Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Thursday, December 13, 2018  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
41°Partly Cloudy Day

News >  Education

Mountainside wins competition to name planet, star

Last year, the eighth-grade class from Mountainside Middle School entered an International Astronomical Union contest to name an ExoWorld star and the exoplanet orbiting it. Its submissions, “Ran,” for the star, and “Aegir,” for the planet, were recently chosen as the winners.

These names came from student James Ott, now a freshman at Mt. Spokane High School.

Ran is the Norse goddess of the sea, known for creating waves and capturing sailors with her net. Aegir, the god of the ocean, is her husband.

Mountainside will receive a plaque for their contribution to astronomy and has earned the opportunity to help name a minor planet.

G-Prep names Hall of Fame inductees

Gonzaga Preparatory School recently announced its Hall of Fame class of 2016.

This year’s inductees are: the 1999 wrestling team; football coach Don Anderson; Dr. Jim and Beth (Arnold) Brasch, who have both received the Alumni of the Year Award and the St. Aloysius Gonzaga Medal for their service to the school and community; former board of directors chair Tim Cronin, who has provided hours of pro bono legal help to the school over the years; the Rev. Paul Fitterer, who, over his time with G-Prep, has been a priest, teacher, coach, department chair, rector and assistant to the president; science teacher Kurt Kromholtz; golfer Trish McGonigle; and writer and former professional football player Michael Oriard

The class of 2016 will be inducted into the Hall of Fame at 6 p.m. Jan. 25 in the Barbieri Student Center following a Mass at 5:30 p.m. in the Chapel of the Three Companions.

Gonzaga Prep is located at 1224 E. Euclid Ave.

SPS teacher get national certification

Eleven Spokane Public Schools teachers received National Board Certification last year.

Those teachers are Brittney Bergman (Garry Middle School), Kevin Cope (Grant Elementary), Raeanne Cumbie (Stevens Elementary), Maryanne Gaddy (North Central High School), Kymberly Larson (Shaw Middle School), Steve Mitchell (Holmes Elementary), Scott Numata (Sheridan Elementary), Susan Poindexter (Shadle Park High School), Chandra Reiber (Garfield and Longfellow elementaries), Luke Rettele (Finch Elementary) and Dorothy Whitman (Roosevelt Elementary).

To submit news about your school, students and staff to the Education Notebook, send the details to azariap@spokesman.com or call (509) 459-5434.

 
Tags: education

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!