Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 28° Clear
Sports

Men’s RPI

The Spokesman-Review

CARMEL, Ind. (AP) — The Rating Percentage Index (RPI) has been used by the NCAA since 1981 to supplement the selection of at-large teams and the seeding of all teams for the NCAA basketball tournament. This list is an independent duplication of the RPI without input from the NCAA, which does not release the RPI to the public. The basic RPI is derived from three component factors: Div. I winning percentage (25)%, schedule strength (50)%; and opponents’ schedule strength (25)%. Games against non-Division I opponents are not used in calculating the RPI. Beginning this season, road wins will be weighed at 1.4; road losses at .6; home wins at .6; and home losses at 1.4. Neutral-site games are valued at 1.0.

Copyright 2005 Collegiate Basketball News Co.

Through Feb. 13

Div. ISched.
RecordStrength
WLRatingRankRPI
1. Kansas 201.65821.7076
2. Illinois 250.563741.6684
3. Wake Forest 213.603111.6682
4. Oklahoma St. 183.61883.6652
5. Boston College 201.558655.6584
6. Duke 183.60677.6540
7. North Carolina 203.572533.6487
8. Arizona 214.602012.6486
9. Washington 194.586820.6486
10. Gonzaga 194.585022.6403
11. Kentucky 192.544681.6335
12. Alabama 184.558753.6253
13. Syracuse 223.549268.6249
14. Wisconsin 166.596514.6176
15. Vermont 184.541988.6172
16. Michigan St. 174.556056.6148
17. S. Illinois 196.563242.6091
18. Utah 193.5143134.6071
19. Villanova 146.60428.6064
20. Miami-OH 146.560450.6043
21. Oklahoma 176.575730.6040
22. Cincinnati 186.579227.6020
23. Miss. St. 186.548472.6012
24. Maryland 157.60846.6006
25. Pacific 202.4923182.5989
26. Connecticut 156.593016.5982
27. Old Dominion 223.4837203.5967
28. Louisville 194.540291.5966
29. Wichita St. 184.4986168.5947
30. DePaul 165.5344107.5909
31. Charlotte 174.5090148.5908
32. Nevada 175.544383.5905
33. St. Mary’s 187.545179.5858
34. Texas 157.565040.5847
35. Florida 156.562045.5840
36. Georgetown 166.561846.5829
37. UCLA 138.591119.5814
38. Holy Cross 195.5129139.5806
39. Kent St. 148.554258.5793
40. Stanford 139.574432.5788
41. Georgia Tech 148.582725.5777
42. Boston U. 185.4899188.5776
43. Texas Tech 156.5342108.5768
44. Louisiana-Laf. 148.541589.5766
45. Virginia 139.598813.5760
46. Notre Dame 147.559352.5751
47. Colorado 1210.603910.5751
48. W. Kentucky 175.4729225.5742
49. Miami-FL 157.571934.5740
50. Iowa 167.553159.5738
51. Pittsburgh 174.4970172.5735
52. Northern Iowa 168.537797.5707
53. Buffalo 157.5310109.5701
54. UAB 167.5251118.5680
55. Oregon 129.61265.5655
56. LSU 138.565239.5654
57. Ohio St. 178.5268114.5652
58. Southwest Mo. St. 148.548273.5642
59. Marquette 167.536799.5636
60. G. Washington 155.4928179.5629
61. Minnesota 168.550865.5616
62. Davidson 147.538895.5615
63. Ohio 138.5267115.5610
64. West Virginia 148.544382.5596
65. Arkansas 177.5267116.5589
66. UTEP 176.4993166.5588
67. Vanderbilt 1410.584123.5580
68. Arizona St. 169.549367.5580
69. Bucknell 177.4990167.5574
70. UW-Milwaukee 175.4628243.5569
71. TCU 159.551963.5566
72. Iowa St. 138.543586.5566
73. Pennsylvania 147.5031155.5562
74. Drexel 139.538993.5560
75. Ark.-Ltl. Rock 128.5349106.5558
76. Saint Joseph’s 129.552360.5540
77. South Carolina 138.548470.5536
78. Northeastern 158.5117143.5531
79. Akron 127.5091147.5522
80. W. Michigan 158.5153133.5521
81. Bowling Green 137.4981169.5508
82. Utah St. 186.4724226.5495
83. Houston 1510.5250119.5488
84. Toledo 1110.554257.5484
85. San Francisco 1310.558654.5477
86. VCU 1310.544084.5474
87. Washington St. 1012.577629.5468
88. Indiana 1110.586521.5460
89. Wyoming 148.5272113.5459
90. Creighton 1510.539592.5459
91. Temple 1110.562344.5458
92. California 1210.565238.5452
93. Denver 138.4926180.5448
94. Winthrop 175.4283294.5443
95. Rice 118.551564.5440
96. Louisiana Tech 139.5192127.5425
97. Bradley 1210.569837.5423
98. Hawaii 137.4969173.5411
99. North Car. St. 1410.5226123.5410
100. Providence 1013.62952.5403

Conference ratings

1. Atlantic Coast; 2. Pacific-10; 3. Big East; 4. Big 12; 5. Southeastern; 6. Big Ten; 7. West Coast; 8. Missouri Valley; 9. Conference USA; 10. Mid-American; 11. Mounain West; 12. Western Athletic; 13. Sun Belt; 14. Colonial Athletic; 15. America East; 16. Atlantic 10; 17. Ivy League; 18. Big West; 19. Horizon; 20. Metro Atlantic; 21. Southern; 22. Atlantic Sun; 23. Ohio Valley; 24. Patriot; 25. Mid-Continent; 26. Southland; 27. Big South; 28. Big Sky; 29. Mid-Eastern; 30. Northeastern; 31. Independents; 32. Southwestern.

NOTE: Due to transmission problems, the women’s RPI was not available.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.