Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 24° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)5243.547
Memphis (Cardinals)4946.5163
Iowa (Cubs)4448.4786 1/2
Omaha (Royals)4253.44210

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)5243.547
Round Rock (Astros)4847.5054
Oklahoma (Rangers)4550.4747
New Orleans (Nationals)4250.4578 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)5439.581
Tacoma (Mariners)5241.5592
Portland (Padres)4648.4898 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3953.42414 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)5540.579
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4847.5057
Fresno (Giants)4451.46311
Las Vegas (Dodgers)4053.43014

Sunday’s Games

Iowa 11, Omaha 10

Memphis 7, New Orleans 1

Tucson 4, Las Vegas 3

Fresno 11, Salt Lake 4

Tacoma 7, Portland 3

Albuquerque 5, Nashville 2

Round Rock 8, Oklahoma 4

Sacramento 5, Colorado Springs 2

Monday’s Games

Albuquerque at Iowa

Las Vegas at Colorado Springs

Memphis at Nashville

Oklahoma at New Orleans

Round Rock at Omaha

Sacramento at Portland

Salt Lake at Fresno

Tucson at Tacoma

NWL

East Division

WLPct.GB
Tri-City (Rockies)1412.538
Boise (Cubs)1115.4233
Yakima (Diamondbacks)1115.4233
Spokane (Rangers)1016.3854

West Division

WLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)197.731
Everett (Mariners)1412.5385
Salem-Keizer (Giants)1313.5006
Eugene (Padres)1214.4627

Sunday’s Games

Eugene 9, Boise 1

Everett 13, Spokane 5

Yakima 4, Salem-Keizer 3

Tri-City 6, Vancouver 1

Monday’s Games

Boise at Eugene

Salem-Keizer at Yakima

Spokane at Everett

Vancouver at Tri-City

AquaSox 13, Indians 5

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Hooft 3b501001.242
Duran ss512001.315
Murphy dh410002.333
Hawke 1b412110.273
Mayberry rf401010.185
Higashi c301200.242
Kemp lf322110.291
Herren cf401001.301
Peterson 2b402101.222
Totals 36512536
EverettABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Craig cf612001.349
Valbuena 2b532210.268
Flaig 1b644100.325
Santin dh434310.333
Tucker c412500.266
Eastley 3b201010.317
Sabatella lf512201.293
Saunders rf401011.235
Hudson ss500000.225
Totals 4113181343
Spokane002110010—5122
Everett31223020x—13181

E—Hawke (1), Hooft (8), Eastley (5). LOB—Spokane 9, Everett 11. 2B—Kemp (2), Valbuena (5), Flaig 2 (9), Craig (5), Tucker (9), Santin (6), Sabatella (2). HR—Kemp (2), off Rohrbaugh; Sabatella (3), off McConnell; Valbuena (4), off Garcia; Tucker (3), off Garcia; Santin (2), off McElroy. RBIs—Hawke (1), Higashi 2 (8), Kemp (8), Peterson (1), Valbuena 2 (20), Flaig (16), Tucker 5 (13), Sabatella 2 (15), Santin 3 (13). SB—Kemp (3). CS—Mayberry (2). SF—Higashi, Tucker. GIDP—Hooft, Eastley. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out—Spokane 2 (Herren, Murphy); Everett 7 (Valbuena, Craig 2, Hudson 4). DP—Spokane 2 (Duran-Peterson-Hawke, Peterson-Hawke), Everett 1 (Eastley-Valbuena-Flaig).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOHRERA
McConnell L,2-338661119.13
Garcia1 2/3 65521212.08
McElroy2 1/3 4221014.70
Wilson10000101.35
EverettIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Rohrbaugh47332313.57
Beus W,1-023110104.09
Martinez22110104.50
Koliscak10001100.96

Inherited runners-scored—McElroy 1-0. HBP—by McConnell (Eastley), by Garcia (Eastley), by Rohrbaugh (Murphy). T—2:45. A—2,579.

West Coast Collegiate League

Spokane 5, Kelowna 4

Kelowna000022000470
Spokane20030000x5101

Merchant, Maj (4), Sawyer (5) and Kronberger; Staats, Florence (8), Glushon (9) and Morrow. W—Staats (1-1). L—Merchant (0-3). Sv—Glushon (1).

HITS: Kelowna Falcons—Manton, Swattage, Yates, Embury, Kronberger 2, Smith. Spokane RiverHawks—Winston, Mertens 2, Wible 3, Morrow 2, Pedroza 2. 2B—Manton, Embury.

Senior American Legion

Through Games of July 16

WLPct.
Bandits164.800
Cannons117.611
Northstars108.556
Patriots611.353
Blue Devils215.118

Trail Home Hardware Tournament

Northstars 8, Cranbrook 0

Northstars12102028112
Cranbrook0000000011

Kelly and Wolf; Holmes, Durand (4), Ruchi (6) and Heisler. W—Kelly (4-2). L—Holmes.

HITS: Northstars—England, Joslyn, Bertholf 2, Tappe, McCanna 4, Walker, Clifton. Cranbrook Bandits—Pepper. 2B—Joslyn, Bertholf, Tappe, McCanna 2, Clifton. HR—McCanna (1).

Junior American Legion

FINAL

NorthWLPct.
Mt. Spokane163.842
North Central145.737
Newport145.722
Garco Construction137.650
Mead137.650
Colville910.474
Rogers712.368
Deer Park413.235
Lakeside314.176
St. Michael’s/St. George’s117.056
SouthWLPct.
Kimmel U-Hi171.944
Lewis and Clark154.789
Kimmel Ferris145.737
Spokane Athletic WV128.600
Medical Lake109.526
Spokane Athletic CV1010.500
East Valley99.500
Shadle Park713.350
Whitman County515.250
Pullman315.167
Cheney316.158

North Division Playoffs

Monday, July 18

Colville at Newport, 5:30 p.m.; loser out

Mead vs. Garco Construction at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.; loser out

South Division Playoffs

Monday, July 18

Spokane Athletic-Central Valley vs. Kimmel Athletic-Ferris at Ferris, 5:30 p.m.; loser out

Medical Lake vs. Spokane Athletic-West Valley at West Valley, 5:30 p.m.; loser out

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut144.778
Indiana116.6472 1/2
New York88.5005
Washington910.4745 1/2
Detroit710.4126 1/2
Charlotte315.16711

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento135.722
Houston117.6112
Los Angeles108.5563
Minnesota109.5263 1/2
Seattle1010.5004
Phoenix711.3896
San Antonio515.2509

Sunday’s Games

Houston 67, Charlotte 55

Indiana 59, Detroit 58

Connecticut 72, Minnesota 53

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at Charlotte, 9 a.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, noon

Indiana at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 5 p.m.

New York at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Comets 67, Sting 55

Houston (67)–Swoopes 9-15 2-5 20, Rasmussen 3-6 0-0 6, Snow 6-10 5-7 17, Canty 1-3 3-4 5, Arcain 5-12 3-3 13, Lyttle 2-3 0-0 4, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Phillips 1-3 0-0 2, K.Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-53 13-19 67.

Charlotte (55)–Sam 1-8 2-4 4, Smith 4-12 1-4 9, Sutton-Brown 6-9 2-3 14, Staley 2-5 2-2 6, Feaster 4-5 1-2 12, Perkins 2-4 1-2 5, Darling 0-0 0-0 0, McCarville 0-0 1-2 1, Miller 0-0 4-4 4. Totals 19-43 14-23 55.

Houston234467
Charlotte282755

3-Point Goals—Houston 0-2 (Swoopes 0-1, Hodges 0-1), Charlotte 3-5 (Feaster 3-4, Staley 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 26 (Rasmussen 5), Charlotte 39 (Smith 10). Assists—Houston 12 (Swoopes 4), Charlotte 12 (Sam 4). Total Fouls—Houston 19, Charlotte 17. A—7,748. (10,637).

Fever 59, Shock 58

Indiana (59)–Streimikyte 4-9 0-0 8, Catchings 6-10 7-10 21, Williams 1-4 1-2 3, Miller 5-7 0-0 10, Bevilaqua 1-5 2-2 5, White 1-4 0-2 2, De.Jackson 1-4 4-4 6, Hoffman 0-3 0-0 0, Schumacher 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 21-53 14-20 59.

Detroit (58)–Cash 2-6 0-0 4, Ford 5-10 8-9 18, Riley 2-4 2-2 6, Nolan 4-12 0-0 8, Lambert 1-5 0-0 2, Braxton 3-9 2-4 8, Pierson 2-2 1-4 5, Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Farris 1-1 1-3 3, Thomas 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 21-53 16-26 58.

Indiana263359
Detroit233558

3-Point Goals—Indiana 3-10 (Catchings 2-2, Bevilaqua 1-4, Miller 0-1, Streimikyte 0-1, Schumacher 0-2), Detroit 0-2 (Cash 0-1, Lambert 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 33 (Williams 6), Detroit 47 (Nolan, Braxton 8). Assists—Indiana 9 (Catchings 4), Detroit 14 (Lambert 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 21, Detroit 20. Technicals—De.Jackson, Ford. A—9,627. (11,268).

Sun 72, Lynx 53

Connecticut (72)–Sales 4-10 4-4 12, McWilliams-Franklin 5-9 0-0 10, Dydek 8-10 1-1 17, Douglas 6-13 0-0 14, Whalen 3-7 0-0 6, Jones 2-6 0-0 4, Wyckoff 1-2 0-0 3, Derevjanik 1-2 0-0 2, Summerton 0-2 0-0 0, Carey 1-1 0-0 2, Willingham 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-64 5-5 72.

Minnesota (53)–Lovelace-Tolbert 0-2 0-0 0, Ohlde 3-8 4-5 10, Hayden 1-10 2-6 4, Smith 3-14 4-4 11, Harrower 2-4 0-0 5, Tamik.Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Jacobs 0-4 0-0 0, Lassiter 4-8 0-0 11, Lewis 2-4 4-4 8, Mann 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 17-58 14-19 53.

Connecticut393372
Minnesota302353

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-9 (Douglas 2-5, Wyckoff 1-2, Sales 0-1, Derevjanik 0-1), Minnesota 5-14 (Lassiter 3-5, Harrower 1-1, Smith 1-6, Jacobs 0-1, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 40 (Dydek 8), Minnesota 38 (Hayden, Ohlde 9). Assists—Connecticut 21 (Douglas, Dydek 4), Minnesota 12 (Smith 3). Total Fouls—Connecticut 22, Minnesota 10. A—9,011. (10,206).

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal21049989
Ottawa2204117132
Toronto22049199
Hamilton03005586

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.30069471
Edmonton310611168
Saskatchewan310612366
Calgary12025570
Winnipeg040050104

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Sunday’s Game

Saskatchewan 32, Hamilton 13

Thursday, July 21

Edmonton at Ottawa

Friday, July 22

Montreal at Winnipeg

Saturday, July 23

British Columbia at Hamilton

Saskatchewan at Calgary

Golf

British Open

At St. Andrews, Old Course

St. Andrews, Scotland

Purse: $7.3 million

Yardage: 7,279; Par: 72

(a-amateur)

Final

Tiger Woods, $1,261,58466-67-71-70—274
Colin Montgomerie, $753,44671-66-70-72—279
Fred Couples, $424,90968-71-73-68—280
Jose Maria Olazabal, $424,90968-70-68-74—280
Geoff Ogilvy, $214,06071-74-67-69—281
Bernhard Langer, $214,06071-69-70-71—281
Michael Campbell, $214,06069-72-68-72—281
Vijay Singh, $214,06069-69-71-72—281
Sergio Garcia, $214,06070-69-69-73—281
Retief Goosen, $214,06068-73-66-74—281
Graeme McDowell, $116,95969-72-74-67—282
Nick Faldo, $116,95974-69-70-69—282
Ian Poulter, $116,95970-72-71-69—282
Kenny Perry, $116,95971-71-68-72—282
David Frost, $81,10277-65-72-69—283
Nick O’Hern, $81,10273-69-71-70—283
Mark Hensby, $81,10267-77-69-70—283
a-Lloyd Saltman73-71-68-71—283
Trevor Immelman, $81,10268-70-73-72—283
John Daly, $81,10271-69-70-73—283
Sean O’Hair, $81,10273-67-70-73—283
Darren Clarke, $81,10273-70-67-73—283
a-Eric Ramsay68-74-74-68—284
Tom Lehman, $56,94775-69-70-70—284
Tadahiro Takayama, $56,94772-72-70-70—284
Scott Drummond, $56,94774-71-69-70—284
Nicholas Flanagan, $56,94773-71-69-71—284
Scott Verplank, $56,94768-70-72-74—284
Bart Bryant, $56,94769-70-71-74—284
Tim Clark, $56,94771-69-70-74—284
Brad Faxon, $56,94772-66-70-76—284
Richard Green, $46,43372-68-72-73—285
Sandy Lyle, $46,43374-67-69-75—285
Joe Ogilvie, $38,54874-70-73-69—286
Ernie Els, $38,54874-67-75-70—286
Thomas Levet, $38,54869-71-75-71—286
Peter Hanson, $38,54872-72-71-71—286
Henrik Stenson, $38,54874-67-73-72—286
Simon Dyson, $38,54870-71-72-73—286
Adam Scott, $38,54870-71-70-75—286
Paul McGinley, $26,24370-75-73-69—287
Simon Khan, $26,24369-70-78-70—287
Tom Watson, $26,24375-70-70-72—287
Hiroyuki Fujita, $26,24372-68-74-73—287
Steve Webster, $26,24371-72-71-73—287
Kyoung Ju Choi, $26,24375-68-71-73—287
Tim Herron, $26,24373-72-68-74—287
Stuart Appleby, $26,24372-68-72-75—287
Bob Tway, $26,24369-71-72-75—287
Soren Hansen, $26,24372-72-66-77—287
Maarten Lafeber, $26,24373-70-67-77—287
Justin Leonard, $19,15473-71-75-69—288
Luke Donald, $19,15468-73-77-70—288
Paul Lawrie, $19,15472-71-75-70—288
Robert Allenby, $19,15470-68-79-71—288
Miguel Angel Jimenez, $19,15469-72-76-71—288
Thongchai Jaidee, $19,15473-68-75-72—288
Fredrik Jacobson, $19,15471-70-72-75—288
Bo Van Pelt, $19,15472-67-73-76—288
Tino Schuster, $17,52268-74-74-73—289
Mark Calcavecchia, $17,52270-73-73-73—289
John Bickerton, $17,52275-70-71-73—289
a-Edoardo Molinari70-70-74-75—289
Phil Mickelson, $17,52274-67-72-76—289
Greg Norman, $17,52272-71-70-76—289
Peter Lonard, $16,99668-70-77-75—290
Duffy Waldorf, $16,38374-68-81-68—291
Robert Rock, $16,38373-71-75-72—291
Chris Riley, $16,38368-73-75-75—291
Chris DiMarco, $16,38375-69-71-76—291
Pat Perez, $16,38372-70-72-77—291
David Smail, $16,38373-72-69-77—291
Patrik Sjoland, $15,77074-71-76-71—292
Ted Purdy, $15,41972-72-77-72—293
Scott Gutschewski, $15,41976-69-75-73—293
S K Ho, $15,41973-71-72-77—293
Steve Flesch, $15,06974-70-72-78—294
Graeme Storm, $14,80675-70-80-71—296
Rod Pampling, $14,80674-71-71-80—296
a-Matthew Richardson75-69-77-76—297

B.C. Open

PGA TOUR

At En-Joie Golf Course

Endicott, N.Y.

Purse: $3 million

Yardage: 6,974; Par: 72

Final

Jason Bohn, $540,00064-68-66-66—264
J.P. Hayes, $198,00067-68-64-66—265
John Rollins, $198,00067-68-64-66—265
Ryan Palmer, $198,00067-64-67-67—265
Brendan Jones, $198,00067-64-66-68—265
Ben Crane, $100,50064-69-69-64—266
Michael Allen, $100,50072-67-63-64—266
Mathias Gronberg, $100,50065-67-68-66—266
Harrison Frazar, $78,00066-73-67-62—268
Jay Delsing, $78,00070-64-68-66—268
Joey Sindelar, $78,00069-67-66-66—268
Arjun Atwal, $78,00065-68-65-70—268
Neal Lancaster, $51,428.5873-66-66-64—269
Glen Day, $51,428.5763-71-69-66—269
D.A. Points, $51,428.5771-68-64-66—269
Mike Springer, $51,428.5764-69-69-67—269
Chris Smith, $51,428.5765-69-67-68—269
Matt Hendrix, $51,428.5763-67-69-70—269
David Hearn, $51,428.5768-67-64-70—269
Brenden Pappas, $32,50064-73-68-65—270
Roland Thatcher, $32,50068-66-70-66—270
John Huston, $32,50068-69-66-67—270
Hunter Mahan, $32,50070-66-67-67—270
Doug Barron, $32,50071-66-66-67—270
David Edwards, $32,50066-63-70-71—270
Scott Piercy, $22,20067-72-67-65—271
Dan Forsman, $22,20068-67-70-66—271
Paul Gow, $22,20072-65-68-66—271
Mario Tiziani, $22,20069-66-69-67—271
Brett Quigley, $22,20067-70-66-68—271
Grant Waite, $17,014.2971-67-69-65—272
Hideto Tanihara, $17,014.2971-68-68-65—272
Patrick Sheehan, $17,014.2969-67-69-67—272
Omar Uresti, $17,014.2965-71-68-68—272
Steve Stricker, $17,014.2870-67-67-68—272
Arron Oberholser, $17,014.2872-67-65-68—272
Michael Bradley, $17,014.2870-66-64-72—272
David Peoples, $12,90068-70-68-67—273
Carl Paulson, $12,90070-66-69-68—273
Steve Lowery, $12,90068-69-68-68—273
Bradley Hughes, $12,90067-67-69-70—273
Carlos Franco, $12,90069-67-66-71—273
Jeff Hart, $10,20069-66-71-68—274
Jeff Brehaut, $10,20072-68-66-68—274
Guy Boros, $10,20070-68-67-69—274
Spencer Levin, $10,20068-69-67-70—274
Frank Lickliter II, $7,93270-70-68-67—275
Gavin Flint, $7,93269-68-70-68—275
Hank Kuehne, $7,93266-72-68-69—275
Mark Wilson, $7,93265-69-70-71—275
Jim McGovern, $7,93268-68-64-75—275
Matt Davidson, $6,925.7271-68-71-66—276
Justin Bolli, $6,925.7270-69-70-67—276
Brad Fabel, $6,925.7268-71-69-68—276
Hidemichi Tanaka, $6,925.7167-72-68-69—276
Wayne Levi, $6,925.7169-67-70-70—276
Todd Fischer, $6,925.7168-69-67-72—276
Kevin Stadler, $6,925.7171-68-65-72—276
Paul Claxton, $6,54071-69-70-67—277
Richard S. Johnson, $6,54070-69-70-68—277
John Senden, $6,54067-69-72-69—277
P.H. Horgan III, $6,54068-65-73-71—277
Marco Dawson, $6,54070-70-65-72—277
Spike McRoy, $6,30070-68-71-69—278
Mike Heinen, $6,30069-70-69-70—278
Jonathan Kaye, $6,30071-69-68-70—278
Vaughn Taylor, $6,15070-70-70-69—279
Wes Short, Jr., $6,15072-65-71-71—279
Mike Hulbert, $6,03068-70-74-68—280
Chris M. Anderson, $6,03067-68-73-72—280
Larry Mize, $5,82073-67-71-70—281
Trevor Dodds, $5,82067-71-71-72—281
Mark Brooks, $5,82068-71-69-73—281
Matt Kuchar, $5,82072-68-68-73—281
Steve Allan, $5,82071-68-67-75—281
Dave Rummells, $5,64067-69-70-76—282
Tjaart van der Walt, $5,58071-69-74-69—283

BMO Financial Group Canadian Women’s Open

LPGA TOUR

At Glen Arbour Golf Course

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Purse: $1.3 million

Yardage: 6,285; Par: 72

a-amateur

Final

Meena Lee, $195,00073-68-69-69—279
Katherine Hull, $120,19672-70-69-69—280
Leta Lindley, $69,64671-71-71-68—281
Il Mi Chung, $69,64669-68-72-72—281
Angela Stanford, $69,64669-69-70-73—281
Brittany Lang, $35,86569-73-72-68—282
Johanna Head, $35,86569-71-74-68—282
Dorothy Delasin, $35,86571-69-69-73—282
Janice Moodie, $35,86566-69-72-75—282
Emily Bastel, $26,65267-74-70-72—283
Michelle Estill, $21,72972-73-71-68—284
Diana D’Alessio, $21,72970-74-71-69—284
Beth Bader, $21,72970-72-72-70—284
Nancy Scranton, $21,72972-68-74-70—284
Christina Kim, $21,72970-69-73-72—284
Meg Mallon, $16,45270-72-74-69—285
Emilee Klein, $16,45272-73-70-70—285
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $16,45272-72-71-70—285
Lindsey Wright, $16,45275-69-70-71—285
Young-A Yang, $16,45270-68-76-71—285
Kris Tschetter, $14,60972-71-74-69—286
Danielle Ammaccapane, $13,55673-74-71-69—287
Young Jo, $13,55672-73-71-71—287
Brittany Lincicome, $13,55671-74-70-72—287
Mikaela Parmlid, $12,33972-69-76-71—288
Tina Fischer, $12,33972-71-73-72—288
Lorie Kane, $10,97474-72-74-69—289
Dawn Coe-Jones, $10,97473-70-76-70—289
Yu Ping Lin, $10,97473-72-72-72—289
Jamie Hullett, $10,97473-72-70-74—289
Kristen Samp, $8,46775-71-74-70—290
Shani Waugh, $8,46770-74-76-70—290
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni, $8,46772-74-72-72—290
Sherri Turner, $8,46769-77-72-72—290
Kris Tamulis, $8,46773-73-71-73—290
Carri Wood, $8,46771-74-72-73—290
Joanne Morley, $8,46771-73-73-73—290
Erica Blasberg, $8,46771-71-75-73—290
Siew-Ai Lim, $8,46773-70-72-75—290
Giulia Sergas, $6,58174-73-73-71—291
Cathy Johnston-Forbes, $6,58169-75-72-75—291
Karen Weiss, $6,58170-73-72-76—291
Marie-Josee Rouleau, $5,60772-75-75-70—292
Stephanie George, $5,60773-73-75-71—292
Audra Burks, $5,60770-74-75-73—292
Brooke Tull, $5,60773-71-73-75—292
Kim Saiki, $5,60771-68-77-76—292
Tracy Hanson, $4,72271-76-76-70—293
Kelly Cap, $4,72273-74-74-72—293
Aree Song, $4,72272-72-76-73—293
Angela Jerman, $4,72276-70-73-74—293
Stephanie Louden, $4,01472-75-75-72—294
Jen Hanna, $4,01470-76-73-75—294
Susie Parry, $4,01471-71-77-75—294
Maggie Will, $4,01472-74-72-76—294
Catherine Cartwright, $4,01473-71-74-76—294
Marcy Hart, $4,01475-70-72-77—294
Charlotta Sorenstam, $3,48872-73-78-73—296
Hana Kim, $3,48878-69-73-76—296
a-Jane Park74-70-76-76—296
Brandie Burton, $3,29073-74-75-75—297
Riko Higashio, $3,22576-71-77-74—298
Linda Ishii, $3,12668-78-79-74—299
Becky Morgan, $3,12677-70-76-76—299
Nanci Bowen, $2,96172-74-80-74—300
Mardi Lunn, $2,96173-74-76-77—300
Amy Hung, $2,96173-74-75-78—300
Kareen Qually, $2,83074-72-78-78—302
Kim Williams, $2,76472-75-79-77—303
Mhairi McKay, $2,69869-74-82-81—306
Angie Green, $2,63273-71-83-83—310

Rosauers Invitational

PNWPGA

At Indian Canyon Golf Course

Purse: $135,000

Yardage: 6,255; Par: 71

Final Round

Ryan Benzel, $11,00064-66-63—193
a-Alex Prugh, $65066-70-63—199
Bob Rannow, $7,35065-66-68—199
a-Joel Dahmen, $42567-64-69—200
Chris Griffin, $4,882.5066-65-69—200
Corey Prugh, $4,882.5066-68-66—200
Ryan Malby, $3,41066-68-67—201
Casey McCoy, $3,41067-67-67—201
Jeff Coston, $3,41068-64-69—201
Brian Coury, $3,41068-65-68—201
Yong K. Lee, $2,677.5072-64-66—202
Todd Erwin, $2,677.5066-68-68—202
Tom Sovay, $2,46065-71-67—203
a-Bill Witte, $287.5067-70-66—203
a-Craig Leslie, $287.5065-69-69—203
Mike Early, $2,12568-67-70—205
Scott Krieger, $2,12568-68-69—205
Kyle Kelly, $2,12565-74-66—205
Louie Runge, $2,12570-69-66—205
Fred Haney, $2,12571-67-67—205
Tom Carey, $1,802.5067-72-67—206
Luke Baker, $1,802.5070-71-65—206
Steve Prugh, $1,55967-69-71—207
Colin Guhlke, $1,55968-67-72—207
Pat Fitzsimons, $1,55970-71-66—207
Mark Keating, $1,55971-67-69—207
Rob Gibbons, $1,55968-68-71—207
Tad Davis, $1,39067-71-70—208
Mike Schoner, $1,301.6767-72-70—209
John Kawasoe, $1,301.6766-71-72—209
Doug Kauffman, $1,301.6767-66-76—209
Craig Schuh, $1,14271-72-67—210
Gene Edstrom, $1,14267-73-70—210
Doug Doxsie, $1,14268-70-72—210
Pat Huffer, $1,14273-70-67—210
Bruce Stewart, $1,14269-71-70—210
Ronnie Espedal, $928.8966-75-70—211
Matt Dehlin, $928.8970-73-68—211
Scott Erdmann, $928.8970-68-73—211
Mark Gardner, $928.8968-67-76—211
Robert Gray, $928.8970-69-72—211
Dan Hixson, $928.8971-70-70—211
Ryan Nelson, $928.8971-69-71—211
Mike Toll, $928.8967-74-70—211
Chris Mitchell, $928.8967-71-73—211
a-Kent Brown, $22570-69-73—212
Troy Blood, $79572-67-73—212
Trevor Fox, $79571-70-71—212
a-Reid Martin, $22568-67-77—212
a-Aaron Biel, $22572-70-70—212
Lon Hinkle, $79572-69-71—212
Gary Lindeblad, $69567-69-77—213
a-Bob Burton, $162.5071-70-72—213
a-Julian Peters, $162.5073-67-73—213
Ki-Tae Pak, $69573-69-71—213
Mark Poirier, $69570-71-72—213
Michael Combs, $69565-75-73—213
Brent Murray, $69571-69-73—213
David Christenson, $69569-73-71—213
Don Waller, $69574-69-70—213
John Warren, $59568-71-75—214
Bob Scott, $59570-69-75—214
a-Spencer Klapp, $12570-71-73—214
Jeff Bender, $59572-69-73—214
a-Ken Jenson, $10066-74-75—215
Chris Repass, $51572-67-76—215
Jarrod Batchelder, $51567-70-78—215
Steve Nelke, $51573-70-72—215
Joe Puetz, $51573-70-72—215
Charles Waggoner, $44569-69-78—216
a-Brad Blakely, $7570-70-76—216
Tom Staskus, $44571-70-75—216
Wayne Clark, $40570-73-74—217
a-Randall Henry, $5070-73-74—217
Don Montague, $40569-67-81—217
Tim Morton, $35571-69-78—218
Kris Runge, $35571-71-76—218
Bryan Tunstill, $35572-69-77—218
Stu Aden, $30572-70-77—219
John Bowen, $30573-70-76—219
Chris Curran, $27572-71-77—220
a-Paul Houvener, $2574-69-77—220
Jerry Zink, $25567-73-81—221

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPts
Chicago116336
New England102535
Kansas City74728
D.C. United76425
MetroStars64725
Columbus410315

Western Conference

WLTPts
FC Dallas103434
Los Angeles86428
San Jose74728
Colorado510318
Real Salt Lake311413
CD Chivas USA21439

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, July 20

MetroStars at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

New England at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

MetroStars at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Auto racing

New England 300

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At New Hampshire International Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 300, $283,986.

2. (5) Kurt Busch, Ford, 300, $205,050.

3. (10) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 300, $159,600.

4. (7) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 300, $117,475.

5. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 300, $111,825.

6. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 300, $133,600.

7. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 300, $132,116.

8. (6) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 300, $113,933.

9. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, $126,508.

10. (16) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 300, $127,486.

11. (1) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 300, $94,300.

12. (20) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, $92,300.

13. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 300, $122,391.

14. (25) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 300, $102,445.

15. (19) Mark Martin, Ford, 300, $90,400.

16. (34) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 300, $123,858.

17. (28) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 300, $102,764.

18. (22) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 300, $100,108.

19. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 299, $99,995.

20. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 299, $83,400.

21. (18) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 299, $73,025.

22. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 299, $116,261.

23. (14) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 299, $100,689.

24. (27) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 299, $72,225.

25. (21) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 299, $117,861.

26. (41) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 299, $71,725.

27. (30) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 299, $79,400.

28. (36) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 299, $87,258.

29. (42) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 299, $84,983.

30. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 299, $70,575.

31. (15) Jeff Green, Dodge, 298, $96,311.

32. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 298, $86,808.

33. (26) Casey Mears, Dodge, 298, $85,447.

34. (29) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 298, $94,658.

35. (32) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 297, $74,550.

36. (33) Mike Garvey, Ford, 296, $66,325.

37. (43) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 296, $66,125.

38. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 294, $65,925.

39. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 233, accident, $107,291.

40. (17) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 145, accident, $73,650.

41. (39) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 99, handling, $65,510.

42. (38) Ted Christopher, Ford, 29, brakes, $65,385.

43. (35) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 8, brakes, $65,586.

Winner’s Average Speed: 102.608 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 5 minutes, 36 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.851 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 49 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Vickers 1-6; K.Kahne 7-24; B.Vickers 25-28; R.Newman 29-50; T.Stewart 51-59; S.Wimmer 60-68; T.Stewart 69-117; J.Green 118; T.Stewart 119-164; K.Petty 165; T.Stewart 166-217; J.Leffler 218; T.Stewart 219-239; K.Busch 240-245; T.Stewart 246-300.

Series Points Leaders: 1. J.Johnson 2,672. 2. G.Biffle 2,595. 3. T.Stewart 2,587. 4. R.Wallace 2,442. 5. K.Busch 2,347. 6. R.Newman 2,347. 7. M.Martin 2,320. 8. J.Mayfield 2,285. 9. E.Sadler 2,276. 10. D.Jarrett 2,254.

Grand Prix of Edmonton

CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Finning International Speedway

Edmonton, Alberta

Lap length: 1.96 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

2. (4) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

4. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

5. (8) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

6. (16) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 88.

7. (6) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 87.

8. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 87.

9. (12) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 87.

10. (13) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 87.

11. (7) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

12. (17) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

13. (9) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 83, contact.

14. (1) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, contact.

15. (11) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60, contact.

16. (14) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51, mechanical.

17. (5) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 7, mechanical.

18. (15) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 3, contact.

Winner’s average speed: 105.302 mph.

Time of race: 1:38:55.730

Margin of victory: 0.596 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 9 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Series points leaders: 1. Bourdais 182, 2. Tracy 161. 3. Wilson 152. 4. Servia 135. 5. Allmendinger 122. 6. Vasser 115. 7. Tagliani 111. 8. Dominguez 104. 9. Glock 90. 10. da Matta 88.

Mopar Mile High Nationals

NHRA

At Bandimere Speedway

Denver

Finals

Top Fuel

Tony Schumacher, 4.617 seconds, 331.45 mph., def. Morgan Lucas, 4.778, 309.91.

Funny Car

Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.897, 316.60, def. Phil Burkart, Toyota Celica, 5.650, 187.57.

Pro Stock

Warren Johnson, Pontiac Grand Am, 7.131, 193.16, def. Dave Connolly, Chevy Cobalt, foul.

Point Standings

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 965. 2. Doug Kalitta, 945. 3. Larry Dixon, 876. 4. David Grubnic, 864. 5. Morgan Lucas, 826. 6. Brandon Bernstein, 748. 7. Scott Kalitta, 676. 8. Doug Herbert, 668. 9. Cory McClenathan, 654. 10. Scott Weis, 488.

Funny Car

1. Robert Hight, 893. 2. John Force, 871. 3. Gary Scelzi, 857. 4. Ron Capps, 812. 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., 731. 6. Cruz Pedregon, 695. 7. Whit Bazemore, 689. 8. Eric Medlen, 656. 9. Del Worsham, 633. 10. Tony Pedregon, 596.

Pro Stock

1. Warren Johnson, 1,030. 2. Greg Anderson, 999. 3. Jason Line, 962. 4. Dave Connolly, 899. 5. Kurt Johnson, 838. 6. Richie Stevens, 630. 7. Jeg Coughlin, 622. 8. Ron Krisher, 611. 9. Jim Yates, 599. 10. Greg Stanfield, 595.

State Line Speedway

Hobby Stocks

Fast Time–Craig Felix 16.09. A Trophy Dash Winner–Craig Felix. A Heat Winner–Gary Hommel. B Heat Winner–Tony Kempken. Main Event–1, Craig Felix. 2, Ned Pennington. 3, John Ward. 4, Tyson Akers. 5, Monty Collison. 6, Tony Kempken. 7, Dave Harrison. 8, Roger Edwards. 9, Thomas Schultz. 10, Nathan Luck.

Winged Sprints

Fast Time–Kevin Burck 12.33. A Trophy Dash Winner–Tony Berry. A Heat Winner–Tony Berry. Main Event–1, Kevin Burck. 2, Dave Hill. 3, Tony Berry. 4, Ricky Nelson. 5, Henry Tupling. 6, Larry Davies. 7, Clay Smith. 8, Larry Ebner.

Late Model Fours

Fast Time–John Jackson 14.08. A Trophy Dash Winner–Kevin McKeehan. A Heat Winner–Paul McCarthy. Main Event–1, Kevin McKeehan. 2, Brad Carpenter. 3, John Jackson. 4, Cliff Campbell. 5, Brian Standow. 6, Lonnie Stocker. 7, Gary Allen. 8, Ted Morris. 9, Les Billings. 10, Daniel Washam.

Outlaw Street Stocks

Fast Time–Dave Lund 15.11. A Trophy Dash Winner–Kyle Coolley. B Trophy Dash Winner–Kay Burland. A Heat Winner–Bart Hector. B Heat Winner–Randy Lasswell. Main Event–1, Dave Lund. 2, Kyle Cooley. 3, Steve Blankenship. 4, Aaron Nevers. 5, Paul Teufert. 6, Robert Mears. 7, Sam Boyce. 8, Randy Lasswell. 9, Brad Barton. 10, Jimmy Allen.

Spokane Raceway Park

Drag Results

Bracket 1–Bob Fryer Sr.11.739, 116.55. Bracket 2–Thomas Plante 12.092, 112.28. Bracket 3–Jason Schuman 13.139, 91.04. Bracket 4–Todd Kilmer 14.309, 97.36. Bracket 5–Michelle Bleek 14.259, 79.07. Bracket 6–Doug Nicol 15.397, 67.16. Bracket 7–Andy Weber 16.398, 83.67. Bracket 8–Ryan Zwarg 16.711, 84.11. Bracket 9–Alex Helm 19.158, 70.78. Bracket 10–Kay Sleizer 19.090, 74.25. First Timer–George Flynn 11.272, 104.61. Motorcycle–Roger Meikle 10.932, 113.78. Pro Gas–1, Todd Schrock 10.946, 120.64. 2, Sharon Shelley 9.203, 151.39. 3, Tracy Pierson 9.819, 138.39. Super Pro–1, Darrell Pasher 9.932, 136.01. 2, Greg Carlsen 9.892, 138.45. 3, Dan Reynolds 8.487, 159.17. Pro Eliminator–1, Pete Plante 10.758, 122.85. 2, Harris Lester 11.293, 118.65. 3, Steve Rose 10.515, 127.08. Junior Dragster–Misty Hoxie 9.472, 78.59.

Stock Car Results

Northwest Modifieds

Fast Time–Zig Grun Ert 18.66. A Trophy Dash–1, Frank Volz Jr. 2, Steve Hudson. 3, Zig Grun Ert. 4, Mark Weaver. B Trophy Dash–1, Douglas Donner. 2, Dave Weaver. 3, Shane Hesseltine. 4, Doyle Bratton. A Heat–1, Frank Volz Jr. 2, Steve Hudson. 3, Steve Shaffer. 4, Chris Ochs. 5, Zig Grun Ert. 6, Mark Weaver. B Heat–1, Doug Donner. 2, Dan Noble. 3, Justin Hoffman. 4, Dave Weaver. 5, Doyle Braton. 6, John Miller Jr. Main Event–1, Justin Hoffman. 2, Frank Volz Jr. 3, Chris Ochs. 4, Dan Noble. 5, Steve Hudson. 6, Mark Weaver. 7, Zig Grun Ert. 8, Steve Shaffer. 9, Dave Weaver. 10, Douglas Donner. 11, John Miller Jr. 12, Doyle Braton.

AARA Sportsman Superstocks

Fast Time–Mike Eller Jr. 20.10. A Trophy Dash–1, Lisa Pierson. 2, Scott Perry. 3, Dan Bacon. 4, Mike Eller Jr. A Heat–1, Dan Bacon. 2, Mike Eller Jr. 3, Scott Perry. 4, Lisa Pierson. 5, Mike Eller Jr. 6, Ryan Tarr. Main Event–1, Dan Bacon. 2, Mike Eller Jr. 3, Ryan Tarr. 4, Scott Perry. 5, Lisa Pierson. 6, Dennis Mills.

AARA Fever Fours

Fast Time–Tom Dry 21.111. A Trophy Dash–1, Tom Dry. 2, John McCroskey. 3, Ray Prigan II. 4, Rodney Sankey. A Heat–1, Tom Dry. 2, Ray Prigan II. 3, John McCroskey. 4, Hans Bolstadt. Main Event–1, Tom Dry. 2, John McCroskey. 3, Ray Prigan II. 4, Hans Bolstadt.

AARA Hobby Stocks

Fast Time–James Moody 22.18. A Trophy Dash–1, James Moody. 2, Nathan Fleury. 3, Patrick Banks. 4, Bubba Bradshaw. A Heat–1, Nathan Fleury. 2, Patrick Banks. 3, Walter Miller. 4, Terry Hoyt. 5, Bubba Bradshaw. 6, Mike Store. 7, James Moody. Main Event–1, Terry Hoyt. 2, Patrick Banks. 3, James Moody. 4, Walter Miller. 5, Nathan Fleury. 6, Bubba Bradshaw. 7, Mike Store.

AARA Hobby Compacts

Fast Time–Andrew McKee 22.42. A Trophy Dash–1, John Vick. 2, Andrew McKee. 3, Brian McCroskey. 4, Steve Hood. B Trophy Dash–1, Ken Martin. 2, Tony Polione. 3, Dan Ortiz. 4, Bill Black. A Heat–1, Andrew McKee. 2, Pat Norris. 3, Brian McCroskey. 4, John Vick. 5, Steve Hood. 6, Holly Prigan. 7, Jeff McGee. B Heat–1, Ken Martin. 2, Dan Ortiz. 3, Shad Cartruff. 4, Ed Tamosaitis. 5, Tony Polione. 6, Bill Black. Main Event–1, Andrew McKee. 2, Brian McCroskey. 3, Steve Hood. 4, Pat Norris. 5, John Vick. 6, Jeff McGee and Ed Tamosaitis. 7, Dan Ortiz. 8, Ken Martin. 9, Holly Prigan. 10, Bill Black. 11, Tony Polione.

Cycling

Tour de France

At Saint-Lary-Soulan, France

15th Stage

127.7 miles from Lezat-sur-Leze to Saint-Lary Soulan

1. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 6 hours, 6 minutes, 38 seconds.

2. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Phonak, 6 seconds behind.

3. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, Credit Agricole, :38 behind.

4. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, :57.

5. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, 2:19.

6. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 5:04.

7. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

8. Oscar Sevilla, Spain, T-Mobile, 6:28.

9. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.

10. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 6:32.

11. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, same time.

12. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 7:33.

13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 7:54.

14. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 8:14.

15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:47.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

17. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, 8:54.

18. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 9:32.

19. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 9:34.

20. Allan Davis, Australia, Liberty Seguros, 10:37.

Also

25. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 12:13.

31. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 14:01.

37. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 16:11.

42. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 20:41.

43. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.

76. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 36:09.

91. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

106. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 44:10.

152. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 15 stages)

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 62 hours, 9 minutes, 59 seconds.

2. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 2 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

3. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 3:09.

4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 5:58.

5. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, 6:31.

6. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 7:35.

7. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 9:33.

8. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 9:38.

9. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 11:47.

10. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 12:01.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 12:57.

12. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 14:27.

13. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:26.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, 17:56.

15. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, 18:16.

Also

16. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 19:03.

18. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 19:35.

28. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 44:49.

32. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 52:41.

33. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 52:47.

42. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:17:55.

92. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 2:15:31.

101. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:24:24.

126. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:55:20.

140. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 3:07:16.

NORBA Championships

At Schweitzer Mountain

Pro Men Downhill

1, Andrew Neethling 4:19.83. 2, Greg Minnaar 4:19.94. 3, Jared Graves 4:20.18. 4, Joel Panozzo, 4:20.51. 5, Cody Warren, 4:21.01.

Pro Women Downhill

1, Bernardita Pizarro Lazo 5:00.75. 2, Kathy Pruitt 5:07.16. 3, Scarlett Hagen 5:12.80. 4, Melissa Buhl 5:17.98. 5, April Lawyer 5:18.05. Also: 11, Sara Johnson, Spokane, 5:50.04.

Semi Pro Downhill

1, Mark Christensen 4:45.57. 2, Ryan Condrashoff 4:46.00. 3, Alfonso Garcia 4:51.43. 4, Brendon Newton 4:51.45. 5, Doug Ewer 4:54.99.

Marathon

1, Jay Henry 3:30:32.00. 2, Etough Chris 3:35:55.00. 3, Michael Janelle 3:41:28.00. 4, Cameron Brenneman 3:42:02.00. 5, Troy Misseghers 3:42:19.00. Also: 9, Kevin Bradford Parish, Spokane, 4:01:39.00.

Pro Men Short Track

1, Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski 23:24.01. 2, Liam Killeen 23:24.28. 3, Geoff Kabush 23:25.60. 4, Adam Craig 23:26.64. 5, Ryan Trebon 23:30.00. Also: 9, Kristopher Holden, Spokane, 23:49.42.

Pro Women Short Track

1, Susan Haywood 21:45.42. 2, Dara Marks-Marino 21:47.02. 3, Katerian Hanusova 21:58.72. 4, Heather Irmiger 21:58.90. 5, Kerry Barnholt 22:01.03.

Semi Pro and Experts Short Track

1, Nigel Hill. 2, Jeff Schalk. 3, Brandon Akers. 4, Rick Wetherald. 5, Justin Rinehart.

Expert Cross Country

1, Bryce Huck 2:33:03.71. 2, Shane Mundt 2:36:03.18. 3, Mikah Rust 2:36:34.09. 4, Brian Bain 2:37:50.88. 5, Blake Harlan 2:41:15.91.

Running

Newman Lake 25K

Men

1, Brandon Reiff 1:27:40. 2, Jim Rucker 1:29:49. 3, Kevin Brinegar 1:30:04. 4, James Johnson 1:31:17. 4, Steven Vandenburg 1:31:39.

Women

1, Lori Buratto 1:46:08. 2, Whitney Porter 1:47:58. 3, Meredith Leva 1:51:17. 4, Susan Osborn 1:56:21. 5, Karen Grossman 1:58:59.

Swimming

FINA World Championships

At Montreal

DIVING

Men

Synchronized 3-meter Springboard

Final — 1, Wang Feng and He Chong, China, 384.42. 2, Tobias Schellenberg and Andreas Wels, Germany, 364.59. 3, Justin and Troy Dumais, United States, 360.27. 4, Steven Barnett and Robert Newbery, Australia, 357.03. 5, Erick Fornaris Alvarez and Jorge Betancourt Garcia, Cuba, 339.96.

Women

Synchronized 10-meter Platform

Final — 1, Jia Tong and Yuan Pei Lin, China, 351.60. 2, Loudy Tourky and Chantelle Newbery, Australia, 334.89. 3, Roseline Filion and Meaghan Benfeito, Canada, 328.80. 4, Annett Gamm and Nora Subschinski, Germany, 321.12. 5, Cassandra Cardinell and Laura Ann Wilkinson, United States, 318.66.

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

Finals

Men

5k — 1, Thomas Lurz, Germany, 51:17.2. 2, Chip Peterson, United States, 51:18.8. 3, Simone Ercoli, Italy, 51:18.9. 4, Samuele Pampana, Italy, 51:37.5. 5, Alan Bircher, Britain, 51:37.6.

Women

5k — 1, Larisa Ilchenko, Russia, 55:40.1. 2, Margy Keefe, United States, 55:44.3. 3, Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 55:46.6. 4, Sara McLarty, United States, 55:56.1. 5, Jana Pechanova, Czech Republic, 56:18.3.

Tennis

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Quarterfinals

Winners to semifinals, Sept. 23-25

Slovakia 4, Netherlands 1

At Sibamac Arena, NTC

Bratislava, Slovakia

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Peter Wessels, Netherlands, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Karol Beck and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Paul Haarhuis and Melle van Gemerden, Netherlands, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Reverse Singles

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Peter Wessels, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1, 3-0, retired.

Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Melle van Gemerden, Netherlands, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Argentina 4, Australia 1

At Sydney International Tennis Centre

Sydney, Australia

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Guillermo Coria, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.

David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (8), 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles

David Nalbandian and Mariano Puerta, Argentina, def. Wayne Arthurs and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Guillermo Coria, Argentina, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (11).

Russia 3, France 2

At Olympic Stadium

Moscow

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Richard Gasquet, France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-5, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, France, def. Igor Andreev and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2.

Reverse Singles

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-0, 6-2, 6-1.

Croatia 4, Romania 1

At Dvorana SC Gripe

Split, Croatia

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

Singles

Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 1-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

Mario Ancic and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Andrei Pavel and Gabriel Trifu, Romania, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (9), 6-4, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8).

Internazionali di Modena

WTA TOUR

At Club La Meridiana

Modena, Italy

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Anna Smashnova (5), Israel, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-6 (3-0), retired.

Doubles

Semifinals

Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, def. Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova (1), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-0.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday July 17, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $12,760, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

5-Tops Echo (Whitaker J). $21.00 $4.60 $3.20

8-Chickasaw Park (Krigger K). $2.40 $2.10

1-Tough to the Max (Gutierrez J). $4.60

Also Ran: Yekaterina Storm, Bankers Year, The Baquero Kid, Zoomazoom, Billnlou’s Deemell

Race Time: 1:05.20

Exacta (5-8) $16.70; Superfecta (5-8-1-ALL) $266.10; Trifecta (5-8-1) $154.50

Second Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs

6-In Suzanne’s Honor (Frazier R). $7.60 $3.40 $3.00

7-Sandalous (Krigger K). $2.40 $2.20

1-Daughter of Son (Gutierrez J). $3.40

Also Ran: Cielo Dulce, Crowning Adventure, Mary’s Legacy, Hit It Here Cafe

Race Time: 1:17.40

Daily Double (5-6) $135.80; Exacta (6-7) $10.10; Superfecta (6-7-1-2) $82.60; Trifecta (6-7-1) $32.70

Third Race - - Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

5-Raise the Bluff (Krigger K). $3.40 $2.40 $2.40

3-Switzerland (Ortega J). $4.20 $3.60

2-Eagletorr (Russell B). $4.60

Also Ran: Coastal King, So What, Calendar Issue, Royal Brass, Another Quickie

Race Time: 1:04.40

Exacta (5-3) $9.60; Superfecta (5-3-2-8) $287.60; Trifecta (5-3-2) $38.90; Pic 3 (5-6-5) $259.30

Fourth Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

6-Galley Bay (Russell B). $5.60 $2.80 $2.40

5-Placer Creek (Krigger K). $3.40 $2.80

4-Wine At Dawn (Symons C). $3.60

Also Ran: Ogygian’s Rose, Begonebydaylight, Bellamente

Race Time: 1:38.40

Exacta (6-5) $6.00; Superfecta (6-5-4-3) $82.80; Trifecta (6-5-4) $35.40; Pic 3 (6-5-6) $44.10

Fifth Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs

5-Gold Rush Banker (Frazier R). $5.60 $3.60 $2.60

2-Valentine Parade (Russell B). $5.80 $4.00

6-Allegheny Sunrise (Mawing L). $6.80

Also Ran: Way Ahead of You, Double Checker, Katman Kontrol, My Buddy

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (5-2) $20.90; Superfecta (5-2-6-3) $425.50; Trifecta (5-2-6) $210.00; Pic 3 (5-6-5) $20.20

Sixth Race - - Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

1-Miz Mitzie (Hoonan D). $9.80 $5.20 $3.40

6-Breakin My Heart (Whitaker J). $6.60 $3.00

4-Star Amethyst (Frazier R). $2.60

Also Ran: Amanda Lynn, Amanda Marie, Zairsaplan

Race Time: 1:11.20

Exacta (1-6) $28.40; Superfecta (1-6-4-2) $362.40; Trifecta (1-6-4) $107.20; Pic 3 (6-5-1) $51.80

Seventh Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

5-Running Slew (Hoonan D). $6.40 $4.20 $2.60

1-Power Star (Herrera J). $31.20 $7.20

6-Papas Pistol (Baze G). $2.40

Also Ran: Game Prize, Drunken Brawl, Andy’struleymissed, Gold Patrol, Gman Chris

Race Time: 1:39.20

Exacta (5-1) $70.50; Superfecta (5-1-6-7) $687.00; Trifecta (5-1-6) $231.00; Pic 3 (5-1-5) $31.70

Eighth Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs

2-Rbeei (Krigger K). $6.20 $3.80 $3.20

1-La Reata (Jones C). $7.00 $4.80

3-Pyramid Queen (Frazier R). $5.60

Also Ran: The Littlest Angel, Fly Abby Fly, What a Talent, Hit a Star, Cool Blast

Race Time: 1:11.80

Exacta (2-1) $18.60; Superfecta (2-1-3-6) $426.80; Trifecta (2-1-3) $91.70; Pic 3 (1-5-2) $38.90

Ninth Race - - Purse $19,360, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

1-Gold Lad (Krigger K). $5.60 $3.20 $3.00

2-Irishskysarsmiling (Mawing L). $6.80 $5.20

3-Colony Lane (Mangalee N). $6.40

Also Ran: Natural Touch, Best Game in Town, Parisian Slew, Call Columbo, Ob’sbaby B

Race Time: 1:09.80

Exacta (1-2) $17.50; Superfecta (1-2-3-8) $374.30; Trifecta (1-2-3) $118.10; (4 VS 5 (WINNER 5 )) $2.80; Pic 3 (5-2-1) $35.70

Tenth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

5-Ack of Congress (Mawing L). $38.60 $19.40 $11.20

3-Russian Inn (Mangalee N). $41.60 $13.60

7-Stately Jack Flash (Baze G). $3.20

Also Ran: Glo’s Moe, Easy Lovin, Mr. Elusive, Knight in Silver, Man Well, Regal Colours

Race Time: 1:11.20

Daily Double (1-5) $169.60; Exacta (5-3) $277.30; Superfecta (5-3-7-9) $4,998.80; Trifecta (5-3-7) $1,692.30; Pic 3 (2-1-5) $403.10; Pic 4 (5-2-1-5) $1,774.60

Handle: $1,496,165

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Matt Miller on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kazuhito Tadano from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned Tadano back to Buffalo. Recalled RHP Fausto Carmona from Buffalo.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned 2B Luis Rivas to Rochester of the IL. Activated INF Michael Cuddyer from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Acquired LHP Al Leiter from the Florida Marlins for cash. Purchased the contract of RHP Aaron Small from Columbus of the IL. Designated INF Russ Johnson and RHP Tim Redding for assignment. Optioned OF Melky Cabrera to Columbus.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated INF Dave Hansen from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Chris Snelling to Tacoma of the PCL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Designated RHP Hideo Nomo for assignment. Activated INF Alex Gonzalez from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed OF Laynce Nix on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jason Botts from Oklahoma City of the PCL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated LHP Mike Hampton and RHP Tim Hudson from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Kyle Davies and INF Andy Marte to Richmond of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Sent RHP Bobby Seay outright to Colorado Springs of the PCL.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Activated C Humberto Quintero from the 15-day DL. Sent C Raul Chavez outright to Round Rock of the PCL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed OF Craig Wilson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Duffy from Indianapolis of the IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed C Yadier Molina on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 8. Recalled INF-OF Hector Luna from Memphis of the PCL.

Atlantic League

BRIDGEPORT BLUEFISH—Announced the contract of OF Michael Coleman has been purchased by the New York Yankees.

NASHUA PRIDE—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Griffiths.

Central League

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Signed 1B Bert Aguilar.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Released OF Tyrone Pendergrass. Signed RHP John Dillinger and RHP Blair Lang.

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Released RHP Luis Marcano.

JACKSON SENATORS—Signed RHP Jacob Blakeney. Released LHP Jermaine Shack.

PENSACOLA PELICANS—Signed RHP Matt Perdue.

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Signed RHP Luis Ramirez.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Signed C Jessica Moore.

MINNESOTA LYNX—Signed G Tynesha Lewis to a second 7-day contract. Activated F Kristen Mann from the injured list. Placed F Jacqueline Batteast on the injured list.

COLLEGE

LANDER—Named Bill Jarman baseball coach.

LSU—Named Chuck Winstead men’s golf coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.