Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Friday, November 22, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 29° Fog

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.



Mike Fagan

No party

1027
Candidate Votes Pct
Breean L. Beggs (N) 16,595 36.10%
Cindy Wendle (N) 14,094 30.60%
Mike Fagan (N) 12,178 26.50%
Phillip Tyler (N) 3,157 6.86%

Spokane City Council, northeast district, City of Spokane

Tim Benn

No party

Doug Salter

No party

Krys Brown

No party

1028
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Benn (N) 2,370 26.20%
Michael Cathcart (N) 2,121 23.50%
Naghmana Sherazi (N) 1,612 17.80%
Jerrall J. Haynes (N) 1,166 12.90%
Doug Salter (N) 685 7.59%
Krys Brown (N) 551 6.10%
Louis Lefebvre (N) 525 5.81%

Spokane City Council, northwest district, City of Spokane

Jeff Martin

No party

Ken Side

No party

Jeff Rugan

No party

1029
Candidate Votes Pct
Karen J. Stratton (N) 7,616 47.70%
Andy Rathbun (N) 3,831 24%
Jeff Martin (N) 2,293 14.40%
Ken Side (N) 810 5.07%
Christopher Savage (N) 751 4.70%
Jeff Rugan (N) 673 4.21%

Spokane City Council, south district, City of Spokane

Tony Kiepe

No party

1030
Candidate Votes Pct
Lori Kinnear 10,799 59.10%
Tony Kiepe (N) 4,226 23.10%
Liz Fleming 3,237 17.70%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 2, City of Spokane Valley

1031
Candidate Votes Pct
Brandi Peetz 7,298 47.10%
Michelle Rasmussen 6,412 41.40%
Robert “Rocky” J. Samson (N) 1,787 11.50%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 3, City of Spokane Valley

1032
Candidate Votes Pct
Arne Woodard 6,843 43.80%
Lance Gurel 3,993 25.60%
Al (Albert) Merkel 3,460 22.20%
Adam (Smash) Smith 1,325 8.48%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 6, City of Spokane Valley

1033
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Hattenburg 6,884 44.50%
Bo Tucker 4,509 29.20%
Pat Stretch 2,770 17.90%
Shaun Stanfield 1,306 8.44%

Airway Heights City Council, position 7, City of Airway Heights

1034
Candidate Votes Pct
Jennifer Morton 265 45.30%
Sarah Slater 190 32.50%
Dakota Lawrence 130 22.20%

Liberty Lake City Council, position 7, City of Liberty Lake

1035
Candidate Votes Pct
Cristella Kaminskas 926 46.90%
Tom Stanley 684 34.60%
Jeanette M. Nall 364 18.40%

Fairfield Town Council, Town of Fairfield

1042
Candidate Votes Pct
Dave Watling 58 47.90%
Steven Walk 33 27.30%
Kevin Finley 30 24.80%

Public School District races

Spokane Public Schools Board, position 1, Spokane Public Schools

1036
Candidate Votes Pct
Nikki O. Lockwood 15,565 37.50%
Katey R. Treloar 14,067 33.90%
Brian Trimble 11,882 28.60%

Spokane Public Schools Board, position 2, Spokane Public Schools

1037
Candidate Votes Pct
Jenny Slagle 16,536 41.40%
Kellilin “Kelli” MacFarlane 14,773 37%
Luc Jasmin III 8,662 21.70%

Spokane Public Schools Board, position 4, Spokane Public Schools

1038
Candidate Votes Pct
Erin Georgen 15,502 39%
Kevin Morrison 14,503 36.40%
William (Bill) Baxley 9,782 24.60%

Nine Mile Falls School Board, Nine Mile Falls School District

1039
Candidate Votes Pct
Eric Olsen 374 47.20%
Kirsten Foose 253 31.90%
Mary McAdam 166 20.90%

Fire races

Spokane Valley Fire Department Commission, position 1, Spokane Valley Fire Department

1040
Candidate Votes Pct
Patrick W. Burch 7,777 41.50%
Bradley Mertens 6,232 33.20%
Randall Bean 4,739 25.30%

Spokane County Fire District 3, position 1, Spokane County Fire District 3

1044
Candidate Votes Pct
Sharon J. Colby 1,676 52.30%
Michael Heiydt 828 25.80%
Cal Lindsay 699 21.80%

Spokane County Fire District 10 Commission, position 1, Spokane County Fire District 10

1041
Candidate Votes Pct
Kevin Haughton 571 42.70%
Gordon Hester 483 36.20%
John Koberstine 282 21.10%