Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 67° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

Oscar Nominations

The Associated Press

List of nominations for the Academy Awards:

1. Best Picture: “The English Patient,” “Fargo,” “Jerry Maguire,” “Secrets & Lies,” “Shine.”

2. Actor: Tom Cruise, “Jerry Maguire”; Ralph Fiennes, “The English Patient”; Woody Harrelson, “The People vs. Larry Flynt”; Geoffrey Rush, “Shine”; Billy Bob Thornton, “Sling Blade.”

3. Actress: Brenda Blethyn, “Secrets & Lies”; Diane Keaton, “Marvin’s Room”; Frances McDormand, “Fargo”; Kristin Scott Thomas, “The English Patient”; Emily Watson, “Breaking the Waves.”

4. Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr., “Jerry Maguire”; William H. Macy, “Fargo”; Armin Mueller-Stahl, “Shine”; Edward Norton, “Primal Fear”; James Woods, “Ghosts of Mississippi.”

5. Supporting Actress: Joan Allen, “The Crucible”; Lauren Bacall, “The Mirror Has Two Faces”; Juliette Binoche, “The English Patient”; Barbara Hershey, “The Portrait of a Lady”; Marianne Jean-Baptiste, “Secrets & Lies.”

6. Director: Anthony Minghella, “The English Patient”; Joel Coen, “Fargo”; Milos Forman, “The People vs. Larry Flynt”; Mike Leigh, “Secrets & Lies”; Scott Hicks, “Shine.”

7. Foreign Film: “A Chef in Love,” Georgia; “Kolya,” Czech Republic; “The Other Side of Sunday,” Norway; “Prisoner of the Mountains,” Russia; “Ridicule,” France.

8. Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, “Fargo”; Cameron Crowe, “Jerry Maguire”; John Sayles, “Lone Star”; Mike Leigh, “Secrets & Lies”; Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks, “Shine.”

9. Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): Arthur Miller, “The Crucible”; Anthony Minghella, “The English Patient”; Kenneth Branagh, “Hamlet”; Billy Bob Thornton, “Sling Blade”; John Hodge, “Trainspotting.”

10. Art Direction: “The Birdcage,” “The English Patient,” “Evita,” “Hamlet,” “William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet.”

11. Cinematography: “The English Patient,” “Evita,” “Fargo,” “Fly Away Home,” “Michael Collins.”

12. Sound: “The English Patient,” “Evita,” “Independence Day,” “The Rock,” “Twister.”

13. Sound Effects Editing: “Daylight,” “Eraser,” “The Ghost and the Darkness.”

14. Original Musical or Comedy Score: “Emma,” Rachel Portman; “The First Wives Club,” Marc Shaiman; “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; “James and the Giant Peach,” Randy Newman; “The Preacher’s Wife,” Hans Zimmer.

15. Original Dramatic Score: “The English Patient,” Gabriel Yared; “Hamlet,” Patrick Doyle; “Michael Collins,” Elliot Goldenthal; “Shine,” David Hirschfelder; “Sleepers,” John Williams.

16. Original Song: “Because You Loved Me” from “Up Close and Personal,” Diane Warren; “For the First Time” from “One Fine Day,” James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich; “I Finally Found Someone” from “The Mirror Has Two Faces,” Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert “Mutt” Lange; “That Thing You Do!” from “That Thing You Do!,” Adam Schlesinger; “You Must Love Me” from “Evita,” Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice.

17. Costume: “Angels and Insects,” “Emma,” “The English Patient,” “Hamlet,” “The Portrait of a Lady.”

18. Documentary Feature: “The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story,” “Mandela,” “Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse,” “Tell The Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press,” “When We Were Kings.”

19. Documentary (short subject): “Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien,” “Cosmic Voyage,” “An Essay on Matisse,” “Special Effects,” “The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage.”

20. Film Editing: “The English Patient,” “Evita,” “Fargo,” “Jerry Maguire,” “Shine.”

21. Makeup: “Ghosts of Mississippi,” “The Nutty Professor,” “Star Trek: First Contact.”

22. Animated Short Films: “Canhead,” “La Salla,” “Quest,” “Wat’s Pig.”

23. Live Action Short Film: “De Tripas, Corazon,” “Dear Diary,” “Ernst & Lyset,” “Esposados,” “Wordless.”

24. Visual Effects: “Dragonheart,” “Independence Day,” “Twister.”

Oscar winners previously announced this year:

Scientific and Technical Oscar: Imax Corp. for its large-format movies.

Honorary Award: Choreographer Michael Kidd.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Producer Saul Zaentz.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.