May 18, 2013 in City

Candidates give voters a choice at deadline

Two more city council positions contested as filing period ends
By The Spokesman-Review
 
Map of this story's location

Two city council incumbents in Spokane County face challengers who declared their intent to run for office Friday, the last day to file.

Spokane Valley Councilman Rod Higgins will again face Linda J. Thompson, who he beat in a coin toss in February for a vacant seat, while Spokane Councilwoman Amber Waldref will be opposed by Mark Hamilton, whose city residency is disputed.

Spokane Valley City Council used the coin because the remaining council was split 3-3 in choosing Brenda Grassel’s replacement after she resigned from the Position 1 seat.

On Friday, Thompson, 59, forced a rematch that will be decided by voters this fall. Thompson filed for the seat Friday. She is the executive director of the Greater Spokane Substance Abuse Council.

Higgins, 70, retired director of the International Society of Mine Safety Professionals, filed earlier in the week.

Friday was the last day of candidate filing at the Spokane County Elections Office.

In other filings, DeeDee Loberg jumped into what is now a three-way primary race for the Position 4 Valley council seat.

Loberg, 49, was elected two years ago as director of the Washington State PTA. She ran for City Council two years ago and lost.

Loberg faces incumbent Councilman Gary Schimmels and a second challenger, Ed Pace.

Schimmels, 74, is former owner of a locksmith business. Pace, 66, worked in the electronics industry and is the pastor of caring ministries at Redeemer Lutheran Church in Spokane Valley.

For Position 5, incumbent Councilman Chuck Hafner is now facing an opponent in Don Morgan Jr., 28, a newcomer to Spokane Valley politics.

Hafner, 81, is a retired school administrator.

In Spokane, Hamilton filed on Friday to run against incumbent Waldref in District 1 in northeast Spokane.

Hamilton, 60, listed 217 E. Pacific Ave. as his address, but there have been questions about whether he has lived there for a full year as required by city law.

He is the pastor of the former Spokane Christian Fellowship, now called 1Body Ministries, and a real estate broker.

Waldref, 36, is a neighborhood advocate with extensive involvement in environmental and community issues.

Elsewhere in the region, three candidates have filed for an unexpired term for the state Senate seat in the 7th Legislative District in Northeast Washington.

The incumbent, Sen. John Smith, of Colville, will face fellow Republicans Mike Brunson, of Springdale, and Brian Dansel, of Republic.

Smith, 40, a farmer, was appointed to replace retiring Sen. Bob Morton last January.

Dansel, 30, is a Ferry County commissioner. Brunson, 57, has been politically active in recent years.

Candidates

Here is a list of candidates filing for local office in Spokane County. They will appear on the ballot this fall.

Airway Heights City Council

Position 1, Patrick D. Rushing

Position 2, Jack Collins, Steven Lawrence

Position 4, Tanya Dashiell

Position 6, Doyle M. Inman

Cheney mayor

Tom Trulove

Cheney City Council

Position 1, Fred Pollard, Chris Grover

Position 3, Dan Hilton, John Taves

Position 4, Teresa Overhauser

Deer Park mayor

Robert D. Whisman

Deer Park City Council

Position 1, Mary Babb

Position 3, Tim Verzal, Lucy Harmon

Fairfield mayor

KayDee Gilkey

Fairfield Town Council

Position 1, Emily Thomas, Harry Gibbons

Position 2, Alene Felgenhauer, John Jesseph

Latah mayor

Charisma (Chari) Conklin, Douglas Arnold

Latah Town Council

Position 1, Patricia Neumann, Melanie Meagher

Position 2, Teresa Galvin, Larry La Bolle, Dan Keller

Position 3, Yvonne Warren, Gary Greenwalt

Position 4, Steven (Steve) Leitz

Liberty Lake City Council

Position 1, Lori Olander, Debbi J. Haskins

Position 2, Jeff Sitton, Hugh Severs

Position 4, Odin Langford, Mike Tedesco

Position 6, Keith Kopelson

Medical Lake mayor

John Higgins, Mikeal Suniga

Medical Lake City Council

Position 1, Brenda Redell, Chris Stein

Position 2, Shirley Maike, Donald B. Kennedy

Position 3, Arthur (AJ) Burton

Position 4, Destiny Stein

Millwood mayor

Kevin M. Freeman, Dennis Hamlin

Millwood City Council

Position 1, Richard Schoen

Position 2, Daniel (Dan) Sander

Rockford mayor

Micki L. Harnois, Steve Meyer

Rockford City Council

Position 1, David Thompson, Steven Lyle Christman

Position 2, Carrie Roecks

Position 5, Larry Van Every, Chuck Collison, Robert Tollefson

Spangle Town Council

Position 2, Ralph Sunwold

Spokane Municipal Court

Judge 1, Tracy Arlene Staab

Judge 2, Mary C. Logan

Judge 3, Michelle “Shelley” Szambelan

Spokane City Council

District 1, Amber Waldref, Mark Hamilton

District 2, John Ahern, Jon Snyder, LaVerne Biel

District 3, Candace Mumm, Michael Cannon, Kelly P. Cruz, Curtis Fackler

Spokane Valley City Council

Position 1, Rod Higgins, Linda J. Thompson

Position 4, Gary Schimmels, Ed Pace, DeeDee Loberg

Position 5, Chuck Hafner, Donald (Don) Morgan Jr.

Position 7, Bill Bates, Fred Beaulac

Waverly Mayor

William Tensfeld

Waverly Town Council

Position 1, Kimberly Billington

Position 2, Joel Martensen

Position 4, David M. Stark

Central Valley School District

Director 2, Tom Dingus

Director 5, Amy Mason, Gina McCauley

Cheney School District

Director 1, Marcie Estrellado

Director 2, Suzanne G. Dolle, Kippie Shadix

Director 3, Henry C. Browne Jr.

Deer Park School District

Director 2, Lisa Jordan

Director 3, Joanne Greer

East Valley School District

Director 3, Justin Voelker, Heidi Gillingham, Marvin T. Moore

Director 4, Fred Helms, Kerri Lunstroth

Director 5, Deanna L. Ervin, Mike Novakovich, Stormy Frederickson, Roger E. Trainor

Freeman School District

Director 2, Edward A. Cashmere

Director 4, Neil J. Fuchs Jr.

Great Northern School District

Director 4, Lynn Scharff

Director 5, Mary Patrick

Liberty School District

Director 2, Marci Green

Director 3, R. Chad Cornmesser, Janet Johnson

Director 4, Scott Simmons

Mead School District

Director 1, Maureen O’Connor

Director 5, Tom Hunt

Medical Lake School District

Director 1, Kelly Fouts

Director 5, Margaret (Peggy) Schweikhardt

Newport School District

Director 1, Paul R. Wilson

Director 4, Keith Cordes

Nine Mile Falls School District

Director 4, Vicki Daggy

Director 5, Greg Flemming

Orchard Prairie School District

Director 1, Steve Flinn

Director 2, Suzanne Savalli

Reardan-Edwall School District

Director 1, Robin D. Landreth

Director 3, Nick E. Landt

Director 5, Arne Seim

Riverside School District

Director 1, Gary D. Vanderholm

Director 4, Roger B. Pratt

Director 5, Chris Nieuwenhuis

Rosalia School District

Director 5, Heather Smith

Spokane School District

Director 1, Susan Chapin

Director 2, Bob Douthitt, Sally Fullmer

St. John School District

Director 3, Janet Leifer

Director 5, Kelly R. Lundberg

Tekoa School District

Director 2, Duane Groom

Director 5, Shane Monroy, Nicole (Nikki) Lehn

West Valley School District

Director 1, Jim Williams

Director 2, Robert N. Dompier

Director 4, Adam Mortenson

Director 5, Pam McLeod

Spokane Valley Fire District

Position 1, Kolby Hanson

Position 2, Michael DeVleming, Ronald (Ron) Schmidt

Position 3, Michael (Mike) Pearson

Fire District No. 3

Position 1, Sharon J. Colby

Fire District No. 4

Position 1, Roger Krieger

Fire District No. 5

Position 1, Isla Durheim, Lee A. Walth

Fire District No. 8

Position 1, Dennis L. Ross

Fire District No. 9

Position 3, John Bjork, Jim Bennett, Judith (Judy) Personett

Fire District No. 10

Position 1, David Scher, James McKelvey

Position 2, Ken Pegg, Susan Leonetti

Fire District No. 11

Position 1, Brian LaShaw

Fire District No. 13

Position 1, Eileen Weyrauch

Greenwood Cemetery District

Position 1, Edward Lynch

Moran Cemetery District

Position 1, Kenneth Williams

Elk Cemetery District

Position 1, Denise McNamee

Position 3, Rob Culp

East Spokane Water District

Position 1, Richard L. Scott

Four Lakes Water District

Position 1, Ed Rutledge

Liberty Lake Sewer and

Water District

Position 1, Steve Skipworth

Position 2, Kottayam V. Natarajan Jr.

Spokane County Water

District No. 3

Position 1, Frank Pierson

Strathview Water District

Position 1, Bonnie J. Stimson

Position 3, Steven Russell

Valley of the Horses Water

District

Position 3, Ronald R. Jared

Whitworth Water District

Position 3, Chan Bailey

Williams Lake Sewer and

Water District

Position 3, James L. Cattin


There are five comments on this story. Click here to view comments >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email