Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 89° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

College

Non-conference

Washington State 7, Gonzaga 3

Washington State000500020791
Gonzaga300000000370

Oye, Miller (2), Kost (4), Sommer (5), Webb (7), Renkert (8) and Everett; McEwen, Bryant (4), Albrecht (8), Cannell (9) and Thibault. W—Miller (1-3). L—McEwen (0-2).

HITS: WSU—Rubin, Je.Miller, Murphy 2, McAngus 2, Kosturos, Ja.Miller, Thomas. Gonzaga—Campbell, Thibault 2, Culpepper, Ayala 2, Wayt. 2B—McAngus.

High school

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 8, Post Falls 5 (9)

Coeur d’Alene310000003-892
Post Falls200002100-565

Sampson, Mitchell (6), Benson (7) and Georgius; Shaffer, Haas (1), Aune (9) W-Benson (1-0). L-Haas.

HITS: Cd’A-Vusinich, Lyons, Winter 2, Estrada 2, Wadsworth 2, Rhodes. PF-Kuber, Brubaker 2, Haas, Hall 2, Hamilton.

Lewiston 10-8, Moscow 5-1

Moscow3000200-5101
Lewiston140104x-1081

Herrenbruck and Stone; Gibbs, Snyder (6) and George. W-Gibbs (2-0). L-Herrenbruck. Sv-Snyder (2).

HITS: Mos-Gettings, Wimer 2, Herrenbruck 3, Stone 2, Ramball, Garden. Lew-Maurer, Hill 2, Butler, Roth, George 2, Harris. 2B-Wimer, Herrenbruck, Garden, George. 3B-Herrenbruck.

Moscow0000001-131
Lewiston104003x-882

Broenneke and Steele; Masters and Carson. W-Masters (2-2). L-Broenneke.

HITS: Mos-Wimer, Herrenbruck, Steele. Lew-Maurer, Hill 2, Squires 2, Miller, Roth 2. 2B-Steele, Hill, Roth. 3B-Squires.

Intermountain League

Priest River 5, St. Maries 4

St. Maries202000003-480
Priest River0002003-573

Eberlin and T.Baker; Johnson, Deland (4) and Hoepfer. W-DeLand (3-0). L-Eberlin (1-1).

HITS: StM-Sheldon 2, Christenson 2, Eberlin, D.Baker, Moore, Thurston. PR-Patterson, Hoepfer 2, Johnson, Deland, Walkup, Willig. 2B-Willig, Deland. 3B-Moore. HR-Johnson.

Kellogg 16, Timberlake 2

Kellogg763000003-16103
Timberlake0000200-238

Landrum and Harris; Reisenauer, Gonzales (2), Brennan (3), Barnhouse (3) and Barnhouse, Edwards (3). W-Landrum. L-Reisenauer (0-1).

HITS: Kellogg-Landrum 3, Harris, Nansel 2, Rose 2, Seagraves, Ryan. Timberlake-Gonzales, Lazoran 2. 2B-Rose.

Greater Spokane League

Clarkston 6-7, North Central 2-13

Clarkston0000330-651
North Central0200000-250

M.Reiner and J.Reiner; Davenport, Swanson (6) and Hustad. W-M.Reiner. L-Davenport.

HITS: Clarkston-Rimmelspacher, M.Reiner, Acey 2, Line. North Central-Anderson 2, Richardson, Swennumson, Hare. 2B-M.Reiner, Line, Anderson. HR-Acey.

North Central0001444-13183
Clarkston0050002-771

Richardson, Aspenleiter (7) and Carnahan; Line, Robach (5), Burgess (7) and J.Reiner. W-Richardson. L-Robach.

HITS: NC-Richardson 3, Witt 3, Hare 2, Swennumson 3, Plager, Carnahan, Davenport 2, Swanson 2, Stanifer. Cla-Rimmelspacher 2, Acey, Baune, J.Reiner, Charlo, Phillips. 2B-Witt, Plager, Davenport, Stanifer, Rimmelspacher, Phillips. 3B-Hare. HR-Richardson, Baune.

West Valley 5-1, Shadle Park 3-7

West Valley 2000201-591
Shadle Park0100020-381

Bradley, Stanley (6) and Helmberger; Kranches, Sherwood (7) and Powell. W-Bradley. L-Kranches (1-1). Sv-Stanley.

HITS: West Valley-Peterson 2, Marlow, Bradley 3, Gannon 3. Shadle Park-Rigsby, Powell, Shook 3, Holcomb, Winkler, Carlson. 2B-Peterson 2, Marlow, Bradley, Rigsby.

Shadle Park0040021-771
West Valley0001000-165

Bates and Powell; Stanley, VanBebber (6), Vennum (7) and Helmberger, Fernandez. W-Bates. L-Stanley.

HITS: Shadle Park-Kiter, Rigsby, Anderson, Powell, Holcomb 2, Toelken. West Valley-Peterson 2, Bradley, Gannon, VanBebber, Fernandez. 2B-Holcomb.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 5, Colville 4

Medical Lake0030110-5112
Colville0300100-482

Cooper, O’Conner (5) and Harris; Weilep, Fox (3) and LeCaire. W-O’Conner. L-Weilep (0-2).

HITS: Medical Lake-O’Conner 3, Erickson 3, Wagner 2, Jorgenson, Palmer, Schmehl. Colville- Fox, Bell, LeCaire 2, Weilep 2, Fogel, Wegeleben. 2B-O’Conner 2, LeCaire 2.

Pullman 10, Lakeside (WA) 1

Pullman3014200-1081
Lakeside (WA)0010000-166

Cooper, Hinrichs (6) and Riddle; Erickson, Field (4) and Hayes. W-Cooper (2-0). L-Erickson.

HITS: Pullman-Hinrichs, Cooper 2, Riddle 2, Druffel, Levenseller 2. Lakeside- Dinsmore, Field, Reeves 3, Perkins. 2B-Dinsmore. 3B-Hinrichs.

Panorama League

Republic 11-19, Springdale 5-3

Springdale0041000-553
Republic2204300-11111

May, Koontz (4) and Wilson; Ty.Orestad, D.Gianukakis (4), Z.Gianukakis (7) and Z.Gianukakis, Eich (5). W-D.Gianukakis . L-May.

2B-Z.Gianukakis 2, D.Gianukakis, To.Orestad 2. HR-Z.Gianukakis (2), Ty.Orestad (2).

Republic0762400-19140
Springdale1010100-344

D.Gianukakis, Z.Gianukakis (3) and Eich; Wilson, Kuhlsledt (5) and May. W-Z.Gianukakis. L-Wilson. 2B-Kartchner, Z.Gianukakis, D.Gianukakis, To.Orestad, Eich, May.

Columbia 15-7, Selkirk 3-11

Selkirk1100100-362
Columbia1027500-1573

Link, Daley (5) and Coon; Turner and Dashiell. W-Turner. L-Link (0-2).

2B-Selkirk, Corkhill. HR-Columbia, Kieffer.

Columbia3010201-778
Selkirk400016x-11114

St. John and Dashiell; Pope and Coon. W-Pope (2-1). L-St. John.

2B-Columbia, Kieffer.Selkirk, Nordhagen. HR-Columbia, Kieffer. Selkirk, Corkhill, Link, Pope.

Northport 11-18, St. Michael’s 0-6

St. Michael’s0000000-033
Northport4601x00-1181

Johnson, Czapla (2), Avey (4) and Mazurik; Burke and Cope. W-Burke (1-0). L-Johnson.

2B—Northport, Cope, Pinc.

St. Michael’s0013110-682
Northport1055160-18183

Durazo, Czapla (4), Avey (5) and Johnson; Beckman and Cope. W-Beckman (1-0). L-Durazo.

2B-St. Michaels, Czapla, Geckle. Northport, Beckman, Lecaire, Cope, Pinc. HR-Northport, Guglielmino, Burke.

Non-league

Lind-Ritzville 11-11, La Salle 3-8

Lind-Ritzville0115103-11111
La Salle0000003-369

DeWold, Phillips (6) and Hennings; Pleger, Twinn (5) and McKenna. W-DeWold. L-Pleger.

2B-LR, Ashley. LS, Lacoursiere.

Lind-Ritzville1050140-1180
La Salle2030003-886

Stevenson, Ashley (5), Keisz (7) and Ashley, Henning (5); Wall, Cone (6) and Pleger. W-Stevenson. L-Wall.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 7, Kittitas 0

Kittitas0000003-041
Almira/Coulee-Hartline120040x-7113

Sorensen and Dixon; Jorgensen, McDonald (6) and McDonald, McKay (6). W-Jorgensen (1-1). L-Sorensen.

2B, Sorensen, Avalos, Jorgensen(ACH), McKay (ACH), Bean (ACH), Coppersmith (ACH). HR-Elder (ACH).

Dayton 12-9, St. John-Endicott 7-0

Dayton2025030-12186
St. John-Endicott3300010-794

Davidson, Whipple (4) and Luther; Morasch, Millf (4), Luft (4) and Luft, Millf(4). W-Davidson. L-Morasch.

Dayton-Himmelberger 2B, 3B. St. John Endicott- Wolf 2B, Luft 2B, Millf 2B.

Dayton3003030-9155
St. John-Endicott0000000-020

Himmelberger and Whipple; Wolfe and Luft. W-Himmelberger. L-Wolfe.

HITS: Dayton- McKoy 2B, Himmelberger 2B

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic DivisionWLPctGB
Boston4034.541
Philadelphia3637.4933 1/2
New Jersey3639.4804 1/2
Toronto3043.4119 1/2
New York2944.39710 1/2
Southeast DivisionWLPctGB
y-Miami5619.747
Washington4132.56214
Orlando3539.47320 1/2
Charlotte1558.20540
Atlanta1163.14944 1/2
Central DivisionWLPctGB
x-Detroit4627.630
Chicago4132.5625
Indiana3934.5347
Cleveland3835.5218
Milwaukee2845.38418

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest DivisionWLPctGB
x-San Antonio5419.740
x-Dallas5024.6764 1/2
Houston4431.58711
Memphis4132.56213
New Orleans1855.24736
Northwest DivisionWLPctGB
x-Seattle5024.676
Denver4231.5757 1/2
Minnesota3935.52711
Portland2449.32925 1/2
Utah2350.31526 1/2
Pacific DivisionWLPctGB
y-Phoenix5717.770
Sacramento4630.60512
L.A. Clippers3441.45323 1/2
L.A. Lakers3341.44624
Golden State2945.39228

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Today’s Games

Chicago at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 7 p.m.

Kings 122, SuperSonics 101

FGFTReb
SEATTLEMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Wilkins 409-170-02-50320
REvans 284-83-67-121411
James 236-91-22-20113
Allen 418-185-61-64123
Ridnour 385-124-40-47214
Collison 142-20-02-4024
ADaniels 101-20-00-0002
Murray 231-91-20-1013
Fortson 152-44-42-3048
Potapenko 41-10-00-0122
Swift 40-01-20-0011
Totals 24039-8219-2616-371321101

Percentages: FG .476, FT .731. 3-Point Goals: 4-16, .250 (Allen 2-5, Wilkins 2-6, A.Daniels 0-1, Murray 0-2, Ridnour 0-2). Team Rebounds: 10. Team Turnovers: 12 (13 PTS). Blocked Shots: 7 (James, R.Evans, Murray, Collison, Ridnour, Swift, Wilkins). Turnovers: 11 (Wilkins 3, Ridnour 2, James, R.Evans, Allen, Murray, Collison, A.Daniels). Steals: 7 (Murray 3, R.Evans 2, Allen, Ridnour). Technical Fouls: Defensive Three Second, 9:57 first; Fortson, 24.2 third.

FGFTReb
SACRAMENTOMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Stojakovic 387-155-51-47224
Thomas 369-132-31-83220
Skinner 304-41-44-7339
Mobley 327-123-31-34421
Bibby 316-143-31-310215
Songaila 186-71-10-31213
MEvans 241-40-02-4312
House 185-70-00-15212
Williamson 72-31-10-0035
Ostertag 20-00-00-1010
EDaniels 20-00-00-1000
Martin 20-11-20-0001
Totals 24047-8017-2210-353622122

Percentages: FG .588, FT .773. 3-Point Goals: 11-19, .579 (Stojakovic 5-6, Mobley 4-6, House 2-3, Bibby 0-4). Team Rebounds: 6. Team Turnovers: 11 (13 PTS). Blocked Shots: 4 (M.Evans, Ostertag, House, Skinner). Turnovers: 11 (Stojakovic 2, Bibby 2, Thomas 2, Songaila, E.Daniels, M.Evans, House, Mobley). Steals: 7 (Thomas 2, Bibby, M.Evans, House, Mobley, Skinner). TechFouls: Stojakovic, 9:52 first; Williamson, 5:27 second.

Seattle 24332420—101
Sacramento 27383225—122

A—17,317 (17,317). T—2:10.

Celtics 116, Wizards 108

Boston (116) – Pierce 7-16 9-10 25, Perkins 1-2 0-0 2, LaFrentz 8-13 2-2 21, Payton 5-11 4-4 14, West 5-9 4-4 15, Blount 4-7 2-3 10, Davis 3-10 6-6 13, Banks 1-2 0-2 2, Jefferson 5-6 2-2 12, Allen 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 40-79 29-33 116.

Washington (108) – Jeffries 3-4 0-0 6, Jamison 9-18 8-8 30, Thomas 3-5 6-7 12, Hughes 3-16 3-6 9, Arenas 9-21 21-25 43, Profit 0-1 0-0 0, K.Brown 1-6 0-2 2, Dixon 0-7 0-0 0, Ruffin 3-4 0-0 6, D.Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-82 38-48 108.

Boston33272729116
Washington19322730108

3-Point Goals—Boston 7-18 (LaFrentz 3-7, Pierce 2-4, West 1-2, Davis 1-4, Payton 0-1), Washington 8-24 (Jamison 4-5, Arenas 4-10, Dixon 0-3, Hughes 0-6). Fouled Out—Jefferson. Rebounds—Boston 48 (Jefferson 9), Washington 56 (Arenas 9). Assists—Boston 25 (Payton 11), Washington 20 (Hughes 5). Total Fouls—Boston 35, Washington 22. Technicals—Payton, Washington Defensive Three Second. A—14,902. (20,173).

Clippers 104, Bobcats 102

L.A. Clippers (104) – Maggette 9-20 15-16 34, Brand 11-19 5-6 27, Wilcox 3-8 3-4 9, Livingston 5-12 7-9 17, Jaric 1-4 0-2 2, Moore 3-6 2-2 8, Brunson 0-3 1-1 1, N’diaye 1-5 2-3 4, Ross 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 34-81 35-43 104.

Charlotte (102) – Wallace 6-12 7-11 19, Okafor 7-14 3-5 17, Brezec 4-9 4-5 12, Knight 8-14 4-4 21, Bogans 3-8 1-2 7, Kapono 1-2 2-2 5, Carroll 3-9 2-2 9, Ely 3-8 3-6 9, Alexander 1-5 0-0 3, Allen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-81 26-37 102.

L.A. Clippers22322030104
Charlotte28242624102

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 1-6 (Maggette 1-4, Ross 0-1, N’diaye 0-1), Charlotte 4-7 (Kapono 1-1, Knight 1-1, Alexander 1-1, Carroll 1-2, Bogans 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 57 (Brand 10), Charlotte 54 (Okafor 10). Assists—L.A. Clippers 20 (Livingston 9), Charlotte 21 (Knight 13). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 30, Charlotte 29. Technicals—Charlotte Defensive Three Second. A—9,580. (23,319).

Heat 104, Bulls 86

Chicago (86) – Nocioni 6-10 2-2 14, Davis 3-9 2-2 8, Reiner 2-5 0-0 4, Hinrich 0-7 0-0 0, Duhon 1-7 3-3 5, Chandler 4-7 3-5 11, Gordon 5-13 3-4 14, Griffin 3-7 3-3 9, Piatkowski 3-7 0-0 8, Pargo 5-16 3-4 13. Totals 32-88 19-23 86.

Miami (104) – E.Jones 4-10 5-7 15, Haslem 8-12 0-0 16, Doleac 1-4 0-0 2, D.Jones 5-9 2-2 17, Wade 13-20 13-17 39, Mourning 3-4 0-0 6, Anderson 1-2 1-2 3, Dooling 2-5 2-2 6, S.Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Wang 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-68 23-30 104.

Chicago2420251786
Miami38261921104

3-Point Goals—Chicago 3-18 (Piatkowski 2-3, Gordon 1-4, Griffin 0-1, Nocioni 0-1, Duhon 0-2, Hinrich 0-3, Pargo 0-4), Miami 7-16 (D.Jones 5-7, E.Jones 2-5, Dooling 0-1, S.Smith 0-1, Wade 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 47 (Chandler, Griffin 8), Miami 51 (Haslem 15). Assists—Chicago 8 (Pargo 3), Miami 18 (Wade 7). Total Fouls—Chicago 24, Miami 24. Technicals—Nocioni, Haslem. Flagrant fouls—Nocioni. Ejected—Haslem. A—20,206. (19,600).

Hornets 96, Hawks 86

New Orleans (96) – Nachbar 2-8 0-0 5, West 2-4 0-0 4, Magloire 3-5 2-2 8, Claxton 4-13 0-0 9, J.Smith 4-10 0-0 9, Andersen 4-5 4-5 12, Brown 3-6 7-7 13, Nailon 8-14 3-3 19, Dickau 3-5 0-1 6, Jacobsen 2-5 4-4 8, Vroman 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 36-78 21-24 96.

Atlanta (86) – Jo.Smith 7-14 3-4 17, Gugliotta 8-14 2-2 18, Ekezie 2-2 0-0 4, Lue 6-12 2-2 15, Childress 3-9 2-2 8, Drobnjak 3-9 0-0 6, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Collier 0-2 0-0 0, Delk 6-14 3-4 18. Totals 35-78 12-14 86.

New Orleans1622292996
Atlanta2216282086

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 3-12 (Claxton 1-1, J.Smith 1-4, Nachbar 1-6, Dickau 0-1), Atlanta 4-11 (Delk 3-5, Lue 1-1, Drobnjak 0-1, Jo.Smith 0-2, Gugliotta 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 48 (Andersen 8), Atlanta 42 (Gugliotta 12). Assists—New Orleans 20 (Dickau 8), Atlanta 21 (Lue 11). Total Fouls—New Orleans 21, Atlanta 25. A—11,500. (19,445).

Jazz 90, Trail Blazers 79

Portland (79) – Patterson 0-4 2-2 2, Abdur-Rahim 2-7 2-3 6, Przybilla 5-6 3-6 13, Stoudamire 4-9 0-0 11, Telfair 5-13 2-4 13, Outlaw 6-12 1-2 13, Khryapa 4-7 1-2 9, Seung-Jin 1-1 0-0 2, Frahm 4-9 0-0 10. Totals 31-68 11-19 79.

Utah (90) – Harpring 7-17 3-4 17, Okur 5-10 1-2 11, Borchardt 2-3 0-0 4, McLeod 1-5 0-1 2, Giricek 4-11 1-2 9, Collins 1-6 0-0 2, Eisley 3-5 0-1 6, Handlogten 5-10 1-3 11, Humphries 4-7 3-3 11, Snyder 4-7 0-0 9, Livingston 4-5 0-1 8. Totals 40-86 9-17 90.

Portland2119102979
Utah1630212390

3-Point Goals—Portland 6-14 (Stoudamire 3-5, Frahm 2-5, Telfair 1-3, Patterson 0-1), Utah 1-3 (Snyder 1-2, Giricek 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 47 (Przybilla 9), Utah 52 (Harpring 7). Assists—Portland 19 (Telfair 8), Utah 23 (Harpring 4). Total Fouls—Portland 24, Utah 18. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second, Giricek, Eisley. A—17,443. (19,911).

Mavericks 114, Magic 105

Orlando (105) – Augmon 1-4 0-0 2, D.Howard 2-6 4-6 8, Battie 7-10 0-2 14, Francis 6-10 3-4 16, Stevenson 13-23 1-2 29, Nelson 7-15 2-3 18, Cato 1-2 2-2 4, Garrity 1-3 1-1 3, Barrett 2-3 2-2 7, Hunter 2-3 0-0 4, Kasun 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-79 15-22 105.

Dallas (114) – J.Howard 7-9 0-0 15, Nowitzki 8-13 2-3 21, Dampier 5-6 6-7 16, Finley 4-11 2-2 10, Terry 6-11 2-4 18, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 5-8 6-6 17, Van Horn 3-10 2-2 8, Harris 1-3 2-2 4, Bradley 1-2 1-1 3, Daniels 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 41-78 23-27 114.

Orlando23213922105
Dallas30273918114

3-Point Goals—Orlando 6-12 (Stevenson 2-3, Nelson 2-5, Francis 1-1, Barrett 1-1, Garrity 0-2), Dallas 9-20 (Terry 4-7, Nowitzki 3-4, Stackhouse 1-1, J.Howard 1-2, Finley 0-2, Harris 0-2, Van Horn 0-2). Rebounds—Orlando 42 (Battie 9), Dallas 43 (Nowitzki 9). Assists—Orlando 18 (Francis 11), Dallas 29 (Terry 13). Total Fouls—Orlando 22, Dallas 22. Technicals—Orlando Defensive Three Second, Cato, Dallas Defensive Three Second. A—19,969.

Nets 111, Cavaliers 80

New Jersey (111) – Scalabrine 5-9 0-0 12, Collins 6-9 0-0 13, Krstic 8-18 2-2 18, Kidd 5-8 0-0 13, Carter 11-18 2-2 27, Best 2-3 0-0 4, Robinson 5-9 0-0 12, Planinic 2-3 0-0 6, B.Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 0-0 4, Buford 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 47-82 4-4 111.

Cleveland (80) – James 9-19 3-6 24, Gooden 8-11 0-0 16, Ilgauskas 3-7 2-2 8, Snow 1-4 0-0 2, Newble 3-6 0-0 6, Varejao 1-5 5-8 7, Traylor 1-4 0-0 2, Pavlovic 1-6 1-1 4, Harris 1-2 1-1 3, Welsch 2-6 2-2 6, Diop 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 31-73 14-22 80.

New Jersey26323023111
Cleveland2317261480

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 13-23 (Carter 3-5, Kidd 3-6, Scalabrine 2-2, Planinic 2-3, Robinson 2-4, Collins 1-2, Buford 0-1), Cleveland 4-13 (James 3-6, Pavlovic 1-3, Newble 0-1, Gooden 0-1, Harris 0-1, Welsch 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 42 (Scalabrine 9), Cleveland 43 (James 9). Assists—New Jersey 34 (Kidd 12), Cleveland 23 (Newble 6). Total Fouls—New Jersey 16, Cleveland 14. Technicals—New Jersey Defensive Three Second 3. A—18,668. (20,562).

Nuggets 94, Grizzlies 91

Denver (94) – Anthony 11-17 2-2 24, Nene 2-6 0-0 4, Camby 6-10 2-2 14, A.Miller 8-12 2-4 18, D.Johnson 2-4 0-0 5, Martin 8-11 4-4 20, Person 1-4 0-0 3, Boykins 2-13 2-4 6. Totals 40-79 12-16 94.

Memphis (91) – Battier 3-4 1-2 8, Gasol 7-11 4-6 18, Wright 5-11 4-5 14, Williams 6-12 0-0 13, M.Miller 7-16 2-4 16, Cardinal 1-8 3-4 6, Watson 3-7 3-4 10, Wells 2-7 2-4 6. Totals 34-76 19-29 91.

Denver2818242494
Memphis2427251591

3-Point Goals—Denver 2-10 (D.Johnson 1-2, Person 1-2, A.Miller 0-1, Russell 0-1, Anthony 0-2, Boykins 0-2), Memphis 4-20 (Battier 1-1, Watson 1-1, Cardinal 1-4, Williams 1-6, Gasol 0-1, Wells 0-2, M.Miller 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 42 (Anthony 8), Memphis 53 (Wright 12). Assists—Denver 22 (A.Miller 6), Memphis 14 (Williams 5). Total Fouls—Denver 28, Memphis 17. A—18,119. (18,119).

Pacers 97, Knicks 79

Indiana (97) – S.Jackson 12-22 3-5 33, Pollard 3-8 2-2 8, Davis 2-2 6-6 10, Johnson 5-10 0-2 13, Miller 3-15 5-5 13, Foster 2-2 0-0 4, J.Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Gill 2-6 4-4 9, Croshere 0-1 4-4 4, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 24-28 97.

New York (79) – Sweetney 3-5 2-4 8, T.Thomas 5-11 2-2 13, K.Thomas 6-12 0-0 12, Crawford 4-14 0-0 10, Marbury 5-17 8-9 19, Rose 3-4 1-1 7, Ariza 1-2 0-0 2, Taylor 2-6 0-0 4, J.Jackson 1-4 0-0 2, J.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-76 13-16 79.

Indiana2828231897
New York2822161379

3-Point Goals—Indiana 13-25 (S.Jackson 6-10, Johnson 3-4, Miller 2-5, J.Jones 1-1, Gill 1-5), New York 4-12 (Crawford 2-6, T.Thomas 1-1, Marbury 1-5). Rebounds—Indiana 47 (Pollard 10), New York 44 (K.Thomas 12). Assists—Indiana 13 (Johnson 4), New York 14 (Crawford 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 18, New York 18. Technicals—Indiana Defensive Three Second. A—19,763.

Suns 125, Lakers 99

L.A. Lakers (99) – Butler 12-22 6-9 30, George 4-12 0-0 12, Grant 2-9 5-6 9, Atkins 6-15 2-2 14, Walton 4-8 0-0 8, Jones 4-8 0-0 10, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Medvedenko 3-6 0-0 6, Cook 1-2 0-0 2, Vujacic 2-9 0-0 4, Divac 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-97 13-17 99.

Phoenix (125) – Richardson 9-18 0-0 25, Marion 8-16 2-2 22, Stoudemire 9-13 5-6 23, Nash 4-8 0-0 8, J.Johnson 4-9 0-0 8, Jackson 4-7 0-0 9, Barbosa 5-8 0-0 14, Hunter 1-1 3-4 5, McCarty 1-4 0-0 3, Outlaw 1-1 0-0 2, Shirley 2-2 0-0 4, Voskuhl 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 49-88 10-12 125.

L.A. Lakers2534261499
Phoenix31393223125

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 6-19 (George 4-6, Jones 2-4, Walton 0-1, Butler 0-2, Atkins 0-3, Vujacic 0-3), Phoenix 17-39 (Richardson 7-14, Barbosa 4-6, Marion 4-9, Jackson 1-3, McCarty 1-3, Nash 0-1, J.Johnson 0-3). Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 50 (Butler, Vujacic 7), Phoenix 52 (Marion 12). Assists—L.A. Lakers 16 (Atkins 8), Phoenix 33 (Nash 9). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 17, Phoenix 15. A—18,422.

Warriors 122, Rockets 117

Houston (117) – Weatherspoon 2-5 0-0 4, McGrady 18-34 6-6 44, Yao 8-12 7-7 23, Sura 6-11 0-0 15, Wesley 3-13 1-1 8, Mutombo 2-2 3-3 7, Padgett 1-4 0-0 3, James 5-10 2-2 13. Totals 45-91 19-19 117.

Golden State (122) – Murphy 6-12 1-1 15, Dunleavy 3-10 2-2 9, Foyle 3-5 0-0 6, Richardson 8-16 3-6 20, Davis 11-20 15-16 40, Fisher 3-5 8-8 15, Biedrins 0-1 1-2 1, Cabarkapa 3-4 2-2 10, Pietrus 2-7 1-4 6. Totals 39-80 33-41 122.

Houston18323433117
Golden State26273633122

3-Point Goals—Houston 8-25 (Sura 3-6, McGrady 2-6, Padgett 1-3, James 1-4, Wesley 1-6), Golden State 11-29 (Davis 3-6, Cabarkapa 2-3, Murphy 2-4, Fisher 1-2, Pietrus 1-4, Richardson 1-5, Dunleavy 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 48 (Yao 11), Golden State 47 (Fisher 6). Assists—Houston 21 (McGrady 7), Golden State 29 (Davis 13). Total Fouls—Houston 25, Golden State 23. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second, McGrady, Sura. A—16,638. (19,596).

College women

NCAA Championship

Baylor 84, Michigan State 62

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, April 5

Medicine Hat 5, Red Deer 4; Medicine Hat wins 4-3

Everett 2, Portland 1; Everett wins 4-3

Semi-Final match-ups

Eastern Conference

Calgary vs. Brandon

Prince Albert vs. Medicine Hat

Western Conference

Kelowna vs. Seattle

Kootenay vs. Everett

Friday, April 8

Calgary at Brandon

Everett at Kootenay

Seattle at Kelowna

GOLF

D.A. Davidson/Global Credit Union Pro-Am Series

At Clarkston CC, par 72

TEAM SCORING–The Club at Black Rock 124, Hidden Lakes Golf Resort 125, Clarkston Golf and Country Club 125, Bryden Golf Club 128, Chewelah Golf and Country Club 130, Ponderosa Springs Golf Club 130, Lewiston Golf and Country Club 130, University of Idaho 131, Manito Golf and Country Club 131.

Individuals (Pro): Medalist score–Luke Baker (Deer Park GC) 70. (Seniors): Medalist score–Ron Baker (Shoshone Golf and Tennis) 80.

College men

Bite/Pacific Coast Intercollegiate

At La Purisima GC, Lompoc, Calif., par 72, 6670 yards.

TEAM SCORING–UC Davis 879, Washington State 887, San Diego State 890, Cal Poly 893, Pacific 896, Denver 896. Also: 16, Idaho 914.

Individuals–1, Louie Bishop (UCD) 217. 2, Travis Bertoni (CPSU) 218. 2, J.J. Scurich (CPSU) 218. 2, Brian Thornburg (New Mexico State) 218. 2, Gilberto Rodriguez (SDSU) 218. Also: 10, David Fern (WSU) 220. 14, Ryan Witz (WSU) 222. 20, Kevin Chen (WSU) 223. 42, Chris Collins (WSU) 228. 57, Jordan Mason (WSU) 230.

Spokane Cup

Hangman Valley, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Gonzaga 300, CCS 311, Whitworth 320.

Medalist–Matt Munroe (GU) 72. Also: Aaron Biel (CCS) 73, John Bergren (GU) 74.

College women

Fresno Invitational

At Riverbend GC, Madera Calif., par 72, 6219 yards

TEAM SCORING–Fresno State 918, Long Beach State 929, Montana 944, Nevada 951, Eastern Washington 954. Also: 12, Gonzaga 1006.

Individuals–1, Kay Hoey (LBSU) 216. 2, Laura Luethke (FSU) 220. 3, Jill Walker (UM) 228. 4, Krista Swanson (UM) 230. 5, Adrianna Chico (FSU) 231. Also: 10, Sheena Prante (EWU) 235. 16, Carlie Allen (EWU) 239. 20, Brooke Henderson (EWU) 241. 20, Mary Kate Morgan (GU) 241. 23, Andrea Folk (EWU) 242. 36, Chelsey Lollar (EWU) 249. 39, Sarah Sheffield (GU) 250. 49, Lacey Jo Manwarning (GU) 254. 60, Jennifer Swanson (GU) 263. 67, Libby Campbell (GU) 269.

High school boys

Central Washington Invite

At Apple Tree GC, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Richland 299, Ferris 306, Clarkston 312, West Valley Red 312, Hanford 314, Jackson High 316, Royal 319, Monroe 320, Snohomish 321, Eastmont 325, Pasco 327, Walla Walla 329, Othello 332, Burlington-Edison 333, Gonzaga Prep 334, Eisenhower 335, Southridge 338, Mead 341, Ellensburg 341, Kennewick 343, Mt. Spokane 348, West Valley Blue 353, Mt. Vernon 357, Marysville 361, Wenatchee 366, Davis 416, West Valley, White inc.

Medalist–Joel Dahmen (Cla) 66. Also: 2, Ash Miles (Ric) 70. 2, Ryan Dahl (Ric) 70. 4, Logan Erickson (Mon) 71. 5, Tyler Lynn (Fer) 72. 7, Nick Ellis (Eas) 73. 8, Robert Lane (Cla) 75. 8, Luke Sedler (Fer) 75. 10, Bobby Nelson (Han) 75. 10, Bobby Elder (WV) 75.

SOFTBALL

College

Non-conference

Washington 5-11, Simon Fraser 0-0

Simon Fraser0000000040
Washington200003X560

Lanz, Schreyer (6) and Rossiter; Boek and Rivera. W—Boek (12-7). L—Lanz.

HITS: Simon Fraser—Schill, McLean 2, Caviglia. Washington—Rivera, Hyatt, Minor, Fiske, Greer, Hansen. 2B—McLean, Fiske.

Simon Fraser00000031
Washington3404x1190

Wright, Schreyer (1), Lanz (3) and Rossiter, Cumpstone; Noble and L’Heureux. W—Noble (7-4). L—Wright.

HITS: Simon Fraser—McLean, Gee, Bell. Washington—Charters, Lastrapes, Wilkinson, Hyatt, Minor 2, Noble 2, Hansen. 2B—Minor. HR—Hyatt (9), Minor (11).

High school

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 9, Post Falls 3

Coeur d’Alene1132002-9101
Post Falls0000030-336

Helmhout Delong (7) and Corbey; Baker and Glaze, Roland (7). W-Helmhout. L-Baker.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene-Robson 3, Lenz, Delong, Le, Corbey 2, Lyon, Ritzheimer. Post Falls-Topp, Poole, Winn. 2B-Lenz. 3B-. HR-Delong, Ritzheimer.

Lewiston 6-4, Moscow 2-3

Moscow1000010-245
Lewiston0006000-671

Weaver and Parkins; Largent, Andrew (5) and Dufour. W-Largent (3-1). L-Weaver (1-2).

HITS: Moscow-C.Parkins, Nelson 2, Jones. Lewiston-Stjowski 2, Pegram 3, Andrew, Otto.

Moscow0000300-364
Lewiston2101000-4105

McMillan and Jones; Andrew and Dufour. W-Andrew (2-0). L-McMillan.

HITS: Moscow-Helbling, Nelson, McMillan, Jones, Gottschalk. Lewiston-Kenner, Seale, Andrew 2, Harrison 2, Pegram 2, Otto, Forsmann. 2B-Pegram. 3B-Pegram, Andrew.

Intermountain League

Timberlake 6, Kellogg 0

Kellogg0000000-002
Timberlake120030x-6121

Martin and Lund; Allred and Edelblute. W-Allred (2-0). L-Martin.

HITS: Kellogg-none. Timberlake-Galloway, Allred 2, Piephoff 2, Masterson 2, Brunko, Durrin 3, Foster. 2B-Allred, Piephoff, Durrin. 3B-Masterson.

St. Maries 10, Priest River 0

St. Maries0003034-1090
Priest River0000000-024

Bentcik and Ware; Henderson and Troumbley. W-Bentick (5-0). L-Henderson.

HITS: St. Maries-R.Eisses 2, Smith 2, Lehman, Ware, Barden, Bentcik, K.Eisses. Priest River-Hirst, Cox. 2B-Cox, R.Eisses. 3B-Smith, K.Eisses.

Panorama League

Springdale 9-24, Republic 5-7

Republic001`1030-5122
Springdale0003303-982

Krieg A, Fulgrove (4) and Fulgrove, Kreig A (4): Kennedy and Saggr. W-Kreig A. L-Kennedy 1-1.2B-Street (Spr).

Springdale15540000-24110
Republic5110000-758

Sulgrove and Krieg A; Kennnedy, Wilson (1) and Saggr. W-Sulgrove. L-Kennedy (0-1).

Non-league

Colfax 10-1, Pullman 0-2

Colfax0316000-1070
Pullman0000000-032

Vantrease and Pearson; Riddle, Hermanson (6) and Fischer. W-Vantrease. L-Riddle.

HITS: Colfax-Gylling, Ji.Solbrack, Vantrease, Pearson, Drewer, Johnson, Ja.Solbrack. Pullman-Sterk, Fischer. 2B-Drewer.

Pullman0200000-221
Colfax0100000-140

J.Hermanson, Hinrichs (5) and Fischer; Vantrease and Pearson. W-J.Hermanson. L-Vantrease (2-1). Sv-Hinrichs.

HITS: Pullman-Sterk, Fischer. Colfax-Vantrease, Boyd, Pearson, Drewer. 2B-Vantrease.

SWIMMING

U.S. Swimming Trials

At IU Natatorium, Indianapolis

All race distances in meters

MEN

200 Backstroke

1. Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn Aquatics, 1 minute, 55.13 seconds. 2. Ryan Lochte, Florida, 1:57.50. 3. Bryce Hunt, Auburn Aquatics, 1:59.53. 4. Christian DeJong, Michigan, 2:00.69. 5. Trent Staley, King Aquatic Club, 2:01.67. 6. Ian Clark, SMU, 2:02.72. 7. Peter Marshall, Unattached, 2:02.85. 8. Brian Hartley, Florida, 2:03.00.

200 Breaststroke

1. Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aquatics, 2:10.20. 2. Scott Usher, Wyoming Aquatics, 2:13.46. 3. Kevin Swander, Indiana, 2:15.84. 4. John Criste, Canyons Aquatic Club, 2:16.62. 5. Giordan Pogioli, Purdue, 2:16.88. 6. Mark Gangloff, Auburn Aquatics, 2:17.01. 7. Scott Spann, Longhorn Aquatics, 2:17.41. 8. Andrew Callahan, Dynamo Swim Club, 2:17.63.

WOMEN

100 Freestyle

1. Natalie Coughlin, Natalie, California Aquatics, 54.76. 2. Amanada Weir, Amanda, Swim Atlanta, 55.27. 3. Lacey Nymeyer, Unattached, 55.49. 4. Kara Lynn Joyce, Athens Bulldog, 55.50. 5. Mary Descenza, Mary, Athens Bulldog, 55.64. 6. Emily Silver, California Aquatics, 55.87. 7. Sarah Wanezek, Texas, 56.05. 8. Dana Vollmer, Fort Worth Area, 56.89.

200 Breaststroke

1. Tara Kirk, Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics, 2:26.64. 2. Kristen Caverly, Stanford, 2:27.31. 3. Rebecca Soni, Scarlet Aquatic Club, 2:27.83. 4. Megan Jendrick, King Aquatic Club, 2:27.94. 5. Caroline Bruce, Stanford, 2:31.38. 6. Alexandra Spann, Longhorn Aquatics, 2:32.07. 7. Alicia Jensen, Team Foxjet, 2:32.38. 8. Kerri Hehn, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 2:32.42.

TENNIS

College men

Non-conference

WHITWORTH 5, CC SPOKANE 1. No. 1 singles–Brian Heimbecker (WC) def. Chad Dierickx 6-1, 6-2. Doubles cancelled due to time constraints.

High school boys

Non-league

COEUR D’ALENE 5, MEAD 2. No. 1 Singles – Sam Lyons (CdA) def. Barry Weber 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles – Reed Nixon and Phil Aldridge (CdA) def. Ryan Stetson and Josh Cokusis 6-4, 6-3.

LEWISTON 4, PULLMAN 2. No. 1 Singles –Alex Mayton (Lew) def. Weslee Chew 7-5, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles –Mark Diaz and Nate Lindern (Lew) def. Amos Chen and Jeff Fotopoulios 6-2, 6-1.

High school girls

Non-league

COEUR D’ALENE 5, MEAD 2. No. 1 Singles – Katrina Schwab (Mea) Erika Dirks 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles – Cara Eberle and Jackquie Frank (CDA) def. Alex Farley and Kaitlyn Farley 6-1, 6-2.

LEWISTON 3, PULLMAN 2. No. 1 Singles –Angela Anegon (Lew) def. Abby Funabiki 4-6, 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles –Anna James and Vanessa Coil (Pul) def. Marjon Westerbeek and Hope Seubert 6-3, 7-5.

TRACK AND FIELD

Inland Northwest college and open outdoor track and field leaders, through meets of April 2 (c-converted from hand time; w-wind-aided):

Men

100 meters–McSwain (WSU) 10.53, Robertson (WSU) 10.82, Boston (WSU) 10.88, Nelson (WSU) 10.98, Ray (I) 11.03. Non-D-I: Kragt (CCS) 11.21.

200–McSwain (WSU) 21.52, Robertson (WSU) 21.64, Ray (I) 21.68, Boston (WSU) 21.94, Drake (EWU) 22.04. Non-D-I: Howell (Whit) 22.88. Open: Suzuki (Leo TC) 22.37, Lane (unat) 22.78.

400–Cassleman (WSU) 48.06, Giuffre (I) 49.00, Nygard (WSU) 49.37, Erickson (I) 49.49, Ragsdale (CCS) 49.76. Open: Suzuki (Leo TC) 48.31, Moon (unat) 48.92, Lane (unat) 49.65.

800–Ireland (WSU) 1:53.09, Chambers (WSU) 1:54.17, Kellogg (EWU) 1:54.18, Cassleman (WSU) 1:54.20, Arnold (EWU) 1:54.96. Non-D-I: Gavin (CCS) 1:55.39.

1,500–Ireland (WSU) 3:48.09, B. Fuller (EWU) 3:55.57, Conrick (EWU) 3:56.66, R. Anderson (GU) 3:58.56, Miller (GU) 3:58.95. Non-D-I: Siebert (CCS) 4:00.29.

3,000 steeplechase–Concha (WSU) 9:38.21, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:44.21, A. Fuller (CCS) 9:45.77, Tschida (CCS) 9:46.95, K. Anderson (CCS) 10:00.87.

5,000–Jones (WSU) 14:22.84, Grant (WSU) 14:26.55, Miller (GU) 14:34.72, B. Fuller (EWU) 14:38.06, Williams (WSU) 14:48.92. Non-D-I: Blackburn (Whit) 15:02.85.

10,000–Heidt (WSU) 30:55.67, Blackburn (Whit) 31:25.00, Mendoza (GU) 33:09.01, Deitz (Whit) 33:15.83, Coe (Whit) 33:18.23.

110 hurdles–D. Powell (WSU) 14.59, Bjerkestrand (WSU) 15.32, Brownell (WSU) 15.38w, Richardson (I) 15.39, J. Luckstead (I) 15.44. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 15.68.

400 hurdles–Cassleman (WSU) 52.31, Guggenheimer (I) 53.53, Nygard (WSU) 53.56, Leyk (WSU) 54.47, Wilson (EWU) 54.50. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 55.64.

4x100 relay–Washington State 40.42, Eastern Washington 42.38, CC Spokane 42.86, Whitworth 45.04.

4x400 relay–Idaho 3:14.78, Washington State 3:17.97, CC Spokane 3:24.48, Whitworth 3:25.40, Eastern Washington 3:25.44.

High jump–Thomas (WSU) 6-83/4, Eaton (WSU) 6-63/4, Richardson (I) 6-43/4, Ludwigson (EWU) 6-41/4, Clemmens (EWU) 6-2. Non-D-I: N. Williams (Whit) 5-103/4. Open: Stewart (unat) 6-2, E. Williams (unat) 6-0.

Pole vault–Byers (WSU) 17-3/4, Nicoletti (WSU) 16-63/4, D. Powell (WSU) 14-11, Erickson (EWU) 14-9, Brown (WSU) 14-51/4. Non-D-I: J. Powell (CCS) and Taylor (CCS) 14-33/4.

Long jump–Sargent (EWU) 23-13/4, Drake (EWU) 23-1/2, Brownell (WSU) 22-1/4, Thomas (WSU) and Kien (WSU) 21-91/2, Penrod (EWU) 21-4. Non-D-I: Hinton (Whit) 20-53/4. Open: Stewart (unat) 21-23/4.

Triple jump–Smith (WSU) 49-21/2, Kapofu (I) 48-111/2, Hampton (WSU) 47-101/2, Grubbs (EWU) 47-8, Moore (EWU) 45-1w. Non-D-I: Hinton (Whit) 42-2.

Shot put–Winger (I) 60-11/4, Wauters (I) 53-7, Ulrick (WSU) 53-31/2, Paul (EWU) 51-101/2, Dixon (CCS) 49-10.

Discus–Dixon (CCS) 177-10, Winger (I) 176-0, Ulrick (WSU) 172-4, Paul (EWU) 168-4, Lehosky (EWU) 161-0.

Hammer–Mattox (I) 180-4, Quinn (EWU) 177-5, Wauters (I) 177-2, Dewindt (Whit) 174-8, Shanklin (CCS) 172-9. Open: Linerud (unat) 176-9.

Javelin–Murray (CCS) 214-0, Guydish (EWU) 206-2, Jeffreys (WSU) 197-4, D. Powell (WSU) 195-5, Torgison (I) 195-2. Open: Weidman (unat) 217-4, Borland (unat) 214-9, McGee (Cougar Jav) 197-11.

Decathlon—Sargent (EWU) 6,454, Ludwigson (EWU) 5,890, Kragt (CCS) 5,810, Thomas (WSU) 5,660. Open: Stewart (unat) 5,209.

Women

100 meters–Hatcher (WSU) 12.32, Garcia (I) 12.57, Williams (EWU) 12.67w, Porter (WSU) and Probasco-Canda (WSU) 12.68. Non-D-I: Brown (Whit) 12.72. Open: Samuel (uant) and Pater (unat) 12.53.

200–Hatcher (WSU) 25.15, Porter (WSU) 25.36, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 25.62, Wilson (WSU) 25.84, Burt (CCS) 26.23.

400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 56.45, Patten (I) 57.25, Wilson (WSU) 57.89, Galaviz (WSU) 58.62, Griffith (EWU) 59.20. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 1:02.34. Open: Murdoch (unat) 59.24.

800–Kamau (I) 2:09.57, Paul (WSU) 2:12.42, Perkins (CCS) 2:16.51, Bull (WSU) 2:16.68, Friedges (WSU) 2:17.63. Open: C. Prunty (uant) 2:12.46.

1,500–Paul (WSU) 4:26.00, Bull (WSU) 4:40.76, Lawrence (WSU) 4:44.96, Gonzalez (WSU) 4:45.82, Gibb (EWU) 4:48.79. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 4:49.67. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 4:31.08.

3,000–Gibb (EWU) 10:32.95, Evans (EWU) 10:46.98, Hermens (GU) 12:45.48. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 10:28.57.

3,000 steeplechase–Leonard (WSU) 10:59.89, Peterson (WSU) 11:04.41, Vander Meulen (I) 11:07.25, Lawrence (WSU) 11:21.30, Friend (I) 11:43.93. Non-D-I: Crosby (Whit) 12:47.14c. Open: Kennelly (unat) 11:03.51, Macalister (unat) 11:22.83.

5,000–Lawrence (WSU) 17:33.55, Ramirez (WSU) 17:45.29, Gonzalez (WSU) 17:50.22, Smith (WSU) 17:56.67, Semenza (GU) 18:07.50. Non-D-I: Dickey (Whit) 18:22.25.

10,000–Semenza (GU) 36:11.21, Follen (GU) 37:53.30, Dickey (Whit) 38:54.56, Laurterbach (Whit) 38:59.14c, Jamieson (Whit) 40:52.24.

100 hurdles–D. Pickler (WSU) 13.76, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.37, Miller (WSU) 14.56, Burt (CCS) 14.74c, Nash (CCS) 15.54c.

400 hurdles–Burt (CCS) 1:04.54, Patten (I) 1:04.64, Nash (CCS) 1:06.47, Wonsick (CCS) 1:06.86, Galaviz (WSU) 1:07.02.

4x100 relay–Eastern Washington and Whitworth 49.72, CC Spokane 51.42, Idaho 55.84.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:56.11, CC Spokane 4:08.81, Eastern Washington 4:11.22, Whitworth 4:17.70.

High jump–Mikesh (WSU) 5-73/4, Souhrada (I) 5-7, D. Pickler (WSU) and J. Pickler (WSU) 5-53/4, Fouts (EWU) 5-41/4. Non-D-I: Viducich (Whit) and Green (CCS) 5-21/4.

Pole vault–Diles (WSU) 13-51/4, Hegna (EWU) 12-51/2, Reynolds (CCS) 10-6, Fuller (CCS) and Bunday (WSU) 10-0. Open: Owen (I) 12-91/2.

Long jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 19-41/4w, J. Pickler (WSU) 18-103/4w, Kramer (EWU) 17-11, Miller (WSU) 17-103/4, Burns (WSU) 17-6. Non-D-I: Marken (Whit) 16-91/4.

Triple jump–Gardner (WSU) 38-111/2, Kramer (EWU) 37-13/4, Burns (WSU) 37-1, Waterhouse (EWU) 36-101/4, Kling (I) 36-11/2. Non-D-I: Dormaier (Whit) 34-41/4. Open: Stowe (unat) 37-31/4.

Shot put–Burgess (WSU) 44-4, Zita (WSU) 43-21/2, Kurrat (I) 41-81/2, Woelk (EWU) 40-101/2, Faire (EWU) 40-83/4. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 35-5.

Discus–Burgess (WSU) 152-4, Demme (I) 143-7, Zita (WSU) 139-0, Broncheau (I) 137-11, Dukes (I) 132-7. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 115-6. Open: Thornton (uant) 156-3, Bertsch (unat) 124-0.

Hammer–Broncheau (I) 175-11, Burgess (WSU) 160-6, Geaudreau (EWU) 154-5, Bower (EWU) 149-4, Kirley (EWU) 141-9. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 127-7. Open: Thornton (unat) 191-5, Reardon (unat) 136-2.

Javelin–Dean (WSU) 169-7, Graeme (EWU) 159-2, Kurrat (I) 159-1, Bertholf (WSU) 158-9, Geaudreau (EWU) 151-5. Non-D-I: Neuman (CCS) 127-11. Open: Buehler (unat) 142-5.

Heptathlon–Miller (WSU) 4,865, Burt (CCS) 4,427, Marken (Whit) 4,118, Perkins (CCS) 3,843, Wonsick (CCS) 3,662.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with C Victor Martinez on a five-year contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Released LHP Darren Oliver from his minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Placed F Luol Deng on the injured list. Activated C Jared Reiner from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Placed C Chris Mihm on the injured list. Activated C Vlade Divac from the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Named Petra Pope senior director of entertainment marketing.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Signed F Glenn Robinson. Waived G Dion Glover.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Re-signed DL Carl Powell to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Re-signed S Jarrod Cooper.

COLLEGE

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT—Named Rodney Tention men’s basketball coach.

TEXAS A&M—Announced jr G-F Antoine Wright will forego his sr year and make himself available for the NBA draft.

VILLANOVA—Announced the resignation of Fred Hill, men’s associate head basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
Grizzlies 1 RAPTORS
76ERS NL Bobcats
PACERS 2.5 Cavaliers
CELTICS 5 Bucks
MAGIC NL Bulls
PISTONS 7.5 Wizards
Nuggets 5 HORNETS
SPURS 8 Clippers
T’WOLVES 10.5 Jazz
Warriors 4 BLAZERS

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.