Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 62° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3430.531
Nashville (Brewers)3332.5081 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2837.4316 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2738.4157 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3827.585
Albuquerque (Marlins)3530.5383
Round Rock (Astros)3233.4926
New Orleans (Nationals)2935.4538 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3527.565
Tacoma (Mariners)3429.5401 1/2
Portland (Padres)3430.5312
Col. Springs (Rockies)3032.4845
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3332.508
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3233.4921
Fresno (Giants)3034.4692 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2934.4603

Monday’s Games

Albuquerque 3, Nashville 2

Fresno 14, Colorado Springs 3

Sacramento 4, Las Vegas 1

Memphis 9, Round Rock 5

Iowa 8, New Orleans 5

Oklahoma 4, Omaha 1

Tacoma 2, Portland 1

Salt Lake 6, Tucson 1

Tuesday’s Games

Albuquerque at Nashville

Colorado Springs at Fresno

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at Round Rock

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Tucson

College

Division I Super Regionals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 13

Baylor 6, Clemson 1, Baylor wins series 2-1

Tulane 9, Rice 6, Tulane wins series 2-1

Oregon St. 10, Southern Cal 8, Oregon St. wins series 2-1

Texas 6, Mississippi 4, Texas wins series 2-1

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Friday, June 17

Bracket 1

Game 1 — Tennessee (46-19) vs. Florida (45-20), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Nebraska (56-13) vs. Arizona State (39-23), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Bracket 2

Game and time TBA

Tulane (55-10) vs. Oregon State (46-10), 11 a.m.

Baylor (44-22) vs. Texas (51-16), 4 p.m

Sunday, June 19

Game 5 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 6 — Winner Game 1. vs Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

High school Senior American Legion

Monday’s results

Northstars 5, Blue Devils 3

Bandits 13-1, Patriots 3-0

Tuesday’s games

Blue Devils vs. Patriots (DH) at WSU, 5:30 p.m.

Cannons at Coeur d’Alene, 6

Northstars vs. Bandits at Jackson Field, 7

Standings through June 12

WLPct.
Bandits21.667
Northstars21.667
Cannons11.500
Blue Devils01.000
Patriots01.000

Northstars 5, Blue Devils 3

Northstars0000005543
Blue Devils030000355

Tappe, kelly (5) and Wolf, Zacher; Davenport, Arnold (7) and Hustad. W—Kelly. L—Davenport.

HITS: Northstars—Joslyn, Fox 2, Walker. Blue Devils—Holcomb, Davenport, Shook, Johnson, Anderson. 2B—Holcomb.

Bandits 13-1, Patriots 3-0

Bandits1830113100
Patriots00300341

Greenslitt and VanSickle; Doering, Ayers-Stamper (5) and Riddle, Wigen (4). W—Greenslitt. L—Doering (0-2).

HITS: Bandits—Burke, Brett, Krustangel, Proszek 2, Karwacki 2, VanSickle 2, Alexander, . Patriots—Krieger 2, Erwin, Schultheis. 2B—Karwacki, VanSickle 2, Krieger, Erwin. 3B—Brett.

Bandits00010000151
Patriots00000000041

Bozo and Karwacki; Erwin and Riddle. W—Bozo. L—Erwin (0-1).

HITS: Bandits—Burke, Brett, VanSickle 2, Ward. Patriots—Druffell, Snyder, Guettinger, Levenseller. 3B—VanSickle.

Junior American Leagion

North Division

Monday’s results

Deer Park 2, Gonzaga Prep 1 (8)

Mead 7, North Central 6

Mt. Spokane 5, Colville 2

Newport 21, Lakeside 11

Tuesday’s games

Mt. Spokane at Newport, 5:30

Rogers vs. North Central at Whitworth, 5:30

South Division

Monday’s results

East Valley 11, Cheney 0

Ferris 3, Central Valley 1

University 11, Lewis and Clark 1

West Valley 12, Medical Lake 2

Pullman vs. Moscow, not reported

Tuesday’s games

Camas Prairie at Pullman (DH), 4 p.m.

Central Valley at University, 5:30

Ferris at West Valley, 5:30

Shadle Park vs. Whitman Co. at Colfax, 5:30

Standings through June 12

North WLPct.
Mt. Spokane301.000
Rogers201.000
North Central31.750
Colville11.500
Mead23.400
Lakeside12.333
Gonzaga Prep03.000
Deer Park03.000
Newport02.000
St. Michael’s/St. George’s03.000
SouthWLPct.
Whitman County301.000
Lewis and Clark201.000
Ferris21.667
Central Valley21.667
West Valley11.500
Pullman12.333
East Valley01.000
Medical Lake02.000
Cheney 02.000
University01.000
Shadle Park01.000

Deer Park 2, Gonzaga Prep 1 (8)

Gonzaga Prep00000010151
Deer Park00010001272

Kires and Page; Christian and May. W—Christian (1-0). L—Kires.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep—Manix, Kires, Cunningham, Joy, Dewenter. Deer Park—Hoxie 2, Huffman, May, J.Mace 2, Rathbun. 2B—Kires, Hoxie. . 3B—Manix, Joy, Hoxie.

West Valley 12, Medical Lake 2

West Valley2043121280
Medical Lake000101292

Stanley and Helmberger; Rushing, King (4) and Owens. W—Stanley. L—Rushing (1-1).

HITS: West Valley—M.Peterson, Phillips 2, B.Peterson, Sherrill, Gannon 2, Nordby. Medical Lake—Erickson, Jorgenson 2, Palmer, Owens 2, King, Worl 2. 2B—Jorgenson. HR—Gannon.

Newport 21, Lakeside 11

Newport10235(10)21164
Lakeside3402201197

Tiede, Collison (2), Miltner (6) and McMann; Erickson, Jacobson (4), Egland (5), Schallert (6) and Graham. W—Collison. L—Egland.

HITS: Newport—B.Green 2, Chunt 2, Tiede, Hargrove 4, V.Green, McMann 2, Collison 2, Betz 2. Lakeside—Richards 2, Downiey 2, Corligiano, Erickson, Graham, Harrison, Stiller. 2B—Hargrove 2, McMann, Downiey, Erickson, Stiller. 3B—Tiede, Betz.

University 11, Lewis and Clark 1

University000041611111
Lewis and Clark0000010148

Smith and Peterson; Seebeck, Ryan (5) and Arneson. W—Smith. L—Seebeck (0-1).

HITS: University—Conrad 2, Jordan, Smith, Burger, Peterson 3, Bricken, Englebert, Napier. Lewis and Clark—Arneson, Ryan, Poland, Morton. 3B—Smith.

Ferris 3, Central Valley 1

Ferris3000000343
Central Valley1000000142

Kittredge and Clark; Shellhorn and Askins. W—Kittredge. L—Shellhorn.

HITS: Ferris—Berland, Kittredge, M.Murphy, Dawley. Miner, Peck, Lallier, Askins.

East Valley 11, Cheney 0

East Valley0050421150
Cheney000000045

Bunkelman and Kelly; Weisgerber, Tiegen (5), Walker (6) and Torres. W—Bunkelman. L—Weisgerber (0-1).

HITS: East Valley—Bunkelman, Alvarado 2, Hauff, Palello. Cheney—Wedde 2, Musgrave, Torres. 2B—Bunkelman, Musgrave.

Mead 7, North Central 6

Mead0130210791
North Central0000033662

Johnson, Courtney (7), Hennessey (7) and Guy; Murphy, Elbert (5) and Schaefer. W—Johnson. L—Murphy (1-2). Sv—Hennessey.

HITS: Mead—Miller 2, Walsh, Johnson 2, Courtney 2, Guy, Cherry. North Central—Simchuck, Plager 2, Whitt 2, Schaefer. 2B—Miller, Johnson 2, Courtney, Guy, Whitt. 3B—Schaefer.

Mt. Spokane 5, Colville 2

Mt. Spokane2030000554
Colville0001100252

Aspaas and Armendariz; Trueman, Proszek (4), Yecha (7) and Yecha, Fox (7). W—Aspaas. L—Trueman (1-1).

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Armendariz, Pittz, Moritz, Adams, Aspaas. Colville—Fox, Proszek, Bateman 2, Graeber. 2B—Pittz.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Sunday, June 12

San Antonio 97, Detroit 76, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Tuesday, June 14

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut61.857
Detroit52.7141
Indiana53.6251 1/2
New York34.4293
Washington36.3334
Charlotte17.1255 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento72.778
Seattle63.6671
Minnesota43.5712
Houston44.5002 1/2
Los Angeles44.5002 1/2
Phoenix26.2504 1/2
San Antonio27.2225

Monday’s Game

Sacramento 74, Houston 68

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Monarchs 74, Comets 68

Houston (68)—Swoopes 5-14 10-11 20, Rasmussen 1-3 0-0 3, Snow 1-3 7-8 9, Arcain 0-4 3-4 3, Canty 1-6 5-6 7, E.Lawson 3-5 2-2 10, Lyttle 4-5 0-0 8, Goodson 1-3 0-0 2, Phillips 3-4 0-0 6, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 27-31 68.

Sacramento (74)—Powell 6-12 1-2 18, Walker 5-7 1-2 11, Griffith 6-10 5-7 17, Newton 2-4 2-2 6, Penicheiro 0-2 0-0 0, Maiga 3-5 0-0 6, Brunson 3-4 2-4 8, K.Lawson 1-3 0-0 2, Haynie 1-5 0-0 2, Buescher 2-2 0-0 4, Lijie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-54 11-17 74.

Houston343468
Sacramento324274

3-Point Goals—Houston 3-8 (E.Lawson 2-2, Rasmussen 1-1, Arcain 0-1, Swoopes 0-4), Sacramento 5-13 (Powell 5-8, Penicheiro 0-1, Haynie 0-1, Newton 0-1, K.Lawson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 34 (Lyttle 6), Sacramento 29 (Griffith 10). Assists—Houston 14 (Swoopes 4), Sacramento 22 (Newton 6). Total Fouls—Houston 14, Sacramento 25. Technicals—Arcain. A—6,658. (17,185).

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through June 12

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2058. 2, Greg Biffle, 1939. 3, Elliott Sadler, 1781. 4, Carl Edwards, 1759. 5, Mark Martin, 1743. 6, Ryan Newman, 1733. 7, Rusty Wallace, 1718. 8, Kevin Harvick, 1715. 9, Jeff Gordon, 1700. 10, Tony Stewart, 1682.

11, Kurt Busch, 1681. 12, Jamie McMurray, 1666. 13, Jeremy Mayfield, 1659. 14, Dale Jarrett, 1624. 15, Michael Waltrip, 1574. 16, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1558. 17, Jeff Burton, 1558. 18, Kyle Busch, 1514. 19, Kasey Kahne, 1491. 20, Joe Nemechek, 1473.

Money

1, Jeff Gordon, $3,770,597. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $3,461,367. 3, Kurt Busch, $3,293,313. 4, Mark Martin, $2,957,303. 5, Greg Biffle, $2,780,123. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,641,675. 7, Ryan Newman, $2,509,927. 8, Tony Stewart, $2,447,443. 9, Elliott Sadler, $2,248,377. 10, Kasey Kahne, $2,193,273.

11, Kevin Harvick, $2,174,897. 12, Michael Waltrip, $2,042,100. 13, Rusty Wallace, $2,041,380. 14, Matt Kenseth, $2,030,992. 15, Bobby Labonte, $2,021,234. 16, Dale Jarrett, $1,989,390. 17, Scott Riggs, $1,966,819. 18, Jeremy Mayfield, $1,942,318. 19, Carl Edwards, $1,904,663. 20, Joe Nemechek, $1,812,376.

GOLF

Bayer Advantage Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At the Nicklaus Golf Club at LionsGate

Overland Park Kan.

Purse: $1.65 million

Yardage: 7,192; Par 72

Final Round

x-won on first hole of playoff

x-Dana Quigley, $248,00067-66—133
Tom Watson, $132,50067-66—133
Gil Morgan, $132,50065-68—133
Jerry Pate, $99,10069-65—134
Dan Pohl, $79,20067-68—135
Jim Thorpe, $53,46069-67—136
Jim Ahern, $53,46066-70—136
Gary McCord, $53,46067-69—136
James Mason, $53,46068-68—136
D.A. Weibring, $53,46068-68—136
Lonnie Nielsen, $33,00067-70—137
Mike Reid, $33,00070-67—137
Dick Mast, $33,00067-70—137
R.W. Eaks, $33,00065-72—137
Mark James, $33,00071-66—137
Mike McCullough, $33,00069-68—137
Morris Hatalsky, $23,33168-70—138
Jay Sigel, $23,33171-67—138
Rodger Davis, $23,33167-71—138
Tom Jenkins, $23,33169-69—138
Jim Colbert, $23,33167-71—138
John Harris, $16,967.5068-71—139
Brad Bryant, $16,967.5070-69—139
Howard Twitty, $16,967.5070-69—139
Ed Dougherty, $16,967.5071-68—139
Mike Sullivan, $16,967.5073-66—139
Jim Albus, $16,967.5071-68—139
Wayne Levi, $11,49070-70—140
David Eger, $11,49073-67—140
Bruce Fleisher, $11,49071-69—140
Norm Jarvis, $11,49069-71—140
Allen Doyle, $11,49071-69—140
Hugh Baiocchi, $11,49070-70—140
Mark McNulty, $11,49067-73—140
John Ross, $11,49072-68—140
Jim Dent, $11,49068-72—140
Don Pooley, $11,49069-71—140
Andy Bean, $11,49069-71—140
Don Reese, $8,08571-70—141
John Bland, $8,08571-70—141
Bob Eastwood, $8,08571-70—141
Bruce Summerhays, $8,08572-69—141
Bob Ford, $8,08570-71—141
Keith Fergus, $5,94071-71—142
Leonard Thompson, $5,94073-69—142
Ron Streck, $5,94069-73—142
Bob Charles, $5,94070-72—142
Jimmy Powell, $5,94073-69—142
Danny Edwards, $5,94071-71—142
Gary Player, $5,94070-72—142
Bobby Wadkins, $5,94073-69—142
Joe Inman, $3,99373-70—143
Dave Eichelberger, $3,99372-71—143
Dave Stockton, $3,99374-69—143
Mark Johnson, $3,99369-74—143
Hale Irwin, $3,99376-67—143
John Jacobs, $3,30076-68—144
Mike Ferguson, $3,30074-70—144
Bob Gilder, $3,30072-72—144
Walter Hall, $2,722.5075-70—145
Tom McKnight, $2,722.5076-69—145
Larry Ziegler, $2,722.5072-73—145
Mike San Filippo, $2,722.5071-74—145
Graham Marsh, $2,14575-71—146
Mark Hayes, $2,14569-77—146
Jack Nicklaus, $2,14573-73—146
Dave Barr, $1,732.5070-77—147
Bruce Lietzke, $1,732.5074-73—147
Pete Oakley, $1,55172-76—148
Ed Fiori, $1,35374-78—152
Walter Zembriski, $1,35374-78—152
Rocky Thompson, $1,35375-77—152
DeWitt Weaver, $1,16081-73—154
Gary McClure, $1,10078-78—156

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 12

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh17$5,322,444
2. Phil Mickelson13$4,215,494
3. Tiger Woods11$4,100,290
4. David Toms15$3,251,343
5. Kenny Perry14$2,455,613
6. Fred Funk17$2,303,317
7. Chris DiMarco12$2,244,229
8. Adam Scott11$2,130,908
9. Justin Leonard13$1,993,711
10. Luke Donald10$1,919,818
11. Sergio Garcia11$1,909,546
12. Jim Furyk15$1,751,183
13. Retief Goosen10$1,709,358
14. Peter Lonard16$1,655,961
15. Bart Bryant13$1,632,274
16. Davis Love III14$1,528,583
17. Joe Ogilvie16$1,501,737
18. Ernie Els9$1,500,515
19. Ted Purdy19$1,467,556
20. Stuart Appleby11$1,440,339
21. Scott Verplank13$1,429,700
22. Billy Mayfair17$1,397,417
23. Tim Petrovic18$1,374,480
24. Tom Lehman11$1,363,421
25. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
26. Padraig Harrington8$1,253,406
27. Greg Owen14$1,174,281
28. Jose Maria Olazabal11$1,138,648
29. Chad Campbell15$1,138,356
30. Stewart Cink15$1,124,498
31. Mike Weir14$1,120,248
32. Charles Howell III15$1,085,178
33. Rod Pampling14$1,082,220
34. Tim Clark14$1,073,927
35. Tim Herron15$1,070,103
36. Jonathan Kaye15$1,061,333
37. Zach Johnson17$1,043,469
38. Geoff Ogilvy15$1,038,631
39. Kevin Na18$978,397
40. Sean O’Hair15$972,641
Also: 71. Kirk Triplett14$579,958

D.A. Davidson/Global Credit Union Pro-Am Series

At Avondale

Professional

PlayerrClubTotal
Brad RickelUniv. of Idaho69
Tim MortonPrairie Falls70
Mark PoirierQualchan70
Dave ChristensonCircling Raven71
Dan PorterAvondale71
Matt Bunn Hayden Lake72
Steve ConnerDownriver72
Tony CuchessiHayden Lake72
Chad GunnEsmeralda73
Randy BuckenbergerQualchan73
Troy BloodBlack Rock73
Bob ScottMeadowWood73
Derek WilliamsLewiston73
Kyle KellyHayden Lake73

Senior professionals

Bill SprouleOkanogan Valley74
Jerry ZinkThe Fairways77

Amateur gross (0-8 handicap)

Randy KirbyChewelah69
Chad CarlsonLewiston70
Steve BeckerBlack Rock73
Guy Ailor Lewiston73
Steve ZalewskiDeer Park74
Russell GroveBlack Rock75
Mark SollenbergerBlack Rock75

Amateur net (0-8 handicap)

Rick BeckerHarringgton65
Jerry CurtisUniv. of Idaho68
Robin CooperManito69
Jim RobbinsPrairie Falls70
Rod McleodHayden Lake70
Steve DrakeBlack Rock70

Amateur net (9-13 handicap)

Hank SchmidtHayden Lake64
Frank RiemHayden Lake68
Jeff PappasBlack Rock69
Eric SprinkManito69
Gary NelsonCdA Public69
Lonnie PittBryden Canyon69
George GarberQualchan71
Steve SochaIndian Canyon71
Larry HunterUniv. of Idaho71
Don Sesso Deer Park71
Duffy TaylorHighlands71

Amateur net (14-over handicap)

Markus WardHidden Laks63
Killy BalabanisIndian Canyon68
Gary RumleyChewelah68
Doug KenleyQualchan70
Peter LeichtnamAvondale70
Granville TylerDownriver70
Kevin SharraiTwin Lakes71
Gary MillerHayden Lake71
Joe MeinPonderosa Springs71

Team results

129—Club at Black Rock: Troy Blood, Steve Becker, Monte Beste, Art Dibble, Russell Grove

131—Lewiston: Derek Williams, Guy Ailor, Greg Tatham, Randy Krall, Chad Carlson

131—Hayden Lake: Tony Cuchessi, Frank Riem, Jack Mitchell, Hank Schmidt, Rob Kannadien

135—Creek at Qualchan: David Mallrie, Todd Rupp, Bob Clayton, Mike McCurdy, Greg Workland

135—MeadowWood: Bob Scott, Bob Cummings, Sam Indorf, PJ Carstens, Robin Cooper

137—Club at Black Rock: Gregy Rowley, Gary Hebener, Charlie Vester, Erik Nelson, Mark Sollenberger

137—Chewelah: Jason Pitt, Randy Kirby, Bryan Hartin,g, Rocky Verbeck, Gary Rumley

137—Harrington: Collin Guhlke, Rick Becker, Duane Emery, Ryan Masteller, Taylor Warwick

138—Club at Black Rock: Trevor Foxs, Bob Biondi, Steve Drake, Tom Mahoney, Phil Baurer

138—Club at Black Rock: Scott Petterborg, Joe McEachran, Buzz Adams, jeff Pappas, Bill ?Witte

138—Deer Park: Luke Baker, Bob Fallis, Tyler Morris, Don Sesso, Jesse Valdez

138—Hayden Lake: Matt Bunn, Norm Weber, Gary Miller, Paul Smith, Jack Leonard

138—Hayden Lake: Klye Kelly, Rod Mcleod, Steve Griffitts, Bruce Mecham, Jim Green

138—Creek at Qualchan: Mark Poirier, John Bergeman, Scott Lawrence, Steve Fiser, Devon Moe

Hole-in-one

LIBERTY LAKE–George Kessler, No. 16, 150 yards, 8-iron

LIBERTY LAKE–Keith Adams, No. 11, 125 yards, 5 wood

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England70425218
Chicago751222017
Kansas City435172017
MetroStars435171711
Columbus46113817
D.C. United344131212

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas723242212
Los Angeles722231912
San Jose336151515
Real Salt Lake37211818
Colorado28281117
CD Chivas USA19361330

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/12/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville15970593242183,012
The Dalles1968058994283,372
John Day7440248720
McNary132001564236,502
Ice Harbor36400183501
Lower Monumental36400130
Little Goose3430070
Lower Granite

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Activated OF Larry Bigbie from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chris Ray from Bowie of the EL. Agreed to terms with C Brandon Snyder. Optioned LHP John Parrish to Bowie and OF Ramon Nivar to Ottawa of the IL. Designated OF Napoleon Calzado for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Broadway.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP James Deters, RHP Jason Schutt, INF Nick Petrucci, INF Andrew Lytle, LHP Thomas Cowley and RHP Matthew Loberg.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Signed RHP Matt Garza and assigned him to Elizabethton of the Appalachian League. Signed SS Paul Kelly, RHP Kevin Slowey, LHP Ryan Mullins, 3B Matthew Betsill and C Sean Richardson.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Signed LHP Justin Thomas, LHP David Asher, SS Reed Eastley, RHP Nick Allen, OF Alex Gary, C Kevin Gergel, LHP Lance Beus, 3B Corby Heckman, LHP Worth Lumry and 1B Andy Hargrove.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Released C Charles Johnson. Designated OF Alex Sanchez for assignment. Placed LHP Trever Miller on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Kevin Cash and OF Jonny Gomes from Durham of the IL. Purchased the contract of RHP Tim Corcoran from Durham.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Purchased the contract of 1B Prince Fielder from Nashville of the PCL. Sent C Julio Mosquera outright to Nashville. Agreed to terms with RHP William Inman and assigned him to Helena of the Pioneer League. Signed 3B Michael Bell, Jr., OF Brendan Katin and RHP Christopher Jean.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with SS Jimmy Rollins on a five-year contract extension.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with OF Andrew McCutchen.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with OF Wilfrido Pujols, LHP Zachary Zuercher, OF Randy Roth, OF Malcolm Owens, RHP Michael Cooper, SS Brandon Garner, SS Ryan Rohlinger, OF Andrew Van Slyke, OF Charles Carter, RHP Donald Hearne, LHP Dustin Price, RHP Matthew Trent, 2B Christian Lopez, OF Casey Rowlett, RHP Scott Vanderweg, RHP Kyle Sadlowski, RHP Cory Meacham, LHP Josh Schwartz, RHP Kevin Fitzgerald and 3B Adam Morris.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Signed INF Ryan Owens.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Released RHP Wes Faust.

JACKSON SENATORS—Signed RHP Daniel Hearn.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS—Signed INF-OF Tee Thomas and LHP Bryce Bednasezyk. Released LHP Keith Bowman.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Released RHP Anthony Rebyanski and OF Jon Brewster.

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Released 1B-DH Arnie Gomez and OF Derek Dixon.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Signed RHP Jason Elkins and C Patrick Sadler. Released LHP Brad Laurin, RHP Kyle Augsburger and RHP Brad Kirsch.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Signed RHP Jesen Merle. Released LHP Kristopher Regas.

WASHINGTON WILDTHINGS—Released RHP Mike Collar and INF Brady Glass.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Signed 1B Justin Schuda and INF Jose Gutierrez.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed LB Ivory McCoy, LB Omar Nazel and TE Keith Willis.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed OT Todd Herremans to a four-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released QB Akili Smith.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MANCHESTER MONARCHS—Fired Bruce Boudreau, coach, Jim Hughes, assistant coach, and Dane Jackson, strength and conditioning coordinator.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM—Named Stephen Sanford director of sales and marketing.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

METROSTARS—Announced Nick Sakiewicz, president-general manager, has been named president of AEG Soccer New York-New Jersey. Named Alexi Lalas president and general manager.

Major Indoor Soccer League

MILWAKEE WAVE—Signed F Greg Howes to a three-year contract.

WRESTLING

USA WRESTLING-Named Vladislav Izboinikov women’s freestyle national developmental-resident coach.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Named Shannon Baugh women’s assistant basketball coach.

CLEMSON—Named Larry Clark women’s assistant track and field coach.

COLGATE—Named Lacy Yager athletic trainer intern for the 2005-06 academic year.

CONNECTICUT—Named Doug Connelly director of football operations.

ILLINOIS—Announced the retirement of Richard Jones, baseball coach.

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE—Named Samuel Lopes and Stephanie Lyon women’s assistant soccer coaches.

XAVIER—Announced that men’s basketball G Drew Lavender has transferred from Oklahoma.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA Finals

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
PISTONS4170Spurs
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.