Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 57° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Chavez
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Chavez (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3330.524
Nashville (Brewers)3331.516 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2836.4385 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2638.4067 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3727.578
Albuquerque (Marlins)3429.5402 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)3132.4925 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)2934.4607 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3427.557
Portland (Padres)3429.5401
Tacoma (Mariners)3329.5321 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2931.4834 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3231.508
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3232.500 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2933.4682 1/2
Fresno (Giants)2934.4603

Sunday’s Results

Salt Lake 8, Fresno 4

Tacoma 6, Las Vegas 1

Memphis 4, Omaha 3

Nashville 7, Iowa 1

Oklahoma 7, New Orleans 6, 10 innings

Portland 8, Tucson 4

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Nashville

Colorado Springs at Fresno

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at Round Rock

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Tucson

College

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

All Times PDT

Best-of-3

Sunday, June 12

Tulane 7, Rice 0, series tied 1-1

Baylor 7, Clemson 1, series tied 1-1

Mississippi 6, Texas 4, comp. of susp. game

Texas 3, Mississippi 1, series tied 1-1

Arizona State 9, CS Fullerton 8, ASU wins series 2-1

Southern Cal 9, Oregon State 8 (10), series tied 1-1

Monday, June 13

Rice (45-18) at Tulane (54-10), 10 a.m.

Clemson (43-22) at Baylor (43-22), 10 a.m.

Texas (50-16) at Mississippi (48-19), 4 p.m.

Southern Cal (41-21) at Oregon State (45-10), 4 p.m.

Senior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

Northstars 3, Bandits 2

Pullman 8, Longhorn (Auburn) 2

Today’s Games

Bandits vs. Pullman Patriots at Colfax, 5:30 p.m.

Northstars vs. Blue Devils at Shadle Park, 5:30 p.m.

Northstars 3, Bandits 2

Northstars0000021372
Bandits0110000241

Bertholf and Wolf; Proszek and VanSickle. W—Bertholf. L—Proszek.

HITS: Northstars—Haskins, Joslyn 3, Kelley, Schnider, Curtis. Bandits—Karwacki, VanSickle, Greenslitt, Burke. 2B—Joslyn, Greenslitt. 3B—Joslyn.

Palouse Summer Series Tournament

Pullman 8, Longhorn (Auburn) 2

FIFTH – SIXTH

Pullman Patriots2013101861
Longhorn (Auburn)0200000233

Schultheis, Erwin (7) and Riddle, Wigen (6); Joshlin, Voelkel (4), McKinney (5) and Jones. W—Schulthies (1-0). L—Joshlin.

HITS: Pullman—Young 2, Krieger, Hinrichs, Erwin 2. Longhorn—Sahlin, Jones, Humes. 2B—Humes. 3B—Krieger, Jones.

Junior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

Central Valley 5, Medical Lake 2

University 4, West Valley 1

Today’s Games

North Division

Gonzaga Prep at Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.

Mead at North Central, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Spokane at Colville, 5:30 p.m.

Newport at Lakeside, 5:30 p.m.

South Division

East Valley at Cheney, 5:30 p.m.

Ferris at Central Valley, 5:30 p.m.

University vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 5:30 p.m.

West Valley at Medical Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Pullman at Moscow, 5:30 p.m.

Cheney Tournament

Central Valley 5, Medical Lake 2

THIRD-FOURTH

Central Valley1102100581
Medical Lake0010010241

Askins, Davis (6) and Mack; Jorgenson, Palmer (4) and Owens. W—Askins. L—Jorgenson.

HITS: Central Valley—Mack, Sheldon, Lallier, Anzalone, Miner, Nearing 2, Smith. Medical Lake—Owens, Smith, Erickson 2.

University 4, West Valley 1

CHAMPIONSHIP

University0001102493
West Valley0000010131

Jordan and Smitz; Nordby, VanBebbler (4), Peterson (5) and Helmberger. W—Jordan. L—Nordby.

HITS: University—Smitz, Lewis 3, Brinken, Brooks, Leu. West Valley—Peterson, VanBebbler, Maikie.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

All Times PDT

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Best-of-7

Sunday, June 12

San Antonio 97, Detroit 76, Spurs lead 2-0

Tuesday, June 14

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut61.857
Detroit52.7141
Indiana53.6251 1/2
New York34.4293
Washington36.3334
Charlotte17.1255 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento62.750
Seattle63.667 1/2
Houston43.5711 1/2
Minnesota43.5711 1/2
Los Angeles44.5002
Phoenix26.2504
San Antonio27.2224 1/2

Sunday’s Games

New York 72, Detroit 69

Seattle 62, Charlotte 60

Monday’s Game

Houston at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Liberty 72, Shock 69

Detroit (69) – Ford 7-13 3-5 17, Walker 2-4 1-2 5, Riley 0-6 0-0 0, Nolan 5-10 6-6 16, Powell 4-8 0-0 8, Braxton 3-6 1-2 7, Farris 1-3 5-6 7, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 3-7 0-0 7, Thomas 0-0 2-4 2, Stinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-58 18-25 69.

New York (72) – Baranova 4-13 2-2 11, Robinson 2-7 0-0 5, Wauters 5-10 2-2 12, Hammon 4-10 2-2 13, Johnson 8-16 4-6 21, Christon 3-9 2-2 8, T.Moore 0-0 0-0 0, White 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-66 12-14 72.

Detroit303969
New York294372

3-Point Goals—Detroit 1-7 (Jones 1-3, Riley 0-1, Ivey 0-1, Nolan 0-2), New York 6-20 (Hammon 3-5, Johnson 1-2, Robinson 1-4, Baranova 1-5, Christon 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 45 (Ford 11), New York 36 (Wauters 11). Assists—Detroit 6 (Nolan, Powell 2), New York 17 (Robinson 4). Total Fouls—Detroit 16, New York 20. A—8,789. (19,763).

Storm 62, Sting 60

Seattle (62) – Castro Marques 0-4 2-2 2, Jackson 6-10 5-6 17, Burse 5-10 4-5 14, Lennox 3-9 0-0 6, Zara 3-5 2-3 8, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 2-6 3-6 7, Batkovic 3-9 2-2 8. Totals 22-54 18-24 62.

Charlotte (60) – Lewis 5-12 0-0 10, Smith 3-13 6-8 12, Sutton-Brown 0-2 7-8 7, Staley 2-4 2-2 6, Feaster 2-7 0-0 6, Miller 0-3 0-0 0, Darling 1-4 0-0 3, Sam 5-13 3-4 14, McCarville 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 19-61 18-22 60.

Seattle204262
Charlotte273360

3-Point Goals—Seattle 0-6 (Jackson 0-1, Lennox 0-1, Zara 0-1, Castro Marques 0-3), Charlotte 4-15 (Feaster 2-4, Darling 1-3, Sam 1-5, Staley 0-1, Lewis 0-1, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out—Sutton-Brown. Rebounds—Seattle 48 (Jackson 14), Charlotte 36 (McCarville 6). Assists—Seattle 9 (Jackson 4), Charlotte 15 (Staley 7). Total Fouls—Seattle 22, Charlotte 24. A—4,551 (10,637).

FOOTBALL

AFL

ArenaBowl XIX

At Las Vegas

Colorado 51, Georgia 48

GOLF

Booz Allen Classic

PGA TOUR

At Congressional Country Club, Blue Course

Bethesda, Md.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,232; Par: 71

FINAL ROUND

Sergio Garcia, $900,00071-68-66-65—270
Davis Love III, $373,333.3469-68-69-66—272
Ben Crane, $373,333.3367-70-68-67—272
Adam Scott, $373,333.3368-67-69-68—272
Ryuji Imada, $200,00070-71-66-67—274
Rory Sabbatini, $180,00069-68-68-70—275
Joey Snyder III, $140,416.6769-72-67-68—276
Joe Durant, $140,416.6770-67-70-69—276
Rod Pampling, $140,416.6770-71-66-69—276
Matt Gogel, $140,416.6763-72-70-71—276
Ernie Els, $140,416.6669-67-68-72—276
Stuart Appleby, $140,416.6670-69-65-72—276
Chris DiMarco, $83,12573-67-70-67—277
Paul Goydos, $83,12567-69-73-68—277
Tim Clark, $83,12567-70-71-69—277
Chad Campbell, $83,12572-69-65-71—277
Robert Allenby, $83,12568-65-72-72—277
Steve Elkington, $83,12568-67-69-73—277
Luke Donald, $83,12570-67-67-73—277
Tom Kite, $83,12568-69-66-74—277
Neal Lancaster, $46,937.5069-70-69-70—278
Bob Estes, $46,937.5069-72-67-70—278
Steve Allan, $46,937.5067-70-70-71—278
Craig Barlow, $46,937.5071-68-68-71—278
Kirk Triplett, $46,937.5069-69-69-71—278
Brett Quigley, $46,937.5072-68-66-72—278
Alex Cejka, $46,937.5069-68-68-73—278
Lee Westwood, $46,937.5066-69-69-74—278
Fredrik Jacobson, $30,437.5066-71-75-67—279
Geoff Ogilvy, $30,437.5068-69-72-70—279
Vijay Singh, $30,437.5071-69-68-71—279
Fred Funk, $30,437.5073-68-67-71—279
Jason Bohn, $30,437.5070-69-68-72—279
Shigeki Maruyama, $30,437.5069-67-70-73—279
Phil Mickelson, $30,437.5071-67-67-74—279
Brett Wetterich, $30,437.5066-74-65-74—279
Billy Mayfair, $23,00068-71-71-70—280
J.L. Lewis, $23,00071-69-68-72—280
Jim Furyk, $23,00067-69-70-74—280
Zach Johnson, $23,00073-66-66-75—280
Bo Van Pelt, $19,00069-70-72-70—281
Kevin Stadler, $19,00065-73-73-70—281
Carl Pettersson, $19,00069-71-70-71—281
Jeff Maggert, $19,00069-69-70-73—281
Brandt Jobe, $16,00070-70-73-69—282
Tommy Armour III, $16,00068-68-71-75—282
Tom Pernice Jr., $13,733.3468-71-73-71—283
Ryan Palmer, $13,733.3372-66-71-74—283
Bill Glasson, $13,733.3369-70-69-75—283
Brenden Pappas, $11,812.5072-68-74-70—284
Joey Sindelar, $11,812.5070-71-72-71—284
Jonathan Kaye, $11,812.5072-68-72-72—284
Richard Green, $11,812.5072-69-71-72—284
Daniel Chopra, $11,812.5071-69-72-72—284
Brad Faxon, $11,812.5070-71-69-74—284
Loren Roberts, $11,812.5072-69-69-74—284
Tom Byrum, $11,812.5068-71-69-76—284
James Driscoll, $11,20070-71-71-73—285
Len Mattiace, $10,95071-70-73-72—286
Retief Goosen, $10,95070-70-72-74—286
Jeff Sluman, $10,95071-70-71-74—286
Kevin Sutherland, $10,95067-71-73-75—286
Michael Allen, $10,65067-74-75-71—287
Olin Browne, $10,65071-70-75-71—287
Rocco Mediate, $10,45070-68-76-74—288
Ted Purdy, $10,45071-68-73-76—288
Dennis Paulson, $10,25071-70-76-72—289
Jonathan Byrd, $10,25071-67-72-79—289
Jerry Kelly, $10,05070-69-73-78—290
Mark Calcavecchia, $10,05069-72-71-78—290

McDonald’s Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Bulle Rock Golf Club, Havre de Grace, Md.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 6,488; Par: 72

a-amateur

FINAL ROUND

Annika Sorenstam, $270,00068-67-69-73—277
a-Michelle Wie69-71-71-69—280
Paula Creamer, $140,51768-73-74-67—282
Laura Davies, $140,51767-70-74-71—282
Lorena Ochoa, $82,48672-72-68-72—284
Natalie Gulbis, $82,48667-71-73-73—284
Mi Hyun Kim, $43,99369-75-74-67—285
Pat Hurst, $43,99372-73-71-69—285
Gloria Park, $43,99371-71-72-71—285
Carin Koch, $43,99374-70-69-72—285
Moira Dunn, $43,99371-68-72-74—285
Young Kim, $43,99373-68-68-76—285
Candie Kung, $29,30972-73-73-68—286
Juli Inkster, $29,30975-71-71-69—286
Jeong Jang, $29,30971-71-69-75—286
Lindsey Wright, $23,89971-72-72-72—287
Angela Stanford, $23,89969-73-73-72—287
Jennifer Rosales, $23,89971-73-69-74—287
Marisa Baena, $23,89970-69-73-75—287
Karrie Webb, $19,79774-75-72-67—288
Beth Bader, $19,79772-72-72-72—288
Laura Diaz, $19,79767-72-76-73—288
Heather Bowie, $19,79772-71-71-74—288
Meena Lee, $19,79770-71-72-75—288
Shi Hyun Ahn, $16,09678-71-72-68—289
Hee-Won Han, $16,09673-74-72-70—289
Leta Lindley, $16,09672-72-75-70—289
Il Mi Chung, $16,09671-68-79-71—289
Kristi Albers, $16,09670-72-73-74—289
Karen Stupples, $16,09672-71-71-75—289
Rosie Jones, $13,73372-69-74-75—290
Liselotte Neumann, $13,73370-71-74-75—290
Christina Kim, $11,22573-72-78-68—291
Stacy Prammanasudh, $11,22572-76-72-71—291
Jimin Kang, $11,22573-74-72-72—291
Janice Moodie, $11,22573-72-74-72—291
Brittany Lincicome, $11,22572-72-75-72—291
Meg Mallon, $11,22574-69-76-72—291
Jamie Hullett, $11,22570-75-71-75—291
Cristie Kerr, $11,22574-72-67-78—291
Birdie Kim, $9,38372-72-77-71—292
Joanne Morley, $8,38372-74-75-72—293
Paula Marti, $8,38374-72-74-73—293
Rachel Hetherington, $8,38374-71-73-75—293
Hilary Lunke, $8,38371-74-73-75—293
Lorie Kane, $7,31375-74-75-70—294
Johanna Head, $7,31375-74-70-75—294
Aree Song, $7,31370-79-70-75—294
Michele Redman, $6,29675-72-78-70—295
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $6,29673-75-73-74—295
Kim Saiki, $6,29674-73-74-74—295
Suzann Pettersen, $6,29672-72-76-75—295
Catriona Matthew, $6,29675-74-69-77—295
Yu Ping Lin, $5,00471-76-78-71—296
Dawn Coe-Jones, $5,00479-70-73-74—296
Wendy Doolan, $5,00478-71-72-75—296
Nancy Scranton, $5,00475-71-75-75—296
Stephanie Louden, $5,00473-72-76-75—296
Nicole Perrot, $5,00472-68-80-76—296
Jill McGill, $5,00473-70-75-78—296
Sung Ah Yim, $5,00468-74-76-78—296
Beth Daniel, $5,00473-71-73-79—296
Tina Barrett, $3,96873-75-78-71—297
Laurel Kean, $3,96877-71-76-73—297
Kris Tschetter, $3,96876-72-75-74—297
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $3,96871-75-75-76—297
Bernadette Luse, $3,96870-74-76-77—297
Sae-Hee Son, $3,96873-69-78-77—297
Emilee Klein, $3,96874-69-75-79—297
Tina Fischer, $3,96868-71-77-81—297
Maria Hjorth, $3,56870-77-75-76—298
Katherine Hull, $3,43374-75-77-73—299
Katie Allison, $3,43373-74-79-73—299
Reilley Rankin, $3,43374-72-80-73—299
Catherine Cartwright, $3,43377-72-73-77—299
A.J. Eathorne, $3,43374-73-70-82—299

Bayer Advantage Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At the Nicklaus Club at LionsGate, Overland Park, Kan.

Purse: $1.65 million

Yardage: 7,192; Par 72

SECOND ROUND

Note: Play stopped due to weather with 36 pleyers not finishing. The round will continue starting at 10 a.m. on Monday.

Gil Morgan65-68—133
Dana Quigley67-66—133
Jim Thorpe69-67—136
Jim Ahern66-70—136
Gary McCord67-69—136
Lonnie Nielsen67-70—137
Mike Reid70-67—137
Dick Mast67-70—137
Morris Hatalsky68-70—138
Jay Sigel71-67—138
John Harris68-71—139
Brad Bryant70-69—139
Howard Twitty70-69—139
Ed Dougherty71-68—139
Wayne Levi70-70—140
David Eger73-67—140
Bruce Fleisher71-69—140
Norm Jarvis69-71—140
Allen Doyle71-69—140
Hugh Baiocchi70-70—140
Mark McNulty67-73—140
John Ross72-68—140
Don Reese71-70—141
Keith Fergus71-71—142
Leonard Thompson73-69—142
Ron Streck69-73—142
Joe Inman73-70—143
Dave Eichelberger72-71—143
Dave Stockton74-69—143
Mark Johnson69-74—143
Hale Irwin76-67—143
John Jacobs76-68—144
Mike Ferguson74-70—144
Walter Hall75-70—145
Tom McKnight76-69—145
Graham Marsh75-71—146
Dave Barr70-77—147
Ed Fiori74-78—152
Walter Zembriski74-78—152
DeWitt Weaver81-73—154

Did not Finish

R.W. Eaks65—65
Rodger Davis67—67
Dan Pohl67—67

Hole-in-one

WANDERMERE–Brian Mitchell, No. 2, 140 yards, 8-iron

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England70425218
Chicago751222017
Kansas City435172017
MetroStars435171711
Columbus46113817
D.C. United344131212
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas723242212
Los Angeles722231912
San Jose336151515
Real Salt Lake37211818
Colorado28281117
CD Chvs USA19361330

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday’s Results

D.C. United 0, MetroStars 0, tie

Chicago 2, FC Dallas 0

San Jose 1, CD Chivas USA 1, tie

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Pocono 500

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (29) Carl Edwards, Ford, 201, $196,150.

2. (3) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 201, $169,275.

3. (18) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 201, $145,358.

4. (38) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 201, $120,025.

5. (1) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 201, $135,239.

6. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 201, $124,841.

7. (13) Mark Martin, Ford, 201, $109,125.

8. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 201, $125,011.

9. (31) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 201, $119,961.

10. (4) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 201, $83,875.

11. (12) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 201, $105,708.

12. (28) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 201, $66,925.

13. (16) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 201, $105,333.

14. (6) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 201, $96,070.

15. (35) Jeff Green, Dodge, 201, $97,661.

16. (14) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 201, $94,733.

17. (33) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 201, $74,525.

18. (20) Casey Mears, Dodge, 201, $90,383.

19. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 201, $92,220.

20. (19) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 201, $66,050.

21. (25) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 201, $103,571.

22. (2) Kurt Busch, Ford, 200, $114,250.

23. (24) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $79,883.

24. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, $72,550.

25. (36) Mike Garvey, Ford, 200, $64,625.

26. (7) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 199, accident, $98,550.

27. (15) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 199, $95,500.

28. (32) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 199, $87,989.

29. (26) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 199, $108,961.

30. (23) Greg Biffle, Ford, 198, $78,975.

31. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, $60,325.

32. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 197, $108,111.

33. (34) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195, $108,333.

34. (17) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 194, accident, $104,766.

35. (9) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 194, $59,625.

36. (11) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 170, suspension, $79,063.

37. (5) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 165, $76,772.

38. (39) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 141, accident, $59,100.

39. (27) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 124, eng. fail., $58,975.

40. (30) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 43, accident, $58,825.

41. (40) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 43, accident, $58,685.

42. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 13, brakes, $58,535.

43. (41) Greg Sacks, Dodge, 12, overheating, $58,394.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 53 minutes, 24 seconds. Margin of Victory: under caution. Winner’s Average Speed: 129.177 mph. Caution Flags: 8 for 32 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers. Lap Leaders: M.Waltrip 1-29; B.Vickers 30; M.Wallace 31; B.Vickers 32-69; M.Garvey 70; B.Vickers 71-105; C.Edwards 106-116; B.Vickers 117; K.Schrader 118; B.Vickers 119-140; C.Edwards 141-147; B.Vickers 148-171; C.Edwards 172-184; Ky.Busch 185-186; C.Edwards 187-201. Points Standings: 1. J.Johnson 2,062. 2. G.Biffle 1,939. 3. E.Sadler 1,781. 4. C.Edwards 1,759. 5. M.Martin 1,743. 6. R.Newman 1,733. 7. K.Harvick 1,715. 8. R.Wallace 1,714. 9. J.Gordon 1,700. 10. T.Stewart 1,682.

Federated Auto Parts 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Nashville Superspeedway, Gladeville, Tenn.

Lap length: 1.33 miles

Start position in parentheses

1. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chev, 225 laps, 122.141 mph, $59,905.

2. (7) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 225, $46,875.

3. (6) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 225, $42,130.

4. (9) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 225, $25,060.

5. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 225, $36,530.

6. (11) David Stremme, Dodge, 225, $25,285.

7. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 225, $28,085.

8. (26) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 225, $19,460.

9. (20) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 225, $26,685.

10. (27) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 225, $16,710.

11. (12) Jason Keller, Ford, 225, $21,485.

12. (32) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 225, $15,560.

13. (25) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 225, $21,015.

14. (21) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 225, $17,410.

15. (31) Regan Smith, Dodge, 225, $15,885.

16. (24) Stacy Compton, Ford, 225, $19,280.

17. (17) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 225, $17,185.

18. (22) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 225, $15,110.

19. (14) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 225, $17,035.

20. (1) Hank Parker Jr., Ford, 224, $15,635.

21. (28) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 224, $17,155.

22. (40) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 224, $14,895.

23. (15) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 224, $17,190.

24. (18) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 224, $18,845.

25. (8) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 223, $24,400.

26. (23) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 223, $18,765.

27. (41) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 223, $14,710.

28. (35) A.J. Fike, Dodge, 223, $14,680.

29. (19) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 222, $24,160.

30. (38) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 222, $15,025.

31. (37) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 222, $14,535.

32. (16) Jon Wood, Ford, 221, $18,535.

33. (13) David Green, Ford, 219, $18,515.

34. (39) Eric McClure, Ford, 219, $14,470.

35. (30) Derrike Cope, Ford, 219, $16,470.

36. (36) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 215, $16,450.

37. (42) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 188, accident, $14,410.

38. (4) Aaron Fike, Ford, 180, $16,365.

39. (34) Steve Grissom, Ford, 162, engine failure, $14,345.

40. (29) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 147, $19,825.

41. (33) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 107, accident, $14,285.

42. (43) Marc Mitchell, Chevrolet, 76, accident, $14,260.

43. (2) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 32, accident, $16,198.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 27 minutes, 20 seconds. Margin of Victory: under caution. Caution Flags: 8 for 37 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers. Lap Leaders: Parker Jr. 0, Truex Jr. 1-29, Sorenson 30-42, Menard 43-46, Benson 47-50, Truex Jr. 51-80, Bowyer 81-85, Truex Jr. 86-125, Bowyer 126-148, D.Green 149-157, Bowyer 158-161, Truex Jr. 162-167, Benson 168-176, Yeley 177-187, Bowyer 188-225. Point Standings: Sorenson 2,026, Truex Jr. 1,975, Bowyer 1,975, Edwards 1,930, Wallace 1,870, Lewis Jr. 1,786, Hamlin 1,764, Stremme 1,742, Biffle 1,686, Keller 1,678.

Canadian Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montreal

Lap length: 2.708 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 70 laps, 1 hour, 32 minutes, 9.290 seconds, 123.426 mph.

2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 70, 1:32:10.427.

3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 70, 1:32:49.773.

4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber Petronas, 70, 1:33:04.429.

5. Mark Webber, Australia, BMW-Williams, 70, 1:33:05.069.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 69.

7. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 69.

8. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 69.

9. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber Petronas, 69.

10. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 67.

11. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 67.

Not classified

12. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 62.

13. x-Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 52.

14. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 46.

15. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Williams, 43.

16. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 40.

17. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 39.

18. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 38.

19. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 32.

20. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 24.

x-disqualified for safety violation

Drivers’ Standings

(After eight of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 59 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 37.

2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 27.

4. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 25.

5. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 24.

6. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 22.

7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 21.

8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 20.

9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 17.

9. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 17.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 16.

12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 7.

13. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 6.

14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 5.

15. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4.

17. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Racing,

Constructor Standings

(After eight of 19 races)

1. Renault, 76 points.

2. McLaren, 63.

3. Williams, 47.

3. Toyota, 47.

5. Ferrari, 45.

6. Red Bull, 22.

7. Sauber, 12.

Auto Parts Nationals

NHRA

At Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill.

FINALS

Top Fuel

Scott Kalitta, 4.518 seconds, 330.15 mph., def. Rod Fuller, 4.602, 323.58.

Funny Car

Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.740, 330.80, def. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang, 4.805, 321.73.

Pro Stock

Jason Line, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.783, 203.09, def. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Stratus, 6.800, 202.48.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Chip Ellis, Buell, 7.203, 180.79, def. Geno Scali, Suzuki, 7.343, 179.30.

POINT STANDINGS

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta, 779. 2. Tony Schumacher, 754. 3. Larry Dixon, 667. 4. David Grubnic, 626. 5. Morgan Lucas, 612. 6. Scott Kalitta, 574. 7. Brandon Bernstein, 561. 8. Doug Herbert, 511. 9. Cory McClenathan, 496. 10. David Baca, 392.

Funny Car

1. John Force, 752. 2. Gary Scelzi, 688. 3. Robert Hight, 646. 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., 573. 5. Cruz Pedregon, 571. 6. Eric Medlen, 568. 7 (tie). Whit Bazemore and Ron Capps, 547. 9. Tony Pedregon, 459. 10. Del Worsham, 431.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, 787. 2. Warren Johnson, 762. 3. Jason Line, 738. 4. Dave Connolly, 701. 5. Kurt Johnson, 567. 6. Richie Stevens, 506. 7. Ron Krisher, 494. 8. Jeg Coughlin, 486. 9. Greg Stanfield, 479. 10. Jim Yates, 443.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. GT Tonglet, 360. 2. Chip Ellis, 332. 3. Andrew Hines, 325. 4. Steve Johnson, 322. 5. Geno Scali, 309. 6. Karen Stoffer, 299. 7. Ryan Schnitz, 291. 8. Craig Treble, 280. 9. Angelle Sampey, 270. 10. Antron Brown, 257.

State Line Speedway

Saturday’s Results

NW OUTLAW STREET STOCK SERIES

Fast Time–Brad Borton, 15.2. Trophy Dash–A, Bart Hector. B, Terry Armstrong Jr. C, Greg Hector. Heat–A, Gary Flammang. B, Armstrong Jr. B Main–1, Bill Eddy. 2, Mike Wallace. 3, Mike Eckroth. 4, G.Hector. 5, Kay Burland. 6, John Nett. 7, Eric Lund. 8, Rich Bruechet. 9, Joe McCoy. 10, Darrell Fogelstrom. A Main–1, Borton. 2, Jimmy Allen. 3, Flammang. 4, Michael Press. 5, Eddy. 6, Jeff Hector. 7, Eckroth. 8, Troy Alexander. 9, Buck Bourne. 10, Eric Lund.

NORTHWEST LATE MODEL FOUR’S

Trophy Dash–Bob Winker. A Main–1, Winker. 2, Kevin McKeehan. 3, John Jackson. 4, Gary Allen. 5, Daniel Washam. 6, Mark Jones. 7, Andy Brown. 8, Les Billings. 9, Brian Standow.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time–Craig Felix, 16.17. Trophy Dash–A, Rob Ballard. B, Tom Veenstra. Heat–1, Veenstra. A Main–1, Ballard. 2, Brian Husk. 3, Marc Oergal. 4, Felix. 5, Ned Pennington. 6, Monty Collison. 7, Thomas Schultz. 8, John Ward. 9, JC Ward. 10, Tony Kempken.

Spokane Raceway Park

Saturday’s Results

ARCA LATE MODEL LITES

Fast Time–Gene Kaufman, 19.58. A Trophy Dash–Steve Thompson, Gene Kaufman, Steven Catlow, Mike Kaufman, Jeff Raver. A Heat–G.Kaufman, Raver, Catlow, M.Kaufman, Thompson, Bill Hartmenn.

ARCA WEST LINCOLN WELDER SERIES

Fast Time–Steve Thompson, 19.976. A Heat–Steve Hartman, Bart Sillmer, Barry Conayer, Michael Betz, Steve Thompson, Scott Danner.

AARA HOBBY COMPACTS

Fast Time–Andrew McKee, 23.043. A Trophy–Holly Prigan, Ken Martin, Pay Prigan, Steve Hood. A Heat–H.Prigan, Hood, Martin, Jeff McGee, Tony Lewis.

TENNIS

Stella Artois Championships

ATP TOUR

At The Queen’s Club, London

Purse: $804,600 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, def. Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (6), Czech Republic, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, 7-6 (9), 7-6 (4).

Gerry Weber Open

ATP TOUR

At Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle, Germany

Purse: $804,600 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Marat Safin (2), Russia, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Doubles Championship

Yves Allegro and Roger Federer, Switzerland, def. Joachim Johansson, Sweden, and Marat Safin, Russia, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

DFS Classic

WTA TOUR

At Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles Championship

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (2), Japan, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Jennifer Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed OF Matt Diaz and RHP Steve Stemle on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of LHP J.P. Howell and RHP Ryan Jensen from Omaha of the PCL. Transferred LHP Brian Anderson from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Placed RHP Jesus Colome on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10. Recalled RHP Franklin Nunez from Durham of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Joaquin Benoit on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ricardo Rodriguez and RHP John Wasdin from Oklahoma of the PCL. Designated OF Andres Torres for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned RHP Roman Colon to Mississippi of the Southern League and C Brayan Pena to Richmond of the IL. Recalled RHP Blaine Boyer and RHP Jorge Vasquez from Mississippi.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed C Jason LaRue on the bereavement list. Recalled C Dane Sardinha from Louisville of the IL. Optioned OF Austin Kearns to Louisville. Purchased the contract of OF Kenny Kelly from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled INF Ryan Shealy from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Optioned INF Tim Olson to Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Signed RHP Brad Penny to a three-year contract extension through 2008.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with RHP Danny Graves. Designated RHP Manny Aybar for assignment. Agreed to terms with C Sean McCraw, OF Joseph Holden, RHP Alexis Beras, OF Greg Gonzalez, INF Timothy Grogan, OF Matthew Spath and RHP Steven Hoquin.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Purchased the contract of LHP Jack Taschner from Fresno of the PCL. Designated RHP Al Levine for assignment. Released RHP Jim Brower. Recalled RHP Jesse Foppert from San Jose of the California League.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Designated INF Rick Short for assignment.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.