December 15, 2009 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

High school boys

Caribou Trail League: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Mead, East Valley at North Central, Shadle Park at Rogers, Ferris at Lewis and Clark, University at Gonzaga Prep, all 7:15 p.m. District 9 North: Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Inchelium, Selkirk at Columbia, Curlew at Republic, St. Michael’s at Springdale, all 7:30 p.m. Non-league: Lakeside (Idaho) at Mullan, 4:30 p.m.; Clearwater Valley at Grangeville, Timberlake at Wallace, Orofino at Kamiah, all 6; Project CdA vs. Kootenai at Canfield, 7; Wellpinit at Colville, 7:15; Cheney at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Clark Fork, Liberty at Wilbur-Creston, Northwest Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Reardan at Odessa, LaCrosse- Washtucna vs. Lind-Ritzville at Lind, Colfax at Tekoa- Oakesdale, Summit at Asotin, Lakeside (Wash.) at West Valley, Moscow at Clarkston, Medical Lake vs. Freeman at Valley Hub (Liberty Lake), Riverside at Newport, all 7:30.

High school girls

Caribou Trail League: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. District 9 North: Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, 6 p.m. Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Mead, East Valley at North Central, Ferris at Lewis and Clark, Shadle Park at Rogers, University at Gonzaga Prep, all 5:30 p.m. North Star League: Lakeside at Mullan, 6 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Inchelium, Selkirk at Columbia, St. Michaels at Springdale, all 6 p.m. Non-league: Lake City at Cheney, Lakeside (Wash.) at West Valley, Moscow at Clarkston, Wellpinit at Colville, Medical Lake vs. Freeman at Valley Hub (Liberty Lake), Riverside at Newport, all 5:45 p.m.; Liberty at Wilbur-Creston, Northwest Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, LaCrosse-Washtuncna vs. Lind-Ritzville at Lind, Odessa at Reardan, Colfax at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Curlew at Republic, all 6; Pullman at Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Post Falls, both 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 11:25.

Wrestling

High school

Orofino at Lewiston, Cheney at Pullman, Timberlake at St. Maries, Republic and Keller at Lake Roosevelt, all 5 p.m.; Lakeside (Wash.) at Deer Park, 5:30; St. John-Endicott at Colfax, Medical Lake at Reardan, Lind-Ritzville at Tri-Cities Prep, all 6.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email