NO HEADLINE
BASEBALL
MLB draft selections
Round 1
1. Arizona, Justin Upton, SS, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.
2. Kansas City, Alex Gordon, 3B, Nebraska
3. Seattle, Jeff Clement, C, Southern California
4. Washington, Ryan Zimmerman, 3B, Virginia
5. Milwaukee, Ryan Braun, 3B, Miami
6. Toronto, Ricky Romero, LHS, Cal St. Fullerton
7. Colorado, Troy Tulowitzki, SS, Long Beach St.
8. Tampa Bay, Wade Townsend, RHS, Rice
9. N.Y. Mets, Mike Pelfrey, RHS, Wichita St.
10. Detroit, Cameron Maybin, CF, T C Roberson HS, Arden, N.C.
11. Pittsburgh, Andrew McCutchen, CF, Fort Meade HS, Fort Meade, Fla.
12. Cincinnati, Jay Bruce, CF, Westbrook HS, Beaumont, Texas.
13. Baltimore, Brandon Snyder, C, Westfield HS, Centreville, Va.
14. Cleveland, Trevor Crowe, CF, Arizona
15. Chicago White Sox, Lance Broadway, RHS, Texas Christian
16. Florida, Christopher Volstad, RHS, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS
17. N.Y. Yankees, C.J. Henry, SS, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma City.
18. San Diego, Cesar Carrillo, RHS, Miami
19. Texas, John Mayberry Jr., RF, Stanford
20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Pawelek, LHS, Springville (Utah) HS.
21. Oakland, Cliff Pennington, SS, Texas A&M
22. Florida, Aaron Thompson, LHS, Second Baptist School, Houston.
23. Boston, Jacoby Ellsbury, CF, Oregon St.
24. Houston, Brian Bogusevic, LHS, Tulane
25. Minnesota, Matt Garza, RHS, Fresno St.
26. Boston, Craig Hansen, RHR, St John’s, N.Y.
27. Atlanta, Joey Devine, RHR, North Carolina St.
28. St. Louis, Colby Rasmus, CF, Russell County HS, Phenix City, Ala.
29. Florida, Jacob Marceaux, RHS, McNeese St.
30. St. Louis, Tyler Greene, SS, Georgia Tech
Sandwich Picks for Type A Players
31. Arizona, Matthew Torra, RHS, Massachusetts
32. Colorado, Chaz Roe, RHS, Lafayette HS, Lexington, Ky.
33. Cleveland, John Drennen, CF, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego.
34. Florida, Ryan Tucker, RHS, Temple City (Calif.) HS.
35. San Diego, Cesar Ramos, LHS, Long Beach St.
36. Oakland, Travis Buck, RF, Arizona St.
37. L.A. Angels, Trevor Bell, RHS, Crescenta Valley HS, Shadow Hills, Calif.
38. Houston, Eli Iorg, OF, Tennessee
39. Minnesota, Henry Sanchez, 1B, Mission Bay HS, San Diego.
40. L.A. Dodgers, Luke Hochevar, RHS, Tennessee
41. Atlanta, Beau Jones, LHS, Destrehan (La.) HS.
42. Boston, Clay Buchholz, RF, Angelina College
43. St. Louis, Mark McCormick, RHS, Baylor
44. Florida, Sean West, LHS, Captain Shreve HS, Shreveport, La.
45. Boston, Jed Lowrie, 2B, Stanford
46. St. Louis, Tyler Herron, RHS, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS.
47. Boston, Michael Bowden, RHS, Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, Ill.
48. Baltimore, Garrett Olson, LHS, Cal Poly-SLO
Round 2
49. Arizona, Matthew Green, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe
50. Kansas City, Jeffrey BianChicago Cubs, SS, Lampeter HS, Lancaster, Pa.
51. L.A. Dodgers, Ivan De Jesus, SS, American Military Academy, Guaynabo, P.R.
52. Colorado, Daniel Carte, RF, Winthrop
53. Oakland, Thomas Italiano, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS
54. Minnesota, Paul Kelly, SS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS
55. Colorado, Zachary Simons, RHS, Everett CC
56. Tampa Bay, Christopher Mason, RHS, UNC Greensboro
57. Boston, Jonathan Egan, C, Cross Creek HS, Hephzibah, Ga.
58. L.A. Angels, Ryan Mount, SS, Rueben Ayala HS, Chino, Calif.
59. Pittsburgh, William Corley, RF, Mississippi St.
60. Cincinnati, Travis Wood, LHS, Bryant HS, Alexander, Ark.
61. Baltimore, Nolan Reimold, RF, Bowling Green
62. Cleveland, Stephen Head, 1B, Mississippi
63. N.Y. Yankees, James Cox, RHR, Texas
64. Florida, Bryan Harvey, OF, Clemson
65. Philadelphia, Michael Costanzo, 3B, Coastal Carolina
66. San Diego, Chase Headley, 3B, Tennessee
67. Texas, John Whittleman, 3B, Kingwood (Texas) HS.
68. Chicago Cubs, Donald Veal, LHS, Pima CC
69. Oakland, Jared Lansford, RHS, St. Francis HS, Santa Clara, Calif.
70. St. Louis, Joshua Wilson, RHS, Whitehouse (Texas) HS
71. L.A. Angels, Patrick Phillips, SS, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, Ga.
72. Houston, Ralph Henriquez, C, Key West (Fla.) HS
73. Minnesota, Kevin Slowey, RHS, Winthrop
74. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Wall, RHS, Central Private School, Walker, La.
75. Atlanta, Yunel Escobar, SS, NO SCHOOL, Miami.
76. San Diego, Nicholas Hundley, C, Arizona
77. Atlanta, Jeffrey Lyman, RHS, Monte Vista HS, Alamo, Calif.
78. St. Louis, Nicholas Webber, RHS, Central Missouri St.
Compensation Round
79. Florida, Brett Hayes, C, Nevada
80. Minnesota, Andrew Thompson, SS, Jupiter Community HS, Tequesta, Fla.
Round 3
81. Arizona, Jason Neighborgall, RHS, Georgia Tech
82. Kansas City, Christopher Nicoll, RHS, UC Irvine
83. Arizona, Micah Owings, RHR, Tulane
84. Minnesota, Brian Duensing, LHS, Nebraska
85. Milwaukee, William Inman, RHS, Tunstall HS, Danville, Va.
86. Toronto, Brian Pettway, RF, Mississippi
87. Colorado, Kyle Hancock, RHS, Rowlett (Texas) HS.
88. Tampa Bay, Avery Morris, RHS, Tullahoma (Tenn.) HS.
89. Houston, Thomas Manzella, SS, Tulane
90. Detroit, Christopher Robinson, C, Illinois
91. Pittsburgh, James Boone, CF, Missouri
92. Cincinnati, Zachary Ward, RHS, Gardner-Webb
93. Baltimore, Brandon Erbe, RHS, McDonogh School, Balto, Md.
94. Cleveland, Nicholas Weglarz, 1B, Lakeshore Catholic HS, Stevensville, Mich.
95. Chicago White Sox, Richard Brooks, RHS, East Carolina
96. Florida, Matthew Goyen, LHS, Georgia College
97. Philadelphia, Matthew Maloney, LHR, Mississippi
98. San Diego, Joshua Geer, RHS, Rice
99. Texas, Taylor Teagarden, C, Texas
100. Chicago Cubs, Mark Holliman, RHR, Mississippi
101. Oakland, Vincent Mazzaro, RHS, Rutherford HS, Rutherford, N.J.
102. Cleveland, Jensen Lewis, RHS, Vanderbilt
103. L.A. Angels, Sean O’Sullivan, RHS, Valhalla HS, El Cajon, Calif.
104. Houston, Joshua Lindblom, RHS, Harrison HS, West Lafayette, Ind.
105. Minnesota, Ryan Mullins, LHS, Vanderbilt
106. L.A. Dodgers, Sergio Pedroza, LF, Cal St. Fullerton
107. Atlanta, Jordan Schafer, CF, Winter Haven HS, Haines City, Fla.
108. Chicago Cubs, Michael Billek, RHS, Central Florida
109. N.Y. Yankees, Brett Gardner, CF, College of Charleston
110. St. Louis, Daryl Jones, CF, Spring (Texas) HS.
Round 4
111. Arizona, Mark Romanczuk, LHS, Stanford
112. Kansas City, Joseph Dickerson, CF, Esperanza HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.
113. Seattle, Justin Thomas, LHS, Youngstown St.
114. Washington, Justin Maxwell, CF, Maryland
115. Milwaukee, Matthew Gamel, 3B, Chipola JC
116. Toronto, Ryan Patterson, LF, LSU
117. Colorado, Brandon Durden, LHS, Georgia College
118. Tampa Bay, Jeremy Hellickson, RHS, Herbert Hoover HS, Des Moines, Iowa.
119. N.Y. Mets, Hector Pellot, 2B, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS, Cidra, P.R.
120. Detroit, Kevin Whelan, RHR, Texas A&M
121. Pittsburgh, Brent Lillibridge, SS, Washington
122. Cincinnati, Samuel Lecure, RHS, NO SCHOOL, Centertown, Mo.
123. Baltimore, Kieron Pope, LF, East Coweta HS, Gay, Ga.
124. Cleveland, Jordan Brown, 1B, Arizona
125. Chicago White Sox, Christopher Getz, 2B, Michigan
126. Florida, Gabriel Sanchez, C, Miami
127. Philadelphia, Michael Durant, 3B, Berkeley (Calif.) HS.
128. San Diego, Michael Baxter, 1B-3B, Vanderbilt
129. Texas, Shane Funk, RHS, Arnold HS, Panama City Beach, Fla.
130. Chicago Cubs, Dylan Johnston, SS, Hamilton HS, Chandler, Ariz.
131. Oakland, James Shull, RHS, Cal Poly-SLO
132. San Francisco, Benjamin Copeland, CF, Pittsburgh
133. L.A. Angels, Brian Matusz, LHS, St. Mary’s HS, Cave Creek, Ariz.
134. Houston, Joshua Flores, OF, Triton
135. Minnesota, Michael Moore, C, East Tennessee St.
136. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Bell, 3B, Santaluces HS, Lantana, Fla.
137. Atlanta, Michael Broadway, RHS, Pope County HS, Golconda, Ill.
138. Boston, William Blue, RHS, Morro Bay HS, Morro Bay, Calif.
139. N.Y. Yankees, Lance Pendleton, RHS, Rice
140. St. Louis, Bryan Anderson, C, Simi Valley (Calif.) HS.
Round 5
141. Arizona, Christopher Rahl, RF, William & Mary
142. Kansas City, Shawn Hayes, SS, Franklin Pierce
143. Seattle, Stephen Kahn, RHS, Loyola Marymount
144. Washington, Ryan Delaughter, RF, Billy Ryan HS, Corinth, Texas.
145. Milwaukee, Kevin Roberts, RHR, Houston
146. Toronto, Eric Fowler, LHS, Mississippi
147. Colorado, Joshua Sullivan, RHS, Auburn
148. Tampa Bay, Michael McCormick, SS, Marist HS, Eugene, Ore.
149. N.Y. Mets, Andrew Butera, C, Central Florida
150. Detroit, Jeffrey Larish, 1B, Arizona St.
151. Pittsburgh, Jeffrey Sues, RHS, Vanderbilt
152. Cincinnati, James Avery, RHS, Niagara
153. Baltimore, Reid Hamblet, RHS, Biola
154. Cleveland, Kevin Dixon, RHR, Minnesota-Mankato
155. Chicago White Sox, Ryan Rote, RHR, Vanderbilt
156. Florida, Kyle Winters, RHS, Pomona HS, Arvada, Colo.
157. Philadelphia, Brett Harker, RHR, College of Charleston
158. San Diego, John Johnston, SS, Texas
159. Texas, Michael Kirkman, LHS, Columbia HS, Lake City, Fla.
160. Chicago Cubs, Scott Taylor, RHS, Hermitage HS, Glen Allen, Va.
161. Oakland, Scott Deal, RHS, Curtis HS, University Place, Wash.
162. San Francisco, Daniel Griffin, RHS, Niagara
163. L.A. Angels, Thomas Mendoza, RHS, Monsignor Edward Pace HS, Hialeah, Fla.
164. Houston, Wilson Hart, 3B, Southern California
165. Minnesota, Steven Tolleson, SS, South Carolina
166. L.A. Dodgers, Jonathan Meloan, RHS, Arizona
167. Atlanta, William Startup, LHS, Georgia
168. Boston, Reid Engel, CF, Lewis-Palmer HS, Monument, Colo.
169. N.Y. Yankees, Zachary Kroenke, LHS, Nebraska
170. St. Louis, Mitchell Boggs, RHR, Georgia
Round 6
171. Arizona, Gregory Smith, LHS, LSU
172. Kansas City, Ryan Dipietro, LHS, Eastern Connecticut St.
173. Seattle, Michael Lynn, RHS, Brownsburg (Ind.) HS.
174. Washington, Marco Estrada, RHS, Long Beach St.
175. Milwaukee, Steven Hammond, LHR, Long Beach St.
176. Toronto, Joshua Bell, C, Auburn
177. Colorado, Corey Wimberly, 2B, Alcorn St.
178. Tampa Bay, Gregory Reinhard, RHS, Wisconsin-Whitewater
179. N.Y. Mets, Gregory Cain, CF, Gahr HS, Cerritos, Calif.
180. Detroit, Michael Thomas, CF, Auburn
181. Pittsburgh, Cameron Blair, 2B, Texas Tech
182. Cincinnati, Jeffrey Stevens, RHS, Loyola Marymount
183. Baltimore, William Owen, RHR, Belmont
184. Cleveland, Roger Ness, RHS, Ball St.
185. Chicago White Sox, Aaron Cunningham, LF, Everett CC
186. Florida, James Guerrero, 2B, San Diego St.
187. Philadelphia, Davis Blaine, LHS, San Diego
188. San Diego, Neil Jamison, RHR, Long Beach St.
189. Texas, German Duran, 2B, Weatherford College
190. Chicago Cubs, Kyle Reynolds, SS, Baylor
191. Oakland, Justin Sellers, SS, Marina HS, Huntington Beach, Calif.
192. San Francisco, Kyle Cuthbertson, RHS, Lethbridge CC
193. L.A. Angels, Jeremy Moore, CF, North Caddo HS, Vivian, La.
194. Houston, Brandon Barnes, LF, Cypress College
195. Minnesota, John Wilson, RF, Midland (Texas) HS.
196. L.A. Dodgers, Brent Leach, LHS, Delta St.
197. Atlanta, Tyler Bullock, RHS, Baylor
198. Boston, Jeffrey Corsaletti, CF, Florida
199. N.Y. Yankees, Douglas Fister, RHS, Fresno St.
200. St. Louis, Wilfrido Pujols, RF, Fort Osage HS, Independence, Mo.
Round 7
201. Arizona, Anthony Cupps, RHR, Mississippi
202. Kansas City, Brent Fisher, LHS, Tolleson Union HS, Goodyear, Ariz.
203. Seattle, Robert Rohrbaugh, LHS, Clemson
204. Washington, Michael Daniel, OF, North Carolina
205. Milwaukee, Michael Brantley, CF, Fort Pierce Central HS, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
206. Toronto, Robert Ray, RHS, Texas A&M
207. Colorado, Geoff Strickland, SS, Florida Southern
208. Tampa Bay, Michael Wlodarczyk, LHS, Boston College
209. N.Y. Mets, Jonathon Niese, LHS, Defiance (Ohio) Sr HS.
210. Detroit, Patrick Finigan, RHS, Southern Illinois
211. Pittsburgh, Justin Vaclavik, RHR, Houston
212. Cincinnati, Brandon Roberts, CF, Cal Poly-SLO
213. Baltimore, Robert Andrews, CF, Cal St. Fullerton
214. Cleveland, James Deters, RHS, Calvin College
215. Chicago White Sox, Daniel Cortes, RHS, Garey HS, Pomona, Calif.
216. Florida, Christopher Leroux, RHS, Winthrop
217. Philadelphia, Jermaine Williams, CF, Los Angeles HS
218. San Diego, William Venable, OF, Princeton
219. Texas, Jacob Rasner, RHS, Earl Wooster HS, Reno, Nev.
220. Chicago Cubs, David Taylor, LHS, Baylor
221. Oakland, Kevin Bunch, RHS, Serrano HS, Victorville, Calif.
222. San Francisco, Joseph Dyche, CF, Lewis & Clark
223. L.A. Angels, Robert Romero, RHR, Grayson County College
224. Houston, Timothy Johnson, SS, Wissahickon Senior HS, Penllyn, Pa.
225. Minnesota, Gregory Yersich, C, Andrean HS, Crown Point, Ind.
226. L.A. Dodgers, Christopher Hobdy, RHS, Monterey HS, Lubbock, Texas
227. Atlanta, Brandon Monk, 2B, La Grange (Ga.) HS
228. Boston, Yahmed Yema, RF, Florida International
229. N.Y. Yankees, Garrett Patterson, LHS, Oklahoma
230. St. Louis, Nicholas Stavinoha, RF, LSU
Round 8
231. Arizona, Ryan Schreppel, LHS, Cal St. Fullerton
232. Kansas City, Nicholas Doscher, C, Moore Catholic HS, Staten Island, N.Y.
233. Seattle, David Asher, LHS, Florida International
234. Washington, Jack Spradlin, LHS, Southern California
235. Milwaukee, Jemile Weeks, SS, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
236. Toronto, Jacob Butler, CF, Nevada
237. Colorado, James Burok, RHS, Old Dominion
238. Tampa Bay, Andrew Lopez, OF, Elk Grove (Calif.) Sr HS.
239. N.Y. Mets, Sean McCraw, C, San Jacinto JC
240. Detroit, Brendan Wise, RHS, Pratt CC
PCL
American Conference
Northern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 30 | 29 | .508 | — |
Nashville (Brewers) | 30 | 30 | .500 | 1/2 |
Omaha (Royals) | 27 | 33 | .450 | 3 1/2 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 25 | 35 | .417 | 5 1/2 |
Southern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 36 | 24 | .600 | — |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 32 | 28 | .533 | 4 |
Round Rock (Astros) | 30 | 30 | .500 | 6 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 26 | 33 | .441 | 9 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 31 | 27 | .534 | — |
Portland (Padres) | 31 | 28 | .525 | 1/2 |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 29 | 29 | .500 | 2 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 26 | 30 | .464 | 3 1/2 |
Southern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 31 | 29 | .517 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 31 | 28 | .525 | — |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 29 | 29 | .500 | 1 1/2 |
Fresno (Giants) | 29 | 31 | .483 | 2 1/2 |
Tuesday’s Games
Oklahoma 10, Albuquerque 5
Memphis 12, Iowa 2
Omaha 7, Nashville 3
Tacoma 6, Portland 3
Colorado Springs 3, Tucson 1
Round Rock 5, New Orleans 2
Salt Lake 10, Sacramento 7, 1st game
Salt Lake 6, Sacramento 1, 2nd game
Fresno 10, Las Vegas 8
Wednesday’s Games
Colorado Springs at Las Vegas
Memphis at Round Rock
Nashville at Albuquerque
New Orleans at Omaha
Oklahoma at Iowa
Portland at Salt Lake
Tacoma at Sacramento
Tucson at Fresno
College NCAA Division I Super Regionals
All Times PDT
(Best-of-3)
Friday, June 10
Miami (41-17-1) at Nebraska (54-13), 10 a.m.
Tennessee (44-19) at Georgia Tech (45-17), 1 p.m.
Florida State (53-18) at Florida (43-20), 4 p.m.
Arizona St. (37-22) at Cal State Fullerton (45-16), 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 11
Miami at Nebraska, 9 a.m.
Clemson (42-21) at Baylor (42-21), 9 a.m.
Rice (44-17) at Tulane (53-9), 10 a.m.
Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 10 a.m.
Florida State at Florida, 10 a.m.
Arizona State at Cal State Fullerton, 4 p.m.
Texas (49-15) at Mississippi (47-18), 4 p.m.
Southern California (40-20) at Oregon St. (44-9), 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 12
Rice at Tulane, 10 a.m.
Miami at Nebraska, 1 p.m., if necessary
Clemson at Baylor, 1 p.m.
Texas at Mississippi, 3 p.m.
Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 3 p.m., if necessary
Arizona State at Cal State Fullerton, 3 p.m., if necessary
Florida State at Florida, 4 p.m., if necessary
Southern California at Oregon State, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 13
Southern California at Oregon State, 4 p.m., if necessary
Clemson at Baylor, TBA, if necessary
Rice at Tulane, TBA, if necessary
Texas at Mississippi, TBA, if necessary
Collegiate Top 25 poll
TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the 2005 Collegiate Baseball poll with records through June 6, points and previous ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
Record | Pts | Pv | |
1. Tulane | 53-9 | 487 | 1 |
2. Cal. St. Fullerton | 45-16 | 484 | 2 |
3. Oregon St. | 44-9 | 483 | 3 |
4. Nebraska | 54-13 | 481 | 4 |
5. Georgia Tech | 45-17 | 478 | 5 |
6. Baylor | 42-21 | 476 | 6 |
7. Texas | 49-15 | 475 | 7 |
8. Florida | 43-20 | 473 | 8 |
9. Mississippi | 47-18 | 471 | 11 |
10. Tennessee | 44-19 | 468 | 10 |
11. Arizona | 39-21 | 465 | 9 |
12. Clemson | 42-21 | 461 | 12 |
13. Miami, Fla. | 41-17-1 | 459 | 13 |
14. Florida St. | 53-18 | 456 | 14 |
15. Rice | 44-17 | 452 | 17 |
16. Southern Calif. | 40-20 | 448 | 19 |
17. Arizona St. | 37-22 | 445 | 20 |
18. Long Beach St. | 37-22 | 443 | 15 |
19. Louisiana St. | 40-22 | 440 | 16 |
20. Alabama | 40-23 | 438 | 18 |
21. North Carolina | 41-19-1 | 436 | 21 |
22. Col. of Charleston | 48-15 | 434 | 22 |
23. Pepperdine | 41-23 | 431 | — |
24. Louisiana-Laf. | 48-19 | 429 | 23 |
25. Coastal Carolina | 50-16 | 427 | 24 |
High school Senior American Legion
Tuesday’s games
Northstars vs. Cannons at SFCC, 5:30 p.m.
Blue Devils vs. Bandits at Jackson Field, 7
Friday’s games
Pullman Tournament at Pullman High School, 2 p.m.
Junior American Legion
North
Tuesday’s games
Gonzaga Prep 9, Lakeside 1
North Central 3, Newport 2
Rogers 11, St. Michael’s-St. George’s 1
Wednesday’s games
Colville at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Deer Park at Lakeside, 5:30
Mead at Mt. Spokane, 5:30
South
Tuesday’s games
Lewis and Clark 13, Ferris 2
Whitman County 8, West Valley 3
Wednesday’s games
Central Valley at East Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Cheney at Ferris, 5:30
Pullman at Medical Lake, 5:30
Whitman Co. 8, West Valley 3
West Valley | 000 | 011 | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 4 |
Whitman County | 301 | 004 | x | — | 8 | 10 | 1 |
Vennum, Paterson (5) Helmberger; Morgan and Cromm. W—Morgan (1-0). L—Vennum (0-1)
HITS: West Valley—Phillips, Helmberger 2, Markie 2, Eylar, Vennum. Whitman County—Hatley, Morgan, Herman 2, Bruya, Vantrease 2, Ledbetter 2, M.Johnson. 2B—Helmberger, Vantrease.
North Central 3, Newport 2
North Central | 003 | 000 | 0 | — | 3 | 9 | 1 |
Newport | 002 | 000 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 1 |
Swennumson and Schaeffer; Miltner, Paul (4), Tiede (6) and Hargrove. W–Swennumson. L—Miltner. Sv—who.
HITS: North Central—Hare 2, Richardson, Plager, Will, Swennumson 2, Tritle 2. Newport—B.Green, Collison, Z.Green, Paul, Betz, McMan. 2B—Hare, Plager, Will, Paul, Betz.
Rogers 11, St. Michael’s 1 (5)
St. Michael’s | 001 | 00 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Rogers | 123 | 14 | — | 11 | 6 | 2 |
Avey, unknown (3) and Hauff; Livengood and Clifton. W—Livengood (1-0). L—Avey.
HITS: St. Michael’s—Czapla. Rogers—Clifton, Erdman, Larrabee, Clark, Como 2.
Lewis and Clark 13, Ferris 2
Ferris | 000 | 02 | — | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Lewis and Clark | 035 | 5x | — | 13 | 3 | 2 |
Berland, Stam (4) and Grippi; Barg and Arneson. W—Barg (1-0). L—Berland (0-1).
HITS: Ferris—R.Murphy, M.Murphy, Dawley. Lewis and Clark—Arneson, Arnold, Poland. 2B—Poland.
Gonzaga Prep 9, Lakeside 1
Gonzaga Prep | 003 | 123 | 0 | — | 9 | 9 | 0 |
Lakeside | 010 | 000 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 2 |
Kreis and Page; Erickson, Sevier (7) and Wynne, Graham (5). W—Kreis. L—Erickson.
HITS: Gonzaga Prep—Stockton, Kreis 3, Cunningham, Tschurgi, Jay, Dewertz, Sims. Lakeside—Corigilano, Richards, Erickson, Labelle, Harrison, Sevier 2, Jacobson. 2B—Stockton, Jay. 3B—Kreis 2, Sevier. HR—Cunningham.
BASKETBALL
NBA Finals
All Times PDT
(Best-of-7)
San Antonio vs. Detroit
Thursday, June 9
Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 12
Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, June 14
San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.
Thursday, June 16
San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 19
San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, June 21
Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, June 23
Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Detroit | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | — |
Connecticut | 4 | 1 | .800 | 1/2 |
Indiana | 4 | 3 | .571 | 1 1/2 |
New York | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2 1/2 |
Washington | 2 | 5 | .286 | 3 1/2 |
Charlotte | 1 | 5 | .167 | 4 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Sacramento | 5 | 1 | .833 | — |
Houston | 4 | 2 | .667 | 1 |
Seattle | 4 | 2 | .667 | 1 |
Los Angeles | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
Minnesota | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
San Antonio | 2 | 6 | .250 | 4 |
Phoenix | 1 | 5 | .167 | 4 |
Tuesday’s Games
Connecticut 81, Seattle 69
San Antonio 71, Washington 62
Minnesota 62, Houston 58
Sacramento 65, Indiana 51
Wednesday’s Games
Seattle at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Silver Stars 71, Mystics 62
Washington (62)—Smith-Taylor 2-5 0-0 5, Milton-Jones 2-5 0-0 5, Melvin 4-10 7-8 15, Beard 7-20 0-0 16, T.Johnson 3-7 2-2 9, Miller 3-9 0-0 6, Page 2-3 0-0 4, Sanford 1-3 0-0 2, Koehn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 9-10 62.
San Antonio (71)—Thomas 10-15 2-2 23, Palmer-Daniel 1-3 0-0 3, C.Anderson 6-9 0-0 12, Ferdinand 6-12 7-7 20, S.Johnson 2-9 2-2 7, Feenstra 3-5 0-0 6, McCray 0-2 0-0 0, Ivanyi 0-0 0-0 0, Ely 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-56 11-11 71.
Washington | 27 | 35 | — | 62 |
San Antonio | 37 | 34 | — | 71 |
3-Point Goals—Washington 5-14 (Beard 2-4, T.Johnson 1-2, Milton-Jones 1-2, Smith-Taylor 1-3, Miller 0-1, Melvin 0-1, Koehn 0-1), San Antonio 4-9 (Thomas 1-1, Ferdinand 1-2, S.Johnson 1-2, Palmer-Daniel 1-2, Ely 0-1, McCray 0-1). Fouled Out—T.Johnson. Rebounds—Washington 39 (Melvin 9), San Antonio 29 (Ferdinand, Thomas 6). Assists—Washington 15 (Beard 5), San Antonio 14 (S.Johnson 8). Total Fouls—Washington 19, San Antonio 11. A—9,564. (9,865).
Sun 81, Storm 69
Seattle (69)—Castro Marques 1-6 6-7 8, Jackson 8-16 2-5 20, Burse 3-11 0-0 6, Bird 6-12 0-0 12, Lennox 2-10 6-6 12, Batkovic 3-8 0-0 6, Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Zara 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-67 14-18 69.
Connecticut (81)—McWilliams-Franklin 7-11 4-4 19, Sales 7-15 0-0 15, Dydek 4-5 3-5 11, Whalen 4-6 1-1 9, Douglas 8-13 3-4 20, Wyckoff 1-4 0-0 3, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-6 2-2 4, Willingham 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-61 13-16 81.
Seattle | 41 | 28 | — | 69 |
Connecticut | 50 | 31 | — | 81 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 5-11 (Lennox 2-3, Jackson 2-5, Thompson 1-1, Batkovic 0-1, Castro Marques 0-1), Connecticut 4-9 (McWilliams-Franklin 1-1, Wyckoff 1-2, Sales 1-3, Douglas 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 36 (Jackson 6), Connecticut 42 (Dydek 14). Assists—Seattle 12 (Bird 4), Connecticut 22 (Whalen 8). Total Fouls—Seattle 21, Connecticut 19. A—7,080. (9,341).
Lynx 62, Comets 58
Minnesota (62)—Abrosimova 2-8 0-0 5, Ohlde 8-12 4-4 20, Hayden 1-7 0-0 2, Smith 8-16 3-6 21, Harrower 0-3 6-6 6, Tamik.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-1 4-4 4, Jacobs 0-1 0-0 0, Batteast 0-2 0-0 0, Mann 1-2 2-4 4. Totals 20-53 19-24 62.
Houston (58)—Swoopes 3-10 2-4 8, Rasmussen 0-4 2-2 2, Snow 5-11 5-9 15, Canty 5-13 2-2 12, Arcain 5-14 2-2 13, Lyttle 1-2 0-0 2, Goodson 2-5 0-0 4, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Phillips 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-62 13-19 58.
Minnesota | 25 | 37 | — | 62 |
Houston | 29 | 29 | — | 58 |
3-Point Goals—Minnesota 3-11 (Smith 2-4, Abrosimova 1-2, Harrower 0-1, Jacobs 0-1, Ohlde 0-1, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-1, Mann 0-1), Houston 1-7 (Arcain 1-4, Hodges 0-1, Swoopes 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 46 (Ohlde 11), Houston 38 (Snow, Canty 9). Assists—Minnesota 11 (Abrosimova 6), Houston 9 (Swoopes 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 14, Houston 20. A—4,253. (10,057).
Monarchs 65, Fever 51
Indiana (51)—Catchings 2-11 9-14 13, Schumacher 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 1-5 1-2 3, White 3-12 0-0 7, Miller 4-8 2-2 12, Streimikyte 0-1 0-0 0, Paige 1-4 2-2 4, Hoffman 3-6 0-0 6, Jackson 3-9 0-2 6, Benningfield 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-58 14-22 51.
Sacramento (65)—Powell 4-7 0-0 10, Walker 4-10 3-6 12, Griffith 7-13 8-14 22, Newton 1-3 0-0 2, Penicheiro 3-8 9-10 15, Haynie 1-4 0-0 2, Brunson 0-3 0-0 0, Lijie 1-1 0-0 2, Maiga 0-0 0-0 0, Buescher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 20-30 65.
Indiana | 23 | 28 | — | 51 |
Sacramento | 35 | 30 | — | 65 |
3-Point Goals—Indiana 3-15 (Miller 2-6, White 1-4, Paige 0-1, Catchings 0-4), Sacramento 3-9 (Powell 2-5, Walker 1-1, Penicheiro 0-3). Fouled Out—Miller. Rebounds—Indiana 45 (Williams 7), Sacramento 42 (Griffith 9). Assists—Indiana 11 (Catchings, Paige 4), Sacramento 10 (Penicheiro 4). Total Fouls—Indiana 27, Sacramento 19. A—7,725. (17,185).
High school girls Jack Blair Classic Metro 87, Region 62
Metro (87)—Schnibbe 1 0-0 2, O’Brien 2 2-2 4, January 1 2-2 5, Redmon 3 2-2 8, Haugen 2 0-0 4, A.Bjorklund 8 7-7 25, Cox 6 0-0 14, J.Bjorklund 3 1-2 7, Kuipers 1 0-0 2, Valentine 5 4-5 14, Totals 24 18-20 87.
Region (62)—Gibson 0 2-2 2, DePell 6 0-1 14, Johnson 2 2-2 7, DeLong 0 2-2 2, Burke 0 0-0 0, Griffitts 4 3-4 13, Davis 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 4-4 11, Calhoun 3 1-2 7, Taylor 0 3-4 3, Boucher 1 1-3 3, Totals 19, 18-24 62.
Halftime–Metro 43, Region 29. Total fouls–Metro 19, Region 12. 3-point goals–January, A.Bjorklund 2, Cox 2, DePell 2, Johnson 1, Griffitts 2, Nelson. Fouled out–none.
FOOTBALL
NFL Europe
World Bowl XIII
At Duesseldorf, Germany
Saturday, June 11
Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.
AFL playoffs
All Times PDT
ARENABOWL
At Las Vegas
Sunday, June 12
Georgia vs. Colorado, 11:30 a.m.
GOLF
U.S. Open qualifying
a-amateur
At Atlanta
East Lake Golf Club
(77 players for 6 spots)
Derek Brown, Walnut Cove, N.C. | 65-66—131 |
Jason Gore, Valencia, Calif. | 66-67—133 |
Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn. | 66-67—133 |
Aaron Barber, Maple Grove, Minn. | 66-68—134 |
Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga. | 69-65—134 |
Matthew Kuchar, Atlanta | 69-66—135 |
At Rockville, Md.
Woodmont Country Club
(156 players for 22 spots)
J.P. Hayes, El Paso, Texas | 62-67—129 |
Tommy Armour III, Las Colinas, Texas | 68-63—131 |
a-David Denham, Tifton, Ga. | 64-67—131 |
Olin Browne, Hobe Sound, Fla. | 73-59—132 |
Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev. | 67-66—133 |
James Driscoll, Jupiter, Fla. | 66-67—133 |
Clint Jensen, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. | 69-64—133 |
Rocco Mediate, Naples, Fla. | 65-68—133 |
Rob Rashell, Everett, Wash. | 65-68—133 |
Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn. | 66-67—133 |
Omar Uresti, Austin, Texas | 64-69—133 |
DJ Brigman, Albuquerque, N.M. | 68-66—134 |
Steve Elkington, Houston | 67-67—134 |
Ryuji Imada, Tampa, Fla. | 66-68—134 |
John Mallinger, Escondido, Calif. | 67-67—134 |
David Oh, Cerritos, Calif. | 67-67—134 |
a-Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala. | 67-67—134 |
a-Michael Putnam, Univ.Place, Wash. | 69-66—135 |
Ian Leggatt, Canada | 67-68—135 |
David Hearn, Canada | 68-67—135 |
Franklin Langham, Peachtree City, Ga. | 68-67—135 |
a-Matthew Every, Daytona Beach, Fla. | 69-66—135 |
At Tampa, Fla.
Old Memorial Golf Club
(52 players for 3 spots)
Lee Rinker, Jupiter, Fla. | 69-67—136 |
Nick Gilliam, Gainesville, Fla. | 67-72—139 |
Josh McCumber, Gainesville, Fla. | 69-70—139 |
SOFTBALL
College World Series
At A Glance
All Times PDT
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City
Tuesday, June 7
Michigan 5, UCLA 2, series tied 1-1
Wednesday, June 8
Game 3 — UCLA (40-19) vs. Michigan (64-7), 4:30 p.m.
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
New England | 6 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 19 | 8 |
Chicago | 6 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 18 | 17 |
Kansas City | 4 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 20 | 15 |
MetroStars | 4 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 17 | 11 |
D.C. United | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Columbus | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 17 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
FC Dallas | 7 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 22 | 10 |
Los Angeles | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 12 |
San Jose | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Real Salt Lake | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 17 |
Colorado | 2 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 16 |
CD Chivas USA | 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 29 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at Columbus, 1 p.m.
New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/6/2005.
Chin | Coho | Sock | Steel | Shad | |
Bonneville | 1238 | 0 | 84 | 144 | 62,694 |
The Dalles | 1138 | 0 | 34 | 32 | 191,230 |
John Day | 547 | 0 | 18 | 36 | 0 |
McNary | 1733 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 31,655 |
Ice Harbor | 632 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 479 |
Lower Monumental | 418 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 |
Little Goose | 535 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Lower Granite | 518 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
MOVES
BASEBALL
American League
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Purchased the contract of OF Reggie Taylor from Durham of the IL. Designated DH Josh Phelps for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS—Purchased the contract of INF Marshall McDougall of the PCL. Designated OF Chad Allen for assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated C Eddie Perez from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Seth Greisinger for assignment.
CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with LHP Mark Pawelek.
CINCINNATI REDS—Activated OF Wily Mo Pena from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jason Romano for assignment.
FLORIDA MARLINS—Optioned RHP Nate Bump to Albuquerque of the PCL. Designated LHP Matt Perisho for assignment. Recalled LHP Valerio De Los Santos from Jupiter of the Florida State League and LHP Chad Bentz from Albuquerque.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Zimmerman, who will be assigned to Harrisburg of the Eastern League.
Southern League
HUNTSVILLE STARS—Called up RHP Brett Evert from Brevard County of the Florida State League.
Can-Am League
ELMIRA PIONEERS—Released C Brent Tortarella.
GRAYS—Signed OF Eddie Gerald.
NEW HAVEN CUTTERS—Signed OF Derrick Gibson.
NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Released RHP Fabricio Benetiz.
WORCESTER TORNADOES—Released OF Omar Rosario.
Central League
EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Released LHP Randy Stewart.
EL PASO DIABLOS—Released OF Tyrone Pendergrass. Signed RHP Michael Cervera and OF Dustin Smith.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS—Signed Scott Skiles, coach, to a contract extension.
INDIANA PACERS—Named Chuck Person assistant coach.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Mike Sanders assistant coach.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Acquired a 2005 second-round draft pick from the Utah Jazz for a future second-round draft pick and then traded that pick to Detroit to complete an earlier trade.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL—Suspended Minnesota RB Onterrio Smith for the entire 2005 season for violating the league’s substance abuse policy.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Marcus Spears to a one-year contract. Released DB James Boyd and DB Jamall Johnson.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Chad Lucas.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Claimed T Lance Nimmo off waivers from New England.
MOTOR SPORTS
JOE GIBBS RACING—Named Mike Ford crew chief to oversee the No. 11 NASCAR Nextel Cup Chevrolet driven by Jason Leffler.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW—Traded F Ante Razov and a portion of an allocation to the MetroStars for F John Wolyniec.
COLLEGE
PAC-10 CONFERENCE—Placed the Arizona State athletic program on two years probation for giving improper benefits.
AUBURN—Named Butch Thompson assistant baseball coach.
EASTERN ILLINOIS—Named John Blackburn men’s and women’s tennis coach.
ELON—Announced the resignation of Jim Fitzpatrick, men’s assistant basketball coach.
FLORIDA STATE—Announced sophomore DT Clifton Dickson is academically ineligible for the 2005 football season.
ILLINOIS—Suspended freshman QB Kisan Flakes indefinitely from the football team.
PACIFIC—Named Brooke Carrigan and Jeff Gardner assistant women’s basketball coaches.
PROVIDENCE—Named Bill Courtney men’s assistant basketball coach.
SUSQUEHANNA—Announced the resignation of Matt Karchner, baseball coach. Promoted third base coach Denny Bowers to baseball coach.
UTAH—Named Chris Ritrievi associate athletic director.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NBA Finals
Favorite | Pts | O/U | Underdog | |
Thursday | ||||
SPURS | 6.5 | 177 | Pistons |
Odds to win in the exact number of games.
Spurs | Games | Pistons | ||
9-1 | 4 | 30-1 | ||
6-1 | 5 | 7-1 | ||
3-1 | 6 | 9-1 | ||
7-2 | 7 | 8-1 |