Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 47° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey89.471
Boston810.444 1/2
Philadelphia811.4211
New York612.3332 1/2
Toronto317.1506 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami109.526
Washington89.4711
Orlando711.3892 1/2
Charlotte514.2635
Atlanta216.1117 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit132.867
Cleveland116.6473
Indiana117.6113 1/2
Milwaukee107.5884
Chicago98.5295

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio153.833
Dallas135.7222
Memphis135.7222
New Orleans810.4447
Houston612.3339
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota116.647
Denver109.5262
Seattle89.4713
Utah811.4214
Portland513.2786 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers135.722
Phoenix125.706 1/2
Golden State127.6321 1/2
L.A. Lakers99.5004
Sacramento712.3686 1/2

Thursday’s Results

Indiana 111, Washington 87

Houston 106, Sacramento 95

Today’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Utah, 6 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Pacers 111, Wizards 87

Washington (87)—Jamison 7-17 1-2 16, Jeffries 3-4 0-0 6, Haywood 4-9 2-4 10, Arenas 5-18 5-6 17, Hayes 3-11 3-4 10, Butler 4-15 6-6 14, E.Thomas 2-3 6-6 10, Daniels 0-4 0-0 0, Blatche 1-3 0-1 2, Booth 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 30-88 23-29 87.

Indiana (111)—Jackson 13-18 1-3 30, Granger 3-8 2-2 8, O’Neal 12-18 1-2 25, Jasikevicius 4-9 2-3 12, Johnson 4-10 2-2 10, Foster 2-2 0-0 4, Jones 7-7 1-3 17, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0, Croshere 1-3 2-2 5, Gill 0-1 0-0 0, Harrison 0-2 0-0 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 46-78 11-17 111.

Washington3021201687
Indiana18323724111

3-Point Goals—Washington 4-20 (Arenas 2-7, Hayes 1-4, Jamison 1-6, Taylor 0-1, Butler 0-2), Indiana 8-16 (Jackson 3-4, Jones 2-2, Jasikevicius 2-6, Croshere 1-1, Granger 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 50 (Jamison 12), Indiana 52 (O’Neal 10). Assists—Washington 15 (Arenas 7), Indiana 27 (Johnson 9). Total Fouls—Washington 16, Indiana 22. A—14,273. (18,345).

Rockets 106, Kings 95

Houston (106)—Bowen 0-4 0-0 0, Howard 4-8 0-0 8, Yao 6-13 9-10 21, McGrady 11-24 5-7 28, Wesley 4-5 2-2 12, Anderson 3-7 10-11 17, Mutombo 0-0 0-0 0, Swift 5-9 1-2 11, Head 3-4 1-2 9. Totals 36-74 28-34 106.

Sacramento (95)—Stojakovic 4-8 5-7 15, Abdur-Rahim 4-8 0-0 8, Miller 8-14 4-4 21, Wells 8-13 5-9 21, Bibby 9-18 5-6 24, Skinner 0-1 1-2 1, Hart 1-2 0-0 2, Garcia 0-2 1-2 1, Thomas 1-5 0-0 2, Williamson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 21-30 95.

Houston29182633106
Sacramento3121271695

3-Point Goals—Houston 6-16 (Wesley 2-2, Head 2-2, Anderson 1-5, McGrady 1-6, Bowen 0-1), Sacramento 4-14 (Stojakovic 2-5, Miller 1-2, Bibby 1-5, Garcia 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 40 (Yao 9), Sacramento 49 (Miller 8). Assists—Houston 16 (Wesley 5), Sacramento 23 (Bibby 6). Total Fouls—Houston 22, Sacramento 29. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second, Sacramento Defensive Three Second 4. A—17,317. (17,317).

College men

EAST

Boston U. 67, New Hampshire 46

Connecticut 78, Massachusetts 60

George Washington 70, Fla. International 45

Hartford 76, Yale 60

Seton Hall 61, Monmouth, N.J. 45

VMI 72, Army 63

SOUTH

Austin Peay 66, Morehead St. 55

Jacksonville St. 62, Samford 61

Lipscomb 75, Jackson St. 62

Murray St. 80, E. Kentucky 51

Navy 73, Morgan St. 47

New Orleans 93, SE Oklahoma 75

Radford 78, Va. Intermont 66

SE Louisiana 76, Belhaven 70

MIDWEST

Illinois 58, Georgetown 48

Kent St. 86, IPFW 61

Nebraska 76, S. Dakota St. 67

SE Missouri 70, Tennessee St. 69

Tennessee Tech 83, E. Illinois 80, OT

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, N. Colorado 48

Arizona 75, N. Arizona 66

Fort Hays St. 88, N.M. Highlands 79

Gonzaga 67, Washington St. 53

Grand Canyon 101, W. New Mexico 93

Sacramento St. 64, San Diego Christian 55

San Diego 104, Point Loma 57

Texas A&M Commerce 71, E. New Mexico 69

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 67, Salt Lake 60

Salt Lake (8-2, 1-1)—Mcfarland 1-3 0-0 3, Van Bracklin 1-3 1-2 4, Owsley 8-19 0-0 16, Kelly 1-2 2-2 4, Dubovitiskiy 3-6 2-2 8, Wayne 2-6 0-0 4, Medina 2-3 0-0 5, Bodic 3-10 1-2 7, Knight 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkinson 2-3 5-6 9. Totals 23-55 11-14 60.

North Idaho (12-0, 2-0)—Hopson 5-8 3-4 14, Donald 1-11 6-6 9, Nagle 3-10 2-2 8, Clair 3-7 3-4 10, Arigbon 4-6 5-6 13, Bradshaw 0-4 0-0 0, Craddock 2-3 2-3 6, Stockwell 0-1 2-2 2, Sutton 2-4 0-0 5, Parks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 23-27 67.

Halftime—North Idaho 32, Salt Lake 29. 3-point goals—Salt Lake 3-7 (Mcfarland 1-1, Van Bracklin 1-1, Medina 1-2, Kelly 0-1, Dubovitiskiy 0-1, Bodic 0-1), North Idaho 4-18 (Hopson 1-1, Clair 1-2, Sutton 1-3, Donald 1-4, Stockwell 0-1, Nagle 0-3, Bradshaw 0-4). Fouled out—Wayne. Rebounds—Salt Lake 43 (Wilkinson 10), North Idaho 27 (Craddock 6). Assists—Salt Lake 12 (Van Bracklin 3), North Idaho 6 (Hopson 4). Total fouls—Salt Lake 23, North Idaho 13. A—NA.

Exhibition

Whitworth 101, Whitworth Alumni 81

Whitworth Alumni—Olsen 15-21 4-6 40, Bierlink 6-11 0-0 12, Depew 5-8 3-3 13, Larkin 1-5 0-0 2, Wyatt 2-5 0-0 5, Meserve 0-2 0-0 0, Ramey 1-5 2-2 5, G.Jones 1-5 1-2 4. Totals 31-62 10-13 81.

Whitworth—Pecht 8-12 0-0 16, Williams 4-9 0-1 9, Young 6-9 3-3 20, Jurich 3-5 0-0 6, Hasenfus 5-7 1-2 11, Simons 2-8 1-2 5, J.Jones 98-16 0-0 23, Hickey 1-4 0-0 3, Hagen 1-1 0-0 2, McClinon 2-5 2-2 6. Totals 41-76 7-10 101.

Halftime—Whitworth 58, Whitworth Alumni 40. 3-point goals—Whitworth Alumni 9-24 (Olsen 6-7, G.Jones 1-2, Ramey 1-3, Wyatt 1-4, Larkin 0-1, Depew 0-2, Merserve 0-2, Bierlink 0-3), Whitworth 12-29 (Young 5-8, J.Jones 5-10, Hickey 1-4, Williams 1-5, Simons 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Whitworth Alumni 31 (Bierlink, Depew 7), Whitworth 38 (Hasenfus 9). Assists—Whitworth Alumni 15 (Bierlink 4), Whitworth 22 (Williams 6). Total fouls—Whitworth Alumni 8, Whitworth 11. A—250.

College women

EAST

Binghamton 72, Lehigh 48

Boston College 83, Massachusetts 44

Columbia 54, Cent. Connecticut St. 51

Connecticut 72, Villanova 56

Pittsburgh 67, Syracuse 55

Princeton 73, Army 52

SOUTH

E. Kentucky 75, Murray St. 70

Jacksonville St. 62, Samford 61

Kentucky 63, Georgetown 47

Middle Tennessee 69, Georgia St. 51

Morehead St. 81, Austin Peay 75

North Carolina 87, Wofford 50

Vanderbilt 57, N. Arizona 41

MIDWEST

Drake 73, Akron 48

IUPUI 59, IPFW 50

Iowa St. 77, Iowa 61

S. Dakota St. 68, Wisconsin 65

SE Missouri 71, Tennessee St. 53

Tennessee Tech 62, E. Illinois 54

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Illinois St. 60

SOUTHWEST

Langston 80, Bacone 60

NE Oklahoma 66, Angelo St. 54

North Texas 73, Texas-Pan American 55

SW Oklahoma 77, Tarleton St. 66

Sam Houston St. 59, Texas Woman’s 57

Texas 77, Stephen F.Austin 56

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, N. Colorado 48

Arizona 75, N. Arizona 66

Fort Hays St. 88, N.M. Highlands 79

Gonzaga 67, Washington St. 53

Grand Canyon 101, W. New Mexico 93

Sacramento St. 64, San Diego Christian 55

San Diego 104, Point Loma 57

Texas A&M Commerce 71, E. New Mexico 69

EXHIBITION

E. New Mexico 66, Texas A&M Commerce 63

Idaho 99, Utah Valley St. 70

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 57, Salt Lake 55

Salt Lake (6-3, 0-2)—Mulford 4-6 2-5 11, Young 3-10 3-5 9, McDonald 2-4 0-0 4, Jensen 2-2 0-2 4, Diabate 3-9 2-2 8k Petersen 0-1 0-0 0, Passey 3-6 2-4 8, Nielsen 2-2 0-0 4, King 1-4 0-0 2, Law 2-5 1-4 5. Totals 22-49 10-22 55.

North Idaho (8-4, 2-0)—Bascacci 0-2 2-2 2, Courchaine 1-3 3-4 5, Dennehy 6-13 3-5 15, Scott 0-3 0-1 0, Gilmore 1-4 2-3 4, Hill 3-4 0-0 6, Jones 1-4 2-2 5, McIntyre 2-5 0-0 4, Koppen 4-10 0-0 10, McGowan 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 21-54 12-17 57.

Halftime—North Idaho 26, Salt Lake 21. 3-point goals—Salt Lake 1-6 (Mulford 1-2, Young 0-1, McDonald 0-1, Passey 0-2), North Idaho 3-8 (Koppen 2-6, Jones 1-2). Fouled out—Law, Scott. Rebounds—Salt Lake 38 (Young 7), North Idaho 34 (McGowan 7). Assists—Salt Lake 9 (Young 4), North Idaho 13 (Jones 7). Total fouls—Salt Lake 19, North Idaho 20. A—NA.

Non-conference

Idaho 99, Utah Valley St. 70

Idaho (3-4)—Mitchell 9-13 5-6 30, Faurholt 8-14 3-3 21, Felton 3-5 1-4 7, Flynn 2-7 3-4 8, Summers 2-5 3-4 7, Frazee 1-3 1-2 3, Halliday 2-6 0-0 6, Bowen 4-5 2-2 12, Suffolk 1-2 2-2 4, Schlotthauer 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 32-61 21-29 99.

Utah Valley State (2-5)—Grimm 3-5 4-4 10, Palkki 3-12 2-4 10, Beaman 3-7 1-2 7, Marvin 3-13 3-6 11, Fairbanks 10-13 2-3 23, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Scabby 1-1 0-0 3, Schott 3-8 0-0 6, Cornejo 0-2 0-0 0, Whitear 0-4 0-0 0, Fales 0-0 0-0 0, Lynn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-66 12-19 70.

Halftime—Idaho 56, Utah Valley State 35. 3-point goals—Idaho 14-26 (Mitchell 7-8, Bowen 2-3, Faurholt 2-4, Halliday 2-5, Flynn 1-5, Frazee 0-1), Utah Valley State 6-22 (Marvin 2-6, Palkki 2-9, Fairbanks 1-1, Scabby 1-1, Cornejo 0-1, Whitear 0-1, Beaman 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Idaho 42 (Faurholt, Summers 8), Utah Valley State 36 (Beaman 6). Assists—Idaho 23 (Mitchell 9), Utah Valley State 19 (Fairbanks 5). Total fouls—Idaho 14, Utah Valley State 22. A—241.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Lake City 53, Lakeland 43

Lakeland161188- 43
Lake City15161210- 53

Lakeland (3-2) Bear 6, Graham 0, Kelsey 2, Viebrock 20, Bartlett 13, Mallory 0, Hanni 0, Huff 2, Carr 0. Totals 19 5-8 43.

Lake City (2-2) Everson 6, Bra. Bemis 9, Kreighbaum 6, Taylor 4, Bre. Bemis 8, Stoddard 13, Jewell 3, Souza 0, Fromm 4. Totals 19 10-20.

3-point goals_Everson 2, Bret.Bemis 2, Stoddard. Total fouls_Lakeland 18, Lake City 10. Fouled out_Barlett. Technicals_none.

North Star League

Post Falls Christian 54, Clark Fork 38

Clark Fork19829- 38
Post Falls Christian6122214- 54

Clark Fork (2-1) T. Broggi 2, J. Broggi, Chance 8, Clayton 8, Jefferies 0, Maddrey 5, Martin 7, Ruen 0, Young 8 Cornwall 0, Wilkinson 0, Anderson 0, Shufelt 0.

Post Falls Christian (4-0) Winslow 0, Goodall 0, Anderson 4, Munson 10, Rouse 11, Hutchins 6, Vick 3, Manes 2, Messier 0, Parks 15, Ralls 3, Heflin 0.

Non-league

Central Valley 62, Rogers 35

Rogers1012211- 35
Central Valley15221114- 62

Rogers (2-2) Erickson 0 0-0 0, Stone 2 2-2 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Livengood 6 1-3 13, Holt 2 0-0 4, Durant 1 0-0 2, Taylor 3 0-0 7, Garry 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 1-2 3, Kirchner 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-7 35.

Central Valley (3-0) Cameron 2 1-2 6, Burdick 1 0-0 2, Janhunen 2 11 5, Clift 4 4-5 12, Ambrose 6 0-0 12, Johnson 1 2-3 5, Dieter 3 2-4 8, Morgan 1 5-5 7, Risinger 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 15-20 62.

3-point goals_Taylor, Cameron, Johnson, Risinger. Total fouls_Rogers 21, Central Valley 15. Fouled out_None. Technicals_Taylor.

Ferris 44, Cheney 36

Ferris1171313- 44
Cheney121248- 36

Ferris (3-0) Karstetter 1 1-2 3, Stockton 2 1-2 5, Cheadle 0 0-0 0, Lynn 0 1-2 1, Mattinson 0 1-2 1, Stevens 0 0-0 0, Clift 6 1-2 15, Rath 0 1-2 1, Hallett 4 8-12 16, Watkins 0 0-0 0, Ewing 0 0-0 0, Burnworth 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 16-26 44.

Cheney (1-3) Meyer 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Gibb 1 1-1 3, Parker 2 1-2 5, Donnerberg 4 2-2 12, Brunnell 4 5-7 13, Hardie 0 0-0 0, Benzel 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 9-14 36.

3-point goals_Clift 2, Donnerberg 2. Total fouls_Ferris 18, Cheney 21. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Post Falls 37, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 35

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)134117- 35
Post Falls97615- 37

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1-1) Cougliann 5, Reeder 7, Noland 4, Perkins 9, Harrington 5, Jacobson 5, Brown 0, Richards 0, Dukes 0, Philips 0.

Post Falls (2-0) Turpin 9, Bodman 8, Deines 8, Turk 0, Hamilton 1, Nordmeyer 0, Schniedmiller 0, Haas 7, Hudec 4, Pingel 0.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Lake City 41, Lakeland 25

Lakeland21184- 25
Lake City167117- 41

Lakeland (6-2) Smith 0 0-0 0, Nichols 1 0-2 3, Sanders 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 0 2-4 2, North 1 1-2 3, Findlay 0 0-0 0, Stiegemeier 2 4-6 8, Corsi 0 0-0 0, Boucher 2 3-4 7, Bohannon 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 10-18 25.

Lake City (3-4) Fenenbock 3 2-4 9, Hawn 2 0-0 5, Bytensen 0 0-0 0, Moreland 3 1-2 7, Bemis 3 0-0 8, Couser 0 1-2 1, Crimp 1 1-2 3, Baker 4 0-2 8. Totlas 16 5-12 41.

3-point goals_Nichols, Fenenbock, Hawn, Bemis 2. Total fouls_Lakeland 14, Lake City 13. Fouled out_None.

North Star League

Clark Fork 49, Post Falls Christian 17

Clark Fork1413616- 49
Post Falls Christian25010- 17

Clark Fork (1-2) Gannon 0, Allen 14, Trunel 6, Hunt 0, Odell-Brooks 0, Hewitt 10, Becker 4, Love 2, Potter 0, Martin 2, VanBuren 3, Meredith 8.

Post Falls Christian (3-5) Adkins 0, Berquam 0, Hutchins 4, Henson 1, Smrz 3, Trenkle 0, Hoye 2, G.Bishop 1, Vonwesler 0, E.Bishop 6, Shaw 0.

Non-league

Central Valley 73, Rogers 20

Rogers9434- 20
Central Valley17182315- 73

Rogers (0-3) Whitehead 0 0-0 0, LaFave 0 0-1 0, Crossley 5 2-2 12, Fairbanks 1 0-0 2, Humphries 0 1-2 1, Partridge 0 0-0 0, McCord 1 1-2 3, Jones 0 2-4 2, Stingley 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 6-11 20.

Central Valley (3-1) Bowman 3 1-1 8, Catron 3 1-4 7, Heinen 4 0-0 10, Goehri 3 0-0 6, Flesher 0 2-2 2, Kline 1 0-0 2, Leavitt 1 2-2 5, Heintz 9 5-5 23, Gehring 3 0-0 6, Carpenter 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 11-14 73.

3-point goals_Bowman, Heinin 2, Leavitt. Total fouls_Rogers 13, Central Valley 12. Fouled out_None.

Ferris 58, Cheney 35

Ferris5132020- 58
Cheney71279- 35

Ferris (1-2) Shigeno 2 3-4 8, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Barber 4 1-2 10, Bafus 1 0-1 3, Galloway 3 2-4 9, Quann 0 0-0 0, Oiland 0 0-0 0, Spear 2 0-0 4, Boyden 3 1-2 9, Lockmer 1 2-2 4, Lallas 5 1-2 11. Totals 21 10-17 58.

Cheney (1-2) Swenson 0 0-1 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 3-8 3, Miller 1 0-0 2, DeCesare 0 0-0 0, Burke 5 0-0 12, Knox 2 6-10 10, Olmstead 0 0-0 0, Palk 0 0-0 0, Lauber 3 0-0 6, Oyolokor 1 0-3 2. Totals 12 9-21 35.

3-point goals_Shigeno, Barber, Bafus, Galloway, Boyden 2, Burke 2. Total fouls_Ferris 21, Cheney 14. Fouled out_None.

Post Falls 61, Newport 42

Post Falls13241014- 61
Newport168126- 42

Post Falls (4-2) McArthur 15, Arnone 14, Schoening 8, Feasline 2, McVeigh 7, Mathewson 2, Boviall 4, Topp 9, Steinbach 0.

Newport (0-3) Jones 0, Hahn 2, Armour 2, Alkire 10, Barranco 16, Lewis 4, Buckley 0, Smith 8, McDonnald 0.

Pullman 51, Moscow 42

Moscow124818- 42
Pullman13161210- 51

Moscow (1-3) Divilbiss 6, Lee Painter 2, Bender 2, Picard 2, Scott 20, Nelsen 3, McMillan 0, Taylor 7, Tatham 0, Dail 0.

Pullman (1-1) Druffel 2, Davis 15, Byers 8, Hinrichs 0, Spangenberg 0, Garro 2, Smith 5, Thornton 7, Albrecht 0, Thomas 12.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 55, Potlatch 44

Tekoa-Oakesdale19131013- 55
Potlatch1513610- 44

Tekoa-Oakesdale (3-0) Robinson 3, Smith 9, Varney 0, Chappell 17, Kilpatrick 0, DeGon 0, Graffis 9, Bohara 0, Puckett 12, Faunce 5.

Potlatch (0-4) Palmer 10, Murray 2, Shepard 2, Grizwald 2, Alexander 10, Renz 0, Todish 4, Nagle 4, Beyer 10.

Timberlake 46, Lakeside (Plummer) 32

Timberlake691912- 46
Lakeside (Plummer)94514- 32

Timberlake (3-5) LeBlanc 7, Kinsella 1, Walker 2, Puckett 11, Bronko 6, Grant 2, Powers 7, Overland 0, Eddelblute 10.

Lakeside (Plummer) (2-3) Sanchez 0, Miller 7, Swan 4, K.Stockdale 0, Sifford 5, Gautheir 2, Johnson 7, Howard 7, Janson 0.

Football

NFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England750.583259282
Miami570.417219240
Buffalo480.333184247
N.Y. Jets2100.167143264
SouthWLTPctPFPA
x-Indianapolis12001.000366162
Jacksonville930.750255201
Tennessee390.250239319
Houston1110.083183341
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati930.750327239
Pittsburgh750.583274225
Baltimore480.333161241
Cleveland480.333183214
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver930.750310221
San Diego840.667357229
Kansas City840.667301257
Oakland480.333249296

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Giants840.667319218
Dallas750.583253205
Washington660.500241233
Philadelphia570.417229288
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Carolina930.750290194
Tampa Bay840.667226199
Atlanta750.583277237
New Orleans390.250183295
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago930.750201127
Minnesota750.583219273
Detroit480.333190241
Green Bay2100.167239242
WestWLTPctPFPA
y-Seattle1020.833338208
St. Louis570.417294351
Arizona480.333239302
San Francisco2100.167183340

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Dallas, 1:15 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 1:15 p.m.

Baltimore at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

New Orleans at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

College

NCAA Division I-AA playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9

Northern Iowa (10-3) at Texas State (11-2), 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Furman (11-2) at Appalachian State (10-3), 9 a.m.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers1984429875
Philadelphia16743610389
N.Y. Islanders14122309096
New Jersey13122288490
Pittsburgh71562077115
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa21404211552
Buffalo18101379593
Montreal1575357782
Toronto15113339893
Boston101552592105
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina18823810291
Tampa Bay16103359287
Atlanta101632397110
Florida91742274102
Washington91622077109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit19824010875
Nashville1853397768
Chicago11142247393
Columbus8190165296
St. Louis51731369101
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary1794387372
Vancouver1792369281
Edmonton16112349286
Colorado151033310891
Minnesota11124267365
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas1871379275
Los Angeles171213510289
Phoenix15122328575
Anaheim12125297678
San Jose12124288493

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Results

Buffalo 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Edmonton 3, Philadelphia 2

Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 0

Tampa Bay 5, St. Louis 4

N.Y. Rangers 5, Nashville 1

San Jose 6, Florida 2

Carolina 3, Los Angeles 2

Today’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Colorado at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Blue Jackets 4, Islanders 3 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders02103
Columbus21004

Columbus won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, Columbus, Zherdev 5 (Hrdina, Westcott), 2:06 (pp). 2, Columbus, Foote 4 (Berard, Hrdina), 8:05 (pp). Second Period—3, N.Y. Islanders, York 7 (Hunter, Campoli), 1:04 (pp). 4, Columbus, Fedorov 1 (Platt, Vyborny), 16:52 (pp). 5, N.Y. Islanders, Hunter 4, 18:05. Third Period—6, N.Y. Islanders, Parrish 9 (Sopel, Zhitnik), 19:23 (pp). Overtime—None. Shootout—Columbus 1 (Vyborny G, Fedorov NG); N.Y. Islanders 0 (Yashin NG, Satan NG, York NG);

Shots on goal—N.Y. Islanders 11-15-10-4—40. Columbus 9-9-6-3—27. Power-play Opportunities—N.Y. Islanders 2 of 10; Columbus 3 of 7. Goalies—N.Y. Islanders, DiPietro 10-9-2 (27 shots-24 saves). Columbus, Leclaire 2-5-0 (40-37). A—15,728 (18,136).

Hurricanes 3, Kings 2

Carolina2103
Los Angeles0022

First Period—1, Carolina, Cole 7 (Larose, Staal), 10:27 (pp). 2, Carolina, Williams 12 (Commodore, Stillman), 13:59. Second Period—3, Carolina, Cole 8 (Tverdovsky), 6:52. Third Period—4, Los Angeles, Cowan 5 (Conroy, Frolov), 2:30. 5, Los Angeles, Belanger 10 (Avery, Gleason), 6:00.

Shots on goal—Carolina 9-7-6—22. Los Angeles 7-12-18—37. Power-play opportunities—Carolina 1 of 3; Los Angeles 0 of 6. Goalies—Carolina, Gerber 12-5-1 (37 shots-35 saves). Los Angeles, Garon 9-7-0 (22-19). A—17,010 (18,118).

Lightning 5, Blues 4

St. Louis1214
Tampa Bay1135

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Modin 14 (Richards, Boyle), 12:13 (pp). 2, St. Louis, Sillinger 7 (Wideman, Weinrich), 13:19. Second Period—3, St. Louis, Sillinger 8 (Tkachuk, Weight), 10:49. 4, St. Louis, Tkachuk 4 (Weight, Sillinger), 14:35 (pp). 5, Tampa Bay, Fedotenko 7 (Prospal, Ranger), 16:39. Third Period—6, Tampa Bay, Taylor 4 (Artyukhin, DiMaio), 6:15. 7, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 11 (Boyle, Modin), 13:30. 8, Tampa Bay, Fedotenko 8 (Lecavalier, Prospal), 19:26 (en). 9, St. Louis, Tkachuk 5 (Boguniecki, Weinrich), 19:42.

Shots on goal—St. Louis 8-9-5—22. Tampa Bay 12-13-8—33. Power-play Opportunities—St. Louis 1 of 5; Tampa Bay 1 of 4. Goalies—St. Louis, Lalime 3-11-3 (33 shots-28 saves). Tampa Bay, Grahame 13-8-1 (22-18). A—19,812 (19,758).

Oilers 3, Flyers 2

Edmonton1203
Philadelphia0112

First Period—1, Edmonton, Moreau 6, 16:19 (sh). Second Period—2, Philadelphia, Radivojevic 4 (Stevenson), 2:29. 3, Edmonton, Stoll 11 (Smyth, Staios), 8:00 (pp). 4, Edmonton, Moreau 7 (Stoll), 13:56 (sh). Third Period—5, Philadelphia, Kapanen 1 (Knuble, Niittymaki), 6:17 (pp).

Shots on goal—Edmonton 11-10-7—28. Philadelphia 14-14-4—32. Power-play opportunities—Edmonton 1 of 5; Philadelphia 1 of 8. Goalies—Edmonton, Morrison 5-1-0 (32 shots-30 saves). Philadelphia, Niittymaki 6-3-2 (28-25). A—19,411 (19,523).

Rangers 5, Predators 1

N.Y. Rangers2305
Nashville0011

First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 22 (Straka, Tyutin), 12:31. 2, N.Y. Rangers, Prucha 11 (Jagr), 19:29. Second Period—3, N.Y. Rangers, Rucchin 6 (Jagr, Moore), 2:11. 4, N.Y. Rangers, Prucha 12 (Nylander, Poti), 6:11. 5, N.Y. Rangers, Rucchin 7 (Malik, Rozsival), 10:55. Third Period—6, Nashville, Perreault 7 (Sullivan, Zidlicky), 4:15.

Shots on goal—N.Y. Rangers 8-9-8—25. Nashville 10-10-11—31. Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Rangers 0 of 4; Nashville 0 of 8. Goalies—N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 12-4-3 (31 shots-30 saves). Nashville, Vokoun 15-5-2 (8-6), Mason (0:00 Second, 17-14). A—13,083 (17,113).

Sabres 3, Mighty Ducks 2 (OT)

Anaheim10102
Buffalo00213

First Period—1, Anaheim, Kunitz 3 (Lupul, DiPenta), 7:06. Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Buffalo, Vanek 5 (penalty shot), 8:06. 3, Anaheim, Lupul 12 (S.Niedermayer), 10:24. 4, Buffalo, Kotalik 14 (Campbell, Pominville), 16:33. Overtime—5, Buffalo, Afinogenov 5 (Pominville, Numminen), 2:11 (pp).

Shots on goal—Anaheim 8-6-15-1—30. Buffalo 6-15-8-2—31. Power-play Opportunities—Anaheim 0 of 4; Buffalo 1 of 2. Goalies—Anaheim, Giguere 6-3-5 (31 shots-28 saves). Buffalo, Biron 11-4-1 (30-28). A—12,504 (18,690).

Sharks 6, Panthers 2

Florida1102
San Jose1416

First Period—1, San Jose, McCauley 7 (Marleau, Dimitrakos), 11:02. 2, Florida, Weiss 9 (Gelinas, Kolnik), 14:05. Second Period—3, San Jose, Smith 4 (Langfeld), 5:23. 4, San Jose, Smith 5 (Langfeld, Davison), 9:04. 5, San Jose, Marleau 12 (S.Thornton, J.Thornton), 12:02 (pp). 6, San Jose, Stevenson 3 (Marleau, Ehrhoff), 14:56. 7, Florida, Stumpel 1 (Bouwmeester, Montador), 15:40. Third Period—8, San Jose, S.Thornton 4 (J.Thornton), 17:59.

Shots on goal—Florida 13-15-8—36. San Jose 5-12-7—24. Power-play opportunities—Florida 0 of 5; San Jose 1 of 4. Goalies—Florida, McLennan 0-4-0 (24 shots-18 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 5-7-4 (36-34). A—16,007 (17,496).

Wild 5, Penguins 0

Minnesota1225
Pittsburgh0000

First Period—1, Minnesota, Gaborik 5, 1:04. Second Period—2, Minnesota, Daigle 2 (Wanvig, Zyuzin), 4:32. 3, Minnesota, Walz 4 (Gaborik, Foster), 7:24. Third Period—4, Minnesota, Rolston 11 (White, Bouchard), 2:04. 5, Minnesota, Daigle 3 (Zyuzin, Rolston), 14:47 (pp).

Shots on goal—Minnesota 17-11-4—32. Pittsburgh 5-6-11—22. Power-play opportunities—Minnesota 1 of 5; Pittsburgh 0 of 1. Goalies—Minnesota, Fernandez 8-3-3 (22 shots-22 saves). Pittsburgh, Thibault 1-8-2 (32-27). A—14,628 (16,940).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw31189221239640
Saskatoon331813111129938
Regina301613109610333
Prince Albert30915066710124
Brandon31917419213323
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary3123800835946
Medicine Hat32206061137846
Lethbridge30141213838332
Swift Current32916077110725
Red Deer31820127310919

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay34239021157848
Vancouver30188041026840
Kelowna28197111108240
Prince George31151303788633
Kamloops32161600667932
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett31171310817435
Portland26149121029031
Seattle27131310758527
Spokane29141410839329
Tri-City28111331779626

Thursday’s Results

No Games Scheduled

Today’s Games

Medicine Hat at Brandon

Prince George at Kamloops

Seattle at Lethbridge

Saskatoon at Prince Albert

Kootenay at Red Deer

Portland at Tri-City

Everett at Vancouver

Golf

Target World Challenge

At Sherwood Country Club, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,053 yards; Par: 72

First Round

Michael Campbell32-31—63
Darren Clarke31-34—65
Padraig Harrington36-32—68
Kenny Perry34-35—69
Thomas Bjorn33-37—70
Fred Couples35-36—71
Tim Clark35-36—71
Chris DiMarco35-37—72
Fred Funk38-34—72
Luke Donald38-34—72
Tiger Woods38-34—72
David Howell37-35—72
David Toms37-36—73
Jim Furyk38-35—73
Davis Love III35-41—76
Colin Montgomerie39-37—76

Skiing

Area resorts

LEBANON, N.H. (AP)— Latest skiing conditions, as supplied by SnoCountry Mountain Reports. Conditions are subject to change due to weather, skier/rider traffic and other factors. Be aware of changing conditions. For more information go to www.snocountry.com:

Montana

Big Mountain — Thu 7:00a packed powder machine groomed 16 - 40 base 65 of 91 trails, 71% open, 4 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Thu 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 18 - 46 base 39 of 39 trails, 100% open, 3 of 4 lifts, Thu/Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Idaho

Brundage — Open Fri-Sun

Lookout Pass — Thu 5:00a w 10 degrees packed powder machine groomed 28 - 50 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon,Thu/Fri 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Thu 7:20a clear 12 degrees packed powder machine groomed 32 - 43 base 13 of 67 trails, 4 of 9 lifts, 30% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun 9a-4p;,

Silver Mountain — Thu 5:34a clear 16 degrees packed powder machine groomed 22 - 33 base 54 of 67 trails, 5 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; ,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Open Fri-Tue

Bluewood — Thu 12:00p sunny 12 degrees packed powder machine groomed 36 - 37 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

Mission Ridge — Open Sat/Sun

Mt Spokane — Thu 5a insa clearPP machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30a; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Thu 4:30a packed powder machine groomed 11 - 11 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Thu 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 35 - 36 base 32 of 118 trails, 27% open, 8 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Fernie Alpine — Plan to Open 12/10

Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/17

Powder Springs — Plan to Open TBA with lifts; Cat Skiing open with 48” base

Red Resort — Thu 5:53a packed powder machine groomed 35 - 35 base 6 of 83 trails, 7% open, 3 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Thu 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 41 - 41 base 97 of 112 trails, 87% open, 9 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Open Sat/Sun

Soccer

College men

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9

At Cary, N.C.

Maryland (17-4-2) vs. SMU (14-5-3), 1 p.m.

Clemson (15-5-3) vs. New Mexico (18-1-2), 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9

Omaha, Neb. Regional

Florida (32-2) vs. Louisville (31-2), 3 p.m.

Nebraska (30-1) vs. UCLA (20-10), 5 p.m.

State College, Pa. Regional

Hawaii (27-6) vs. Missouri (24-4), 1 p.m.

Tennessee (23-8) vs. Penn State (31-2), 3 p.m.

College Station, Texas Regional

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Wisconsin (25-6), 3 p.m.

Washington (28-1) vs. Purdue (25-8), 5 p.m.

Palo Alto, Calif. Regional

Santa Clara (25-4) vs. Pepperdine (19-11), 4:30 p.m.

Ohio (33-2) vs. Arizona (24-5), 7 p.m.

Rodeo

Wrangler National Finals

At Thomas and Mack Arena, Las Vegas

Performance 7 of 10

BAREBACK RIDING

1. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 85.0 points on Burns Rodeo’s Blue Steel, $15,649. 2. (tie) Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 83.0, $10,853 and Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 83.0, $10,853. 4. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 82.5, $6,563. 5. (tie) Kyle Bowers, Canada, 82.0, $2,188, Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 82.0, $2,188 and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 82.0, $2,188.

Aggregate

1. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 586.5 points on seven head. 2. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 583.0. 3. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 581.5 and Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 581.5. 5. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 577.5. 6. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 573.0. 7. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo., 571.5. 8. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 563.0.

STEER WRESTLING

1. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.6 seconds, $15,649. 2. (tie) Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb., 3.8, $10,853 and Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 3.8, $10,853. 4. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 3.9, $6,563. 5. Lee Graves, Canada, 4.2, $4,038. 6. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 4.6, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Lee Graves, Canada, 26.8 seconds on seven head. 2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 29.8. 3. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 34.0. 4. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 37.6. 5. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 40.7. 6. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 45.3. 7. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 51.0. 8. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 63.9.

TEAM ROPING

1. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 3.8 seconds, $14,008 and Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 3.8 seconds, $14,008. 3. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 4.0, $9,339. 4. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan./B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 4.1, $6,563. 5. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 4.9, $4,038. 6. Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D./Cody Hintz, Spring Creek, Nev., 5.3, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 49.0 seconds on seven head. 2. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 57.5. 3. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 58.3. 4. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 60.4. 5. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 66.6. 6. Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo./Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 78.0. 7. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas, 80.3. 8. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 94.5.

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

1. (tie) Rod Hay, Canada, 86.5 points on Classic Pro Rodeo’s Slick Willie, $14,008 and Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 86.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Wasp, $14,008. 3. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 86.0, $9,339. 4. (tie) Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont., 82.5, $5,300 and Morgan Forbes, Kaycee, Wyo., 82.5, $5,300. 5. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 80.5, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Rod A Warren, Canada, 556.5 points on seven head. 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 499.0 on six. 3. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 484.5. 4. Rod Hay, Canada, 484.0. 5. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont., 476.0. 6. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 472.5. 7. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 435.0 on five. 8. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 429.5.

TIE-DOWN ROPING

1. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.0 seconds, $15,649. 2. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 7.7, $12,368. 3. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.8, $9,339. 4. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.9, $6,563. 5. Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas, 8.0, $4,038. 6. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.2, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 60.5 seconds on seven head. 2. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 61.6. 3. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 63.4. 4. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 64.5. 5. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 66.1. 6. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 69.4. 7. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 70.7. 8. Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas, 71.7.

BARREL RACING

1. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 13.90 seconds, $15,649. 2. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, 13.97, $12,368. 3. (tie) Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 14.03, $7,951 and Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.03, $7,951. 5. (tie) Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 14.15, $3,281 and Talina Bird, Lubbock, Texas, 14.15, $3,281.

Aggregate

1. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, 99.52 seconds on seven runs. 2. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 99.69. 3. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 99.80. 4. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 100.02. 5. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 100.22. 6. Kassie Mowry, Springer, Okla., 100.84. 7. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 103.95. 8. Talina Bird, Lubbock, Texas, 105.41.

BULL RIDING

1. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, 90.0 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Razor Sharp, $15,649. 2. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 88.0, $12,368. 3. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 87.0, $9,339. 4. Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas, 86.0, $6,563. 5. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 85.5, $4,038. 6. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 85.0, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 489.0 points on six head. 2. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 432.5 on five. 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 417.5. 4. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 334.0 on four. 5. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 309.0. 6. (tie) Bryan Richardson, Dallas, 260.0 on three and Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 260.0. 8. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 255.0.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Traded SS Edgar Renteria and cash to Atlanta for 3B Andy Marte.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Todd Jones on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Elmer Dessens on a two-year contract. Traded INF Fabio Castro to Texas for INF Esteban German.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Traded INF-OF Tony Womack and cash to Cincinnati for INF Kevin Howard and OF Ben Himes.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Acquired RHP Marcos Carvajal from Colorado as the player to be named in an earlier trade. Designated RHP Jeff Harris for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Acquired RHP Ty Taubenheim from Milwaukee and sent LHP Zach Jackson to Milwaukee to complete Wednesday’s trade. Acquired OF Dustin Majewski from Oakland to complete an earlier trade.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Traded 1B Sean Casey to Pittsburgh for LHP Dave Williams.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Mesa on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Orlando Palmeiro on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with INF Jose Valentin on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Acquired LHP Gio Gonzalez from the Chicago White Sox as the player to be named in an earlier trade. Assigned Gonzalez to Clearwater of the Florida State League. Acquired RHP Chris Booker from Detroit for cash.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Released INF Ty Wigginton. Acquired RHP Chad Blackwell from Kansas City and RHP Clayton Hamilton from San Diego to complete earlier trades.

SAN FANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with INF-OF Mark Sweeney on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Waived F Deng Gai and F James Thomas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Placed LB Ray Lewis on injured reserve. Signed QB Brian St. Pierre from the practice squad and LB Zac Woodfin to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Suspended WR Eric Moulds for Sunday’s game against New England.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed CB Antwaun Rogers to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Placed CB Laroni Gallishaw on injured reserve. Signed CB Ukee Dozier from the practice squad and DB Marvin Ward to practice squad.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Signed QB Ryan Dinwiddie and QB Scott McBrien.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated D Adam Foote and C Manny Malhotra from injured reserve.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Assigned LW Jeff Giuliano to Manchester of the AHL.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE—Agreed to terms with Dave Sarachan, coach, on a new contract.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Nuggets-Heat game due to Denver forward Kenyon Martin (questionable); there is no line on the Mavericks-Grizzlies game due to Dallas guard Jason Terry (questionable); there is no line on the Bulls-Lakers game due to Chicago guard Kirk Hinrich (questionable); there is no line on the Warriors-Pistons game due to Golden State forward Troy Murphy (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Sunday
PANTHERS5636Bucs
Patriots3.53.537BILLS
VIKINGS7745.5Rams
STEELERS4631.5Bears
Raiders3337.5JETS
Colts7.58.542.5JAGUARS
TITANS6.5744Texans
BENGALS1212.542Browns
Redskins33.540.5CARDS
Giants8937.5EAGLES
SEAHAWKS16164349ers
CHARGERS13.513.545Dolphins
BRONCOS141440.5Ravens
COWBOYS3343.5Chiefs
PACKERS5.5635.5Lions
Monday
FALCONS101144Saints

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog

December 20

New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.)
So Miss171751Arkansas St

December 21

GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Toledo3360Tex-El Paso

December 22

Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas)
California6661Byu
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego)
Navy1258Colorado St

December 23

Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Kansas3349Houston

December 24

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Nev-Reno1.5263C Florida

December 26

Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis6648Akron

December 27

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
ClemsonNLNLNLColorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST131262Rutgers

December 28

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
BOISE ST21.555Boston Coll
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.512.546Nebraska

December 29

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3355Oklahoma

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
76ERS7Bobcats
CAVALIERS8Nets
HEATNLNuggets
GRIZZLIESNLMavericks
BULLSNLLakers
SPURS11Celtics
JAZZ3Sonics
Hornets1.5BLAZERS
SUNS8.5Knicks
PistonsNLWARRIORS

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
IOWA ST3Iowa
NIAGARA7.5Siena
MANHATTAN8Marist
CANISIUS3St. Peter’s
FAIRFIELD5.5Loyola-MD
USF Invitational (San Francisco)
CS-Fullerton7.5Chicago St
SAN FRANCISCO6.5New Mexico St
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.