Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 30° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results Tigers 8, Mariners 5

Detroit ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Granderson cf 511003.318
CGuillen ss 503100.327
Shelton 1b 401111.365
MOrdonez rf 401100.333
RoWhite dh 312000.310
1-Logan pr-dh 110000.274
IRodriguez c 422010.297
DYoung lf 413500.255
Monroe lf 000000.289
Infante 2b 300000.234
JMcDonald 3b 321011.290
Totals 36814835
Seattle ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
ISuzuki rf 512200.307
Winn lf 301022.271
Ibanez dh 410011.288
Sexson 1b 400000.267
Beltre 3b 401101.259
Reed cf 311100.255
Bloomquist ss 402000.272
JoLopez 2b 312110.227
Olivo c 310001.144
a-Hansen ph 100001.188
Totals 3459546
Detroit 001210031—8142
Seattle 002003000—590

a-struck out for Olivo in the 9th. 1-ran for White in the 8th.

E—CGuillen (7), Shelton (3). LOB—Detroit 7, Seattle 7. 2B—DYoung (21), JMcDonald (4). 3B—ISuzuki (9). HR—DYoung (17), off Villone. RBIs—CGuillen (19), Shelton (34), MOrdonez (19), DYoung 5 (50), ISuzuki 2 (39), Beltre (50), Reed (34), JoLopez (8). CS—CGuillen (3), IRodriguez (3). S—Infante. SF—MOrdonez, Reed. GIDP—IRodriguez, Ibanez. Runners left in scoring position—Detroit 4 (RoWhite, IRodriguez, Infante, JMcDonald); Seattle 4 (Winn, Ibanez, Bloomquist, Olivo). Runners moved up—Granderson, CGuillen, Logan. DP—Detroit 2 (Infante and Shelton), (Infante, CGuillen and Shelton); Seattle 1 (JoLopez, Bloomquist and Sexson).

Detroit IPHRERBBSONPERA
JJohnson W, 7-8 8954341054.16
Farnsworth S, 6 100012162.32
Seattle IPHRERBBSONPERA
Pineiro 5 1/3 1044231005.77
JMateo L, 2-4 212202253.20
Villone BS, 5 2/3 11100112.52
Thornton 021110125.50
Hasegawa 10000084.43

Thornton pitched to 3 batters in the 9th.

Inherited runners-scored—JMateo 2-0, Villone 2-2, Hasegawa 3-1. HBP—by JMateo (RoWhite). PB—Olivo. T—2:57. A—30,644 (47,447).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results Brewers 7, Diamondbacks 2

Arizona ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Counsell 2b 403001.269
Clayton ss 300001.269
LGonzalez lf 400001.274
TClark 1b 311111.328
Cintron 3b 400002.272
ShGreen rf 401001.289
JoCruz cf 300010.214
CSnyder c 111020.226
c-McCracken ph 100000.241
Webb p 300002.056
Cormier p 000000.250
Koplove p 000000.000
Medders p 000000.000
d-Tracy ph 100001.292
Totals 31261410
Milwaukee ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
BClark cf 311010.316
Weeks 2b 410100.263
Overbay 1b 412102.292
CaLee lf 402100.269
Jenkins rf 411100.278
Branyan 3b 311012.275
DMiller c 412002.272
Hardy ss 412100.214
Capuano p 100000.116
a-Helms ph 100000.288
Eveland p 000000.000
b-Magruder ph 000100.220
Wise p 0000001.000
Totals 32711626
Arizona 011000000—261
Milwaukee 00010060x—7112

a-flied out for Capuano in the 5th. b-hit a sacrifice fly for Eveland in the 7th. c-flied out for Snyder in the 9th. d-struck out for Medders in the 9th.

E—Clayton (8), Hardy (6), Capuano (2). LOB—Arizona 7, Milwaukee 4. 2B—ShGreen (25), BClark (23), CaLee (27), DMiller (18). HR—Jenkins (13), off Webb; Overbay (16), off Webb; TClark (16), off Capuano. RBIs—TClark (52), Weeks (20), Overbay (52), CaLee (84), Jenkins (46), Hardy (25), Magruder (11). S—Clayton. SF—Magruder. GIDP—LGonzalez, TClark, BClark, Hardy. Runners left in scoring position—Arizona 2 (Cintron, Webb); Milwaukee 1 (DMiller). Runners moved up—Jenkins. DP—Arizona 3 (Clayton, Counsell and TClark), (Cintron and TClark), (Clayton, Counsell and TClark); Milwaukee 3 (Hardy, Weeks and Overbay), (Jenkins and Branyan), (Weeks, Hardy and Overbay).

Arizona IPHRERBBSONPERA
Webb L, 8-8 684414894.11
Cormier 1/3 2210093.98
Koplove 2/3 1100184.37
Medders 100011141.74
Milwaukee IPHRERBBSONPERA
Capuano 542136993.73
Eveland W, 1-0 220010163.38
Wise 200004292.70

Webb pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored—Cormier 2-2, Koplove 2-2. IBB—off Capuano (TClark) 1. T—2:42. A—31,128 (41,900).

Giants 3, Cubs 2 (11)

San Francisco ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Ellison cf 602101.277
Vizquel ss 500012.292
Alfonzo 3b 501001.304
Alou rf 100000.329
Tucker rf 401000.270
Feliz lf 501001.275
Niekro 1b 523001.287
DCruz 2b 511000.274
Matheny c 403010.259
Lowry p 100100.273
Munter p 000000—-
a-Snow ph 101100.269
Eyre p 000000.000
Hawkins p 000000—-
c-Durham ph 100000.295
Christiansen p 000000—-
d-Torrealba ph 100001.222
TyWalker p 000000—-
Totals 44313327
Chicago ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Hairston Jr. cf 301011.271
Macias cf 201000.282
TWalker 2b 500010.297
DeLee 1b 502000.366
ARamirez 3b 400002.313
Barrett c 522100.274
Burnitz rf 400010.278
NPerez ss 401001.265
Wuertz p 000000—-
Murton lf 403010.462
Maddux p 300001.222
b-Gerut ph 100000.000
Novoa p 000000.000
Rusch p 000000.143
Cedeno ss 100000.256
Totals 41210145
San Francisco 00001010001—3131
Chicago 00000101000—2101

a-singled for Munter in the 7th. b-fouled out for Maddux in the 8th. c-flied out for Hawkins in the 9th. d-struck out for Christiansen in the 11th.

E—Alfonzo (6), Macias (2). LOB—San Francisco 11, Chicago 12. 2B—Ellison (18), Niekro 2 (13), Barrett (18), Murton (2). HR—Barrett (11), off Hawkins. RBIs—Ellison (23), Lowry (5), Snow (21), Barrett (44). SB—DeLee (12). S—Lowry, NPerez. GIDP—DCruz, TWalker. Runners left in scoring position—San Francisco 5 (Ellison, Vizquel 2, Alfonzo 2); Chicago 5 (Macias, Barrett 3, Maddux). Runners moved up—Tucker, DCruz. DP—San Francisco 1 (TyWalker, Vizquel and Niekro); Chicago 1 (NPerez, TWalker and DeLee).

San Francisco IPHRERBBSONPERA
Lowry 5400241154.50
Munter BS, 3 121000142.27
Eyre H, 18 110001182.47
Hawkins BS, 5 111120244.64
Christiansen W, 6-1 210000284.89
TyWalker S, 16 110000114.36
Chicago IPHRERBBSONPERA
Maddux 882223894.41
Novoa 110000174.09
Rusch L, 5-4 1 1/3 31103343.96
Wuertz 2/3 10001124.36

Inherited runners-scored—Wuertz 2-1. HBP—by Lowry (ARamirez). WP—Hawkins, Maddux. T—3:28. A—39,002 (39,538).

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)5945.567
Memphis (Cardinals)5253.4957 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)4755.46111
Omaha (Royals)4659.43813 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)5847.552
Round Rock (Astros)5352.5055
Oklahoma (Rangers)5154.4867
N.Orleans (Nationals)4557.44111 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)5945.567
Tacoma (Mariners)5747.5482
Portland (Padres)5153.4908
Col. Springs (Rockies)4955.47110
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)5946.562
Tucson (Diamndbcks)5550.5244
Fresno (Giants)4856.46210 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)4560.42914

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado Springs 3, Round Rock 1

Nashville 1, Fresno 0, 3 innings, susp., rain

Tacoma 2, Iowa 0

Las Vegas 6, New Orleans 4

Tucson 1, Oklahoma 0

Omaha 16, Portland 8

Memphis 5, Sacramento 1

Salt Lake 14, Albuquerque 7

Thursday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Round Rock

Fresno at Nashville, comp. of susp. game

Fresno at Nashville

Iowa at Tacoma

New Orleans at Las Vegas

Oklahoma at Tucson

Omaha at Portland

Sacramento at Memphis

Salt Lake at Albuquerque

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)1719.472
Tri-City (Rockies)1719.472
Spokane (Rangers)1620.4441
Yakima (Diamondbacks)1521.4172
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)2412.667
Salem-Keizer (Giants)2115.5833
Everett (Mariners)1818.5006
Eugene (Padres)1620.4448

Wednesday’s Games

Spokane 8, Salem-Keizer 3

Everett 11, Tri-City 7

Boise 3, Vancouver 2

Yakima 6, Eugene 5, 11 innings

Thursday’s Games

Salem-Keizer at Spokane

Tri-City at Everett

Vancouver at Boise

Yakima at Eugene

Indians 8, Volcanoes 3

Salem-KeizerABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Dyche cf411102.299
Mooney rf402102.364
Thompson 1b400101.362
Dixon dh400000.321
Sandoval 3b403000.355
Babineaux lf400000.225
Minicozzi 2b400001.269
Busch c412000.316
Abreu ss411000.176
Totals 3639306
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Herren cf402111.278
Duran ss501001.306
Murphylf512102.324
Hawke 1b411002.220
Mayberry rf121030.235
Baez dh423301.327
Higashi c400000.283
Hooft 3b421200.263
Santana 2b402101.239
Totals 35813848
Salem-Keizer003000000—392
Spokane03200021x—8130

E—Abruea 2 (9). 2B—Abreua (2), Duran (9), Hooft (6), Murphy (16). HR—Baez (6), Murphy (8). RBI—Dyche (10), Mooney (16), Thompson (25), Hooft 2 (10), Santana (12), Baez 3 (15), Murphy (27), Herren (15). Runners left in scoring position—Sandoval, Dyche, Babineaux, Hawke, Duran, Murphy, Higashi. LOB—Salem-Keizer 6, Spokane 7. SB—Herren (5). CS—Mayberry (3), Murphy (2).

Salem-KeizerIPHRERBBSOERA
Ludwig L,1-33755215.93
Cody2100140.00
Millikan3532134.29
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
McConnell W,3-46633068.07
Maldonado S,13300003.38

T—2:31. A—4,318.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut175.773
Indiana138.6193 1/2
New York1110.5245 1/2
Washington1111.5006
Detroit812.4008
Charlotte319.13614

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento157.682
Houston149.6091 1/2
Seattle1210.5453
Los Angeles1110.5243 1/2
Minnesota1111.5004
Phoenix912.4295 1/2
San Antonio617.2619 1/2

Wednesday’s Game

Houston 71, New York 69

Thursday’s Games

New York at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 4 p.m.

Liberty 71, Comets 69

Houston (71)—Swoopes 8-14 4-5 21, Thompson 8-13 0-0 17, Snow 4-10 2-2 10, Arcain 5-9 3-4 13, Canty 2-9 4-6 8, Rasmussen 0-0 1-2 1, Goodson 0-1 1-2 1, Lyttle 0-1 0-0 0, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Phillips 0-0 0-2 0, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 15-23 71.

New York (69)—Baranova 3-4 2-3 9, Robinson 2-3 0-0 5, Wauters 4-6 2-2 11, Hammon 5-8 4-4 15, V.Johnson 3-7 4-4 10, Frett 5-6 0-0 10, Christon 4-14 1-2 9, Kraayeveld 0-0 0-0 0, L.Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Thorn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-48 13-15 69.

Houston304171
New York432669

3-Point Goals—Houston 2-3 (Thompson 1-1, Swoopes 1-2), New York 4-10 (Robinson 1-1, Baranova 1-1, Wauters 1-1, Hammon 1-3, V.Johnson 0-1, Christon 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 34 (Thompson 8), New York 29 (Christon, Wauters 5). Assists—Houston 12 (Swoopes, Canty 4), New York 13 (Robinson 6). Total Fouls—Houston 12, New York 24. A—10,599 (19,763).

High school girls

Nike Invitational

At Augusta, Georgia

Spokane Stars 59, New England 39

New England (39)—Cimmer 0 1-2 1, Powell 2 5-8 9, Miller 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 0-0 5, Hall 0 0-0 0, Weeks 0 1-2 1, Swiezynsk 1 0-0 3, Murphy 5 1-2 11, Flynn 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-16-39.

Spokane Stars Blue (59)—Guertin 0 0-0 0, DePell 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Morton 2 4-4 8, Leavitt 0 0-0 0, Bjorklund 3 8-10 15, Pilkinton 1 0-2 3, Schnibbe 1 0-0 2, Redmon 3 3-4 9, Bowman 6 6-10 18, Heintz 1 0-0 2, Carlson 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 23-34 59.

Halftime—Spokane 20, New England 16. 3 point goals—Brown, Swiezynk, Bjorklund, Pilkington. Total fouls—New England 20, Spokane 14. Fouled out—none. Technical fouls—none.

FOOTBALL

NFL calendar

Aug. 6 — American Bowl, Tokyo (Atlanta vs. Indianapolis).

Aug. 7 — Pro Football Hall of Fame inductions, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 8 — Pro Football Hall of Fame game, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 30 — Roster cutdown to 65 players

Sept. 3 — Roster cutdown to 53 players.

Sept. 4 — Practice squads determined up to eight players.

Sept. 8 — First regular-season game.

Sept. 11 — First full day of games.

Oct. 18 — Trading deadline.

Oct. 25-27 — NFL fall meeting (Site TBD).

Jan. 1 — Regular season ends.

Jan. 7-8 — AFC and NFC wild card playoffs.

Jan. 14-15 — AFC and NFC divisional playoffs.

Jan. 22 — AFC and NFC championship games.

Feb. 5 — Super Bowl at Detroit.

Feb. 12 — AFC-NFC Pro Bowl at Honolulu.

Feb. 22-28 — Scouting combine, Indianapolis

March 26-30 — NFL annual meeting, Orlando, Fla.

April 29-30 — NFL Draft.

May 23-25 — NFL spring meeting, Denver

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal2204145140
Toronto22049199
Ottawa2304138161
Hamilton040077114
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.400812293
Edmonton410814089
Saskatchewan3206141120
Calgary22049988
Winnipeg1402101150

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Toronto at Montreal

HOCKEY

2005 NHL Draft Order

At Ottawa

Saturday, July 30

First Round

1. Pittsburgh

2. Anaheim

3. Carolina

4. Minnesota

5. Montreal

6. Columbus

7. Chicago

8. Atlanta

9. Ottawa

10. Vancouver

11. Los Angeles

12. San Jose

13. Buffalo

14. Washington

15. New York Islanders

16. New York Rangers

17. Phoenix

18. Nashville

19. Detroit

20. Philadelphia

21. Toronto

22. Boston

23. New Jersey

24. St. Louis

25. Edmonton

26. Calgary

27. Colorado

28. Dallas

29. Florida

30. Tampa Bay

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All times PDT

NASCAR BUSCH

Wallace Family Tribute 250

Site: Madison, Ill.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 1:05 p.m.), race (TNT, 5 p.m.).

Track: Gateway International Raceway (egg-shaped oval, 1.25 miles, 11 degrees banking in turns 1-2, 9 degrees in turns 3-4).

Race distance: 250 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: David Green grabbed the lead on the second-to-last lap and held off polesitter Clint Bowyer to win the ITT Industries 250 at Fountain, Colo. It was Green’s first Busch win since Oct. 4, 2003 — a span of 60 races.

Last year: Martin Truex Jr. recorded his second victory in three weeks by taking the Charter 250 in Madison, Ill. Truex was the first driver to win from the pole in eight Busch events at Gateway International Raceway.

Fast facts: Truex recorded his series-leading 11th top-five finish of the season by placing fourth at Pikes Peak. He leads Clint Bowyer by 122 points in the standings. … Jason Keller has six career top-five finishes at Gateway. … Todd Gordon, crew chief for Brent Sherman, was fined $2,500 by NASCAR on Tuesday for using an unapproved transmission last weekend.

Next race: IRP 200, Aug. 6, Indianapolis.

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

San Jose Grand Prix

Site: San Jose, Calif.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 2:25 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 2:25 p.m.; Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 1:30 p.m.).

Track: Streets of San Jose (temporary road course, 1.448 miles, 11 turns).

Race distance: Distance not determined — it is a 1 hour, 45 minute race.

Last race: Sebastien Bourdais captured his first victory since the season opener at Long Beach by winning the inaugural Grand Prix of Edmonton on July 17. Bourdais was running third late in the race before taking advantage of mistakes by RuSport drivers A.J. Allmendinger and Justin Wilson.

Last year: Inaugural race.

Fast facts: Bourdais and Tracy both have two wins in the first seven races this season. … Allmendinger was leading the Edmonton race with eight laps to go when he crashed. Wilson, who won at Toronto on July 10, spun out on the previous lap and finished fourth. … Newman/Haas Racing has 85 total victories, including 26 in the last 60 races.

Next race: Centrix Financial Grand Prix, Aug. 14, Denver.

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix

Site: Budapest.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 4 a.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 4:30 a.m.).

Track: Hungaroring (road course, 2.465 miles).

Race distance: 172.55 miles, 70 laps.

Last race: Fernando Alonso took advantage of Kimi Raikkonen’s stall on the 36th lap and won the German Grand Prix for his sixth victory of the season.

Last year: Michael Schumacher became the first F1 driver to win 12 times in a season by taking the Hungarian Grand Prix. Schumacher took the lead on the first turn and never trailed — not even after his three pit stops.

Fast facts: Juan Pablo Montoya started from the back of the grid at Hockenheim, but rebounded to finish second. … In the two races preceding Germany, Raikkonen had engine failures in practice and was penalized 10 places on the starting grid. He also had to abandon the San Marino GP at Imola and the European GP at Nuernburgring while leading both. … There will be a three-week break following this event.

Next race: Turkish Grand Prix, Aug. 21, Istanbul.

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Michigan Indy 400

Site: Brooklyn.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 12:45 p.m.; Sunday, race (ABC, 12:15 p.m.).

Track: Michigan Speedway (D-shaped oval, 2 miles, 18 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 400 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Sam Hornish Jr. put teammate Helio Castroneves into the wall and touched tires with at least two other drivers before winning the A.J. Foyt 225 at The Milwaukee Mile. Hornish had to pass Dario Franchitti twice in the waning laps before pulling away for his second win of the season and extending his own series career victory record to 14.

Last year: Buddy Rice beat Tony Kanaan to the finish line by 0.0796 seconds to win the Michigan Indy 400. Kanaan led the race for 183 laps before being passed by Rice, whose average speed of 182.123 mph was the fourth fastest in series history.

Fast facts: Danica Patrick was knocked out of last week’s race when she slammed hard into a wall on lap 126. She was uninjured and finished 19th, her worst finish in 10 races this season. … Hornish moved into a tie with Franchitti for second place in the standings. Both trail leader Dan Wheldon by 68 points. … Target Chip Ganassi Racing announced Tuesday it will not renew its 2006 contract option on Darren Manning. Manning finished 20th at Milwaukee and is 13th in the standings — better than both of his teammates. … Alex Barron beat Hornish by just 0.0121 seconds to win the 2003 event.

Next event: Bluegrass 300, Aug. 14, Sparta, Ky.

NHRA

Fram Autolite Nationals

Site: Sonoma, Calif.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 3:45 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 10 a.m. (ESPN2, 5 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, 2 p.m. (ESPN2, 6 p.m., tape).

Track: Infineon Raceway.

Last event: Brandon Bernstein won Top Fuel for the second time in three events, speeding past points leader Tony Schumacher at the Carquest Auto Parts Nationals at Pacific Raceways. Eric Medlen won Funny Car and Kurt Johnson took Pro Stock in an uncontested final when Ron Kirsher’s car was destroyed by a fire during his semifinal win over Jeg Coughlin.

Last year: Greg Anderson tied the NHRA record for Pro Stock wins in a season with his 12th during the FRAM Autolite Nationals. Doug Kalitta recorded his fourth career Top Fuel victory at Infineon Raceway while Tim Wilkerson (Funny Car) and Angelle Savoie (Pro Stock Bike) won when their opponents fouled during the final.

Fast facts: Bernstein is 8-1 in championship races this season. … Larry Dixon became the fourth driver in NHRA history to sweep the three-race Western Swing by winning Top Fuel in the 2003 event. … Warren Johnson will be inducted into the Infineon Raceway Wall of Fame on Sunday.

Next event: Lucas Oil Nationals, Aug. 14, Brainerd, Minn.

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Last race: Roush Racing swept the two Pocono races this season when Kurt Busch won the Pennsylvania 500. Carl Edwards won the Pocono 500 on June 12 for Roush’s first win at the track.

Next race: Allstate 400, Aug. 7, Indianapolis.

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

Last race: Brandon Whitt earned his first truck victory, passing a slowed Ron Hornaday Jr. on the final turn of the last lap at Memphis Motorsports Park. Hornaday had to brake for smoke laid down by Jimmy Spencer’s Turn 4 spin.

Next race: Power Stroke Diesel 200, Aug. 5, Indianapolis.

State Line Speedway

ROAD RUNNERS

Fast time: Rich Hatton, 17.31. A trophy dash: Rich Hatton. B trophy dash: Chris Senn. A heat: Steve Denson. B heat: Brian Sawatzki. Main event (20 laps): Jake Wardsworth. 2. Jamie Allen. 3. Rich Hatton. 4. Steve Schovarrs. 5. Robin Mathis. 6. Lance McClellen. 7. Russell Syverson. 8. Craig O’Neal. 9. Steve Mathers. 10. Steve Denson. C trophy dash: Roman Gibson. C heat: Charlie Davidson. B Main event (15 laps): 1. Charlie Davidson. 2. Brian Sawatzki. 3. Eric Harris. 4. Bernie Beard. 5. J.D. Depner. 6. Kevin Jenkins, Sr. 7. Marvin Harshaw. 8. Laurie Huck. 9. Kevin Jenins, Jr. 10. Lonnie Jenkins.

FEVER FOURS

Fast time: Frank Reed, 16.37. A trophy dash: Matt Hatton. B trophy dash: Terry Auckerman. A heat: Rusty Webb. B heat: Dan Ortiz. Main event (30 laps). 1. Mel Auckerman. 2. Rusty Webb. 3. Colton Garber. 4. Eric Chaney. 5. Frank Reed. 6. Matt Hatton. 7. Shad Carkuff. 8. Ron Edwards. 9. Terry Auckerman. 10. Harold Maddox.

BUMP TO PASS

Fast time: Dave Roberts, 1688. A trophy dash: Will Whitlow. B trophy dash: James Cotter. A heat: Dave Roberts. B heat: T.J. Wallin. Main event (20 laps): 1. Joel Schrader. 2. Robert Reinhardt. 3. Will Whitlow. 4. bob Willis. 5. Robby Cartwright. 6. Vern Dorsey. 7. James Cotter. 8. Dave Roberts. 9. Darryl Carillio. 10. Yvonne Lifsey.

GOLF

Champions Tour statistics

Through July 24

Scoring Average

1, Dana Quigley, 69.58. 2, Morris Hatalsky, 69.76. 3, Mark McNulty, 69.79. 4, Tom Jenkins, 69.83. 5, D.A. Weibring, 69.89. 6, Wayne Levi, 70.02. 7, Craig Stadler, 70.03. 8, Tom Watson, 70.04. 9, Hale Irwin, 70.15. 10, Tom Purtzer, 70.26.

Driving Distance

1, Dan Pohl, 299.5. 2, Tom Purtzer, 294.9. 3, R.W. Eaks, 294.4. 4, Keith Fergus , 291.1. 5, Gil Morgan, 290.0. 6, Hajime Meshiai, 289.7. 7, Craig Stadler, 287.8. 8, Mark Johnson, 287.3. 9, Brad Bryant, 286.8. 10, Rodger Davis, 286.5.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, John Bland, 83.6%. 2, Doug Tewell, 82.0%. 3, Hugh Baiocchi, 80.7%. 4 (tie), Ed Fiori and Wayne Levi, 79.9%. 6 (tie), Ed Dougherty and Allen Doyle, 79.1%. 8 , Tom McKnight, 79.0%. 9, Joe Inman, 78.9%. 10, Hale Irwin, 77.9%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Tom Jenkins, 76.0%. 2, D.A. Weibring, 75.3%. 3, Tom Watson, 74.9%. 4, Mark McNulty, 73.9%. 5, Wayne Levi, 73.7%. 6, Bruce Fleisher, 73.6%. 7 (tie), Hale Irwin and Tom Purtzer, 73.1%. 9, Brad Bryant, 72.5%. 10, Jerry Pate, 71.8%.

Total Driving

1, Keith Fergus, 30. 2 (tie), Brad Bryant, Mark James and Dana Quigley, 38. 5, Gil Morgan, 40. 6, Ed Dougherty, 43. 7, Wayne Levi, 48. 8, Bob Gilder, 49. 9, Tom Purtzer, 52. 10, 2 tied with 53.

Putting Average

1, Dana Quigley, 1.738. 2, Morris Hatalsky, 1.741. 3, Mark McNulty, 1.746. 4, Gary Koch, 1.748. 5, Don Pooley, 1.750. 6, Lonnie Nielsen, 1.756. 7, Mark James , 1.757. 8, Jim Thorpe, 1.758. 9, 3 tied with 1.760.

Birdie Average

1, Tom Watson, 4.48. 2, Craig Stadler, 4.29. 3, Mark McNulty, 4.23. 4, D.A. Weibring, 4.20. 5, Jim Thorpe, 4.19. 6, Dana Quigley, 4.10. 7, Wayne Levi, 4.00. 8 (tie), Morris Hatalsky and Des Smyth, 3.98. 10, Mark James, 3.95.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Tom Jenkins, 72.0. 2, Gary Koch, 87.0. 3, Craig Stadler, 90.0. 4, Tom Purtzer, 96.8. 5, Mike Reid, 97.7. 6, Gil Morgan, 101.3. 7, Dana Quigley, 108.0. 8, Jim Ahern, 110.6. 9, Keith Fergus, 126.0. 10, Hale Irwin, 140.4.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dana Quigley, 70. 2, Mark McNulty, 112. 3, Morris Hatalsky, 134. 4, Hale Irwin, 139. 5, Wayne Levi, 141. 6, Craig Stadler, 147. 7, D.A. Weibring, 150. 8, Tom Watson, 153. 9, Tom Purtzer, 160. 10, Mark James, 174.

WJGA State Championship

At Wenatchee Golf and Country Club and

Highlander Golf Club

First round

BOYS

16-17—Patrick Norton, Liberty Lake, 67. Andrew Putnam, University Place, 68. Ian Dahl, Longview, 69. Jonathan Rastovski, Puyallup, 69.

Also: Nicholas Grigsby, Spokane Valley, 71. Corbin Kembel, 72. Sean King, Spokane, 73. Aaron Mote, Coeur d’Alene, 74. Sean Bulger, Spokane, 75. Cody Salib, Spokane, 75. Jordan Lee, Spokane, 75. Tyler Nelson, Spokane, 76. Tyler Lynn, Spokane, 77.

14-15—Andrew Ellis, Fircrest, 72. Cory Mehl, Seattle, 73. Erick Henderson, Spokane, 74. Bradley Kohlrus, Sammamish, 75. Jacob Webb, Issaquah, 75. Jarred Bossio, Olympia, 75. Brian Barton, Pasco, 75.

Also: Tyler Johnson, Hayden, 77. Hank Frame, Spokane, 80. Connor Moran, 80. Carl Brophy, Spokane, 82. Tate Kelly, Spokane, 82. Kyler Gable, Hayden, 90.

12-13—Cameron Peck, Olympia, 69. Also: Justin Haase, Spokane 73. Christian Alfaro, Spokane, 80. Kellen Dohrman, Coeur d’Alene 85.

8-11—Li Wang, Sammamish, 33. Also: Stephen Thoen, Spokane, 40. Connor Brutocao, Spokane, 43. Evan Dyar, Spokane, 48.

GIRLS

16-17—Christa Goldie, Mukilteo, 79. Paige Rachor, Bellingham, 80. Faith Menchaca, Woodinville, 80. Katie Saucier, Bainbridge Island, 81. Breanna Carmichael, Tacoma, 81. Jenna Moore, Renton, 81.

Also: Katrina Bech, Spokane, 83. Lianne Matkin, Spokane, 85. Katie Sorenson, Spokane Valley, 86. Sarah Villalovoz, Spokane, 87.

14-15—Stephanie Corey, Seattle, 83. Caral Martinson, Union, 85. Kelsey Kofmehl, Issaquah, 86. Kelsey Velasquez, Tacoma 88. Jane Koh, Bellevue, 89.

Also: Lauren Howell, Spokane, 93. Brittany Wilcox, Spokane, 94.

12-13—Seo Hee Moon, Mukilteo, 74. Also: Chessey Thomas, Spokane, 77. Morgan Fuhs, Spokane, 90. Kaitlen Parsons, Spokane, 91.

8-11—Amanda Beyke, Federal Way, 41. Also: Megan Haase, Spokane, 45.

Hole-in-one

INDIAN CANYON—Dan Roth, No. 13, 171 yards, 5-iron.

THE HIGHLANDS GOLF COURSE–Jim Doty, No. 17, 135 yards, 8-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago1173363531
New England1036363319
D.C. United865292721
Kansas City758293126
MetroStars767283126
Columbus6103211728

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1054343425
San Jose947343023
Los Angeles875292523
Colorado6113212427
Real Salt Lk4114161835
Chivas USA3143122142

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

MetroStars 3, FC Dallas 2

Los Angeles 1, New England 1, tie

Saturday’s Game

Fulham vs. MLS All-Stars at Columbus, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

FINA World Championships

At Montreal

SWIMMING FINALS

MEN

50 Breaststroke

1, Mark Warnecke, Germany, 27.63 seconds. 2, Mark Gangloff, United States, 27.71. 3, Kosuke Kitajima, Japan, 27.78. 4, Hughes Duboscq, France, 27.87. 5, Chris Cook, Britain, 28.00. 6 (tie), Valeriy Dymo, Ukraine, and Emil Tahirovic, Slovenia, 28.03. 8, Brenton Rickard, Australia, 28.27.

200 Butterfly

1, Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland, 1:55.02. 2, Takeshi Matsuda, Japan, 1:55.62. 3, Peng Wu, China, 1:56.50. 4, Davis Tarwater, United States, 1:56.74. 5 (tie), Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia, and Ryuichi Shibata, Japan, 1:57.04. 7, Helge Meeuw, Germany, 1:57.67. 8, Ioannis Drymonakos, Greece, 1:57.71.

800 Freestyle

1, Grant Hackett, Australia, 7:38.65 seconds. 2, Larsen Jensen, United States, 7:45.63. 3, Yuri Prilujov, Russia, 7:46.64. 4, Przemyslaw Stanczyk, Poland, 7:50.83. 5, Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 7:51.03. 6, David Davies, Britain, 7:51.54. 7, Lukasz Drzewinski, Poland, 7:58.62. 8, Sebastien Rouault, France, 8:03.52.

WOMEN

200 Freestyle

1, Solenne Figues, France, 1:58.60. 2, Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:58.73. 3 (tie), Yu Yang, China, and Josefin Lillhage, Sweden, 1:59.08. 5, Sara Isakovic, Slovenia, 1:59.23. 6, Paulina Barzycka, Poland, 1:59.34. 7, Melanie Marshall, Britain, 1:59.36. 8, Linda Mackenzie, Australia, 2:00.02.

WATER POLO

Women

Semifinals

United States 10, Russia 8

Hungary 9, Canada 7

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/26/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville4120783495266
The Dalles3460841418108
John Day47801007770
McNary5010210744856
Ice Harbor240097152
Lower Monumental00000
Little Goose3302910
Lower Granite220054100

MOVES

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Rejected the appeal of a 20-game suspension for Texas LHP Kenny Rogers. Reduced the suspension of Atlanta Braves C Johnny Estrada from three games to two and his fine from $5,000 to $3,500.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed OF Eli Marrero on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF David Newhan from Ottawa of the IL.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed OF Trot Nixon on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Lenny DiNardo from Pawtucket of the IL. Claimed RHP Luis Mendoza off waivers from the San Diego Padres and assigned him to Wilmington of the Carolina League.

DETROIT TIGERS—Activated INF Placido Polanco from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Curtis Granderson to Toledo of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed RHP Hideo Nomo off waivers from the Tampa Bay Devil Rays and signed him to a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Purchased the contract of 1B-OF Conor Jackson from Tucson of the PCL. Designated OF Jose Cruz Jr. for assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Mike Hampton on 15-day DL, retroactive to July 18. Recalled C Brayan Pena from Richmond of the IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Purchased the contract of RHP Rick Helling from Nashville of the PCL. Designated RHP Ricky Bottalico for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with LHP Jonathon Niese, INF Matt Anderson and RHP Will Jostock.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Announced 1B Wil Cordero cleared waivers and became a free agent, and OF Kenny Kelly cleared waivers and accepted an assignment to New Orleans of the PCL.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS—Traded OF Chris Latham to Bridgeport for P Luis Arroyo.

NEWARK BEARS—Signed RHP Travis Wade and RHP Jose Perez. Released RHP Tetsu Yofu.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Released RHP Min Soo Kim.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Sold the contract of RHP Andy Torres to the Florida Marlins.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Released RHP Nick Devenney.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS—Signed C-1B Scott Madden.

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Signed LHP Tyrell Moore.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Signed LHP Keith Laughlin.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS—Signed INF Chris Rich and RHP Tanner Watson. Released INF Shaff Elkouri.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Signed OF Matt Barket.

Northern League

EDMONTON CRACKER-CATS—Sold the contract of LHP Phil Devey to the Philadelphia Phillies.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Signed RHP Edgar Escobedo.

ST. PAUL SAINTS—Sold the contract of RHP Brian Steffek to the Kansas City Royals.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Signed OF Brian Fryer.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Signed LHP Billy Zbacnik.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHOENIX SUNS—Traded C Jake Voskuhl to the Charlotte Bobcats for a conditional second-round draft pick.

Women’s National Basketball Association

HOUSTON COMETS—Activated G Edwidge Lawson from the injured list. Placed G Kiesha Brown on the injured list.

NEW YORK LIBERTY—Activated F Amisha Carter from the injured list. Placed C Jennifer Smith on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined the Washington Redskins $45,000 for violating practice squad rules in 2004.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with DL Atiyyah Ellison and QB Stefan LeFors.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed WR Tab Perry to a three-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed CB Karl Paymah. Waived WR Grant Mattos.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed CB Kelvin Hayden to a four-year contract and signed C Rob Hunt, LB Tyjaun Hagler and RB Anthony Davis.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed P Dustin Colquitt, CB Alphonso Hodge and QB James Kilian.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed LB Jason Glenn.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released WR Michael McGrew.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with LB Alfred Fincher on a three-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed CB Justin Miller.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed CB Stanford Routt and LB Kirk Morrison.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with WR Reggie Brown.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed TE Heath Miller. Agreed to terms with TB Noah Herron on a three-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed S Oshiomogho Atogwe to a three-year contract. Signed P Reggie Hodges, WR Dante Ridgeway and K Remy Hamilton. Released G Scott Tercero, TE Nick Burley and DT Matt McChesney.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed RB Shaun Alexander to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed LB Barrett Ruud. Released CB Ukee Dozier, RB Johnathan Reese and DT Keith Wright.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Manuel White, Jr.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Agreed to terms with D Jim Sharrow and F Guillaume Desbiens.

DALLAS STARS—Exercised their contract option on LW Jaroslav Svoboda. Signed LW Francis Wathier to a three-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Traded LW Darcy Hordichuk to Nashville for a 2005 fourth-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with G Al Montoya on a three-year contract. Signed F Rich Kozak.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Exercised their contract option on G Dominik Hasek.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed F Jeff Carter and F Michael Richards to three-year contracts. Signed LW Triston Grant and D Alexandre Picard.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Signed F Daniel Carcillo, F Stephen Dixon, F Jonathan Filewich and D Paul Bissonnette.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed G Gerald Coleman to a three-year contract.

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES—Re-signed John Anderson, coach.

HERSHEY BEARS—Named Bob Woods assistant coach.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS—Named Kevin Boryczki manager, media and community relations.

ECHL

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Named Steffon Walby coach.

WHEELING NAILERS—Named Jerry Duncan athletic trainer.

United Hockey League

MUSKEGON FURY—Signed D Dave Van Drunen to a one-year contract.

ROANOKE VALLEY VIPERS—Agreed to terms with G Jamie Hodson.

COLLEGE

NEW YORK COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Ed Manetta commissioner.

CARNEGIE MELLON—Named Sara Pomaybo director of aquatics activities and assistant swimming coach, Sean Kavanaugh assistant swim coach and assistant aquatics director, and Alicia Gorman diving coach. Announced the resignation of Patti McClure, diving coach.

EAST CAROLINA—Named Chad Halverson men’s interim soccer coach and Link Jarrett assistant baseball coach.

ELON—Named Aaron Walker strength and conditioning coach.

GOUCHER—Named Brian Fortman associate men’s soccer coach, Samantha Seyfferth assistant volleyball coach and James Wich assistant cross country coach.

HOUSTON BAPTIST—Named Todd Buchanan women’s basketball coach.

KENTUCKY WESLEYAN—Named Korey White men’s assistant basketball coach.

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE—Named Johnny Simmons men’s assistant basketball coach.

MARYLAND—Announced the resignation of Gina Lamandre, softball coach.

MOUNT ST. VINCENT—Named Frank Fanning men’s and women’s tennis coach.

NORTHERN IOWA—Signed Mark Farley, football coach, to a contract extension through 2009.

SPRING HILL—Promoted Alison Sellers to softball coach.

TULSA—Announced the resignation of Judy MacLeod, athletic director, effective Aug. 26, so she can become associate commissioner for governance and national policy with Conference USA. Named Kevan Buck interim athletic director and Ellen Gallagher assistant rowing coach.

VALPARAISO—Named Stacy Adams assistant football coach.

VIRGINIA—Named Carie Dever-Boaz assistant softball coach.

WASHINGTON—Named Kim Barger Durand associate athletic director for student development.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.