Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 63° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3029.508
Memphis (Cardinals)2929.500 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2633.4414
Iowa (Cubs)2534.4245
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3524.593
Albuquerque (Marlins)3227.5423
Round Rock (Astros)2930.4926
New Orleans (Nationals)2632.4488 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Portland (Padres)3127.534
Salt Lake (Angels)2927.5181
Tacoma (Mariners)2829.4912 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2630.4644
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3127.534
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3128.525 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2928.5091 1/2
Fresno (Giants)2831.4753 1/2

Monday’s Games

Iowa 7, Memphis 6

Sacramento at Salt Lake, ppd, rain

Oklahoma 10, Albuquerque 5

Tucson 8, Colorado Springs 6

Fresno 18, Las Vegas 7

Omaha 9, Nashville 5

New Orleans 3, Round Rock 2

Portland 6, Tacoma 3

Tuesday’s Games

Albuquerque at Oklahoma

Colorado Springs at Tucson

Fresno at Las Vegas

Iowa at Memphis

Omaha at Nashville

Round Rock at New Orleans

Sacramento at Salt Lake, 1st game

Sacramento at Salt Lake, 2nd game

Tacoma at Portland

College NCAA Division I Regionals

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

At Russ Chandler Stadium

Atlanta

Georgia Tech 5, South Carolina 0, Georgia Tech advances

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU 12, Northwestern State 4, Northwestern State eliminated

Rice 5, LSU 4, Rice advances

At Turchin Stadium

New Orleans

Tulane 7, Alabama 4, Tulane advances

At Baylor Ballpark

Waco, Texas

Baylor 4, Stanford 3, 12 innings, Baylor advances

At Disch-Falk Stadium

Austin, Texas

Texas 5, Arkansas 2, Texas advances

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Cal State Fullerton 6, Arizona 3, CSF advances

At Blair Field

Long Beach, Calif.

Southern Cal 5, Pepperdine 2

Super Regionals

Tulane (53-9) vs. Rice (44-17)

Southern Cal (40-20) vs. Oregon State (44-9)

Mississippi (47-18) vs. Texas (49-15)

Clemson (42-21) vs. Baylor (42-21)

Georgia Tech (45-17) vs. Tennessee (44-19)

Florida State (53-18) vs. Florida (43-20)

Cal State Fullerton (45-16) vs. Arizona State (37-22)

Miami (41-17-1) vs. Nebraska (54-13)

High school Senior American Legion

Monday’s results

Bandits 5, Northstars 4

Cannons 12, Patriots 4

Tuesday’s games

Northstars vs. Cannons at SFCC, 5:30 p.m.

Blue Devils vs. Bandits at Jackson Field,k 7

Bandits 5, Northstars 4

Northstars01201470
Bandits00203541

Bertholf and Wolf, Zacher (5); Bozo and VanSickle. W—Bozo (1-0). L—Bertholf (0-1).

HITS: Northstars—Kelly, Schneider, Birdwell, Walker, McCanna, Wolf, Tappe. Bandits—Lust-Liggins, Brett, Bozo, Krustangel. 2B—McCanna. HR—Schneider (1), Bozo (1).

Cannons 12, Patriots 4

Patriots2200000451
Cannons000552x12103

Doering, Ayers-Stamper, Erwin and Riddle; Knutson and Soltan. W—Knutson (1-0). L—Doering (0-1).

HITS: Patriots—Erwin, Young, Krieger, Hinrichs, Doering. Cannons—Stewart 3, Riggin, Lengyel 2, Henderson, Hauschild, Soltan, Renz. 2B—Stewart. HR—Stewart (1).

Junior American Legion

North

Monday’s results

Gonzaga Prep 10, Lakeside 1

Mt. Spokane 5, Mead 4

Colville 4, Deer Park 1

Tuesday’s games

Gonzaga Prep at Lakeside, 5:30

North Central at Newport, 5:30

St. Michael’s-St. George’s at Rogers, 5:30

South

Monday’s results

Ferris 2, East Valley 1

Lewis and Clark 6, Medical Lake 4

West Valley 2, University 0

Central Valley 25, Cheney 2

Tuesday’s games

Ferris vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 5:30

Whitman Co. at West Valley, 5:30

Gonzaga Prep 10, Lakeside 1

Lakeside0001000140
Gonzaga Prep201304x1080

Jacobsen, Stillar (5) and Graham; Manix, Swenson (6) and Page. W—Manix (1-0). L—Jacobsen.

HITS: Lakeside—Downey, Richards, Erickson, Sevier. Gonzaga Prep—Kries 2, Cunningham 2, Tschirgi, Stockton 2, Manix. 2B—Kries, Tschirgi. 3B—Cunningham. HR—Cunningham (1).

Mt. Spokane 5, Mead 4

Mead0013000472
Mt. Spokane002210x562

Walsh and Manchenie; Aspaas and Raynor. W—Aspaas (1-0). L—Walsh (0-1)

HITS: Mead—Johnson, Walsh 3, Cady, Manchenie 2. Mt. Spokane—Look, Pittz, Armendariz, Maritz, Cunningham, Imes. 2B—Manchenie 2, Walsh.

Colville 4, Deer Park 1

Deer Park0100000130
Colville013000x450

Macy and May; Truman and Lynds. W—Truman (1-0). L—Macy (0-1).

HITS: Deer Park—Christian, May, Macy. Colville—Fox, Truman, Yecha, Bateman, Ostheller.

West Valley 2, University 0

West Valley0000011220
University0000000031

Stanley and Helmberger; Smith and Peterson. W—Stanley (1-0). L—Smith (0-1).

HITS: West Valley—Peterson, Phillips. University—Lewis, Burger, Sullivan.

Lewis and Clark 6, Medical Lake 4

Medical Lake0020020443
Lewis and Clark001032x661

Erickson and Jorgenson; Harper, Barge (7) and Arneson. W—Harper (1-0). L—Erickson (0-1). Sv—Barge (1).

HITS: Medical Lake—O’Connor, Jorgenson, Owens, Worl. Lewis and Clark—Hughes, Arneson, Arnold, Barge, Harper, Houbrick. 2B—Arneson, Barge, Harper.

Ferris 2, East Valley 1

Ferris1000100250
East Valley0010000102

Kittredge and Grippi; Hauff, Morgan (6) and Alvarado, Kelly (5). W—Kittridge (1-0). L—Hauff (0-1).

HITS: Visitors—Murphy 2, Ager 2, Berland. 2B—Murphy, Ager.

Central Valley 25, Cheney 2

Cheney10001265
Central Valley(18)250x25161

Shellabarger and Ward; Shellhorn, Peck (5) and Sheldon. W—Shellhorn (1-1). L—Shellabarger.

HITS: Cheney—Tefft 3, Shellabarger, Gibson, Weisgerber. Central Valley—Miner 2, Malone 2, Lallier 3, Sheldon 2, Mack 3, Nearing 2, Smith 2. 2B—Lallier 2, Smith. 3B—Gibson.

BASKETBALL

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

San Antonio 101, Phoenix 95, San Antonio wins series 4-1

Monday, June 6

Detroit 88, Miami 82, Detroit wins series 4-3

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Thursday, June 9

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit401.000
Connecticut31.7501
Indiana42.6671
New York23.4002 1/2
Washington24.3333
Charlotte15.1674

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Houston41.800
Sacramento41.800
Seattle41.800
Los Angeles33.5001 1/2
Minnesota23.4002
Phoenix15.1673 1/2
San Antonio16.1434

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Georgia vs. Colorado, 11:30 a.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup leaders

Through June 5

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 1912. 2, Greg Biffle, 1866. 3, Elliott Sadler, 1681. 4, Ryan Newman, 1672. 5, Tony Stewart, 1606. 6, Mark Martin, 1588. 7, Rusty Wallace, 1584. 8, Kurt Busch, 1579. 9, Carl Edwards, 1574. 10, Kevin Harvick, 1573.

11, Jeff Gordon, 1562. 12, Jeremy Mayfield, 1538. 13, Jamie McMurray, 1536. 14, Dale Jarrett, 1500. 15, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1494. 16, Jeff Burton, 1452. 17, Michael Waltrip, 1419. 18, Kasey Kahne, 1409. 19, Kyle Busch, 1354. 20, Scott Riggs, 1310.

Money

1, Jeff Gordon, $3,650,636. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $3,336,526. 3, Kurt Busch, $3,179,063. 4, Mark Martin, $2,848,178. 5, Greg Biffle, $2,701,148. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,533,342. 7, Ryan Newman, $2,405,161. 8, Tony Stewart, $2,338,482. 9, Elliott Sadler, $2,154,806. 10, Kasey Kahne, $2,097,773.

11, Kevin Harvick, $2,049,886. 12, Rusty Wallace, $1,930,672. 13, Matt Kenseth, $1,922,881. 14, Bobby Labonte, $1,922,684. 15, Michael Waltrip, $1,906,861. 16, Scott Riggs, $1,890,047. 17, Dale Jarrett, $1,884,057. 18, Jeremy Mayfield, $1,846,248. 19, Carl Edwards, $1,708,513. 20, Sterling Marlin, $1,706,912.

GOLF

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 5

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh16$5,292,006
2. Phil Mickelson12$4,185,056
3. Tiger Woods11$4,100,290
4. David Toms15$3,251,343
5. Kenny Perry14$2,455,613
6. Fred Funk16$2,272,880
7. Chris DiMarco11$2,161,104
8. Justin Leonard12$1,993,711
9. Luke Donald9$1,836,693
10. Adam Scott10$1,757,574
11. Jim Furyk14$1,728,183
12. Retief Goosen9$1,698,408
13. Peter Lonard15$1,655,961
14. Bart Bryant13$1,632,274
15. Joe Ogilvie16$1,501,737
16. Ted Purdy18$1,457,106
17. Scott Verplank13$1,429,700
18. Tim Petrovic17$1,374,480
19. Billy Mayfair16$1,374,417
20. Tom Lehman10$1,363,421
21. Ernie Els8$1,360,099
22. Stuart Appleby10$1,299,922
23. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
24. Padraig Harrington7$1,253,406
25. Greg Owen13$1,174,281
26. Davis Love III13$1,155,249
27. Jose Maria Olazabal10$1,138,648
28. Stewart Cink14$1,124,498
29. Mike Weir13$1,120,248
30. Charles Howell III14$1,085,178
31. Tim Herron15$1,070,103
32. Chad Campbell14$1,055,231
33. Jonathan Kaye14$1,049,520
34. Zach Johnson16$1,020,469
35. Sergio Garcia10$1,009,546
36. Geoff Ogilvy14$1,008,194
37. Tim Clark13$990,802
38. Kevin Na17$978,397
39. Sean O’Hair14$972,641
40. Lucas Glover13$970,934
41. Billy Andrade14$959,835
42. Fred Couples10$946,017
43. Rod Pampling13$941,804
44. Bo Van Pelt18$880,685
45. Aaron Baddeley14$805,982
46. Shigeki Maruyama13$799,187
47. Joe Durant13$790,169
48. John Daly14$778,132
49. Scott McCarron12$776,364
50. Jeff Sluman14$764,752
51. James Driscoll14$757,239
52. Bob Tway13$727,106
53. Brandt Jobe12$712,686
54. Brian Davis14$711,804
55. Mark Calcavecchia13$711,271
Also: 73. Kirk Triplett13$533,020

LPGA money leaders

Through June 5

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam7$1,233,238
2. Cristie Kerr10$820,377
3. Lorena Ochoa9$454,782
4. Catriona Matthew11$371,806
5. Juli Inkster8$368,749
6. Paula Creamer10$359,558
7. Wendy Ward10$352,676
8. Rosie Jones7$319,279
9. Natalie Gulbis11$305,875
10. Gloria Park11$283,724
11. Jill McGill11$276,299
12. Carin Koch10$276,207
13. Hee-Won Han10$275,287
14. Jimin Kang10$266,069
15. Stacy Prammanasudh9$265,061

Champions Tour money leaders

Through June 5

TrnMoney
1. Dana Quigley12$1,005,447
2. Tom Jenkins12$919,860
3. Hale Irwin10$835,174
4. Des Smyth9$786,911
5. Wayne Levi12$742,592
6. Jim Thorpe12$726,108
7. D.A. Weibring11$721,287
8. Mike Reid9$667,284
9. Mark McNulty10$660,519
10. Morris Hatalsky11$621,680
11. Mark Johnson11$505,125
12. Mark James8$468,500
13. Don Pooley11$416,243
14. Tom Purtzer11$415,153
15. Jerry Pate10$407,928

U.S. Open qualifying

a-amateur

At Tadworth, England

New Course and Course at Walton Heath

(53 players for 9 spots)

Qualifiers

Peter Hanson, Sweden66-68—134
Jonathan Lomas, England68-66—134
Simon Dyson, England67-70—137
Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark69-69—138
Michael Campbell, New Zealand68-71—139
Nick Dougherty, England73-66—139
Peter Hedblom, Sweden72-65—139
Robert Karlsson, Sweden70-69—139
Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal71-68—139

At Littleton, Colo.

Columbine Country Club

(28 players for 1 spot)

Qualifier

Wil Collins, Rapid City, S.D.71-70—141

At Atlanta

East Lake Golf Club

(77 players for 6 spots)

Note: Played stopped due to weather. Qualifying will be completed on Tuesday.

At Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Village Links of Glen Ellyn

(30 players for 2 spots)

Qualifiers

Jerry Smith, Scottsdale, Ariz.70-68—138
James Benepe, Sheridan, Wyo.69-71—140

At Rockville, Md

Woodmont Country Club

(156 players for 22 spots)

Note: Played stopped due to weather. Qualifying will be completed on Tuesday.

At Rockville, Md

Chevy Chase Country Club

(16 players for 1 spot)

Qualifier

Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga.66-66—132

At Summit, N.J

Canoe Brook Country Club

(84 players for 6 spots)

Qualifiers

Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.68-68—136
Chris Nallen, Scottsdale, Ariz.70-68—138
J.L. Lewis, Lakeway, Texas70-68—138
Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.68-70—138
J.J. Henry, Ft. Worth, Texas68-71—139
Steve Allan, Scottsdale, Ariz.67-73—140

At Columbus, Ohio

Brookside Golf and Country Club & Lakes Golf and Country Club

(144 players for 20 spots)

Qualifiers

Geoff Ogilvy, Scottsdale, Ariz.67-64—131
John Rollins, Richmond, Va.67-66—133
Scott McCarron, Reno, Nev.68-65—133
Bernhard Langer, Boca Raton, Fla.67-67—134
John Cook, Orlando, Fla.66-69—135
Arron Oberholser, Scottsdale, Ariz.64-72—136
Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.68-68—136
Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.66-70—136
Carl Pettersson, Chapel Hill, N.C.69-67—136
Euan Walters, Chattanooga, Tenn.68-68—136
Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas67-69—136
John Merrick, Long Beach, Calif.67-69—136
Robert Gamez, Celebration, Fla.68-68—136
Ted Purdy, Phoenix69-67—136
Bob Estes, Austin, Texas71-66—137
Brandt Jobe, Menlo Park, Calif.68-69—137
Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.66-71—137
Frank Lickliter II, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.69-68—137
Sal Spallone, Vero Beach, Fla.69-68—137
Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.66-71—137

At Columbus, Ohio

Double Eagle Golf Club

(17 players for 1 spot)

Qualifier

Patrick Damron, Orlando, Fla.68-69—137

At McKinney, Texas

TPC at Craig Ranch

(34 players for 2 spots)

Qualifiers

a-Trip Kuehne, Irving, Texas68-68—136
Kyle Willmann, Oklahoma City71-67—138

At Snoqualmie, Wash.

TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge

(17 players for 1 spot)

Qualifier

Troy Kelly, Bremerton, Wash.70-68—138

Atlternates

James Lepp, Seattle72-72—144
David Lebeck, Beaverton, Ore.71-73—144
Mark Worthington, Kirkland, Wash.74-71—145
Trevar Matheson, Canada71-75—146

Failed to Qualify

Miller Lawrence Barber, Clinton, Mont.71-76—147
Joel Skarbo, Seattle71-78—149
Joe Lanza, Bainbridge Island, Wash.76-74—150
Ryan Benzel, Seattle77-73—150
Bill Winter, Portland, Ore.79-75—154
James Kureluk, Canada75-80—155
David Talcott, Kent, Wash.79-77—156
Alex Williams, Vancouver, Wash.78-79—157
Gregory McAuley, Canada78-79—157
Trevor Fox, Oakesdale, Wash.81-78—159
Carl Johnsen, Gresham, Ore.79-84—163
Zack Shriver, Marysville, Wash.78-86—164
Robert Garza, Bend, Ore.85-86—171

At Tarzana, Calif.

El Caballero Country Club

(68 players for 4 spots)

Qualifiers

Nick Jones, Los Angeles67-72—139
Scott Gibson, Huntington Beach, Calif.73-67—140
Michael Ruiz, Las Vegas72-68—140
Eric Meichtry, Murrieta, Calif.70-70—140

At Lahaina, Hawaii

Kaanapali Golf Club (Tournament North Course)

(12 players for 1 spot)

Qualifier

Pierre-Henri Soero, New Caledonia70-77—147

D.A. Davidson/Global Credit Union Pro-Am Series

At Stoneridge

Professionals

PlayerClubTotal
Mark GardnerQualchan67
Kyle KellyHayden Lake67
Bob ScottMeadowWood67
Jerry ZinkFairways67
Luke BakerDeer Park67
Craig SchuhDeer Park68
Matt BunnHayden Lake69
Derek WilliamsLewiston 69
Robert GrayGonzaga70
Randy BuckenbergerQualchan70
Chris CurranMeadowWood70

Amateur gross

John MitchellLewiston67
Craig ZieglerPonderosa Springs68
Mark GainesBryden Canyon68
Scott AdamsPriest Lake71

Amateur net

Trent BrownLewiston65
Jim MichelsonBlack Rock66
Steve FishSun Dance66
Sam IndorfManito68
Mac RayStoneridge68
Rod McLeodHayden Lake69

Team results

Pro-am

58—Sun Dance: Troy Emch, Steve Fish

60—Manito: Jeremy Kahn, Sam Indorf

60—Highlands: Mike Bean, Duffy Taylor

61—Deer Park: Craig Schuh, Vern Wheeler

62—Deer Park: Luke Baker, Bob Fallis

63—Stoneridge: Aaron Lynn, Mac Ray

63—Twin Lakes: Darin Vaughan, Bill Haraldson

63—Esmeralda: Rex Schultz, Kevin Braegger

Pro-pro

62—Andy Hite, Dominion Meadows; Bob Scott, MeadowWood

62—Luke Baker, Deer Park; Mike Bean, Highlands

64—Mark Gardner, Qualchan; Jeremy Kahn, Manito

65—Robert Gray, Gonzaga; Darin Vaughan, Twin Lakes

66—Jerry Zink, Fariways; Scott Petterborg, Black Rock

66—Tony Chuchessi, Hayden Lake; Craig Schuh, Deer Park

66—Chad Gunn, Esmeralda; Derek Williams, Lewiston

66—Troy Blood, Black Rock; Dean Fotis, Ponderosa Springs

Four man

123—Luke Baker, Bob Fallis, Deer Park; Mike Bean, Duffy Taylor, Highlands

124—Randell Vansant, Denny LaRue, Spokane CC; Troy Emch, Steve Fish, Sun Dance

125—Mark Gardner, Bob Cummings, Qualchan; Jeremy Kahn, Sam Indorf, Manito

126—Andy Hite, George Bybee, Dominion Meadows; Bob Scott, Karl Ota, MeadowWood

126—Kyle Kelly, Steve Griffitts, Hayden Lake; Dawes Marlatt, Trent Brown, Univ. of Idaho

Hangman Valley Amateur

At Hangman Valley Golf Course

Par 72

Championship flight blue

Low gross —1. Bill witte 72-69-141. 2. Mike Hall 75-72_147. 3. Aaron Biel 74-75_149. 3. Cris Kennedy 74-75_149. 5. Denny LaRue 74-76_150. 5. Dustin Garber 70-80_150

Championship flight, blue low net

1. Bill Witte 72-69_141. 2. Charlie Keturakat 66-77_143. 2. Justin Haase 72-71_143. 4. Ryan LaRue 72-72_144. 5. Denny Foland 74-71_145

Championship flight, white, low gross:

1. Mark Nielsen 77-85-162

Championship flight, white, low net:

1. Tony Corigliano 73-63_136

Hole-in-one

INDIAN CANYON—Dan Schmidt, No. 4, 140 yards, 7-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England60422198
Chicago651191817
Kansas City425172015
MetroStars434161711
D.C. United343121212
Columbus36110717

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas713242210
Los Angeles622201812
San Jose335141414
Real Salt Lake36211817
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA19251229

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Columbus, 1 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

College World Series

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Michigan 3, Tennessee 2, Tennessee eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

UCLA 5, Michigan 0, UCLA leads series 1-0

Tuesday, June 7

Game 2 — UCLA (40-18) vs. Michigan (63-7), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Game 3 — UCLA vs. Michigan, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Sunday, 6/05/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville116706188167,397
The Dalles714029380
John Day873029380
McNary1200014911339
Ice Harbor5340023642
Lower Monumental6130060
Little Goose5330070
Lower Granite00000

MOVES

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Reduced the suspension of Tampa Bay RHP Lance Carter from five games to three. Suspended minor league LHP Angel Rocha of Arizona, INF Mario Delgado of Baltimore, RHP Felix Romero of Boston and LHP David Smith of Toronto 15 games for violating the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Purchased the contract of LHP Michael Tejera from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned RHP Nick Regilio to Oklahoma. Transferred RHP Carlos Almanzar from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed 3B Chipper Jones on the 15-day DL. Called up 3B Andy Marte from Richmond of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed SS Clint Barmes on the 60-day DL and C Todd Greene on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of INF Tim Olson and C Danny Ardoin from Colorado Springs of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed LHP Wilson Alvarez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 31. Called up RHP Franquelis Osoria from Las Vegas of the PCL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Designated RHP Gary Glover for assignment. Purchased the contract of C Julio Mosquera from Nashville of the PCL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed OF Roger Cedeno on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Skip Schumaker from Memphis of the PCL.

Midwest League

SOUTH BEND SILVER HAWKS—Announced LHP Angel Rocha has been assigned to Yakima of the Northwest League.

Can-Am League

GRAYS—Released RHP Ricky Duke.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Released LHP Ryan Olsen.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Released C Adrian Ballesteros, RHP Kyle Zaleski and RHP Edy Benetiz.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Released INF Mike Hicks and OF Josh Allen.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Released LHP Keith Black.

FLORENCE FREEDOM—Signed RHP Kris White and INF Kiley Vaughn. Released RHP Clay Daugherty.

MID MISSOURI MAVERICKS—Signed P Joshua Kerschen and OF-DH Donald Poles.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Signed LHP Brad Laurin. Announced the retirement of C Adam Burton.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Released 2B Blake Woods.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Signed INF Logan Hughes. Released 3B Stacy Bennett.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

SEATTLE STORM—Activated C Suzy Batkovic. Placed F Mandisa Stevenson on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Named Malik Boyd and Don Corzine college scouts. Signed FB Harold Morrow to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Randy Mueller general manager.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed S Antuan Edwards.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed WR Eric Dyson. Promoted Eric Schaffer to director of football administration.

HOCKEY

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS—Acquired the rights to LW Nathan Martz from Long Beach, LW Charles Lingley from Alaska, F Keith Anderson from Florida and D Steve Munn from Trenton to complete earlier trades.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Announced sophomore basketball G Gary Ervin has transferred from Mississippi State.

PENN STATE—Announced the resignation of James Johnson, men’s assistant basketball coach, to take the same position at George Mason.

SIMPSON, IOWA—Named Pat Heller women’s tennis coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Named Phil Kraus men’s and women’s assistant swimming and diving coach and Alex Maslow men’s assistant soccer coach.

TEMPLE—Named Tom Crowley assistant athletic director for development.

TEXAS A&M—Announced freshman DB Erik Mayes and freshman DL Jorrie Adams have been dismissed from the football team for violating team rules.

TORONTO—Named Carmine Isacco men’s soccer coach.

VASSAR—Named Joe Proud men’s lacrosse coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.