October 22, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

College men: Vandal Black & Gold Scrimmage at Memorial Gym, 6 p.m.

Cross country

High school: District 7 1B/2B championship at Harrington GC, 3 p.m.

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane vs. Rogers at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; North Central at Central Valley, Shadle Park at University, both 7; Ferris vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi, 8. Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, Sandpoint at Lake City, Lakeland at Moscow, 7 p.m. Great Northern League: East Valley at West Valley, Pullman at Cheney, Deer Park at Clarkston, all 7 p.m. Intermountain League: St. Maries at Priest River, Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, 7 p.m. Northeast A: Chewelah at Riverside, Newport at Lakeside (WA), both 7 p.m. Northeast 2B: Liberty at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Colfax, Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 7 p.m. North Star League: Wallace at Mullan, 3 p.m.; Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID) 7. Southeast 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Tri-Cities Prep, DeSales at Dayton, Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, all 7 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Columbia-Inchelium at Curlew, Selkirk at Wellpinit, both 3 p.m. Northeast 1B South: Wilbur-Creston at Easton-Thorp, 3 p.m.; Odessa-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Colton at Sunnyside Christian, both 7 p.m. Nonleague: Kamiah at Kellogg, Pomeroy at Liberty Christian, Republic at Northport, Freeman at Medical Lake, Davenport at Manson, all 7.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Castlegar, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Soccer

College men: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 3 p.m.

College women: Oregon State at Washington State, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, 6; Gonzaga at Santa Clara, Oregon at Washington, both 7.

High school boys: Idaho state tournament: See Scoreboard.

High school girls: Idaho state tournament: See Scoreboard. GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, Shadle Park at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at University, Central Valley at Mead, North Central at Rogers, all 4 p.m.

Swimming

College: Idaho at Washington State’s Debbie Pipher Memorial, 5 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at ITA Regionals, Las Vegas.

College women: Washington State, Gonzaga at ITA Regional Championships at Stanford, Calif..

Volleyball

College: Eastern Washington at Weber State, Yakima Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 6 p.m.; Arizona State at Washington State, Arizona at Washington, both 7.

High school: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, 7 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Davenport at St. George’s, 7.

Wrestling

College: Red & Gray at North Idaho, 7 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email