Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 59° Cloudy
News >  Features

UI cites graduates

The Spokesman-Review

Area University of Idaho students recently received degrees at a commencement ceremony held on the Moscow campus earlier this month.

There were 1,149 baccalaureate, 380 master’s, 88 law, 71 doctoral and 12 specialist degrees earned this spring.

Athol: Jennifer Davis, B.A. English; Brandon Junso, .B.S. mining engineering; Jessica Mosqueda, B.A. history and Spanish; Glen Rouse, M.Ed. special education.

Bonners Ferry: Katherine Botkin, B.A. French and journalism and mass communications; Janette Cartwright, M.Ed. educational leadership; Elisabeth Coats, B.A. sociology; Christopher Costa, B.S. computer science; Kim Dinsmore, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Tracey Feight, M.Ed. curriculum and instruction; Ty Iverson, B.S. agricultural ecnomics agribusiness; Hailey Larson, B.S. sport science; Sara Matthews, M.S. family and consumer sciences; Ricardo Mendez, B.A. foreign languages-business option, Spanish, and B.S. business production/operations management; Stephanie Merrifield, B.S. agricultural ecnomics agribusiness; Katherine Myers, B.S. chemistry and microbiology; Nathaniel Nelson, B.S. visual communication; Sonia Ponce, B.S. psychology; Joseph Santoro, B.S. public communication; Kirk Steinhorst, B.S. history; Mica Wages, B.S. visual communication.

Careywood: Kenda Russell, M.Ed special education.

Cataldo: Suzanne Jude, B.S. environmental science-biology science option.

Cocolalla:Jessica Anderson, B.S.Ed. elementary education and special education.

Coeur d’Alene: Jenny Anchondo, B.S. journalism and mass communications; Joshua Baker, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Keith Ballenger, B.S. mechanical engineering; Matthew Banger, B.S. art education; Stacey Barron, B.A. English and philosophy; Nathan Beach, B.S. mechanical engineering; Martin Becktell, B.A. history; Shavaun nnett, B.S. public communication; Heidi Brandvold, B.S. psychology; Gregory Chapple, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Loretta Cleveland, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Tamara Cougar, B.S. mechanical engineering; Calvin DeHaas, B.S.Ed. professional-technical education; James Denny, Bachelor of Music: composition; Thomas DuBuisson, B.S. computer engineering; Phillip Duzet, B.S.Ed. professional-technical education; Kristin Farrey, B.S. anthropology; Daniel Frazier, M.S. statistics; Donnie Goecke, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture; Holly Greenfield, B.A. German and international studies; Rebecca Harris, B.S. journalism and mass communications; Derek Holom, B.S. geology-hydrogeology; John Jameson, B.S.business accounting; Lori Johnson, B.S. microbiology; Marc Laude, M.S. computer science; Eric Mack, M.S. mathematics; Nicholas McDowell, B.S. civil engineering; Brian McCrea, B.A. international studies and Spanish; Kathleen McGrath, B.S.Ed. elementary education and special education; David Moon, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Natasha Mottern, B.S. biology; Jeffrey Moyer, B.S. computer science; Steven Munson, B.S. public communication; Shanna Nieffenegger, B.S. art education; Carrie Nordby, B.S. mechanical engineering; Robert Pratt, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Maria Preston, B.F.A. studio art; Patrick Rolland, M.A. English; Preston Rutherford, B.S. crime and justice studies; Ellen Sanford, B.S. forest resources-forest ecosystems management option; Christopher Schwartz, J.D. law; Jennifer Shell, B.S. psychology; Jessica Sheppard, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Marcia Skinner, Ph.D. education; Amie Teeter, J.D. Law; James Teston, B.S. mathematics; Chad Troxel, B.S.Bus. information systems and marketing; Kellie Wheelan, M.Ed. curriculum and instruction; Nicholas Whitesel, B.S.Bus. information systems; Amy Zinnel, B.S. public communication.

Dalton Gardens: J. Montreuil, B.S. journalism; Nicholas Prasad, B.S. microbiology; Karen Sandberg, specialist in professional-technical education.

Fernwood: Nina Ashmead, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture.

Harrison: Melissa Dorrell, B.S. molecular biology/biochemistry.

Hayden: Douglas Anderson, specialist in professional-technical education; John Bungen, B.S. interdisiplinary studies; Kristine Hull, B.F.A. interior design; Rebecca Jaklich, B.S. psychology; Karile Newby, M.S. physical education; Stephen O’Brien, B.A. English; Matthew Werner, M.Ed. business education; Logan Wilson, B.S. crime and justice studies and psychology; Gabriel Zimmerman, J.D. law.

Hayden Lake: Jarrod Batchelder, B.S.Bus. human resources management and marketing; John Benscheidt, B.S. mechanical engineering; Amy Cox, B.G.S. general studies; Shannon Gabby, M.Ed. counseling and human services; Heather Hull, B.S. architecture; Christine Lghty, M.S. statistics; Brad Mahoney, B.S.business accounting; Megan Michalak, B.S.Bus. marketing; Josh Reed, B.S. public communication; Jonathan Richards, B.S. mechanical engineering; Darron Rock, B.A. foreign languages-business option; Kristina Ruiz, B.A. sociology; Amber Russell, B.S. communication studies; Anna Solomon, B.F.A. interior architecture; Robert Williams, B.S.Bus. marketing.

Hope: Kristin Miller, B.S.Ed elementary education; Donella Pratt, M.S. landscape architecture; Ben Scofield, M.S. environmental science.

Kellogg: Amanda Baker, B.A. public communication; Travis Costa, B.S. history; Debi Madsen, Ph.D. education; Dustin Shafer, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Timothy Norman, B.S. computer science.

Kingston: Jared Dawson, B.A. communication studies and English; Nathan Dawson, B.S. physics; Amber Dinger, B.S. microbiology; Amy Gabiou, M.Ed. counseling and human services.

Moyie Springs: JoAnne Cady, B.S.Ed elementary education and special education; Jacob Johnson, M.S. microbiology, molecular bio/biochemistry.

Mullan; Michael Haught, B.A. history.

Naples: Wayne Stringfellow, specialist in educational leadership.

Osburn: Keisha Oxendine, B.S. crime and justice studies and sociology; Bridgett Todd, B.S. forest products-timber harvest option; Harold Ward, B.S.Ed elementary education.

Plummer: Summer Cambridge, M.Ed. educational techonology; Diana Lowley, M.Ed. curriculum and instruction.

Post Falls: Jacob Alger, B.S. journalism and mass communications; Thomas Ambrosetti, B.G.S. general studies; Matthew Aylsworth, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture; Tiffany Broncheau, B.S. crime and justice studies; Sara Culbertson, B.S. psychology; Garth Davis, M.S. forest products; Alyssa Douglas, M.S. hydrology; Marchand Duke, M.Ed. educational leadership; Andrea Evitts, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Meagan Fehling, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Donald Frey, B.S. psychology; Stephen Glaser, B.S.Ed. techonology education; Cyndie Hammond, Ph.D. education; James Harsch, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Andrew Huska, B.S. computer engineering; Andrew Marcy, B.S. chemical engineering; Devorah McIntosh, M.Ed. educational administration; Tiffany Moore, B.S.Ed. elementary education; William Roth, M.S. geography; Jennifer Smith, B.S. biological systems engineering; Carolyn Stovall, B.S.Ed. professional-technical educationucation; Valerie Whatcott, B.S.Bus. management and human resources; Anthony Williams, B.S. computer science and Math:applied-computation option; Anna Wilson, M.Ed. educational administration.

Priest River: Shawna Emery, B.S.business accounting; Emily Stark, B.S. Bus marketing; Zachary Wood, B.S. forest resources-forest ecosystem management option.

Rathdrum: Nathan Bradbury, B.S. mechanical engineering; Joe Brazill, B.S. civil engineering; Daniel Erwin, B.S. microbiology, M.S. microbiology, and molecular bio/biochemistry; Cynthia Garner, specialist in school psychology; Kjelsty Hanson, M.F.A. Art; Susan Morrison, B.S.Ed. elementary education and special education; Colleen Nave, B.S.Ed. secondary education; Shawn Stanford, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Crystal Stidman, B.S.Ed. elementary education.

Sagle: Jennifer Allard, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Heidi Garrison, B.S.Ed. secondary education; Kevin Gunter, B.A. international studies; Matthew Kerr, B.S. and M.S. Architecture; Shane Nelson, B.S. mechanical engineering; Doemiko Amein Scharp, B.S.Ed. elementary education and B.S.Ed. special education; Michael Sleep, B.S.Bus. information systems.

St. Maries: Shannon Cloud, specialist in special education; Nichole Cruser, specialist in educational leadership; Melissa Epler, B.S.F.C.S., child development family relations, and B.S. psychology; Crysta Falcon, B.S. and M.S. Architecture; Laurel Harper, B.S. office administration; Sean Lecoultre, M.S. civil engineering; Justin Moss, B.A. history and philosophy; David Olson, B.S. political science.

Sandpoint: Margaret Arndt, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Yolanda Becerra, B.S.F.C.S. clothing textiles and design; Kasey Cochran, B.S.F.C.S. child development family relations; Chris Dosher, B.S. theater arts; Michael Filipowski, B.A. English; David Fister, Bachelor of Music: composition; Kimberly Gaddy, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Ruth Garry, B.S. visual communication; John Gehring, B.S. history; Johanna Gendel, B.S.F.C.S. clothing, textiles and design; Gloria Hanson, B.S.Ed. secondary education and B.A. Spanish; Josie Hixson, B.G.S. general studies; Dorothy Kedish, B.S. fishery resources; Lindsey Larson, B.S.Bus. marketing; Emmett Moffitt, B.S. Natural Resources Ecology-conservation biology option; Keith Moore, B.S. anthropology and psychology; Richard Moore, B.S.Bus. management and human resources; Shelley Neely, B.S.Ed. elementary education; Karl Patchin, B.S.business accounting and human resources management; Kyle Robson, B.S.Bus. production/operations management; William Schaudt, M.S. psychology; Michael Singleton, B.S.Bus. information systems.

Silverton: Margaret Bofenkamp, B.S.Ed school and community health education.

Wallace:Daniel Fritz, B.S.Ed elementary education.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.