On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice for Daytona 500 | Speed |
9:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice for Daytona 500 | Speed |
10:30 a.m. | Truck Series pole qualifying | Speed |
12:30 p.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Truck Series race | Speed |
Basketball, college men | ||
4 p.m. | North Dakota State at Akron | ESPN2 |
Basketball, high school girls | ||
6 p.m. | Holy Names at University | SWX |
8 p.m. | Lakes vs. Kamiakin | SWX |
Basketball, NBA | ||
5 p.m. | Minnesota at Oklahoma City | ESPN |
7:30 p.m. | San Antonio at Golden State | ESPN |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | IBF jr. welterweight title, Peterson vs. Holt ESPN2 | |
8 p.m. or
11 p.m.* | Middleweights, Johnson vs. Fortune; super featherweights, Hovhannisyan vs. Perez Showtime | |
*Air time may vary; check your provider’s listings for details | ||
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | LPGA Thailand, tape | Golf |
11 a.m. | Accenture Match Play Championship | Golf |
Hockey, college men | ||
4:30 p.m. | Yale at Quinnipiac NBC Sports | |
7 p.m. | North Dakota at Denver NBC Sports |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | Speed |
10:15 a.m. | Nationwide Series race | ESPN |
10 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN2 |
Basketball, college | ||
9 a.m. | Clemson at Maryland | ESPN2 |
10 a.m. | Southern Miss at Memphis | Root |
10:30 a.m. | Alabama at LSU | SWX |
11 a.m. | South Carolina at Georgia | CBS |
11 a.m. | Oklahoma State at West Virginia ESPN2 | |
Noon | Montana at Davidson ESPNU | |
Noon | Washington State at Arizona | Root |
1 p.m. | Georgetown at Syracuse | CBS |
1 p.m. | North Carolina St. at North Carolina | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Detroit at Wichita State | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | New Mexico at Colorado State NBC Sports | |
1 p.m. | Tennessee at Texas A&M | SWX |
2 p.m. | Santa Clara at Portland | Root |
3 p.m. | Creighton at Saint Mary’s | ESPN |
3 p.m. | Marquette at Villanova | ESPN2 |
3 p.m. | Nevada at San Diego State NBC Sports | |
3 p.m. | California at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash. | |
4 p.m. | San Diego at Gonzaga | KHQ |
5 p.m. | South Dakota State at Murray State ESPN2 | |
5 p.m. | Stanford at Oregon Pac-12 Wash. | |
6 p.m. | Missouri at Kentucky | ESPN |
6 p.m. | Pepperdine at USF | Root |
7 p.m. | Ohio at Belmont | ESPN2 |
8 p.m. | Washington at Arizona State | ESPNU |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. or
9 p.m.* | Middleweights, Love vs. Findley; IBF jr.
middleweight title, Bundrage vs. Smith Showtime | |
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details. | ||
7:30 p.m. | Jr. welterweights, Algieri vs. Alejo;
heavyweights, Glazkov vs. Scott NBC Sports | |
Golf | ||
9 a.m. | Match Play Championship, quarterfinals Golf | |
11 a.m. | Match Play Championship, quarterfinals NBC | |
11 a.m. | LPGA Thailand, tape | Golf |
Lacrosse, college men | ||
10:30 a.m. | Maryland at Loyola (Md.) NBC Sports | |
Motorsports | ||
4:30 p.m. | Supercross, at Atlanta | Speed |
Soccer | ||
4:30 a.m. | Premier League: Stoke City at Fulham ESPN2 | |
5 p.m. | MLS preseason: Desert Diamond Cup NBC Sports |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
9 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 | Fox 28 |
5 p.m. | NHRA, tape | ESPN2 |
Bowling | ||
Noon | USBC Masters | ESPN |
Basketball, college men | ||
10 a.m. | Illinois at Michigan | ESPN |
11 a.m. | Cincinnati at Notre Dame | CBS |
12:30 p.m. | UCLA at Southern Cal | Root |
1 p.m. | Michigan State at Ohio State | CBS |
Basketball, college women | ||
10 a.m. | Purdue at Minnesota | ESPN2 |
10 a.m. | Texas Tech at Kansas | Root |
11 a.m. | Tennessee at Arkansas | SWX |
Noon | Duke at Maryland | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Texas A&M at Vanderbilt | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Oregon State at California Pac-12 Wash. | |
2 p.m. | USC at UCLA Pac-12 Networks | |
4 p.m. | Oregon at Stanford Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, NBA | ||
4 p.m. | Memphis at Brooklyn | ESPN |
6:30 p.m. | Chicago at Oklahoma City | ESPN |
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | Match Play Championships, semifinals Golf | |
10:30 a.m. | LPGA Thailand, tape | Golf |
11 a.m. | Match Play Championships, final match NBC | |
Hockey, NHL | ||
4:30 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh NBC Sports | |
Rodeo | ||
10 a.m. | Built Ford Tough Invitational, tape | CBS |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, spring training | ||
11:55 a.m. | Seattle vs. San Diego 700-AM/1080-AM | |
Basketball, high school | ||
5:45 p.m. | Holy Names at University 790-AM | |
Hockey, WHL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Edmonton at Spokane | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM | |
4 p.m. | Toby Howell & Moosejaw Miller | 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.