January 26, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Washington State at Oregon State, 2 p.m.; Washington at Oregon, Columbia Basin at CC Spokane, both 4; San Francisco at Gonzaga, Salt Lake CC at North Idaho, both 5; Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 6; Eastern Washington at Southern Utah, 6:05; UT San Antonio at Idaho, 7:05.

College women: Columbia Basin at CC Spokane, 2 p.m.; Southern Utah at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Salt Lake CC at North Idaho, 3; Idaho at UT San Antonio, Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, both 4.

High school boys:

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Colville, 3:45 p.m. Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry vs. Timberlake at Spirit Lake, 6 p.m. Central Idaho: Grangeville at Coeur d’Alene Charter, St. Maries at Orofino, both 3:30 p.m. Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. George’s, Springdale at Colfax, all 7:30 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Cusick at Curlew, Inchelium at Columbia, both 6 p.m.; Republic at Selkirk, 6:30. Northeast 1B South: Valley Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, both 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Touchet at Colton, Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, all 6:30 p.m. Nonleague: Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), 1 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, 6; Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, 6:30; Lakeland at Post Falls, Cheney at Medical Lake, both 7:30.

High school girls:

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Colville, 2 p.m. Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry vs. Timberlake at Spirit Lake, 4 p.m. Central Idaho: St. Maries at Orofino, Grangeville at Coeur d’Alene Charter, both 2 p.m. Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. George’s, Springdale at Colfax, all 6 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Inchelium at Columbia, Cusick at Curlew, both 4:30 p.m.; Republic at Selkirk, 4:45. Northeast 1B South: St. Michael’s at Wellpinit, 5 p.m.; Valley Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, both 6. Southeast 1B: Touchet at Colton, St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, all 5 p.m. Nonleague: Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), 1 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, 4; Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, 5; Lakeland at Post Falls, 5:30; Cheney at Medical Lake, 5:45; Kootenai at Wallace, 6.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Medicine Hat at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Creston Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Whitman, 1 p.m.

College women: Idaho at Oregon State, 11 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Eastern Washington vs. S.C. Upstate at Eugene, Ore., 4 p.m.

College women: Washington State vs. Arkansas at Evanston, Ill., 8 a.m.; Eastern Washington vs. S.C. Upstate at Eugene, Ore., 9; Idaho at Oregon, 5 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington State and Whitworth at WSU multi-event, Washington State and Idaho at WSU Indoor, both 9 a.m.; Eastern Washington, Gonzaga at UW Invitational, 10.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Apodaca Dual Showdown, Powell, Wyo., 11 a.m. High school:

Non-league: North Idaho Rumble at Coeur d’Alene, 9 a.m.; Northeast 2B at Liberty, 10; Clarkston at Colville, 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.

Replay

Rogers heavyweight Ken Keller defeated Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Brooking 5-3 in double overtime in GSL wrestling Thursday. The final result was incorrect in a story in Friday’s newspaper.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email