October 18, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

High school: GSL: Mt. Spokane vs. University at Albi Stadium, 5 p.m.; Mead at Central Valley, 7; Lewis and Clark vs. Ferris at Albi Stadium, 7:30. GNL: Clarkston at Colville, East Valley at West Valley, Deer Park at Cheney, all 7 p.m. IEL4A: Sandpoint at Moscow, 7 p.m. IML: Bonners Ferry at Priest River, 7 p.m. NEA: Lakeside at Newport, Kettle Falls at Medical Lake, Chewelah at Freeman, all 7 p.m. NE2B: Reardan at Springdale, 6 p.m.; Davenport vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Colfax at Liberty, both 7. NSL (1ADII): Kootenai at Mullan, 3 p.m. NE1B North: Wellpinit at Curlew, Cusick at Columbia-Inchelium, both 3 p.m.; Selkirk at Northport, 7. NE1B South: Entiat at Pateros, Wilbur-Creston vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, Odessa-Harrington at Soap Lake, all 7 p.m. SE1B: St. John-Endicott at Sunnyside Christian, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Touchet, Colton vs. Liberty Christian at Richland, Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, all 7 p.m. Nonleague: St. Maries at Coeur d’Alene JV, 4 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Riverside (Ore.), Rosalia at Taholah, Lethbridge (Alberta) at Lewiston, Richland at Post Falls, Chiawana at Lake City, Skyline at Coeur d’Alene, Timberlake at Lakeland, Riverside at Kellogg, Prairie vs. Lakeside (ID) at Plummer, Republic at Waterville, Clark Fork at Wallace, all 7.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Everett at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Osoyoos, 7:35 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Pac-12: San Diego State at Washington, 1 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Oregon State at Washington State, 2 p.m. WAC: Cal State Bakersfield at Idaho, noon. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Montana, 2 p.m. Nonconference: North Idaho at Salt Lake CC, 3 p.m.

High school boys: IML: Orofino vs. Bonners Ferry, Priest River vs. St. Maries, both at Rotary Field, Rathdrum, 4 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Mead at Rogers, Ferris vs. University at Southside Sports Complex, Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Pac-12: Southern Cal at Washington State, 5 p.m. WAC: Northern Colorado at Idaho, 5 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Gonzaga at ITA Northwest Regional (first day), Korth TC, Moraga, Calif.

Volleyball

College women: Pac-12: Stanford at Washington State, 6 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 7 p.m. Green River Crossover at Auburn, Wash.: CC Spokane vs. Lower Columbia, 11 a.m.; CC Spokane vs. Everett, 2 p.m.; CC Spokane vs. Mt. Hood, 5:30.

High school: GSL: Shadle Park at North Central, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, both 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College: NIC Red vs Gray Intrasquad at North Idaho, 6:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:50 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email