Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 53° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)2117.553
Albuquerque (Marlins)2118.538 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)1819.4862 1/2
Omaha (Royals)1722.4364 1/2

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Pirates)2017.541
Oklahoma (Rangers)1919.5001 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)1819.4862
New Orleans (Astros)1623.4105

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)2113.618
Edmonton (Expos)2018.5263
Portland (Padres)1821.4625 1/2
Salt Lake (Angels)1720.4595 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2315.605
Sacramento (Athletics)2117.5532
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1920.4874 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1425.3599 1/2

Monday’s Games

Sacramento at Iowa, ppd., rain

Nashville 5, Portland 2

Memphis 13, Tacoma 7

Colorado Springs 11, Salt Lake 6

Albuquerque 4, Edmonton 1

Omaha 2, Fresno 1

Tucson 7, New Orleans 0

Las Vegas 8, Oklahoma 7

Tuesday’s Games

Albuquerque at Edmonton

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Omaha

New Orleans at Tucson

Oklahoma at Las Vegas

Portland at Nashville

Sacramento at Iowa, 1st game

Sacramento at Iowa, 2nd game

Tacoma at Memphis

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at New Orleans

Iowa at Portland

Las Vegas at Albuquerque

Memphis at Fresno

Nashville at Sacramento

Omaha at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Oklahoma

Tucson at Colorado Springs

College

Non-conference

Lewis-Clark State 7, Gonzaga 5

Gonzaga040000100571
Lewis-Clark State21001012x7151

Albrecht, Monroe (5), Gonzalez (7), Williams (8) and Thibault; Currin, Bowman (2), Seely (7) and Best. W–Seely (5-0). L–Gonzalez (2-4).

HITS: Gonzaga–Bratton, Carlson 2, Culpepper, Johnson, McGuinness, Reding. Lewis-Clark State–Bruce 3, Fuller, Rodriguez, Celigoy, Morris 3, Best 2, Balmer, McCauley, Slagle 2. 2B–Best, Slagle. 3B–McCauley, Slagle. HR–Carlson (8), Johnson (7), McGuinness (5).

Baseball America Top 25

DURHAM, N.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 16 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

RecordPvs
1. Stanford39-92
2. Texas46-101
3. Rice38-94
4. Louisiana State38-145
5. South Carolina39-137
6. Miami37-113
7. East Carolina45-86
8. Long Beach State36-138
9. Mississippi38-1511
10. Notre Dame42-910
11. Tulane37-1513
12. Arkansas35-1812
13. Florida37-169
14. Washington32-1615
15. Texas A&M38-1514
16. Oral Roberts42-816
17. Southern Mississippi39-1317
18. Oklahoma34-1818
19. Arizona State35-1519
20. Virginia40-1020
21. Georgia Tech34-1725
22. Cal State Fullerton33-20NR
23. Georgia35-1724
24. Central Florida39-1223
25. North Carolina36-15NR

Collegiate Baseball Top 25

TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 16, points and previous ranking (voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors :

RecordPtsPvs
1. Stanford39-94932
2. Texas46-104921
3. Rice38-94904
4. East Carolina45-84855
5. Miami, Fla.37-114833
6. Notre Dame42-94798
7. Virginia40-1147610
8. Georgia35-1747212
9. Louisiana St.38-144717
10. Georgia Tech.34-1746915
11. Long Beach St.36-134669
12. Mississippi38-1546418
13. Washington32-16-146213
14. Oral Roberts42-846014
15. Arkansas35-1845911
16. South Carolina39-1345521
17. Arizona St.35-1345417
18. Florida37-164526
19. North Carolina36-1545016
20. Central Florida39-1244819
21. Oklahoma34-1844623
22. Florida St.34-19444
23. Ca. St. Fullerton33-20440
24. Tulane37-1543925
25. Wichita St.38-1343724

High school

District 7 B Tournament

Davenport 3, St. Michael’s 0

Davenport100002x350
St. Michael’s0000000021

Republic 2, Wilbur-Creston 1 (9)

Republic000100001250
Wilbur-Creston000001000123

Davenport 4, Republic 2

WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 2

Republic0002000240
Davenport102001x472

St. Michael’s 1, Wilbur-Creston 0

WINNER NO. 3 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 4

Wilbur-Creston0000000040
St. Michael’s100000x121

Mann and Sherwood; A.Czapla and Edwards. W–A.Czapla (8-0). L–Mann. 2B–St. Michael’s, A.Czapla.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 15

Indiana 94, Miami 83, Indiana leads series 3-2

L.A. Lakers 88, San Antonio 76, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2

Sunday, May 16

Sacramento 104, Minnesota 87, series tied 3-3

Sunday, May 16

Detroit 81, New Jersey 75, series tied 3-3.

Tuesday, May 18

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Sacramento at Minnesota, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey at Detroit, 4 or 5 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
x-Berlin610.857190149
Frankfurt610.857165116
Rhein340.429129129
Amsterdam340.429111142
Cologne250.286138152
Scotland160.14370125

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Friday’s Game

Scotland at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Game

Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Game

Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.

Saturday May 29

Berlin at Scotland, 6 a.m.

Frankfurt at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday May 30

Amsterdam at Cologne, 7 a.m.

Arena League

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
x-Chicago104.714747634
Colorado95.643692655
Indiana87.533764690
Detroit410.286655755
Grand Rapids113.071496771

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
x-San Jose104.714794668
x-Arizona105.667786695
Los Angeles86.571800708
Las Vegas77.500753686

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York86.571739651
Dallas68.429669728
Carolina59.357666767
Columbus59.357672742
Philadelphia59.357647679

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
x-New Orleans104.714634641
Austin86.571709704
Orlando86.571660599
Tampa Bay77.500697691
Georgia59.357589705

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Carolina 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Austin at Georgia, noon

Colorado at Detroit, noon

Indiana at Chicago, noon

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon

New York at Orlando, noon

Saturday, May 29

Carolina at Georgia, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Arizona at San Jose, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Las Vegas, 1 p.m.

Orlando at Los Angeles, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 1 p.m.

Austin at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Hockey

NHL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 15

Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2, series tied 2-2

Sunday, May 16

San Jose 4, Calgary 2

Monday, May 17

Calgary 3, San Jose 0, Calgary leads series 3-2

Tuesday, May 18

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Flames 3, Sharks 0

Calgary2103
San Jose0000

First Period—1, Calgary, Iginla 9, 6:27 (sh). 2, Calgary, Nilson 3 (Nieminen), 8:29.

Second Period—3, Calgary, Conroy 5, 12:47.

Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Calgary 12-4-5—21. San Jose 6-9-4—19. Power-play Opportunities—Calgary 0 of 3; San Jose 0 of 4. Goalies—Calgary, Kiprusoff 11-7 (19 shots-19 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 10-6 (21-18). A—17,496 (17,496). T—2:18.

Auto racing

NASCAR NEXTEL Cup leaders

Through May 16

Points

1, Dale Earnhardt, Jr, 1,643. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 1,603. 3, Jeff Gordon, 1,581. 4, Matt Kenseth, 1,517. 5, Tony Stewart, 1,449. 6, Ryan Newman, 1,442. 7, Bobby Labonte, 1,430. 8, Kevin Harvick, 1,404. 9, Kurt Busch, 1,391. 10, Elliott Sadler, 1,377.

11, Kasey Kahne, 1,288. 12, Mark Martin, 1,281. 13, Jamie McMurray, 1,249. 14, Rusty Wallace, 1,247. 15, Sterling Marlin, 1,230. 16, Jeremy Mayfield, 1,208. 17, Dale Jarrett, 1,195. 18, Casey Mears, 1,160. 19, Robby Gordon, 1,124. 20, Terry Labonte, 1,120.

Money

1, Dale Earnhardt, Jr, $3,252,605. 2, Tony Stewart, $2,441,225. 3, Jeff Gordon, $2,088,450. 4, Matt Kenseth, $2,016,062. 5, Kevin Harvick, $1,850,562. 6, Elliott Sadler, $1,832,667. 7, Jimmie Johnson, $1,724,884. 8, Kasey Kahne, $1,681,897. 9, Bobby Labonte, $1,612,995. 10, Scott Wimmer, $1,589,168.

11, Ryan Newman, $1,541,051. 12, Dale Jarrett, $1,512,944. 13, Rusty Wallace, $1,504,642. 14, Sterling Marlin, $1,321,229. 15, Robby Gordon, $1,300,950. 16, Michael Waltrip, $1,277,183. 17, Jeff Burton, $1,274,304. 18, Kurt Busch, $1,248,562. 19, Terry Labonte, $1,243,177. 20, Joe Nemechek, $1,212,987.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Carovigno, Italy

Ninth Stage

88 miles from Policoro to Carovigno

1. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Acqua&Sapone, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 38 seconds.

2. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

3. Angelo Furlan, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.

4. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto, same time.

5. Jan Svorada, Czech Republic, Lampre, same time.

6. Andris Nauduzs, Latvia, Domina Vacanze, same time.

7. Marco Zanotti, Italy, Vini Caldirola, same time.

8. Robert Forster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

9. Simone Cadamuro, Italy, De Nardi, same time.

10. Alexandre Usov, Belarus, Phonak, same time.

11. Maxim Rudenko, Ukraine, Chocolade Jacques Wincor, same time.

12. Aart Vierhouten, Netherlands, Lotto, same time.

13. Nicola Loda, Italy, Tenax, same time.

14. Magnus Backstedt, Sweden, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.

15. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

Overall Standings

(After Nine of 20 stages)

1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 41 hours, 59 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 10 seconds behind.

3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, 28.

4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, 31.

5. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, 52.

6. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, 1:08.

7. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:10.

8. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 1:15.

9. Andrea Noe, Italy, 1:17.

10. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, 1:28.

11. Wladimir Belli, Italy, 1:43.

12. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, 1:47.

13. Bradley McGee, Australia, 1:49.

14. Tadej Veljavec, Slovenia, 2:18.

15. Cristian Moreni, Italy, 2:23.

Also

85. Fred Rodriguez, United States, 36:27.

Golf

D.A. Davidson Pro-Am Series

At University of Idaho GC

Professional Gross

1, Kyle Kelly, Spokane CC, 67. 2, Trevor Fox, Indian Canyon GC, 69. 3, Randy Buckenberger, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 70. 3, Dan Porter, Avondale GC, 70. 5, Steve Prugh, Manito G&CC, 71. 5, Mark Gardner, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 71. 5, Robert Gardner, Gonzaga University, 71. 5, Brad Rickel, University of Idaho GC, 71. 9, Jason Pitt, Chewelah G&CC, 72. 10, Dan Jackson, Downriver GC, 73. 10, Andy Hite, Dominion Meadows GC, 73. 10, Chad Gunn, Esmeralda GC, 73. 10, Kit De Andre, Liberty Lake GC, 73. 10, Dean Fotis, Ponderosa Springs GC, 73.

Senior Professional

1, Ron Barker, Shoshone G&T, 75. 2, Bill Sproule, Okanogan Valley GC, 80.

Team Results

1, The Creek at Qualchan GC (Randy Buckenberger, Jim Holt, Joel Rogers, Marv Richardson, Doug Kenley), 123. 1, University of Idaho PGM (Dawes Marlatt, Jeremy Livingston, Jerry Winters, Tom Johnson, Steve Drake), 123. 3, Manito G&CC (Steve Prugh, Jeremy Livingston, Jerry Winters, Tom Johnson, Steve Drake), 126. 3, Clarkston G&CC (Doug Phares, Tom Wortman, Steve Cantrell, Dick Vandermore, Wendell Wickward), 126. 3, The Club at Black Rock GC (Greg Rowley, Jeff Bengston, Mark Bengston, Blaine Dodson, John Mitchell), 126. 3, Unviersity of Idaho GC (Brad Rickel, Flip Kleffner, Matt Kleffner, Larry Hunter, Tom McGann), 126. 7, Moscow Elks GC (Trent Goetze, Jack Jones, Steve Jannowick, Jim Barrett, Roy Lawsen), 127. 8, The Club at Black Rock GC (Birch Criswell, Pam Story, Joe Bopp, Haven Burton, Charlie Walker), 128. 8, The Creek at Qualchan GC (Mark Gardner, Bob Witte, Greg Workland, George Garber, Chris Camp), 128. 8, Avondale GC (Dan Porter, Jim Foote, Ted Watson, Tim Warnecke, Peter Lichtnam), 128. 8, Quail Ridge GC (Scott Longnecker, Darin Piper, Neal Brown, Chad Carlson, Mike Leiterman), 128. 8, Spokane CC (Kyle Kelly, Jim O’Rourke, Jerry Camp, Steve Wicks, Denny LaRue), 128.

Amateur Gross – Flight 1 (Handicap 0-8)

1, Jerry Curtis, University of Idaho GC, 69. 2, Steve Becker, The Club at Black Rock GC, 71. 3, Kent Brown, MeadowWood GC, 72. 4, Steve Lounsbury, Circling Raven GC, 73. 4, David Hill, Indian Canyon GC, 73. 6, Sean Clements, Wandermere GC, 74. 6, Jim O’Rourke, Spokane CC, 74. 6, Craig Ziegler, Ponderosa Springs GC, 74.

Amateur Net – Flight 1 (Handicap 0-8)

1, John Mitchell, The Club at Black Rock GC, 66. 2, Mike Malone, Twin Lakes GC, 69. 3, Elmer Jackson, Downriver GC, 70. 3, Nate Strong, University of Idaho GC, 70. 3, Chris Camp, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 70. 6, Doug Harper, Shoshone G&T, 71.

Amateur Net – Flight 2 (Handicap 9-13)

1, Bob Materne, Indian Canyon GC, 69. 1, Jack Mitchell, Hayden Lake GC, 69. 1, Steve Janowick, Moscow Elks GC, 69. 4, Jerry Winters, Manito G&CC, 70. 4, Doug Kenley, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 70. 4, Joel Rogers, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 70. 4, Matt Kleffner, University of Idaho GC, 70. 8, Marv Richardson, The Creek at Qualchan GC, 71. 8, Darrell Haugen, Hangman Valley GC, 71. 8, Bart Knowels, Liberty Lake GC, 71.

Amateur Net – Flight 3 (Handicap 14-over)

1, Roy Lawson, Moscow Elks GC, 67. 2, Ted Watson, Avondale GC, 71. 2, Hank Schmidt, Hayden Lake GC, 71. 2, Toney Blake, Hangman Valley GC, 71. 5, Peter Lichtnam, Avondale GC, 72. 6, Mike Dombra, University of Idaho GC, 73. 6, Bob Redwine, Dominion Meadows GC, 73. 6, Tim Warnecke, Avondale GC, 73. 6, Tom McGann, University of Idaho GC, 73.

College men

Walla Walla Invitational

At Veterans Memorial GC, Par 72

TEAM SCORING–CC Spokane 580, Walla Walla CC 583, Columbia Basin 587, Treasure Valley 637, Walla Walla College 655.

College women

Walla Walla Invitational

At Veterans Memorial GC, Par 72

TEAM SCORING–CC Spokane 483, Walla Walla CC 515, Columbia Basin INC.

High school

District 7 2A boys

At Hangman Valley GC

TEAM SCORING–Chewelah 69, Pullman 67, Riverside 36, Deer Park 25.5, Newport 16, Lakeside 12, Colville 3.5

INDIVIDUALS (Top eight advance to state)–1, Brenton Harting (Che) 146. 2, Tyler Morris (Riv) 147. 3, Brian Pan (Pul) 147. 4, Evan Schalock (Che) 153. 5, Andy Weil (DP) 157. 6, Eric Sinha (Pul) 158. 7, Jeff Jones (Pul) 60. 8, Andrew Clark (Riv) 160. 9, Ross Monasmith (Che) 162. 10, Tyler Pettit (Pul) 164. 11, Levi Howe (New) 165. 12, Tom Wolf (DP) 166. 13, Brandon Filion (Lak) 166. 14, Kye Edison (Che) 167. 15, Brad Stratton (New) 169. 16, Chili Williams (Pul) 172. 17, Joel Noland (Lak) 173. 18, Jeff Matney (Col) 173. 19, Mitch Richmond (Che) 174. 20, Kyle Naap (DP) 174.

District 7 2A girls

At Hangman Valley GC

TEAM SCORING–Deer Park 70, Pullman 56.5, Chewelah 45.5, Newport 34, Colville 20, Lakeside 1.5.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 11 advance to state)–1, Kaleena Nussbaum (Che) 183. 2, Ashley Scourey (Pul) 187. 3, Nicole Hermanson (Pul) 191. 4, Melissa Menzia (DP) 197. 4, Renee Griffus (New) 197. 6, Karrah Lundgren (DP) 201. 7, Jaclyn Watson (DP) 209. 8, Kelsey Harting (Che) 211. 8, Kara Remick (New) 211. 8, Kristen Arneson (Col) 211. 11, Tristen Creekore (DP) 215.

District 7 B boys

At MeadowWood GC

TEAM SCORING–Davenport 63, Odessa 54, Valley Christian 45, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 28.5, Sprague-Harrington 28.5, Wilbur-Creston 10.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10 advance to state)–1, Ryan Masteller (Dav) 151. 2, Erik Kuch (Ode) 162. 3, Taylor Warwick (Dav) 163. 4, Scott Stone (ACH) 164. 5, Andrew Tamura (VC) 169. 6, Joseph Lindemann (VC) 175. 7, Arik Ernst (SH) 176. 8, Brink Fink (Ode) 177. 9, Jared McConahy (VC) 178. 10, Trenton Briney (Dav) 179.

District 7/9 1A/B girls

At Liberty Lake GC

TEAM SCORING–Tekoa-Oakesdale 40.5, DeSales 30, Pomeroy 27.5, Colfax 25, Northwest Christian 25, Kettle Falls 23.5, Wilbur-Creston 23, Davenport 12.5, Freeman 7.5, Lind-Ritzville 5, Valley Christian 2, Sprague-Harrington 0.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 12 advance to state)–1, Kristin Watts (Col) 181. 2, Megan Stull (DeS) 188. 3, Lianne Matkin (NWC) 188. 4, Dena Riechmann (WC) 197. 5, Hana Buergel (TO) 200. 6, Liza Bornasal (Pom) 212. 7, Shannon Barr (Pom) 216. 8, Casey Smith (TO) 216. 9, Kassie Garcia (Dav) 220. 10, Jessica Teal (TO) 225. 11, Emily Germann (KF) 227. 12, Shelby Mitzimburg (Col) 229.

Idaho State 5A boys

At Coeur d’Alene Golf Club, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Coeur d’Alene 297, Mountain View 302, Lewiston 304, Minico 305, Eagle 308, Idaho Falls 308, Twin Falls 310, Highland 315, Nampa 319, Lake City 329. (Top 4 and teams within 10 shots of third place advance to today’s final round).

TOP INDIVIDUALS–Ryan Morton (CdA) 68*, Joe Panzeri (Mountain View) 68, Zach Sanford (Minico) 73**, Bryson Carter (Lewiston) 73. (*=won playoff for medalist; **=won playoff for third place).

Coeur d’Alene (297): Morton 68, Grove 74, Dorosh 76, Lowe 79.

Mountain View (302): Panzeri 68, Yerrington 75, Mooney 79, Slegers 80.

Lewiston (304): Carter 73, Jones 76, Buono 77, Solem 78.

Minico (305): Sanford 73, Konrad 74, Atrone 79, Creason 79.

Eagle (308): Eby 74, McCracken 77, Travis 78, Swenddal 79.

Idaho Falls (308): Christensen 75, Kavran 76, French 77, Hill 80.

Twin Falls (310): Fisher 77, Mathers 77, Faught 78, Hegdahl 78.

Highland (315): Williams 74, Murphy 76, Bosen 81, Hartman 84.

Nampa (319): Kiefer 74, Skyles 78, Garner 83, Cook 84.

Lake City (327): Aguilar 78, A. Mote 76, Kelso 88, C. Mote 88.

Also: Arima (Meridian) 76, Tenson (Capital) 76, Chaplin (Capital) 82, Calinsky (Centennial) 83, Byrne (Borah) 86.

Idaho State 5A girls

At Coeur d’Alene Golf Club, par 74

TEAM SCORING _ Twin Falls 327, Eagle 346, Mountain View 356, Lewiston 362, Boise 364, Skyview 365, Skyline 384, Coeur d’Alene 391, Timberline 392, Minico 396, Highland 397, Borah 398, Lake City 451. (Top 4 and teams within 10 shots of third place advance to today’s final round).

TOP INDIVIDUALS _ Lauren Archer (Borah) 74 (medalist), Kali Quick (Skyview) 76, Mandi Hedberg (Twin Falls) 78, Stephanie Simmons (Timberline) 80*, Whitney Cleland (Twin Falls) 80, Joanna Judd (Idaho Falls) 80. (*=won playoff for fourth place.)

Twin Falls (327): Hedberg 78, Cleland 80, Venn 82, Reitsma 87.

Eagle (346): Takeshita, 86, Travis 86, Houfburg 87, Reed 87.

Mountain View (356): Kulm 85, Hall 87, Roberts 91, Fisher 93.

Lewiston (362): Cannon 84, Grossklaus 87, Aldrich 94, Boyer 97.

Boise (364): Neely 82, Hardesty 91, Robinson 95, Murdoch 96.

Skyview (365): Quick 76, Endicott 86, Iverson 94, Blick 109.

Skyline (384): E. Baldwin 81, A. Baldwin 84, Heileson 106, Seely 113.

Coeur d’Alene (391): Borsheim 89, Bartkowiak 99, Olsen 101, Johnson 102.

Timberline (392): Simmons 80, Morrison 94, Akina 97, Smith 121.

Minico (396): Studer 86, Anderson 96, Bessire 106, Dockstader 108.

Highland (397): Anderson 96, Smith 97, Brunson 98, Bosen 106.

Borah (398): Archer 74, Wetherell 88, Saijo 111, Hecker 125.

Lake City (451): Fremgen 100, Henry 103, Crimp 122, Christian 126.

Also: Judd (Idaho Falls) 80.

Idaho State 3A boys

At Stoneridge GC, par 71

BOYS

TEAM SCORING: (Top four and any team within 10 strokes of third advance to final round Tuesday) 1, Weiser 303. 2, Payette 319. 3, Shelley 328. 4, Lakeland 329. 5, Kellogg 333. 6, Declo 338.

MEDALIST: Danny Heald (Salmon) 71; won playoff against Kyle West (Weiser).

Weiser: West 71, Sutton 72, Masingill 79, Head 81.

Payette: Hill 77, Gather 80, McCarney 81, Morrison 81.

Shelley: Shackett 78, Huntsman 80, Higham 82, Bitter 88.

Lakeland: Murphy 72, Stuermer 78, Asher 89, Knight 90.

Kellogg: Bircher 81, Serrano 83, James 83, Kenyon 86.

Idaho State 3A girls

At Stoneridge GC, par 71

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING: (Top four and any team within 10 strokes of third advance to final round Tuesday) 1, Weiser 360. 2, Shelley 380. 3, Kellogg 426. 4, Declo 433.

MEDALIST: Katie Higham (Shelley) 79.

Weiser: Sutton 81, Huston 89, Bokides 95, Picard 95.

Shelley: Higham 79, Bitter 91, Hunstman 105, Frederickson 105.

Kellogg: James 98, Cochrane 108, Robinett 109, Coberly 111, Johnson 111.

Declo: Fenstermaker 90, Smith 112, Gillette 112, Ramsey 119.

Idaho State 2A boys

At Orofino G&CC

TEAM SCORING–Not available.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Jason Lancaster (Wendell) 68. 2, Craig Cole (Parma) 70. 3, Kevin Odem (Wendell) 78. 4, Dave Kilbourne (Wallace) 79.

Idaho State 2A girls

At Kayler’s Bend GC, Orofino

TEAM SCORING–Not available.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Jesse Lancaster (Wendell) 81. 2, Shannon Batt (Homedale) 86. 3, Brendon Black (Valley) 91. 4, Mandy Seigwien (Glenns Ferry) 92.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago2141075
MetroStars21391313
D.C. United223988
Columbus132537
New England132569

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles31312128
San Jose22391211
Dallas222866
Kansas City222854
Colorado114745

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Game

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

MetroStars at New England, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

San Jose at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Kansas City at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

ARAG World Team Championships

ATP TOUR

At Rochusclub Turnier-GmbH

Duesseldorf, Germany

Purse: $2.5 million (World Champ.)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Blue Group

Australia 2, United States 1

Singles

Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (1), 6-4.

Doubles

Bobs and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley, Australia, 6-2, 6-4.

Argentina 3, Netherlands 0

Singles

Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, def. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

Doubles

Lucas Arnold and Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. John van Lottum and Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

ATP TOUR

At Complexe Al Amal

Casablanca, Morocco

Purse: $447,143 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Thierry Ascione, France, def. Mehdi Tahiri, Morocco, 6-3, 6-4.

Ivo Heuberger, Switzerland, def. Dennis van Scheppingen (6), Netherlands, 6-4, 6-2.

Juan-Pablo Guzman, Argentina, def. Eric Taino, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Simone Vagnozzi, Italy, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 7-6 (7), 6-1.

Albert Portas, Spain, def. Olivier Mutis, France, 6-2, 7-5.

Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Bjorn Rehnquist, Sweden, 6-1, 6-2.

Santiago Ventura, Spain, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 6-2, 6-3.

Federico Browne, Argentina, def. Zeljko Krajan, Croatia, 6-3, 7-5.

Oscar Hernandez (8), Spain, def. Mounir El Aarej, Morocco, 6-4, 6-4.

Antony Dupuis (3), France, def. Arnaud Di Pasquale, France, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Raiffeisen Grand Prix

ATP TOUR

At Noe Landessportschule

St. Poelten, Austria

Purse: $447,143 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Nikolay Davydenko (3), Russia, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Galo Blanco, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Stefan Koubek, Austria, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Hugo Armando, United States, def. Tomas Behrend, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Andre Agassi (1), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-0.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Harel Levy, Israel, 6-1, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (3), Russia, def. Dimitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Galo Blanco, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic (7), Croatia, def. Andrea Stoppini, Italy, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Scott Humphries, United States, and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, and Greg Rusedski, Britain, 6-2, 6-2.

Les Internationaux de Strasbourg

WTA TOUR

At Centre Sportif de Hautepierre

Strasbourg, France

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Saori Obata, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian, Switzerland, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Laura Granville, United States, def. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Akiko Morigami, Japan, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 6-3.

Severine Beltrame, France, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (7), Spain, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-1.

Marion Bartoli, France, def. Barbara Schett, Austria, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Wien Energie Grand Prix

WTA TOUR

At Casino-Stadion

Vienna, Austria

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Zheng Jie, China, def. Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, def. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.

Amy Frazier (5), United States, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-4, 6-1.

Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

ATP Tour money leaders

Through May 16

1. Roger Federer$1,994,592
2. Guillermo Coria$1,014,429
3. Carlos Moya$880,080
4. Andy Roddick$863,415
5. Marat Safin$711,200
6. Tim Henman$501,892
7. Lleyton Hewitt$453,775
8. David Nalbandian$403,900
9. Andre Agassi$390,630
10. Tommy Robredo$386,195
11. Juan Ignacio Chela$355,483
12. Juan Carlos Ferrero$354,627
13. Rainer Schuettler$340,502
14. Fabrice Santoro$338,901
15. Vince Spadea$331,621
16. Fernando Gonzalez$329,746
17. Dominik Hrbaty$329,539
18. Sebastien Grosjean$325,350
19. Andrei Pavel$322,695
20. Ivan Ljubicic$313,507
21. Agustin Calleri$300,107
22. Jonas Bjorkman$294,695
23. Max Mirnyi$274,709
24. Nicolas Kiefer$261,540
25. Nicolas Escude$256,097
26. Albert Costa$243,416
27. Gaston Gaudio$234,013
28. Michael Llodra$233,384
29. Nikolay Davydenko$227,114
30. Guillermo Canas$223,490
31. Nicolas Massu$219,361
32. Feliciano Lopez$216,000
33. Rafael Nadal$213,958
34. Joachim Johansson$210,342
35. Paradorn Srichaphan$209,808
36. Arnaud Clement$209,205
37. Mikhail Youzhny$208,446
38. Fernando Verdasco$208,409
39. Hicham Arazi$207,521
40. James Blake$202,853
41. Bob Bryan$200,984
42. Irakli Labadze$199,816
43. Mike Bryan$195,834
44. Mariano Zabaleta$194,582
45. Alberto Martin$193,843
46. Jiri Novak$188,533
47. Gustavo Kuerten$187,487
48. Luis Horna$181,851
49. Kevin Ullyett$180,435
50. Wayne Black$179,335

WTA Tour money leaders

Through May 16

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,341,379
2. Lindsay Davenport$621,617
3. Kim Clijsters$596,116
4. Amelie Mauresmo$587,885
5. Venus Williams$484,238
6. Serena Williams$474,075
7. Svetlana Kuznetsova$453,473
8. Paola Suarez$397,838
9. Anastasia Myskina$361,595
10. Nadia Petrova$358,746
11. Patty Schnyder$332,284
12. Elena Dementieva$327,722
13. Fabiola Zuluaga$317,083
14. Virginia Ruano Pascual$295,855
15. Vera Zvonareva$280,607
16. Elena Likhovtseva$273,788
17. Conchita Martinez$262,171
18. Meghann Shaughnessy$260,101
19. Silvia Farina Elia$237,937
20. Nathalie Dechy$236,717
21. Eleni Daniilidou$233,841
22. Magdalena Maleeva$217,873
23. Lisa Raymond$212,118
24. Ai Sugiyama$210,037
25. Jennifer Capriati$207,475
26. Francesca Schiavone$189,289
27. Karolina Sprem$186,429
28. Maria Sharapova$146,052
29. Cara Black$140,656
30. Alicia Molik$140,272
31. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi$134,396
32. Petra Mandula$131,203
33. Gisela Dulko$131,136
34. Jelena Dokic$127,480
35. Elena Bovina$125,378
36. Jill Craybas$124,494
37. Emilie Loit$123,418
38. Jelena Kostanic$123,398
39. Nicole Pratt$123,312
40. Dinara Safina$122,489
41. Tatiana Golovin$122,267
42. Maria Vento-Kabchi$114,920
43. Daniela Hantuchova$112,114
44. Chanda Rubin$103,992
45. Laura Granville$103,535
46. Janette Husarova$100,218
47. Lina Krasnoroutskaya$99,287
48. Zheng Jie$94,665
49. Barbara Schett$92,848
50. Magui Serna$92,017

High school

District 8 4A Tennis

BOYS

District league points–Gonzaga Prep 64, Mt. Spokane 58, Lewis and Clark 55, Ferris 40, Shadle Park 35, Central Valley 34, University 19, Mead 14, North Central 6, East Valley and Rogers 2.

SINGLES

Championship–Ben Gullickson (LC) def. Brian Heimbecker (SP) 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 7-5. Third-Fourth–Logan Napolsky (MtS) def. Juan Montalvo (CV) 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-1). Alternate to regionals–Colin Sowder (LC) def. Josh Steele (U-Hi) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Championship–Dorr and Dorr (MtS) def. Poppy and Schaff (GP) 6-3, 6-0. Third-Fourth–Seaburg and Myers (Fer) def. Swartz and Glocking (GP) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Alternate to regionals–Guthrie and Presley (GP) def. Connelly and O’Neill (LC) 6-1, 6-4.

GIRLS

District league points–Lewis and Clark 71, Gonzaga Prep 60, Ferris 53, University 30, Mead 27, North Central 22, Rogers 20, Shadle Park 16, Central Valley 16, East Valley 13, Mt. Spokane 8.

SINGLES

Championship–Vanessa Anderson (GP) def. Anna Gullickson (LC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. Third-Fourth–Kasie King (LC) def. Heather Handwerk (Fer) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. Alternate to regionals–Amanda Wong (GP) def. Kayla Clarke (Rog) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Championship–Leah Vaughn and Desiree Chesser (Mea) def. Natalie Chalaj and Elise Otto (LC) 6-3, 6-4. Third-Fourth–Katie Greer and Shelby Raabe (Fer) def. Amy Esmay and Jamie Randall (GP) 6-3, 6-3. Alternate to regionals–Lisa Lowrie and Blayre Ditto (U-Hi) def. Flaherty and Geranios 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3.

Track and field

College

Area leaders

Inland Northwest college and open track and field leaders, through meets of May 15 (w-wind aided, c-converted from hand time):

MEN

100–Buchanan (WSU) 10.21, McSwain (WSU) 10.48w, Robertson (WSU) 10.51, Ray (I) 10.61, Nelson (WSU) and Boston (WSU) 10.68w. Non-D-I: Rorem (Whit) 10.87. Open: Chatman (unat) 10.48, James (unat) 10.54, Ndebele (unat) 10.55.

200–Ray (I) 20.94w, Robertson (WSU) 21.00w, McSwain (WSU) 21.37w, Ruffin (I) 21.41, Nelson (WSU) 21.50w. Non-D-I: Rorem (Whit) 22.48. Open: James (unat) 21.23w.

400–Ray (I) 47.85, Giuffre (I) 47.86, Cason (WSU) 48.22, Ishmael (WSU) 48.26, Moon (EWU) 48.32. Non-D-I: Boyer (CCS) 50.20.

800–Kellogg (EWU) 1:53.63, Gavin (CCS) 1:53.73, Boyer (CCS) 1:53.92, Ayume (CCS) 1:54.41, Sauer (Whit) 1:54.61.

1,500–Barrus (WSU) 3:51.34, B. Fuller (EWU) 3:52.01, Kellogg (EWU) 3:54.49, Anderson (GU) 3:55.58, Concha (WSU) 3:56.75. Non-D-I: Axtman (CCS) 3:57.35.

3,000 steeplechase–Eitel (I) 8:43.94, B. Fuller (EWU) 8:57.38, Reiff (I) 9:14.89, Axtman (CCS) 9:29.69, Grant (WSU) 9:30.37.

5,000–Wolf (WSU) 14:05.34, Reiff (I) 14:39.01, Johnson (WSU) 14:40.81, Freimuth (WSU) 14:41.74, Andrew Jones (WSU) 14:42.31. Non-D-I: Axtman (CCS) 14:45.09.

10,000–Currell (CCS) 30:26.46, B. Fuller (EWU) 30:31.56, Manning (GU) 31:22.39, Miller (GU) 31:27.62, Dean (CCS) 32:13.19.

110 hurdles–Mason (WSU) 13.81, Powell (WSU) 14.43, Henry (I) 14.48w, Leavitt (WSU) 14.52, Richardson (I) 14.64. Non-D-I: Schwabe (CCS) 15.25w

400 hurdles–Moon (EWU) 51.47, Leavitt (WSU) 51.48, Cassleman (WSU) 52.71, Leyk (WSU) 52.77, Wilson (EWU) 52.97. Non-D-I: Hutchinson (CCS) 56.17.

4x100 relay–Washington State 39.55, Idaho 41.15, Eastern Washington 41.97, CC Spokane 42.36, Whitworth 42.80.

4x400 relay –Washington State 3:10.43, Idaho 3:10.53, Eastern Washington 3:18.54, CC Spokane 3:24.46, Whitworth 3:26.37.

High jump–Alverson (WSU) 6-83/4, Richardson (I) and Lindstrom (CCS) 6-6, Ely (EWU) 6-5, Turpin (WSU) and Forth (I) 6-43/4.

Pole vault–Nicoletti (WSU) 16-43/4, J. Powell (CCS) 15-7, Krings (CCS) 14-11, Turpin (WSU) 14-9, Lang (I) 14-71/4. Open: Byers (unat) 16-63/4, Erickson (unat) 15-1.

Long jump–Mason (WSU) 25-51/4, Drake (EWU) 23-71/2, Sargent (EWU) 23-21/2, Turner (CCS) 23-21/2w, Penrod (EWU) 23-1/2.

Triple jump–Smith (WSU) 50-23/4, Grubbs (EWU) 48-43/4, Hampton (WSU) 47-41/2, Kapofu (I) 47-1/4, Sargent (EWU) 46-61/4. Non-D-I: Lindstrom (CCS) 43-11/2.

Shot put–Gehring (WSU) 63-6, Winger (I) 58-1/2, Weingard (EWU) 52-21/2, Neel (WSU) 51-33/4, Schramm (WSU) 50-11. Non-D-I: Richard (Whit) 49-73/4. Open: Paul (unat) 52-81/4.

Discus–Demeroutis (EWU) 178-8, Winger 171-0, Ulrick (WSU) 169-3, Martell (I) 168-2, Neel (W-SU) 164-3. Non-D-I: Gilmore (CCS) 135-9. Open: Paul (unat) 165-3, Snyder (unat) 160-6.

Hammer–— Gehring (WSU) 198-9, Quinn (EWU) 194-3, Cullinan (WSU) 186-3, Mattox (I) 175-5, Weingard (EWU) 171-9. Non-D-I: Stewart (Whit) 156-11. Open: Shaffer (unat) 201-8, Snyder (unat) 182-0, Crater (unat) 180-2, Paul (unat) 178-1, Linerud (Bigfoot TC) 177-3.

Javelin–Borland (WSU) 222-0, Guydish (EWU) 216-11, Folk (I) 211-0, Murray (CCS) 198-11, Quinn (EWU) 193-11. Open: Weidman (Bigfoot TC) 213-7.

Decathlon–Richardson (I) 7,346, Powell (WSU) 6,887 (9 events), Brownell (WSU) 6,847, Turpin (WSU) 6,817, Lang (I) 6,544. Non-D-I: Schwabe (CCS) 5,694.

WOMEN

100–Shields (Whit) 11.70w, Pater (I) 11.71w, Hatcher (WSU) 11.88w, Samuel (I) 11.89w, Davis (EWU) 11.93. Open: Whyte (unat) 11.37w.

200–Pater (I) 24.28w, Gulley (WSU) 24.32, Hatcher (WSU) 24.48, Samuel (I) 24.69, J. Pickler (WSU) 25.04w. Non-D-I: Shields (Whit) 25.06. Open: Whyte (unat) 23.83.

400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 55.57, Hoeck (I) 55.98, Samuel (I) 56.41, Wilson (WSU) 57.10, Heater (EWU) 57.12. Non-D-I: Shields (Whit) 59.87.

800–Green (WSU) 2:09.60, Kamau (I) 2:10.03, Murdoch (I) 2:12.30, Prunty (EWU) 2:13.60, Olson (I) 2:14.80. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 2:18.23.

1,500–Kamau (I) 4:21.75, Olson (I) 4:29.34, Prunty (EWU) 4:32.40, Marakurwa (I) 4:33.88, Vander Meulen (I) 4:36.89. Non-D-I: Hadway (CCS) 4:44.53.

3,000 steeplechase–Marakurwa (I) 10:13.12, Vander Meulen (I) 10:33.00, Kennelly (I) 10:51.52, Peterson (WSU) 11:01.64c, Macalister (I) 11:27.52. Non-D-I: Crosby (Whit) 12:03.51.

5,000–Marakurwa (I) 17:21.13, Cabrera (WSU) 17:29.50, Macalister (I) 17:29.73, Hadway (CCS) 17:38.71, Vander Meulen (I) 17:41.73.

10,000–Nelson (Whit) 36:23.88, Marakurwa (I) 36:25.96, Macalister (I) 37:21.32, Hadway (CCS) 37:24.16, Dickey (Whit) 38:12.98.

100 hurdles–Gulley (WSU) 14.07, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.16, D. Pickler (WSU) 14.25, Burt (CCS) 14.65w, Graves (I) 14.87w. Open: Whyte (unat) 12.75.

400 hurdles–Jessie (WSU) 1:00.00, Heater (EWU) 1:01.63, Burt (CCS) 1:03.65, Akesson (WSU) 1:03.77, Lemke (EWU) 1:04.74. Open: Richardson (unat) 56.40.

4x100 relay–Washington State 46.43, Idaho 46.77, Eastern Washington 47.74, Whitworth 48.16, CC Spokane 49.08.

4x400 relay –Washington State 3:40.61, Idaho 3:47.90, Eastern Washington 3:58.09, CC Spokane 4:06.30, Whitworth 4:08.11.

High jump–Souhrada (I) 5-103/4, Mikesh (WSU) 5-83/4, Jaross (WSU) 5-8, J. Pickler (WSU) 5-7, Viducich (Whit) 5-53/4.

Pole vault–Diles (WSU) 13-1/4, McGee (WSU) 12-71/2, Hegna (EWU) and Owen (I) 12-31/2, Harmon (Whit) 11-53/4.

Long jump–Huffman (I) 19-51/2w, J. Pickler (WSU) 18-6w, Ufodiama (WSU) 18-5, Stowe (I) 18-3, Graves (I) 18-21/2. Non-D-I: Marken (Whit) 17-2.

Triple jump–Ufodiama (WSU) 43-51/4w, Stowe (I) 40-6, Gardner (WSU) 39-21/4, Huffman (I) 38-1/4, Meinhold (EWU) 37-101/2w. Non-D-I: Jurgens (Whit) 33-71/2. Open: Kramer (uant) 37-1/2.

Shot put–Reiber (I) 48-113/4, Rance (WSU) 47-1, Tuttle (I) 47-1/4, Muai (WSU) 46-1/2, Lytle (I) 44-61/4. Non-D-I: Bovey (CCS) 42-51/2. Open: Faire (unat) 41-8.

Discus–Reiber (I) 181-8, Tuttle (I) 167-8, Muai (WSU) 160-7, Rance (WSU) 140-10, Bertsch (EWU) 138-1. Non-D-I: K. Jones (CCS) 136-0. Open: Thornton (unat) 183-7, Groh (unat) 144-3.

Hammer–Missel (WSU) 179-5, Lambley (I) 178-0, Muai (WSU) 175-2, Broncheau (I) 167-10, Woelk (EWU) 162-10. Non-D-I: Bovey (CCS) 156-1. Open: Thornton (unat) 199-5.

Javelin–Dean (WSU) 153-6, Willette (I) 150-3, Buehler (I) 150-0, Bertholf (WSU) 148-11, Graeme (EWU) 146-1. Non-D-I: Regier (Whit) 135-0.

Heptathlon–J. Pickler (WSU) 5,135, Burt (CCS) 4,726, Graves (I) 4,323, Merk (EWU) 4,166, Marken (Whit) 4,108.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Wednesday.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville2919001072440
The Dalles175900181669
John Day138000140
McNary1375001126
Ice Harbor10550070
Lower Monumental6300020
Little GooseNANANANANA
Lower Granite10220010

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Fired Terry Clark, pitching coach for Buffalo of the IL. Named Dave Miller interim pitching coach for Buffalo.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed INF-OF Greg Colbrunn on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Recalled INF Scott Hairston from Tucson of the PCL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Purchased the contract of RHP Aaron Cook from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Optioned RHP Scott Dohmann to Colorado Springs.

South Atlantic League

LAKE COUNTY CAPTAINS—Added C Clayton McCullough to the roster. Announced 1B Bill Peavey was assigned to Mahoning Valley of the New York-Penn League.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS—Released RHP Chris Gariel, INF Corey Loomis, INF Keith Bohanon, OF Justin Davenport and OF Kaazim Summerville.

FLORENCE FREEDOM—Signed C Steve Beck, 3B Wilson Burwell, 2B Zach Schmidt, 3B-OF J.D. Faust, RHP Mark Ihlenburg, LHP Ian Baltzer and LHP Eric Fisher. Released RHP David Cimini, RHP Justin Roberts, LHP Jesse Schrader, LHP Joey List, C Mike Cunningham, 3B Nick Macellaro and OF Kal Battle. Announced the retirement of 3B Jason Basil.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Signed RHP Mark Mueller, RHP Jason Halstead and C-3B Greg Stevens. Released OF Brian Hopkins. Announced the retirement of 1B-3B Logan Hughes.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Released C Toby Bottoroff, LHP Matt Woychak, RHP Cesar Montes de Oca and RHP James Crosby.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Released C Kevin Sullivan, INF Damon Burkhart, SS Tim Sweeney, 1B Matt Green, OF Daylon Monette, OF Lucas Taylor, LHP Eric Gum and RHP Brian Ross.

SPRINGFIELD/OZARK DUCKS—Signed LHP Jim Cooney, LHP Cody Fisher, LHP Luis Villareal, LHP Matt Blanton, RHP Peter Dunkle, RHP Julio Marquez, RHP Scott Taylor, OF David Fischerand, OF Steve Haake, INF David Munoz, INF Alex Siele, INF Peter Jones, and INF Alex Taylor.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS—Signed 1B Bill Greenwell and OF Mike Arbinger.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Released RHP Mike Ott.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Released OF Nick Gontmaher, LHP Matt Lincoln, OF Darren Heath and RHP Jared Evans.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Sacramento G Anthony Peeler two games without pay for elbowing Minnesota F Kevin Garnett, and fined Garnett $7,500 for hitting Peeler in the chest with an elbow in Game 6 of the Western Conference semifinals on May 16.

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Released G Kate Bulger.

SEATTLE STORM—Waived G Shaquala Williams, F Maren Walseth and F-C Andrea Gardner-Combs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed RB Troy Hambrick and DB David Terrell.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Agreed to terms with TE Matt Kranchick and OL Drew Caylor to three-year contracts.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed DE Stephen Anzalone and OT Jermese Jones.

COLLEGE

CAL STATE-LOS ANGELES—Announced the retirement of John Herbold, baseball coach.

CALDWELL—Announced the retirements of Ray DiNino, golf coach, and Bob Reich, men’s tennis coach.

GRAND VALLEY STATE—Named Jason Larson men’s assistant basketball coach.

PURDUE—Named Paul Lusk men’s assistant basketball coach. Reassigned Todd Foster from men’s assistant basketball coach to director of men’s basketball operations. Announced the resignation of Tracy Webster, men’s assistant basketball coach, to take a similar position at Illinois.

ROCHESTER—Named Deb Solfaro softball coach.

RUTGERS—Announced the resignation of Kevin Heck, men’s assistant basketball coach.

WEST CHESTER—Announced it will not renew the contract of James Williams, men’s and women’s track and field coach. Added women’s rugby as a varsity sport for the 2004-05 season.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND—Named Mike Theulen men’s basketball coach, Doug Pearson men’s tennis coach and coordinator of physical education, and Jennifer Kolins and Cynthia Costanzo NCAA Champs-life skill coordinators.

WILMINGTON, OHIO—Announced the resignation of Will Rey, men’s basketball coach. Named Marc Kuntz men’s basketball coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA playoffs

FavoritePts (O/U)Underdog
Pacers4.5 (176)HEAT

Home team in capitals letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.