Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 30° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
New York1719.472
Boston1720.459 1/2
Philadelphia1620.4441
Toronto1523.3953
New Jersey1224.3335

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami2811.718
Washington2213.6294
Orlando2016.5566 1/2
Charlotte825.24217
Atlanta727.20618 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2214.611
Detroit2214.611
Indiana1817.5143 1/2
Chicago1618.4715
Milwaukee1223.3439 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio309.769
Dallas2312.6575
Houston2017.5419
Memphis2018.5269 1/2
New Orleans531.13923 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle279.750
Minnesota1917.5288
Denver1521.41712
Portland1521.41712
Utah1326.33315 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix317.816
Sacramento2411.6865 1/2
L.A. Lakers2015.5719 1/2
L.A. Clippers1818.50012
Golden State1127.28920

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 102, New Orleans 99

Seattle 105, Cleveland 97

Monday’s Games

Chicago at New York, 10 a.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 10 a.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 12:30 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Raptors 102, Hornets 99

New Orleans (99)–Nailon 14-20 4-4 32, Rogers 1-8 0-0 3, Brown 3-7 3-6 9, Smith 6-13 0-1 15, Davis 6-17 0-1 15, Andersen 8-14 1-1 17, Dickau 2-9 2-2 7, Nachbar 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 40-90 11-17 99.

Toronto (102)–E.Williams 0-4 0-0 0, Bosh 7-16 10-12 24, Araujo 1-2 0-0 2, Peterson 7-13 6-6 25, Alston 4-13 5-6 13, Marshall 1-3 2-2 5, Rose 6-15 5-5 19, Murray 1-3 0-0 3, Bonner 4-5 0-0 9, Palacio 0-2 0-0 0, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, Aa.Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-77 28-31 102.

New Orleans2635162299
Toronto26211936102

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 8-28 (Davis 3-7, Smith 3-9, Rogers 1-4, Dickau 1-7, Nachbar 0-1), Toronto 10-18 (Peterson 5-7, Rose 2-4, Murray 1-1, Bonner 1-1, Marshall 1-2, Alston 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 46 (Andersen 9), Toronto 58 (Peterson, Bosh 10). Assists—New Orleans 30 (Davis 11), Toronto 19 (Alston 7). Total fouls—New Orleans 22, Toronto 17. Technicals—Nailon, Toronto Defensive Three Second. A—14,422 (19,800).

NBA leaders

Through Jan. 15

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.3433326296928.5
Bryant, LAL3428529893427.5
Nowitzki, Dall.3429628392427.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.3836226398726.0
McGrady, Hou.3530418986724.8
James, Clev.3532318286024.6
Allen, Sea.3528318383924.0
Wade, Mia.3528725683323.8
Arenas, Wash.3325118376523.2
Garnett, Minn.3630621883423.2

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.3612141653714.9
B. Wallace, Det.2811623735312.6
Duncan, S.A.3913232345511.7
Murphy, G.S.3712829442211.4
Okafor, Char.3312723636311.0
O’Neal, Mia.3813827140910.8
Marion, Phoe.3811129440510.7
Odom, LAL357529036510.4
Randolph, Port.3310922733610.2
Nowitzki, Dall.344529534010.0

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.3740210.9
Knight, Char.272599.6
Marbury, N.Y.363198.9
Wade, Mia.352677.6
Iverson, Phil.342547.5
James, Clev.352507.1
Hinrich, Chi.342407.1
Alston, Tor.372597.0
Francis, Orl.362506.9
Tinsley, Ind.302086.9

College men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 58, Maine 49

Boston College 73, West Virginia 53

Fordham 76, Xavier 74

New Hampshire 69, Binghamton 60

Vermont 69, Boston U. 58

SOUTH

Duke 80, Virginia 66

N.C. State 76, Georgia Tech 68

UCF 87, Troy 76

MIDWEST

Wisconsin 62, Michigan St. 59

FAR WEST

Portland 74, Loyola Marymount 57

College women

EAST

Canisius 71, Fairfield 68

Clarion 84, East Stroudsburg 51

Delaware 72, George Mason 56

Georgetown 85, St. John’s 73

Marist 63, Rider 35

Massachusetts 65, Fordham 54

Niagara 78, Iona 65

Saint Joseph’s 64, St. Bonaventure 51

Siena 56, Manhattan 46

Syracuse 68, Pittsburgh 55

Towson 65, N.C.-Wilmington 61

SOUTH

Florida 67, South Carolina 57

Florida St. 95, Maryland 91, OT

Georgia 71, Auburn 56

James Madison 50, Drexel 48

Kentucky 70, Mississippi 63

LSU 76, Alabama 51

Memphis 80, Southern Miss. 51

Old Dominion 79, Hofstra 54

Richmond 62, Duquesne 44

Tennessee 79, Vanderbilt 65

Virginia 68, Clemson 49

William & Mary 62, Va. Commonwealth 54

MIDWEST

Bradley 68, S. Illinois 42

Dayton 66, Rhode Island 61

DePaul 103, Charlotte 64

Evansville 64, N. Iowa 61

Illinois 79, Wisconsin 66

Illinois St. 76, Wichita St. 53

Iowa 81, Northwestern 76

Louisville 72, Cincinnati 71

Marquette 76, East Carolina 51

Michigan St. 62, Minnesota 49

Notre Dame 86, Purdue 69

Ohio St. 52, Rutgers 50

Penn St. 65, Indiana 44

SW Missouri St. 80, Indiana St. 77

Saint Louis 80, Tulane 71

Xavier 57, George Washington 42

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 83, Mississippi St. 71

Baylor 78, Oklahoma 68

Houston 65, South Florida 45

TCU 75, UAB 34

FAR WEST

Arizona 84, UCLA 73

Southern Cal 66, Arizona St. 45

Football

NFL postseason

All Times PST

Divisional Playoffs

Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia 27, Minnesota 14

New England 20, Indianapolis 3

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon (FOX)

New England at Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4725135416513459
Brandon 4222145113111950
Prince Albert 4617234211012940
Regina 4611292410116528
Moose Jaw 466327111820320

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 4625119113510260
Medicine Hat 432513321489155
Calgary 4522156213712052
Red Deer 4421154412311950
Swift Current 451424619313635

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 472610921369363
Kootenay 462913401268862
Vancouver 4625181214213753
Prince George 4619233110713542
Kamloops 4517233210113239

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 433111011347363
Everett 452116621089650
Portland 4718214412614144
Spokane 4415217112313638
Tri-City 4115204210011536

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Sunday’s Results

Brandon 5, Prince Albert 4 (OT)

Calgary 5, Regina 2

Everett 3, Spokane 1

Kootenay 3, Saskatoon 2

Red Deer 7, Kamloops 0

Seattle 1, Vancouver 0

Monday-Tuesday

No Games Scheduled.

Wednesday’s Games

Saskatoon at Brandon (Wpg)

Calgary at Medicine Hat

Moose Jaw at Prince Albert

Regina at Swift Current

Thursday’s Game

Seattle at Prince George

Friday, Jan. 21

Saskatoon at Brandon

Calgary at Kamloops

Portland at Kelowna

Red Deer at Prince Albert

Lethbridge at Regina

Everett at Spokane

Medicine Hat at Swift Current

Vancouver at Tri-City

Silvertips 3, Chiefs 1

Spokane1001
Everett1113

First Period–1, Spokane, Je.Lynch (Klassen, Ryan), 1:21. 2, Everett, Wheat (Leavitt), 2:37 (pp).

Second Period–3, Everett, Leavitt (Blatchford, Annesley), 9:01 (pp).

Third Period–4, Everett, Leavitt, 18:08 (en).

Power-play opportunities–Spokane 0 of 4; Everett 2 of 5. Saves–Spokane, Watt 7-12-5–24. Everett, Irving 6-6-13–25, Wall x-0-x–0. A–5,248.

KIJHL

Spokane 3, Creston 2

Creston2002
Spokane0213

SCORING: Creston–Wallace, Whitehead. Spokane–Thomas, Sargent, Rensmon.

Saves–Creston, Patterson 14-8-12–34. Spokane, Skier 16-5-9–30.

Bowling

PBA El Paso Classic

At El Paso, Texas

Championship Round

1. Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 567 (2 games), $40,000

2. Robert Smith, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 503 (2), $20,000

3. Chris Barnes, Dallas, 258 (1), $10,000

4. Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 247 (1), $10,000

Semifinals: Robert Smith def. Joe Ciccone, 268-247; Parker Bohn III def. Chris Barnes, 279-258.

Championship: Bohn def. Smith, 288-235.

Golf

PGA Sony Open

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu

Purse: $4.8 million

Yardage: 7,060; Par 70

Final Round

Vijay Singh, $864,00069-68-67-65—269
Ernie Els, $518,40071-67-70-62—270
Charles Howell III, $278,40070-70-64-67—271
Shigeki Maruyama, $278,40067-65-68-71—271
Stewart Cink, $182,40066-69-72-65—272
Brett Quigley, $182,40066-67-68-71—272
Tommy Armour III, $154,80069-71-67-66—273
Andrew Magee, $154,80067-68-71-67—273
Craig Stadler, $124,80071-69-67-67—274
Tom Lehman, $124,80067-68-70-69—274
Bart Bryant, $124,80070-69-66-69—274
Robert Gamez, $124,80069-66-68-71—274
David Toms, $90,00071-68-68-68—275
Shaun Micheel, $90,00070-68-68-69—275
Jeff Maggert, $90,00070-68-68-69—275
Luke Donald, $90,00074-67-65-69—275
Tim Herron, $72,00068-72-71-65—276
Jason Allred, $72,00069-68-70-69—276
Paul Azinger, $72,00067-68-67-74—276
Tom Byrum, $48,42066-71-73-67—277
Joe Durant, $48,42069-72-69-67—277
Jonathan Kaye, $48,42067-71-71-68—277
Loren Roberts, $48,42070-70-69-68—277
Pat Perez, $48,42071-70-66-70—277
Justin Rose, $48,42067-66-72-72—277
Adam Scott, $48,42071-65-69-72—277
Larry Mize, $48,42070-69-64-74—277
Peter Jacobsen, $32,64072-68-70-68—278
Craig Parry, $32,64069-70-70-69—278
Ryan Palmer, $32,64069-70-70-69—278
Jeff Sluman, $32,64067-68-73-70—278
Arron Oberholser, $32,64071-69-69-69—278
Jim Furyk, $25,92071-69-72-67—279
Brian Gay, $25,92071-70-71-67—279
Chris Riley, $25,92071-71-68-69—279
Jason Bohn, $25,92071-70-69-69—279
Brent Geiberger, $25,92068-71-70-70—279
Rich Beem, $21,12070-69-74-67—280
Sean Murphy, $21,12070-72-70-68—280
Heath Slocum, $21,12072-70-69-69—280
Franklin Langham, $21,12071-68-70-71—280
Briny Baird, $16,80068-71-73-69—281
Bob Estes, $16,80071-69-72-69—281
Tom Pernice, Jr., $16,80069-72-70-70—281
D.J. Trahan, $16,80070-67-73-71—281
Rory Sabbatini, $16,80072-70-66-73—281
Ben Crane, $12,053.3471-70-73-68—282
John Riegger, $12,053.3472-68-73-69—282
Billy Mayfair, $12,053.3471-71-71-69—282
Woody Austin, $12,053.3367-71-73-71—282
Chad Campbell, $12,053.3367-71-73-71—282
Todd Hamilton, $12,053.3369-71-71-71—282
Zach Johnson, $12,053.3376-65-70-71—282
Steve Allan, $12,053.3375-67-68-72—282
Dick Mast, $12,053.3374-64-69-75—282
Steve Jones, $10,60873-69-74-67—283
Rob Rashell, $10,60873-67-74-69—283
Retief Goosen, $10,60872-70-72-69—283
D.J. Brigman, $10,60873-69-71-70—283
Greg Owen, $10,60869-73-71-70—283
Daniel Chopra, $10,60873-69-69-72—283
Jonathan Byrd, $10,60873-69-69-72—283
Steve Flesch, $10,60873-69-69-72—283
Duffy Waldorf, $9,98474-68-75-67—284
Jesper Parnevik, $9,98472-69-71-72—284
D.A. Points, $9,98471-70-71-72—284
Omar Uresti, $9,98470-72-70-72—284
Hank Kuehne, $9,98466-73-72-73—284
John Cook, $9,60072-68-71-74—285
Nick Watney, $9,60070-70-71-74—285
Ryuji Imada, $9,60073-69-68-75—285
Charles Warren, $9,26474-68-76-68—286
Joey Snyder III, $9,26471-71-74-70—286
Sean O’Hair, $9,26469-71-73-73—286
Tom Kite, $9,26471-71-69-75—286
Dean Wilson, $9,02469-70-72-77—288
Greg Meyer, $8,92871-70-74-74—289
Paul Gow, $8,83270-68-76-79—293

Gymnastics

High school

Saturday’s results

Hatmaker Invitational

At Issaquah High School

Morning Session

ALL-AROUND–2, Thilana Henning (Lewis and Clark) 31.2. 7, Hilary Nicol (Mead) 29.6.

BARS–5, Henning (LC) 7.2.

FLOOR–5, Henning (LC) 8.5. 8, Nicol (Mea) 8.2.

VAULT–3, Nicol (Mea) 7.8. 3, Henning (LC) 7.8.

Afternoon Session

ALL-AROUND–1, Ashley Dotson (Mea) 35.8. 3, Keena Watkins (Mea) 35.7. 4, Micaline Tomeo (Mea) 35.35. 5, Kristina Schramm (Mea) 35.1. 13, Tonya Turner (Mea) 33.9. 15, Katie Green (Mea) 33.75.

BARS–1, Dotson (Mea) 8.75. 3, Schramm (Mea) 8.65. 5, Turner (Mea) 8.5. 7, Tomeo (Mea) 8.45. 12, Amy Sciuto (Mea) 8.2. 13, Watkins (Mea) 8.05.

BEAM–2, Tomeo (Mea) 9.5. 4, Schramm (Mea) 9.3. 6, Dotson (Mea) 9.2. 6, Watkins (Mea) 9.2. 11, Green (Mea) 9.1.

FLOOR–2, Watkins (Mea) 9.4. 5, Green (Mea) 9.3. 6, Dotson (Mea) 9.2. 8, Tomeo (Mea) 9.1. 10, Schramm (Mea) 9.0. 15, Morgan Smith (Mea) 8.9.

VAULT–1, Watkins (Mea) 9.05. 2, Dotson (Mea) 8.65. 12, Tomeo (Mea) 8.3. 12, Turner (Mea) 8.3.

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Wengen, Switzerland

Slalom

1. Alois Vogl, Germany, 1 minute, 35.38 seconds (47.30-48.08). 2. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:35.59 (47.35-48.24). 3. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1:35.84 (46.80-49.04). 4. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 1:35.98 (48.12-47.86). 5. Markus Larsson, Sweden, 1:36.09 (47.97-48.12). Also: 12. Tom Rothrock, United States, 1:36.70 (48.06-48.64). 24. Erik Schlopy, United States, 1:39.98 (48.49-51.49).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 22 of 38 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1,048 points. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 850. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 641. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 630. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 436. Also: 48. Erik Schlopy, United States, 95. 52. Bryon Friedman, United States, 82. 53. Dane Spencer, United States, 79. 62. Tom Rothrock, United States, 64. 85. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 105. Scott Macartney, United States, 19. 106. James Cochran, United States, 18. 130. Justin Johnson, United States, 7. 134. Chip Knight, United States, 5.

World Cup Slalom Standings

(After five of 10 races)

1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 330. 2. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 280. 3. Alois Vogl, Germany, 204. 4. Rainer Schoenfelder, 198. 5. Manfred Pranger, Austria, 178. Also: 13. Bode Miller, United States, 100. 17. Tom Rothrock, United States, 64. 30. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 45. Erik Schlopy, United States, 10. 55. Chip Knight, United States, 5.

Women’s World Cup

At Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy

Downhill

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1 minute, 36.62 seconds. 2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1:37.21. 3. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 1:37.40. 4. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:37.43. 5. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:37.72. Also: 8. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:37.92. 10. Kirsten L. Clark, United States, 1:38.,09. 13. Caroline Lalive, United States, 1:38.22. 18. Lindsey C. Kildow, United States, 1:38.31. 23. Bryna McCarty, United States, 1:38.75. 34. Jonna Mendes, United States, 1:39.76.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 21 of 35 events)

1. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 798 points. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 789. 3. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 712. 4. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 706. 4. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 706. Also: 6. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 638. 12. Julia Mancuso, United States, 332. 16. Kristina Koznick, United States, 287. 17. Caroline Lalive, United States, 247. 18. Sarah Schleper, United States, 213. 22. Kirsten Clark, United States, 187. 50. Resi Stiegler, United States, 91. 56. Bryna McCarty, United States, 74. 59. Jonna Mendes, United States, 66. 71. Libby Ludlow, United States, 30. 98. Lauren Ross, United States, 8.

World Cup Downhill Standings

(After six of eight races)

1. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 435. 2. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 375. 3. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 348. 4. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 342. 5. Carole Montillet, France, 262. Also: 9. Caroline Lalive, United States, 158. 12. Kirsten Clark, United States, 124. 15. Julia Mancuso, United States, 91. 25. Bryna McCarty, United States, 44. 28. Jonna Mendes, United States, 34.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sun 7:30a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 26 - 64 base 91 of 91 trails, 100% open, 8 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Sun 6:00a 1 new powder machine groomed 20 - 54 base 35 of 39 trails, 90% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Idaho

Brundage — Sun 5:45a snoshwrs 27 degrees 4 new powder machine groomed 39 - 64 base 43 of 43 trails, 1300 acres, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;,

Lookout Pass — Sun 2p insa snowing lightly 28 degrees 6 new powder machine groomed 44 - 85 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 5:30a 17 degrees 1 new powder machine groomed 1 - 63 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Thui: 9a-3:50p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,

Silver Mountain — Sun 5:11a 3 new powder machine groomed 32 - 35 base 50 of 67 trails, 7 of 7 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sun 8a insa snow 11 degrees 4 new powder machine groomed 48 - 80 base 32 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 97% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Sun 12:00p overcast 35 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 17 - 27 base 12 of 71 trails, 3 of 10 lifts, 17% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: 9a-4p;,

Mission Ridge — Sun 6:10a snow 9 degrees 4 new packed powder machine groomed 24 - 24 base 4 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 11% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Mt Spokane — Sun 2p insa snowing lightly 13 degrees 3 new powder machine groomed 34 - 57 base 41 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 75% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: open;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sun 1:00a powder machine groomed 19 - 20 base 67 of 67 trails, 100% open, 3 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sun 10:00a 2- 3 new packed powder machine groomed 71 - 71 base 112 of 118 trails, 95% open, 15 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Crystal Mountain — Sun 4:00a 2 new packed powder machine groomed 49 - 49 base 24 of 24 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Thu-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Fernie Alpine — Sun 8:33a packed powder machine groomed 64 - 64 base 104 of 107 trails, 97% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sun 3:00a packed powder machine groomed 28 - 28 base 70 of 75 trails, 93% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Powder Springs — Sat 5:36p packed powder machine groomed 29 - 38 base 27 of 27 trails, 100% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:00a-3:30p;

Red Resort — Sun 5:30a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 60 - 60 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Sun 6:15a packed powder machine groomed 69 - 69 base 101 of 107 trails, 94% open, 8 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sun 4:56a packed powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Tennis

Australian Open

Australian Open Results

Monday

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

First Round

Dominik Hrbaty (20), Slovakia, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 6-4, 6-2, 1-0 retired.

Ivan Ljubicic (22), Croatia, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Mario Ancic (28), Croatia, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, def. Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Federico Luzzi, Italy, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Bjorn Phau, Germany, def. Albert Costa, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (13), Spain, def. Scott Draper, Australia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Thomas Johansson (30), Sweden, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

Peter Wessels, Netherlands, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Agustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Takao Suzuki, Japan, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Gaston Gaudio (10), Argentina, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Andre Agassi (8), United States, def. Dieter Kindlmann, Germany, 6-4, 6-3, 6-0.

Women

First Round

Serena Williams (7), United States, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-1, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Jessica Kirkland, United States, 6-1, 6-1.

Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, def. Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-1.

Fabiola Zuluaga (17), Colombia, def. Selima Sfar, Tunisia, 6-3, 7-5.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Cindy Watson, Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Martina Sucha, Slovakia, def. Ai Sugiyama (16), Japan, 7-5, 6-4.

Elena Baltacha, Britain, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Alina Jidkova, Russia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli, France, def. Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-3.

Silvia Farina Elia (15), Italy, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Severine Beltrame, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Petra Mandula, Hungary, def. Flavia Pennetta (30), Italy, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Shinobu Asagoe (28), Japan, def. Anca Barna, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

College men

UTAH STATE 5, IDAHO 2. No. 1 Singles–Joao Pinho (USU) def. Michael Suttner 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Suttner and Robert Chalkey (UI) def. DAntley Young and Pinho 8-5.

Wrestling

High school

Saturday’s results

Rocky Mountain Classic

At Missoula

TEAM SCORING: Top Ten: University 256.5, Flathead 251.5, Butte 171, Polson 171, Central Valley 164, Clarkston 133.5, Whitefish 123, Libby 121, Great Falls 119.5, C.M. Russell 118.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

105—Owen (U-Hi) d. Decker (Flathead) 10-4.

112—Chase Fish (U-Hi) p. Benson (Poloson) 1:14.

119—Cory Fish (U-Hi) d. Tolliver (Great Falls) 7-4.

125—Chesher (CV) md. Malsom (U-Hi) 9-1.

130—Dallesara (Butte) d. Machala (U-Hi) 6-2.

135—McGillvray (Superior) d. Fairley (Cla) 4-2(OT).

140—Montang (U-Hi) md. Lowney (Big Sky) 13-5.

152—Ebat (CV) d. Daniels (C.M.R.) 7-6.

215—Senescal (Mead) tf. Phillips (Cla) 20-2.

Rodeo

Wrangler Pro Rodeo Classic

At Spokane Arena

Bull Riding

ScorePrize Money

1, Kelly Crystal, 85, $1,113.74

2, Grant Peterson, 77, $843.70

3, Billy Burt, 75, $607.60

4, Bob Voegel, 74, $405.07

5, Hank Winnier, 70, $202.53

5, Shane Proctor, 70, $202.53

Saddle Bronc Riding

ScorePrize Money

First Go-Around

1, Jimmy Popham, 77, $356.96

2, Randy Jones, 75, $267.72

3, Corey Gray, 74, $178.48

4, Johnny Hammack, 71, $87.24

Second Go-Around

1, Gary Alger, 78, $356.96

2, Randy Jones, 76, $267.72

3, Ivan Tibbs, 75, $133.86

3, Johnny Hammack, 75, $133.86

Average

1, Randy Jones, 151, $356.96

2, Johnny Hammack, 146, $267.72

3, Ivan Tibbs, 145, $178.48

4, Corey Gray, 144, $89.24

Team Roping

TimePrize Money

1, Brandon Beers-Brady Minor, 5.6 seconds, $2,095.20

2, Jake Stanley-Shane Crossley, 6.0, $1,291.50

2, Willy Hart-Brent Falon, 6.0, $1,291.50

4, Tim Fuller-Kelsey Felton, 6.2, $523.40.

Steer Wrestling

TimePrize Money

1, Michael Stevens, 3.9, $886.10

2, Walt Anseth, 4.2, $733.32

3, Blake Knowles, 4.5, $580.54

4, Travis Taruscio, 4.6, $285.18

4, Tyler Brockhorst, 4.6, $285.18

4, Caleb Ray, 4.6, $285.18

Tie-Down Roping

TimePrize Money

1, Fred Brown, 9.6, $1,125.20

2, Paul Cope, 10.3, $703.25

2, Clint Bruised Head, 10.3, $703.25

4, Shane Erickson, 11.0, $281.30

Bareback Riding

ScorePrize Money

First Go-Around

1, Rowdy Buechner, 77, $212.10

2, Russ Smith, 74, $132.56

2, Mitch Rickman, 74, $132.56

4, Zac Compton, 71, $53.02

Second Go-Around

1, Rowdy Buechner, 81, $185.58

1, Mitch Rickman, 81, $185.58

3, Sean Culver, 76, $106.05

4, Toby Miller, 71, $53.02

Third Go-Around

1, Sean Culver, 73, $212.10

2, Toby Miller, 72, $159.07

3, Russ Smith, 70, $106.05

4, Zac Compton, 68, $53.02

Average

1, Rowdy Buechner, 218, $318.16

2, Toby Miller, 206, $238.62

3, Jacob Fiddy, 198, $159.08

4, Mitch Rickman, 155, $79.54

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP J.C. Romero on a two-year contract and INF Eric Munson on a minor league contract.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Tony Armas Jr. on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Denver F Nene and Minnesota C Michael Olowokandi four games each for fighting and Denver F Marcus Camby and C Francisco Elson one game each for leaving the bench area during the altercation in a Jan. 14 game. Fined Toronto G Rafer Alston $7,500 for verbally abusing an official in a Jan. 14 game.

INDIANA PACERS—Placed C John Edwards on the injured list. Activated F Jonathan Bender from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Placed G Kobe Bryant on the injured list. Activated G Tony Bobbitt from the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Signed F Jerome Moiso to a 10-day contract.

American Basketball Association

CALGARY DRILLERS—Signed F Emmanuel Chiek.

National Basketball Development League

HUNTSVILLE FLIGHT—Signed F Cedric Henderson. Waived F Joe Shipp.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Waived K Tim Seder and QB Ryan Vena.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed OL-DL Madison Johnson. Waived OS Terrell Adams and OL-DL Colin Christopher.

NASHVILLE KATS—Waived WR-DB Tramon Douglas.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

EDMONTON ROAD RUNNERS—Recalled F Martin St. Pierre from Greenville of the ECHL.

Central Hockey League

CHL—Suspended Memphis LW Ken Goetz indefinitely for his actions in a Jan. 14 game against Lubbock.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Traded D Joe Markusen to Augusta for F Mike Sandbeck.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS—Announced sophomore men’s basketball F Sean Banks has been declared academically ineligible.

MINNESOTA—Announced RB Marion Barber III will forego his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.

SYRACUSE—Named Major Applewhite quarterbacks coach and Steve Russ linebackers coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Suns-Pistons game due to Phoenix guard Steve Nash (questionable); there is no line on the Wizards-Spurs game due to Washington guard Larry Hughes (out); there is no line on the T’wolves-Raptors game due to Minnesota guard Sam Cassell (questionable); there is no line on the Warriors-Nuggets game due to Golden State guard Jason Richardson (questionable).

NFL Playoffs

NFC Championship

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
EAGLES4.54.541.5Falcons

AFC Championship

Patriots2.5337STEELERS

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Bucks2BOBCATS
KNICKS4Bulls
Nets1.5HAWKS
76ERS8Hornets
PISTONSNLSuns
Kings2.5CLIPPERS
SPURSNLWizards
T’WOLVESNLRaptors
GRIZZLIES5Rockets
LAKERS3.5Jazz
NuggetsNLWARRIORS

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Detroit2LOYOLA-CHI
Connecticut4.5SETON HALL
FLORIDA INT’L2North Texas
Utah3.5COLORADO ST
WISC-MILW12.5Wright St
Wichita St1.5EVANSVILLE
TEXASPKOklahoma St
WYOMING4Byu
Added Games
a-Rider10.5Loyola-Md
SIENA1.5Canisius
MANHATTAN7.5St. Peter’s
WOFFORD10.5Citadel
CHARLESTON3.5Furman
Tenn-Chatt1GA SOUTHERN

a-Albany, N.Y.

Home team in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.