Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 35° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Philadelphia1212.500
New Jersey1012.4551
Boston914.3912 1/2
New York617.2615 1/2
Toronto419.1747 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami1411.560
Orlando912.4293
Washington912.4293
Charlotte618.2507 1/2
Atlanta517.2277 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit183.857
Indiana148.6364 1/2
Cleveland139.5915 1/2
Milwaukee139.5915 1/2
Chicago1211.5227

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio194.826
Dallas176.7392
Memphis148.6364 1/2
New Orleans1013.4359
Houston913.4099 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota129.571
Denver1212.5001 1/2
Utah1113.4582 1/2
Seattle1012.4552 1/2
Portland616.2736 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers158.652
Golden State149.6091
Phoenix149.6091
L.A. Lakers1310.5652
Sacramento1014.4175 1/2

Saturday’s Results

L.A. Clippers 89, Houston 81

Cleveland 115, Miami 107

Indiana 102, New York 96

Detroit 103, Charlotte 78

Memphis 91, Phoenix 87

Utah 88, Milwaukee 80

Chicago 118, Boston 86

San Antonio 90, Sacramento 89

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

Golden State at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 6 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Bulls 118, Celtics 86

Boston (86)—Blount 2-10 3-3 7, Davis 9-22 1-2 21, Perkins 0-1 0-2 0, West 2-4 0-0 4, Pierce 8-15 4-5 20, Scalabrine 1-7 4-4 6, Jefferson 2-2 0-0 4, LaFrentz 3-6 0-0 7, Banks 3-9 1-1 8, Greene 3-5 0-0 6, Dickau 0-2 3-3 3, Gomes 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 33-86 16-20 86.

Chicago (118)—Nocioni 5-10 2-2 16, Deng 3-4 2-2 8, Sweetney 10-13 4-8 24, Hinrich 3-7 0-0 7, Duhon 7-11 2-2 22, Gordon 4-11 3-4 13, Songaila 7-10 2-4 16, Chandler 1-2 0-0 2, Harrington 0-0 3-4 3, Pargo 2-2 0-0 5, M.Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Piatkowski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-72 18-26 118.

Boston2121212386
Chicago30213928118

3-Point Goals—Boston 4-15 (Davis 2-4, Banks 1-2, LaFrentz 1-2, Pierce 0-1, Dickau 0-1, West 0-2, Scalabrine 0-3), Chicago 14-17 (Duhon 6-7, Nocioni 4-5, Gordon 2-3, Hinrich 1-1, Pargo 1-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 42 (Davis 8), Chicago 52 (Sweetney 7). Assists—Boston 18 (Davis 6), Chicago 34 (Duhon 8). Total Fouls—Boston 27, Chicago 18. Technicals—Chicago Defensive Three Second, Chandler. A—27,046. (21,711).

Cavaliers 115, Heat 107

Miami (107)—Posey 5-8 0-0 13, Haslem 1-5 1-1 3, O’Neal 5-10 0-3 10, Payton 4-8 0-0 9, Wade 11-22 11-13 33, Mourning 6-12 2-5 14, Walker 4-10 1-2 10, Fitch 4-7 0-0 9, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Kapono 2-2 0-0 6. Totals 42-85 15-24 107.

Cleveland (115)—James 12-19 15-16 41, Gooden 1-1 0-2 2, Ilgauskas 5-10 1-2 11, Snow 3-4 1-1 7, Hughes 8-18 2-4 20, Marshall 8-16 4-4 25, Jones 3-9 1-2 9, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-78 24-31 115.

Miami18262934107
Cleveland22393222115

3-Point Goals—Miami 8-22 (Posey 3-5, Kapono 2-2, Fitch 1-2, Payton 1-4, Walker 1-6, Anderson 0-1, Wade 0-2), Cleveland 11-28 (Marshall 5-11, James 2-4, Hughes 2-6, Jones 2-7). Fouled Out—Ilgauskas. Rebounds—Miami 51 (Walker 7), Cleveland 46 (Marshall 13). Assists—Miami 23 (Wade, Walker 7), Cleveland 29 (James 10). Total Fouls—Miami 18, Cleveland 24. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second 2, Haslem, Wade, Cleveland Defensive Three Second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Clippers 89, Rockets 81

Houston (81)—Bowen 2-11 0-0 4, Howard 0-3 2-2 2, Yao 9-17 4-4 22, McGrady 12-28 3-3 29, Wesley 2-7 1-1 7, Head 1-4 1-2 4, Swift 1-3 3-4 5, Mutombo 0-1 0-0 0, Norris 4-5 0-0 8, Graham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-79 14-16 81.

L.A. Clippers (89)—Ross 4-8 0-0 8, Brand 7-16 6-8 20, Kaman 0-4 1-2 1, Mobley 8-16 1-2 18, Cassell 9-16 2-2 22, Wilcox 5-8 1-6 11, Livingston 3-7 0-0 6, Ewing 1-1 0-0 3, N’Dong 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-76 11-20 89.

Houston2425141881
L.A. Clippers2326182289

3-Point Goals—Houston 5-16 (Wesley 2-5, McGrady 2-8, Head 1-3), L.A. Clippers 4-8 (Cassell 2-3, Ewing 1-1, Mobley 1-3, Ross 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 48 (Howard 10), L.A. Clippers 50 (Wilcox 13). Assists—Houston 21 (Wesley 8), L.A. Clippers 28 (Livingston 10). Total Fouls—Houston 16, L.A. Clippers 12. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second, Wesley, Houston coach Van Gundy, L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second, Cassell. A—17,611. (18,964).

Grizzlies 91, Suns 87

Phoenix (87)—Diaw 5-11 1-2 11, Marion 8-25 0-0 16, Thomas 2-8 2-2 6, Bell 3-14 0-0 8, Nash 7-10 0-0 19, House 8-20 0-0 21, J.Jackson 3-8 0-0 6. Totals 36-96 3-4 87.

Memphis (91)—Miller 6-18 2-2 14, Battier 6-15 1-2 13, Gasol 6-14 2-6 14, E.Jones 4-13 2-2 12, Stoudamire 4-12 2-2 10, Burks 6-9 0-0 12, Cardinal 1-3 0-0 2, Wright 3-5 0-0 6, D.Jones 3-3 1-1 8, Warrick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-93 10-15 91.

Phoenix2029162287
Memphis2325212291

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 12-32 (Nash 5-6, House 5-9, Bell 2-8, J.Jackson 0-4, Marion 0-5), Memphis 3-16 (E.Jones 2-8, D.Jones 1-1, Battier 0-1, Stoudamire 0-2, Miller 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 66 (Marion 17), Memphis 54 (Miller 11). Assists—Phoenix 23 (Diaw 8), Memphis 21 (E.Jones, Stoudamire 5). Total Fouls—Phoenix 19, Memphis 14. A—16,375. (18,119).

Jazz 88, Bucks 80

Utah (88)—Kirilenko 2-6 1-2 5, Okur 5-13 4-4 14, Collins 3-7 1-2 7, Giricek 7-12 0-0 14, D.Williams 7-15 0-0 14, Brown 4-4 2-2 13, Palacio 3-6 2-2 8, Ostertag 2-2 1-2 5, Owens 3-7 0-0 6, Humphries 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 37-75 11-14 88.

Milwaukee (80)—Bogut 1-3 0-0 2, Redd 6-13 5-6 19, Magloire 4-7 6-9 14, Ford 6-13 4-5 16, M.Williams 3-15 2-2 8, Welsch 2-5 0-0 4, Kukoc 4-8 4-4 13, Gadzuric 2-7 0-0 4, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-71 21-26 80.

Utah2519212388
Milwaukee1323291580

3-Point Goals—Utah 3-10 (Brown 3-3, Giricek 0-1, Okur 0-1, Kirilenko 0-2, D.Williams 0-3), Milwaukee 3-15 (Redd 2-5, Kukoc 1-3, Ford 0-1, Welsch 0-1, M.Williams 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 45 (Okur 14), Milwaukee 44 (Magloire 16). Assists—Utah 26 (Okur, Palacio 5), Milwaukee 15 (Ford 7). Total Fouls—Utah 26, Milwaukee 19. Technicals—Humphries, Magloire. A—16,827. (18,717).

Pacers 102, Knicks 96

Indiana (102)—Croshere 4-9 3-3 11, Jackson 3-7 0-0 6, O’Neal 9-21 12-13 31, Jasikevicius 5-11 4-6 18, Tinsley 8-16 6-7 23, Granger 4-5 2-3 12, Johnson 0-3 1-2 1, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Gill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-73 28-34 102.

New York (96)—Ariza 1-3 5-6 7, Frye 4-9 0-0 8, James 1-5 1-2 3, Marbury 8-23 8-9 25, Richardson 5-10 0-0 12, Rose 1-3 2-2 4, Davis 3-6 1-2 7, Crawford 4-14 5-5 15, Woods 1-4 0-0 2, Taylor 2-7 4-7 8, Lee 2-2 1-5 5. Totals 32-86 27-38 96.

Indiana21232731102
New York1929252396

3-Point Goals—Indiana 8-19 (Jasikevicius 4-9, Granger 2-2, O’Neal 1-2, Tinsley 1-3, Croshere 0-1, Jackson 0-2), New York 5-13 (Richardson 2-3, Crawford 2-6, Marbury 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 46 (Croshere 7), New York 65 (Frye 12). Assists—Indiana 20 (Tinsley 7), New York 15 (Marbury 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 30, New York 29. Technicals—New York Defensive Three Second. A—19,763. (19,763).

Pistons 103, Bobcats 78

Detroit (103)—Prince 6-12 2-2 14, R.Wallace 4-10 0-1 10, B.Wallace 5-8 3-3 13, Billups 8-12 4-4 21, Hamilton 6-12 3-5 15, Evans 4-7 2-2 11, Arroyo 0-4 0-0 0, McDyess 4-6 1-1 9, Delfino 4-7 0-0 8, Davis 0-0 0-1 0, Maxiell 0-2 0-0 0, Milicic 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 42-82 15-19 103.

Charlotte (78)—G.Wallace 0-0 0-0 0, Okafor 7-18 0-1 14, Brezec 7-11 3-3 17, Knight 1-7 3-4 5, Rush 3-14 0-0 7, Jones 4-9 0-0 8, May 1-7 5-6 7, Felton 3-9 0-0 7, Robinson 2-6 0-0 4, Bogans 3-5 0-0 8, Carroll 0-1 1-2 1, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-88 12-16 78.

Detroit21282628103
Charlotte1214302278

3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-11 (R.Wallace 2-4, Billups 1-3, Evans 1-3, Hamilton 0-1), Charlotte 4-12 (Bogans 2-2, Felton 1-2, Rush 1-4, Robinson 0-1, Jones 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 52 (B.Wallace 13), Charlotte 53 (Okafor 13). Assists—Detroit 24 (Billups 12), Charlotte 18 (Knight 8). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, Charlotte 23. Technicals—Charlotte Defensive Three Second 2, Charlotte coach Bickerstaff 2. Ejected—Charlotte coach Bickerstaff. A—19,026 (19,026).

Spurs 90, Kings 89

Sacramento (89)—Stojakovic 5-14 2-2 13, Abdur-Rahim 12-16 1-3 25, Miller 6-13 1-2 13, Bibby 9-20 1-3 21, Wells 5-14 1-2 11, Garcia 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 1-5 0-0 2, Hart 1-4 2-4 4. Totals 39-86 8-16 89.

San Antonio (90)—Bowen 3-9 2-2 9, Duncan 10-24 4-6 24, Nesterovic 1-3 1-2 3, Parker 11-16 3-6 25, Finley 7-12 0-0 16, Mohammed 0-3 1-2 1, Barry 1-5 0-0 3, Horry 2-4 0-0 6, Van Exel 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 36-79 12-19 90.

Sacramento1727261989
San Antonio2914281990

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-13 (Bibby 2-5, Stojakovic 1-4, Miller 0-1, Wells 0-3), San Antonio 6-18 (Finley 2-3, Horry 2-4, Bowen 1-5, Barry 1-5, Van Exel 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 56 (Miller 13), San Antonio 49 (Duncan 14). Assists—Sacramento 20 (Bibby, Miller 6), San Antonio 17 (Parker 12). Total Fouls—Sacramento 20, San Antonio 19. Technicals—San Antonio Defensive Three Second. A—18,797. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Army 53, Maritime 36

Binghamton 71, North Florida 64

Bucknell 83, Cornell 39

Colgate 72, Hobart 47

Drexel 54, Fairleigh Dickinson 49

George Washington 98, Md.-Eastern Shore 72

Georgetown 70, Stetson 50

Harvard 61, Albany, N.Y. 48

Hofstra 74, Dartmouth 59

Marist 56, St. John’s 53

Pittsburgh 63, Vermont 52

Robert Morris 97, Charleston Southern 85

Rutgers 63, S. Carolina St. 45

UMBC 64, William & Mary 60

Wagner 63, Rhode Island 61

SOUTH

Alabama 85, Georgia St. 58

Appalachian St. 73, Marshall 65

Austin Peay 84, ETSU 71

Centenary 79, Birmingham-Southern 70

Florida St. 71, Bowling Green 60

High Point 88, Longwood 72

Jackson St. 73, Lipscomb 64

Kentucky 73, Louisville 61

LSU 81, Louisiana-Lafayette 62

Louisiana Tech 80, McNeese St. 67

Memphis 72, Mississippi 49

N.C.-Asheville 82, Brevard 48

N.C.-Wilmington 79, Coastal Carolina 50

Nicholls St. 102, Kentucky Christian 70

North Carolina 76, Santa Clara 58

Old Dominion 87, DePaul 43

South Alabama 66, Houston 62

South Carolina 73, Wofford 43

Va. Commonwealth 76, Coll. of Charleston 71

Vanderbilt 74, Alabama A&M 58

Wake Forest 61, Princeton 42

MIDWEST

Ball St. 75, Anderson, Ind. 47

Bradley 68, Delaware St. 46

Cincinnati 105, Tennessee Tech 62

Dayton 63, Ark.-Monticello 46

Detroit 69, Canisius 68

Evansville 83, Campbell 71

IUPUI 58, Elon 57

Ill.-Chicago 55, N. Illinois 54

Indiana St. 59, Butler 58

Iowa 62, Arizona St. 43

Kansas St. 74, Bethune-Cookman 61

Loyola of Chicago 87, Lake Forest 72

Marquette 61, San Francisco 48

N. Dakota St. 86, Idaho St. 69

N. Iowa 76, Florida A&M 53

Nebraska 76, Chicago St. 65

Ohio 73, Shippensburg 57

Ohio St. 70, Iowa St. 67

Purdue 68, New Orleans 56

Saint Louis 74, Kennesaw St. 60

Toledo 83, St. Bonaventure 68

UCLA 68, Michigan 61

Wichita St. 77, UMKC 55

Wis.-Milwaukee 80, Wis.-Green Bay 60

Wright St. 87, Belmont 79

Youngstown St. 72, Duquesne 51

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 80, Rice 61

Georgia Southern 82, Arkansas St. 71

Lamar 86, Tulsa 78

Oklahoma 68, Southern U. 54

Stephen F.Austin 101, Paul Quinn 48

Tennessee 95, Texas 78

Texas A&M 67, Savannah St. 34

UTEP 80, New Mexico St. 67

FAR WEST

Arizona 73, Utah 43

BYU 80, Weber St. 54

Boise St. 79, Utah Valley St. 62

CS Northridge 73, Illinois St. 69

Colorado 96, UC Irvine 80

Drake 82, San Jose St. 64

Gonzaga 80, Virginia 69

Hawaii 69, Utah St. 59

Idaho 77, E. Oregon 58

Loyola Marymount 76, N. Colorado 63

New Mexico 68, Oregon 61

Oregon St. 64, Georgia 60

Pacific 99, Fresno St. 63

Pepperdine 92, Long Beach St. 86

Sacramento St. 76, S. Utah 68

San Diego St. 66, UC Santa Barbara 54

Seattle 94, CS Bakersfield 83

Texas-Arlington 94, San Diego 91, OT

UNLV 84, Texas Tech 73

Washington St. 61, Portland 46

Wyoming 80, Montana St. 67

TOURNAMENT

Shamrock Office Solutions Classic

First Round

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 66, SE Louisiana 55

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 64, UC Davis 53

Non-conference

St. Vincent de Paul Invitational

Whitworth 84, UC Santa Cruz 54

UC Santa Cruz (1-9)—Barreda 0-3 2-2 2, Miller 2-5 1-3 5, Maeda 0-0 0-0 0, Herrera 5-9 0-1 14, Holland-Lassite 1-4 0-0 3, Mercado 4-14 0-0 11, Hicks 2-6 0-0 6, Heredia 0-0 0-0 0, Peck 1-4 0-0 2, Holmes 5-7 1-2 11. Totals 20-52 4-8 54.

Whitworth (4-2)—Pecht 5-10 0-0 10, Tucker 1-1 4-4 6, Hasenfus 6-13 2-5 14, Williams 5-7 0-0 12, Young 4-10 0-0 11, Simons 4-9 5-7 14, Jones 3-5 0-0 7, Hickey 0-2 0-0 0, Jurich 0-4 2-2 2, Hagen 0-0 0-0 0, McClinon 3-4 2-2 8. Totals 31-65 15-20 84.

Halftime—Whitworth 47, UC Santa Cruz 26. 3-point goals—UC Santa Cruz 10-26 (Herrera 4-5, Mercado 3-11, Hicks 2-5, Holland-Lassite 1-3, Miller 0-1, Peck 0-1), Whitworth 7-24 (Young 3-9, Williams 2-4, Jones 1-3, Simons 1-5, Pecht 0-1, Hickey 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—UC Santa Cruz 21 (Holmes 4), Whitworth 48 (Hasenfus 14). Assists—UC Santa Cruz 9 (Holmes 3), Whitworth 14 (Pecht, Willams 3). Total fouls—UC Santa Cruz 17, Whitworth 13. A—115.

NWAACC Crossover Tournament

Chemeketa 84, CC Spokane 79

Chemeketa—Rowell 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 5-12 3-4 13, McQuiston 1-3 0-0 3, Erbe 0-0 2-2 2, Luettgerodt 12-22 10-11 36, Finley 3-4 1-2 8, Dastrup 3-7 0-0 8, Tatman 3-5 0-0 6, Muscardin 3-11 2-2 8, Totals 30-64 18-21 84.

CC Spokane—Mitchell 3-4 2-2 8, Perez 6-17 0-0 17, Beach 0-0 0-0 0, Ryman 1-2 0-0 3, Mangum 5-10 1-2 12, Bell 7-19 4-4 22, Hammond 1-4 2-2 4, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Leyk 2-3 2-2 6, Brooks 2-4 3-4 7, Totals 27-64 14-16 79.

Halftime—Chemeketa 43, CC Spokane 36. 3-point goals—Chemeketa 6-19 (Dastrup 2-4, Luetterodt 2-5, Finley 1-1, McQuiston 1-3, Muscardin 0-3, Davis 0-3), CC Spokane 11-29 (Perez 5-13, Bell 4-11, Ryman 1-1, Mangum 1-3, Hammond 0-1). Rebounds—Chemeketa 37 (Muscardin, Luettgerodt 9), CC Spokane 35 (Hammond, Magnum 6). Assists—Chemeketa 15 (Davis 5), CC Spokane 14 (Magnum 7). Total fouls—Chemeketa 15, CC Spokane 20. A—650.

College women

EAST

Baylor 85, Army 68

Binghamton 74, Syracuse 52

Canisius 77, St. Bonaventure 67

Cornell 76, Colgate 69

Dayton 61, Long Island U. 46

Drexel 65, UMBC 58

Fairfield 83, Vermont 80, OT

George Washington 57, Maine 47

Marist 44, Harvard 39

Sacred Heart 79, Iona 78

St. John’s 79, Stony Brook 60

Towson 48, St. Francis, NY 45

West Virginia 77, Duquesne 61

SOUTH

Auburn 65, Louisiana-Lafayette 55

Bucknell 93, Md.-Eastern Shore 92, 3OT

Cent. Michigan 75, Troy 63

Florida A&M 58, Stetson 49

Florida St. 76, Florida Atlantic 63

Furman 65, Davidson 61

Georgia St. 76, Savannah St. 52

Grambling St. 61, Fort Valley St. 54

Longwood 91, Morgan St. 78

N.C.-Asheville 79, Sewanee 35

North Carolina 98, Coastal Carolina 41

South Carolina 75, S. Carolina St. 40

Stephen F.Austin 95, Centenary 86

Texas-Arlington 65, UCF 22

W. Kentucky 70, Austin Peay 47

Wake Forest 80, Coppin St. 51

William & Mary 66, Hampton 57

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 73, Indiana 59

DePaul 99, St. Francis, Pa. 61

E. Illinois 70, IUPUI 63, OT

Indiana St. 96, Youngstown St. 57

Iowa St. 61, N. Iowa 54

Michigan St. 76, Houston 53

Nebraska 69, Michigan 49

Northwestern 77, St. Mary’s, Cal. 60

Toledo 74, Oakland, Mich. 47

Wichita St. 74, UMKC 62

Wis.-Green Bay 103, Lewis 53

Wright St. 77, Ball St. 74

Xavier 77, IPFW 49

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 69, Tennessee St. 65

Lamar 87, Huston-Tillotson 64

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 68, Birmingham-Southern 58

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 81, Arizona 70

Hawaii 80, Campbell 64

Loyola Marymount 81, Long Beach St. 72

Montana St.-Northern 77, Whitworth 70

Nevada 63, Sacramento St. 52

New Mexico St. 65, Cal Poly 63

Notre Dame 77, Arkansas St. 54

Oregon St. 66, South Alabama 29

Portland 88, Montana St. 69

Santa Clara 81, San Jose St. 70

Stanford 83, Rice 53

UC Irvine 82, SE Louisiana 75

UC Santa Barbara 90, UCLA 81, OT

Utah 73, N.C. State 62

Weber St. 77, Utah St. 69

Wyoming 75, Chadron St. 39

TOURNAMENTS

Duel In The Desert-Scarlet

First Round

Texas A&M 72, Detroit 54

UNLV 73, Jackson St. 39

Flint Hills Islander Classic

First Round

Kent St. 82, Alcorn St. 59

EXHIBITION

BYU 61, Utah Valley St. 54

Non-conference

Montana St.-Northern 77, Whitworth 70

Whitworth (3-4)—Zeitler 2-4 1-2 5, H.Ridings 3-12 2-2 9, Hendrickson 5-10 6-7 17, Bower 4-13 0-0 9, Wegman 0-6 0-0 0, Corigliano 0-0 0-0 0, Combs 5-5 2-2 12, A.Ridings 0-3 0-0 0, Highland 7-11 0-0 14, Beauchamp 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 27-68 13-15 70.

Montana State-Northern (8-2)—Johnston 6-10 11-12 23, Heggem 2-9 0-0 4, VanDyke 5-7 1-1 11, Gardner 5-10 8-8 20, Heny 4-8 8-8 16, Bravard 1-2 0-0 2, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Trulock 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 23-47 29-31 77.

Halftime—Whitworth 38, Montana State-Northern 38. 3-point goals—Whitworth 3-17 (H.Ridings 1-3, Hendrickson 1-3, Bower 1-6, Wegman 0-1, A.Ridings 0-1, Beauchamp 0-1, Zeitler 0-2), Montana State-Northern 2-10 (Gardner 2-3, Heny 0-2, Heggem 0-5). Fouled out—Wegman. Rebounds—Whitworth 35 (Hendrickson 8), Montana State-Northern 31 (Johnston 9). Assists—Whitworth 15 (H.Ridings 6), Montana State-Northern 18 (Gardner 8). Total fouls—Whitworth 24, Montana State-Northern 17. A—NA.

Whatcom Crossover Tournament

Centralia 43, CC Spokane 37

CC Spokane––Hattin 1-6 0-0 3, Jackson 1-8 2-2 4, Middleton 0-2 1-2 1, Peterson 1-2 0-0 3, O’Neal 0-4 1-2 1, Middlestad 1-8 0-0 3, Taylor 4-8 0-0 8, Scates 1-2 4-4 6, Dilkoski 1-7 0-0 2, Whitecoff 3-5 0-1 6, Claflin 0 0-0 0, DeLeo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-52 8-11 37.

Centrailia––Staley 1-12 2-3 4, Burky 0-1 2-2 2, Sherer 1-4 2-2 5, Baker 2-10 1-4 5, Clevenger 2-5 0-0 4, Smith 3-9 2-7 8, Fitch 2-2 0-1 4, Spencer 1-1 0-0 2, Kauhola 3-7 3-4 9. Totals 15-51 12-23 43.

Halftime––CC Spokane 19, Centrailia 19. 3-point goals––CC Spokane 3-19 (Peterson 1-2, Hattin 1-3, Middlestad 1-4, Middleton 0-1, O’Neal 0-2, Dilkoski 0-3, Jackson 0-4), Centrailia 1-8 (Sherer 1-2, Kauhola 0-2, Staley 0-4). Fouled out––none. Rebounds––CC Spokane 37 (Middlestad 6), Centrailia 46 (Smith 8). Assists––CC Spokane 4 (Scates 2) Centrailia 10 (Sherer 6). Total fouls––CC Spokane 19, Centrailia 15. A–– 200.

High school boys

WASHINGTON

Burbank 52, Cle Elum 31

Chelan 56, Chewelah 53

Colfax 55, Moses Lake Christian 43

Curlew 64, Wellpinit 48

East Valley (Yakima) 73, Ephrata 61

Eisenhower 65, Walla Walla 54

Freeman 75, Lake Roosevelt 58

Friday Harbor 62, Mt. Vernon Christian 41

Garfield 68, West Seattle 51

Granger 63, River View 56

Inchelium 63, Columbia (Hunters) 49

Juanita 82, Tyee 44

Kettle Falls 76, Priest River, Idaho 53

Kittitas 67, Bridgeport 63

Lind-Ritzville 78, Sprague-Harrington 55

Lopez 49, Bear Creek 29

Mabton 65, La Salle 51

Mohawk, Ore. 85, Klickitat 57

Naches Valley 59, Highland 53

Northwest Christian 66, Odessa 49

Orting 78, Auburn Adventist 63, OT

Overlake 54, LaConner 47

Reardan 63, Davenport 29

Republic 99, Northport 45

Riverside Christian 50, Bickleton 28

Royal 61, Goldendale 50

Skyline 60, Newport (Bellevue) 53

St. John-Endicott 90, LaCrosse-Washtucna 52

Sunnyside Christian 65, Lyle 27

Tacoma Baptist 74, Life Christian Acad. 62

Valley Christian 71, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55

Wapato 74, White Swan 54

West Valley (Spokane) 78, Sandpoint, Idaho 48

West Valley (Yakima) 63, Coral Springs, Fla. 57

Zillah 76, Toppenish 39

IDAHO

American Falls 63, Kimberly 40

Bonneville 64, Skyline 58

Burley 50, Pocatello 49

Cascade 73, Meadows Valley 38

East Valley (Spokane), Wash. 69, Coeur d’ Alene 68

Highland 56, Boise 45

Jerome 81, Filer 42

Kendrick 46, Culdesac 44

Kettle Falls 76, Priest River 53

Leadore 43, Shelley (Frosh) 42

Lewiston 79, Clarkston, Wash. 43

Logos 49, Deary 29

Mackay 53, Richfield 50

McCall-Donnelly 50, Nampa Christian 46

Minico 51, Wood River 48

Moscow 63, La Grande, Ore. 52

Nezperce 50, Genesee 35

Orofino 51, St. Maries 49

Parma 69, Homedale 57

Post Falls 65, Bonners Ferry 53

Potlatch 49, Clearwater Valley 45

Raft River 40, Dietrich 37

Shelley 59, Rigby 51

South Fremont 52, Marsh Valley 47

Sugar-Salem 47, Ririe 40

Twin Falls 46, Timberline 34

Valley 54, Shoshone 31

W. Jefferson 85, Aberdeen 72

West Valley (Spokane), Wash. 78, Sandpoint 48

Bi-County League

Liberty 56, Wilbur-Creston 53

Liberty7161815- 56
Wilbur-Creston1771316- 53

Liberty (4-1) Hodgson 13, Konshuk 0, Canning 8, Brown 4, Weis 18, Anderson 0, Ansah 13.

Wilbur-Creston (4-2) Cox 0, Sherwood 6, Johnson 20, Lewis 12, Schroeder 13, Watkins 0, Berg 2.

Lind-Ritzville 78, Sprague-Harrington 55

Sprague-Harrington14131414- 55
Lind-Ritzville24261711- 78

Sprague-Harrington (0-7) Charlton 11, Talkington 9, Kissler 19, Buddrius 16, Millard 0, Alumbaugh 0, Gossett 0, Shields 0, Timm 0, Busby 0.

Lind-Ritzville (3-3) Bucher 0, Helms 2, Ashley 8, Gardner 0, Bruegeman 2, Stevenson 29, Saetre 14, Olson 7, Pirello 10, Borth 4, Saetre 2.

Northwest Christian 66, Odessa 49

Northwest Christian2082216- 66
Odessa12121411- 49

Northwest Christian (4-1) K.Richardson 14, Vandenburg 0, Iranon 17, Grewe 8, Stradling 2, Bell 0, J.Richardson 4, Graham 4, McFaul 0, Ramey 17, Huffman 0.

Odessa (5-1) Smith 0, Fisher 0, Iksic 7, Kolterman 12, Schmidt 0, Glenn 0, Johnson 16, Costlow 3, Moffet 11, Todd 0.

Reardan 63, Davenport 29

Reardan20131218- 63
Davenport81056- 29

Reardan (2-1) Everett 7, Schulz 8, Alberts 4, Nesbitt 12, Jayne 4, Ferterer 2, Teaford 17, Ackerman 7, Andreoes 0, Moos 2.

Davenport (1-4) Anderson 0, Gibson 2, Cooper 5, Zeiler 0, Guhlke 4, Rodenbough 6, Overmayer 6, Wood 6.

Valley Christian 71, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55

Valley Christian14192018- 71
Almira/Coulee-Hartline1018324- 55

Valley Christian (5-1) Kozubenko 21, Seeman 5, Heden 0, Je.Pope 2, McNamara 10, Jo.Pope 22, Trom 4, Bennett 0, Crooks 7.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1-4) Coppersmith 1, Giese 27, Bean 0, Dingman 0, Elder 21, Tr.McDonald 2, Seely 4, Ta.McDonald 0, Baker 0.

Panorama League

Curlew 64, Wellpinit 48

Wellpinit861519- 48
Curlew13111723- 64

Wellpinit (4-2) Sonneck 2, B. Flett 0, T. Flett 2, C. Flett 13, D. Swift 0, Ford 0, Moses 6, Green 11, Marcellay 8, C. Swift 6.

Curlew (6-1) Strandberg 9, D’Lerma 0, Novikoff 2, Keeley 0, Groth 24, Gregory 4, Payne 0, Mannick 12, Zerck 0, Carlson 13.

Inchelium 63, Columbia 49

Columbia1591015- 49
Inchelium8231715- 63

Columbia (0-5) Matson 0, Dennison 5, Dashiell 11, Hughes 2, Mendoza 2, Rempfher 2, Ferguson 12, Toban 0, Dale 15, Mine 0, Curd 0.

Inchelium (2-5) Warn 2, Carson 7, Holford 6, McLaughlin 11, Ragan 21, Leach 0, Peone 13, Grunlin 3.

Republic 99, Northport 45

Republic28282419- 99
Northport1315134- 45

Republic (5-1) Z. Gianukakis 27, Hancock 2, D. Gianukakis 17, Parker 3, Sharp 4, Orestad 23, Ciais 3, Boseman 0, Lehn 12, Beck 8.

Northport (2-6) LeCaire 7, Johnson 5, Burke 13, Guglielmino 12, Rickers 0, Steele 1, Pinc 7, Temple 0.

St. George’s 80, St. Michael’s 54

St. George’s18231722- 80
St. Michael’s13121316- 54

St. George’s (4-2) Butler 20, Hauff 2, Deife 8, Evans 6, Jackson 2, Vaughn 5, Orme 6, Mackin 5, Livingston 13, Schillinger 3, Johnson 2, Witherspoon 8.

St. Michael’s (2-6) N.Johnson 15, T.Johnson 8, Steinberg 0, Czapla 22, Knight 0, Strain 0, Mazurik 9.

Whitman County League

Rosalia 42, Asotin 33

Asotin64194- 33
Rosalia4111215- 42

Asotin (0-3) Heger 0, Sinclair 2, Witter 9, Appleton 4, Heisterman 2, Swensen 10, Fitzgerald 6.

Rosalia (2-2) Fogelson 0, Widman 10, English 9, Bailey 5, Mills 14, Hartung 0, Gibbar 2, Adair 2.

St. John-Endicott 90, LaCrosse-Washtucna 52

St. John-Endicott20232522- 90
LaCrosse-Washtucna15101017- 52

St. John-Endicott (6-2) Wolfe 0, Herridge 2, Taylor 23, Leifer 20, Fitzgerald 7, Butcher 7, Johnson 23, Luft 0, Mills 2, Lust 6.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (1-3) Fleming 4, Wigen 10, Aune 2, Stanley 2, Ayers-Stamper 15, Roberts 2, Keeney 0, Martin 16, Hays 1.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 76, Colton 33

Colton51198- 33
Tekoa-Oakesdale27221512- 76

Colton (0-2) Jacobs 2, Friddle 2, Druffel 2, Bensen 3, T.Jacobs 4, Sparkman 7, Nagle 13.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (4-2) Palmer 4, Doneen 2, Wagner 2, K.Cook 13, A.Cook 24, Duncan 4, C.Cook 11, Tampien 2, Patterson 0, Hovde 14.

Non-league

Chelan 56, Chewelah 53

Chelan11121419- 56
Chewelah6171218- 53

Chelan Dequilettes 0, Wadkins 0, Johnson 12, Reister 6, E. Nelson 14, Buckingham 8, Linehan 4, J. Nelson 12.

Chewelah (0-4) Naccarato 7, Ross 8, Christian 6, Stroyan 9, Becker 8, Smith 3, Garner 12, Rathbun 0, Gregerson 0.

Colfax 55, Moses Lake Christian 43

Colfax14141314- 55
Moses Lake Christian1541014- 43

Colfax (4-0) Johnson 5, C.Hatley 2, Aune 12, Bruya 12, Hart 2, Heilsberg 6, S.Hatley 0, Danaher 12, Jordan 4.

Moses Lake Christian Dav. Timofeyey 6, McNamara 6, Munoz 12, Dan. Timofeyey 2, Friehe 9, Yarbro 8.

East Valley 69, Coeur d’Alene 68

Coeur d’Alene23151614- 68
East Valley16191420- 69

Coeur d’Alene (3-4) Prohaska 2 0-2 4, Clinton 1 1-2 4, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Palmer 5 0-0 12, Eborall 1 0-0 2, Bligh 7 4-7 20, Duplessis 1 0-0 2, Latorre 1 2-5 4, Smith 4 1-2 11, Helicker 9. Totals 26 8-18 68.

East Valley (3-3) Sattin 5 7-10 21, Peck 4 2-6 10, Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Brunelle 0 3-4 3, Altmeyer 1 4-6 6, Quirk 0 1-3 1, Wardsworth 4 3-12 11, Courchaine 7 1-2 15. Totals 22 21-43 69.

3-point goals_Clinton, Palmer 2, Bligh 2, Smith 2, Helicker, Sattin 4. Total fouls_Coeur d’Alene 29, East Valley 18. Fouled out_Wardsworth, Bligh. Technicals_none.

Freeman 75, Lake Roosevelt 58

Lake Roosevelt1311826- 58
Freeman18202215- 75

Lake Roosevelt (2-3) Adkins 2, Seekins 3, Tohee 7, St. Pierre 13, Jim 8, Carlson 12, Dick 3, Heintz 10, Pleasants 0.

Freeman (4-2) Sanders 11, Casto 13, Dresbach 5, Davis 19, Ferguson 9, Lee 2, Heinen 6, Casto 2, Wittwer 8.

Lewiston 79, Clarkston 43

Clarkston155617- 43
Lewiston22251814- 79

Clarkston (1-5) Lenz 0 0-0 0, Dahmen 0 2-2 2, Benier 1 1-2 3, Johnson 2 6-6 11, Conklin 5 1-2 14, Perconti 1 0-0 2, E.Entel 0 2-5 2, Hansen 1 2-4 4, Black 0 2-2 2, O’Kelley 0 3-4 3. Totals 10 19-27 43.

Lewiston (3-0) B. Guzman1 0-0 2, Gregg 5 1-1 11, Moser 3 3-4 10, Blewett 5 2-2 13, Margaritov 1 1-2 3, Heckler 1 2-3 4, Smith 1 0-0 2, Butler 2 1-4 5, Kinzer 0 1-2 1, J. Gregg 5 1-2 13, Ebel 4 5-6 13, Packwood 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 17-26 79.

3-point goals_Johnson, Conklin 3, Moser, Blewett, J.Gregg 2. Total fouls_Clarkston 22, Lewiston 19. Fouled out_Benier, Black.

Moscow 63, La Grande (Ore.) 52

La Grande (Ore.)183823- 52
Moscow1613925- 63

La Grande (Ore.) Weaver 1 0-0 3, Stebbins 3 2-2 8, Bomberger 1 0-0 3, Evens 1 3-6 6, Evans 1 0-0 2, Townsend 0 0-0 0, Sittanen 3 3-4 9, Warner 0 1-4 1, Pettit 8 2-3 20. Totals 18 11-19 52.

Moscow (3-1) Helbling 0 0-0 0, Wimer 4 3-6 11, Legoll 1 0-0 2, Miller 5 5-7 16, Line 6 6-11 19, Roberts 2 4-4 8, Herrenbruck 3 1-3 7. Totals 21 19-31 63.

3-point goals_Weaver, Bomberger, Evens, Pettit 2, Miller, Line. Total fouls_La Grande 24, Moscow 15. Fouled out_Evens.

Orofino 51, St. Maries 49

Orofino1881015- 51
St. Maries7101415- 49

Orofino (1-0) Wright 8, Sims 0, Beat 0, Hosley 8, Garland 26, Brown 0, Mangum 6, Portman 2.

St. Maries (1-6) Grubham 4, Ja.Szalasi 0, Boyle 0, Bell 2, D.Baker 2, Z.Szalasi 30, Smith 3, T.Baker 0, Christensen 2, Jo.Szalasi 5, Eggleston 0, Masterson 1.

Post Falls 65, Bonners Ferry 53

Bonners Ferry1214198- 53
Post Falls10211816- 65

Bonners Ferry (2-4) Ernst 1 0-0 2, Botkin 0 0-0 0, Behrens 2 6-8 10, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Galloway 0 0-0 0, Hawks 2 4-4 8, Pluid 0 0-0 0, Heigel 0 0-0 0, Rice 7 0-0 14, Simpson 7 0-0 17. Totals 21 10-12 53.

Post Falls (4-2) Turpin 14 1-4 29, Bodman 5 0-0 12, Deines 1 0-0 2, Turk 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 0 0-0 0, Nordmeyer 0 0-0 0, Schniedmiller 0 0-2 0, Haas 5 0-0 10, Hudec 1 0-0 2, Pingel 2 4-4 10. Totals 28 5-10 65.

3-point goals_Simpson 3, Bodman 2, Pingel 2. Total fouls_Bonners Ferry 14, Post Falls 13. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Selkirk 55, Clark Fork 28

Clark Fork71083- 28
Selkirk1771912- 55

Clark Fork (2-4) T. Broggi 2, J. Broggi 6, Clayton 5, Jefferies 0, Martin 6, Young 7, Cornwall 0, Wilkinson 2.

Selkirk (6-2) Pichette 0, MacArthur 4, Zimmerman 15, Cromwell 20, Scherf 4, Sullivan 0, Phillips 2, March 2, Reed 8.

West Valley 78, Sandpoint 48

Sandpoint1741215- 48
West Valley24112320- 78

Sandpoint (4-2) Armbruster 2 0-1 6, Hanson 1 0-0 3, Lattin 0 1-3 1, Butler 1 2-2 4, Brewer 4 0-2 9, Lowther 5 0-1 11, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Shultz 4 2-2 10, Meaux 2 0-2 4. Totals 19 5-13 48.

West Valley (5-1) Bradley 5 2-4 13, McIntyre 1 0-0 3, Cahalan 0 2-2 2, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Sherrill 1 0-0 3, Swan 2 0-0 5, Toussaint 2 3-6 7, Wieber 2 1-2 6, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Counts 2 2-4 6, Town 0 2-2 2, Hobbs 9 0-0 18, Richardson 5 3-7 13. Totals 29 15-27 78.

3-point goals_Armbruster 2, Hanson, Brewer, Lowther, Bradley, McIntyre, Sherrill, Wieber, Swan. Total fouls_Sandpoint 21, West Valley 19. Fouled out_None.

Priest River Christmas Tournament

Kettle Falls 76, Priest River 53

Kettle Falls23211616- 76
Priest River15121511- 53

Kettle Falls (6-1) Azzarito 29, Bradeen 1, Douse 2, McKern 8, Bircher 0, Strobel 9, Rosenthal 5, Holibaugh 20, Hite 2, Clemons 0.

Priest River (3-2) Ramsey 2, C.Smith 5, Lehman 10, M.Smith 9, Petersen 9, Bodecker 2, Harty 0, Clow 7, Christman 4, Johnson 5.

Newport 60, Cusick 41

Newport16161315- 60
Cusick118814- 41

Newport (1-3) S.Womack 0, Allemand 1, Ratcliff 4, B.Green 2, Mcfaul 14, Opp 0, Campbell 4, Staab 12, Betz 7, Scott 2, Z.Green 12, M.Curry 2.

Cusick (2-2) E.Brandt 0, Scott 6, Longly 0, Stang 1, Williams 12, Ostlie 2, Keogh 11, Anderson 1, Bezanson 0, Bluff 8.

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Archbishop Murphy 54, Spectrum, B.C. 40

Bear Creek 52, Lopez 13

Bellarmine Prep 49, Hazen 21

Bothell 58, Newport (Bellevue) 41

Bridgeport 59, Kittitas 41

Chelan 65, Chewelah 56

Connell 57, Sunnyside 54

Curlew 52, Wellpinit 31

East Valley (Yakima) 75, Ephrata 41

Eisenhower 63, Walla Walla 28

Ellensburg 62, Elma 24

Emerald Ridge 55, Federal Way 53, OT

Evergreen Lutheran 48, Christian Faith 34

Goldendale 71, Royal 45

Granger 48, River View 14

Granite Falls 52, Blaine 47

Inchelium 53, Columbia (Hunters) 22

Klickitat 47, Echo, Ore. 27

Lakeland, Idaho 53, Colfax 50

Mount Vernon Christian 60, Friday Harbor 40

Naches Valley 59, Highland 42

Newport 62, Cusick 52

Prosser 47, Kiona Benton 45

Redmond 59, Lakeside (Seattle) 57

Republic 66, Northport 37

Richland 61, Davis 49

Riverside Christian 55, Bickleton 18

Rosalia 50, Asotin 23

Seattle Christian 35, Coupeville 31

Seattle Lutheran 55, Clallam Bay 37

Selah 68, Othello 64

Selkirk 51, Clark Fork, Idaho 47, OT

Sprague-Harrington 65, Lind-Ritzville 26

St. George’s 50, St. Michael’s 35

St. John-Endicott 58, LaCrosse-Washtucna 43

Steilacoom 47, Tacoma Baptist 41

Sunnyside Christian 80, Lyle 24

Tekoa-Oakesdale 73, Colton 50

Toppenish 51, Zillah 49

White Swan 69, Wapato 50

IDAHO

Bear Lake 43, Malad 38

Bonners Ferry 61, Post Falls 51

Butte County 56, Richfield 46

Cascade 61, Meadows Valley 22

Clearwater Valley 44, Potlatch 43

Cole Valley 39, Notus 29

Deary 48, Logos 16

East Valley (Spokane), Wash. 53, Coeur d’ Alene 50

Genesee 51, Nezperce 23

Grangeville 65, Lapwai 43

Kuna 31, Nampa 25

Lakeland 53, Colfax, Wash. 50

Lewiston 42, Clarkston, Wash. 40

Middleton 53, Vale. Ore. 41

Mountain Home 48, Bishop Kelly 45

N. Gem 48, Leadore 35

Nampa Christian 41, Marsing 36

Oakley 48, Hansen 30

Rimrock 46, Melba 38

Selkirk, Wash. 51, Clark Fork 47

Shelley 53, Salmon 36

Skyview 54, Emmett 49

Snake River 49, Buhl 15

South Fremont 43, Teton 37

St. Maries 42, Orofino 37

Sugar-Salem 54, Firth 43

Vallivue 44, Caldwell 14

Wallace 57, Lakeside 29

Wendell 56, Castleford 26 Priest River Tournament

Priest River 66, Kettle Falls 41

Bi-County League

Davenport 51, Reardan 45

Reardan981513- 45
Davenport10141215- 51

Reardan (2-1) Casselberry 4, Peone 6, Ostlie 4, Jenny 4, Christianson 11, Wagner 3, Brimmer 0, Ferderer 13.

Davenport (3-2) Semprimoznik 12, Mar.Mielke 0, Mal.Mielke 4, Klaas 9, Fisk 0, Strite 0, Dehn 16, Morrison 8, Janke 2.

Liberty 54, Wilbur-Creston 45

Liberty10121220- 54
Wilbur-Creston6141213- 45

Liberty (5-0) Hennessey 21, Bethel 0, Collins 2, Crosby 0, Bullock 8, Davis 10, Mangis 2, Jeske 9, Troyer 2.

Wilbur-Creston (3-3) Peterson 5, Z.Reidt 15, Beaver 0, Llewellyn 5, Warnecke 10, K.Reidt 10, Coffman 0, Haden 0.

Odessa 49, Northwest Christian 40

Northwest Christian813910- 40
Odessa1612813- 49

Northwest Christian (1-4) K.Pitkonen 2, Ka.Schmidt 8, Williams 2, Winters 14, Lindquist 5, Ky.Schmidt 8, Hauck 0, Watts 1.

Odessa (4-2) Jasman 3, Kuch 21, Jasman 2, Walter 2, Kinney 6, Harp 7, Galloway 8.

Sprague-Harrington 65, Lind-Ritzville 26

Sprague-Harrington1727129- 65
Lind-Ritzville24128- 26

Sprague-Harrington (7-0) Mielke 13, Deking 13, Shields 12, Rustemeyer 6, Rush 2, Larmar 8, Wilcox 7, Lowman 3, Miller 1.

Lind-Ritzville (2-4) Hunt 2, Kragt 6, Cole 2, Sackmann 2, Cane 2, Fowles 4, Schmunk 4, Sampson 4.

Valley Christian 45, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 42

Valley Christian1017108- 45
Almira/Coulee-Hartline149109- 42

Valley Christian (1-5) Wolf 9, Fox 0, Miller 8, Joyce 9, Baker 2, Croft 10, Riggan 7, Bertholic 0, Combs 0.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (0-5) Thompson 1, Butler 3, Porterfield 0, Bodeau 3, Goetz 1, Martin 9, Winfrey 12, Edwards 13, Buzalsky 0, Osborne 0.

Panorama League

Curlew 52, Wellpinit 31

Wellpinit61258- 31
Curlew2017132- 52

Wellpinit (5-1) C.Ford 12, Arnoux 8, A.Ford 5, Covington 4, Kieffer 0, Evans 0, Brisbois 2, Sammules 0, Dennison 0.

Curlew (5-2) Kirkendall 5, Grumbach 13, Hall 2, Miller 23, Wilson 3, Somday 6.

Inchelium 53, Columbia 22

Columbia7555- 22
Inchelium1771811- 53

Columbia (1-5) Cartwright 3, Erickson 1, Montgomery 6, S. Dashiell 0, Smith 6, C. Dashiell 2, Kemmerer 4.

Inchelium (6-1) K.Flett 2, Burch 4, Pakootas 12, Christianson 10, Tatsey 4, L.Dick 8, W.Flett 10, Carson 3.

Republic 66, Northport 37

Republic12222111- 66
Northport49915- 37

Republic (2-3) C. Ford 16, Feltt 10, Arnoux 9, A. Ford 6, Samuelsa 0, Kleffer 6, Couinoton 7, Evans 6, Dentison 0, Brisbois 4.

Northport (1-7) Kingsbury 2, Reese 2, Goodwin 20, Buffan 11, Hargrave 2, Crocket 0, Pince 0, McVey 0.

St. George’s 50, St. Michael’s 35

St. George’s912920- 50
St. Michael’s381311- 35

St. George’s (5-1) Rodell 0, Kirby 2, Berger 4, Martinez 8, Blake 0, Clark 2, Ala 8, Rouse 18, Meyer 2, Reidy 6.

St. Michael’s (3-5) K. Urann 5, Vila 2, Raynor 5, P. Urann 8, Durazo 0, Vogel 9, Zver 2, Mazurik 2, Netzel 2.

Whitman County League

Rosalia 50, Asotin 23

Asotin10355- 23
Rosalia716819- 50

Asotin (1-6) Ambroson 3, K. Martin 4, T. Martin 2, Barnes 3, Heistuwan 2, Gundy 4, Peer 2, Colson 3.

Rosalia (2-1) Widman 2, Maley 10, Harston 18, Peterschick 2, Trevino 0, Blakeley 0, Gelhaus 2, Buchholz 0, S.Hodges 10, K.Hodges 6, Gibbar 0.

St. John-Endicott 58, LaCrosse-Washtucna 43

St. John-Endicott2017127- 58
LaCrosse-Washtucna1212109- 43

St. John-Endicott (6-2) Miller 18, Fitzgerald 3, Schlomer 4, Gossard 13, McCanna 0, Scheuerman 2, Hedlund 9, Heitstuman 0, Curtis 8.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (2-2) K.Scheidman 0, K.Audet 4, A.Scheidman 1, M.Startin 3, K.Koller 5, R.Martin 6, A.Koller 19, P.Passmore 3, K.Dainty 2.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 73, Colton 50

Colton8131215- 50
Tekoa-Oakesdale22122118- 73

Colton (1-2) S.Druffel 10, A.Moehrle 13, C.Druffel 4, Cannon 0, R.Druffel 12, K.Moehrle 3, Broderick 8.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (5-1) Robinson 12, Smith 27, Varney 3, Chappell 6, Kirkpatrick 0, DeGon 3, Graffs 8, Bohara 2, Puckett 6, Hinkins 0, Faunce 6.

North Star League

Wallace 57, Lakeside (Plummer) 29

Lakeside (Plummer)55910- 29
Wallace2114148- 57

Lakeside (Plummer) (3-5) Sanchez 0, Miller 5, Swan 4, K.Stockdale 0, Sifford 5, Lampert 0, Gautheir 0, Johnson 8, Howard 3, Janson 4, B.Stockdale 0.

Wallace (9-0) Beehner 3, Hinsz 5, Wild 2, Dechand 4, Hayman 11, Williams 8, Carver 12, Moore 4, Arave 6, Waters 0, Shiner 2.

Non-league

Bonners Ferry 61, Post Falls 51

Post Falls891420- 51
Bonners Ferry9201616- 61

Post Falls (5-4) McArthur 1 0-0 2, Arnone 2 2-4 6, Schoening 2 0-0 4, Feasline 2 2-3 6, McVeigh 4 3-5 9, Enos 0 0-0 0, Mathewson 0 0-2 0, Boviall 1 0-0 2, Topp 2 5-9 9, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 2 4-4 8, Steinbach 2 2-2 4, Totals 18 18-29 51.

Bonners Ferry (6-3) Lowther 6 4-6 18, Schirade 3 1-1 9, Robertson 3 4-8 10, Morman 1 2-2 4, Kerby 0 0-0 0, Youngwirth 2 2-3 6, Poston 6 3-6 16, Aitkin 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 16-26 61.

3-point goals_McVeigh, Lowther 2, Poston. Total fouls_ Post Falls 18, Bonners Ferry 22. Fouled out_ none. Technicals_ Poston.

Chelan 65, Chewelah 56

Chelan10211618- 65
Chewelah13151810- 56

Chelan Harris 12, Simonet 0, Watson 6, Barth 2, Hanson 8, Schramm 27, Milliette 0, Love 2, Harter 4.

Chewelah (2-2) Schatz 15, Schanzenbach 6, Schalock 5, Rolstad 3, Leick 9, Polm 8, B.Smith 2, E.Smith 2, Whitley 2.

Coeur d’Alene 53, East Valley 50

Coeur d’Alene16111511- 53
East Valley1431518- 50

Coeur d’Alene (7-3) Lenz 4 0-0 10, Griffitts 7 0-0 14, Simon 0 0-0 0, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Stark 4 1-1 11, Warbrick 2 1-2 6, DeLong 2 2-3 6, Dotts 2 2-4 6. Totals 21 6-10 53.

East Valley (4-2) Olk 3 4-6 11, Rippee 2 0-0 4, Mott 0 0-0 0, Williamson 3 0-0 8, Schuerch 2 4-4 8, Hentges 0 0-0 0, Bittner 2 3-4 8, Grater 4 2-2 11, Como 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-16 50.

3-point goals_Lenz 2, Stark 2, Warbrick, Olk, Williamson 2, Bittner, Grater. Total fouls_Coeur d’Alene 14, East Valley 13. Fouled out_none.

Freeman 66, Lake Roosevelt 52

Lake Roosevelt3191911- 52
Freeman1521219- 66

Lake Roosevelt (2-1) Ives 6, St. Pierre 17, Jackson 2, Circle 11, Barnaby-Berry 0, Loe 3, Carden 2, Palmer-Ankney 0, Meza 11, Williams 0.

Freeman (5-1) Heinen 7, Raines 4, D.Moberg 0, C.Moberg 25, Miller 4, Taylor 0, DePell 19, Carrell 5, Lewis 0, Richardson 2.

Lakeland 53, Colfax 50

Colfax1614128- 50
Lakeland14181110- 53

Colfax (4-2) Teade 3 3-4 10, Harazin 3 4-4 12, Largent 0-1 2-2 2, Markley 3 0-2 6, Burns 1 3-4 5, Mellor 4 1-2 9, Bruya 0 0-0 0, Shaw 3 0-0 6, Totals 13 13-18 50.

Lakeland (9-2) Smith 0 0-0 0, Nichols 2 2-2 6, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 2 2-2 7, North 0 1-2 1, Findlay 0 0-0 0, Stiegemeier 8 4-8 22, Corsi 0 0-0 0, Boucher 3 3-6 9, Bohannon 3 2-2 8, Totals 18 14-22 53.

3-point goals_ Teade, Harazin 2, Reynolds, Stiegemeier 2. Total fouls_ Colfax 18, Lakeland 18. Fouled out_ Harazin, Boucher. Technicals_ Colfax coach.

Lewiston 42, Clarkston 40

Clarkston1110712- 40
Lewiston3151212- 42

Clarkston (3-3) Gleason 0 0-0 0, Ogden 3 5-6 12, Ball 1 0-0 2, Hutchins 2 0-0 4, McCann 2 0-0 4, Samadi 0 0-0 0, Dodge-Auer 1 0-0 3, Atkinson 3 6-8 13, Malcolm 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 11-14 40.

Lewiston (6-5) Devorak 5 1-1 13, Seidel 0 0-0 0, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Luke 1 4-6 6, Edwards-Teasley 2 0-2 4, Judd 1 2-6 4, Hechtner 3 6-8 15, Zenner 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-23 42.

3-point goals_Ogden, Dodgen-Auer, Atkinson, Devorak 2, Hechtner 3. Total fouls_Clarkston 20, Lewiston 14. Fouled out_Dodgen-Auer.

St. Maries 42, Orofino 37

Orofino614710- 37
St. Maries137139- 42

Orofino (0-1) Homolova 10, Mcfersen 2, Rouse 16, Brink 2, Ruby 7, Montambo 0.

St. Maries (5-3) Truscott 2, Krier 6, Kennedy 0, Lehman 4, Ratcliffe 2, Siron 14, Loe 2, Tweedy 0, Shelden 8, Turner 2.

Selkirk 51, Clark Fork 47 (OT)

Clark Fork1514882- 47
Selkirk8151396- 51

Clark Fork (1-5) Allen 9, Trunnell 4, O’Dell Brockus 0, Hewitt 17, Becker 5, Martin 0, Van Buren 8, Meridith 4, Hess 0.

Selkirk (3-5) March 3, Bell 7, Enyeart 10, Sullivan 6, Turpin 5, Vermeulen 0, Villegas 6, Webb 8, Pope 6.

Priest River Christmas Tournament

Priest River 66, Kettle Falls 41

Kettle Falls452111- 41
Priest River1981722- 66

Kettle Falls (1-5) Beardslee 25, Ruskin 0, Sisco 4, Lipp 0, McKern 2, Douse 2, Brauner 3, Koots 5, Rogalette 0.

Priest River (3-5) Smith 6, Clark 20, Hopkins 14, Hatfield 4, Karkoski 0, Salesky 0, Hirst 2, Yount 12, Willig 4, Schanilec 4.

Newport 62, Cusick 52

Cusick1018222- 52
Newport11171519- 62

Cusick (4-1) Ostlie 18, Edwards 0, Driver 0, Miller 5, Treischel 0, Smith 21, Keogh 4, Cordes 4, Littlejohn 0, Fountain 0.

Newport (3-4) Tate 2, Hahn 5, Alkire 17, Barranco 28, Lewis 6, Smith 2, McDonald 2.

Football

College

Bowl Games

All Times PST

Tuesday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl at Lafayette, La.

Arkansas State (6-5) vs. Southern Miss (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

UTEP (8-3) vs. Toledo (8-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU (6-5) vs. California (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Dec. 23

Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl

Houston (6-5) vs. Kansas (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

UCF (8-4) vs. Nevada (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl at Detroit

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl at Phoenix

Arizona State (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl at Boise

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Utah (6-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl at Atlanta

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl at Dallas

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 8 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 2 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl at Atlanta

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 5 p.m. (ABC)

NCAA Division III playoffs

All Times PST

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

Stagg Bowl

At Salem Stadium, Salem, Va.

Mount Union, Ohio 35, Wisconsin-Whitewater 28

NAIA playoffs

All Times PST

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Jim Carroll Stadium, Hardin County, Tenn.

Carroll, Mont. 27, St. Francis, Ind. 10

Hockey

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers20944410582
Philadelphia19844211899
N.Y. Islanders1613234101106
New Jersey141353394105
Pittsburgh81872388132
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa23524813263
Buffalo2210145110104
Montreal1696389198
Toronto1613335104105
Boston111662896112
SouthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina219244116100
Tampa Bay1812339104101
Atlanta1416432118126
Florida111942686112
Washington101822284119

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit22934712992
Nashville2073439585
Chicago131622889108
Columbus92301862115
St. Louis61941679116
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver20934310794
Calgary1994427873
Edmonton181144010598
Colorado1613335121109
Minnesota13154308780
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas2081419980
Los Angeles201314111597
Phoenix16152349188
Anaheim14136349090
San Jose14124329297

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Results

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 3

Ottawa 8, Toronto 2

Atlanta 2, Florida 1

Carolina 4, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Colorado 4

Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 3

Philadelphia 5, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 4, Montreal 3, OT

Nashville 7, Columbus 3

Calgary 3, Boston 0

Edmonton 5, Vancouver 4, OT

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 1

Today’s Games

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 3 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

Flames 3, Bruins 0

Boston0000
Calgary3003

First Period—1, Calgary, Phaneuf 7 (Ference, Huselius), 3:05 (pp). 2, Calgary, Amonte 9 (Lombardi, Kobasew), 3:56. 3, Calgary, Yelle 2 (Kiprusoff), 4:46 (sh). Second Period—None. Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Boston 9-9-8—26. Calgary 9-9-11—29. Power-play opportunities—Boston 0 of 5; Calgary 1 of 4. Goalies—Boston, Raycroft 5-13-2 (29 shots-26 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 16-8-4 (26-26). A—19,289 (17,409).

Flyers 5, Blues 2

Philadelphia1315
St. Louis0202

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Knuble 15 (Forsberg, Kapanen), 18:05 (pp). Second Period—2, Philadelphia, Umberger 4 (Sim Eager), 5:19. 3, St. Louis, Downey 1 (Hoggan), 5:51. 4, Philadelphia, Knuble 16 (Forsberg, Kapanen), 6:16. 5, Philadelphia, Umberger 5 (Eager, Sim), 7:01. 6, St. Louis, Young 6 (Weinrich, Gamache), 16:33 (pp). Third Period—7, Philadelphia, Radivojevic 6 (Savage, Therien), 19:17 (en).

Shots on goal—Philadelphia 12-12-3—27. St. Louis 5-10-16—31. Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 1 of 5; St. Louis 1 of 6. Goalies—Philadelphia, Niittymaki 8-4-2 (31 shots-29 saves). St. Louis, Bacashihua 0-1-0 (26-22). A—15,299 (19,022).

Hurricanes 4, Devils 1

New Jersey0101
Carolina1034

First Period—1, Carolina, Brind’Amour 13 (Stillman, Williams), 8:58 (pp). Second Period—2, New Jersey, Suglobov 1 (Langenbrunner, Gionta), 11:53 (pp). Third Period—3, Carolina, Larose 1 (Whitney, Cullen), 1:59. 4, Carolina, Staal 22 (Stillman, Cole), 2:18. 5, Carolina, Cole 9 (Stillman, Staal), 15:17.

Shots on goal—New Jersey 11-5-7—23. Carolina 5-6-14—25. Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 1 of 7; Carolina 1 of 7. Goalies—New Jersey, Brodeur 12-10-3 (25 shots-21 saves). Carolina, Gerber 15-6-1 (23-22). A—16,206 (18,730).

Islanders 5, Avalanche 4

Colorado0224
N.Y. Islanders2215

First Period—1, N.Y. Islanders, Hamilton 1 (Godard, Sopel), 2:24. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Asham 6 (Yashin, Sopel), 11:56. Second Period—3, N.Y. Islanders, Satan 15 (Asham), 4:19. 4, Colorado, Liles 8 (Brunette, Hejduk), 6:16 (pp). 5, N.Y. Islanders, Parrish 11 (Smith, Weinhandl), 6:55. 6, Colorado, Svatos 16 (Liles, Aebischer), 12:26 (pp). Third Period—7, N.Y. Islanders, Campoli 5 (Martinek, York), 4:29. 8, Colorado, Tanguay 12 (Vaananen, Brisebois), 12:55. 9, Colorado, Svatos 17 (Tanguay, Clark), 17:17.

Shots on goal—Colorado 6-15-12—33. N.Y. Islanders 11-6-8—25. Power-play opportunities—Colorado 2 of 7; N.Y. Islanders 0 of 7. Goalies—Colorado, Aebischer 11-7-0 (19 shots-14 saves), Budaj (4:29 Third, 6-6). N.Y. Islanders, DiPietro 12-10-2 (33-29). A—13,619 (16,234).

Kings 4, Coyotes 1

Phoenix0101
Los Angeles1124

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Demitra 17 (Conroy), 19:11. Second Period—2, Phoenix, Mara 6 (Nagy, Comrie), 9:01 (pp). 3, Los Angeles, Corvo 6 (Conroy, Visnovsky), 10:02. Third Period—4, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 9 (Miller, Giuluano), 9:05. 5, Los Angeles, Conroy 12 (Demitra, Visnovsky), 12:28 (pp).

Shots on goal—Phoenix 7-13-6—26. Los Angeles 13-13-11—37. Power-play opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 6; Los Angeles 1 of 10. Goalies—Phoenix, Boucher 0-1-0 (37 shots-33 saves). Los Angeles, Garon 12-7-0 (26-25). A—18,118 (18,118).

Oilers 5, Canucks 4 (OT)

Edmonton11215
Vancouver22004

First Period—1, Vancouver, Cooke 5 (Park, Kesler), 3:44. 2, Vancouver, Bertuzzi 10 (McCarthy, Morrison), 7:03. 3, Edmonton, Smyth 14 (Hemsky, Stoll), 12:13 (pp). Second Period—4, Edmonton, Hemsky 7 (Pronger, Stoll), 7:57 (pp). 5, Vancouver, Bertuzzi 11 (Naslund, Jovanovski), 8:23. 6, Vancouver, Carter 11 (H.Sedin, Ohlund), 9:59. Third Period—7, Edmonton, Reasoner 7 (Pisani, Bergeron), 3:14 (pp). 8, Edmonton, Horcoff 5 (Moreau, Ulanov), 12:33 (sh). Overtime—9, Edmonton, Peca 3 (Hemsky), 4:08.

Shots on goal—Edmonton 9-12-11-5—37. Vancouver 9-6-6-1—22. Power-play opportunities—Edmonton 3 of 10; Vancouver 0 of 6. Goalies—Edmonton, Morrison (4 shots-2 saves), Markkanen 11-9-3 (7:03 first, 18-16). Vancouver, Oullet 0-0-1 (37-32). A—18,630 (18,422).

Predators 7, Blue Jackets 3

Columbus1113
Nashville0617

First Period—1, Columbus, Nash 1 (Vyborny, Westcott), 12:34 (pp). Second Period—2, Nashville, Tootoo 1 (Hamhuis), :43. 3, Columbus, Hrdina 4 (Letowski), 6:03 (sh). 4, Nashville, Beech 1 (Sullivan, Kariya), 6:30. 5, Nashville, Zidlicky 7 (Beech, Upshall), 9:33. 6, Nashville, Sullivan 14 (Zidlicky, Hamhuis), 13:20 (pp). 7, Nashville, Perreault 9 (Erat, Timonen), 15:13. 8, Nashville, Smithson 2 (Hordichuk, Tootoo), 19:03. Third Period—9, Nashville, Hordichuk 2 (Hamhuis), 7:22. 10, Columbus, Vyborny 7 (penalty shot), 14:50.

Shots on goal—Columbus 7-6-13—26. Nashville 11-14-7—32. Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 4; Nashville 1 of 9. Goalies—Columbus, Denis 4-13-0 (25 shots-19 saves), Leclaire (0:00 Third, 7-6). Nashville, Vokoun 16-5-2 (26-23). A—16,020 (17,113).

Red Wings 6, Lightning 3

Detroit1236
Tampa Bay1203

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, DiMaio 3 (Modin, Prospal), 4:29 (pp). 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 13 (Lidstrom, Lilja), 5:53. Second Period—3, Tampa Bay, Andreychuk 4 (Kubina, Richards), 3:18 (pp). 4, Detroit, Franzen 7 (Draper, Woolley), 6:17. 5, Tampa Bay, Craig 1 (Sarich, DiMaio), 8:44. 6, Detroit, Woolley 1 (Williams, Draper), 18:39. Third Period—7, Detroit, Samuelsson 13 (Lidstrom, Woolley), 2:12. 8, Detroit, Datsyuk 14 (Shanahan, Rivers), 2:47. 9, Detroit, Shanahan 19 (Zetterberg, Datsyuk), 9:31 (pp).

Shots on goal—Detroit 5-12-12—29. Tampa Bay 13-13-5—31. Power-play opportunities—Detroit 1 of 5; Tampa Bay 2 of 8. Goalies—Detroit, Osgood 8-3-3 (31 shots-28 saves). Tampa Bay, Grahame 14-10-1 (25-20), Burke (2:47 Third, 4-3). A—21,204 (19,758).

Sabres 4, Penguins 3

Pittsburgh1023
Buffalo3104

First Period—1, Buffalo, Mair 2 (Afinogenov, Roy), 3:32. 2, Buffalo, Afinogenov 7 (Connolly, Lydman), 6:46. 3, Pittsburgh, Crosby 14 (Malone, Melichar), 10:50. 4, Buffalo, Pominville 3 (Afinogenov, Roy), 18:15 (pp). Second Period—5, Buffalo, Drury 11 (Connolly, Kotalik), 15:34 (pp). Third Period—6, Pittsburgh, Ouellet 2 (Surovy, Gonchar), :24. 7, Pittsburgh, Surovy 1 (Whitney, Ouellet), 9:43.

Shots on goal—Pittsburgh 10-9-14—33. Buffalo 15-8-6—29. Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 0 of 3; Buffalo 2 of 6. Goalies—Pittsburgh, Thibault 1-9-2 (29 shots-25 saves). Buffalo, Biron 15-4-1 (33-30). A—18,690 (18,690).

Senators 8, Maple Leafs 2

Toronto1012
Ottawa1348

First Period—1, Toronto, Czerkawski 1 (McCabe, Sundin), 4:37 (pp). 2, Ottawa, Heatley 21 (Alfredsson, Spezza), 18:30 (pp). Second Period—3, Ottawa, Fisher 10 (Smolinski, Phillips), 8:00. 4, Ottawa, Redden 5 (Alfredsson, Heatley), 11:05 (pp). 5, Ottawa, Spezza 12 (Meszaros, Pothier), 17:18 (pp). Third Period—6, Toronto, McCabe 11, 5:16. 7, Ottawa, Smolinski 6, 5:53. 8, Ottawa, Alfredsson 22 (Spezza, Redden), 13:27 (pp). 9, Ottawa, Vermette 6 (Kelly, Pothier), 14:48 (pp). 10, Ottawa, Kelly 2 (Vermette, Redden), 19:41 (pp).

Shots on goal—Toronto 5-9-15—29. Ottawa 18-16-9—43. Power-play opportunities—Toronto 1 of 6; Ottawa 6 of 11. Goalies—Toronto, Belfour 12-11-2 (43 shots-35 saves). Ottawa, Hasek 17-4-1 (29-27). A—19,993 (18,500).

Thrashers 2, Panthers 1

Florida0101
Atlanta0022

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Florida, Horton 15 (Jokinen), 15:36. Third Period—2, Atlanta, Slater 4 (Aubin, Mellanby), 5:04. 3, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 21 (Savard, Petrovicky), 5:21.

Shots on goal—Florida 9-11-8—28. Atlanta 8-12-11—31. Missed Penalty Shot—Hossa, Atlanta, 1:04, 1st. Power-play opportunities—Florida 0 of 2; Atlanta 0 of 3. Goalies—Florida, Luongo 11-15-4 (31 shots-29 saves). Atlanta, Garnett 7-7-2 (28-27). A—14,086 (18,545).

Wild 4, Canadiens 3 (OT)

Montreal20103
Minnesota11114

First Period—1, Montreal, Markov 4, :39. 2, Minnesota, Rolston 14 (Bouchard, Kuba), 14:33. 3, Montreal, Zednik 9 (Rivet, Koivu), 17:58. Second Period—4, Minnesota, White 6 (Rolston, Bouchard), 7:13. Third Period—5, Montreal, Ryder 15 (Bulis, Ribeiro), 4:33. 6, Minnesota, Rolston 15 (Daigle, Robitaille), 14:15 (pp). Overtime—7, Minnesota, Foster 5 (Rolston, Bouchard), 3:13 (pp).

Shots on goal—Montreal 15-5-12-1—33. Minnesota 4-14-6-4—28. Missed Penalty Shot—Sundstrom, Montreal, 12:36, 3rd. Power-play opportunities—Montreal 0 of 6; Minnesota 2 of 9. Goalies—Montreal, Huet 0-0-1 (28 shots-24 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 4-10-1 (33 shots-30 saves). A—18,568 (18,064).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw3621112213510446
Saskatoon3822141112911546
Regina3420130111210841
Brandon341019419413925
Prince Albert36920078012325
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Medicine Hat38248061329454
Calgary3426800976552
Lethbridge341513249610036
Swift Current36918187912327
Red Deer361022138312124

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay382511021289152
Vancouver35238041227350
Kelowna33229111269346
Prince George36191403959441
Kamloops37181801759237
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett35201410937841
Portland3215141211012033
Seattle341416137810332
Spokane331517109210331
Tri-City311314318410130

Two points for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Results

Calgary 6, Saskatoon 2

Everett 5, Seattle 0

Kootenay 3, Spokane 1

Medicine Hat 4, Lethbridge 1

Moose Jaw 4, Red Deer 0

Prince George 2, Kamloops 1 (SO)

Regina 4, Prince Albert 2

Tri-City 2, Kelowna 1

Vancouver 5, Portland 0

Today’s Game

Everett at Seattle

NPHL

Spokane 7, Tri-City 5

Tri-City3115
Spokane2327

SCORING: Tri-City–Peterson, Engeverg, Derieckson, Hololandsworth 2. Spokane– Clark, Osborn, Kellogg, Japhet 2, Hovasse, Olstead.

Saves–Tri-City, North 13-8-10—31. Spokane, Lelwica 5-9-5—19.

Figure skating

ISU Grand Prix Final

At Yoyogi Arena, Tokyo

Women

Free Program

1. Mao Asada, Japan, 125.24 points. 2. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 122.58. 3. Miki Ando, Japan, 100.60. 4. Yukari Nakano, Japan, 105.78. 5. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 97.78. 6. Alissa Czisny, United States, 92.64.

Final Standings

1. Mao Asada, Japan, 189.62. 2. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 181.48. 3. Yukari Nakano, Japan, 161.82. 4. Miki Ando, Japan, 157.30. 5. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 150.08. 6. Alissa Czisny, United States, 140.90.

Men

Free Program

1. Stephane Lambiel, Switzerland, 149.50. 2. Jeff Buttle, Canada, 138.34. 3. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan, 137.92. 4. Emanuel Sandhu, Canada, 131.60. 4. Nobunari Oda, Japan, 129.92.

Final Standings

1. Stephane Lambiel, Switzerland, 230.10. 2. Jeff Buttle, Canada, 214.34. 3. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan, 212.52. 4. Nobunari Oda, Japan, 197.05. 5. Emanuel Sandhu, Canada, 189.46.

Pairs

Free Program

1. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 126.68. 3. Zhang Dan and Zhang Hao, China, 124.36. 4. Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany, 118.32. 2. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 116.00. 5. Pang Qing and Tonh Jian, China, 110.40.

Final Standings

1. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 193.90. 2. Zhang Dan and Zhang Hao, China, 186.12. 3. Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany,180.10. 4. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 178.10. 5 Julia Obertas and Sergei Slavnov, Russia, 169.20.

Ice Dance

Free Program

1. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 102.71. 2. Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon, Canada 96.94. 3. Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, 95.69. 4. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnocski, Israel,94.51. 5. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France, 91.52.

Final standings

1. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 165.72. 2. Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, 154.53. 3. Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon, Canada,152.36. 4. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnocski, Israel,149.49. 5. Oksana Dominina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia, 142.73.

Skiing

World Cup Men’s Downhill

At Val Gardena, Italy

1. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1 minute, 27.99 seconds. 2. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:28.01. 3. Erik Guay, Canada, 1:28.19. 4. Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 1:28.42. 5. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 1:28.46. Also: 8. Bode Miller, United States, 1:28.73. 11. Scott Macartney, United States, 1:28.90. 16. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 1:29.04. 19. Daron Rahlves, United States, 1:29.29. 27. Justin J. Johnson, United States, 1:29.88.

Downhill Standings (After 4 events)

1. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 275 points. 2. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 242. 3. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 206. 4. Kjetil-Andre Aamodt, Norway, 192. 5. Johann Grugger, Austria, 166. Also: 7. Bode Miller, United States, 157. 8. Erik Guay, Canada, 150. 9. Daron Rahlves, United States, 130.

Overall World Cup Standings (After 12 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 442. 2. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 420. 3. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 417. 4. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 373. 5. Erik Guay, Canada, 344. 6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 339.

World Cup Women’s Downhill

At Val d’Isere, France

1. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 1 minute, 21.91 seconds. 2. Caroline Lalive, United States, 1:22.29. 3. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 1:22.30. 4. Petra Haltmayr, Germany, 1:22.46. 5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:22.48. Also: 11. Sherry Lawrence, Canada, 1:22.96. 12. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:23.00. 21. Kirsten L. Clark, United States, 1:23.42. 23. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:23.58. 26. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 1:23.72. 27. Emily Brydon, Canada, 1:23.87. 30. Stacey J. Cook, United States, 1:23.93.

Downhill Standings (After 3 events)

1. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 245 points. 2. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 172. 3. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 170. 4. Elena Fanchini, Italy, 136. 5. Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 128. 6. Caroline Lalive, United States, 80. 6. Julia Mancuso, United States, 80.

Overall World Cup Standings (After 8 events)

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 366. 2. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 322. 3. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 320. 4. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 303. 5. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 275.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sat 7:00a packed powder machine groomed 13 - 35 base 73 of 91 trails, 80% open, 6 of 11 lifts, sm Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Sat 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 16 - 42 base 39 of 39 trails, 100% open, 4 of 4 lifts, sm Thu/Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Idaho

Brundage — Sat 5:35a mclear 9 degrees packed powder machine groomed 33 - 43 base 42 of 45 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 93% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30a; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;,

Lookout Pass — Fri 10:15a msunyPP machine groomed 24 - 49 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; Dec 18-Jan 02: Open daily;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 7:00a clear 14 degrees packed powder machine groomed 24 - 39 base 61 of 67 trails, 5 of 9 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30aa-4p;,

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:20a clear 5 degrees packed powder machine groomed 14 - 29 base 54 of 67 trails, 5 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 8a-4p;

Washington

49 Degrees North — Fri 8:00a clearPP machine groomed 26 - 48 base 40 of 40 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;,

Bluewood — Sat 5:00a clear 1 degrees packed powder machine groomed 31 - 31 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

Mission Ridge — Sat 5:19a partly cloudy 12 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 28 base 18 of 36 trails, 3 of 6 lifts, 50% open, Mon/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun:9a-4p;,

Mt Spokane — Sat 5a insa clear 12 degrees packed powder machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sat 4:22a packed powder machine groomed 27 - 30 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sat 8:57a packed powder machine groomed 33 - 33 base 29 of 118 trails, 25% open, 10 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23

Fernie Alpine — Sat 8:30a packed powder machine groomed 31 - 40 base 95 of 107 trails, 89% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 15 of 75 trails, 20% open, 4 of 8 lifts Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Powder Springs — Plan to Open TBA; Cat Skiing available w/ 48 inches base

Red Resort — Sat 5:15a packed powder machine groomed 32 - 32 base 60% open, 5 of 6 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Sat 8:57a packed powder machine groomed 37 - 37 base 84 of 112 trails, 75% open, 9 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sat 4:54a loose granular machine groomed 28 - 28 base 4 of 43 trails, 9% open, 2 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Volleyball

College

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

At San Antonio

Washington def. Nebraska, 3-0 (30-26, 30-25, 30-26)

Washington def. Nebraska 30-26 30-25 30-26. Kills– Morrison (UW) 15, Pavan (UN) 16. Assists– Thompson (UW) 41, Griffin (UN) 25. Aces– Thompson (UW), Lee (UW), Aratani (UW), Pavan (UN) 2. Digs– Tomasevic (UW) 13, Larson (UN) 12. Blocks– Morrison (UW) 7, Stalls (UN) 9.

Wrestling

High school

Wrestler’s World Tri-State tournament

At North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene

TEAM SCORING—University 152.5, Libby (Mont.) 132, Hermiston (Ore.) 118.5, Lake Stevens 118.5, Auburn 111, Pendleton (Ore.) 106, Kelso 103.5, Tahoma 87.5, Auburn-Riverside 87, Battle Ground 86, Central Valley 83, East Valley 76, Lakeside 70, Moses Lake 69.5, LaGrande (Ore.) 69, Lewiston 67, Sandpoint 65, Bonners Ferry 63.5, Lakeland 61.5, Missoula-Sentinel 59, Mt. Spokane 58, Vashon Island 56, Evergreen 50, Hoquiam 44, Eagle 42.5, Republic 41, Medical Lake 37, Ferris 36, Deer Park 35, Royal City 34, Kamiah 33.5, North Central 32, Tonasket 32, Reardan 27, Freeman 24, Lewis & Clark 24, Kentlake 23, Monroe 23, Polson (Mont.) 22.5, Newport 22, Liberty Bell 21, Riverside 20, Mead 20, Oregon City 17, Central Kitsap 15, Okanogan 14, Liberty 12, Priest River 12, Gonzaga Prep 10, Coeur d’Alene 9, Kamiakin 8.5, Chewelah 8, Walla Walla 5, Springdale 5, Moscow 0.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

103: Love (M-S) p. Cambron (CV), 1:30.

112: Gateman (VI) p. Mathews (Free), 5:39.

119: Hayes (BG) d. Owen (U-Hi), 3-1.

125: Mangrum (A-R) d. Fio (Spt), 5-4.

130: Kubec (Lake Stevens) d. Parks (Herm), 8-6.

135: Palaniuk (Lakeland) d. Chesher (CV), 3-2.

140: Van Leuven (LKS) d. Varnell (Lewis & Clark), 3-1.

145: Hall (BG) p. Hatton (Mt. Spokane), :43.

152: Hall (BF) d. Johnson (Tahoma), 7-3.

160: Sitch (Kelso) d. Onufer (Aub), 3-1.

171: Swartz (Aub) d. Spencer (Libby), 6-3.

189: Foster (Kamiah) p. Sharp (Hoq), 2:42.

215: Hjort (Libby) d. Williams (Pen), 12-7.

Heavyweight: Jolley (EV) p. Skogrand (Lewiston), 3:23.

CONSOLATION FINALS

103: Lauderdale (Rear) d. Zadorozny (DP) 7-1 (third/fourth); Swain (New) p. Baker (Kelso), 3:21.

112: Sencenbaugh (Aub) d. Carroll (Ton), 1-0; Ottow (Mon) d. Ward (Sandpoint), 8-6.

119: Malsam (U-Hi) d. Dalgleish (Kelso), 7-2; Spencer (Tah) p. Mangrum (A-R), :26.

125: Fish (U-Hi) d. Lowry (Ever), 4-0; Guthmiller (Pen) md. Spackman (Riverside), 11-4.

130: Melton (Pen) d. Yonago (Ferris), 3-2; Monson (LKS) d. Avelar (RC), 7-2.

135: Jones (Lakeside) d. Swartz (Aub), 8-5; Hancock (Rep) d. Chavez (Hoq), 10-9.

140: Hayes (BF) win by injury default over Katus (LL); Britt (Herm) d. Monk (Ever), 5-1.

145: Harris (NC) d. Snyder (Medical Lake), 10-7; Cummings (Libby) d. Schertenlieb (Rep), 8-6.

152: Robb (U-Hi) d. Larson (Herm), 3-1; Port (LB) d. Moehrle (LST), 4-3.

160: May (LaG) p. Ebat (CV), 3:30; Burgess (Lakeside) p. Blakely (LaG), 3:51.

171: Steele (Eagle) d. Zumwalt (U-Hi), 4-2; Schuele (Ever) d. White (Herm), 4-2.

189: Jones (A-R) p. Graham (Libby), 4:57; Witty (LaG) d. Schafer (MS), 5-4.

215: Williams (Pen) win by injury default over Kooyman (Tah); Later (Herm) d. Martin (EV), 3-0.

Hwt: Totten (U-Hi) md. Hamm (Pen), 9-2; Williams (Lew) p. Wooldridge (Ever), 1:46.

SEMIFINALS

103: Love (M-S) p. Baker (Kelso) 1:31; Cambron (CV) d. Swain (Newport), 8-7.

112: Gateman (VI) d. Sencenbaugh (Aub) 10-4; Mathews (Free) d. Ottow (Mon), 7-4.

119: Owen (U-Hi) p. Spencer (Tah), 2:54; Hayes (BG) md. Dalgleish (Kelso), 11-3.

125: Fio (Spt) md. Lowry (Ever), 10-2; Mangrum (A-R) d. Fish (U-Hi), 4-1.

130: Kubec (LST) d. Melton (Pen), 9-5; Parks (Herm) d. Yonago (Ferris), 8-4.

135: Palaniuk (LL) d. Jones (Lakeside), 9-8 2OT; Chesher (CV) d. Hancock (Rep), 4-2.

140: Varnell (LC) d. Hayes (Bonners Ferry), 9-4; Van Leuven (LST) d. Katus (LL), 7-2.

145: Hall (BG) win by technical fall over Harris (NC), 18-3; Hatton (MS) d. Snyder (Medical Lake), 10-5.

152: Hall (BF) md. Robb (U-Hi), 14-6; Johnson (Tah) d. Larson (Herm), 8-4.

160: Sitch (Kelso) p. Burgess (Lakeside), 3:42; Onufer (Aub) d. Ebat (CV), 11-5.

171: Swartz (Aub) p. Zumwalt (U-Hi), 2:38; Spencer (Libby) p. Steele (Eagle), 3:38.

189: Foster (Kamiah) p. Graham (Libby), 5:00; Sharp (Hoq) p. Schafer (MS), 1:58.

215: Williams (Pen) d. Later (Herm), 4-3; Hjort (Libby) p. Kooyman (Tah), 2:39.

Hwt: Skogrand (Lew) md. Hamm (Pen), 9-2; Jolley (EV) d. Totten (U-Hi), 5-1.

Sundome Mat Classic

At Yakima

Team scores-1, Wenatchee 208. Also: 8, West Valley-Spokane 128. 12, Cheney 119.

Individuals-103-Fourth and sixth place match: Woo Song Do (Mariner) de. Zach Thomas (WVS) 9-6. 125-Championship: Brendon Parker-Risk (Che) de. Don Cantu (Othello) 9-2. Fourth and sixth: Justin Filman (WVS) de. Ryne Clark (Ellensburg) 8-4. 145-Championship: Freddie Flores (Oth) p. Jesse Swenson (WVS) 2:43. 160-Thrid and fifth: Sergey Marchenko (Thomas Jefferson) p. Keith Parker (Che) :36. 171-Fourth and sixth: Tim Pring (WVS) p. Mitch Eggett (Che) 1:55. 189-Third and fifth: Laurice Gerig (Olympic) de. Ryan Rose (WVS) 10-6.

Moves

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed CB Willie Middlebrooks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Placed G Curtis Sanford, F Dallas Drake and F Keith Tkachuk on injured reserve. Called up G Chris Beckford-Tseu from the Alaska of the ECHL. Activated D Eric Brewer from injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled C Ryan Craig and RW Darren Reid from Springfield of the AHL.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI—Announced freshman F DeAndre Coleman has left the men’s basketball team for personal reasons.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the college football board, there is no line on the Colorado-Clemson matchup in the Champs Sports Bowl due to Colorado QB Joel Klatt (questionable); there is no line on the LSU-Miami (Florida) matchup in the Peach Bowl due to LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable); there is no line on the Texas-USC matchup in the Rose Bowl due to possible numerous Texas suspensions. … On the NBA board, there is no line on the Nuggets-Hawks game due to Denver forward Marcus Camby (questionable).

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Houston RB Domanick Davis is questionable; New Orleans QB Aaron Brooks has been benched and Todd Bouman will start; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Steelers33.540.5VIKINGS
COlTS7.57.551.5Chargers
JAGUARS14.515.537.549ers
Seahawks7.57.545TITANS
Cards1242.5TEXANS
DOLPHINS7.5935.5Jets
b-Panthers8.5940.5SAINTS
REDSKINS3335.5Cowboys
Bengals7843.5LIONS
RAIDERS3340.5Browns
RAMS33.543Eagles
BEARS3331.5Falcons
Monday
RAVENS33.533Packers

b-Baton Rouge, La.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog

Tuesday

New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.)
So Miss171749Arkansas St

Wednesday

GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Toledo3361Tex-El Paso

Thursday

Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas)
California6762Byu
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego)
Navy12.562Colorado St

December 23

Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Kansas3347Houston

December 24

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Nev-Reno1.5263C Florida

December 26

Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis65.548Akron

December 27

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
ClemsonNLNLNLColorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST131162Rutgers

December 28

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
Bostol Coll2(B)154BOISE ST
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.51246Nebraska

December 29

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3355Oklahoma

December 30

Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3358Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla43.574Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.5451Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-FlaNLNLNLLsu

December 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.5642S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5761Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.5449Iowa St

January 2

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech1347Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida3348Iowa
Gator Bowl (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Va Tech97.555Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn1010.553Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.5455Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia9845W Virginia

January 3

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St8848Florida St

January 4

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.5NLNLTexas

The (B) after the opening line denotes that Boise State opened as a favorite.

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
76ers3.5RAPTORS
NuggetsNLHAWKS
NETS2.5Warriors
o-Spurs7.5HORNETS
MAVERICKS4.5T’wolves
Wizards5BLAZERS
LAKERS3.5Rockets

o-Oklahoma City

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
SETON HALL3.5Northwestern
So Illinois8.5C MICHIGAN
Temple4.5AUBURN
MICHIGAN ST22Florida Int’l
NC STATE10.5Miami-Fla
CREIGHTON2.5Xavier
SYRACUSE10Davidson
MISSOURI9.5Furman
W CAROLINA7.5Citadel
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.