April 7, 2013 in Sports

UI coach featured speaker

 

 New Idaho football coach Paul Petrino will be the featured speaker at the 51st annual North Idaho Sports Banquet on Saturday at the Best Western Coeur d’Alene Inn.

 The 1982 undefeated Coeur d’Alene High football team, which posted a 12-0 record and captured the A-1 state championship, will be honored as the “Legends” team at the banquet.

 Eric Yarber, Charles A. “Bud” Ford, Steve Burrato and George (Les) MacDowell will be inducted into the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame.

 Following are the finalists for high school and college awards.

High school

Boys tennis: Luke Ness (Lake City), Matt Finney (LC), Rafa Hewitt-Steiger (Lewiston), Kevin Kirby (Sandpoint).

Girls tennis: Christine Sayler (Lewiston), Kennedy Search (Sandpoint), Mindy Gratham (Coeur d’Alene Charter), Caitlyn McHugh (Coeur d’Alene).

Boys golf: Stephen Roller (CdA), Michael Porter (CdA), Dain Harden (Kellogg), Austin Hall (Kendrick), Derek Bayley (Lakeland), Trever Fedele (Post Falls).

Girls golf: Maddie Dodge (PF), Kaceelyn Pouttu (Kellogg), MacKenzie Dire (Wallace), Taylor Anderson (Moscow), Chelsea Bayley (Lakeland), Amy Hasenoerhl (Lewiston), Kati Greear (Moscow).

Boys swimming: Bryce Kananowitz (LC), Bowen Anderson (Moscow), Wyatt Jager (Moscow), Joe Loftus (LC), Ethan Cordes (CdA).

Girls swimming: Maggie deTar (PF), Hailey Johnson (Genesee), Suzanne deTar (PF), Kayla Hern (CdA), Nicole Rozier (CdA).

Baseball: Ryan Schwartz (Sandpoint), Troy Carr (Lakeland), Ashton Stephenson (St. Maries), Blake Andres (Potlatch), Levi Pereira (CdA), Mitch Bevacqua (LC), Tyler Charlo (Lewiston), Nick Nyquist (CdA), Eric Cooper (Lakeland).

Softball: Casey Stangel (LC), Lindie Scholwinski (CdA), Shawnee Zink (Lewiston), Bekah Kastning (Lakeland), Kristin Klopatek (Lakeland), Sydnie Malloy (Timberlake), Marlee Masterson (St. Maries), Randi Spencer (CdA).

Boys cross country: Sam Levora (Sandpoint), Michael Dunton (CdA), Kyler Little (LC), Luke Reoch (Bonners Ferry), Paul Ryan (Logos).

Girls cross country: Josie Brown (CdA), Leanne Asper (LC), Punky Duran (CdA), Rachel Ward (Timberlake), Mikhaela Woodward (Sandpoint).

Boys soccer: Graison Le (CdA), Brady Ulen (PF), Timmy Mueller (PF), Tanner Horton (LC), Matt Hulquist (CdA), Joab Logan (Sandpoint), Cade Coffey (Lakeland), Anthony Fox (Sandpoint), Chase Baune (Moscow), Brett Dickman (St. Maries).

Girls soccer: Kelcie Hedge (PF), Sydney Quimby (LC), Meagan Bare (LC), Kassie Torres (LC), Brittany Tackett (CdA), Meghan Pagano (Sandpoint), Kendyl Landeck (Moscow), Kylie Gorton (Moscow), Corinne Ariss (Sandpoint), Liz Racer (Bonners Ferry).

Wrestling, 5A-4A: Anthony Price (CdA), Alius Delarosa (PF), Drake Foster (PF), Bryce Parson (Lewiston), Ryan Klemp (Lewiston), Austin Wilson (PF), Seth McLeod (PF).

Wrestling, 3A-1A: Blake Ivie (Kellogg), Rody Paul (Potlatch), Joe Bloomsburg (St. Maries).

Volleyball, 5A-4A: Emilee Schlader (Lewiston), Amy Norris (CdA), Brett Hastings (Lewiston), Kylie Curtis (LC), Dani Failor (PF), Megan Rockwell (Sandpoint), Erin Ogden (Lakeland), Kim Lawrence (Moscow), Kendra Murray (Moscow), Kayla McGlathery (CdA).

Volleyball, 3A-1A: Melissa Trost (Priest River), Jenna Hoffman (Timberlake), Lexi Posch (Timberlake), Taylor Samuelson (Kellogg), Allison Merrifield (BF), Mariah Gladden (St. Maries), Chantel Key (Grangeville), Taylor Erbst (Orofino), Lexi Young (CdA Charter), Kami McKinnon (Mullan), Emily Nelson (Wallace), Mariah Miller (Clark Fork), Brie Benson (Kootenai).

Boys track, 5A-4A: Sam Levora (Sandpoint), Wade Schumaker (Moscow), Zack Linscott (LC), Cody Curtis (CdA), Zion Stuffle (Lewiston), Sam Wardell (PF).

Boys track, 3A-1A: Kevin Hill (Kamiah), Jack Nygaard (Kamiah), Justin Lindsley (Grangeville), Blake Warner (Kendrick), Brandon Carmen (Kootenai), Grayden Myhre (Kootenai), Chris Spiers (Kellogg), Jacob Callister (BF), Luke Feasline (St. Maries), Logan Feasline (St. Maries), Eric Hill (Kamiah), Garret Wendt (Kellogg).

Girls track, 5A-4A: Leanne Asper (LC), Morgan Struble (CdA), Jordan Ward (Lakeland), Nikole Alamillo (Sandpoint), Madison Seaman (CdA), Kierstie Shellman (LC).

Girls track, 3A-1A: Megan Sullivan (Grangeville), Rachel Ward (Timberlake), Lauren Cooper (Kellogg), Brittney Heideman (Nezperce), Aspen Jared (Timberline), Mattlyn Browers (Timberline), Sam Simmons (Timberlake).

Boys basketball, 5A-4A: Kyle Guice (LC), Riley Moreen (LC), Rafa Hewitt-Steiger (Lewiston), Reece Jackson (PF), Ryan Walde (CdA), Tyrel Derrick (Lakeland), Chase Rodriguez (Sandpoint).

Boys basketball, 3A-1A: Brock Arthun (Wallace), Johnny Hayden (Timberlake), Jake Pfeiffer (Kootenai), Dalton Sommer (PR), Jesse Lambert (Kellogg), Austin Linnemeyer (St. Maries), Sam Solberg (Grangeville), Derek Brown (Grangeville), Christian Pederson (CdA Charter).

Girls basketball, 5A-4A: Karlee Wilson (Lewiston), Dani Failor (PF), Madi Farrell (LC), Hallie Gennett (PF), Caelyn Orlandi (CdA), Sydney Williams (CdA), Kylie Gorton (Moscow), Chloe Quinnett (Moscow), Hailey Olin (Sandpoint), Kacie Derby (Lakeland).

Girls basketball, 3A-1A: Nathanee Spencer (Lapwai), Sydnie Malloy (Timberlake), Bailey Nygaard (Kamiah), Shelby Cloninger (Kamiah), Lakin Anxo (St. Maries), Lexi Turkenburg (CdA Charter), Jill Weimer (PR), Savannah Woods (BF), Kami McKinnon (Mullan), Madsen Yockey (Troy), Carli Bennett (Genesee).

Football, 5A-4A: Gunnar Amos (CdA), Gavan Rosteck (LC), Reece Mahaffy (CdA), Seth McLeod (PF), Jaremiah Hazzard (CdA), Matt James (CdA), Caleb Fisbeck (Lewiston), Kyle Snyder (Moscow), Bo Olmstead (Moscow), Troy Carr (Lakeland), Tim Pays (Sandpoint).

Football, 3A-1A: Cameron Riley (PR), Garret Wendt (Kellogg), Christian Trocke (BF), Forrest Herring (Timberlake), Levi Lemieux (Wallace), Simeon Desautel (Kootenai), Grant Yenny (Troy), Kevin Hill (Kamiah), Karman Krichbaum (BF), Dustin Lindsley (Grangeville).

Female-sports coach of the year: Larry Bieber (CdA softball), Cathy Compton (CdA cross country), Gregg MacMillan (Lewiston golf), Kelly Harwick (Lewiston volleyball), Marc Allert (PF basketball), Matt Ruchti (LC soccer), Tina Ulmer (Kamiah basketball), Jeff Martin (Prairie softball), Simon Miller (Kellogg golf), Dawn McKinnon (Mullan volleyball).

Male-sports coach of the year: Adam Tajan (Sandpoint soccer), Gabe Lawson (PF soccer), Shawn Amos (CdA football), Pete Reardon (PF wrestling), Bryan Duncan (CdA golf), Don Dudley (Moscow basketball), Ryan Bell (Kamiah football), Jim Engledow (Kamiah track), Jim Shepherd (Potlatch baseball), Allison Ryan (Logos cross country), Skip Hall (Grangeville basketball).

Female team of the year: CdA softball, CdA cross country, Lewiston golf, Lewiston volleyball, Post Falls basketball, Lake City softball, Kamiah basketball, Prairie softball, Kellogg golf, Mullan volleyball.

Male team of the year: Sandpoint soccer, Post Falls soccer, CdA football, Post Falls wrestling, CdA golf, Moscow basketball, Moscow swimming, Kamiah football, Kamiah track, Potlatch baseball, Logos cross country, Grangeville basketball.

Female athlete of the year: Dani Failor (PF), Kami McKinnon (Mullan), Kassie Torres (LC), Kylie Gorton (Moscow), Sydney Malloy (Timberlake), Caelyn Orlandi (CdA), Jenna Hoffman (Timberlake).

Male athlete of the year: Kevin Hill (Kamiah), Garret Wendt (Kellogg), Mitch Bevacqua (LC), Matt James (CdA), Chase Rodriguez (Sandpoint), Timmy Mueller (PF).

College

North Idaho coach of the year: Pat Whitcomb (NIC wrestling), Wayne Phipps (Idaho cross country), Jon Newlee (Idaho women’s basketball), Chris Carlson (NIC women’s basketball).

North Idaho team of year: NIC wrestling, Idaho cross country, NIC women’s basketball, LCSC men’s basketball, Idaho women’s basketball.

North Idaho female athlete of year: Hannah Kiser (Idaho track), Yang Yang (NIC volleyball).

North Idaho male athlete of year: Kyle Barone (Idaho basketball), Ryan Zumwalt (NIC wrestling).


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email