PREP SCOREBOARD
Basketball
Boys
Friday’s results
WASHINGTON
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 44, Omak 24
Anacortes 65, Burlington-Edison 52
Archbishop Murphy 72, Lakewood 70
Arlington 67, Monroe 56
Bear Creek School 68, Darrington 29
Bellevue Christian 64, Life Christian 51
Bellingham 88, Nooksack Valley 54
Benson, Ore. 54, Hudson’s Bay 49
Bethel 79, Graham-Kapowsin 53
Bothell 78, Eastlake 51
Bremerton 79, North Mason 55
Brewster 60, Reardan 40
Capital 79, Peninsula 43
Cascade Christian 52, Eatonville 49
Castle Rock 62, Ilwaco 55
Cedar Park Christian 61, Lopez 34
Central Kitsap 75, Shelton 27
Central Valley 42, Lewis and Clark 40
Charles Wright Academy 71, Chimacum 40
Cheney 72, Freeman 46
Chief Sealth 75, Bainbridge 56
Christian Faith 84, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 56
Clover Park 63, Washington 37
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 59, Chiawana 51
Curlew 43, Columbia (Hunters) 27
Curtis 78, Puyallup 72, OT
Cusick 70, Inchelium 19
Deer Park 66, Medical Lake 50
Eastmont 52, Eisenhower 40
Eastside Catholic 66, O’Dea 51
Ellensburg 54, Toppenish 28
Federal Way 83, Spanaway Lake 52
Ferris 59, Shadle Park 51
Forks 44, Elma 26
Foss 51, Stadium 37
Franklin 84, Nathan Hale 49
Franklin Pierce 60, Sumner 48
Garfield 81, Issaquah 66
Glacier Peak 67, Squalicum 43
Gonzaga Prep 76, North Central 38
Hanford 73, Southridge 64
Heritage 59, Fort Vancouver 57
Highline 64, Tyee 61
Hoquiam 45, Aberdeen 42
Jackson 52, Edmonds-Woodway 48
Juanita 76, Liberty 61
Kamiak 97, Lynnwood 83
Kamiakin 46, Hermiston, Ore. 41
Kentridge 85, Auburn Riverside 77
Kentwood 78, Thomas Jefferson 68
King’s 49, South Whidbey 25
Kingston 70, Port Angeles 48
La Salle 72, Wahluke 50
LaCrosse/Washtucna 70, Tekoa-Oakesdale 43
Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Blanchet 26
Lincoln 81, Gig Harbor 39
Lind-Ritz./Sprague 62, Columbia (Burbank) 32
Lummi 50, Grace Academy 46
Lyle-Wishram 78, Dufur, Ore. 41
Mariner 60, Cascade (Everett) 48
Mark Morris 72, Kelso 68
Mary Knight 64, South Bend 35
Mead 80, Rogers 58
Mercer Island 72, Sammamish 48
Mount Tahoma 58, South Kitsap 42
Mount Vernon 72, Snohomish 51
Mountain View 57, Hockinson 41
Mountlake Terrace 70, Meadowdale 37
Mt. Rainier 75, Tahoma 61
North Beach 54, NW Christian (Lacey) 24
North Kitsap 65, Klahowya 52
North Thurston 59, Yelm 56
Northwest Christian 62, Liberty 46
Odessa-Harrington 51, Soap Lake 38
Olympia 61, Timberline 50
Olympic 70, Port Townsend 18
Overlake School 56, Bush 48
Pullman 73, Lewiston, Idaho 43
Rainier Beach 84, West Seattle 57
Raymond 65, Ocosta 37
Renton 89, Hazen 56
Republic 57, St. Michael’s 46
Richland 79, Post Falls, Idaho 60
River View 43, Mabton 39
Riverside Christian 49, Sunnyside Christian 44
Roosevelt 40, Skyline 39
Seattle Christian 51, Vashon Island 43 (OT)
Seattle Lutheran 53, Mount Vernon Christian 44
Seattle Prep 55, Bellarmine Prep 50
Selkirk 69, Northport 51
Shorewood 45, Shorecrest 39
St. George’s 54, Colfax 35
Stanwood 66, Oak Harbor 43
Steilacoom 59, Orting 32
Sultan 61, Granite Falls 45
Sunnyside 61, Davis 60
Taholah 67, Crescent 32
Timberlake, Idaho 60, East Valley 53
Toledo 57, Columbia (White Salmon) 41
Toutle Lake 42, Rainier 36
University 69, Mt. Spokane 57
Wapato 81, White Swan 40
West Valley (Yakima) 73, Selah 36
White River 73, Fife 51
Willapa Valley 54, Naselle 50 (OT)
Woodinville 43, Redmond 37
Woodland 66, Seton Catholic 39
Zillah 63, Kiona-Benton 54
IDAHO
Blackfoot 54, Snake River 50
Borah 59, Mountain View 38
Butte County 70, W. Jefferson 47
Capital 64, Vallivue 39
Carey 60, Oakley 50
Eagle 63, Meridian 32
Gooding 54, Wendell 45
Hansen 52, Murtaugh 36
Kimberly 45, Canyon Ridge 40
N. Gem 62, Leadore 50
Nampa 49, Middleton 46
New Plymouth 57, Homedale 45
Pendleton, Ore. 79, Sandpoint 46
Rocky Mountain 54, Centennial 42
Salmon 68, Hardin, Mont. 40
Shelley 58, Jerome 53
Sho-Ban 66, Lighthouse Christian 54
Skyview 76, Caldwell 14
South Fremont 52, Soda Springs 45
Sugar-Salem 53, Marsh Valley 35
Syracuse, Utah 67, Skyline 56
Teton 46, Firth 39
Timberline 49, Boise 37
Wallace 70, Mullan 39
Greater Spokane League
G-Prep 76, North Central 38
Gonzaga Prep | 17 | 26 | 17 | 16 | - 76 |
North Central | 6 | 9 | 13 | 10 | - 38 |
Gonzaga Prep (2-1) - Dowd 7 5-5 20, Gruber 5 2-2 13, Alexander 5 0-1 13, McClary 1 0-1 2, Hoerner 2 0-0 4, Marano 1 0-0 2, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Groh 4 2-4 10, Elofsen 1 2-4 4, Kuykendall 3 0-1 6. Totals 30 11-18 76.
North Central (0-4) - Hauenstein 1 1-2 3, Saugen 1 0-0 2, Riley 0 0-0 0, Pethers 0 0-0 0, Wertman 1 0-0 2, Rhoads 2 0-0 6, Zerba 2 0-0 5, Foster 3 3-4 9, Weigel 0 1-2 1, Dierks 0 0-0 0, Higley 0 2-4 2, Woodard 3 2-2 8. Totals 13 9-14 38.
3-point goals - Dowd, Gruber, Alexander 3, Rhoads 2, Zerba. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 15, North Central 17. Fouled out - None.
Mead 80, Rogers 58
Rogers | 19 | 8 | 12 | 19 | - 58 |
Mead | 19 | 28 | 12 | 21 | - 80 |
Rogers (1-2) - Wynecoop 1 0-0 2, Daniels 3 8-11 14, Boyd 4 4-5 14, Sanders 0 0-1 0, Murray 7 0-0 16, Vaughan 3 0-2 6, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Carl 0 0-0 0, Hampton 1 2-2 4, Weeks 0 2-3 2. Totals 19 16-24 58.
Mead (3-1) - Kayser 8 2-2 21, Harms 4 0-0 10, Pettis 4 2-2 11, McPhee 3 2-3 9, Starr 0 0-2 0, Baunaugh 2 0-0 4, Hess 0 2-2 2, Baird 0 0-0 0, Kautzman 0 0-0 0, Petterson 8 2-5 19, Deuble 2 0-0 4, Schwab 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 10-16 80.
3-point goals - Boyd 2, Murray 2, kayser 3, Harms 2, Pettis, McPhee, Petterson. Total fouls - Rogers 18, Mead 19. Fouled out - Franklin. Technicals - Mead head coach.
Ferris 59, Shadle Park 51
Shadle Park | 14 | 9 | 10 | 18 | - 51 |
Ferris | 14 | 22 | 8 | 15 | - 59 |
Shadle Park (1-3) - Niemeier 1 0-0 2, Barnes 0 2-2 2, Welch 3 0-0 9, Pilimai 5 4-6 15, Rypien 2 0-0 5, Kelley 3 4-4 12, Orcutt 1 0-0 2, Stratton 0 0-0 0, Cooper 1 0-0 3, Hagen 0 1-2 1, Totals 16 11-14 51.
Ferris (2-1) - Lockmer 1 2-3 4, Monasmith 2 0-0 5, Belles 3 0-0 6, Christey 0 0-0 0, Arguinchona 0 0-0 0, Benzel 7 0-0 17, Hahn 4 8-11 16, Karstetter 2 2-4 6, Linnell 0 0-0 0, Rye 2 1-2 5, Totals 21 13-20 59.
3-point goals - Welch 3, Pilimai, Rypien, Kelley 2, Cooper, Monasmith, Benzel 3. Total fouls - Shadle Park 23, Ferris 17. Fouled out - Barnes.
Central Valley 42, Lewis and Clark 40
Central Valley | 17 | 7 | 8 | 10 | - 42 |
Lewis and Clark | 9 | 12 | 7 | 12 | - 40 |
Central Valley (3-0) - Carolan 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 5 3-5 13, Knudsen 1 0-0 2, Deckard 0 0-0 0, Daines 2 2-4 8, Byus 4 1-3 9, Fayant 2 2-2 8, Tucker 1 0-0 2, Totals 15 8-19 42.
Lewis and Clark (3-1) - Schon 0 1-2 1, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Richey 4 3-4 11, Heleand 1 0-0 2, Chapman 0 5-6 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hojnacki 1 2-2 5, Gieffers 1 0-0 2, Dickson 3 3-3 9, Hardie 1 0-0 2, Hufnagel 1 0-0 2, Claypool 0 1-2 1, Totals 12 15-19 40.
3-point goals - Daines 2, Fayant 2, Hojnacki. Total fouls - Central Valley 19, Lewis and Clark 22. Fouled out - Chapman.
University 69, Mt. Spokane 57
University | 17 | 18 | 19 | 13 | - 69 |
Mt. Spokane | 22 | 12 | 6 | 17 | - 57 |
University (3-0) - Boswell 1 2-4 4, Schmerer 1 0-0 2, Schimmels 1 0-0 2, Isotalo 0 4-4 4, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Morgan 0 5-6 5, Bailey 11 6-12 29, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Carrieres 3 0-0 7, Kuiper 0 6-7 6, Linehon 0 0-0 0. Total 20 23-33 69.
Mt. Spokane (2-1) - Stiles 9 3-6 26, Reis 0 0-0 0, Kissinger 2 0-2 4, J. Pirce 1 3-4 5, Moran 0 0-0 0, Weems 6 2-2 16, Martin 1 0-3 2, Larson 0 1-2 1, Mendez 0 0-0 0, Krantz 1 0-0 3. Total 19 9-19 57.
3-point goals - Bailey, Carrieres, Krantz, Stiles 5, Weems 2. Total fouls - University 16, Mt. Spokane 20. Fouled out - Kissinger.
Northeast 2B
NW Christian 62, Liberty 46
Liberty | 14 | 6 | 11 | 15 | - 46 |
Northwest Christian | 23 | 10 | 15 | 14 | - 62 |
Liberty (3-1) - Pottratz 10, Burnham 13, Sievers 0, Thayer 14, Green 0, Kunkel 9, Marcure 0.
Northwest Christian (2-0) - Kilpatrick 0, Morris 8, Friedly 2, Bax 0, Kiourkas 20, Kershinar 14, Hanson 0, Sander 8, Stephens 5, Hartis 5.
St. George’s 54, Colfax 35
St. George’s | 7 | 17 | 18 | 12 | - 54 |
Colfax | 10 | 7 | 7 | 11 | - 35 |
St. George’s (4-0) - Kenney 13, Peplinski 2, Worrall 0, Colbertson 0, Muelheims 5, Spalding 4, Furbeyre 3, Tender 7, Sienko 20.
Colfax (2-2) - B.Gfeller 4, Ellis 5, Kramlich 3, Webber 0, K.Gfeller 4, Clavano 0, Johnson 12, Becker 0, Brown 2, Muellor 0, Simonson 5.
Davenport 56, Springdale 29
Davenport | 6 | 17 | 16 | 17 | - 56 |
Springdale | 4 | 9 | 7 | 9 | - 29 |
Davenport (4-0) - Mielke 2, Hopkins 18, Steadman 5, VanPeverage 5, Abbott 8, Witing-Call 6, Lilje 2, Likkel 10.
Springdale (0-4) - Buck 2, Cummings 5, McQuain 3, Ward 7, Peters 0, Fitzgerald 7, Prouty 0, Newell 5, Mathews 0.
Northeast 1B North
Selkirk 69, Northport 51
Selkirk | 18 | 15 | 19 | 17 | - 69 |
Northport | 9 | 13 | 15 | 14 | - 51 |
Selkirk (2-1) - Avey 0, Cain 16, Mailly 12, A.Miller 26, Dawson 13, Battist 2.
Northport (2-2) - Case 0, Johnson 17, Masters 17, Short 2, Lamb 5, Konkler 6, Burke 3, Brunette 1.
Cusick 70, Inchelium 19
Cusick | 21 | 17 | 16 | 16 | - 70 |
Inchelium | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6 | - 19 |
Cusick (2-0) - Sample 8, Shanholtzer 5, Bauer 8, D. Bluff 14, Brazda 4, A. Bluff 12, Browneagle 10, Montgomery 6, Rankin 3, Cutshall 0.
Inchelium (0-2) - Holford 4, Stensgar 0, Seymour 0, M. Silk 0, Leadercharge 3, McDowell 0, Cohen 6, Desautel 3, J. Silk 0, Finley 2.
Southeast 1B
Pomeroy 78, St. John-Endicott 68
Pomeroy | 14 | 22 | 13 | 29 | - 78 |
St. John-Endicott | 14 | 12 | 15 | 27 | - 68 |
Pomeroy (2-0) - McGreevy 7, Bott 18, Darby 0, Lamunyan 6, Feider 5, Snyder 22, Ruchert 9, Mayfield 11.
St. John-Endicott (0-2) - Mills 2, Hollingsworth 23, Simon 21, Rainer 6, Staples 12, White 4, Quinton 0, Glorfield 0.
LaCrosse-Washtucna 70, Tekoa-Oakesdale 43
LaCrosse-Washtucna | 26 | 20 | 12 | 12 | - 70 |
Tekoa-Oakesdale | 10 | 11 | 12 | 10 | - 43 |
LaCrosse-Washtucna (2-0) - Stamper 16, Stubbs 2, Bedell 1, Summers 5, Guske 0, Zimmer 12, Fleming 16, Wargo 17, Stark 1.
Tekoa-Oakesdale (0-2) - Angelo 5, Erickson 0, Mueller 29, Hanson 0, Doneen 1, Johnson 0, Neill 0, Pluff 8.
Nonleague
Richland 79, Post Falls 60
Post Falls | 6 | 20 | 12 | 22 | - 60 |
Richland | 22 | 20 | 18 | 19 | - 79 |
Post Falls (2-2) - Hall 3 0-0 6, McKeown 1 0-0 2, Davenport 2 0-0 4, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Hillman 3 1-1 7, Mueller 1 0-0 2, Conger 1 0-0 2, Failor 0 0-0 0, Thompson 6 1-4 22, Corr 2 0-0 6, Koski 4 5-6 9. Totals 23 6-11 60.
Richland - DeVries 3 2-2 11, Cranball 0 2-4 2, Baird 1 4-6 7, McCullough 1 2-2 4, Radliff 8 2-4 21, Broeske 0 6-8 6, Hilty 2 2-2 6, Streufert 6 5-8 18, Wheeler 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 11-26 76.
3-point goals - Thompson 4, Corr 2, DeVries 3, Baird, Radliff 5, Streufert. Total fouls - Post Falls 28, Richland 18. Fouled out - None.
Coeur d’Alene 59, Chiawana 51
Coeur d’Alene | 16 | 15 | 9 | 19 | - 59 |
Chiawana | 16 | 13 | 6 | 16 | - 51 |
Coeur d’Alene (1-0) - Paulsen 1 0-0 3, Tripp 3 1-2 7, Daniels 4 2-2 13, Carpenter 1 2-2 4, Nacarrato 4 6-14 14, Moore 4 3-4 15, Hancock 0 0-0 0, Kluss 0 1-2 1, Hunter 0 2-2 2, Walde 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-28 59.
Chiawana - Penny 0 0-0 0, Cazier 5 1-2 15, Wren 1 5-7 8, Mendoza 3 3-3 11, Rausch 0 2-2 2, McBride 0 0-0 0, Briones 0 4-6 4, Koval 3 2-3 8, Henderson 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 18-25 51.
3-point goals - Paulsen, Daniels 3, Moore 4, Cazier 4, Wren, Mendoza 2. Total fouls - Coeur d’Alene 18, Chiawana 19. Fouled out - Moore.
Timberlake 60, East Valley 53
East Valley | 10 | 21 | 10 | 12 | - 53 |
Timberlake | 16 | 12 | 13 | 19 | - 60 |
East Valley (2-2) - Zurfluh 2, George 7, Keplin 1, Jordan 0, Phelan 14, Dusenberry 0, Hofstee 11, Brown 15, Taylor 3.
Timberlake (3-0) - Rice 0, McNamara 5, Masterson 8, Hayden 14, Scott 18, Allen 6, Thompson 9.
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 64, Columbia Burbank 32
Columbia Burbank | 9 | 14 | 2 | 7 | - 32 |
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague | 15 | 14 | 19 | 17 | - 64 |
Columbia Burbank - McBride 3, Wattenburger 4, Mejia 3, Koopman 0, Scott 0, Boulds 3, Barajas 3, Scrimsher 2, Miller 3, Romm 5, Ryckman 6.
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (1-0) - O’Neill 11, Smith 3, Hartz 15, Ruzicka 5, Starring 6, Canaday 4, Whitmore 10, Morley 6, Frederick 4.
Deer Park 66, Medical Lake 50
Medical Lake | 11 | 11 | 16 | 12 | - 50 |
Deer Park | 17 | 17 | 18 | 14 | - 66 |
Medical Lake (2-2) - Garza 14, Wagner 0, Ronweder 3, Winchester 6, Hansen 4, Stith 8, Paulson 13, Harvey-Mitchell 2.
Deer Park (1-3) - Ferguson 10, Lowther 2, Clough 15, C. Guske 18, Nielson 6, Pierce 10, N. Guske 7, Irish 0.
Cheney 72, Freeman 46
Freeman | 1 | 16 | 18 | 11 | - 46 |
Cheney | 17 | 16 | 19 | 20 | - 72 |
Freeman (0-4) - Paukett 2, Phipps 10, Mettler 10, Ayers 12, Sinetana 0, Primmer 0, Guntuman 4, Pierce 0, Muray 2, Unfred 6.
Cheney (2-2) - Petropoulos 9, Harding 3, Berstler 2, Worthen 0, Graham 0, Igbinoba 30, Rehman 0, Berman 4, Gamby 4, Williams 15, Wyborney 5.
Curlew 43, Columbia 27
Columbia | 8 | 5 | 10 | 4 | - 27 |
Curlew | 10 | 16 | 8 | 9 | - 43 |
Columbia (0-2) - Steele 0, Loe 0, Rempfher 0, Ramirez 0, Wyborney 15, Zehetmir 0, Schwartz 8, Foster 2, Helms 0, Jones 0, Cooper 2, Flett 0.
Curlew (2-3) - Drennan 12, G. Brown 2, McCullough 4, Herrmann 15, Beedle 3, Poore’ 2, Grumbach 3, T. Brown 2, Sanchez 0, Tresham 0.
Riverside 70, Priest River 69 (OT)
Riverside | 16 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 15 | - 70 |
Priest River | 10 | 12 | 19 | 14 | 14 | - 69 |
Riverside (2-2) - Shuler 8, Zanoni 2, Kramer 10, Astell 32, Joy 6, Reed 8, Huggins 0.
Priest River (2-2) - Akre 12, Riley 8, Linton 0, Sommer 7, Reynolds 0, Stelow 13, Munley 6, Koch 14, White 0, Duley 0, Roland 11.
Republic 57, St. Michael’s 46
St. Michael’s | 13 | 9 | 7 | 17 | - 46 |
Republic | 11 | 11 | 17 | 18 | - 57 |
St. Michael’s (0-4) - G. Durazo 20, Cyr 2, A. Durazo 4, Graham 2, South 1, Ochoa 13, Phelps 4.
Republic (2-1) - Brown 8, Fritts 10, Weller 13, Hooper 6, Slagle 14, Leonard 4, McQuay 2.
Odessa-Harrington 51, Soap Lake 38
Odessa-Harrington | 10 | 11 | 9 | 21 | - 51 |
Soap Lake | 13 | 13 | 10 | 2 | - 38 |
Odessa-Harrington (3-0) - Weber 19, Charlton 10, Smith 4, Schafer 6, Tanke 2, Hunt 10, Dewuls 0.
Soap Lake - Kalachik 3, Ding 0, Delgado 0, Cutshall 12, Foster 3, Winters 8, Herrera 0, Korneychuk 12.
Girls
Friday’s results
WASHINGTON
Adna 53, Winlock 22
Annie Wright 40, Eastside Prep 21
Archbishop Murphy 49, Lakewood 28
Arlington 38, Monroe 33
Auburn Riverside 47, Kentridge 38
Bainbridge 59, Chief Sealth 22
Battle Ground 55, Columbia River 31
Bear Creek School 52, Darrington 39
Bellevue 60, Mount Si 15
Bellevue Christian 45, Life Christian 28
Bellingham 46, Nooksack Valley 45
Bethel 38, Graham-Kapowsin 21
Black Hills 53, Auburn Mountainview 42
Bremerton 45, North Mason 29
Burlington-Edison 43, Anacortes 27
Cascade Christian 56, Eatonville 48
Cedar Park Christian 43, Lopez 42
Cedarcrest 62, Coupeville 24
Charles Wright Academy 56, Chimacum 23
Colfax 47, St. George’s 28
Columbia (Burbank) 55, Lind-Ritz./Sprague 46
Columbia 66, Curlew 47
Connell 45, Goldendale 34
Cusick 47, Inchelium 33
East Valley 48, Timberlake, Idaho 17
Eastlake 68, Bothell 36
Eastmont 65, Eisenhower 44
Ellensburg 45, Toppenish 42
Elma 53, Forks 25
Enumclaw 49, Capital 40
Evergreen (Vancouver) 49, Fort Vancouver 38
Federal Way 56, Spanaway Lake 46
Forest Ridge 51, Northwest School 31
Franklin 41, Nathan Hale 30
Freeman 58, Cheney 56
Gonzaga Prep 58, North Central 29
Grace Academy 48, Lummi 19
Grandview 80, Ephrata 58
Inglemoor 46, Glacier Peak 28
Ingraham 46, Cleveland 28
Jackson 53, Edmonds-Woodway 50
Juanita 52, Liberty 37
Kamiakin 59, Hermiston, Ore. 43
Kennedy 41, Foster 35
Kennewick 46, Lake City 39
Kentlake 60, Kent-Meridian 35
Kentwood 60, Thomas Jefferson 36
King’s 61, South Whidbey 28
La Salle 47, Wahluke 16
LaCenter 50, Ridgefield 45
LaConner 50, Meridian 21
Lakes 47, Rogers (Puyallup) 42
Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Blanchet 37
Lewis and Clark 66, Central Valley 56
Lincoln 42, Gig Harbor 27
Lindbergh 42, Evergreen (Seattle) 21
Lynden 41, Sehome 28
Lynnwood 69, Kamiak 26
Mabton 51, River View 34
Mark Morris 83, Kelso 55
Mead 70, Rogers 24
Meadowdale 55, Mountlake Terrace 47
Medical Lake 35, Deer Park 31
Moses Lake Christian 52, Kittitas 24
Mount Vernon Christian 49, Seattle Lutheran 31
Mt. Rainier 76, Tahoma 31
Mt. Rainier Lutheran 57, Christian Faith 43
Mt. Spokane 47, University 41
Napavine 67, Wahkiakum 36
Newport 54, Ballard 43
North Kitsap 71, Klahowya 54
Northwest Christian 71, Liberty 11
Odessa-Harrington 46, Soap Lake 38
Olympia 50, Timberline 35
Olympic 42, Port Townsend 38
Overlake School 35, Bush 15
Port Angeles 58, Kingston 40
Post Falls, Idaho 60, Richland 42
Priest River, Idaho 44, Riverside 34
Prosser 52, East Valley (Yakima) 31
Puyallup 42, Curtis 29
Renton 58, Hazen 20
Rosalia 46, Touchet 32
Seattle Christian 32, Vashon Island 29
Shadle Park 61, Ferris 58
Skyline 73, Roosevelt 46
South Kitsap 60, Mount Tahoma 43
Springdale 57, Davenport 49
St. John-Endicott 71, Pomeroy 37
Stadium 46, Foss 25
Stanwood 47, Oak Harbor 25
Sultan 46, Granite Falls 37
Sumner 51, Franklin Pierce 39
Sunnyside Christian 57, Riverside Christian 17
Taholah 86, Crescent 16
Tekoa-Oakesdale 63, LaCrosse/Washtucna 9
Todd Beamer 63, Emerald Ridge 48
Toledo 43, Columbia (White Salmon) 38
Toutle Lake 48, Kalama 32
Wapato 53, White Swan 44
Washington 55, Clover Park 30
West Seattle 53, Rainier Beach 22
West Valley (Yakima) 55, Selah 41
Weston-McEwen 56, Waitsburg-Prescott 20
White River 63, Fife 9
Willapa Valley 45, Naselle 13
Wilson 70, Bellarmine Prep 50
Woodinville 75, Redmond 40
Yelm 66, North Thurston 43
Zillah 54, Kiona-Benton 46
IDAHO
Bonneville 67, Blackfoot 58
Buhl 38, Valley 26
Burley 38, Jerome 21
Canyon Ridge 50, Wood River 42
Carey 46, Oakley 22
Century 58, Preston 23
East Valley 48, Timberlake 17
Glenns Ferry 47, Wendell 41
Hagerman 57, Raft River 22
Highland 62, Hillcrest 26
Idaho Falls 47, Rigby 41
Lighthouse Christian 57, Sho-Ban 49
Mackay 58, Rockland 28
Madison 46, Skyline 40
Pendleton, Ore. 63, Sandpoint 57
Priest River 44, Riverside 34
Twin Falls 49, Minico 35
Greater Spokane League
G-Prep 58, North Central 29
Gonzaga Prep | 16 | 13 | 19 | 10 | - 58 |
North Central | 3 | 16 | 6 | 4 | - 29 |
Gonzaga Prep (2-0) - Harrington 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Cozza 2 2-2 6, Metzger 0 2-2 2, Stockton 4 4-4 12, Weir 0 0-0 0, Leland 2 0-0 4, Caudill 4 0-0 8, Wright 6 3-5 15, Gildon 3 5-7 11, Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 16-20 58.
North Central (0-4) - Bordner 4 3-6 11, Murphy 1 0-3 2, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 2-2 4, King 1 1-2 4, George 0 0-0 0, Hare 0 0-0 0, Dean 3 2-5 8. Totals 10 8-18 29.
3-point goals - King. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 17, North Central 15. Fouled out - Murphy, Dean.
Mead 70, Rogers 24
Rogers | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | - 24 |
Mead | 17 | 22 | 23 | 8 | - 70 |
Rogers (0-2) - Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Felice 1 2-2 4, Hunter 3 0-0 9, Tutailesa 0 0-0 0, Rucker 2 0-4 5, Carter 0 0-0 0, Guertin 1 0-0 2, Tomes 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 2-6 24.
Mead (3-0) - Winger 5 0-0 10, Leifer 0 0-0 0, Lewey 5 3-4 14, Junkermier 4 0-0 9, Leslie 2 0-0 4, Russell 1 1-4 3, Bremner 1 2-2 5, McPhee 5 2-2 12, Redmon 5 3-3 13. Totals 28 11-15 70.
3-point goals - Hunter 3, Rucker, Lewey, Jubkermier, Bremner. Total fouls - Rogers 11, Mead 11. Fouled out - None.
Mt. Spokane 47, University 41
University | 10 | 8 | 12 | 11 | - 41 |
Mt. Spokane | 12 | 10 | 12 | 13 | - 47 |
University (0-2) - Woods 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Valley 3 7-8 14, Perhaar 0 0-0 0, Pannell 0 0-0 0, Shillam 3 1-2 7, Hawley 1 0-0 2, Thorton 1 0-0 2, Riley 1 0-0 3, Peterson 2 0-0 5, Collins 2 1-2 6. Totals 14 9-12 41.
Mt. Spokane (3-0) - Ulias 2 0-0 6, Reilly 1 2-2 4, Clute 1 5-7 7, Lloyd 5 2-2 12, Hereford 1 2-2 5, Vigil 1 0-0 2, Harsin 0 0-0 0, Flager 3 5-7 11, Nilsson 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 17-22 47.
3-point goals - Valley, Riley, Peterson, Collins, Ulias 2, Hereford. Total fouls - University 18, Mt. Spokane 14. Fouled out - Shillam.
Shadle Park 61, Ferris 58
Shadle Park | 7 | 24 | 19 | 11 | - 61 |
Ferris | 13 | 12 | 10 | 23 | - 58 |
Shadle Park (1-1) - Hayes 3 3-4 9, Williams 0 3-6 3, Hicks 1 1-3 3, Foote 2 0-0 6, Konyenbelt 1 0-0 3, Grier 4 3-4 11, Hert 6 3-6 15, Winchester 5 1-3 11. Totals 22 14-26 61.
Ferris (2-1) - Areta 0 0-2 0, Lenhart 2 4-4 9, Koentopp 1 0-0 2, Johnson 6 2-3 19, Liss 1 3-4 6, Louthian 2 0-0 5, Bowton 4 2-3 10, Smith 1 0-0 3, Strauss 2 0-1 4. Totals 19 11-17 58.
3-point goals - Foote 2, Konyenbelt, Lenhart, Johnson 5, Liss, Louthian, Smith. Total fouls - Shadle Park 18, Ferris 22. Fouled out - Liss, Strauss.
Lewis and Clark 66, Central Valley 56
Central Valley | 8 | 14 | 21 | 13 | - 56 |
Lewis and Clark | 11 | 20 | 17 | 18 | - 66 |
Central Valley (1-2) - Lee-Nauta 1 2-2 4, Place 1 1-2 3, Simpson 0 0-0 0, Dimmler 1 2-3 6, Barnhart 4 4-6 14, Cunningham 1 2-4 4, M. Hovren 8 7-10 23, A. Hovren 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 18-27 56.
Lewis and Clark (2-0) - Tampien 2 4-4 10, Lupser 4 8-9 16, Keenan 4 0-2 10, Howlett 3 3-4 9, Lee 2 0-0 4, Bates 1 4-6 7, Romasko 0 0-0 0, Kuhta 1 3-3 5, Kay 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 25-32 66.
3-point goals - Barnhart 2, Tampien 2, Keenan 2, Bates 1. Total fouls - Central Valley 24, Lewis and Clark 22. Fouled out - Lee-Nauta, Cunningham, Howlett.
Northeast 2B
Colfax 47, St. George’s 28
St. George’s | 11 | 6 | 5 | 6 | - 28 |
Colfax | 15 | 13 | 6 | 13 | - 47 |
St. George’s (0-4) - Stamper 3, Hayes 2, Rankin 0, Karl 0, Kwasman 6, Wert 15, Moye 0, Russell 2.
Colfax (4-0) - Cai 2, Hamilton 0, Goodwin 8, Mackleit 2, Sheer 11, Larson 6, Robinson 2, Huber 4, Schmidt 1, Bruya 11, Kraut 0.
Springdale 57, Davenport 49
Davenport | 9 | 11 | 8 | 21 | - 49 |
Springdale | 16 | 12 | 11 | 18 | - 57 |
Davenport (1-3) - Watkins 0, Johnson 10, Hayes 12, Hannemann 5, Goerig 1, G. Halverson 0, S. Halverson 7, Abbott 4, Cole 10.
Springdale (3-1) - Hall 10, Brown 2, E. Smith 9, Hamilton 10, Carr 6, Hubert 7, T. Smith 9, Beckman 4.
NW Christian 71, Liberty 11
Liberty | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | - 11 |
Northwest Christian | 30 | 16 | 12 | 13 | - 71 |
Liberty (1-3) - Nelson 4, Breidenbach 3, Stern 0, Tee 2, Cornwall 2, Cronmesser 0, Paulson 0.
Northwest Christian (3-0) - Me. Guske 7, Dietzen 16, McFaul 0, Ma. Guske 2, Gray 11, Shellerud 4, Farmer 2, Knight 21, Bozlee 8.
Northeast 1B North Cusick 47, Inchelium 33
Cusick | 14 | 14 | 13 | 6 | - 47 |
Inchelium | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - 33 |
Cusick (2-0) - S. Wynne 0, L. Nelson 11, Samuels 9, Driver 4, Adams 5, Stramxeoki 0, J. Nelson 0, Nenema 2, R. Wynne 1, Valcom 0, Andrews 15.
Inchelium (0-2) - Condon 0, Louie 0, Zacherley 6, Seymour 5, Williams 13, Finley 2, Campbell 6, Swan 1.
Southeast 1B
St. John-Endicott 71, Pomeroy 37
Pomeroy | 7 | 14 | 3 | 13 | - 37 |
St. John-Endicott | 21 | 16 | 15 | 19 | - 71 |
Pomeroy (0-2) - Wolf 0, Jentz 0, Koller 15, Mayfield 11, Davis 0, Ruark 11.
St. John-Endicott (1-1) - S. Bailey 5, Siegel 4, Porubek 0, Gfeller 6, Glorfield 0, Dickerson 6, VanLith 16, A. Bailey 2, Bafus 21, Jones 11.
Tekoa-Oakesdale 63, LaCrosse-Washtucna 9
LaCrosse-Washtucna | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - 9 |
Tekoa-Oakesdale | 21 | 12 | 15 | 15 | - 63 |
LaCrosse-Washtucna (0-2) - Webb 0, Miller 3, Wolfe 0, Aune 2, Guske 2, Kneale 0, Blavert 2, Hostetler 0, Whinery 0, Gordon 0.
Tekoa-Oakesdale (2-0) - Lindgren 0, Perry 4, Johnson 7, Dub 2, Bogenrief 0, Marston 1, Overton 16, Pakootas 15, Mendoza 0, K. Groom 18, M. Groom 0.
Rosalia 46, Touchet 32
Rosalia | 4 | 7 | 20 | 15 | - 46 |
Touchet | 11 | 4 | 7 | 10 | - 32 |
Rosalia (3-0) - St. John 5, St. Carrothers 2, Sims 11, Reddish 20, Charles 2, Sh. Carrothers 6.
Touchet (0-1) - McKeoun 24, Acebes 1, Miller 3, Gutierrez 2, Warner 2.
Nonleague
Post Falls 60, Richland 42
Richland | 5 | 18 | 10 | 9 | - 42 |
Post Falls | 15 | 15 | 16 | 14 | - 60 |
Richland - McCormick 0 0-0 0, Catone 1 1-2 3, Hiller 0 2-2 2, Corrigan 3 2-5 8, Pringle 6 0-0 16, Parnell 1 1-2 3, Duckworth 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 2-2 8. Total 15 8-13 42.
Post Falls (7-0) - Allert 2 0-1 5, Gonzales 1 0-0 3, King 2 0-0 6, Meehan 0 0-0 0, Smith 6 0-0 15, Litalien 1 2-4 4, Gennett 6 3-4 17, Runkle 0 0-2 0, Failor 3 2-3 8, Perrin 1 0-0 2. Total 21 7-13 60.
3-point goals - Allert, King 2, Smith 3, Gennett 2, Pringle 4. Total fouls - Rickhand 14, Post Falls 13. Fouled out - None.
Kennewick 46, Lake City 39
Lake City | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | - 39 |
Kennewick | 6 | 22 | 8 | 10 | - 46 |
Lake City (4-4) - Jackson 3 2-2 11, J. Wilson 0 0-0 0, Gewecke 2 0-0 5, Horton 0 0-0 0, Wheelock 2 0-0 5, Farrell 5 1-3 11, Torres 1 0-0 2, Hawkes 2 1-2 5, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-7 39.
Kennewick - Valerio 1 2-2 4, Hicks 1 2-2 4, Sanders 1 1-2 4, Kump 4 2-3 13, Lester 1 0-1 2, Nelson 0 2-2 2, Odmundson 3 0-0 7, Taimani 5 0-0 10. Totals 16 9-12 46.
3-point goals - Jackson 3, Gewecke, Wheelock, Sanders, Kump 3, Odmundson. Total fouls - Lake City 17, Kennewick 10. Fouled out - None.
Freeman 58, Cheney 56
Freeman | 13 | 21 | 10 | 14 | - 58 |
Cheney | 10 | 18 | 9 | 19 | - 56 |
Freeman (4-0) - H. Burns 6, McGarity 14, Sorensen 13, Burke 5, Mcintyre 12, Groves 2, Pilant 6, Vold 0, Lee 0, Sather 0.
Cheney (1-2) - Cone 12, Brown 15, Sheffels 6, Labish 9, Brophy 14, Morgan 0, Mcgourin 0, Lemelin 0.
Medical Lake 35, Deer Park 31
Medical Lake | 7 | 9 | 10 | 9 | - 35 |
Deer Park | 8 | 13 | 6 | 4 | - 31 |
Medical Lake (3-1) - Evans 2, Morrison 6, Troutt 9, Keister 2, Wren 2, Earle 14, Hagel 0, Wagner 0.
Deer Park (0-4) - Adams 6, Barcellos 4, May 4, C. Sitton 6, S. Sitton 11, Eide 0, Rodriguez 0.
East Valley 48, Timberlake 17
East Valley | 12 | 12 | 18 | 6 | - 48 |
Timberlake | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8 | - 17 |
East Valley (2-2) - T. Morscheck 4, Burland 9, Phelan 8, Bastin 4, Sol 2, Rankin 11, Munns 0, Wallman 6, K. Morscheck 4.
Timberlake (1-4) - Brillon 0, Rhodes 0, Hoffman 0, Owen 4, Fitzmorris 3, Hardy 0, Norlander 10, Gibson 0.
Brewster 69, Reardan 66
Reardan | 21 | 7 | 19 | 19 | - 66 |
Brewster | 12 | 23 | 18 | 16 | - 69 |
Reardan (2-1) - Johnson 3, Tinsley 0, Moos 37, Frolov 9, Gray 3, Heath 5, Anderson 0, Wynecoop 0, Wollweber 0, Burge 9.
Brewster (1-0) - Rincon 0, Boesel 21, Hammons 10, Burgett 0, Landdeck 16, Smith 13, Miller 4, Brammer 0, Gebbers 6.
Priest River 44, Riverside 34
Riverside | 3 | 13 | 5 | 13 | - 34 |
Priest River | 14 | 12 | 11 | 7 | - 44 |
Riverside (3-1) - Dykeman 0, Workman 1, McDonald 2, Lajiness 0, Supanchick 0, Hardy 2, Holm 3, M. Pace 6, H. Pace 3, Davis 17.
Priest River (3-4) - Douglas 6, Trantum 0, Luckey 0, Trost 17, S. Pavey 15, A. Pavey 1, Deal 0, Bradbury 4, Summers 1, Urmann 0.
Columbia Burbank 55, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46
Columbia Burbank | 14 | 13 | 12 | 16 | - 55 |
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague | 10 | 12 | 10 | 14 | - 46 |
Columbia Burbank (1-0) - Martineay 0, Aguilar 8, Roberts 13, Cotsford 4, Magallon 4, Idler 10, McBride 6, Mosqueda 10, Hoist 0, Dorsey 0.
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (0-1) - Lamping 0, York 3, Bennett 10, Killian 1, Pichette 9, Kessler 4, Kiel 0, Wahl 12, Nelson 5, Oestreich 0.
Odessa-Harrington 46, Soap Lake 38
Odessa-Harrington | 6 | 11 | 12 | 17 | - 46 |
Soap Lake | 4 | 11 | 10 | 13 | - 38 |
Odessa-Harrington (1-2) - Williams 0, Simon 0, Todd 13, Fisher 4, Schmidt 2, Tanke 13, Keifer 6, DeWulf 6, Shockley 0, Schlomer 0, Nighswonger 2.
Soap Lake (0-1) - Valdovinos 7, Piedra 7, Courcas 8, Turchik 4, Ramm 3, Kornachik 2, Crain 0, Nickel 7.
Columbia 60, Curlew 47
Columbia | 17 | 16 | 19 | 8 | - 60 |
Curlew | 9 | 8 | 14 | 16 | - 47 |
Columbia (1-1) - S. Williams 2, Keedy 2, Larew 23, Kieffer 3, L. Williams 10, Flett 6, Wynne 6, Jones 8.
Curlew (2-3) - L. Gibson 13, Mumford 9, H. Gibson 17, McCullough 7, Eberly 1.
Republic 61, St. Michael’s 13
St. Michael’s | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | - 13 |
Republic | 16 | 13 | 23 | 9 | - 61 |
St. Michael’s (0-3) - Shelley 4, Parnzo 2, B. Raynor 3, M. Netzel 4, R. Raynor 0, Je. Netzel 0, South 0, J. Netzel 0, House 0.
Republic (3-0) - B. Smoak 0, N. Willett 0, H. McRea 5, T. Dillon 4, Rollins 4, Demi Vaughn 12, Brown 15, Bowe 12, McQuay 2, Lane 7.
Wrestling
Inland Empire Classic
TEAM SCORING—University 104, Post Falls 97.5, Mead 72.5, Colville 61, Moses Lake 54.5, Central Valley 48.5, Lakeland 33, Lewis and Clark 26, Shadle Park 26, Kennewick 25, West Valley 25, Cheney 24, Richland 21, Ferris 16, Coeur d’Alene 16, Ellensburg 12, Eisenhower 0.
QUARTERFINALS
106: Osborn (Uni) p. Hill (CV) 0:27. Delarosa (PF) p. Boharski (Mea) 1:02. Garrison (Uni) p. Davis (WV) :37. Long (ML) p. Linn (Col) 1:59.
113: Beard (CV) md. Konda (CdA) 10-0. Berger (PF) p. Hendricks (Lak) 5:09. Petrini (Mea) d. Ramos (Ken) 5-3. Leyva (ML) d. Sorensen (Uni) 4-2.
120: Foster (PF) p. Ramos (Ken) 4:20. Peterson (Mea) d. Hoobler (Lak) 7-0. Clase (ML) d. Kilborn (CV) 5-4. Bieber (Ric) d. Hume (Fer) 7-4.
126: Wolf (PF) d. Shea (CV) 6-0. Hosfield (Ken) d. Barajas (ML) 5-2. Cronkhite (Fer) d. Webb (Ric) 5-0. Beard (CV) p. Hannawalt (Lak) 2:40.
132: Orrino (CV) tf. Miller (Fer) 17-2. David (Mea) tf. Ward (Col) 15-0. Hunt (Mea) d. Riekena (PF) 8-6. Smith (Uni) d. Tiscareno (Ken) 5-0.
138: Mckinney (SP) p. Burvee (Ell) 1:12. Cox (Col) d. Jackson (Mea) 5-1. Mahal (PF) p. Seely (Ric) 4:43. Gabel (Uni) d. Fox (ML) 3-0.
145: Munding (Mea) tf. Nunez (ML) 21-5. Nielson (Uni) md. Davis (LC) 13-4. Young (Lak) md. Ross (Fer) 13-4. Welton (Col) p. Dyk (PF) :45.
152: Putnam (Lak) p. Mauseth (ML) 3:01. Douglas (Uni) md. Robichaud (WV) 13-1. Ellingsen (LC) p. Putman (Lak) 2:25. Schmidt (SP) d. Kies (Mea) 8-2.
160: McLean (Mea) tf. Mcvay (SP) 18-3. Fairbanks (Uni) p. Torres (ML) 2:41. Smith (Col) d. Carigan (CV) 6-0. Wilson (PF) p. White (CdA) 1:58.
170: Rogers (Mea) p. Simpson (Ric) 1:52. Stannard (Uni) md. Estes (Lak) 10-1. LeCaire (Col) p. Timme (Ell) 3:25. McLeod (PF) p. Waterman (Che) :35.
182: Johnson (PF) d. Castro (ML) 6-0. Burns (Uni) d. Numbers (LC) 2-1. Davis (DV) p. Seagroves (Mea) 1:21. Knight (Col) p. Gastelum (Ric) :40.
195: Mason (Che) p. Vanquekelberg (Col) :30. Orndorff (Uni) md. Glenn (Ell) 9-1. Backlund (LC) d. Pink (Ken) 6-0. Lacelle (ML) p. O’Toole (Ric) 2:32.
220: Schlotter (Che) p. Shepherd (Lak) 1:38. Farnsworth (PF) p. Somers (Col) :28. Ju (Mea) p. Stout (ML) 4:40. Malek (WV) p. Poole (Uni) :45.
285: James (CdA) md. Vanvlyment (SP) 8-0. Calvert (Ken) p. Hawks (CV) :57. Orndorff (Uni) p. Smith (Che) 1:34. Miller (WV) p. Keating (Col) 1:40.