40. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 123.164. 41. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 122.968. 42. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, owner points. 43. (49) John Andretti, Dodge, 123.108. Failed to Qualify: 44. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 122.900. 45. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 122.244. 46. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 122.089. 47. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 121.770.
Golf
BMW Championship
PGA TOUR
At Cog Hill Golf and Country Club, Dubsdread Course, Lemont, Ill.; Purse: $7 million; Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71
Second Round
Aaron Baddeley | 68-65—133 |
Jonathan Byrd | 64-69—133 |
Justin Rose | 65-69—134 |
Steve Stricker | 68-66—134 |
Tiger Woods | 67-67—134 |
Camilo Villegas | 65-69—134 |
Pat Perez | 66-69—135 |
Stuart Appleby | 68-68—136 |
Ryuji Imada | 67-70—137 |
Hunter Mahan | 69-68—137 |
Tim Clark | 68-69—137 |
Nathan Green | 67-71—138 |
Charley Hoffman | 68-70—138 |
Sergio Garcia | 68-70—138 |
Adam Scott | 69-69—138 |
K.J. Choi | 68-70—138 |
Jim Furyk | 70-69—139 |
Ryan Moore | 69-70—139 |
Carl Pettersson | 71-68—139 |
Stewart Cink | 66-73—139 |
Heath Slocum | 71-68—139 |
Scott Verplank | 69-70—139 |
Jose Coceres | 70-69—139 |
Stephen Ames | 71-68—139 |
John Rollins | 69-71—140 |
Brett Wetterich | |
Woody Austin
67-73—140
Ernie Els
73-67—140
Trevor Immelman
70-70—140
Ian Poulter
68-72—140
Ken Duke
67-73—140
Bubba Watson
71-69—140
Rocco Mediate
70-70—140
Bo Van Pelt
69-71—140
Angel Cabrera
72-69—141
Billy Mayfair
72-69—141
Charles Howell III
68-73—141
Rory Sabbatini
69-72—141
Vaughn Taylor
73-68—141
Brandt Snedeker
70-71—141
Lucas Glover
70-71—141
John Mallinger
74-68—142
Kenny Perry
71-71—142
David Toms
72-70—142
Brian Bateman
70-72—142
Vijay Singh
74-69—143
Nick O’Hern
70-73—143
Kevin Sutherland
70-73—143
Robert Allenby
75-68—143
Zach Johnson
72-71—143
Troy Matteson
66-77—143
Steve Marino
73-70—143
Anthony Kim
74-70—144
Rod Pampling
73-72—145
Nick Watney
72-73—145
Jeff Quinney
72-73—145
Mark Wilson
76-69—145
Jerry Kelly
74-72—146
Luke Donald
76-70—146
Sean O’Hair
74-72—146
John Senden
71-75—146
Henrik Stenson
75-71—146
Boo Weekley
75-72—147
Mark Calcavecchia
77-71—148
Geoff Ogilvy
78-73—151
NW Arkansas Championship
LPGA TOUR
At Pinnacle Country Club, Rogers, Ark.; Purse: 1.25 million; Yardage: 6,238; Par: 72 (36-36).
Partial First Round
a-amateur
Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 72 players not finishing. The round will be completed Saturday morning.
Teresa Lu | 32-34—66 |
Kristy McPherson | 32-34—66 |
Katherine Hull | 34-32—66 |
Sherri Turner | 33-34—67 |
Maria Hjorth | 34-34—68 |
Dorothy Delasin | 36-33—69 |
Alena Sharp | 34-35—69 |
Julieta Granada | 33-36—69 |
Pat Hurst | 34-35—69 |
Cristie Kerr | 37-32—69 |
Jennifer Gleason | 35-35—70 |
Seon Hwa Lee | 32-38—70 |
Il Mi Chung | 36-34—70 |
Laura Diaz | 35-35—70 |
Amy Hung | 34-36—70 |
Eva Dahllof | 37-34—71 |
Karen Stupples | 35-36—71 |
In-Kyung Kim | 33-38—71 |
Karine Icher | 38-33—71 |
Johanna Head | 38-34—72 |
Soo Young Moon | 38-34—72 |
Tracy Hanson | 37-35—72 |
Heather Daly-Donofrio | 36-36—72 |
Simi Mehra | 35-37—72 |
Song-Hee Kim | 38-34—72 |
Heather Young | 36-36—72 |
Janice Moodie | 35-37—72 |
Karin Sjodin | 36-36—72 |
Inbee Park | 36-36—72 |
Se Ri Pak | 36-36—72 |
Maggie Will | 37-36—73 |
Clarissa Childs | 37-36—73 |
Kim Williams | 37-36—73 |
Virada Nirapathpongporn | 38-35—73 |
Jacqueline Yang | 37-36—73 |
Kim Saiki-Maloney | 36-37—73 |
Carri Wood | 38-35—73 |
Jennifer Rosales | 36-37—73 |
Paige Mackenzie | 37-37—74 |
Brooke Tull | 35-39—74 |
Jenna Daniels | 37-37—74 |
Moira Dunn | 36-38—74 |
Jane Park | 37-37—74 |
Marcy Hart | 37-37—74 |
Meaghan Francella | 39-35—74 |
Meena Lee | 37-37—74 |
Brittany Lincicome | 37-37—74 |
Joanne Morley | 37-38—75 |
Sarah Lynn Sargent | 37-38—75 |
Mikaela Parmlid | 37-38—75 |
Na Ri Kim | 36-39—75 |
Michelle McGann | 37-38—75 |
Louise Stahle | 39-36—75 |
Won Lee | 36-39—75 |
Lindsey Wright | 39-36—75 |
Birdie Kim | 37-38—75 |
Christi Cano | 38-38—76 |
Kate Golden | 37-39—76 |
Mhairi McKay | 36-40—76 |
Wendy Ward | 40-36—76 |
Erica Blasberg | 40-37—77 |
Barb Mucha | 41-36—77 |
Charlotta Sorenstam | 39-38—77 |
Katie Futcher | 37-40—77 |
Jeong Jang | 38-39—77 |
Nicole Jeray | 38-39—77 |
Sung Ah Yim | 39-38—77 |
Angela Jerman | 43-35—78 |
Young Jo | 42-37—79 |
Christa Johnson | 38-42—80 |
Danielle Downey | 39-42—81 |
Stephanie Louden | 37-44—81 |
Mi Hyun Kim | DNS |
SAWGA Review Cup Play-offs
2007 Review Cup Champions: Sundance-6 pts.
2007 Review Cup runner-up: Hangman Valley-3 pts.
Third Place: Creek at Qualchan-7.5 pts.
Fourth Place: Wandermere-1.5 pts.
Gymnastics
World Championships
At Stuttgart, Germany
WOMEN
All-Around
1. Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa, 61.875 points. 2. Steliana Nistor, Romania, 60.625. 3. Jade Barbosa, Brazil, 60,550. 3. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 60.550. 5. Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas, 60.100. 6. Yang Yilin, China, 60.025. 7. Xiao Sha, China, 59.600. 8. Yulia Lozhecko, Russia, 59.250. 9. Sandra Izbasa, Romania, 59.225. 10. Daria Joura, Australia, 58.800. 11. Elizabeth Tweddle, Britain, 58.725. 12. Hong Su Jong, North Korea, 58.325. 13. Ekaterina Kramarenko, Russia, 57.850. 14. Marie-Sophie Hindermann, Germany, 57.800. 15. Koko Tsurumi, Japan, 57.525. 16. Marine Petit, France, 57.300. 17. Lenika De Simone, 57.150. 18. Anja Brinker, Germany, 56.550. 19. Federica Macri, Italy, 56.350. 20. Kristina Palesova, Czech Republic, 56.250. 21. Pauline Morel, France, 56.050. 22. Ariella Kaeslin, Switzerland, 55.375. MEN
All-Around
1. Yang Wei, China, 93.675. 2. Fabian Hambuechen, Germany, 92.200. 3. Hisashi Mizutori, Japan, 91.400. 4. Jonathan Horton, Houston, 91.200. 5. Kim Dae-Eun, South Korea, 91.050. 6. Rafael Martinez, Spain, 91.025. 7. Flavius Koczi, Romania, 90.875. 8. Yang Tae-Young, South Korea, 90.850. 8. Liang Fuliang, China, 90.850. 10. Dorin Razvan Selariu, Romania, 90.350. 10. Jose Luis Fuentes, Venezuela, 90.350. 12. Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan, 90.150. 13. Yury Ryazanov, Russia, 89.875. 14. Dzmitry Savitski, Belarus, 89.400. 15. Enrico Pozzo, Italy, 89.375. 16. Anton Fokin, Uzbekistan, 89.275. 17. David Durante, Garwood, N.J., 88.825. 18. Phillipp Boy, Germany, 88.650. 19. Claudio Capelli, Switzerland, 88.225. 20. David Kikuchi, Canada, 88.150. 21. Vlasios Maras, Greece, 87.775. 22. Filip Ude, Croatia, 87.625.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern | W | L | T | Pts |
D.C. United | 13 | 6 | 4 | 43 |
New England | 12 | 5 | 6 | 42 |
New York | 11 | 9 | 3 | 36 |
Kansas City | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33 |
Columbus | 6 | 7 | 10 | 28 |
Chicago | 7 | 10 | 5 | 26 |
Toronto FC | 5 | 12 | 5 | 20 |
Western | W | L | T | Pts |
Houston | 11 | 7 | 6 | 39 |
CD Chivas USA | 11 | 6 | 4 | 37 |
FC Dallas | 11 | 8 | 3 | 36 |
Colorado | 7 | 9 | 7 | 28 |
Real Salt Lake | 4 | 11 | 6 | 18 |
Los Angeles | 3 | 11 | 5 | 14 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Today’s Games
Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 17:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
New England at D.C. United, 12 p.m.
New York at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
College men
Non-league
Gonzaga 2, Washington 1
First half–1, Was, Mueller (Van Houten), 2:33. 2, Gon, Josten (Palladino), 14:19. Second half–none. Overtime–3, Gon, Funkhouser (Perdido), 84:42.
Shots on goal–Washington 5, Gonzaga 17. Saves–Washington, Hawkins 6. Gonzaga, Higgins 0.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 10, Skagit Valley 2
First half–1, SV, Enver (unassisted), 3:00. 2, CCS, Bachman (Vela), 7:00. 3, CCS, Vela (Green), 8:00. 4, SV, Warrington (Enver), 18:00. 5, CCS, Green (Matern), 27:00. 6, CCS, Vela (Green), 44:00. Second half–7, CCS, Vela (Andersson), 50:00. 8, CCS, Zakrzewski (Vela), 53:00. 9, CCS Green (Andersson), 57:00. 10, CCS, Bourland (Ostendorf), 61:00. 11, CCS, Bourland (Brynestad), 72:00. 12, CCS, Deshazo (Wiltz), 85:00.
Shots on goal–CCS 19, Skagit Valley 7. Saves–CCS, Srock 2. Skagit Valley, Marks 7.
College women
Governor’s Cup
Idaho 2, Southern Utah 0
First half–1, Idaho, Hull, 1:47. Second half–2, Idaho, Hull (Buswell), 57:49.
Shots on goal–Southern Utah 14 , Idaho 13. Saves–Southern Utah, Senter 7. Idaho, Sandman 6, TEAM 1.
Washington State 2, Gonzaga 1 (2OT)
First half–1, WSU, Scurich, 28:58. Second half–2, GU, Blanche, 55:27. First Overtime–None. Second Overtime–3, WSU, Bro.Bemis (Miller), 108:34.
Shots on goal–Washington State 15, Gonzaga 6. Saves–Washington State, Bry.Bemis 2. Gonzaga, Thalman 3.
Non-league
Purdue 3, Washington 1
First half–1, UW, Bridges (Perez-Murillo), 12:15. 2, PU, Stapleton, 17:53. 3, PU, Stapleton, 30:58. 4, PU, Riverso (Schroeder), 87:28. Second half–none.
Shots on goal–Purdue 12, Washington 6. Saves–Purdue, Bradfisch 2. Washington, Carr 3.
North Idaho College 2, Eastern Washington University Reserve Team 1
First half–none. Second half–1, NIC, Lopez (Wells), 57:00. 2, EWU, Milafich (unassisted), 76:00. 3, NIC, Carter (Putnam), 89:00.
.
Shots on goal–NIC 12, EWU 14. Saves–NIC, Barta 4, Kahler 6. EWU, Blessard 3, Roark 4.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 10, Skagit Valley 0
First half–1, CCS, Almquist (Nay), 14:00. 2, CCS, Swenson (Duncan), 17:00. Second half– 3, CCS, Hatcher, 50:00. 4, CCS, Lenz (Duncan), 52:00. 5, CCS, Duncan (Lenz), 54:00. 6, CCS, Lenz (Cumbie), 60:00. 7, CCS, Duncan (Myers), 61:00. 8, CCS, Almquist, 63:00. 9, CCS, Almquist, 75:00. 10, CCS, Almquist, 80:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 34, Skagit Valley 1. Saves–CC Spokane, Rudalcava 1. Skagit Valley, Storbeck 18.
High school boys
Non-league
Orofino 3, Lakeland 0
First half — 1, Oro, Tostes, 8:00. 2, Orp,Tostes, 24:00. 3, Oro, Tostes, 26:00.
Second half — none.
Shots on goal — Orofino 16, Lakeland 16.Saves — Lakeland, Jones 10. Orofino, Polk 11.
Libby 2, Bonners Ferry 1
First half — 1, Lib, Rosencrantz (Wickstrom), 1:00.
Second half — 1, Lib, Hoyer (Rosencratz), 40:00. 2, BF, Mendez (Wilkerson), 79:00.
Shots on goal — Libby 11, Bonners Ferry 7.Saves — Libby, Downey 6. Bonners Ferry, Bolton 9.
High school girls
Non-league
Post Falls 1, University 1
First half —1, PF, Horner, 38:00.
Second half —2, Uni, Sloyer, 59:00.
Shots on goal —Post Falls 1, University 11. Saves —Post Falls, Slinkard 5.
Lewis and Clark 4, Deer Park 0
First half —1, LC, Stocker (Schnell), 5:00. 2, LC, Grow, 24:00. 3, LC, Hong (Silha), 29:00. 4, LC, Schnell (Hong), 30:00.
Second half —None.
Shots on goal —Deer Park 2, Lewis and Clark 13 Saves —Deer Park, Barcellos 7. Lewis and Clark, Smits 1, Bekken 1.
Tennis
U.S. Open
ATP/WTA TOUR
At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York; Purse: $19.653 million (Grand Slam); Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Women, Semifinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Anna Chakvetadze (6), Russia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Venus Williams (12), United States, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Doubles
Men, Championships
Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Julian Knowle (10), Austria, def. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (9), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4.
Track & Field
IAAF-Golden League-Weltklasse
At Letzigrund Stadium, Zurich, Switzerland; (All race distances in meters)
MEN
100 — 1, Francis Obikwelu, Portugal, 10.17 seconds. 2, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 10.20. 3, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 10.20. 4, Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria, 10.20. 5, Leroy Dixon, United States, 10.23. 6, Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.36.
200 — 1, Xavier Carter, United States, 19.92. 2, Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 20.19. 3, Johan Wissman, Sweden, 20.47. 4, J.J. Johnson, United States, 20.49. 5, Rodney Martin, United States, 20.53. 6, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.55.
1,500 — 1, Mehdi Baala, France, 3 minutes, 38.62 seconds. 2, Tarek Boukensa, Algeria, 3:38.84. 3, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:38.96. 4, Antar Zerguelaine, Algeria, 3:39.18. 5, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:39.31. 6, Christian Obrist, Italy, 3:39.50.
3,000 — 1, Bernard Lagat, United States, 7:38.77. 2, Edwin Soi, Kenya, 7:39.02. 3, Moses Kipsiro, Uganda, 7:39.69. 4, Joseph Ebuya, Kenya, 7:41.05. 5, Mo Farah, Britain, 7:41.86. 6, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 7:42.35.
110 Hurdles — 1, Dayron Robles, Cuba, 13.15. 2, Terrence Trammell, United States, 13.22. 3, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.23. 4, Anwar Moore, United States, 13.24. 5, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.33. 6, David Oliver, United States, 13.37.
Pole Vault — 1, Igor Pavolv, Russia, 18 feet, 10 1/4 inches. 2, Bjoern Otto, Germany, 18-10 1/4 . 3, Evgeniy Lukianenko, Russia, 18-10 1/4 . 4, Brad Walker, United States, 18-6 1/2 . 5, Tim Lobinger, Germany, 18-6 1/2 . 6, Danny Ecker, Germany, 18- 1/2 .
Triple Jump — 1, Walter Davis, United States, 58-9 1/2 . 2, Nelson Evora, Portugal, 56-4 1/2 . 3, Aarik Wilson, United States, 56-1 3/4 . 4, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 55-3 3/4 . 5, Aleksandr Petrenko, Russia, 55-1. 6, Dmitrij Valukevic, Slovakia, 54-5 1/2 .
Javelin — 1, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 293-8. 2, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 286-10. 3, Breaux Greer, United States, 272-9. 4, Magnus Arvidsson, Sweden, 270-7. 5, Aleksandr Ivanov, Russia, 265-9. 6, Igor Janik, Poland, 262-9.
4 X 100 — 1, United States (Darvis Patton, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay, Leroy Dixon), 38.40. 2, Jamaica, 38.82. 3, Germany, 39.12. 4, Switzerland, 39.24. 5, Britain, 39.30. 6, Poland, 39.36.
WOMEN
100 — 1, Christine Arron, France, 11.17 seconds. 2, Torri Edwards, United States, 11.22. 3, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 11.24. 4, Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 11.26. 5, Tezzhan Naimova, Bulgaria, 11.30. 6, Me’Lisa Barber, United States, 11.32.
400 — 1, Sanya Richards, United States, 49.36. 2, Novlene Williams, Jamaica, 50.85. 3, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 50.95. 4, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 51.32. 5, Ilona Usovich, Bulgaria, 51.45. 6, Mary Wineberg, United States, 51.53.
800 — 1, Janeth Busienei Jepkosgei, Kenya, 1 minute, 59.03 seconds. 2, Mayte Martinez, Spain, 2:00.42. 3, Elisa Cusma, Italy, 2:00.50. 4, Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia, 2:00.70. 5, Diane Cummins, Canada, 2:00.90. 6, Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 2:00.99.
1,500 — 1, Maryam Jamal, Bahrain, 4 minutes, 6.32 seconds. 2, Yelena Soboleva, Russia, 4:07.66. 3, Olga Yegorova, Russia, 4:08.10. 4, Viola Kibiwot, Kenya, 4:08.96. 5, Yulia Fomenko, Russia, 4:09.97. 6, Shalane Flanagan, United States, 4:10.86.
100 Hurdles — 1, Susanna Kallur, Sweden, 12.66. 2, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.68. 3, Michelle Perry, United States, 12.68. 4, Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.71. 5, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.81. 6, Sally McLellan, Australia, 12.86.
High Jump — 1, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 6-8 1/4 . 2, Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, 6-7. 3, Yekaterina Savchenko, Russia, 6-6. 4 (tie), Vita Palamar, Ukraine; Ruth Bettia, Spain; Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden; Anna Chicherova, Russia, and Antonietta Di Martino, Italy, 6-2 3/4 .
Pole Vault — 1, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 15-9. 2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15-7. 3 (tie), Yulia Golubchikova, Russia, and Monika Pyrek, Poland, 15-3. 5, Tatyana Polnova, Russia, 15-3. 6, Katerina Badurova, Czech Republic, 14-11.
Volleyball
College
Aggie Invitational
At Davis, Calif.
Idaho def. San Francisco 27-30, 30-25, 30-27, 30-24. Kills–Larsen (UI) 28, Mandalla (USF) 18. Assists–James (UI) 58, Carroll (USF) 53. Aces–Larsen (UI) 4, Mandalla (USF) 3. Digs–Yonker (UI) 17, Carroll (USF) 20. Blocks–McKinney (UI) 7, Babin (USF) 3, Webster (USF) 3.
Comcast Lobo Invitational
At Albuquerque, NM
Gonzaga def. Bowling Green 25-30, 28-30, 30-19, 30-18,15-9. Kills–Domek (BGU) 21, Boevers (GU) 18. Assists–Fish (BGU) 46, Dunn (GU) 61. Aces–Douglas, Powell (GU) 1. Digs–Meek (BGU) 22, Jones, Douglas (GU) 18. Blocks–Halm (BGU) 4, Renius (GU) 6.
Gonzaga def. Northern Colorado 30-23, 30-17, 30-23. Kills–Renius (GU) 11, Lichtenberg (NC) 8, Stone (NC) 8. Assists–Dunn (GU) 32, Carter (NC) 19. Aces–Mueller (GU) 2, Stone (NC) 1. Digs–Douglas (GU) 12, Stone (NC) 10. Blocks–Renius (GU) 5, Raguse (NC) 5.
AT&T Invitational
At Reno, NV
Washington State def. Hofstra 30-12, 30-22, 30-17, 30-20. Kills–West (WSU) 20, Engle (HU) 12. Assists–Perez (WSU) 46, Lopez (HU) 29. Aces–Albright (WSU) 3, Calinda (HU) 2, Beyersdorff (HU) 2. Digs–Hyder (WSU) 23. Calinda (HU) 12. Blocks–Robbins (WSU) 2, Perez (WSU) 2, West (WSU) 2, Legerreta (HU) 2.
Whitworth Invitational
At Spokane, WA
Whitworth def. Montana-Western 30-28, 31-29, 25-30, 30-26. Kills–Rusch (WU) 17, Snyder (MW) 19. Assists–Ridings (WU) 45, Couture (MW) 39. Aces–Schwada (WU) 3, Myers (MW) 6. Digs–Bardwell (WU) 19, Myers (MW) 26. Blocks–Sordahl (WU) 3, Johnson (MW) 4.
Lewis-Clark State def. Whitworth 30-23, 25-30, 30-16, 30-19. Kills–Rusch (WU) 14, Alessi (LC) 13. Assists–Ridings (WU) 36, Davis (LC) 23. Aces–Moore (WU) 4, Solbrack (WU) 4, Davis (LC) 3. Digs–Moore (WU) 19, Scott (LC) 17. Blocks–Rusch (WU) 3, Kubik (LC) 10.
Lewis-Clark State def. Willamette 30-16, 30-14, 30-16.
Willamette def. Montana-Western 24-30, 30-28, 30-26, 31-29.
Waikiki Beach Marriott Challenge
At Honolulu, HI
Hawai’i def. Eastern Washington 31-29, 30-15, 30-20. Kills– Cook (EWU) 9, Cubi-Otineru (Haw) 11. Assists– Yausie (EWU) 30, Brandt (Haw) 39. Aces– Reinstein (EWU) 1, Brandt (Haw) 3. Digs– Daniels (EWU) 10, Houston (Haw) 13. Blocks– Coviare (EWU) 3, Sanders (Haw) 7.
Santa Clara def. Eastern Washington 30-27, 30-16, 30-24. Kills–Sevastopoulos (SC) 11, Hills (EWU) 11. Assists–Matich (SC) 29, Yausie (EWU) 14. Aces–Matich (SC) 4, Daniels (EWU) 2. Digs–Walters (SC) 17, Ponce (EWU) 10, Daniels (EWU) 10. Blocks–Scoffone (SC) 5, Coviare (EWU) 2.
Non-conference
Washington def. Florida State 30-17, 30-15, 30-25. Kills–Barry (FSU) 10, Mussie (UW) 12. Assists–Baker (FSU) 16, Hagglund (UW) 37. Aces–Moon (FSU) 2, Morrison (UW) 3. Digs–Weissing (FSU) 13, Miyashiro (UW) 17. Blocks–Barry, Price (FSU) 4, Swarbrick (UW) 6.
Carroll College Tournament
At Great Falls, Mont.
North Idaho def. Carroll 30-23, 30-27, 30-27. Kills–Tucker (NIC) 11. Assists–Bordelon (NIC) 39. Aces–Dolny (NIC) 3. Digs–Dolny (NIC) 13. Blocks–Dunn (NIC) 4.
North Idaho def. Montana Tech 24-30, 30-27, 33-31, 24-30, 15-8. Kills–Misa (NIC) 15. Assists–Bordelon (NIC) 48. Aces–Dolny (NIC) 5. Digs–Dolny (NIC) 19. Blocks–Dunn (NIC) 7.
High school
North Star League
Kootenai def. Mullan 25-13, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15. Kills-None (Mu), Nyrop (Ko) Nyrop 18. Assists-None (Mu), Gimmeson (Ko) Gimmeson 22. Aces-Walsh (Mu) 1, H.Frank (Ko) 8, Haynes (Ko) 7. Digs-Knapp (Mu) 1, Nyrop (Ko). Blocks-Story (Mu)3, Nyrop (Ko) 1, E.Frank (Ko) 1, Mousey (Ko) 1.
Non-league
Northwest Christian def. St. George’s 25-11, 25-19, 21-25, 25-19. Kills-Webb (NC) 15, Ostheller (StG) 9. Assists- Shannon (NC) 20, Reynolds (StG) 19. Aces-Berger (StG) 2. Digs-Webb (NC) 7, Grvelak (StG) 15. Blocks-Grvlak (StG) 3, Sturbaum (StG) 3.
SunDome Invitational
LaSalle def. Newport 25-23, 25-22.
Kings def. Newport 25-17, 25-7.
Okanogan vs. Newport Split 25-22, 23-25.
Newport def. Montesano 25-14, 25-23, 15-9.
Newport def. Warden 25-23, 25-13, 17-15.
Horse Racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, Sept. 7:
POST TIME: 6 p.m.
First Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 5-Lady Yodeler (Frazier R). $3.40 $2.40 $2.20. 6-Cahills Victory (Mitchell G). $3.20 $2.60. 7-Dancing Laura (Zunino J). $4.40. Also Ran: Deelitefully Blue, Envision the Play, Tahl City Sunshine, Make Me Believe. Late Scratches: Sparkling Tapestry, Betsy’s Valentine, Something Sassy,. Race Time: 1:17.40. Exacta (5-6) $6.50; Superfecta (5-6-7-8) $55.40; Trifecta (5-6-7) $25.00.
Second Race - - Purse $11,600, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 2 yo, Six Furlongs. 4-Eternal Wind (Gutierrez J). $10.00 $3.80 $3.00. 7-Box and Won (Frazier R). $3.40 $2.40. 5-Moola Makor (Mitchell G). $4.00. Also Ran: A Buzzintheknight, Apple Town, Be Free My Prince, Spark’s Lake. Race Time: 1:10.80. Daily Double (5-4) $20.00; Exacta (4-7) $16.30; Superfecta (4-7-5-3) $220.90; Trifecta (4-7-5) $74.20.
Third Race - - Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 1-Man From Dixie (Chaves N). $9.60 $4.60 $3.00. 5-London Express (Gutierrez A). $18.00 $7.60. 8-Dru Meister (Mawing L). $4.00. Also Ran: Airborne Eagle, Avanza Paloma, Jettin to Court, River Route, Fast Horse Sadorus, Buck’s Trophy. Race Time: 1:04.60. Exacta (1-5) $105.20; Superfecta (1-5-8-2) $4,259.90; Trifecta (1-5-8) $929.40; Pic 3 (1/4/5-4-1) $50.10.
Fourth Race - - Purse $6,300, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Stitchy (Frazier R). $24.20 $6.60 $2.80. 5-Raging Lady (Mawing L). $2.60 $2.40. 7-Nina Win (Zunino J). $3.20. Also Ran: Brazilian Sky, Clever Ridge, Whosegirlareyou, Torrey Stop It, Wrapped in Ribbons. Late Scratches: Sarah Mac, Swan Ridge,. Race Time: 1:11.40. Exacta (4-5) $26.90; Superfecta (4-5-7-1) $363.20; Trifecta (4-5-7) $74.80; Pic 3 (4-1-4) $337.00.
Fifth Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 2-Pretty Lucky Lady (Frazier R). $6.20 $2.80 $2.60. 3-Bellamente (Mawing L). $3.40 $2.60. 6-Just Chub (Chaves N). $2.80. Also Ran: Miz Mitzie, Tahoe Bell, Winning Weave. Late Scratches: Our Monstarr, Duchess Arvilla,. Race Time: 1:16.40. Exacta (2-3) $10.40; Superfecta (2-3-6-5) $136.00; Trifecta (2-3-6) $32.80; Pic 3 (1-4-2) $188.40; Pic 4 (4-1-4-1/2/8) $1,989.20.
Sixth Race - - Purse $11,500, Claiming $17,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 7-I Am Thor (Chaves N). $6.60 $3.00 $2.20. 5-Fast Missile (Gutierrez J). $4.40 $2.80. 1-Tillman’s Image (Whitaker J). $2.80. Also Ran: Carter Hall, Vision in Motion, Herecomesdarooster, Continental Flyer. Race Time: 1:36.80. Exacta (7-5) $16.50; Superfecta (7-5-1-2) $179.20; Trifecta (7-5-1) $63.10; Pic 3 (4-2-7) $227.50.
Seventh Race - - Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 5-Devilish Fact (Mitchell G). $8.00 $4.00 $2.40. 4-Navajo Gold (Zunino J). $3.80 $2.80. 6-West Seattle Boy (Gutierrez J). $4.60. Also Ran: Knightsbridge Road, Brave Hearted, Beautifier, Height of Summer. Race Time: 1:15.60. Exacta (5-4) $20.40; Superfecta (5-4-6-1) $292.40; Trifecta (5-4-6) $149.80; (1 VS. 2 (WINNER 1)) $2.60; Pic 3 (2-7-5) $79.00.
Eighth Race - - Purse $6,200, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 5-Zats It (Arambula P). $10.20 $3.80 $2.80. 4-Themanwithebigcigr (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $2.60 $2.10. 6-Chalk Free (Gutierrez J). $2.80. Also Ran: Neil’s Advice, He’s a Barn Rat, Mt. Vista, Can’t Catch, Gold Hummer. Late Scratches: Regal Spirit, Pete’s Boy,. Race Time: 1:37.20. Daily Double (5-5) $54.00; Exacta (5-4) $12.60; Superfecta (5-4-6-2) $151.50; Trifecta (5-4-6) $39.20; Pic 3 (7-5-5) $96.70; Pic 4 (1/2/8-7-5-5) $205.60 Attendance: NA. Handle: NA.
Rodeo
Spokane Interstate Fair and Rodeo
Bareback Riding-Buck Lunak-81, Cutbank, MT.
Saddlebronc Riding-Ivan Tibbs-77, Moses Lake, WA
Bull Riding-Mason Michaelis-85, Caldwell, ID
Tie Down Roping- Stran Smith-8.5, Childress, TX
Steer Wrestling-Stockton Graves-3.8, Newkirk, OK
Team Roping-Jake Stanley Hermiston, OR, Russell Cardoza Hermiston, OR-4.6
Barrel Racing-Susan Liggitt 17.20 sec.-New Caney, TX
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 9/06/2007 and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 5,369 | 2,224 | 0 |
Year totals | 191,044 | 271,591 | 2,575,277 |
The Dalles | 2,185 | 2,562 | 0 |
Year totals | 124,420 | 108,536 | 3,591,992 |
John Day | 1,075 | 882 | n/a |
Year totals | 96,654 | 81,354 | n/a |
McNary | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Year totals | 85,068 | 63,665 | 992,873 |
Priest Rapids | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Year totals | 40,178 | 7,375 | 1,004 |
Wells | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Year totals | 15,661 | 2,404 | n/a |
Ice Harbor | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Year totals | 38,922 | 27,795 | 202,768 |
L.Monumental | 420 | 1,175 | 0 |
Year totals | 41,230 | 23,123 | 4 |
Little Goose | 248 | 928 | n/a |
Year totals | 33,118 | 12,087 | n/a |
Lower Granite | 124 | 474 | 0 |
Year totals | 31,233 | 17,396 | 21,358 |
Moves
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
MLB—Suspended Cincinnati C Ryan Jorgensen for 50 games for violating major league baseball’s joint drug prevention and treatment program. Suspended RHP Carlos Lazu (Houston) for 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS—Purchased the contract of C Jose Morales from Rochester (IL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Claimed OF Kevin Thompson off waivers from the New York Yankees. Transferred OF Travis Buck from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONBACKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Bob Wickman.
CINCINNATI REDS—Traded RHP Victor Santos to the Baltimore Orioles for cash.
COLORADO ROCKIES—Purchased the contract of LHP Mark Redman from Colorado Springs (PCL). Designated C Alvin Colina for assignment.
NEW YORK METS—Activated OF Carlos Gomez from the 60-day DL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Fired Dave Littlefield, general manager. Announced director of player development, Brian Graham, will serve as interim general manager.
SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced RHP Mike Thompson cleared waivers and was sent outright to Portland (PCL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released WR Antonio Chatman. Signed C Dan Santucci off Indianapolis’ practice squad. Placed TE Tim Day on injured reserve. Signed WR Jesse Holley to the practice squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed CB Curtis Deloatch. Released RB Alex Haynes.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Agreed to terms with DT Pat Williams on a three-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES—Named Tom Barrasso director of goaltender development.
COLLEGE
ALBANY, N.Y.—Named Matthew Jones and Jennifer Fazioli assistant track and field coaches.
COLGATE—Named Kelvin Jefferson men’s assistant basketball coach.
COLUMBIA—Named Jenna Gambino women’s assistant basketball coach, Kara Barth director of operations for women’s basketball and Scott Alwin men’s lightweight crew coach.
OKLAHOMA STATE—Announced men’s basketball junior C Kenny Cooper has decided to transfer.
TEXAS A&M-INTERNATIONAL—Announced the resignation of Mark Jackson, baseball coach.
URSINUS—Named James Wagner sports information director.
WOFFORD—Named Brooke Wilhoit women’s assistant basketball coach.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
TEXANS | 3 | 3 | 37.5 | Chiefs |
Broncos | 3.5 | 3 | 37 | BILLS |
Steelers | 4.5 | 4.5 | 36.5 | BROWNS |
JAGUARS | 6.5 | 7 | 38 | Titans |
RAMS | PK | 1 | 42.5 | Panthers |
Eagles | 3 | 3 | 42.5 | PACKERS |
VIKINGS | 3 | 3 | 35.5 | Falcons |
REDSKINS | 3 | 3 | 34.5 | Dolphins |
Patriots | 6 | 6.5 | 41 | JETS |
SEAHAWKS | 6 | 6 | 41 | Bucs |
CHARGERS | 5.5 | 6 | 42.5 | Bears |
RAIDERS | 1.5 | 2.5 | 40 | Lions |
COWBOYS | 5.5 | 6 | 44 | Giants |
Monday | ||||
BENGALS | 2.5 | 2.5 | 40.5 | Ravens |
49ERS | 3 | 3 | 45 | Cards |
College football
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Saturday | ||||
West Virginia | 25 | 24 | 62 | MARSHALL |
NWESTERN | 8 | 10 | Nevada-Reno | |
Nebraska | 7 | 8 | 49 | WAKE FOREST |
OKLAHOMA | 10.5 | 10.5 | 43 | Miami-Florida |
MINNESOTA | 9 | 8.5 | Miami-Ohio | |
TEMPLE | 3 | 3.5 | 46 | Buffalo |
OHIO ST | 29.5 | 28.5 | 49 | Akron |
VIRGINIA | 16 | 17.5 | Duke | |
Alabama | 3.5 | 3.5 | 47 | VANDERBILT |
C MICHIGAN | 3.5 | 3 | Toledo | |
MICHIGAN ST | 17 | 18 | 57 | Bowling Green |
BAYLOR | 6.5 | 7 | Rice | |
WYOMING | 23.5 | 24 | Utah St | |
KANSAS ST | 16 | 19 | San Jose St | |
California | 14.5 | 14 | 61 | COLORADO ST |
Missouri | 6 | 6 | MISSISSIPPI | |
BOSTON COLL | 13 | 14 | 49 | NC State |
Ball St | 5.5 | 3.5 | E MICHIGAN | |
MICHIGAN | 7 | 7 | 64 | Oregon |
Boise St | 3.5 | 3 | 58 | WASH |
TEXAS A&M | 17 | 17.5 | 51 | Fresno St |
FLORIDA ST | 33 | 35 | 53 | Ala-Birm |
GEORGIA | 5.5 | 3.5 | 46 | South Carolina |
PENN ST | 16 | 17.5 | 44 | Notre Dame |
UTAH | 7.5 | 7.5 | Air Force | |
EAST CAROLINA | 3.5 | 5 | 42 | North Carolina |
UCLA | 8.5 | 7.5 | 46 | Byu |
TENNESSEE | 11 | 10.5 | 47 | So Miss |
TEXAS | 9.5 | 9 | 44 | Tcu |
Miss St | 6.5 | 5.5 | TULANE | |
KENTUCKY | 13 | 12.5 | Kent St | |
TEXAS TECH | 24.5 | 24 | 63 | Texas-El Paso |
s-WASH ST | 13.5 | 14 | 49 | San Diego St |
Hawaii | 27.5 | 27.5 | 76 | LA TECH |
IOWA | 22 | 22 | 42 | Syracuse |
W MICHIGAN | PK | PK | 60 | Indiana |
AUBURN | 7 | 6.5 | 38 | South Florida |
LSU | 12.5 | 11 | 38 | Virginia Tech |
NEW MEXICO | 7.5 | 7 | New Mexico St | |
Wisconsin | 25 | 25.5 | 49 | UNLV |
ARIZONA ST | 13.5 | 15 | 53 | Colorado |
CLEMSON | 26 | 26.5 | 50 | UL-Monroe |
FLORIDA | 26.5 | 26.5 | 54 | Troy |
OKLAHOMA ST | 23 | 23.5 | Fla-Atlantic | |
Ohio U | 1 | 1 | LAFAYETTE | |
Maryland | 24 | 24 | FLORIDA INT’L | |
Memphis | 4 | 3.5 | ARKANSAS ST | |
SMU | 16 | 17.5 | North Texas |
s-Seattle