September 17, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Cross country

High school: League meet at Reardan, 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State, Gonzaga at Husky Invitational (final day), Olympic Course at Gold Mountain, Bremerton, Wash.

College women: Idaho at Minnesota Invitational (final day), Minikahda CC, Minneapolis; Eastern Washington at Bronco Fall Invitational (final day), Falcon Crest CC, Kuna, Idaho.

Soccer

College men:Nonconference: North Idaho at Peninsula, 4 p.m.

College women:Nonconference: North Idaho at Peninsula, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Gonzaga, 4.

High school boys

IEL: Lewiston at Post Falls, Sandpoint at Lakeland, both 4:30 p.m.

IML: St. Maries at Orofino, 2 p.m.

Northeast 2B/1B: Bonners Ferry at St. George’s, 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, 4 p.m.

High school girls

GNL: Pullman at East Valley, West Valley at Clarkston, Deer Park at Colville, all 4 p.m.

IEL: Post Falls at Lewiston, Lakeland at Sandpoint, both 4:30 p.m.

IML: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Kellogg, 6 p.m.; Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, 7.

Nonleague: Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, Central Valley at Lake City, Priest River at Riverside, Cheney at Lakeside (WA), all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch

GSL: Lewis and Clark at Ferris, North Central at University, Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Mead at East Valley, Shadle Park at Rogers, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

GNL: Deer Park at Colville, West Valley at Clarkston, Pullman at East Valley, all 7 p.m.

IEL: Lewiston at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, Moscow at Sandpoint, all 7 p.m.

IML: Bonners Ferry at Priest River, 6:30 p.m.

NEA: Medical Lake at Lakeside, Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Freeman at Riverside, all 6:30 p.m.

North Star: Wallace at Kootenai, 6 p.m.

Northeast 1B: Pateros at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 5 p.m.; Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, 6.

Nonleague: Wellpinit at Selkirk, Republic at Northport, Wilbur-Creston at Springdale, all 5 p.m.; Liberty at Lakeside (ID), Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, both 6; St. George’s at Rosalia, 6:15; Kellogg at Lakeland, Davenport at St. John-Endicott, Cheney at Mt Spokane, all 7; Timberlake JV at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email