Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 61° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL MLB Tuesday’s results Mariners 4, Twins 3 (16)

MinnesotaABRHBIBBSOAvg.
ShStewart lf600011.284
CGuzman ss722100.286
Mientkiewicz 1b701000.299
Koskie 3b401001.260
Punto 2b200011.289
THunter cf412200.256
MRyan cf201000.423
JJones rf400010.309
LFord dh601000.373
HBlanco c600001.216
Rivas 2b200001.188
a-Cuddyer ph-2b-3b401001.245
Totals5439336
SeattleABRHBIBBSOAvg.
ISuzuki rf803000.277
Spiezio 3b501111.303
BBoone 2b611012.262
Ibanez lf611213.272
EMartinez dh601014.268
Olerud 1b702001.253
Aurilia ss600012.216
DWilson c512000.306
b-Hansen ph101000.294
1-McCracken pr000000.182
BDavis c100001.097
Winn cf411120.247
Totals554134714
Minn0001100010000000390
Seattle00020100000000014131

No outs when winning run scored. a-struck out for Rivas in the 8th. b-singled for Wilson in the 13th. 1-ran for Hansen in the 13th. E—BBoone (3). LOB—Minnesota 7, Seattle 16. 2B—Mientkiewicz (10), THunter (3), LFord (6), DWilson (4). HR—THunter (2), off Moyer; Ibanez (6), off Lohse; CGuzman (1), off Moyer. RBIs—CGuzman (5), THunter 2 (9), Spiezio (9), Ibanez 2 (15), Winn (7). CS—Mientkiewicz (1), ISuzuki (3), McCracken (1). S—Spiezio. GIDP—LFord, Aurilia. Runners left in scoring position—Minnesota 4 (JJones, LFord 3); Seattle 6 (ISuzuki, EMartinez 2, Olerud 2, Winn). Runners moved up—MRyan, JJones, BBoone. DP—Minnesota 1 (Cuddyer, Punto and Mientkiewicz); Seattle 1 (Aurilia and Olerud).

MinnesotaIPHRERBBSONPERA
Lohse5 2/3 73334976.21
Fultz1 1/3 00001172.02
JRincon 2/3 2000182.57
Mulholland110011181.17
Roa00001042.45
Romero2 1/3 00012314.20
Nathan210002312.08
Greisinger L, 0-2221113388.10
SeattleIPHRERBBSONPERA
Moyer832213974.50
Guardado BS, 21 1/3 31101201.50
Hasegawa 2/3 20001126.17
RSoriano 1/3 00010815.43
MMyers1 1/3 10000134.91
JMateo1 1/3 00000213.46
Villone W, 3-0300011463.79

Roa pitched to 1 batter in the 9th, Greisinger pitched to 3 batters in the 16th, JMateo pitched to 1 batter in the 14th. Inherited runners-scored—Fultz 1-0, Mulholland 2-0, Roa 2-0, Romero 3-0, MMyers 1-0, JMateo 1-0, Villone 1-0. IBB—off Mulholland (BBoone) 1. HBP—by Greisinger (Winn), by Villone (JJones), by Lohse (Spiezio). T—4:48. A—32,727 (47,447).

College NWAACC

Big Bend CC 6-3, CC Spokane 2-5

CCS000002000272
BBCC00200301x661

Goodwin, Barcus (8) and Miller; Valdez and Romple. W–Valdez. L–Goodwin.

HITS: CC Spokane–Winston, Rickard 2, Miller, Sizemore 2, Potter. Big Bend CC–Ireton, D.Hall, Steinshower 2, Romple, Duke. 2B–Winston, Miller, Romple, Duke.

CCS001002000000025143
BBCC20000100000000342

Harmon, Cannell (6) and Sizemore; Parrish, Meisenheimer (9), Ireton (10), Capone (14) and Romple. W–Cannell (5-2). L–Capone.

HITS: CC Spokane–Webb, Rickard 3, Sizemore, Massie 3, Hill 2, Williams 3, Winston. Big Bend CC–Ireton, D.Hall 2, Duke. 2B–Massie 2, Williams, Ireton.

High school

District 8 3A

Clarkston 8, Cheney 7 (8) WINNER TO REGIONAL, LOSER OUT

Cheney321001007104
Clarkston02101121891

Aiken, Arnold (8) and Pegg; Jentsch, Edwards (6) and Reiner. W–Edwards. L–Arnold.

HITS: Cheney–Webber 3, Scholer, Hoffman, Arnold 2, Harkema 2, Harder. Clarkston–Edwards, Butler, Blume, Baune, Spencer 2, Reese 2, Acey. 2B–Webber, Arnold, Acey. 3B–Webber. HR–Arnold, Blume.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday, May 3

Detroit 78, New Jersey 56, Detroit leads series 1-0

Tuesday, May 4

Sacramento 104, Minnesota 98, Sacramento leads series 1-0

Wednesday, May 5

San Antonio 95, L.A. Lakers 85, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Thursday, May 6

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 7

New Jersey at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

Miami at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 9

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Spurs 95, Lakers 85

L.A. LAKERS (85)

George 1-5 0-0 3, Malone 5-8 3-4 13, O’Neal 15-21 2-7 32, Payton 3-10 1-2 7, Bryant 7-17 1-2 15, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, Fisher 4-7 0-1 9, Rush 0-2 0-0 0, Medvedenko 3-3 0-0 6, Walton 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 38-74 7-18 85.

SAN ANTONIO (95)

Bowen 1-5 1-4 4, Duncan 7-13 10-14 24, Nesterovic 4-7 1-4 9, Parker 13-23 2-2 30, Turkoglu 4-8 0-0 9, Ginobili 6-8 3-5 15, Horry 1-3 0-0 3, Brown 0-0 1-1 1, Hart 0-2 0-0 0, Willis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-69 18-30 95.

L.A. Lakers1728231785
San Antonio3328122295

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 2-12 (Fisher 1-3, George 1-5, Bryant 0-1, Rush 0-1, Payton 0-1, Walton 0-1), San Antonio 5-16 (Parker 2-4, Bowen 1-3, Horry 1-3, Turkoglu 1-5, Ginobili 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 51 (O’Neal 15), San Antonio 41 (Duncan, Bowen 7). Assists—L.A. Lakers 18 (Bryant 8), San Antonio 17 (Ginobili 6). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 21, San Antonio 25. Technicals—Malone. A—18,797 (18,500).

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 8

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, Noon

Sunday, May 9

Calgary at San Jose, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Calgary at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, Noon

Sunday, May 16

San Jose at Calgary, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 17

Calgary at San Jose, 7 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, May 18

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 19

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 20

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 21

Calgary at San Jose, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 22

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., if necessary

WHL Championships

Wednesday, May 5

Medicine Hat 4, Everett 2; Medicine Hat wins series 4-0

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All Times PDT

NASCAR BUSCH

Charter 250

Site: Madison, Ill.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 1:05 p.m.), race (Fox, 5 p.m.)

Track: Gateway International Raceway (egg-shaped oval, 1.25 miles, 11 degrees banking in turns 1-2, 9 degrees in turns 3-4).

Race distance: 250 miles, 200 laps

Next race: Funai 250, May 14, Richmond, Va.

FORMULA ONE

Spanish Grand Prix

Site: Barcelona

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 5 a.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 4:30 a.m.)

Track: Circuit of Catalunya (road course, 2.937 miles)

Race distance: 193.842 miles, 66 laps

Next race: Monaco Grand Prix, May 23

GOLF

High school boys Greater Spokane League

At Hangman Valley Golf Course, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Ferris 374, Central Valley 387, Mead 394, Gonzaga Prep 397, Lewis and Clark 399, Clarkston 401, Shadle Park 410, University 412, East Valley 443, Mt. Spokane 445, Cheney 454, North Central 476, Rogers 488, West Valley 530.

Individuals: Medalist score–Joel Dahmen (Cla) 69. Also: Nick Grigsby (CV) 71, Craig Leslie (Fer) 71, Brad Blakley (GP) 71, Todd Christensen (Mea) 73, Sean Bulger (Fer) 74, Dustin Poe (Fer) 74, Mike Person (CV) 75, Aaron Biel (LC) 75, Sean Thompson (CV) 77, Tyler Lynn (Fer) 77, Eric Milhem (GP) 77, Pat Bech (LC) 77, Jeff Wilcox (Mea) 77, Jeff Arnold (SP) 77, Wes Millard (U-Hi) 77.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS–Ferris 70 points, Central Valley 62 1/2 , Gonzaga Prep 60, Mead 51, Shadle Park 47 1/2 , Clarkston 44, Lewis and Clark 43, University 40, Mt. Spokane 29, Cheney 22, East Valley 22, North Central 19, West Valley 8, Rogers 7.

Great Northern League

At Chewelah G&CC, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Chewelah 417, Lakeside 466.

Individuals: Medalist score–Brenton Harting (Che) 75.

Holes-in-one

HAYDEN LAKE CC–Helen Schmidt, No. 4, 81 yards, pitching wedge

SPOKANE CC–Charles Keturakat, No. 17, 190 yards, 6-iron.

SOCCER

High school District 8 4A

Central Valley 4, East Valley 1

LOSER OUT

First half–1, CV, Vela (Fyhrie), 23:00. 2, EV, Funkhouser 35:00. 3, CV, Vela (Demars), 39:00. Second half–4, CV, Vela (Trimmer), 62:00. 5, CV, Vela (Trimmer), 70:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 11, Central Valley 12. Saves–EV, Peck, 5, Paukstis. Central Valley, Skay 5.

Mt. Spokane 2, University 1

LOSER OUT

First half–1, MtS, Marshall (Cusick), 4:54. 2, MtS, Kirsch (Crabtree), 7:14. Second half–3, U-Hi, Hite (Realing), 55:35.

Shots on goal–University 9, Mt. Spokane 9. Saves–University, Moquist 5. Mt. Spokane, Srock 5.

Area Leaders Greater Spokane League

NameSchoolGoals
MoeLC18
HiteU-Hi15
ThorntonCheney15
ElgiadiNC14
LargentSP14
CrabtreeMt. Spokane13
WilsonFerris12
AnderssonLC10
VelaCV10
KirschMt. Spokane9
AndersonMead8
BachmanWV8
DarnellLC8
FunkhouserEV8
HeinzenEV8
LandryFerris8
MathwigCV8
HendersonLC7
ParrCV7
RobertsG-Prep7
AbramsonEV6
BurkeFerris6
FolsomCheney6
MulgrewFerris6
RealingU-Hi6
NameSchoolAssists
ThorntonCheney13
LandryFerris9
RealingU-Hi9
HendersonLC8
RetanCheney8
BurkeFerris7
DarnellLC7
MoeLC 7
CrabtreeMt. Spokane6
CrossLC6
LegelG-Prep6
MulgrewFerris6
TrimmerCV6
K.YonagoFerris6

Great Northern League

NameSchoolGoals
DeGraffenreidPullman18
GomezML16
JonesColville15
BrunerRiverside13
McGraneColville11
ThomasPullman10
CochranPullman8
FagundesML8
AndreasDeer Park7
OstendorfRiverside7
NameSchoolAssists
McGraneColville13
JonesColville10
DeGraffenreidPullman9
HaasPullman8
BrunerRiverside7
CochranPullman7
MorganDeer Park5
OstendorfRiverside5

SOFTBALL

High school

Greater Spokane League American Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
University152162
Shadle Park143144
*Mt. Spokane107107
Central Valley9797
Rogers 7989
Cheney115116
Ferris116117

National Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
*Mead 161161
Lewis and Clark106116
Gonzaga Prep97107
East Valley89810
West Valley710710
Clarkston610610
North Central314315

Mead 5, East Valley 1

Mead0003200552
East Valley0010000123

Watson and Foster; Montgomery and Reinland, Adams (7). W–Watson (16-1). L–Montgomery (6-8).

HITS: Mead–Parry, Foster 2, Bertolero, Bronson. East Valley–Dubrock, Montgomery. 2B–Dubrock, Montgomery. HR–Foster.

Mt. Spokane 23, Ferris 0

Mt. Spokane614(11)123140
Ferris00000066

Kennedy and Stokes; Quarmstrom, Oiland (4), Patrick (4) and Greenberg. W–Kennedy (1-2). L–Quarmstrom (0-7).

HITS: Mt. Spokane–Karstens, Lewis 2, Plaggerman, S.Urann, Kerr, Kennedy 3, Brownlee 3, Phillipy 2. Ferris–Allen 2, Wenke, Albano, Corcino, Quinn. 2B–Lewis, Brownlee. 3B–Plaggerman.

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 5-5, Colfax 4-3

Colfax0030100453
Kettle Falls0100202561

None out when winning run scored.

Shaw, Vantrease (7) and Swan, Boyd (7); Schernitzki and Grub. W–Schernitzki (10-1). L–Vantrease.

HITS: Colfax–Gylling, Eng, Vantrease, Hardy 2. Kettle Falls–Strobel 2, Beardslee, Schernitzki, Esvelt, Lickfold. 2B–Strobel.

Kettle Falls0003200563
Colfax0110001351

Schernitzki and Grub; Vantrease, Stine (6) and Boyd. W–Schernitzki (11-1). L–Vantrease.

HITS: Kettle Falls–Ta.Tracy, Beardslee, Edwards 2, Schernitzki 2. Colfax–Eng 2, Swan, Boyd, Burns. 2B–Beardslee, Edwards.

Panorama League

Selkirk 7, St. Michael’s 1

St. Michael’s1000000113
Selkirk200113x782

Romero and Urann; Pichette and Williams. W–Pichette (16-1). L–Romero.

HR–Selkirk, Ostrom (6), Smith (7).

Non-league

Selkirk 19, St. Michael’s 2

Selkirk05(14)19103
St. Michael’s002241

M.Larson and Williams, Enyeart (6); Johnson and Vogel. W–M.Larson (2-0). L–Johnson.

2B–Selkirk, Pichette, Ostrom, M.Larson, Williams. HR–Selkirk, Smith (8). St. Michael’s, South.

Area Leaders Greater Spokane League

As of May 3; League games only

Hitting

NameTeamABHitsAvg
OwenU5228.538
IngallsCV4724.511
ParryM5224.462
WeberGP4621.457
ForsbergGP5524.436
McDanielCV3013.433
RosenquistR4921.429
N. McNealSP4218.429
SandiferSP4218.429
CeyM4720.426
MontgomeryEV4720.426
BoardmanU5322.415
ThomsenWV3916.410
FosterM4418.409
C. KeetonU4919.388
PurserMT4517.378
ChristiansonGP5320.377
WatsonM4617.370
ShieldsWV5319.358
AndersonR4215.357
MuhammadR3111.355
ShollenbergerU4817.354
BryanSP4616.348
B. McNealSP4917.347
JonesCH3813.342
AntichGP5318.340
SkaggsU4515.333
TaxterR4816.333
J. KeetonU4916.327
TrudeauSP4916.327
KeerMT3712.324

Pitching

Player, teamIPW L SK’sERA
Watson, M9814-11640.50
Trudeau, SP10313-32140.61
Owen, U52.18-1500.94
Montgomery, EV846-61181.33
Tully, GP919-41211.38
DeMello, MT67.27-3741.55
Wilmoth, LC11211-51101.56
Shields, WV1066-101331.65
Merrill, R1047-8781.68
Vlahovich, U46.26-1501.95
McDaniels, CV586-3482.29
Sevier, NC65.12-9434.22

Doubles

Watson - M, 7; C. Keeton - U, 6; Rosenquist - R, 5; Boardman - U, 5; Montgomery - EV, 5; Thomsen - WV, 5; Rhodes - LC, 5; Schibel - NC, 5; Foster - M, 4; S. Urran - MT, 4; Taxter - R, 4; Christianson - GP, 4.

Triples

Shields - WV, 4; Wilson - CLK, 4; Hennes - R, 3; Plaggerman - MT, 3.

Home runs

Cey - M, 4; Sandifer - SP, 4; Trudeau - SP, 3; Christianson - GP, 2; C. Keeton - U, 2; S. McVay - SP, 2; Parry - M, 2.

Stolen bases

N. McNeal - SP, 25; Antich - GP, 20; B. McNeal - SP, 20; Christianson - GP, 15; Silva - SP, 15; Weber - GP, 15; Mann - LC, 12; Rhodes - LC, 12; Marsh - LC, 9.

RBIs

Boardman - U, 22; C. Keeton - U, 19; Weber - GP, 17; Trudeau - SP, 16; Watson - M, 16; Foster - M, 15; Marsh - LC, 15; Owen - U, 15; Parry - M, 15; Sandifer - SP, 15; Christianson - GP, 14.

Runs

Boardman - U, 24; Ingalls - CV, 23; Owen - U, 22; Parry - M, 22; C. Keeton - U, 17; N. McNeal - SP, 17; Sandifer - SP, 17; Watson - M, 16; Anitch - GP, 16; Marquard - U, 15; B. McNeal - SP, 15; Purser - MT, 15; Shields - WV, 15.

Walks

Schreiber - EV, 14; Sandifer - SP, 13; Anitch - GP, 12; S. McVay - SP, 12; Schibel - NC, 9; Thomsen - WV, 9; Intinarelli - EV, 8; J. Keeton - U, 8; Merrill - R, 8; Rhodes - LC, 8.

TENNIS

Telecom Italia Masters

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $2.94 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Lleyton Hewitt (15), Australia, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3.

Second Round

Luis Horna, Peru, def. Martin Verkerk (14), Netherlands, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Vince Spadea, United States, def. Hicham Arazi, Morocco, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Fernando Gonzalez (13), Chile, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Albert Costa, Spain, def. Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Tim Henman (4), Britain, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

Nicolas Massu (8), Chile, def. Irakli Labadze, Georgia, 6-2, 7-5.

Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Felix Mantilla, Spain, 7-5, 6-3.

Sebastien Grosjean (7), France, leads David Ferrer, Spain, 7-6 (4), 0-2, susp., rain.

David Nalbandian (5), Argentina, leads Flavio Saretta, Brazil, 3-1, susp., rain.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, leads Sjeng Schalken (11), Netherlands, 2-1, susp., rain.

Guillermo Canas, Argentina, is even with David Sanchez, Spain, 2-2, susp., rain.

Ladies German Open

At LTTC Rot-Weiss

Berlin

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium, def. Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, def. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (10) Russia, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Maria Sharapova (17), Russia, def. Petra Mandula, Hungary, 4-5, retired.

Paola Suarez (11), Argentina, def. Barbara Schett, Austria, 6-4, 6-3.

Ai Sugiyama (8), Japan, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Venus Williams (3), United States, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5, 6-3.

Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (16), Israel, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Anastasia Myskina (4), Russia, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-4.

Patty Schnyder (13), Switzerland, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.

Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-1, 6-7 (2), 6-1.

High school boys Greater Spokane League

CLARKSTON 7, CHENEY 0. No. 1 Singles–Nick Rooney (Cla) def. Jason Passey 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Ryan Turnbow and Jason Curtis (Cla) def. Jesse Gibb and Collin Tait 6-4, 6-2.

GONZAGA PREP 6, WEST VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles–David Amaro (GP) def. Glen Water 6-2. 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Warren Bruce Lee Presley and Brad Guthrie (GP) def. Joe Staley and Josh Sather 6-3, 6-3.

LEWIS AND CLARK 4, CENTRAL VALLEY 3. No. 1 Singles–Juan Montalvo (CV) def. Collin Sowder 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–James Connelly and Ryan O’Neill (LC) def. Zac Digmar and Jan Inguerson 6-1, 6-0.

MT. SPOKANE 6, FERRIS 1. No. 1 Singles–Logan Napolsky (MtS) def. Curran Scott 6-0, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Mike and Matt Dorr (MtS) def. Nathan Seaburg and Lane Myers 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

SHADLE PARK 4, MEAD 3. No. 1 Singles–Brian Heimbeckner (SP) def. Joe Owens 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Jacob Milliken and Blake Rogers (Mea) def. J.C. Thomas and Eric Malmquist 7-5, 6-2.

High school girls Greater Spokane League

EAST VALLEY 5, ROGERS 2. No. 1 Singles–Kayla Clarke (Rog) def. Katy Lund 6-4, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Jessie Labrie and Erika Cabbage (EV) def. Christina Clair and Brittany Kelso 6-4, 6-4.

GONZAGA PREP 4, FERRIS 3. No. 1 Singles–Vanessa Anderson (GP) def. Shelby Raabe 6-0, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Shannon Flaherty and Miranda Geranios (Fer) def. Anna Baldasty and Mary Bradley 6-0, 7-6 (5).

LEWIS AND CLARK 5, MEAD 2. No. 1 Singles–Anna Gullickson (LC) def. Cory Miller 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Leah Vaughn and Desarea Chessar (Mea) def. Natalie Cholag and Elise Otto 6-3, 6-4.

NORTH CENTRAL 4, MT. SPOKANE 3. No. 1 Singles–Ike Brodach (MtS) def. Candi Carter 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles–Sam Doolittle and Shannon McKee (MtS) def. Abby Knight and Donna McIntyre 6-4, 7-6 (4).

SHADLE PARK 4, WEST VALLEY 3. No. 1 Singles–Nicole Seedall (SP) def. Sara Dunbar 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Kara Kazemba and Rebecca Powell (WV) def. Ally Franetich and Kim Thompson 6-1, 6-2.

UNIVERSITY 6, CENTRAL VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles–Lacey O’Connell (U-Hi) def. Malena Izquiedeo 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Erin Calarizio and Kamin Altenader (U-Hi) def. Elyse Moran and Holly Uptain 6-0, 3-6, 7-5.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school Greater Spokane League

At Gonzaga Prep

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Ferris 107, Gonzaga Prep 107, Rogers 100, Cheney 78, West Valley 74, Clarkston 70.

100–1, Noble (Rog) 12.6. 2, Baker (Fer) 13.3. 3, Swenson (Che) 13.4. 4, Parker (WV) 13.5. 5, Sylman (GP) 13.5. 6, Byrne (GP) 13.6. 200–1, Noble (Rog) 25.7. 2, Hickerson (Fer) 27.5. 3, Price (WV) 27.6. 4, Lewis (Rog) 27.6. 5, Bates (Fer) 28.0. 6, Byrne (GP) 28.3. 400–1, Noble (Rog) 54.3. 2, Butler (GP) 57.5. 3, Palmer (Che) 1:00.9. 4, Crawford (Rog) 1:02.8. 5, Parry (GP) 1:02.8. 6, Mullen (GP) 1:03.4. 800–1, Obrien (GP) 2:27.2. 2, Baley (Che) 2:33.5. 3, Reed (Fer) 2:34.9. 4, Duncan (Fer) 2:37.5. 5, Cortez (WV) 2:41.6. 6, Brown (Che) 2:42.3. 1,600–1, Devlin (Fer) 5:27.9. 2, Davis (GP) 5:49.8. 3, MacKay (Cla) 5:51.3. 4, Field (Fer) 5:53.3. 5, Best (Rog) 5:54.7. 6, Brown (Che) 6:00.8. 3,200–1, Westermann (WV) 12:25.8. 2, Duvanich (GP) 13:11.4. 3, Gillum (GP) 13:23.0. 4, Risk (Che) 13:28.9. 100 high hurdles–1, Dahl (Rog) 15.7. 2, Kimball (Fer) 16.2. 3, Jenkins (Cla) 16.5. 4, Miller (Fer) 16.5. 5, Mackin (GP) 17.2. 6, Migliuri (GP) 17.8. 300 low hurdles–1, Kimball (Che) 45.6. 2, Dahl (Rog) 46.5. 3, Jenkins (Cla) 49.2. 4, Miller (Fer) 50.5. 5, Agee (WV) 50.6. 6, McCormick (Fer) 53.9. 400 relay–1, Ferris 50.4. 2, Gonzaga Prep 50.6. 3, West Valley 50.9. 4, Cheney 53.3. 800 relay – 1, Ferris 1:47.3. 2, Cheney 1:51.0. 3, Gonzaga Prep DQ.1,600 relay –1, Rogers 3:59.4. 2, Gonzaga Prep 4:00.4. 3, Cheney 4:14.9. 4, West Valley 4:16.0.

High jump–1, Mainer (WV) 5-4. 2, Cogley (Che) 5-2. 3, Chatman (Fer) 4-8. 4, Parker (Che) 4-8. 5, Agee (WV) 4-6. 6, Shaw (GP) 4-6. Long jump–1, Maynor (WV) 16-9¼. 2, Palmer (Che) 16-2¼. 3, Schultz (Cla) 16-1½. 4, Decataldo (Fer) 16-1½ . 5, Berma (Fer) 16-0. 6, Berg (GP) 15-10½. Triple jump–1, Morrison (Cla) 33-1. 2, Hart (Fer) 32-10¼. 3, Brodeur (GP) 31-11. 4, Hill (Rog) 31-6½. 5, Brudnicki (Fer) 31-5. 6, Berna (Fer) 31-2¼. Pole vault–1, Goforth (Cla) 10-0. 2, Lacambra (Che) 10-0. 3, Caldwell (Rog) 9-0. 4, Migliuri (GP) 8-6. 5, Graham (Rog) 8-0. 6, DeCataldi (Fer) 7-6.

Discus–1, Chaney (GP) 114-6. 2, Elliot (Cla) 114-5. 3, Neuman (WV) 106-6. 4, Martin (Rog) 105-8. 5, Falor (Che) 102-11. 6, Sasse (WV) 100-10. Javelin–1, Elliott (Cla) 122-10. 2, Roe (Rog) 121-0. 3, Martin (Rog) 106-3. 4, Neuman (WV) 102-11. 5, Ahlf (Che) 101-4. 6, Paulson (WV) 92-1. Shot put–1, Chaney (GP) 34-8½. 2, Sasse (WV) 34-7. 3, Magee (GP) 33-11. 4, Lallas (Fer) 32-10. 5, Ramanchuk (WV) 31-7½. 6, Martin (Rog) 31-2½.

At Hart Field

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Mead 84, Lewis and Clark 66. Mead 116, Central Valley 34. Mead 95, University 55. Lewis and Clark 100, Central Valley 50. Lewis and Clark 77, University 73. University 90 Central Valley 60.

100–1, Malmoe (U-Hi) 13.0. 2, Mallory (LC) 13.3. 3, McCarty (Mea) 13.4. 4, M.Koeske (LC) 13.5. 5, Kokot (Mea) 13.6. 6, Stebbins (Mea) 13.7. 200–1, Malmoe (U-Hi) 26.9. 2, Jewett (U-Hi) 27.3. 3, Alderman (CV) 27.5. 4, Love (LC) 27.6. 5, Ryan (Mea) 27.7. 6, Black (U-Hi) 27.7. 400–1, Love (LC) 1:00.9. 2, Duval (CV) 1:01.8. 3, Ryan (Mea) 1:02.2. 4, Dempsey (U-Hi) 1:02.4. 5, Codd (Mea) 1:03.5. 6, Clark (CV) 1:04.0. 800–1, Torpie (Mea) 2:25.2. 2, H.Koeske (LC) 2:27.4. 3, Hegg (Mea) 2:28.0. 4, Schultz (CV) 2;30.0. 5, Redman (LC) 2:30.2. 6, Owens (U-Hi) 2:30.3. 1,600–1, Dahnke (U-Hi) 5:11.6. 2, H Koeske (LC) 5:27.6. 3, Torpie (Mea) 5:29.6. 4, Porter (LC) 5:29.6. 5, A.Price (Mea) 5:35.6. 6, Redman (LC) 5:38.2. 3,200–1, Dahnke (U-Hi) 11:05.9. 2, Porter (LC) 11:46.8. 3, A.Price (Mea) 12:10.2. 4, Probst (Mea) 12:18.4. 5, Compagno (Mea) 12:32.1. 6, Hatcher (Mea) 12:39.2. 100 high hurdles–1, Moore (Mea) 15.9. 2, Merrell (Mea) 16.9. 3, Isitt (Mea) 17.2. 4, Luby (LC) 17.4. 5, Benson (U-Hi) 17.5. 6, Scherer (LC) 17.7 300 low hurdles–1, Moore (Mea) 48.2. 2, Jewett (U-Hi) 49.9. 3, Isitt (Mea) 50.0. 4, Yost (LC) 51.3. 5, Bender (LC) 51.7. 6, Lawrence (CV) 53.0. 400 relay–1, Lewis and Clark (Mallory, January, O’Neal, Love) 51.0. 2, Mead 52.5. 3, Central Valley 55.7. 4, University DQ. 800 relay –1, University 1:47.8. 2, Central Valley 1:50.1. 3, Lewis and Clark 1:50.1. 4, Mead 1:50.9.1,600 relay –1, Central Valley 4:18.4. 2, Mead 4:20.2. 3, Lewis and Clark 4:46.2.

High jump–1, January (LC) 5-0. 2, Thigpen (Mea) 4-10. 3, Lawrence (CV) 4-10. 4, Ficklin (CV) 4-8. 5, Pavlischa (CV) 4-8. 6, Wetherholt (LC) 4-6. Long jump–1, January (LC) 17-5. 2, Merrell (Mea) 16-10½. 3, Benson (U-Hi) 16-4. 4, Barnes (CV) 15-9½. 5, Jackson (LC) 15-6. 6, Stebbins (Mea) 15-3½. Triple jump–1, Merrell (Mea) 34-11½. 2, Osborne (LC) 34-8½. 3, Hearn (CV) 34-4. 4, Moore (Mea) 32-9½. 5, Mendenhall (U-Hi) 32-6. 6, Brett (Mea) 32-2. Pole vault–1, Tiffany (U-Hi) 10-0. 2, Giffen (Mea) 10-0. 3, Hockins (U-Hi) 9-6. 4, Taylor (Mea) 9-0. 5, Sperline (CV) 9-0. 6, Lamb (LC) 8-6.

Discus–1, C. Hutchinson (Mea) 130-8. 2, Clanton (U-Hi) 113-0. 3, Rowland (LC) 107-4. 4, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 106-5. 5, Erickson (U-Hi) 106-5. 6, Dire (CV) 100-2. Javelin–1, Thigpen (Mea) 106-6. 2, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 105-8. 3, Lektorich (U-Hi) 105-8. 4, Rowland (LC) 104-3. 5, Dire (CV) 104-1. 6, Bohlen (LC) 103-4. Shot put–1, Rowland (LC) 37-4. 2, C.Hutchinson (Mea) 35-2. 3, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 35-2. 4, Troyer (CV) 33-1. 5, Johnson (CV) 33-0. 6, Dempsey (U-Hi) 32-4.

At Mt. Spokane

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Mt. Spokane 113, Shadle Park 37; Mt. Spokane 98, North Central 52; Mt. Spokane 100, East Valley 50; North Central 92, Shadle Park 58; East Valley 78, Shadle Park 72; North Central 78, East Valley 72.

100–1, Johnson (MtS) 12.7. 2, Schuetezle (SP) 12.8. 3, Williamson (MtS) 13.0. 4, Walters (NC) 13.4. 5, Friesbe (NC) 13.5. 6, VanNoy (MtS) 13.6. 200–1, Schuetzle (SP) 26.6. 2, Johnson (MtS) 26.6. 3, Bendio (EV) 27.6. 4, Frieske (NC) 27.9. 5, Strom (MtS) 28.0. 6, Bishop (SP) 28.1. 400–1, Krebs (NC) 1:02.0. 2, Bishop (SP) 1:02.6. 3, Before (SP) 1:03.3. 4, Johnson (MtS) 1:03.6. 5, VanNoy (MtS) 1:03.9. 6, Olk (EV) 1:04.1. 800–1, O’Reily (MtS) 2:21.2. 2, Smith (MtS) 2:24.4. 3, Ramsey (NC) 2:24.8. 4, Klier (MtS) 2:28.7. 5, Henteges (EV) 2:29.9. 6, Graesser (NC) 2:30.9. 1,600–1, O’Rieley (MtS) 5:19.1. 2, Klier (MtS) 5:29.2. 3, Graesser (NC) 5:29.6. 4, Deitz (MtS) 5:30.9. 5, Nelson (SP) 5:33.2. 6, Adamson (EV) 5:50.2. 3,200–1, O’Riely (MtS) 11:38.4. 2, Nelson (SP) 11:54.9. 3, Pratt (NC) 11:58.7. 4, Boquist (SP) 12:09.3. 5, Slaughter (SP) 12:11.7. 6, Whitaker (NC) 12:14.8. 100 high hurdles–1, Patrick (MtS) NA. 2, Storey (EV) 17.2. 3, Knuttgen (SP) 17.3. 4, Cabbage (EV) 17.8. 5, Strom (MtS) 17.9. 6, Smith (NC) 18.1. 300 low hurdles–1, Cabbage (EV) 48.1. 2, Smith (NC) 48.6. 3, Strom (MtS) 49.1. 4, Patrick (MtS) 50.8. 5, Storey (EV) 52.3. 6, Hayes (NC) 52.4. 400 relay–1, Mt. Spokane 51.4. 2, East Valley 51.7. 3, Shadle Park 53.0. 4, North Central 54.6. 800 relay – 1, East Valley 1:48.9. 2, North Central 1:49.3. 3, Mt. Spokane 1:51.1. 4, Shadle Park 1:51.5.1,600 relay –1, North Central 4:14.7. 2, Mt. Spokane 4:17.9. 3, Shadle Park 4:18.4. 4, East Valley 4:18.4..

High jump–1, Redmon (MtS) 5-0. 1, Rasmussen (MtS) 5-0. 3, Roemer (EV) 4-10. 3, Groh (NC) 4-10. 3, Wilkenson (EV) 4-10. 6, Knuttgen (SP) 4-10. Long jump–1, Schuetzle (SP) 16-7¼. 2, Schuerch (EV) 16-6. 3, Reed (EV) 16-5. 4, Redmon (MtS) 15-6½. 5, Right (MtS) 15-1½. 6, Ramsey (NC) 15-1. Triple jump–1, Reed (EV) 35-3. 2, Redmon (MtS) 34-9. 3, Schuerch (EV) 33-9¾. 4, Rife (MtS) 31-10½. 5, Schuetzle (SP) 31-9½. 6, Hanson (NC) 31-6½. Pole vault–1, Ziegler (MtS) 10-0. 2, Mays (NC) 9-6. 3, Schneidmiller (MtS) 9-0. 4, Hickman (NC) 8-0. 4, Tortorelli (SP) 8-0. 6, Suitts (SP) 8-0.

Discus–1, Tufto (MtS) 121-3. 2, Michelson (NC) 120-3. 3, Moody (EV) 119-4½. 4, Culp (SP) 115-7. 5, Damino (MtS) 110-9. 6, Ryser (MtS) 108-7½. Javelin–1, Williamson (MtS) 124-8. 2, Haugen (NC) 120-2. 3, Dryden (EV) 119-11. 4, Susemiehi (NC) 118-4. 5, Ridings (SP) 106-8½. 6, Bonertz (EV) 101-5. Shot put–1, Moody (EV) 40-9½. 2, Carlson (NC) 40-2½. 3, Michaelson (NC) 37-2½. 4, Kulp (SP) 34-8½. 5, Demonico (MtS) 33-5. 6, Carter (EV) 33-1.

Area Leaders

(Through May 4)

BOYS

100 _ 4A: Andre Jennings (LC) 10.6. Jessen (M) 10.7. Miller (GP) 10.8. Nelson (LC) 10.9. Saulibio (MtS) 10.9. 3A: Igbinoba (Ch) 11.0. R. Toussaint (WV) 11.1. Oviatt (WV) 11.2. 2A: Yeaw (New) 10.9. Goble (Col) 11.2. 1A: Hatley (Colfax) 11.4. B: Butorac (Northp) 11.0. State leader: Jennings and two others.

200 _ 4A: Davis (Fer) 22.2. Jennings (LC) 22.3. Laborin (EV) 22.5. Nelson (LC) 22.5. 3A: Oviatt (WV) 22.6. 2A: Cassleman (Pul) 22.7. Propeck (ML) 22.8. Yeaw (New) 22.9. 1A: Wellsandt (L-R) 24.2. B: Butorac 23.0. State leader: Victor Cheng (Inglemoor), Ben Pentz (Curtis) and James Fredrickson (Kentridge), 21.9.

400 _ 4A: Robert Davis (F) 49.5. Martin (SP) 50.73. Shelton (M) 51.04. Saulibio (MtS) 51.1. 3A: Smith (WV) 51.3. Leonard (Clk) 51.8. 2A: Cassleman (Pull) 50.97. Hinrichs (Pull) 51.2. Propeck (ML) 51.4. Gant (Pull) 52.0. 1A: Riggs (Fre) 52.6. B: Butorac 51.1. Haden (WC) 52.0. State leader: Jeff Gudaitis (Tacoma Baptist) 48.96.

800 _ 4A: Laef Barnes (Mead) 1:53.67. Houck (Fer) 1:56.1. Poffenroth 1:56.16. Quackenbush (Fer) 1:56.8. Garber (M) 1:57.5. 3A: C. Tylock (WV) 2:06.4. 2A: Traynor (ML) 2:01.9. Taylor (New) 2:03.3. Jamison (Pull) 2:05.2. Hinrichs (Pull) 2:06.4. 1A: Riggs (Free) 2:01.32. B: Walter (O) 1:59.8. State leader: Barnes.

1,600 _ 4A: Barnes (M) 4:09.14. Garber (M) 4:10.61. Houck (Fer) 4:15.64. Hartanov (MtS) 4:17.72. 3A: C. Tylock (WV) 4:37.15. 2A: Hinrichs (Pullman) 4:22.8. Hansen (Pull) 4:29.14. 1A: Vandenberg (NWC) 4:32.8. B: Fridley (VC) State leader: Barnes.

3,200 _ 4A: Evan Garber (M) 8:58.03 (two miles). Quackenbush (Fer) 9:14.93. Barnes (M) 9:16.4. Houck (F) 9:19.54. Hawkins (Fer) 9:29.5. 3A: Fitzhugh 10:38.7. 2A: Hinrichs (P) 9:36.54. Hansen (riv) 10:02.23. Pawel Szafruga, (Pull) 10:15.1. 1A: Robinson (Free) 10:19.88. B: Fridley (VC) 10:04.78. State leader: Garber.

110 high hurdles _ 4A: Bjerkestrand (SP), 14.8. Garry (CV) 15.0. Barton (MtS) 15.1. Barkley (MtS) 15.1. Lewis (U-Hi) 15.2. 3A: Poosri (Ch) 15.3. 2A: Justin Emil (Newport) 15.0. Kottwitz (ML), 15.2. Ian Weber (New) 15.3. 1A: Hunt (L-R) 16.3. B: Casselberry (Rear) 16.4. State leader: Fredrickson (Kentridge) 14.1.

300 low hurdles _ 4A: Garry 38.9. Bjerkestrand (SP) 39.5. Lewis (U-Hi) 40.0. Struss (GP) 40.3. Barkley (MtS) 40.4. Hutchinson (Fer) 40.4. 3A: Poosri (Che) 41.2. Richardson (WV) 41.4. 2A: Kraurkraemer (Pull) 39.8. Kottwitz (ML) 40.0. Emel (New) 40.6. 1A: Hunt (Ritzville) 41.38. B: Cassleberry (Rear) 42.4. State leader: Fredrickson 37.86.

400 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 43.2. Gonzaga Prep 43.7. Shadle Park 43.8. Mead 43.84. 3A: West Valley 43.9. Cheney 44.51. 2A: Medical Lake 43.8. Pullman 44.6. Newport 44.9. 1A: Freeman 45.9. B: Sprague-Harrington 48.0. State leader: O’Dea 42.23.

1,600 relay _ 4A: Shadle Park 3:26.7. Mead 3:26.8. Ferris 3:27.8. Gonzaga Prep 3:28.4. North Central 3:29.0. Central Valley 3:29.1. 3A: West Valley 3:28.7. 2A: Pullman 3:30.5. Medical Lake 3:30.6. 1A: Northwest Christian 3:49.1. B: Valley Christian 3:42.8. Reardan 3:53.9. State leader: Shelton 3:22.99.

Shot put _ 4A: Roof (EV) 57-1 ½.. Howard (EV) 50-7 ½. Elisara (Fer) 50-3. Kamstra (SP) 50-2. Cantlon (LC) 48-9. 3A: Flint (WV) 54-6. 2A: Nave (Riv) 49-2. Benz (Col) 46-9 ½. Wilkie (ML) 45-5. 1A: Morphy (F) 40-8. B: MacArthur (Sel) 51-8 ½. State Leader: Matt Wauters (Bainbridge) 64-8 ½.

Discus _ 4A: Roof (EV) 180-2. Boyer (M) 152-9. Kelley (U-Hi) 148-8. Cantlon (LC) 147-1. 3A: Lemieux (WV) 149-6. 2A: Nave (Riv) 154-5. Smith (Lake) 145-6. Montgomery (Chew) 143-0. 1A: Wilkerson (F) 142-5. B: MacArthur (Spring) 144-2. State leader: Nate Rolfe (Ingl) 204-0.

Javelin _ 4A: Braman (SP) 188-0. Shearer (EV) 183-8. Irby (EV) 173-9. Rund (CV) 173-8. 3A: Jeffreys (WV) 176-3. Sasse (WV) 166-1. 2A: Williams (Col) 153-6. Brel (Pull) 148-10. Emmil (Col) 148-7. 1A: Zarelli (F) 137-4. B: Olson (Odessa) 160-0. Gibson (Odessa) 159-6. State leader: Michael Davis (King’s) 204-8.

High jump _ 4A: Braman (SP) 6-5. Harter (Md) 6-4. Miller (GP) 6-4. Taylor (CV) 6-4. 3A: Wilske (Che) 6-2. 2A: Wesley (ML) 6-0. Lane (Pull) 5-10. Sparling (Chew) 5-10. 1A: Hatch (Free) 6-7. B: Powell (W-C) 6-2. Thompson (Spring) 6-2. State Leader: Norris Frederick (Roosevelt) 7-1.

Long jump _ 4A: Miller (GP) 22-0 ¼. Nelson (LC) 21-7. Garry (CV) 21-6 ¼. Johnson (M) 21-5 ¼. Brett (M) 21-1. 3A: R. Toussaint (WV) 23-0. 2A: Gant (Pul) 21-0, Stolworthy (ML) 21-0. 1A: Hatch (F) 22-6. B: Thompson (Spring) 19-6. Steward (Odessa) 19-6. State leader: Frederick (Roosevelt) 24-5.

Triple jump _ 4A: Brett (Mead) 43-7 ¼. Kennedy (GP) 43-2 ¼. Moore (F) 42-11. Perkins (CV) 42-5 ½. 3A: Rashad Toussaint (WV) 48-5. Johnson (Md) 42-1 ½. 2A: Gant (P) 44-10 ½. Welsey (L) 42-6 ½. Morscheck (Pull) 40-10. 1A: Hatch (F) 44-6. B: Thompson (Spr) 42-9. State leader: Kyle Jenkins (Jefferson) 50-2.

Pole vault - 4A: Uhlenkott (NC) 15-3. Spinelli (Md) 15-0. McFarlane (CV) 14-7. Rife (EV) 14-6. Shelton (M) 14-0. Simpson (NC) 14-0. 3A: Thomas (WV) 12-0. Morse (Clk) 11-0. 2A: Van Wie (Pull) 13-0. Dibble (Lake) 13-0. Allen (Lake) 11-6. 1A: Hatch (F) 13-6, Sayres (F) 13-6. B: Gibson (Odessa) 13-0. State leader: T.J. Emrich (Chehalis) 15-5.

GIRLS

100 _ 4A: Noble (Rog) 11.9. Schuetzle (SP) 12.3. Butler (GP) 12.4. O’Brien (GP) 12.4. Johnson (MtS) 12.5. 3A: Price (WV) 13.0. Swenson (Ch) 13.1. Barker (WV) 13.2. 2A: Muehling (Pul) 12.9. Pflugrad (Pull) 13.2. Brinkman (Lake) 13.3. 1A: LaShaw (Fre) 12.6. B: Dormaier (ACH) 12.7. Knezovich (Rear) 12.8. State leader: Princess Griffey (Decatur) 11.8.

200 _ 4A: Becca Noble (Rog) 24.2. Butler (GP) 25.4. Scheutzle (SP) 26.0. Johnson (MtS) 26.37. 3A: Mainer (WV) 26.9. Price (WV) 27.1. 2A: Boblick (Riv) 26.7. Muehling (Pull) 26.9. Brinkman (Lake) 27.1 Pein (Col) 27.2. 1A: LaShaw 27.6. Hunt (L-R) 27.9. B: Gubler (Rep) 27.0. Dormaier (ACH) 27.1. State leader: Noble.

400 _ 4A: Noble (Rog) 53.5. Butler (GP) 57.0. McNairy (Fer) 59.3. O’Brien (GP) 1:00.0. Johnson (MtS) 1:00.3. Duval (CV) 1:00.8. Walters (NC) 1:00.9. 3A: Palmer (Ch) 1:00.26. 2A: Pein (Col) 1:00.8. Dickens (Pull) 1:02.7. Dunn (Lake) 1:03.0. 1A: LaShaw (Free) 1:03.5. B: Fox (VC) 1:00.73. Gubler (Rep) 1:00.9. State leader: Noble.

800 _ 4A: Noble (Rog) 2:12.2. Layman (CV) 2:13.6. Dahnke (U-Hi) 2:18.9.Torpie (Md) 2:19.30. O’Brien (GP) 2:20.12. O’Reilly (MtS) 2:21.6. 3A: Westerman (WV) 2:29.0. Woehrlin (WV) 2:30.3. 2A: Campbell (DP) 2:23.90. Chichester (New) 2:25.4. Nelson (ML) 2:29.2. 1A: James (F) 2:55.0. B: Knezovich (Rear) 2:24.8. Fix (StG) 2:28.89. State leader: Brie Felnagle (Bellarmine) 2:11.07.

1,600 _ 4A: Amie Dahnke (U-Hi) 5:00.39. O’Reilly (MtS) 5:10.4. Devlin (F) 5:17.9. Nelson (SP) 5:19.8. Torpie (M) 5:21.6. 3A: Westerman (WV) 5:29.0. Cole (WV) 5:30.39. 2A: Bowen (Riv) 5:35.61. Campbell (DP) 5:37.0. Williams (Col) 5:38.2. 1A: Raines (F) 5:56. B: Cronrath (Odessa) 5:23.6. State leader: Dahnke.

3,200 _ 4A: Dahnke (U) 10:52.4. O’Reilly (MtS) 10:58.1. Devlin (Ferris) 11:30.13. 3A: Cole (WV) 11:39.64. 2A: Campbell (DP) 11:48.0. Bowen (Riv) 11:48.5. Byers (Pull) 11:58.91. 1A: Raines (F) 12:10. B: Cronrath (Odessa) 12:05.5. State leader: Stephanie Lenihan (Davis) 10:45.9.

100 hurdles _ 4A: Dahl (Rog) 15.1. Moore (M) 15.6. Miller (Fer) 16.3. Benson (U-Hi) 16.7. Merrell (M) 16.7. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 16.0. Jenkins (Clk) 16.6. 2A: McGrane (Col) 15.9. Tonyan (Newport) 16.0. Lindsay Myron (Pull) 16.1. 1A: Davis (Lib) 18.6. B: Bair (Sel) 17.3. State leader: Devin Brooks (Holy Names) 14.55.

300 hurdles _ 4A: Dahl (Rog) 46.2. Cabbage (EV) 47.2. Smith (NC) 48.1. Strom (MtS) 48.5. Jewett (U-Hi) 48.6. Haley (CV) 48.9. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 47.2. Jenkins (Clk) 48.1. 2A: Brinkman (Lake) 46.9. Myron (Pull) 47.0. Dickens (Pul) 47.8. 1A: Willard (Fre) 51.4. B: Lindsay (Rep) 54.2. Casselberry (Rear) 54.3. State leader: Amber Nash (Lakewood) 44.41.

400 relay _ 4A: Ferris 50.1. Rogers 50.49. East Valley 50.5. University 50.5. 3A: West Valley 50.5. 2A: Pullman 51.66. Lakeside 52.2. Newport 53.2. 1A: Freeman 53.0. Lind-Ritzville 53.6. B: Sprague-Harrington 54.3. Valley Christian 54.69. State leader: Curtis 48.8.

800 relay _ 4A: Central Valley 1:47.66. Ferris 1:48.0. Gonzaga Prep 1:48.2. North Central 1:48.7. 3A: West Valley 1:49.6. Clarkston 1:51.1. 2A: Pullman 1:50.2. Lakeside 1:53.0. 1A: Freeman 1:49.99. B: Valley Christian 1:54.3. Republic 1:54.7. State leader: Curtis 1:43.21.

1600 relay _ 4A: Rogers 4:00.98. Central Valley 4:02.09. Gonzaga Prep 4:04.76. North Central 4:10.73. 3A: Cheney 4:15.3. West Valley 4:15.7. 2A: Pullman 4:19.0. Riverside 4:23.9. Lakeside 4:27.0. 1A: Freeman 4:52.8. B: Valley Christian 4:18.81. Odessa 4:30.6. State leader: Eastmont, 3:57.79.

Shot put _ 4A: C. Hutchinson (Md) 40-4. Carlson (NC) 40-2. Moody (EV) 40-1. Rowland (LC) 39-3 ½. Michelson (NC) 38-9 ½. 3A: Sasse (WV) 36-3. 2A: Hartill (Riv) 39-0 ¼. Vincent (ML) 35-7 ½ Smith (Pull) 35-3.. 1A: Andersh (Free) 28-3. B: Anderson (Tekoa-Oakesdale) 36-10. Roni Coleman (Odessa) 35-1 ¾. State leader: Whitney Hooks (Cascade) 46-5.

Discus _ 4A: Hutchinson (Md) 131-6. Michelson (NC) 127-0. Ryser (MtS) 126-0. Kulp (SP) 122-2. 3A: Neuman 114-7. 2A: Cummings (Lak) 129-9. Hartill (Riv) 120-0. 1A: Baker (F) 102-11. B: Coleman (Odessa) 117-9. Grady (VC) 112-2. State leader: Whitney Hooks (Cascade) 138-6.

Javelin _ 4A: Williamson (MtS) 124-8. Dryden (EV) 124-8. Kendall (NC) 121-11. Bohlen (LC) 120-8. Ridings (SP) 118-4. Haugen (NC) 118-3. 3A: Newman (WV) 119-11. Elliott (Clk) 118-7. 2A: Stillar (Lake) 106-5. Smith (Pull) 106-1. 1A: Burke (Colf) 108-5. B: Vanderholm (Spring) 112-0. State leader: Kara Patterson (Skyview) 149-8.

High jump _ 4A: January (LC) 5-4. Rasmussen (MtS) 5-4. Butler (GP) 5-2. Redmon (MtS) 5-2. Roemer (EV) 5-2. 3A: Kayla Mainer (WV) 5-7. Cogley (Ch) 5-2. 2A: Johnson (DP) 5-5. Fairbanks (Pull) 5-2. 1A: Killian (L-R) 5-2. Heidenreich (L-R) 5-2. B: Sampson (Columbia) 5-2. Wilson (Odessa) 5-2. State leader: Mainer and two others.

Long jump _ 4A: Schuerch (EV) 17-7. Reed (EV) 17- ½. Schuetzle (SP) 16-6 ½. Merrell (M) 16-3. 3A: Mainer (WV) 16-8. 2A: Myron (Pull) 15-6. Nagy (Riv) 15-5 ½. 1A: Hennessey (Lib) 14-11. B: Sampson (Columbia) 17-1. State leader: Sarah Burns (Curtis) 18-11.

Triple jump _ 4A: Merrell (M) 36-2 ½. Schuetzle (SP) 35-1. Reed (EV) 34-8 ½. Schuertz (EV) 34-3 ½. 3A: Oyolokor (Ch) 32-2. Cogley (Ch) 31-8. 2A: Fairbanks (Pull) 35-10 ½. Goulette (DP) 34-9 ¼. Myron (Pull) 33-4 ½.1A: Sampson (Colf) 34-9. DePell (F) 32-6 ¾. Hinch (F) 31-6 ¾. B: Sampson (Columbia) 34-3. State leader: Christina Tupper (Skyline) 39-4.

Pole vault _ 4A: Caldwell (Rog) 11-0. Giffen (M) 10-9. Ziegler (MtS) 10-6. Hawkins (U-Hi) 10-0. Jen Tiffany (U-Hi) 10-0. Becca Taylor (M) 10-0. 3A: Goforth (Clk) 10-0. LaCambra (Ch) 10-0. Parker (Ch) 9-6. 2A: Walker (L) 9-0. Fairbanks (Pull) 9-0. Spackman (Riv) 8-0. 1A: DePell (F) 9-0. B: Green (W-C) 8-6. Llewellyn (W-C) 8-6. State leader: Doria Holbrook (Eisenhower) 12-6.

(Coaches only, for additions or corrections email mikev@spokesman.com)

FISH COUNT

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Tuesday.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville407100860
The Dalles5458001617
John Day20540060
McNary12690070
Ice Harbor22660070
Lower Monumental234310120
Little Goose21310000
Lower Granite15730070

MOVES

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup

NASCAR—Fined crew chief Ted Brown $2,000 for allowing a crew member to go over the wall without a helmet during an April 25 race at Talladega Superspeedway. Fined crew chiefs Mike Ford and Terry Wooten $1,000 each for using unapproved underpans on April 23.

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed RHP Nate Cornejo on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3. Purchased the contract of RHP Craig Dingman from Toledo of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned RHP Jose Contreras to Tampa of the FSL. Recalled RHP Bret Prinz from Columbus of the IL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Optioned INF-OF Damian Rolls to Durham of the IL. Called up OF Midre Cummings.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Signed OF Scott Podsednik to a two-year contract extension through 2006.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed RHP Roberto Hernandez on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Jim Crowell from Scranton/Wilkes Barre of the IL.

South Atlantic League

LAKEWOOD BLUECLAWS—Announced RHP Matt Sweeney has been promoted to Clearwater of the FSL.

Atlantic League

ATLANTIC CITY SURF—Traded P Chris Searle to Brockton of the Northeast League to complete an earlier trade. Released OF Jason Law and P Randi Mallard. Signed P Demetrius Heath and OF Damon Ponce Deleon.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Announced the retirement of Bob Bass, general manager and executive VP of basketball operations, effective June 30.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Named Dick Harter assistant coach.

United States Basketball League

BREVARD BLUE DUCKS—Signed G Tony Bland. Released F Chris Bacon.

American Basketball Association

ABA—Granted an expansion franchise to Harlem, N.Y., for the 2004-05 season.

UTAH—Announced the team nickname will be the Snowbears.

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Waived G Rometra Craig and F Tamara Stocks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Announced the retirement of LB Greg Biekert.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed LB Melvin Simmons and S Lawrence Turner.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DT DeVone Claybrooks.

NFL Europe

RHEIN FIRE—Announced WR Wilson Thomas was assigned to Amsterdam.

Arena Football League

GEORGIA FORCE—Named Donnie Davis offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS—Added C Patrick Sharp to the roster.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
PACERS11 (169)Heat
Friday
PISTONS5 (164)Nets
Saturday
T’WOLVES6 (192)Kings

Note: The number inside the bracket is the over/under points total. Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.