Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, June 1, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 71° Partly Cloudy

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.


Statewide races

Jay Inslee

Democrat

Rob McKenna

Republican

Rob Hill

Republican

Shahram Hadian

Republican

James White

Independent

Christian Joubert

Holistic Party

L. Dale Sorgren

Independent

Max Sampson

Republican

Javier Lopez

Republican

537
Candidate Votes Pct
Jay Inslee (D) 599,135 46.80%
Rob McKenna (R) 554,303 43.30%
Rob Hill (R) 42,597 3.33%
Shahram Hadian (R) 40,118 3.13%
James White (I) 12,767 1%
Christian Joubert (H) 9,390 0.73%
L. Dale Sorgren (I) 8,711 0.68%
Max Sampson (R) 8,170 0.64%
Javier Lopez (R) 5,691 0.44%

Art Coday

Republican

Mike The Mover

Republican

574
Candidate Votes Pct
Maria Cantwell (D) 698,686 55.40%
Michael Baumgartner (R) 382,599 30.40%
Art Coday (R) 69,570 5.52%
Timmy (Doc) Wilson (D) 29,149 2.31%
Charlie Jackson (R) 24,004 1.91%
Glen R. Stockwell (R) 23,944 1.90%
Mike The Mover (R) 18,109 1.44%
Will Baker (R) 13,978 1.11%

Attorney General, State of Washington

Reagan Dunn

Republican

579
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Ferguson (D) 619,399 51.40%
Reagan Dunn (R) 464,379 38.60%
Stephen Pidgeon (R) 120,627 10%

Commissioner of Public Lands, State of Washington

Clint Didier

Republican

580
Candidate Votes Pct
Peter Goldmark (D) 616,149 51.50%
Clint Didier (R) 494,926 41.40%
Stephen Sharon (N) 85,673 7.16%

Insurance Commissioner, State of Washington

Mike Kreidler

Democratic

John Adams

Republican

Scott Reilly

Republican

Brian Berend

Independent

582
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Kreidler (D) 643,746 54.60%
John Adams (R) 257,149 21.80%
Scott Reilly (R) 218,523 18.50%
Brian Berend (I) 59,055 5.01%

Lt. Governor, State of Washington

Brad Owen

Democrat

Glenn Anderson

Indep Republican

MarK Greene

Democracy Indep.

Dave T. Sumner IV

Neopopulist

576
Candidate Votes Pct
Brad Owen (D) 591,457 48.70%
Bill Finkbeiner (R) 317,969 26.20%
Glenn Anderson (I) 211,503 17.40%
James Robert Deal (G) 46,281 3.81%
MarK Greene (D) 42,134 3.47%
Dave T. Sumner IV (N) 5,431 0.45%

Secretary of State, State of Washington

Kim Wyman

Republican

Jim Kastama

Democrat

Karen Murray

Constitution

Sam Wright

The Human Rights Party

577
Candidate Votes Pct
Kim Wyman (R) 483,279 40%
Kathleen Drew (D) 258,242 21.40%
Greg Nickels (D) 191,289 15.80%
Jim Kastama (D) 169,048 14%
Karen Murray (C) 46,235 3.83%
David J. Anderson (N) 41,112 3.40%
Sam Wright (T) 19,182 1.59%

State Auditor, State of Washington

James Watkins

Republican

Troy Kelley

Democrat

578
Candidate Votes Pct
James Watkins (R) 534,552 46.40%
Troy Kelley (D) 267,784 23.20%
Craig Pridemore (D) 238,346 20.70%
Mark Miloscia (D) 112,054 9.72%

State Treasurer, State of Washington

593
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim McIntire (D) 761,591 100%

Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of Washington

581
Candidate Votes Pct
Randy Dorn 573,211 56%
Ronald Higgins 157,230 15.40%
James Bauckman 136,401 13.30%
Don Hansler 94,735 9.25%
John Patterson Blair 62,334 6.09%

Supreme Court Pos. 2, State of Washington

598
Candidate Votes Pct
Susan Owens 642,064 63.30%
Douglas McQuaid 243,374 24%
Scott Stafne 128,185 12.60%

Supreme Court Pos. 8, State of Washington

599
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Gonzalez 594,360 59.40%
Bruce Danielson 406,224 40.60%

Supreme Court Pos. 9, State of Washington

600
Candidate Votes Pct
Sheryl Gordon McCloud 302,869 29.40%
Richard B. Sanders 293,264 28.50%
Bruce Hilyer 276,320 26.80%
John Ladenburg 157,744 15.30%

Congressional races

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 5

Rich Cowan

Democrat

Ian Moody

No party

575
Candidate Votes Pct
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) 76,116 55.50%
Rich Cowan (D) 46,031 33.60%
Randall Yearout (R) 10,743 7.83%
Ian Moody (N) 4,307 3.14%

Legislative races

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Tim Benn

Republican

Jon Snyder

Democrat

Bob Apple

Democrat

Morgan Oyler

Republican

584
Candidate Votes Pct
Marcus Riccelli (D) 5,891 27.70%
Tim Benn (R) 4,512 21.20%
Jon Snyder (D) 4,086 19.20%
Bob Apple (D) 3,947 18.60%
Morgan Oyler (R) 2,834 13.30%

State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Timm Ormsby

Democrat

Dave White

Republican

585
Candidate Votes Pct
Timm Ormsby (D) 13,389 62.80%
Dave White (R) 7,938 37.20%

State Senator, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Andy Billig

Democrat

583
Candidate Votes Pct
Andy Billig (D) 12,497 57.90%
Nancy McLaughlin (R) 9,103 42.10%

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Larry Crouse

Republican

587
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Crouse (R) 20,941 100%

State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Matt Shea

Republican

Amy Biviano

Democrat

594
Candidate Votes Pct
Matt Shea (R) 16,857 59.60%
Amy Biviano (D) 11,404 40.40%

State Senator, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Michael Padden

Republican

586
Candidate Votes Pct
Michael Padden (R) 21,270 100%

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Kevin Parker

Republican

588
Candidate Votes Pct
Kevin Parker (R) 20,131 100%

State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Jeff Holy

Republican

Ben Oakley

Republican

Larry Keller

Republican

589
Candidate Votes Pct
Dennis Dellwo (D) 12,352 42.20%
Jeff Holy (R) 9,073 31%
Ben Oakley (R) 4,754 16.20%
Larry Keller (R) 3,107 10.60%

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Shelly Short

Republican

590
Candidate Votes Pct
Shelly Short (R) 15,679 100%

State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Joel Kretz

Republican

597
Candidate Votes Pct
Joel Kretz (R) 9,900 58.90%
Robert “Bob” Wilson (R) 6,900 41.10%

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Susan Fagan

Republican

596
Candidate Votes Pct
Susan Fagan (R) 17,667 100%

State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Joe Schmick

Republican

601
Candidate Votes Pct
Joe Schmick (R) 17,730 100%

State Senator, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Mark G. Schoesler

Republican

595
Candidate Votes Pct
Mark G. Schoesler (R) 17,756 100%

County races

Note: Results for Precinct Committee Officer (PCO) and Public Utilty District (PUD) Commissioner races can be found at the Elections Results site provided by the Spokane County Auditor.

County Commissioner, Dist. 2, Spokane County

Rob Chase

Republican

592
Candidate Votes Pct
Daryl Romeyn (D) 12,706 40.40%
Shelly O’Quinn (R) 11,245 35.80%
Rob Chase (R) 7,483 23.80%

County Commissioner, Dist. 1, Spokane County

Todd Mielke

Republican

591
Candidate Votes Pct
Todd Mielke (R) 19,436 57.60%
John Roskelley (D) 14,301 42.40%