Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 22° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
New York1717.500
Philadelphia1517.4691
Boston1519.4412
Toronto1322.3714 1/2
New Jersey1221.3644 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami279.750
Washington1913.5946
Orlando1814.5637
Charlotte822.26716
Atlanta526.16119 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2012.625
Detroit1814.5632
Indiana1616.5004
Chicago1318.4196 1/2
Milwaukee1219.3877 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio287.800
Dallas2210.6884 1/2
Memphis1817.51410
Houston1717.50010 1/2
New Orleans329.09423 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle248.750
Minnesota1715.5317
Portland1418.43810
Denver1419.42410 1/2
Utah1124.31414 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix304.882
Sacramento2111.6568
L.A. Lakers1714.54811 1/2
L.A. Clippers1616.50013
Golden State1123.32419

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 109, Golden State 87

New York 113, Portland 105

Seattle 108, Miami 98

Phoenix 124, Indiana 89

Houston 116, Denver 98

Monday’s Games

Orlando at Boston, 4 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Seattle, 7 p.m.

SuperSonics 108, Heat 98

FGFTReb
MIAMIMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Haslem 372-62-27-12136
EJones 437-112-30-72619
O’Neal 3811-186-136-113428
DJones 384-122-20-07112
Wade 417-192-30-26516
Doleac 101-30-01-3012
Dooling 103-51-20-1047
Anderson 111-22-20-0234
Laettner 112-20-00-1004
Butler 10-10-00-0000
Totals 24038-7917-2714-37212798

Percentages: FG .481, FT .630. 3-Point Goals: 5-16, .312 (E.Jones 3-5, D.Jones 2-10, Butler 0-1). Team Rebounds: 9. Team Turnovers: 11 (12 PTS). Blocked Shots: 6 (O’Neal 5, Wade). Turnovers: 11 (Wade 4, O’Neal 3, D.Jones 2, E.Jones, Haslem). Steals: 8 (Wade 4, E.Jones, Haslem, Laettner, O’Neal). Technical Fouls: Defensive Three Second, 2:58 first; Defensive Three Second, 8:34 third.

FGFTReb
SEATTLEMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Lewis 325-141-21-31513
Potapenko 81-10-01-3012
James 80-00-00-2040
RAllen 426-172-22-37215
Ridnour 423-125-61-27312
Radmanovic 4111-170-01-71227
Fortson 225-78-103-100318
Daniels 284-87-90-37015
Collison 173-30-03-6146
Totals 24038-7923-2912-392424108

Percentages: FG .481, FT .793. 3-Point Goals: 9-27, .333 (Radmanovic 5-9, Lewis 2-9, Ridnour 1-2, R.Allen 1-5, Daniels 0-2). Team Rebounds: 13. Team Turnovers: 15 (13 PTS). Blocked Shots: 1 (Radmanovic). Turnovers: 12 (James 3, Ridnour 3, Lewis 2, R.Allen 2, Potapenko, Daniels). Steals: 2 (Daniels, Ridnour). Technical Fouls: Lewis, 2:07 second.

Miami 30272120 — 98
Seattle 24253227 — 108

A—17,072 (17,072). T—2:22.

Knicks 113, Trail Blazers 105

Portland (105)–Patterson 8-15 4-8 20, Randolph 11-17 5-7 27, Ratliff 1-3 0-0 2, Anderson 2-4 4-4 8, Van Exel 4-8 0-0 10, Telfair 1-6 0-0 2, Stoudamire 7-11 1-2 18, Outlaw 6-8 0-0 13, Przybilla 1-1 0-0 2, Frahm 1-2 0-0 3, J.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Seung-Jin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-76 14-21 105.

New York (113)–K.Thomas 8-15 2-2 18, Williams 6-11 3-3 15, Mohammed 4-7 3-6 11, Houston 8-12 5-5 25, Marbury 6-8 8-8 20, Ariza 7-10 0-0 14, Norris 2-6 6-6 10, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Sundov 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-70 27-30 113.

Portland23193231105
New York31242929113

3-Point Goals—Portland 7-15 (Stoudamire 3-5, Van Exel 2-5, Outlaw 1-1, Frahm 1-1, Patterson 0-1, Anderson 0-1, Telfair 0-1), New York 4-8 (Houston 4-6, Norris 0-1, Marbury 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 37 (Randolph 10), New York 36 (K.Thomas, Mohammed, Williams 6). Assists—Portland 20 (Telfair 7), New York 29 (Marbury 12). Total fouls—Portland 23, New York 20. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second. A—19,108 (19,763).

Raptors 109, Warriors 87

Golden State (87)–Dunleavy 6-13 0-0 13, Murphy 2-14 4-4 8, Robinson 7-12 0-0 18, Cheaney 3-7 0-0 6, Claxton 4-11 3-4 11, Pietrus 2-8 0-0 5, Foyle 4-7 2-2 10, Fisher 5-9 0-0 12, Biedrins 1-3 0-0 2, Flores 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 34-84 11-12 87.

Toronto (109)–E.Williams 1-6 0-0 3, Bosh 8-9 5-7 21, Araujo 7-12 0-0 14, Peterson 9-11 1-1 21, Alston 6-10 1-2 15, Marshall 1-4 0-0 3, Rose 2-7 0-1 5, Palacio 0-6 2-2 2, Murray 4-8 0-0 10, Bonner 7-11 0-0 15, Woods 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-84 9-13 109.

Golden State2321172687
Toronto18243631109

3-Point Goals—Golden State 8-14 (Robinson 4-6, Fisher 2-3, Pietrus 1-1, Dunleavy 1-2, Murphy 0-2), Toronto 10-18 (Peterson 2-2, Murray 2-3, Alston 2-4, Bonner 1-1, Rose 1-2, E.Williams 1-2, Marshall 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 43 (Murphy 13), Toronto 51 (Bosh 17). Assists—Golden State 17 (Claxton 5), Toronto 30 (Alston 7). Total fouls—Golden State 12, Toronto 21. Technicals—Golden State coach Montgomery, Fisher. A—14,372 (19,800).

Rockets 116, Nuggets 98

Houston (116)–McGrady 15-26 10-14 45, Howard 3-4 0-0 6, Yao 7-16 7-7 21, Sura 3-6 1-2 8, Wesley 3-8 3-4 12, Mutombo 3-4 0-0 6, Barrett 2-4 0-0 5, Bowen 0-0 0-0 0, Barry 1-3 0-0 3, Taylor 5-10 0-0 10. Totals 42-81 21-27 116.

Denver (98)–Martin 6-13 3-4 15, Anthony 7-20 11-13 27, Camby 2-7 5-6 9, D.Johnson 4-5 0-0 11, Miller 5-11 3-4 13, Nene 3-6 2-3 8, Boykins 2-7 4-4 8, Russell 0-1 2-2 2, Elson 0-0 1-2 1, White 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 31-73 31-38 98.

Houston35231741116
Denver2324262598

3-Point Goals—Houston 11-19 (McGrady 5-9, Wesley 3-5, Sura 1-1, Barry 1-2, Barrett 1-2), Denver 5-13 (D.Johnson 3-4, Anthony 2-6, Boykins 0-1, Miller 0-1, Russell 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 49 (McGrady 12), Denver 45 (Martin 10). Assists—Houston 26 (Sura 6), Denver 22 (Martin 6). Total fouls—Houston 26, Denver 21. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second, Taylor, Sura, Anthony, Elson, Nene, Denver coach Cooper. A—18,227 (19,099).

Suns 124, Pacers 89

Indiana (89)–Curry 0-1 0-0 0, O’Neal 6-15 4-6 16, Foster 0-8 0-0 0, Tinsley 7-12 5-5 21, Miller 3-7 0-0 8, Croshere 1-9 2-4 4, F.Jones 2-6 0-0 4, A.Johnson 3-4 4-4 10, Harrison 5-9 0-0 10, J.Jones 3-8 0-0 7, Gill 2-2 1-2 5, Edwards 1-2 2-4 4. Totals 33-83 18-25 89.

Phoenix (124)–Richardson 4-10 3-4 14, Marion 8-11 4-5 21, Stoudemire 8-15 4-7 20, Nash 5-12 0-0 10, J.Johnson 7-14 0-0 15, Hunter 5-5 0-0 10, Jacobsen 3-6 2-2 9, Lampe 4-7 1-2 10, Outlaw 1-1 0-0 2, Barbosa 2-3 0-0 6, Voskuhl 3-5 0-0 6, Vroman 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 50-92 15-22 124.

Indiana1725173089
Phoenix35303227124

3-Point Goals—Indiana 5-15 (Miller 2-3, Tinsley 2-3, J.Jones 1-3, Croshere 0-2, F.Jones 0-4), Phoenix 9-23 (Richardson 3-8, Barbosa 2-2, Lampe 1-1, Marion 1-3, J.Johnson 1-3, Jacobsen 1-4, Nash 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 38 (Foster 7), Phoenix 68 (Stoudemire 14). Assists—Indiana 18 (Tinsley, A.Johnson, Gill 3), Phoenix 29 (Nash 9). Total fouls—Indiana 17, Phoenix 19. Technicals—Harrison. A—18,422 (18,422).

College men

FAR WEST

Pepperdine 64, San Francisco 57

San Diego 68, Loyola Marymount 65

College women

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 66, California 57

Southern Cal 77, Washington St. 75, OT

Stanford 78, Arizona 66

UCLA 74, Washington 63

Pacific-10 Conference

USC 77, Washington State 75 (OT)

Southern California (10-4, 4-1)–Woodward 1-7 1-2 4, Gipson 3-9 6-7 12, LeNoir 7-19 0-0 14, Gnekow 3-4 1-2 8, Cameron 2-6 0-0 5, Hagiya 3-11 2-2 11, Jelks 0-1 0-0 0, Murphy 3-8 4-6 10, Jaskowiak 0-0 1-2 1, Funn 2-5 4-6 8, Kerr 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 26-75 20-29 77.

Washington State (4-11, 0-6)–Joneby 9-14 7-10 25, Benz 4-10 2-2 13, Scales 1-9 1-2 3, Jones 7-16 5-7 20, Ferguson 1-3 3-4 6, Perry 2-2 0-0 5, Singer 0-1 0-0 0, Montgomery 0-3 3-5 3, Moore 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 21-30 75.

Halftime–Southern California 42, Washington State 37. Regulation–Southern California 67, Washington State 67. 3-point goals–Southern California 5-17 (Hagiya 3-7, Gnekow 1-2, Cameron 1-2, Gipson 0-1, Murphy 0-2, LeNoir 0-3), Washington State 6-15 (Benz 3-4, Perry 1-1, Ferguson 1-2, Jones 1-3, Scales 0-5). Fouled out–Cameron, Hagiya, Benz, Montgomery. Rebounds–Southern California 51 (Murphy 11), Washington State 45 (Benz 11). Assists–Southern California 7 (Gnekow 3), Washington State 15 (Scales 4). Total fouls–Southern California 22, Washington State 20. A–479.

UCLA 74, Washington 63

UCLA (11-3, 5-0)–Plumier 5-9 4-6 14, Livingston 2-7 2-2 6, Blue 4-13 6-8 15, Willis 4-10 2-2 10, Quinn 8-15 2-3 18, Oren 0-0 3-4 3, Pedersen 0-0 0-0 0, Lezcano 1-1 4-4 6, Tautolo 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-58 23-29 74.

Washington (6-10, 2-4)–O’Hara 0-3 2-2 2, O’Neill 7-13 2-2 19, Florence 2-7 0-0 6, Hicks 4-10 0-0 10, Burt 0-4 0-0 0, Bell 2-7 5-6 9, Watson 2-5 3-4 7, Banks 4-10 0-0 8, Schelly 0-1 0-0 0, Castro 0-3 2-2 2, Plouffe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 14-16 63.

Halftime–UCLA 39, Washington 29. 3-point goals–UCLA 1-9 (Blue 1-4, Plumier 0-1, Willis 0-4), Washington 7-26 (O’Neill 3-9, Hicks 2-4, Florence 2-5, Bell 0-1, Banks 0-1, Castro 0-2, Burt 0-4). Fouled out–Livingston. Rebounds–UCLA 43 (Blue 9), Washington 33 (Bell 7). Assists–UCLA 11 (Blue 7), Washington 12 (Hicks 3). Total fouls–UCLA 18, Washington 24. A–3,054.

Football

NFL postseason

All Times PST

Wild-card Playoffs

Sunday, Jan. 9

Indianapolis 49, Denver 24

Minnesota 31, Green Bay 17

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Atlanta, 5 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 10 a.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at New England, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC Championship Game, noon (FOX)

AFC Championship Game, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4324105415312257
Brandon 3920135112311246
Prince Albert 4416234110412337
Regina 421125249414428
Moose Jaw 446325111119618

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 442510811329659
Medicine Hat 422413321398853
Calgary 4219156212211546
Red Deer 4219154411211646
Swift Current 431324518813332

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 442410911289058
Kootenay 422513401107954
Vancouver 4222171212912947
Prince George 4218203110312340
Kamloops 421721229911738

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 392810011246557
Everett 41201362978248
Portland 4317193411412841
Tri-City 381517429410536
Spokane 4214207111813136

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Sunday’s Results

Brandon 1, Regina 0

Calgary 3, Swift Current 0

Lethbridge 2, Red Deer 1

Medicine Hat 4, Tri-City 2

Saskatoon 6, Prince Albert 2

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Portland at Regina

Prince George at Vancouver

Kootenay at Everett

Seattle at Tri-City

Wednesday’s Games

Portland at Brandon

Swift Current at Moose Jaw

Saskatoon at Calgary

Prince George at Kelowna

Kootenay at Seattle

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled.

Friday’s Games

Kamloops at Lethbridge

Portland at Moose Jaw

Seattle at Tri-City

Brandon at Prince Albert

Regina at Swift Current

Saskatoon at Red Deer

Kelowna at Prince George

Everett at Vancouver

Saturday’s Games

Kamloops at Calgary

Saskatoon at Lethbridge

Portland at Kootenay

Vancouver at Everett

Spokane at Tri-City

Moose Jaw at Swift Current

Regina at Medicine Hat

Kelowna at Prince George

2005 WHL Trades

Tuesday

Spokane trades C Steve Gillen, 18, to Moose Jaw for D Dan Mercer,17.

Thursday

Tri-City trades C Ryan Costanzo, 19, and D Brett Festerling, 18, to Vancouver for C Shaun Vey, 17, and D Mike McDonald, 16. Medicine Hat trades D Riley Day, 19, to Brandon for LW Kevin Undershute, 17, and a 2006 fourth-round bantam pick.

Friday

Red Deer trades C Blair Jones, 18, and LW Andrew Herman, 17, to Moose Jaw for RW Ashton Rome, 19, and LW Karey Pieper, 17. Tri-City trades LW Mike Ullrich, 18, to Lethbridge for a 2006 fifth-round draft pick. Regina trades LW Dan Waschuk, 19, to Saskatoon for G Adam Ward, 19.

Sunday

Spokane acquires Danny Lapointe, 20, from Prince George for a 2005 sixth-round draft pick.

Bowling

PBA-Geico Open

At Brunswick Zone Mesa

Mesa, Ariz.

Championship Round

1. Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 392 (2 games), $40,000

2. Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 432 (2 games), $20,000

3. Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 206 (2 games), $10,000

3. Mike Machuga, Erie, Pa., 177 (1 game), $10,000

Semifinals

Mika Koivuniemi def. Mike Machuga, 192-177

Parker Bohn III def. Norm Duke, 236-206

Final

Koivuniemi def. Bohn, 200-196.

Golf

PGA-Mercedes Championships

At Plantation Course at Kapalua

Kapalua, Hawaii

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,263; Par: 73

Final Round

Stuart Appleby, $1,060,00074-64-66-67—271
Jonathan Kaye, $600,00068-67-66-71—272
Tiger Woods, $350,00068-68-69-68—273
Ernie Els, $350,00069-65-68-71—273
Adam Scott, $211,333.3469-72-68-65—274
Stewart Cink, $211,333.3368-68-67-71—274
Vijay Singh, $211,333.3366-65-69-74—274
David Toms, $165,00071-67-70-68—276
Vaughn Taylor, $165,00069-69-68-70—276
Sergio Garcia, $145,00068-67-73-70—278
Craig Parry, $145,00067-72-68-71—278
Woody Austin, $130,00069-72-68-70—279
Jonathan Byrd, $110,00072-70-71-67—280
Retief Goosen, $110,00071-67-69-73—280
Mike Weir, $110,00070-63-71-76—280
Bart Bryant, $91,00069-72-69-71—281
John Daly, $88,00070-69-70-73—282
Chad Campbell, $88,00069-67-71-75—282
Rod Pampling, $83,00070-72-69-72—283
Stephen Ames, $83,00073-72-67-71—283
Mark Hensby, $83,00070-73-71-69—283
Andre Stolz, $79,00073-71-71-70—285
Joey Sindelar, $75,00071-68-71-76—286
Heath Slocum, $75,00069-70-72-75—286
Zach Johnson, $75,00072-70-71-73—286
Ryan Palmer, $70,00076-68-71-72—287
Todd Hamilton, $70,00072-72-72-71—287
Brent Geiberger, $68,00072-73-71-72—288
Steve Flesch, $67,00069-73-72-75—289
Fred Funk, $66,00074-74-67-75—290
Carlos Franco, $65,00074-71-72-75—292

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Chamonix, France

Slalom

1. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1 minute, 28.15 seconds (45.15-43.00). 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1:29.48 (46.39-43.09). 3. Markus Larsson, Sweden, 1:29.51 (47.34-42.17). 4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 1:29.57 (47.04-42.53). 5. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:29.72 (46.37-43.35). Also: 10. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 1:30.15 (48.12-42.03). 15. Ted Ligety, United States, 1:30.41 (47.61-42.80). 26. Chip Knight, United States, 1:30.91 (47.89-43.02). 28. Erik Schlopy, United States, 1:31.44 (47.32-44.12). 29. Tom Rothrock, United States, 1:31.65 (47.33-44.32).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 18 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 908 Points. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 640. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 541. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 538. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 436. Also: 8. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 322. 39. Erik Guay, Canada, 109. 43. Erik Schlopy, United States, 88. 46. Bryon Friedman, United States, 82. 54. Dane Spencer, United States, 65. 55. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 64. 68. Tom Rothrock, United States, 42. 70. Jeff Hume, Canada, 40. 72. Jan Hudec, Canada, 37. 75. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 82. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 26. 89. Michael Janyk, Canada, 24. 93. Ryan Semple, Canada, 21. 95. Francois Bourque, Canada, 20. 98. James Cochran, United States, 18. 98. Manuel Osborne, Canada, 18. 119. Justin Johnson, United States, 7. 124. Chip Knight, United States, 5. 127. Scott Macartney, United States, 4.

World Cup Slalom Standings

(After four races)

1. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 280. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 270. 3. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 198. 4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 160. 5. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 128. Also: 9. Bode Miller, United States, 100. 21. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 42. 21. Tom Rothrock, United States, 42. 24. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 27. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 26. 33. Michael Janyk, Canada, 24. 36. Ryan Semple, Canada, 21. 52. Chip Knight, United States, 5. 56. Erik Schlopy, United States, 3.

Women’s World Cup

At Santa Caterina Valfurva, Italy

Slalom

1. Marlies Schild, Austria, 1 minute, 29.96 seconds, (45.39-44.57). 2. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:30.11 (45.08-45.03). 3. Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer, Germany, 1:30.20 (45.26-44.94). 4. Veronika Zuzulova, Slovakia, 1:31.07 (46.22-44.85). 5. Annemarie Gerg, Germany, 1:31.15 (46.21-44.94). Also: 10. Sarah Schleper, United States, 1:31.35 (46.26-45.09). 17. Resi Stiegler, United States, 1:31.75 (45.45-46.30). 24. Britt Janyk, Canada, 1:32.01 (46.93-45.08).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 17 of 35 events)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 706 points. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 613. 3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 579. 4. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 504. 5. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 441. Also: 7. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 435. 11. Kristina Koznick, United States, 287. 14. Julia Mancuso, United States, 251. 16. Sarah Schleper, United States, 213. 19. Caroline Lalive, United States, 185. 37. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 113. 39. Kirsten Clark, United States, 107. 45. Resi Stiegler, United States, 91. 47. Emily Brydon, Canada, 89. 55. Bryna McCarty, United States, 66. 55. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 66. 62. Gail Kelly, Canada, 49. 66. Libby Ludlow, United States, 30. 67. Jonna Mendes, United States, 29. 75. Britt Janyk, Canada, 19. 80. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 16. 80. Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 16. 88. Sophie Splawinski, Canada, 13. 94. Lauren Ross, United States, 8. 95. Anne Marie Lefrancois, Canada, 7.

World Cup Slalom Standings

(After five races)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 360 points. 2. Marlies Schild, Austria, 280. 3. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 240. 4. Kristina Koznick, United States, 230. 5. Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer, Germany, 178. Also: 7. Sarah Schleper, United States, 147. 19. Resi Stiegler, United States, 83. 29. Julia Mancuso, United States, 26. 33. Britt Janyk, Canada, 19. 41. Lauren Ross, United States, 8.

Area resorts

Idaho

Brundage — Sun 5:30a snoshwrs 22 degrees 4 new powder machine groomed 43 - 67 base 43 of 43 trails, 1300 acres, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;,

Lookout Pass — Sun 5a insa snowing lightly 14 degrees 6 new powder machine groomed 36 - 71 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 1p insa snosqualls 19 degrees 10 new powder machine groomed 52 - 75 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-3:50p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,

Silver Mountain — Sun 5:34a snow 20 degrees 1- 2 new powder machine groomed 29 - 42 base 40 of 67 trails, 7 of 7 lifts, 60% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sun 5a insa snow 16 degrees 16 new powder machine groomed 45 - 76 base 35 of 42 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 83% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Plan to Open 01/12

Mission Ridge — Sun 5:36a snow 16 degrees powder machine groomed 26 - 28 base 2 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 6% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Mt Spokane — Open Wed-Sun open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sun 4:00a powder machine groomed 47 - 49 base 67 of 67 trails, 100% open, 5 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sun 6:20a 3 new packed powder machine groomed 73 - 73 base 112 of 118 trails, 95% open, 15 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Crystal Mountain — Open Thu-Sun

Fairmont Hot Springs — Sun 2:44a packed powder machine groomed 45 - 45 base 10 of 14 trails, 71% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Fernie Alpine — Sun 8:32a packed powder machine groomed 59 - 59 base 104 of 107 trails, 97% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sun 5:00a powder machine groomed 30 - 30 base 61 of 75 trails, 81% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Red Resort — Sun 5:30a 2 new powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Sun 7:15a 4- 5 new packed powder machine groomed 73 - 73 base 101 of 107 trails, 94% open, 7 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sun 5:15a 7 new powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Tennis

Medibank International

At The Sydney International Tennis Centre

Sydney, Australia

Purse: ATP, $419,000 (Intl.); WTA, $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Women

Singles

First Round

Nathalie Dechy, France, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

ATP Next Generation Hardcourts

At Memorial Drive

Adelaide, Australia

Purse: $419,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Joachim Johansson (2), Sweden, def. Taylor Dent (5), United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus (3), Belgium, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (4), Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

ATP Chennai Open

At SDAT Tennis Stadium

Chennai, India

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Carlos Moya (1), Spain, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (2), Thailand, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Doubles

Championship

Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden (1), 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

WTA Tour Moorilla International

At The Domain Tennis Centre

Hobart, Australia

Purse: $110,000 (Tier V)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Anabel Medina Garrigues (5), Spain, def. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-2, 7-5.

Marta Marrero, Spain, def. Daniella Dominikovic, Australia, 6-2, 6-2.

Abigail Spears, United States, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Iveta Benesova (3), Czech Republic, def. Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-7 (1), 6-1.

WTA Tour RLP Canberra Women’s Classic

At The National Sports Club

Canberra, Australia

Purse: $110,000 (Tier V)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, def. Emilie Loit (5), France, 7-5, 6-4.

Tathiana Garbin (8), Italy, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-1.

Lindsay Lee-Waters, United States, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Marlene Weingartner, Germany, def. Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

SUPER BOWL REPORT: Here are the latest odds to win the Super Bowl. The Steelers are 5/2, the Patriots are 3/1, the Eagles are 7/2, the Colts are 4/1, the Falcons are 10/1, the Jets are 15/1, the Rams are 18/1 and the Vikings are 20/1.

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the 76ers-Blazers game due to Philadelphia guard Allen Iverson (questionable); there is no line on the T’wolves-Lakers game due to Minnesota guard Sam Cassell (questionable); there is no line on the Warriors-Bulls game due to Golden State guard Jason Richardson (questionable).

NFL

Saturday

AFC Divisional Playoff

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
STEELERS9934.5Jets

NFC Divisional Playoff

FALCONS7748.5Rams

Sunday

NFC Divisional Playoff

EAGLES9.59.549Vikings

AFC Divisional Playoff

PATRIOTS2.52.551Colts

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
CELTICS3Magic
76ERSNLBlazers
T’WOLVESNLLakers
BULLSNLWarriors
Spurs8.5JAZZ

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Syracuse1NOTRE DAME
MID TENN ST6Ark-L Rock
OKLAHOMA3Connecticut
NEW MEXICO ST1.5Tulsa
UTAH6Unlv
Added Games
W CAROLINAPKE Tenn St
Iona1.5CANISIUS
FURMAN6.5Nc-Greensboro
Charleston1GA SOUTHERN
Tenn-Chatt6ELON

Home team in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.