Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Snow 26° Snow
Sports

high school schedule

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

State 4A openers at Avista Stadium

North Central vs. Southridge, 1 p.m.; loser out

Kennewick vs. Shadle Park, 4 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. winner, 7; winner to semifinals, loser out

State 2A openers at Shadle Park:

Kiona-Benton vs. Lakeside, 10 a.m.; loser out

Port Townsend vs. Othello, 1 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. winner, 4; winner to semifinals, loser out

State 1A openers at Moses Lake

River View vs. Lind-Ritzville, noon; loser out (suspended Saturday with River View leading 8-7 in the seventh)

Okanogan vs. Columbia-Burbank, 12:30 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. winner, 3:30; winner to semifinals, loser out

State B openers at University High

La Salle vs. Davenport, 10 a.m.; loser out

Wilbur-Creston vs. Touchet, 1 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. winner, 4; winner to semifinals, loser out

SOFTBALL

4A Regional at Franklin Park

Game 1: Kennewick vs. University, 1 p.m.

G2: Lewis and Clark vs. Richland, 1

G3: Central Valley vs. Pasco, 1

G4: Kamiakin vs. Mead, 1

G5: Loser G1 vs. loser G2, 3; loser out

G6: Loser G3 vs. loser G4, 3; loser out

G7: Winner G1 vs. winner G2, 3; winner to state

G8: Winner G3 vs. winner G4, 3; winner to state

G9: Winner G5 vs. loser G8, 5; winner to state, loser out

G10: Winner G6 vs. loser G7, 5; winner to state, loser out

G12: Winner G7 vs. winner G8, 5; 1-2 to state

District 7 2A at Medical Lake

Game 1: Lakeside vs. Medical Lake, 10 a.m.; loser out

G2: Chewelah vs. Riverside, 10; loser out

G3: Winner G1 vs. Pullman, noon

G4: Winner G2 vs. Colville, noon

G5: Winner G3 vs. winner G4, 2 p.m.; winner No. 1 to state

G6: Loser G3 vs. loser G4, 2; loser out

G7: Winner G6 vs. loser G5, 4; winner No. 2 to state, loser out

Regional 1A at Larson Playfields, Moses Lake

G3: Liberty Bell vs. Kettle Falls, 1 p.m.; winner to state (suspended Saturday tied at 3 in the fourth)

G4: Freeman vs. Brewster, 1; winner to state (suspended Saturday tied at 5 in the sixth)

G5: Colfax vs. loser G4, 3; loser out

G6: Okanogan vs. loser G3, 3; loser out

G7: Winner G3 vs. winner G4, 5; 1-2 to state

G8: Winner G5 vs. winner G6, 5; winner No. 3 to state, loser out

BOYS GOLF

State 4A

At Canyon Lakes, Kennewick, TBA

State 3A

At Apple Tree, Yakima, TBA

State 2A

At Sun Willows, Pasco, TBA

State 1A/B

At Columbia Point, Richland, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

State 4A

At Meadow Springs, Richland, TBA

State 3A

At Apple Tree, Yakima, TBA

State 2A

At Sun Willows, Pasco, TBA

State 1A/B

At Tri-City Country Club, Kennewick, TBA

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.