Today’s menu
Baseball
High school
Greater Spokane League: North Central vs. Mead at Avista Stadium, Rogers at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, East Valley at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at University, all 4 p.m.
Intermountain League: Timberlake at Wallace, 4 p.m.
Great Northern League: Clarkston at Colville (DH), 2 p.m.
Nonleague: Sandpoint at Coeur d’Alene, Orofino at Moscow, Liberty at St. John-Endicott, all 4 p.m.
Golf
High school
Intermountain League: Timberlake vs. Kellogg at Twin Lakes GC, 4 p.m.
1A/B: Northwest Christian, Lind-Ritzville, Republic, Wilbur-Creston, Sprague-Harrington at Odessa (girls only), 2:30 p.m.
Off-track betting
Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.
Soccer
High school boys
Great Northern League: Cheney at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Clarkston, Riverside at West Valley, all 4 p.m.
Nonleague: Colville at Newport, 4 p.m.
Softball
High school
Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at East Valley, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mead at North Central, University at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.
Northeast A League: Chewelah at Kettle Falls (DH), 3 p.m.
Nonleague: Kellogg at Post Falls JV, 3:30 p.m.; Timberlake at Lakeside (WA), Liberty at St. John-Endicott, both 4; Moscow at Orofino, 5.
Tennis
College women: Pac-10 Championships at Ojai, Calif., 8 a.m.
High school boys
Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Shadle Park, Ferris at Mead, Lewis and Clark at East Valley, North Central at Rogers, University at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m.
IEL 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, 3 p.m.
Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman, West Valley at Deer Park, both 3:45 p.m.
Nonleague: Clark Fork at CdA Charter, 3 p.m.
High school girls
Greater Spokane League: Mead at Ferris, East Valley at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at University, Rogers at North Central, Shadle Park at Central Valley, all 3:30 p.m.
Great Northern League: Pullman at Cheney, Deer Park at West Valley, Riverside at Medical Lake, all 3:45 p.m.
Nonleague: Clark Fork at CdA Charter, 3 p.m.
Track and field
High school
Greater Spokane League: Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at University; Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Mead; North Central, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, all 4 p.m.
Great Northern League: Colville, Riverside at Pullman; Cheney at Medical Lake, both 3:30 p.m.