Voices

Freeman FBLA group competes at regionals

Freeman High School’s Future Business Leaders of America chapter sent 46 members to the 2012 Northeast Region FBLA Conference at Eastpoint Church in Spokane Valley.

More than 500 students from around the area competed in business-related areas such as job interviews, network concepts, accounting, public speaking, entrepreneurship, business ethics, desktop publishing and more.

Of the students from Freeman who attended, the following have qualified for the state conference in Seattle in April:

Brett Sinden and Colin Ayers, first place, banking and financial systems

Josiah Lara and Samantha Strothman, first place, desktop publishing

Lara, Strothman and Kirsten Fuchs, first place, business presentation

Robin Faulkner, Grace Rudy and Sinden, first place, entrepreneurship

Bethany Williams and Brooke Williams, first place, emerging business issues

Bethany Williams, first place, word processing 1

Moriah Longhurst, first place, introduction to business communication

Hanna Weathers, first place, job interview

Cody Dickinson, first place, cyber security

Rudy, second place, hospitality management

Austin Carpenter, second place, introduction to business

Shelby Nelson, second place, client service

Brett Schmidlkofer and Dickinson, second place, management decision making

Bethany Williams, third place, public speaking 1

Ben Carasco, third place, business communications

Danny Cossey, third place, job interview

Katie Pintar and Weathers, third place, desktop publishing

Fuchs, third place, FBLA principles and procedures

Jami Pratt, Shenoa Rush and Rachel Underwood, third place, business presentation

Dickinson, third place, technology concepts

Ayers, Hunter Beaulaurier and Austin Rice, third place, entrepreneurship

Eric Hjaltalin, fourth place, sports management

Leaira Anderson, fourth place, business communications

Dickinson and Greg Ruby, fourth place, network design

Zeke Flack and Tanner Waite, fifth place, management decision making

Rudy, fifth place, business communications

Carpenter, fifth place, introduction to technology concepts

Elizabeth Kosanke, fifth place, job interview

Hjaltalin, fifth place, future business leader

Cossey, fifth place, impromptu speaking

Strothman and Brooke Williams, fifth place, business ethics

The chapter’s adviser is Scott Moore.

2011 Washington Achievement Awards

The Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction has named winners of the Washington Achievement Award, which is presented based on schools’ performance in seven categories: overall excellence, language arts, math, science, extended graduation rate, improvement and closing achievement gaps.

In the Central Valley School District, Barker High School received the award for improvement, Opportunity Elementary School won the award for science and Spokane Valley Learning Academy won for improvement.



Click here to comment on this story »








Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile