Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 28° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Philadelphia1821.462
Boston1822.450 1/2
New York1722.4361
Toronto1724.4152
New Jersey1524.3853

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami2912.707
Washington2415.6154
Orlando2217.5646
Charlotte828.22218 1/2
Atlanta830.21119 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2415.615
Detroit2317.5751 1/2
Indiana2019.5134
Chicago1919.5004 1/2
Milwaukee1424.3689 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio339.786
Dallas2612.6845
Memphis2319.54810
Houston2219.53710 1/2
New Orleans732.17924 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle2711.711
Minnesota2119.5257
Denver1722.43610 1/2
Portland1524.38512 1/2
Utah1427.34114 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix3110.756
Sacramento2711.7112 1/2
L.A. Lakers2216.5797 1/2
L.A. Clippers1822.45012 1/2
Golden State1229.29319

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 100, Boston 96

Orlando 115, Philadelphia 111

Chicago 100, Detroit 89

Washington 95, Indiana 93

New Orleans 88, L.A. Clippers 85

Memphis 110, Utah 94

Minnesota 92, Portland 83

Cleveland 105, Golden State 87

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte at Toronto, 10 m.

Denver at Dallas, 10 a.m.

Milwaukee at New York, noon

New Orleans at Miami, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Utah at Seattle, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Bulls 100, Pistons 89

Chicago (100)—Deng 4-10 1-2 9, Davis 6-8 2-2 14, Curry 5-10 5-6 15, Hinrich 7-17 8-9 24, Duhon 4-9 0-0 10, Gordon 2-8 0-0 4, Chandler 3-3 3-4 9, Nocioni 5-7 1-2 11, Harrington 1-3 0-0 2, Piatkowski 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-77 20-25 100.

Detroit (89)—Prince 1-8 3-6 5, R.Wallace 6-10 3-3 15, B.Wallace 2-5 0-0 4, Hamilton 10-18 11-12 32, Billups 4-11 4-6 13, McDyess 5-6 3-4 13, Hunter 0-5 0-0 0, Arroyo 2-7 1-2 5, Dupree 1-2 0-0 2, Goldwire 0-1 0-0 0, Ham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-73 25-33 89.

Chicago24202828100
Detroit2423212189

3-Point Goals—Chicago 4-15 (Hinrich 2-6, Duhon 2-6, Nocioni 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Piatkowski 0-1), Detroit 2-7 (Hamilton 1-1, Billups 1-3, Goldwire 0-1, Prince 0-2). Fouled Out—Curry. Rebounds—Chicago 48 (Davis 8), Detroit 46 (B.Wallace 13). Assists—Chicago 25 (Hinrich 9), Detroit 16 (Arroyo 5). Total Fouls—Chicago 27, Detroit 23. Technicals—B.Wallace, Billups, R.Wallace. A—22,076. (22,076).

Cavaliers 105, Warriors 87

Cleveland (105)—Gooden 8-12 2-2 18, James 13-24 2-2 28, Ilgauskas 7-12 3-4 18, Newble 5-14 0-0 10, Snow 7-15 0-0 16, Varejao 3-6 1-2 7, Traylor 1-2 0-0 2, Harris 3-6 0-0 6, Pavlovic 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 47-93 8-10 105.

Golden State (87)—Murphy 6-15 3-4 15, Dunleavy 3-12 2-2 9, Foyle 4-6 1-1 9, Richardson 10-19 2-3 22, Fisher 6-10 3-4 18, Cheaney 3-6 0-0 6, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Najera 1-3 2-2 5, Flores 0-0 0-0 0, Pietrus 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 34-76 13-16 87.

Cleveland27292326105
Golden State2225261487

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 3-7 (Snow 2-4, Ilgauskas 1-1, James 0-1, Newble 0-1), Golden State 6-23 (Fisher 3-4, Najera 1-2, Pietrus 1-3, Dunleavy 1-6, Murphy 0-4, Richardson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 55 (James 12), Golden State 38 (Dunleavy 7). Assists—Cleveland 30 (Snow 12), Golden State 20 (Fisher 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 18, Golden State 13. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second, James. A—19,624. (19,596).

Grizzlies 110, Jazz 94

Memphis (110)—Posey 3-6 0-0 8, Gasol 7-12 9-10 23, Wright 4-6 1-2 9, Williams 4-11 0-0 9, Battier 4-6 4-6 16, Swift 4-8 1-1 9, Watson 5-5 0-0 12, Cardinal 3-5 7-8 14, Wells 3-6 3-4 10, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Emmett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-65 25-31 110.

Utah (94)—Harpring 1-8 2-4 4, Boozer 4-9 9-11 17, Borchardt 1-2 1-2 3, McLeod 7-11 0-2 15, Giricek 7-17 0-3 15, Kirilenko 1-2 0-1 2, Okur 6-10 9-10 22, R.Bell 3-8 3-6 10, Lopez 1-4 0-0 3, Eisley 0-2 0-0 0, Humphries 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 32-75 25-41 94.

Memphis28193231110
Utah2021292494

3-Point Goals—Memphis 11-19 (Battier 4-6, Watson 2-2, Posey 2-4, Cardinal 1-1, Wells 1-2, Williams 1-4), Utah 5-14 (Okur 1-1, Lopez 1-2, R.Bell 1-2, McLeod 1-3, Giricek 1-4, Eisley 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 43 (Wright 7), Utah 50 (Boozer 10). Assists—Memphis 19 (Watson 6), Utah 21 (McLeod 7). Total Fouls—Memphis 30, Utah 28. Technicals—Memphis Defensive Three Second, Utah Defensive Three Second, R.Bell. A—19,707. (19,911).

Hawks 100, Celtics 96

Boston (96)—Allen 9-11 2-2 20, LaFrentz 7-12 0-0 15, Blount 3-4 0-0 6, Payton 1-9 4-4 6, Pierce 8-16 1-2 17, Jefferson 3-6 0-2 6, Perkins 3-3 0-0 6, Davis 6-13 2-3 15, West 0-1 0-0 0, Welsch 2-4 1-2 5, McCarty 0-3 0-0 0, Banks 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 42-84 10-17 96.

Atlanta (100)—Harrington 6-18 9-11 21, Walker 13-26 1-4 29, Collier 1-7 0-0 2, Lue 0-6 4-5 4, J.Smith 3-7 1-2 7, Drobnjak 3-10 0-0 7, Childress 8-12 2-5 19, Anderson 5-6 1-1 11. Totals 39-92 18-28 100.

Boston2327301696
Atlanta21262231100

3-Point Goals—Boston 2-13 (Davis 1-2, LaFrentz 1-4, McCarty 0-1, Welsch 0-1, Allen 0-1, Payton 0-1, Pierce 0-3), Atlanta 4-10 (Walker 2-5, Childress 1-1, Drobnjak 1-1, Harrington 0-1, Lue 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 54 (LaFrentz 11), Atlanta 58 (Harrington 17). Assists—Boston 26 (Payton 13), Atlanta 15 (Walker 6). Total Fouls—Boston 27, Atlanta 18. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second. A—16,382. (19,445).

Hornets 88, Clippers 85

L.A. Clippers (85)—Simmons 7-15 2-2 17, Brand 12-17 4-7 28, Kaman 6-12 1-2 13, Brunson 2-7 1-2 5, Ross 4-9 5-7 13, Rebraca 1-2 2-2 4, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 2-7 0-0 5. Totals 34-69 15-22 85.

New Orleans (88)—Nailon 10-15 2-3 22, Rogers 5-13 0-0 11, Brown 1-4 2-2 4, Dickau 10-21 4-5 27, Smith 4-11 3-5 12, Nachbar 1-4 2-2 5, Andersen 2-7 2-2 6, Jacobsen 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 33-77 16-21 88.

L.A. Clippers2719142585
New Orleans2716202588

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 2-7 (Simmons 1-2, Martin 1-4, Brunson 0-1), New Orleans 6-19 (Dickau 3-8, Nachbar 1-3, Smith 1-3, Rogers 1-4, Jacobsen 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 46 (Brand 11), New Orleans 45 (Andersen 10). Assists—L.A. Clippers 26 (Brunson 12), New Orleans 19 (Dickau 8). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 19, New Orleans 21. Technicals—L.A. Clippers coach Dunleavy. A—14,123. (17,200).

Magic 115, 76ers 111

Philadelphia (111)—Korver 6-12 0-0 16, Thomas 6-12 0-0 12, Dalembert 11-13 2-2 24, Iguodala 3-4 4-6 10, Iverson 11-29 15-15 38, Jackson 1-3 0-4 2, McKie 0-3 0-0 0, Williamson 3-10 1-2 7, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 41-86 24-31 111.

Orlando (115)—Christie 2-9 3-4 7, Howard 5-9 11-14 21, Cato 3-4 5-6 11, Turkoglu 7-14 4-8 22, Francis 4-14 6-8 14, Battie 3-5 2-2 8, Garrity 7-10 0-0 18, Nelson 5-9 2-3 12, Augmon 0-5 2-2 2. Totals 36-79 35-47 115.

Philadelphia36182928111
Orlando35301931115

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-18 (Korver 4-9, Iverson 1-6, Jackson 0-1, McKie 0-2), Orlando 8-17 (Garrity 4-5, Turkoglu 4-6, Nelson 0-1, Francis 0-2, Christie 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 53 (Dalembert 16), Orlando 54 (Cato, Howard 9). Assists—Philadelphia 18 (Iverson 10), Orlando 17 (Francis, Christie 5). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 27, Orlando 25. Technicals—Turkoglu. A—17,283. (17,248).

Timberwolves 92, Trail Blazers 83

Minnesota (92)—Sprewell 2-7 0-0 5, Garnett 6-16 2-2 14, Johnson 2-2 0-0 4, Hassell 3-7 0-0 6, Carter 2-4 0-0 4, Szczerbiak 8-12 1-2 18, Hudson 3-9 6-6 12, Griffin 2-7 3-4 7, Hoiberg 5-8 4-6 15, Jo.Thomas 1-3 5-7 7. Totals 34-75 21-27 92.

Portland (83)—Patterson 8-17 3-8 19, Ratliff 4-7 1-2 9, Przybilla 2-4 1-2 5, Stoudamire 8-19 2-2 23, Van Exel 4-13 2-2 11, Miles 6-11 0-0 12, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Ja.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Telfair 0-0 0-0 0, Outlaw 1-2 0-0 2, Frahm 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 9-16 83.

Minnesota2221193092
Portland1914262483

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 3-11 (Sprewell 1-1, Hoiberg 1-2, Szczerbiak 1-3, Griffin 0-2, Hudson 0-3), Portland 6-18 (Stoudamire 5-9, Van Exel 1-5, Patterson 0-1, Anderson 0-1, Miles 0-2). Fouled Out—Ratliff. Rebounds—Minnesota 45 (Garnett 16), Portland 51 (Przybilla 11). Assists—Minnesota 24 (Hassell 6), Portland 23 (Van Exel 8). Total Fouls—Minnesota 18, Portland 23. A—18,432. (19,980).

Wizards 95, Pacers 93

Washington (95)—Jamison 7-18 4-5 19, Jeffries 1-3 1-4 3, Haywood 5-7 5-8 15, Hayes 1-7 2-2 5, Arenas 12-26 6-10 33, Peeler 6-9 0-0 16, Ruffin 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 1-4 2-2 4, Profit 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-75 20-31 95.

Indiana (93)—J.Jones 0-5 0-0 0, O’Neal 14-28 10-11 38, Foster 4-7 2-2 10, Miller 3-7 1-1 8, Tinsley 6-17 2-2 16, Pollard 2-4 2-2 6, F.Jones 3-8 3-4 11, Johnson 2-4 0-0 4, Curry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-80 20-22 93.

Washington2220233095
Indiana2123232693

3-Point Goals—Washington 9-19 (Peeler 4-5, Arenas 3-8, Jamison 1-2, Hayes 1-3, Jeffries 0-1), Indiana 5-20 (F.Jones 2-5, Tinsley 2-6, Miller 1-5, Johnson 0-1, J.Jones 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 48 (Jamison 13), Indiana 53 (J.Jones 10). Assists—Washington 14 (Arenas 6), Indiana 19 (O’Neal, Tinsley 4). Total Fouls—Washington 26, Indiana 26. A—16,005. (18,345).

College men

EAST

Boston College 79, St. John’s 73

Boston U. 65, Stony Brook 47

Cent. Connecticut St. 73, Long Island U. 58

Cornell 77, Columbia 47

Drexel 76, Towson 55

Fairfield 80, Siena 58

Fairleigh Dickinson 64, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 61

Fordham 63, Rhode Island 49

Hofstra 80, Delaware 66

Marist 71, Loyola, Md. 53

Niagara 75, Manhattan 73, OT

Penn St. 65, Northwestern 62

Pittsburgh 76, Connecticut 66

Rider 77, Canisius 72

Sacred Heart 67, Quinnipiac 60

Saint Joseph’s 73, Massachusetts 54

Seton Hall 74, Rutgers 58

St. Francis, Pa. 63, Wagner 45

Syracuse 72, West Virginia 64

UMBC 61, Binghamton 59

Vermont 62, Albany, N.Y. 45

Villanova 83, Kansas 62

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Mississippi 58

Alabama A&M 78, Alcorn St. 53

Alabama St. 52, Southern U. 51

Appalachian St. 76, Coll. of Charleston 68

Birmingham-Southern 67, Charleston Southern 41

Chattanooga 93, ETSU 59

Davidson 68, Furman 61

Delaware St. 66, Hampton 64, OT

Duke 88, Florida St. 56

E. Kentucky 61, Samford 67

Florida A&M 93, N. Carolina A&T 86

Gardner-Webb 81, Jacksonville 53

George Mason 77, James Madison 58

Georgia 68, Vanderbilt 59

Georgia Southern 72, Elon 64

Houston 62, South Florida 50

Jackson St. 68, Grambling St. 66

Kentucky 89, LSU 58

Liberty 72, N.C.-Asheville 71

Louisiana Tech 58, SMU 57

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Fla. International 50

Louisville 85, Tennessee 62

MVSU 70, Prairie View 65

Mississippi St. 73, South Carolina 65

Morehead St. 69, Jacksonville St. 63

Murray St. 82, Tennessee St. 74

New Orleans 66, Middle Tennessee 60

Nicholls St. 90, McNeese St. 81

Norfolk St. 64, Howard 54

North Carolina 87, Miami 67

Old Dominion 70, N.C.-Wilmington 56

Radford 85, High Point 83, OT

Richmond 70, George Washington 59

S. Carolina St. 64, Bethune-Cookman 38

Southern Miss. 61, Tulane 60

Stetson 80, Campbell 61

UAB 73, Memphis 70

UNC-Greensboro 78, The Citadel 68

Va. Commonwealth 79, William & Mary 77, OT

Virginia 81, Clemson 79

Virginia Tech 70, Georgia Tech 69

W. Carolina 80, Wofford 75

W. Kentucky 79, South Alabama 76, OT

Winthrop 80, Coastal Carolina 66

MIDWEST

Akron 95, Cent. Michigan 56

Ball St. 66, W. Michigan 65

Bowling Green 70, Toledo 69

Bradley 71, N. Iowa 65

Charlotte 76, Marquette 66

Cleveland St. 78, Youngstown St. 77

Colorado 54, Iowa St. 52, OT

Dayton 66, La Salle 58

DePaul 77, East Carolina 56

Evansville 64, Indiana St. 59

Illinois St. 82, Creighton 77, OT

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 75, Centenary 53

Indiana 67, Ohio St. 60

Iowa 71, Purdue 57

Kent St. 75, Marshall 66

Miami (Ohio) 59, Ohio 57

Michigan St. 69, Minnesota 55

Missouri 80, Nebraska 70

N. Illinois 87, E. Michigan 74

Oakland, Mich. 81, S. Utah 60

Oral Roberts 79, Chicago St. 76

SE Missouri 65, Austin Peay 52

SW Missouri St. 87, Drake 76

Saint Louis 56, TCU 48

Temple 69, Xavier 54

Tennessee Tech 81, E. Illinois 68

W. Illinois 83, Valparaiso 79

Wake Forest 74, Cincinnati 70

Wichita St. 58, S. Illinois 56

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Ill.-Chicago 72

Wis.-Milwaukee 61, Detroit 48

Wisconsin 72, Michigan 61

Wright St. 59, Butler 54

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 95, Auburn 59

Arkansas St. 73, North Texas 70

Nevada 62, Rice 59

Oklahoma 64, Texas 60

Oklahoma St. 82, Baylor 53

Stephen F.Austin 70, Lamar 60

Texas A&M 65, Kansas St. 51

Texas Southern 67, Ark.-Pine Bluff 61

Texas St. 66, Sam Houston St. 54

Texas-Arlington 80, Louisiana-Monroe 76, OT

Texas-San Antonio 86, Northwestern St. 78

Tulsa 68, Fresno St. 65

UTEP 69, San Jose St. 65

FAR WEST

Air Force 52, BYU 49

Arizona 92, Oregon St. 83

Arizona St. 64, Oregon 51

BYU-Hawaii 88, W. New Mexico 64

Boise St. 80, Hawaii 76

CS Northridge 81, Cal Poly-SLO 73

California 64, UCLA 51

Carroll, Mont. 84, Montana-Western 75

Denver 68, Ark.-Little Rock 58

Gonzaga 68, San Diego 56

Idaho 61, Cal St.-Fullerton 58

Idaho St. 72, Portland St. 69

Mesa, Colo. 101, N.M. Highlands 64

Midwestern St. 92, E. New Mexico 86

Montana 84, Sacramento St. 72

Montana St. 88, N. Arizona 68

Montana St.-Billings 112, Hawaii Pacific 89

Montana St.-Northern 58, Lewis-Clark St. 56

Pacific 58, UC Santa Barbara 43

Rocky Mountain 78, Montana Tech 64

San Francisco 74, Portland 70, OT

Santa Clara 83, Pepperdine 71

St. Mary’s, Cal. 83, Loyola Marymount 66

Stanford 78, Southern Cal 70

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 87, N. Colorado 81

UC Davis 78, Long Beach St. 74, OT

UNLV 86, Colorado St. 77

Utah 69, New Mexico 58

Utah St. 77, UC Riverside 52

Utah Valley St. 74, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 57

W. Washington 102, Alaska-Anchorage 92

Weber St. 63, E. Washington 58

Westminster, Utah 62, Great Falls 59

Whitworth 75, Pacific, Ore. 52

Wyoming 88, San Diego St. 81, OT

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 75, Pacific 52

Pacific (2-11, 1-4)–Strickland 0-1 1-4 1, Anderson 2-6 0-0 4, Krichevsky 3-7 8-9 15, Henley 3-9 0-0 6, Kawazoe 0-2 0-0 0, Kaneshiro 0-0 0-0 0, Roche 2-6 0-0 5, McBride 1-2 1-2 3, Townsend 0-0 0-0 0, Ellis 2-5 1-2 6, Osborn 3-5 0-0 9, Strampe 1-2 1-2 3, Motta 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-45 12-19 52.

Whitworth (6-8, 2-4)–Tucker 2-5 4-5 8, Taylor 1-1 2-3 4, Larkin 2-4 1-1 5, Williams 3-11 2-2 10, Young 6-14 0-0 17, Jones 2-4 3-4 7, Pecht 7-9 4-4 18, Simons 0-1 0-0 0, Wyatt 0-1 2-2 2, McGrady-Beach 1-1 0-0 2, Bennett 1-1 0-2 2, Fletcher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 18-23 75.

Halftime—Whitworth 33, Pacific 20. 3-point goals—Pacific 6-18 (Osborn 3-5, Ellis 1-2, Krichevsky 1-3, Roche 1-5, Henley 0-1, Kawazoe 0-1, McBride 0-1). Whitworth 7-21 (Young 5-12, Williams 2-6, Tucker 0-1, Jones 0-1, Wyatt 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Pacific 22 (McBride 4), Whitworth 40 (Larkin 10). Assists—Pacific 8 (McBride 3), Whitworth 13 (Williams 7). Total fouls—Pacific 23, Whitworth 20. A—825.

NWAACC Walla Walla 75, CC Spokane 73

CC Spokane–Ryman 1-8 0-0 3, Bright 8-16 1-3 18, Mangum 5-12 9-12 20, Ellis 0-0 1-2 1, Bell 0-1 2-2 2, Janke 3-8 1-2 7, Hammond 6-12 3-3 15, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Proctor 2-4 2-4 6, Grove 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 25-64 20-30 73.

Walla Walla–Jarrett 0-0 0-0 0, Danelson 8-16 3-6 23, Corner 2-5 0-0 4, Trembley 3-4 3-6 10, Lange 2-5 3-4 7, Mace 1-2 0-0 2, Hautzinger 6-14 2-4 14, Waddell 1-2 0-0 2, Howard 5-7 0-2 13. Totals 28-55 11-22 75.

Halftime–Walla Walla 42, CC Spokane 33. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 3-17 (Mangum 1-4, Ryman 1-5, Bright 1-6, Bell 0-1, Hammond 0-1), Walla Walla 8-15 (Danelson 4-6, Howard 3-4, Trembley 1-2, Corner 0-1, Mace 0-1, Waddell 0-1). Fouled out–Bright. Rebounds–CC Spokane 41 (Hammond 10), Walla Walla 40 (Hautzinger 8). Assists–CC Spokane 9 (Mangum 5), Walla Walla 8 (Trembley 3). Total fouls–CC Spokane 23, Walla Walla 20. A–NA

Scenic West Athletic Conference North Idaho 79, Eastern Utah 72

North Idaho (10-10, 2-6)—Bradshaw 14, Powell 1, Tobin 15, Donald 8, Deshazer 18, Disy 9, Nagle 14.

Eastern Utah (13-6, 4-4)—Lang 8, Hendrix 3, Smith 22, Belford 7, Rogers 9, Prescott 3, Vranes 5, Sorenson 3, Billings 12.

College women

EAST

Boston U. 85, Stony Brook 53

Brown 72, Yale 56

Columbia 56, Cornell 51

Connecticut 64, Seton Hall 47

Fairfield 78, Rider 58

Hartford 65, New Hampshire 48

Long Island U. 58, Cent. Connecticut St. 52

Loyola, Md. 71, Niagara 55

Maine 68, Northeastern 65

Marshall 72, Buffalo 51

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 73, Fairleigh Dickinson 71, OT

Pittsburgh 85, Georgetown 81

Sacred Heart 69, Robert Morris 60

Siena 64, Canisius 58

St. Francis, Pa. 84, Wagner 50

St. John’s 57, Syracuse 54

UMBC 50, Binghamton 46

Vermont 68, Albany, N.Y. 56

SOUTH

Alabama St. 62, Southern U. 49

Alcorn St. 65, Alabama A&M 58

Appalachian St. 52, Elon 35

Belmont 88, Jacksonville 73

Bethune-Cookman 59, S. Carolina St. 57

Campbell 65, Troy 53

Charleston Southern 53, High Point 50

Chattanooga 63, Furman 56

Coastal Carolina 52, Winthrop 46

Davidson 62, Coll. of Charleston 43

E. Kentucky 61, Samford 55

ETSU 91, Wofford 73

Florida Atlantic 59, Mercer 55

Grambling St. 68, Jackson St. 60

Hampton 52, Delaware St. 50, OT

Jacksonville St. 71, Morehead St. 61

Liberty 70, N.C.-Asheville 43

MVSU 58, Prairie View 52

McNeese St. 57, Nicholls St. 42

Middle Tennessee 63, South Alabama 46

Murray St. 82, Tennessee St. 73

N. Carolina A&T 80, Florida A&M 77, OT

Norfolk St. 82, Howard 79

Radford 67, Birmingham-Southern 45

SE Louisiana 93, Arkansas Baptist 44

Stetson 63, Lipscomb 61

UCF 66, Georgia St. 54

W. Carolina 92, Georgia Southern 81

W. Kentucky 89, New Orleans 49

MIDWEST

Ball St. 75, Kent St. 70

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 58

E. Michigan 93, Ohio 61

Evansville 54, S. Illinois 53

Ill.-Chicago 82, Cleveland St. 70

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 67, Centenary 54

Iowa St. 74, Nebraska 54

Kansas 63, Missouri 61

N. Illinois 63, Akron 52

Oakland, Mich. 75, S. Utah 60

Oral Roberts 62, Chicago St. 50

SE Missouri 84, Austin Peay 52

Tennessee Tech 86, E. Illinois 68

Toledo 68, Miami (Ohio) 65

W. Illinois 56, Valparaiso 52, OT

Wis.-Green Bay 69, Detroit 57

Wis.-Milwaukee 66, Butler 61

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 57, North Texas 44

Ark.-Pine Bluff 49, Texas Southern 42

Arkansas St. 72, Denver 45

Kansas St. 55, Texas Tech 53

Louisiana Tech 69, SMU 62

Northwestern St. 82, Texas-San Antonio 68

Oklahoma 63, Texas A&M 51

Oklahoma St. 76, Colorado 70, OT

Stephen F.Austin 76, Lamar 61

Texas 69, Baylor 55

Texas St. 78, Sam Houston St. 58

Texas-Arlington 58, Louisiana-Monroe 44

Texas-Pan American 70, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 59

FAR WEST

Arizona 86, Oregon St. 65

Arizona St. 74, Oregon 65

BYU 75, Air Force 66

CS Northridge 69, Cal Poly-SLO 67

Carroll, Mont. 79, Montana-Western 77, OT

Cent. Washington 81, Montana St.-Billings 63

Colorado St. 69, UNLV 66

E. Washington 63, Weber St. 61

Fla. International 61, New Mexico St. 49

Gonzaga 67, San Diego 44

Great Falls 92, Westminster, Utah 87

Hawaii 67, Boise St. 55

Idaho 72, Cal St.-Fullerton 68

Idaho St. 82, Portland St. 74

Long Beach St. 73, UC Davis 47

Loyola Marymount 70, St. Mary’s, Cal. 45

Mesa, Colo. 52, N.M. Highlands 51

Metro St. 60, Colorado Mines 55

Montana 70, Sacramento St. 46

Montana St.-Northern 74, Lewis-Clark St. 56

N. Arizona 86, Montana St. 60

New Mexico 61, Utah 55

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 65

Portland 57, San Francisco 52

Rice 83, Nevada 74

Rocky Mountain 83, Montana Tech 73

San Jose St. 66, UTEP 51

Seattle Pacific 102, Alaska-Fairbanks 94

Stanford 94, Southern Cal 58

Tulsa 67, Fresno St. 61

UC Santa Barbara 74, Pacific 61

UCLA 85, California 70

Utah St. 70, UC Riverside 63, OT

W. Washington 72, St. Martin’s 60

Washington 68, Washington St. 61

Western St., Colo. 64, Colo.-Colo. Springs 49

Whitworth 63, Pacific, Ore. 38

Wyoming 69, San Diego St. 43

Big West Conference Idaho 72, Cal State Fullerton 68

Idaho (10-6, 5-2)–Mitchell 5-9 5-5 17, Faurholt 12-23 6-12 32, Felton 1-3 0-0 2, Thoelke 6-12 1-2 15, Summers 3-6 0-2 6, Sax 0-0 0-0 0, Frazee 0-2 0-0 0, Westbrooks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 12-21 72.

Cal State Fullerton (2-13, 1-6)–Adams 8-16 3-5 24, Taylor 4-10 2-3 10, Underwood 2-11 0-2 4, Sorrell 0-3 0-0 0, Mosley 5-5 2-5 12, Pruitt 4-8 0-0 8, Wrighster 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-3 0-0 4, Keathley 0-1 0-0 0, McDaniel 0-0 0-0 0, Frias 1-3 0-0 2, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Woloschuk 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 28-68 7-15 68.

Halftime–Idaho 37, Cal State Fullerton 35. 3-point goals–Idaho 6-18 (Mitchell 2-3, Thoelke 2-5, Faurholt 2-7, Frazee 0-1, Felton 0-2), Cal State Fullerton 5-11 (Adams 5-9, Taylor 0-1, Underwood 0-1). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Idaho 29 (Summers 9), Cal State Fullerton 48 (Mosley 16). Assists–Idaho 17 (Mitchell 6), Cal State Fullerton 16 (Taylor, Underwood 5). Total fouls–Idaho 14, Cal State Fullerton 18. A–NA

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 67, San Diego 44

San Diego (7-11, 2-3)—Loewe 2-5 0-0 4, Sprague 4-14 1-2 9, Voisinet 3-5 1-2 7, Harris 2-8 3-4 7, Dong 3-7 0-0 7, Collato 0-2 0-0 0, Helvey 3-5 2-3 10, Rego 0-8 0-0 0, Russell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-54 7-11 44.

Gonzaga (17-2, 6-0)—Burke 5-7 3-4 13, Hawk 1-6 0-0 2, Mathews 5-8 2-2 15, Laney 3-5 1-2 8, Jewell 2-6 0-0 5, Kane 0-4 0-0 0, Ridenour 2-4 0-0 5, Renius 1-2 0-4 2, Prichard 0-0 0-1 0, Bailey 6-7 0-0 13, Lecoultre 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 27-54 6-13 67.

Halftime—Gonzaga 35, San Diego 15. 3-point goals—San Diego 3-14 (Helvey 2-4, Dong 1-3, Voisinet 0-1, Collato 0-1, Harris 0-2, Rego 0-3), Gonzaga 7-19 (Mathews 3-6, Bailey 1-1, Laney 1-2, Ridenour 1-2, Jewell 1-4, Kane 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Diego 32 (Sprague, Voisinet 5), Gonzaga 36 (Jewell 10). Assists—San Diego 12 (Dong 4), Gonzaga 20 (Mathews, Lecoultre 5). Total fouls—San Diego 13, Gonzaga 10. A—1,784.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 63, Pacific 38

Pacific (5-8, 1-4)–Arnal 7-12 2-5 16, Harsin 3-9 1-1 7, Zarkovich 1-2 2-6 4, Pederson 1-3 0-0 3, Liu 1-4 0-2 3, Reitmann 1-3 0-0 2, Stevens 1-1 0-0 2, Janes 0-4 0-0 0, Wilson 0-3 0-0 0, Callan 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 15-46 6-18 38.

Whitworth (14-1, 5-1)–Speer 3-4 8-8 14, Bielec 4-7 3-5 14, Liu 2-4 4-4 9, Coppin 4-8 0-2 8, Shogren 2-7 4-10 8, Ridings 1-5 0-0 3, Highland 1-1 0-0 2, Gradley 0-1 2-2 2, Zeitler 1-1 0-0 2, Hendrickson 0-4 1-2 1, Combs 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 18-45 22-33 63.

Halftime–Whitworth 28, Pacific 13. 3-point goals–Pacific 2-13 (Wenifer 1-2, Pederson 1-3, Wilson 0-1, Harsin 0-2 Janes 0-2, Callan 0-3. Whitworth 5-13 (Bielec 3-5, Liu 1-1, Ridings 1-4, Gradley 0-1, Hendrickson 0-2). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Pacific 33 (Arnall 12), Whitworth 37 (Shogren 9). Assists–Pacific 12 (Callan 5), Whitworth 15 (Liu 9). Total fouls–Pacific 22, Whitworth 18. A–350.

NWAACC Walla Walla 62, CC Spokane 36

CC Spokane–Albi 1-6 0-0 2, Clafin 1-4 0-0 2, Clift 1-7 2-2 4, K.Crane 1-5 2-2 4, R.Crane 0-1 0-0 0, Hilgert 1-3 0-0 2, Petersen 0-2 1-2 1, Rulon 1-7 0-0 2, Shepherd 3-6 0-0 6, Zilkoski 2-3 0-0 4, O’Neal 4-6 1-2 9. Totals 15-50 6-8 36.

Walla Walla–Poulson 0-1 0-0 0, Renz 0-0 0-0 0, Swanby 2-7 0-0 4, Miller 3-5 0-0 7, Moramarco 0-0 0-0 0, Legg 0-0 0-0 0, Wolfe 2-7 0-0 5, Hubsmith 0-2 0-0 0, Morrison 8-13 3-3 19, Malone 0-1 0-0 0, DeBroeck 0-0 0-0 0, Troutt 8-13 4-4 20, Dodson 2-4 0-0 4, Foster 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 26-54 8-9 62.

Halftime–Walla Walla 31, CC Spokane 20. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 0-14 (Shepherd 0-1, Petersen 0-2, K.Crane 0-2, Albi 0-2, Clift 0-3, Rulon 0-4), Walla Walla 2-11 (Miller 1-2, Wolfe 1-5, Poulson 0-1, Swanby 0-3). Fouled out–Hilgert. Rebounds–CC Spokane 27 (Albi 5), Walla Walla 36 (Swanby, Morrison 8). Assists–CC Spokane 4 (Clift 2), Walla Walla 13 (Swanby 6). Total fouls–CC Spokane 13, Walla Walla 13. A–NA.

High school boys

WASHINGTON

Asotin 86, Colton 57

Curlew 70, Cusick 57

Freeman 75, Priest River 51

Garfield-Palouse 57, Rosalia 38

Kettle Falls 63, Colfax 46

LaCrosse-Washtucna 48, Genesee 44

Springdale 56, Northport 46

Republic 76, Selkirk 41

Wellpinit 71, St. George’s 57

St. Michael’s 66, Columbia 45

Tekoa-Oakesdale 53, St. John-Endicott 47

Friday Harbor 74, Shoreline Christian 60

La Conner 65, University Prep 41

Seattle Lutheran 65, Puget Sound Adventist 59

Christian Faith 40, Bear Creek 30

King’s West 65, Evergreen Lutheran 49

Davis 66, Moses Lake 51

Eisenhower 65, Kamiakin 57

Southridge 48, Kennewick 39

Pasco 62, Eastmont 55

Richland 57, Wenatchee 44

Grandview 79, East Valley (Yakima) 70 (OT)

Toppenish 76, Kiona-Benton 50

Connell 60, Naches 53

Columbia (Burbank) 47, River View 38

Wahluke 65, Walla Walla Valley Academy 55

White Swan 55, Cle Elum 44

Granger 68, Goldendale 49

Zillah 82, Highland 48

Lind-Ritzville 70, Sprague-Harrington 42

Liberty Christian 94, Jubilee Christian 17

DeSales 77, Prescott 59

Dayton 46, Touchet 27

Tri-Cities Prep 40, Waitsburg 39

Trout Lake 63, Bickleton 20

Lyle 52, Klickitat 30

Riverside Christian 57, Yakama Tribal 49

Sunnyside Christian 77, La Salle 47

Moses Lake Christian 44, Easton-Thorp 29

Kittitas 72, Soap Lake 60

Cashmere 63, Cascade (Leavenworth) 28

Quincy 73, Omak 57

Pateros 65, Mansfield 59

Tonasket 54, Brewster 43

Lake Roosevelt 61, Oroville 56

Richland 57, Wenatchee 44

Ephrata 53, Chelan 49

Liberty Bell 61, Okanogan 51

Bridgeport 46, Entiat

IDAHO

Bishop Kelly 60, Vallivue 52

Bonners Ferry 54, Kellogg 49

Borah 55, Eagle 53

Burley 73, American Falls 37

Capital 61, Meridian 44

Cascade 48, Horseshoe Bend 45, OT

Centennial 48, Boise 43, OT

Community School 65, Dietrich 47

Council 75, Midvale 40

Declo 64, Buhl 58

Filer 55, Gooding 34

Freeman, Wash. 75, Priest River 51

Gem State Adventist 63, Rimrock 56

Grace 61, Aberdeen 58

Grangeville 40, Clearwater Valley 38

Kendrick 58, Culdesac 41

Kimberly 75, Marsh Valley 68, 3OT

Kuna 65, Mountain Home 40

Lakeside 54, Mullan 33

Leadore 62, Sho-Ban 55

Lewiston 61, Coeur d’ Alene 47

Mackay 70, Clark County 46

Malad 50, Valley 14

Minico 43, Pocatello 36

N. Fremont 56, N. Gem 51, 2OT

Nampa 72, Emmett 49

Orofino 50, Kamiah 43

Potlatch 61, Lapwai 42

Salmon 65, South Fremont 46

Skyview 59, Caldwell 29

Teton 57, Challis 54

Timberlake 47, St. Maries 43

Weiser 55, New Plymouth 52

Bi-County League

Liberty 51, Wilbur-Creston 49

Liberty1119138- 51
Wilbur-Creston1813108- 49

Liberty (9-4) Hodgson 23, Weis 2, Bullock 0, Baird 2, Canning 11, Heiydt 6, Ballard 3, Anderson 2, Templeton 2.

Wilbur-Creston (5-8) Sheffels 2, Schroeder 0, Sherwood 2, M.Johnson 11, Lewis 0, Anderson 11, Llewellyn 4, Haden 2, P.Johnson 17.

Lind-Ritzville 70, Sprague-Harr. 42

Sprague-Harrington7141011- 42
Lind-Ritzville17142118- 70

Sprague-Harrington (4-10) Whipple 2, Charlton 5, Talkington 5, Adams 19, Buddrius 0, Kissler 6, Hatcher 3, Millard 0, Lawson 2.

Lind-Ritzville (13-0) Stevenson 10, McPherson 3, Wellsandt 2, Saetre 4, Bucher 6, Ashley 4, J.Phillips 2, D.Phillips 9, Kragt 18, Newton 10, Borth 2.

ACH 63, Valley Christian 51

Almira/Coulee-Hartline6201621- 63
Valley Christian1314915- 51

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (6-6) Higgingbotham 6, Stokoe 8, Coppersmith 1, Seely 0, Ertz 9, Carstensen 12, Giese 23, Baker 4.

Valley Christian (9-5) Trom 1, Altmeyer 8, Crooks 6, Kozubenko 23, A.McNamara 4, J.McNamara 7, Seeman 0, Tamura 0, Wagnild 2.

Northwest Christian 72, Odessa 48

Northwest Christian22201713- 72
Odessa1210197- 48

Northwest Christian (13-1) Grewe 0, Iranon 1, DeLaMatter 2, Vowels 10, Greer 13, McConahy 12, Graham 0, Dahm 8, K.Richardson 26.

Odessa (3-10) Smith 5, Johnson 13, Fisher 2, Iksic 2, Luiten 0, Kolterman 6, Costlow 14, Finkbeiner 6, Todd 0.

Reardan 73, Davenport 69

Reardan18132517- 73
Davenport1722327- 69

Reardan (3-10) Everett 11, Alberts 13, Ferderer 1, Zwainz 0, Teaford 8, Wagner 25, Blakesley 0, Jayne 3, Gambrel 12.

Davenport (2-12) Villa 12, Hill 0, Nelson 13, C.Guhlke 1, Rodenbough 20, Wood 2, Overmeyer 10, T.Guhlke 10.

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 63, Colfax 46

Colfax9121312- 46
Kettle Falls825219- 63

Colfax (5-11) Johnson 5, C.Hatley 0, Wick 7, Aune 10, Jordan 0, Bruya 4, Hart 0, S.Hatley 2, Danaher 15.

Kettle Falls (10-6) Azzarito 24, Bradeen 0, Barber 8, Haynes 3, McKern 2, Strobel 4, Rosenthal 9, Holibaugh 8, Wolfe 5, Postestio 0.

Panorama League

Springdale 56, Northport 46

Springdale1671221- 56
Northport11111014- 46

Springdale (2-14) A.Thompson 12, N.Thompson 0, Vanderholm 2, Longoria 17, Whitney 5, Brown 6, Kohlstedt 6, Shelton 8.

Northport (5-10) LeCaire 11, Guglielmino 6, Burke 5, Beckman 8, Rieckers 0, Cope 2, Butorac 12, Johnson 2, Day 0.

Republic 76, Selkirk 41

Republic19202017- 76
Selkirk1013117- 41

Republic (14-1) Z.Gianukakis 18, Hancock 3, Michel 6, D.Gianukakis 13, To.Orestad 0, Hodges 0, Ty.Orestad 19, Ka.Lehn 0, Giddings 7, Ky.Lehn 10.

Selkirk (9-7) N.Reed 0, Corkill 1, MacArthur 4, Zimmerman 18, March 5, M.Reed 3, Cromwell 6, Scherf 4, Emrick 0.

St. Michael’s 66, Columbia 45

Columbia1191015- 45
St. Michael’s16141917- 66

Columbia (4-9) Kegel 10, Turner 0, D.Rempfher 12, Sampson 9, Dashiell 6, L.Kieffer 4, Hughes 2, Denison 2, Dale 0.

St. Michael’s (6-9) Lee 0, Berube 8, N.Johnson 3, Durazo 37, T.Johnson 0, Mazurik 0, Czapla 9, Joy 0, Boardman 3, Geckle 6, Avey 0.

Curlew 70, Cusick 57

Curlew16181917- 70
Cusick1591320- 57

Curlew (11-4) Strandberg 13, Novikoff 8, Gregory 2, Kroupa 31, Zerck 2, Carlson 7, Mannick 2.

Cusick (4-12) Nenema 34, Chantry 8, Ellingburg 0, Scott 3, Williams 8, Nelson 0, Keogh 4, Anderson 0, Longly 0.

Wellpinit 71, St. George’s 57

Wellpinit2081627- 71
St. George’s1517169- 57

Wellpinit (8-7) Wynne 30, Moses 6, Abrahamson 6, C.Flett 11, T.Flett 4, S.Sonneck 12, Green 2, Kieffer 0, Marcellay 0.

St. George’s (8-7) Johnson 6, D.Vaughn 14, Orme 6, M.Vaughn 17, Lawrence 2, Butler 0, Mayther 6, Jackson 6.

Whitman County League

Asotin 86, Colton 57

Colton16111614- 57
Asotin28181921- 86

Colton (4-11) Eylar 3, Schultheis 14, Keller 2, Robertson 17, Smetana 8, McBaine 0, Benson 2, Kelly 4, Jacobs 2, Sparkman 3, Nagle 2.

Asotin (13-4) Heger 2, Ausman 6, Hough 7, Tuschoff 2, Johnsen 9, Appleton 10, Schneider 16, Swensen 30, Crossin 2, Witters 2.

Garfield-Palouse 57, Rosalia 38

Rosalia67916- 38
Garfield-Palouse15151215- 57

Rosalia (4-12) Bronowski 15, Widman 4, Koppel 9, VanDalsen 1, Bailey 5, Henning 4, Mills 0, Brown 0.

Garfield-Palouse (10-5) Roper 6, Parrish 2, Boyd 5, Rosser 6, Kelnhoffer 2, Marple 2, Bofenkamp 1, Iverson 20, Louden 13.

Tekoa-Oakes. 53, St. John-End. 47

St. John-Endicott159149- 47
Tekoa-Oakesdale2141621- 53

St. John-Endicott (10-7) Wolfe 2, Taylor 2, Leifer 16, Fitzgerald 0, Butcher 3, Jensema 2, Johnson 4, Luft 3, Bowen 15.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (13-2) Ellis 8, Cook 14, K.Duncan 2, Young 11, T.Duncan 0, Harder 9, Flock 7, Stone 2, Hovde 0.

Caribou Trail League

Lake Roosevelt 61, Oroville 56

Oroville2271215- 56
Lake Roosevelt11162212- 61

Oroville (1-4) Rowton 13, Davis 9, Kinman 0, Gutierrez 1, Martin 6, Oakes 20, Clough 6, Darrow 1, Kristensen 0.

Lake Roosevelt (10-4) Barnaby 15, Erickson 19, Smith 2, Tohee 0, Johnson 10, Fercha 7, Heintz 0, St. Pierre 2, Pleasants 6, Beagle 0.

Inland Empire League

Lewiston 61, Coeur d’Alene 47

Lewiston13142014- 61
Coeur d’Alene159221- 47

Lewiston (6-6) Hepworth 2 4-4 9, B.Gregg 4 3-6 12, Blewett 4 1-2 9, Moser 1 1-2 3, Decker 4 3-4 13, Butler 2 3-4 7, Packwood 1 2-3 4, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Mannschreck 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 17-25 61.

Coeur d’Alene (7-7) Ja.Wolfe 2 1-2 5, Jo.Wolfe 2 3-4 8, Palmer 2 3-5 8, Heleker 2 0-0 5, Bligh 1 0-0 3, Duplessis 2 0-0 6, Hughes 3 5-5 12, Menting 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-16 47.

3-point goals_Hepworth, B.Gregg, Decker 2, Palmer, Jo.Wolfe, Heleker, Bligh, Duplessis 2, Hughes. Total fouls_Lewiston 18, Coeur d’Alene 23. Fouled out_Ja.Wolfe.

Lakeland 76, Moscow 60

Moscow1410729- 60
Lakeland22141624- 76

Moscow (11-4) Mosman 1 1-2 4, Button 1 1-2 4, Legoll 1 4-4 6, Lefors 6 7-8 20, Line 4 0-0 9, Wimer 0 0-3 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Herrenbruck 5 3-5 13, Helbling 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 16-25 60.

Lakeland (7-8) Eby 1 3-3 5, Kiefer 2 0-0 6, Gallia 4 13-15 21, Viebrock 7 3-3 18, DeAustin 2 3-4 7, Ward 4 0-0 8, Barlett 2 2-4 6, Roth 0 0-2 0, Brunner 1 2-2 5. Totals 23 26-33 76.

3-point goals_Mosman, Button, Lefors, Line, Viebrock, Brunner, Kiefer 2. Total fouls_Moscow 28, Lakeland 25. Fouled out_Lefors, Viebrock, DeAustin.

Post Falls 62, Sandpoint 59 (OT)

Sandpoint141613106- 59
Post Falls18151199- 62

Sandpoint (8-7) Brewer 0 0-0 0, DiBenedetto 2 1-2 5, Hepperly 5 2-2 15, Lowther 2 0-0 5, Mahler 6 2-5 17, Mitchell 6 4-5 16, Shultz 0 0-0 0, Meaux 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-14 59.

Post Falls (9-5) Pingel 1 0-0 2, Stockwell 5 5-7 17, Billetz 4 2-6 11, Cuchessi 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 3 0-0 7, Haas 4 0-0 10, Denn 0 0-0 0, Turpin 5 4-6 15, Nordmeyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-19 62.

3-point goals_Mahler 3, Hepperly 2, Lowther, Stockwell 2, Haas 2, Turpin, Hamilton, Billetz. Total fouls_Sandpoint 19, Post Falls 14. Fouled out_Mitchell, Lowther.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 54, Kellogg 49

Bonners Ferry11151315- 54
Kellogg14131012- 49

Bonners Ferry (6-10) Cox 2, Behrens 17, Robinson 0, Gilbert 0, Cossairt 22, Guthrie 0, Hawks 2, Rice 7, Riebli 0, Ronniger 0, Botkin 0, Simpson 4.

Kellogg (8-7) Patton 5, Landrum 1, Priest 5, Powers 10, Lloyd 2, Conboy 14, Groth 10, Rose 0, Lund 2.

Timberlake 47, St. Maries 43

St. Maries881512- 43
Timberlake881219- 47

St. Maries (4-8) Michael 6, Thurston 6, Bell 0, Eberlin 11, Nitcy 5, Szalasi 4, Baker 7, Badiuzzaman 0, Moore 2, Eggleston 2.

Timberlake (5-8) Cook 2, Lambert 9, Ma.Douglas 19, Brennan 6, Thompson 11, Jones 0, Clark 0, Mi.Douglas 0.

North Star League

Lakeside (Plummer) 54, Mullan 33

Lakeside11131515- 54
Mullan19464- 33

Lakeside (14-1) Samuels 6, Elwell 13, Wolfe 19, Stifanick 5, Sifford 5, Whipple 6, Janson 0.

Mullan (4-7) Scales 8, Murray 4, Pehan 8, James 10, Jo.Ploharz 3, Knapp 0, Ja.Ploharz 0.

Non-league

Freeman 75, Priest River 51

Priest River916917- 51
Freeman21231714- 75

Priest River (7-8) Patterson 6, Walkup 13, Stark 6, Smith 2, Flaherty 6, Gregory 4, Clow 1, Lehman 3, Cork 0, Willig 2, Petersen 8.

Freeman (12-2) Bailey 9, Wilkerson 8, Carrell 6, Heinen 4, Sanders 6, Riggs 14, Casto 11, Hatch 6, Soelberg 11.

LaCrosse-Washtucna 48, Genesee 44

Genesee1110176- 44
LaCrosse-Washtucna12121014- 48

Genesee Udy 12, Quint 9, Jensen 4, Parsons 0, Booth 9, Flodin 7, Ford 3.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (10-3) Michel 0, Chastain 2, Dainty 2, Koller 8, Ayers-Stamper 0, McKenzie 4, Wigen 0, Lepper 14, Martin 18.

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Cusick 68, Curlew 38

Davenport 47, Reardan 25

Freeman 73, Priest River 42

Colfax 56, Kettle Falls 52

LaCrosse-Washtucna 56, Genesee (ID) 35

Lind-Ritzville 40, Sprague-Harrington 38

Springdale 50, Northport 32

Northwest Christian 56, Odessa 50

Republic 48, Selkirk 47

Wellpinit 57, St. George’s 55

Columbia 42, St. Michael’s 40

St. John-Endicott 59, Tekoa-Oakesdale 47

Mount Tahoma 73, Skyview (Vancouver) 61

White River 60, Yelm 46

Bellevue Christian 44, Forest Ridge 23

Concrete 84, Orcas Island 56

Shoreline Christian 50, Friday Harbor 40

Seattle Lutheran 45, Puget Sound Adventist 23

Christian Faith 48, Bear Creek 45

Tacoma Baptist 62, Summit 55

Seattle Prep Fresh/Soph 39 at Northwest Yeshiva 25

Eisenhower 53, Kamiakin 31

Kennewick 47, Southridge 20

Davis 44, Moses Lake 29

Pasco 43, Eastmont 34

Richland 69, Wenatchee 42

East Valley (Yakima) 61, Grandview 38

Toppenish 47, Kiona-Benton 38

Connell 70, Naches 26

Columbia (Burbank) 59, River View 28

Warden 48, Royal 28

Granger 43, Goldendale 32

Zillah 58, Highland 27

Dayton 54, Touchet 44

Waitsburg 50, Tri-Cities Prep 36

Klickitat 41, Lyle 32

La Salle 74, Sunnyside Christian 35

Riverside Christian 73, Yakama Tribal 14

White Swan 45, Cle Elum 38

Wahluke 52, Walla Walla Valley Academy 42

Kittitas 70, Soap Lake 30

Cascade (Leavenworth) 55, Cashmere 47

Waterville 42, Manson 33

Chelan 45, Ephrata 41

Entiat 64, Bridgeport 44

Quincy 46, Omak 43

Richland 69, Wenatchee 42

IDAHO

American Falls 63, Bear Lake 43

Bishop Kelly 50, Kuna 25

Blackfoot 48, Wood River 22

Boise 46, Centennial 29

Bonners Ferry 48, Kellogg 42

Butte County 69, N. Fremont 51

Cambridge 46, Meadows Valley 29

Challis 35, Teton 27

Coeur d’ Alene 70, Lewiston 37

Dietrich 60, Community School 27

Emmett 63, Mountain Home 44

Firth 36, Ririe 21

Freeman, Wash. 73, Priest River 42

Garden Valley 62, Salmon River 33

Grangeville 74, Clearwater Valley 34

Hagerman 42, Gooding 40

Highland-Craigmont 44, Deary 34

Homedale 47, Payette 43

Horseshoe Bend 44, Cascade 39

Kendrick 59, Culdesac 27

Lacrosse, Wash. 56, Genesee 35

Lakeland 54, Moscow 52

Lakeside 41, Mullan 26

Mackay 46, Clark County 18

Malad 40, South Fremont 37

Marsh Valley 52, Snake River 26

Melba 52, New Plymouth 44

Middleton 49, Fruitland 43

Minico 44, Pocatello 35

N. Gem 57, Sho-Ban 19

Nampa Christian 63, Marsing 39

Orofino 50, Kamiah 34

Prairie 36, Timberline-Weippe 21

Rigby 42, Shelley 35

Salmon 54, Leadore 46

Sandpoint 49, Post Falls 46

St. Maries 59, Timberlake 43

Bi-County League

Davenport 47, Reardan 25

Reardan24613- 25
Davenport211592- 47

Reardan (2-11) Casselberry 0, Jeney 5, Peone 3, Kuhn 4, Christerson 6, Ferderer 2, Carstens 1, Wagner 4, Jordan 0, Brimmer 0.

Davenport (8-6) Semprimoznik 18, Miller 0, Mielke 10, Klaas 6, Fisk 3, Strite 0, Dehn 13, Morrison 5, Linstrum 2, Janke 0, Summers 0.

Liberty 62, Wilbur-Creston 41

Liberty1020115- 62
Wilbur-Creston781412- 41

Liberty (9-4) Hennessey 10, Van Tine 0, Collins 1, Hahner 13, Bullock 3, L.Davis 2, K.Troyer 0, Mangis 0, Pierso 2, A.Troyer 8, S.Davis 16, Crosby 7.

Wilbur-Creston (4-9) Peterson 10, Z.Reidt 4, Beaver 0, Llewellyn 6, Warnecke 13, K.Reidt 3, Sorensen 3, Adolph 0, Lasz 2, Coffman 0.

Lind-Ritzville 40, Sprague-Harr. 38

Sprague-Harrington71498- 38
Lind-Ritzville291217- 40

Sprague-Harrington (12-2) Mielke 9, Deking 0, Shields 7, Rustemeyer 2, Larmer 7, Hatten 11, Stromberger 0, Roberts 2, Lowman 0.

Lind-Ritzville (6-7) Hunt 2, Heidenreich 6, Kragt 3, Cole 4, M.Schmunk 8, J.Cain 2, Krause 2, L.Cain 13.

Northwest Christian 56, Odessa 50

Northwest Christian10151417- 56
Odessa9141017- 50

Northwest Christian (6-7) Pitkonen 11, McFaul 8, Lindquist 2, Marcy 0, Fairburn 20, Malott 14, Watts 1.

Odessa (2-11) Jasman 7, Kuch 12, Walter 2, Smith 4, Frederick 0, Fink 9, Kinney 4, Harp 12.

ACH 82, Valley Christian 62

Valley Christian13141223- 62
Almira/Coulee-Hartline18172621- 82

Valley Christian (4-10) Fox 9, Oliver 4, Hattamer 0, Joyce 10, Miller 2, Apedaile 10, Riggan 0, Cambra 13, Briggs 14.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (10-2) A.Edwards 2, Gwinn 10, Butler 12, Thompson 0, D.Edwards 9, Clark 35, Balcom 12, Winfrey 2, Porterfield 0.

Northeast A League

Colfax 56, Kettle Falls 52

Colfax11132111- 56
Kettle Falls10151017- 52

Colfax (10-6) Doering 0, Bruya 3, Teade 11, Harazin 7, Largent 6, Markley 2, Burns 6, Mellor 0, Dennison 18, Shaw 3, Arthur 0.

Kettle Falls (9-7) Beardslee 17, Daniels 0, Edwards 2, Henderson 4, Lickfold 0, Shernitski 0, Simmons 2, Stutzer 7, Ta.Tracy 17, To.Tracy 3.

Panorama League

Springdale 50, Northport 32

Springdale13101314- 50
Northport65156- 32

Springdale (5-11) Sulgrove 4, Rainholt 4, Buche 2, Krieg 19, Hay 1, E.Sampson 4, J.Sampson 3, Taulaki 3, Martin 3.

Northport (2-12) Reese 2, Stoddard 2, Buffan 3, Jensen 2, Brandt 0, Goodwin 22, Kingsbury 1.

Republic 48, Selkirk 47

Republic991515- 48
Selkirk149816- 47

Republic (8-6) Gubler 4, Whitney 5, Krausse 5, Wilson 0, Hover 3, Lewiston 0, Knapton 2, Beck 14, Koontz 7, Lehn 0, Burbank 8.

Selkirk (7-9) Haney 11, Newman 12, Taylor 0, Shaw 10, Scherf 9, Bell 0, Webb 0, O’Donnell 0, Vermeulen 3, Ostrom 2.

Wellpinit 57, St. George’s 55

Wellpinit10161912- 57
St. George’s10102411- 55

Wellpinit (9-6) Evans 15, Arnoux 3, Covington 5, Flett 23, Ford 0, Kieffer 6, P.Brisbois 5.

St. George’s (6-9) Fix 12, Herling 5, Moye 1, R.Martinez 8, Blake 1, Clark 0, Rouse 28, Meyer 0, A.Martinez 0, Rodell 0.

Columbia 42, St. Michael’s 40

Columbia1461210- 42
St. Michael’s138316- 40

Columbia (2-11) Cartwright 2, Smith 0, Frazier 4, Erickson 0, Sipes 4, C.Dashiell 17, S.Dashiell 0, Ryser 0, Kemmerer 13, Montgomery 2.

St. Michael’s (2-11) Vogel 13, Urann 5, Zver 4, Baumann 2, Romero 0, Mazurik 5, South 11.

Cusick 68, Curlew 38

Curlew111179- 38
Cusick18121820- 68

Curlew (14-1) Kirkendall 6, B.Strandberg 2, Hall 0, Grumbach 13, Barkley 10, Miller 4, Wilson 3.

Cusick (15-1) Ostlie 14, Bluff 19, Johnston 6, Heinen 2, Cullooyah 6, Shepherd 21.

Whitman County League

St. John-End. 59, Tekoa-Oakes. 47

St. John-Endicott8141918- 59
Tekoa-Oakesdale1213814- 47

St. John-Endicott (11-6) Miller 16, Leifer 0, Schlomer 0, Gossard 21, Loomis 10, Hedlund 0, Stobie 0, Corder 12.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (10-4) Robinson 0, M.Smith 4, C.Smith 21, Chappell 3, Harder 0, Puckett 19, Bohara 0, Graffis 0.

Garfield-Palouse 56, Rosalia 23

Rosalia- 23
Garfield-Palouse- 56

Individual scoring not available.

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 70, Lewiston 37

Lewiston79165- 37
Coeur d’Alene18201814- 70

Lewiston (8-10) Devorak 0 0-0 0, Einsphar 1 2-4 4, Lohman 1 0-0 3, Kalbfleisch 3 2-2 10, Packer 3 0-0 6, Zenner 2 0-0 5, Wilks 2 0-0 4, Luke 1 0-0 2, Fabrique 0 1-5 1, Judd 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 7-14 37.

Coeur d’Alene (15-3) Smalley 0 0-0 0, Lenz 1 5-6 7, Kettle 0 0-0 0, Johnson 6 2-2 18, Stark 0 2-2 2, Griffitts 7 5-6 20, Roetter 3 1-6 10, Morris 0 2-4 2, DeLong 1 2-2 4, Dotts 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 20-30 70.

3-point goals_Lohman, Kalbfleisch 2, Johnson 4, Griffitts, Roetter 3. Total fouls_Lewiston 18, Coeur d’Alene 20. Fouled out_None. Technicals_Lewiston bench.

Lakeland 54, Moscow 52

Moscow851029- 52
Lakeland1220814- 54

Moscow (8-11) Hart 3 0-0 7, Painter 0 0-0 0, M.Tibbals 3 2-2 8, Scott 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Picard 1 2-3 4, Calhoun 6 9-13 25, Dolny 0 0-0 0, Hilmes 0 0-0 0, Taylor 3 2-4 8. Totals 16 15-22 52.

Lakeland (12-5) Douglas 2 3-6 8, Beck 3 4-6 10, Bartlett 3 2-2 8, Meyer 2 5-7 10, Nichols 3 1-2 7, Stiegemeier 0 1-7 1, Winn 0 0-0 0, Boucher 3 0-1 6, Bohannon 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 16-33 54.

3-point goals_Hart, Calhoun 4, Douglas, Mayer. Total fouls_Moscow 22, Lakeland 21. Fouled out_M.Tibbals, Bartlett, Douglas.

Sandpoint 49, Post Falls 46

Sandpoint195187- 49
Post Falls1015714- 46

Sandpoint (11-5) Carne 7 5—8 19, Free 0 0-0 0, James 4 4-4 13, Oakley 0 0-0 0, Allmaras 0 0-0 0, Burt 2 3-4 7, Mire 1 5-6 7, Swerin 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 17-22 49.

Post Falls (2-16) Geuin 0 0-0 0, Arnone 3 2-2 8, McArthur 1 0-0 3, Sinclair 3 0-0 6, Kasun 1 3-6 5, McVeigh 1 0-0 3, Fetters 4 0-1 9, Mathewson 0 0-0 0, Topp 6 0-3 12, Feasline 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-14 46.

3-point goals_James, Swerin, McArthur, McVeigh, Fetters. Total fouls_Sandpoint 10, Post Falls 13. Fouled out_None.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 48, Kellogg 42

Bonners Ferry6111219- 48
Kellogg1071114- 42

Bonners Ferry (8-6) Lowther 14, White 5, Schirado 2, Hanson 2, Mormon 2, Patzer 0, Zimmerman 0, Youngwirth 7, Poston 8, Johnson 4, Robertson 4.

Kellogg (8-9) Wendt 4, Brower 6, Mann 11, Bush 4, Weingart 0, Calabretta 3, Budd 6, Vosberg 6, James 0, Frisbie 0, Martin 2.

St. Maries 59, Timberlake 43

St. Maries10211018- 59
Timberlake981313- 43

St. Maries (7-8) Ratcliffe 4, Siron 6, Smith 10, Flagor 7, Krier 0, Shelden 10, Solom 12, Lehman 4.

Timberlake (4-12) Foster 0, Powers 16, Kincella 9, Freeman 1, Grant 3, Brunko 5, Puckett 4, Costigan-Galdes 0, Overland 2, Edelblute 5.

North Star League

Lakeside (Plummer) 41, Mullan 26

Lakeside131990- 41
Mullan85211- 26

Lakeside (8-6) Sines 0, Johnson 11, Sifford 0, Howard 2, Janson 2, Hendrickx 14, Peregrina 2, Stockdale 8, Allen 0, Gauthier 0, Lampert 2.

Mullan (1-13) Carrico 2, Garitone 4, Hammond 7, Knapp 1, Smith 1, Valerio 11.

Non-league

LaCrosse-Washtucna 56, Genesee 35

Genesee91079- 35
LaCrosse-Washtucna1516169- 56

Genesee Kinyon 1, Cramer 0, Gartner 6, Skaw 2, Floch 10, Udy 6, Jones 0, Davis 5, Herman 3, Becker 2.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (9-4) Audet 0, Ayers-Stamper 14, A.Koller 9, K.Koller 3, Martin 0, Passmore 12, A.Scheideman 0, K.Scheideman 0, Stoess 0, Webley 18, Startin 0.

Freeman 73, Priest River 42

Priest River9101112- 42
Freeman21191815- 73

Priest River (8-8) Smith 0, Bryant 0, Hopkins 2, Rey 1, Karkoski 0, Schlechte 8, Barber 5, Yount 6, Turner 4, Willig 12, Clark 0, Millard 4.

Freeman (12-2) Miller 6, Baker 10, Triber 4, Carrell 4, Floyd 10, Raines 5, DePell 18, Taylor 8, Lizotte 0, Robinson 0, Moberg 6, Cory 2.

Football

NFL playoffs

All Times PST

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon (FOX)

New England at Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

College

Bowl Games

All Times PST

Saturday, Jan. 22

Las Vegas All-American Classic

West 21, East 16

Hula Bowl

At Maui, Hawaii

East 20, West 13

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 5027145417314263
Brandon 4524155114212854
Prince Albert 4919244212013544
Regina 4811303410817329
Moose Jaw 486347111920920

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 48251210114311161
Medicine Hat 462714321589659
Calgary 4824166214512856
Red Deer 4621174412912552
Swift Current 4816256110014439

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 492810921429467
Kootenay 473013401309064
Vancouver 4725191214313953
Prince George 4820243110913844
Kamloops 4717253210414039

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 453113011367763
Everett 4721186211210550
Portland 4919224413014546
Spokane 4616218113214241
Tri-City 4316205210612039

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Brandon 4, Lethbridge 3

Calgary 3, Prince George 1

Kelowna 4, Kamloops 0

Kootenay 4, Everett 2

Portland 3, Seattle 2

Prince Albert 3, Moose Jaw 0

Saskatoon 2, Red Deer 1

Swift Current 4, Medicine Hat 2

Tri-City 4, Spokane 4

Sunday’s Games

Vancouver at Portland (RG)

Red Deer at Regina

Prince George at Kamloops

Tri-City at Kootenay

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Brandon at Medicine Hat

Calgary at Red Deer

Seattle at Spokane

KIJHL

Spokane 8, Kimberley 1

Kimberley1001
Spokane2428

SCORING: Kimberley–Bowman. Spokane–Senseman, Rensman 2, Wagner 2, Linder, Witt, Vega.

Saves–Kimberley, Orth 9-17-x–26, Arctander x-x-12–12.. Spokane, Greenwell 7-6-16–29.

Golf

Buick Invitational

PGA TOUR

At Torrey Pines South 7,568 yards

At Torrey Pines North 6,874 yards

San Diego

Purse: $4.8 million

Par: 72

Completed Second Round

Tom Lehman62-67—129
Tiger Woods69-63—132
Peter Lonard67-65—132
Kevin Sutherland68-66—134
Dudley Hart65-69—134
Luke Donald68-67—135
Pat Perez66-69—135
Arron Oberholser64-72—136
Ernie Els65-71—136
Scott Hend72-64—136
Aaron Baddeley66-70—136
Tom Gillis68-68—136
Scott McCarron72-65—137
Brian Davis69-68—137
Bill Haas71-66—137
Fredrik Jacobson69-69—138
Tom Pernice, Jr.65-73—138
Bernhard Langer69-69—138
Robert Damron70-68—138
Carl Paulson68-71—139
Joe Durant71-68—139
Len Mattiace73-66—139
Mark Wilson73-66—139
Charles Howell III72-67—139
Daniel Chopra73-66—139
Craig Barlow68-71—139
Jerry Kelly68-71—139
Sergio Garcia69-70—139
Phil Mickelson72-67—139
Chris Smith70-69—139
D.J. Trahan67-72—139
James Driscoll71-68—139
Franklin Langham71-69—140
Bob Tway68-72—140
Brett Quigley69-71—140
John Rollins69-71—140
Phillip Price71-69—140
Charles Warren66-74—140
Mario Tiziani69-71—140
Charley Hoffman71-69—140
Bill Glasson72-68—140
K.J. Choi67-73—140
Vijay Singh71-69—140
Tommy Armour III71-69—140
J.J. Henry68-72—140
Scott Simpson69-71—140
Jason Bohn66-74—140
Toru Taniguchi74-66—140
D.J. Brigman71-69—140
Billy Mayfair71-70—141
Brandt Jobe71-70—141
Michael Allen69-72—141
Will MacKenzie74-67—141
Jay Haas71-70—141
Mark O’Meara72-69—141
Darron Stiles66-75—141
Dennis Paulson71-70—141
J.P. Hayes68-73—141
Carl Pettersson66-75—141
Zach Johnson69-72—141
Shigeki Maruyama69-72—141
Roland Thatcher74-67—141
Paul Gow72-69—141
Brendan Jones70-71—141
Danny Briggs74-68—142
Alex Cejka71-71—142
Ted Purdy75-67—142
Woody Austin70-72—142
John Daly72-70—142
Fred Couples74-68—142
Corey Pavin73-69—142
Jonathan Byrd72-70—142
Charlie Wi72-70—142
Skip Kendall72-70—142
Bob Estes72-70—142
Kevin Na75-67—142
Joey Sindelar71-71—142
Harrison Frazar68-74—142
J.L. Lewis71-71—142
Michael Long69-73—142
Ryuji Imada68-74—142

Failed to Qualify

Tag Ridings68-75—143
Doug Barron72-71—143
Justin Rose73-70—143
Cameron Beckman67-76—143
Billy Andrade69-74—143
Joey Snyder III73-70—143
David Hearn70-73—143
Hidemichi Tanaka69-74—143
Kent Jones71-72—143
Dan Forsman68-75—143
Hunter Mahan71-72—143
Robert Allenby73-70—143
Vaughn Taylor73-70—143
Steven Alker68-75—143
Steve Pate74-69—143
Scott Gutschewski70-73—143
Rick Fehr74-70—144
Patrick Sheehan68-76—144
Andre Stolz69-75—144
Chris Riley67-77—144
Stephen Ames75-69—144
Justin Bolli74-70—144
Ben Curtis69-75—144
Rich Beem72-72—144
Kevin Stadler68-76—144
Bob Heintz70-74—144
Nick Watney73-71—144
Sean O’Hair69-75—144
Tim Petrovic69-76—145
Brad Faxon73-72—145
Rob Rashell73-72—145
Jim Carter73-72—145
Frank Lickliter II72-73—145
Justin Leonard74-71—145
Craig Perks77-68—145
Todd Fischer73-72—145
Hunter Haas71-74—145
Greg Owen71-74—145
Thomas Levet73-73—146
Jason Allred72-74—146
Paul Claxton76-70—146
Jesper Parnevik69-77—146
Omar Uresti71-75—146
Duffy Waldorf75-71—146
Boyd Summerhays72-74—146
Lucas Glover74-72—146
John Elliott75-71—146
Bo Van Pelt72-75—147
Neal Lancaster70-77—147
John Cook75-72—147
Steve Lowery74-73—147
Euan Walters68-80—148
Paul Holtby76-72—148
Hideto Tanihara70-78—148
Brett Wetterich74-74—148
Gavin Coles73-75—148
Rory Sabbatini71-78—149
Chris Starkjohann74-75—149
Matt Davidson73-76—149
Jeff Hart72-79—151
D.A. Points76-76—152
Gregory Casagranda75-78—153
Dick Mast72-81—153
Steven Hakes74-82—156
Chris Perry76-80—156
Michael Beard83-75—158

MasterCard Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Hualalai Golf Club

Kaupulehu-Kona Hawaii

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 7,097; Par 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Tom Watson64-64—128
Wayne Levi66-65—131
Gil Morgan68-64—132
Dana Quigley67-65—132
Hale Irwin69-65—134
Craig Stadler67-67—134
John Jacobs67-67—134
Mark McNulty69-66—135
Bob Gilder68-67—135
Tom Purtzer68-67—135
D.A. Weibring68-67—135
Don Pooley69-67—136
Tom Jenkins69-67—136
Fuzzy Zoeller68-68—136
Tom Kite70-67—137
Rodger Davis68-69—137
Morris Hatalsky67-70—137
Mark James71-67—138
Larry Nelson69-69—138
Peter Jacobsen69-69—138
Bruce Fleisher69-69—138
Bruce Summerhays69-69—138
Vicente Fernandez67-71—138
Doug Tewell74-65—139
Allen Doyle71-68—139
Ed Fiori71-68—139
Jim Ahern70-69—139
David Eger70-69—139
Jim Thorpe70-70—140
Stewart Ginn69-71—140
Lee Trevino72-69—141
Dave Barr74-68—142
Bruce Lietzke72-71—143
Jay Sigel72-71—143
Pete Oakley75-69—144
Gary Player74-74—148
Arnold Palmer80-81—161

Skiing

Women’s World Cup Giant Slalom

At Maribor, Slovenia

Goldenfox Course (heat times in parentheses):

1. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 2 minutes 16.36 seconds (1:06.49-1:09.87). 2. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:16.58 (1:06.66-1:09.92). 3. Martina Ertl, Germany, 2:17.29 (1:07.33-1:09.96). 4. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:17.48 (1:07.31-1:10.17). 5. Julia Mancuso, United States, 2:17.58 (1:07.57-1:10.01). Also: 9. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 2:17.99 (1:07.77-1:10.22). 22. Sarah Schleper, United States, 2:19.37 (1:08.97-1:10.40). 26. Kristina Koznick, United States, 2:20.00 (1:09.04-1:10.96).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 22-of-34 Events)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 842 points. 2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 804. 3. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 799. 4. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 756. 5. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 727. 6. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 667.

World Cup Giant Slalom Standings

(After 6 Races)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 381 points. 2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 350. 3. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 328. 4, Karen Putzere, Italy, 200, 4. Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain, 184.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sat 6:30a packed powder machine groomed 21 - 62 base 89 of 91 trails, 98% open, 8 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Idaho

Brundage — Sat 5:30a clearHP 35 - 61 base 43 of 43 trails, 1300 acres, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;

Lookout Pass — Sat 3p insa psuny 42 degrees variable machine groomed 28 - 55 base 18 of 24 trails, 2 of 3 lifts, 75% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p;

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 12p insa mcldy 42 degrees wet snow 18 - 58 base 10 of 62 trails, 3 of 8 lifts, 16% open;

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:17a partly cloudy 41 degrees wet packed snow machine groomed 15 - 28 base 20 of 67 trails, 2 of 7 lifts, 30% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 6a insa 33 degrees wet snow machine groomed 21 - 52 base 30 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 91% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;

Bluewood — Reopen TBA

Mission Ridge — Sat 1p insa 49 degrees variable machine groomed 13 - 13 base 3 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 9% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon;

Mt. Spokane — Reopen TBA

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sat 4:00a variable machine groomed 43 - 45 base 56 of 67 trails, 85% open, 3 of 5 lifts Mon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sat 7:30a variable 71 - 71 base 112 of 118 trails, 95% open, 15 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Crystal Mountain — Sat 4:30a wet snow 45 - 45 base 24 of 24 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Thu-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Sat 4:37a wet packed snow 24 - 24 base 14 of 14 trails, 100% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Fernie Alpine — Sat 8:30a spring snow 55 - 55 base 70 of 107 trails, 65% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 28 - 28 base 35 of 75 trails, 47% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;

Red Resort — Sat 5:29a packed powder machine groomed 58 - 58 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p; Silver Star — Sat 7:30a variable 69 - 69 base 101 of 107 trails, 94% open, 10 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sat 5:14a 1- 2 new wet packed snow 68 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; Manitoba

Swimming

College women

Non-conference

TEAM SCORING–Nevada 165, Washington State 129

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS–200 medley relay–Nevada (Metzger, Bei, Collins, Rigdon) 1:46.97. 1000 freestyle–Maren Gunsalus (UN) 10:38.54. 200 freestyle–Erin McCleave (WSU) 1:53.15. 100 backstroke–Sarabeth Metger (UN) 58.11. 100 breaststroke–Li Bei (UN) 1:05.15. 200 butterfly–Kayli Changstrom (WSU) 2:08.54. 50 freestyle–McCleave (WSU) 24.55. One-meter diving–Jessica Gale (UN) 283.10. 100 freestyle–McCleave (WSU) 53.06. 200 backstroke–Metzger (UN) 2:07.18. 200 breaststroke–Bei (UN) 2:20.64. 500 freestyle–Changstrom (WSU) 5:07.95. 100 butterfly–Bryn Mooney (WSU) 58.05. Three-meter diving–Gale (UN) 272.80. 200 yard individual medley–Bei (UN) 2:07.99. 400 freestyle relay–Washington State (McCleave, Van Horne, Berish, Changstrom) 3:30.97.

Tennis

Australian Open

Saturday

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Third Round

Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (25), Argentina, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

Third Round

Patty Schnyder (12), Switzerland, def. Abigail Spears, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, def. Daniela Hantuchova (26), Slovakia, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Karol Beck, Slovakia, and Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, def. Karsten Braasch, Germany, and Jeff Coetzee, South Africa, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, and Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (8), Australia, 7-6 (8), 7-5.

Women

Second Round

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Andreea Vanc, Romania, def. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.

Sunday

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Dominik Hrbaty (20), Slovakia, def. Thomas Johansson (30), Sweden, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1.

Andre Agassi (8), United States, def. Joachim Johansson (11), Sweden, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Women

Fourth Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Silvia Farina Elia (15), Italy, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (5), Zimbabwe, def. Alex Calatrava and David Ferrer, Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (13), Israel, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (8).

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, and Takao Suzuki, Japan, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

James Blake and Mardy Fish, United States, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, and Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

Third Round

Anastasia Myskina and Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, def. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (10), China, 6-1, 7-5.

Jennifer Russell, United States, and Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Elena Dementieva, Russia, and Ai Sugiyama (8), Japan, 6-4, 6-4.

Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu (15), United States, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Andreea Vanc, Romania, 6-2, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Martina Navratilova, United States, def. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik (14), Slovenia, 6-4, 6-4.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Alicia Molik (6), Australia, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, and Meilen Tu, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

College men

Non-conference

OREGON 7, GONZAGA 0. No. 1 Singles—Manuel Kost (UO) def. Bryce Cooper 3-6, 6-3, 10-4. No. 1 Doubles—Seven Swinnen and Aaron Spencer (UO) def. Reid Arthur and Dru Ernst 8-4.

WASHINGTON 7, SAN FRANCISCO 0. No. 1 Singles—Alex Vlaski (UW) def. Timo Kienle 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles—Christoph Palmanshofer and Vlaski (UW) def. Kienle and Fernando Rodriguez 8-3.

Track and field

College

WSU Open

MEN

60—1, McSwain, Washington State, 6.78. 2, Boston, Washington State, 6.83. 3, Sherman, Idaho, 6.95. 200—1, Watson, Central Wash., 22.78. 2, Garry, CC Spokane, 23.03. 3, Brewster, CC Spokane, 23.70. 400—1, Cassleman, Washington State, 50.19. 2, Lee, Unattached, 51.13. 3, Spaun, Whitworth, 51.39. Mile—1, Fuller, Unattached, 4:24.47. 2, Grant, Washington State, 4:25.44. 3, Freimuth, Washington State, 4:25.86. 800—1, Ireland, Washington State, 1:53.21*. 2, Chambers, Washington State, 1:55.09. 3, Manthey, Washington State, 1:55.31. 3,000—1, Jones, Washington State, 8:32.04*. 2, Concha, Washington State, 8:33.02*. 3, Williams, Washington State, 8:53.70. 60 Hurdles—1, Frey, Washington State, 8.43. 2, Richardson, Unattached, 8.44. 3, Clark, Unattached, 8.53.

High Jump—1, Eaton, Washington State, 6-83/4. 2, Watson, Central Wash., 6-63/4. 3, Teigen, Central Wash., 6-23/4. Pole Vault—1, Thomas, Washington State, 13-111/4. 2, Argo, Central Wash., 13-51/4. 3, Myers, Unattached, 10-113/4. Long Jump—1, Mason, Unattached, 23-61/4. 2, Toussaint, Unattached, 23-0. 3, Smith, Washington State, 22-91/4. Triple Jump—1, Toussaint, Unattached, 48-83/4. 2, Elmo, Central Wash., 43-31/4. 3, Snook, Unattached, 42-31/2.

Shot Put—1, Gehring, Unattached, 58-1/2. 2, Winger, Unattached, 54-111/4. 3, Wauters, Unattached, 53-13/4. Open Weight Throw—1, Wauters, Unattached, 60-11/4. 2, Winger, Unattached, 52-23/4. 3, Mattox, Unattached, 50-81/4. Masters Weight Throw—1, Mathews, Iron Wood Throwers, 63-111/2.

WOMEN

60—1, Pater, Unattached, 7.72. 2, Hatcher, Washington State, 7.81. 3, Samuel, Idaho, 7.89. 200—1, Porter, Washington State, 25.56. 2, Hatcher, Washington State, 25.57. 3, Long, CC Spokane, 26.92. 400—1, Hoeck, Idaho, 1:00.70. 2, Wilson, Washington State, 1:01.15. 3, Errecart, Idaho, 1:01.65. Mile—1, Lawrence, Washington State, 5:12.48*. 2, Young, Washington State, 5:26.07*. 3, Mullen, Central Wash., 5:27.28*. 800—1, Paul, Washington State, 2:14.40*. 2, Bull, Washington State, 2:15.81*. 3, DeMartini, Washington State, 2:16.63*. 3,000—1, Leonard, Unattached, 10:49.68. 2, Anderson, Central Wash., 10:55.70. 3, Heinemann, Whitworth, 10:57.76. 60 Hurdles—1, Pickler, Washington State, 8.70. 2, Miller, Washington State, 8.95. 3, Kurrat, Idaho, 9.45.

High Jump—1, Souhrada, Idaho, 5-8*. 2, Pickler, Washington State, 5-8*. 3, Mikesh, Washington State, 5-5. Pole Vault—1, Metzinger, Unattached, 13-1/4*. 2, Owen, Idaho, 10-113/4. 3, Amos, Central Wash., 10-0. Long Jump—1, Miller, Washington State, 17-113/4. 2, Pickler, Washington State, 17-11. 3, Gardner, Washington State, 17-43/4. Triple Jump—1, Stowe, Unattached, 38-113/4. 2, Rosenberg, Idaho, 35-51/4. 3, Kling, Idaho, 35-1/2.

Shot Put—1, Burgess, Washington State, 44-63/4. 2, Lytle, Idaho, 42-8. 3, Kurrat, Idaho, 40-1/2. Weight Throw—1, Broncheau, Idaho, 51-41/4. 2, Lytle, Idaho, 49-21/4. 3, Zita, Washington State, 46-6.

COED

1,600 Relay—1, WSU Razorfoot Renegades “A”, 3:43.43. 2, WSU Afterburners “A” , 3:44.04. 3, WSU Meet Winners “A”, 3:48.12.

*—denotes meet record.

Wrestling

College

Cardinal Duals

At North Idaho College

Team Results

Pacific University 45, Yakima 0

Simon Fraser University 27, Pima College 13

North Idaho College 34, Simon Fraser University 12

Pacific University 36, Pima College 26

North Idaho College 20, Pacific University 15

Pima College 38, Yakima College 15

Simon Fraser University 32, Yakima 12

North Idaho 34, Simon Fraser 12

125_Hedges (NIC) won by forfeit

133_Nicolson (NIC) p. Wing 1:50

141_Pearch (NIC) d. Gregson 8-5

149_Harada (SFU) p. Kipperberg 2:30

157_Rogers (NIC) tf. Roumanis

165_Carney (NIC) d. Munsie 3-1

174_Murphy (SFU) d. Erickson 9-3

184_Rolfe (SFU) d. Frawley 5-3

197_Mattingly (NIC) tf. Bryant 18-3

285_Johnson (NIC) p. Gillar (time unknown)

North Idaho 20, Pacific 15

125_Spangler (PU) d. Hedger 4-3

133_Graham (PU) d. Nicolson 6-4

141_Pearch (NIC) d. Miyake 31

149_Kippergerg (NIC) md. Yarborough 16-5

157_Morrison (NIC) d. Johnson 11-6

165_Rogers (NIC) md. Hendrix 16-2

174_Davis (PU) p. Carney 4:00

184_Van Steenwyk (PU) d. Frawley 8-4

197_Mattingly (NIC) d. Bremer 4-1

285_Johnson (NIC) d. Bales 3-2

High school

Great Northern League

Pullman 52, Deer Park 24

112–Reynolds (DP) p. Buck 3:57.

119–Serrin (DP) p. Church 4:19.

125–A.Anderson (DP) p. S.Adams 3:26.

130–Prout (Pul) p. Geyer 3:22.

135–J.Adams (Pul) p. Lane 3:54.

140–Sully (Pul) d. Russell 7-1.

145–Held (Pul) d. Dixon 4-1.

152–K.Druffel (Pul) p. Cork 1:28.

160–Hagihara (Pul) md. A.Miller 14-0.

171–Sherritt (Pul) p. Perry 5:40.

189–Thomas (Pul) p. Brehmer 1:00.

215–J.Druffel (Pul) p. Martinsen 2:30.

275–Bryan (Pul) p. T.Miller 4:55.

103–L.Anderson (DP) p. Patterson 1:43.

Non-league

Washington State Dream Duals

A East Valley High School

First Round

Royal 60, Wahkiakum 22

Rogers (Puyallup) 38, Moses Lake 32

West Valley (Yakima) 43, Squalicum 28

Tonasket 42, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 17

Hoquiam 39, Othello 31

Central Valley 27, Enumclaw 25

Bellingham 52, Clover Park 21

Colville 41, Connell 38

Second Round

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 40, Colville 23

Liberty Bell 54, Wahkiakum 18

University 53, Moses Lake 12

Kelso 55, Clover Park 15

Warden 63, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 7

Medical Lake 52, Hoquiam 18

Central Valley 36, Battle Ground 35

East Valley 68, Squalicum 9

Third Round

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 53, Connell 17

East Valley 64, West Valley (Yakima) 6

Medical Lake 61, Othello 9

University 48, Rogers (Puyallup) 18

Battle Ground 36, Enumclaw 30

Kelso 44, Bellingham 27

Warden 42, Tonasket 30

Liberty Bell 38, Royal 37

Placing Matches

4A Division

Moses Lake 37, Enumclaw 31 (fifth-sixth place)

Rogers (Puyallup) 34, Central Valley 30 (third-fourth place)

3A Division

Clover Park 37, Squalicum 36 (fifth-sixth place)

Bellingham 49, West Valley (Yakima) 30 (third-fourth place)

2A Division

Medical Lake 59, Connell 18 (fifth-sixth place)

Othello 39, Colville 33 (third-fourth place)

1A Division

Wilbur-Creston-Keller 51, Wahkiakum 42 (fifth-sixth place)

Royal 37, Tonasket 30 (third-fourth place)

B All-Stars

Panorama League 72, Bi-County League 12

Championship Matches

4A: University 47, Battle Ground 15

103_Owen (U-Hi) p. Sering :52

112_Edwards (BG) de. Ch.Fish 7-5

119_Co.Fish (U-Hi) md. Edwards 13-3

125_Malsam (U-Hi) de. Starks 7-2

130_Machala (U-Hi) md. Light 13-5

135_Hall (BG) de. Robb 6-1

140_Montang (U-Hi) md. Trenda 17-8

145_Goss (U-Hi) tf. Crockett 15-0

152_Lutz (BG) p. Jordan 3:37

160_Buck (BG) de. Zumwalt 10-3

171_Pope (U-Hi) de. Proper 6-2

189_McGlasson (U-Hi) won by forfeit

215_Totten (U-Hi) won by forfeit

275_Rose (U-Hi) won by forfeit

3A: East Valley 39, Kelso 27

103_Ja.Miller (Kel) md. Lawson 10-2

112_Ward (Kel) de. Plumb 9-5

119_Dalgliesh (Kel) md. Eagleburger 9-0

125_Kunkle (Kel) p. Keller 2:33

130_Imes (EV) p. Wills 1:22

135_M.Hanson (EV) p. Spjut :40

140_Parker (EV) de. Allen 18-11

145_Sitch (Kel) md. Fisher 13-2

152_Sypher (Kel) de. C.Hanson 4-2 (OT)

160_Arnold (EV) p. Jo.Miller 2:58

171_J.Jolley (EV) p. Parson 2:46

189_McMillan (Kel) de. Michalski 3-1 (OT)

215_T.Jolley (EV) p. Townsend 3:42

275_Helm (EV) p. Cadwell 1:03

2A: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 44, Hoquiam 28

103_England (Lak) p. Grenenan

112_Johnson (Lak) p. Desher

119_Dwinn (Hoq) p. Cartwright

125_Jones (Lak) tf. Butcher

130_Mickelson (Lak) p. Chavez

135_Edins (Hoq) p. Christman

140_Berry (Hoq) md. Thompson

145_Perrine (Hoq) de. Dinsmore

152_Burgess (Lak) p. Jones

160_Millard (Lak) de. Sharn

171_T.Smith (Lak) p. Bland

189_K.Smith (Lak) p. Dineen

215_Katzer (Hoq) md. Carr

275_Kramzer (Hoq) p. LaFontane

1A: Warden 33, Liberty Bell 27

103_E.Pruneda (War) won by forfeit

112_S.Elizalde (War) p. Thomson

119_Roberts (LB) de. C.Pruneda 9-5

125_McMillan (LB) de. Al.Martinez 7-6

130_Reeves (LB) de. Ar.Martinez 7-2

135_A.Pruneda (War) p. Ochoa

140_Mattox (War) de. Brandenberg 5-4

145_O’Damian (LB) p. Stott

152_Port (LB) de. An.Martinez 7-1

160_B.Stevie (LB) de. J.Martinez 7-3

171_Love (LB) de. Bowers 10-4

189_J.Stevie (LB) de. J.Elizalde 4-3

215_Alvarado (War) p. Berlin

275_Hernandez (War) p. Davis

Clearwater Classic

At Lewiston

TEAM SCORING: Sandpoint 192, Clarkston 168.5, Eastmont 159.5, Post Falls 131.5, Lewiston 124, Southridge 118.5, Ridgefield 105, Kamiakin 104.5, Gonzaga Prep 92, Colfax 90, Walla Walla 89, Kamiah 50.5, Liberty 44, Moscow 31, Orofino 19.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103—Babino (Cla) d. Skelton (Lew) 12-5.

112—Robbins () d. Desjardin (Cla) 5-1.

119—Fio (Sadnpoint) p. Williams (Cla) 4:33.

125—Spade (San) d. Jordan (Col) 4-1.

130—Katus (GP) d. Justus (Ridgefield) 6-1.

135—Hall (Col) p. Theis (Lib) 1:10.

140—Remer (Kamiakin) md. Healy (GP) 19-6.

145—Anderson (Kamiakin) d. Patee (Ridgefield) 8-1.

152—Earl (Cla) d. Van Horn () 6-4.

160—Gutzwiler () d. Hgo (Ridgefiels) .

171—Foster (Kam) p. Kuber (PF) 1:57.

189—White (SR) d. Kimball () 6-3.

215—Wamshire () won by injury default over Lyons (Ridgefield) .

275—Rodriguez (Wal) d. Skogrand (Lew) 9-4.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.